Swiss Open  

Tournament Name: YONEX Swiss Open 2021 (New Dates)
Tournament Dates: 02/03/2021-07/03/2021
Location: Switzerland, Basel
Category: HSBC BWF World Tour Super 300

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL
MS Viktor AXELSEN Kunlavut VITIDSARN
WD TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA
WS Carolina MARIN PUSARLA V. Sindhu
XD Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 - Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-13 / 21-15 Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS / Abhinav MANOTA - 27
Round 1 - Jeppe BAY / Lasse MØLHEDE 10-21 / 21-19 / 21-13 Muhammad Shohibul FIKRI / Bagas MAULANA - 53
Round 1 - Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 21-18 / 21-18 Philip Illum KLINDT / Mads THØGERSEN - 34
Round 1 - Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN 21-12 / 21-10 Eloi ADAM / Julien MAIO - 29
Round 1 - GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-17 / 21-11 Daniel LUNDGAARD / Mathias THYRRI - 33
Round 1 - Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 21-14 / 21-13 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Peter KAESBAUER - 34
Round 1 - Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 21-16 / 21-18 M.R. ARJUN / DHRUV KAPILA - 36
Round 1 - Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Tanupat VIRIYANGKURA 21-14 / 21-15 Yann ORTEU / Minh Quang PHAM - 31
Round 1 - Christo POPOV / Toma Junior POPOV 21-12 / 21-15 Philip BIRKER / Dominik STIPSITS - 30
Round 1 - Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-13 GOH Sze Fei / Nur IZZUDDIN - 64
Round 1 - LOW Hang Yee / NG Eng Cheong 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-16 Ruben JILLE / Ties VAN DER LECQ - 49
Round 1 - Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 21-10 / 21-12 Godwin OLOFUA / Anuoluwapo Juwon OPEYORI - 34
Round 1 - Joel EIPE / Rasmus KJÆR 21-11 / 21-17 Koceila MAMMERI / Youcef Sabri MEDEL - 29
Round 1 - ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 21-23 / 21-12 / 21-12 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW - 45
Round 1 - Pramudya Kusumawardana RIYANTO / Yeremia Erich Yoche YACOB 15-21 / 21-14 / 21-17 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA - 59
Round 1 - Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-16 Christopher GRIMLEY / Matthew GRIMLEY - 69
Round 2 - Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik W.O. Jeppe BAY / Lasse MØLHEDE - 0
Round 2 - Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN 21-19 / 21-15 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY - 42
Round 2 - Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 21-19 / 21-19 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong - 40
Round 2 - Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Tanupat VIRIYANGKURA 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-16 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV - 57
Round 2 - Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-14 / 21-15 Christo POPOV / Toma Junior POPOV - 39
Round 2 - LOW Hang Yee / NG Eng Cheong 10-21 / 21-15 / 21-15 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE - 72
Round 2 - ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 21-18 / 21-13 Joel EIPE / Rasmus KJÆR - 32
Round 2 - Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 21-17 / 20-22 / 21-17 Pramudya Kusumawardana RIYANTO / Yeremia Erich Yoche YACOB - 70
Quarter-final - Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-18 / 9-21 / 21-16 Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN - 43
Quarter-final - Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-9 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Tanupat VIRIYANGKURA - 54
Quarter-final - Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-13 LOW Hang Yee / NG Eng Cheong - 60
Quarter-final - Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 12-21 / 21-19 / 21-12 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi - 55
Semi-final - Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 21-13 / 13-21 / 21-16 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik - 52
Semi-final - Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-10 / 21-17 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY - 44
Final - Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-16 / 21-11 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL - 41
MS
Round 1 - Viktor AXELSEN 21-17 / 21-7 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE - 31
Round 1 - Khosit PHETPRADAB 12-21 / 21-17 / 21-8 Nhat NGUYEN - 61
Round 1 - Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 21-15 / 21-10 SOONG Joo Ven - 36
Round 1 - Brian YANG 18-21 / 22-20 / 23-21 Toma Junior POPOV - 82
Round 1 - KIDAMBI Srikanth 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-11 Sameer VERMA - 61
Round 1 - Thomas ROUXEL 21-18 / 21-14 Xiaodong SHENG - 44
Round 1 - Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 21-12 / 21-16 LIEW Daren - 40
Round 1 - Mark CALJOUW 21-19 / 9-21 / 21-17 PRANNOY H. S. - 62
Round 1 - Sourabh VERMA 21-19 / 21-18 Christian KIRCHMAYR - 43
Round 1 - Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-14 / 21-10 Ygor COELHO - 33
Round 1 - Ajay JAYARAM 21-12 / 21-13 Sitthikom THAMMASIN - 35
Round 1 - Rasmus GEMKE 21-18 / 21-19 Felix BURESTEDT - 50
Round 1 - Pablo ABIAN 21-15 / 21-10 PARUPALLI Kashyap - 37
Round 1 - SAI PRANEETH B. 21-11 / 21-14 Misha ZILBERMAN - 34
Round 1 - Victor SVENDSEN 21-16 / 21-12 Lakshya SEN - 38
Round 1 - LEE Zii Jia 21-12 / 21-14 Sergey SIRANT - 37
Round 2 - Viktor AXELSEN 21-13 / 21-7 Khosit PHETPRADAB - 34
Round 2 - Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 21-19 / 21-13 Brian YANG - 35
Round 2 - KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-10 / 14-21 / 21-14 Thomas ROUXEL - 52
Round 2 - Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 21-9 / 21-16 Mark CALJOUW - 36
Round 2 - Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-17 / 21-14 Sourabh VERMA - 42
Round 2 - Ajay JAYARAM 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-13 Rasmus GEMKE - 66
Round 2 - SAI PRANEETH B. 21-12 / 21-17 Pablo ABIAN - 37
Round 2 - LEE Zii Jia 21-15 / 21-11 Victor SVENDSEN - 34
Quarter-final - Viktor AXELSEN 21-17 / 21-12 Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO - 37
Quarter-final - KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-19 / 21-15 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN - 44
Quarter-final - Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-9 / 21-6 Ajay JAYARAM - 28
Quarter-final - LEE Zii Jia 21-14 / 21-17 SAI PRANEETH B. - 45
Semi-final - Viktor AXELSEN 21-13 / 21-19 KIDAMBI Srikanth - 41
Semi-final - Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-18 / 21-10 LEE Zii Jia - 41
Final - Viktor AXELSEN 21-16 / 21-6 Kunlavut VITIDSARN - 47
WD
Round 1 - Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI W.O. TEOH Mei Xing / YAP Ling - 0
Round 1 - Benyapa AIMSAARD / Nuntakarn AIMSAARD 21-17 / 21-11 Sara LUNDGAARD / Claudia PAREDES - 32
Round 1 - Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-9 Alyssa TIRTOSENTONO / Imke VAN DER AAR - 60
Round 1 - Moa SJOO / Tilda SJOO 21-13 / 21-17 Caroline RACLOZ / Jenjira STADELMANN - 40
Round 1 - Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-10 / 21-7 Amalie Cecilie KUDSK / Signe Schultz TERP-NIELSEN - 23
Round 1 - Kate FROST / Moya RYAN 21-12 / 9-21 / 21-17 Annie LADO / Victoria WILLIAMS - 47
Round 1 - Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-12 Julie FINNE-IPSEN / Mai SURROW - 64
Round 1 - Kilasu OSTERMEYER / Franziska VOLKMANN 21-8 / 12-21 / 21-12 Kati-Kreet MARRAN / Helina RÜÜTEL - 40
Round 1 - TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 21-7 / 21-6 Serena AU YEONG / Katharina HOCHMEIR - 21
Round 1 - Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Olga MOROZOVA 21-15 / 23-25 / 21-15 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN - 89
Round 1 - Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki 21-5 / 21-19 Annabella JÄGER / Stine KÜSPERT - 33
Round 1 - Amalie MAGELUND / Freja RAVN 21-15 / 21-18 Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH - 44
Round 1 - Alexandra BØJE / Mette POULSEN 21-13 / 21-14 Julie MACPHERSON / Ciara TORRANCE - 37
Round 1 - Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 17-21 / 21-10 / 21-19 Christine BUSCH / Amalie SCHULZ - 69
Round 1 - Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH 23-21 / 21-18 Johanna MAGNUSSON / Clara NISTAD - 43
Round 1 - CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 21-18 / 21-13 Jessica HOPTON / Jenny MOORE - 50
Round 2 - Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-14 / 21-17 Benyapa AIMSAARD / Nuntakarn AIMSAARD - 40
Round 2 - Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 21-14 / 21-9 Moa SJOO / Tilda SJOO - 33
Round 2 - Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-8 / 21-8 Kate FROST / Moya RYAN - 25
Round 2 - Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 21-16 / 21-10 Kilasu OSTERMEYER / Franziska VOLKMANN - 36
Round 2 - TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 21-16 / 21-18 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Olga MOROZOVA - 52
Round 2 - Amalie MAGELUND / Freja RAVN 21-11 / 21-15 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki - 34
Round 2 - Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI W.O. Alexandra BØJE / Mette POULSEN - 0
Round 2 - CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 21-18 / 21-17 Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH - 50
Quarter-final - Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-19 / 21-13 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN - 40
Quarter-final - Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-18 / 21-14 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN - 42
Quarter-final - TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 21-19 / 21-10 Amalie MAGELUND / Freja RAVN - 33
Quarter-final - CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 22-20 / 21-16 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI - 48
Semi-final - Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-16 / 21-14 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI - 51
Semi-final - TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 10-21 / 21-14 / 21-16 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean - 66
Final - TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 21-19 / 21-12 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA - 42
WS
Round 1 - Carolina MARIN 21-8 / 21-10 Natalia PERMINOVA - 25
Round 1 - Julie Dawall JAKOBSEN 21-12 / 21-17 Sabrina JAQUET - 36
Round 1 - Beiwen ZHANG 21-11 / 21-11 Linda ZETCHIRI - 23
Round 1 - Aliye DEMIRBAG 22-20 / 21-19 Soraya DE VISCH EIJBERGEN - 36
Round 1 - Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 17-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 Kristin KUUBA - 69
Round 1 - Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 21-15 / 22-24 / 21-19 Laura SAROSI - 61
Round 1 - Supanida KATETHONG 12-21 / 21-16 / 21-13 KIM Ga Eun - 49
Round 1 - Line CHRISTOPHERSEN 21-12 / 21-11 Lianne TAN - 22
Round 1 - Phittayaporn CHAIWAN 21-16 / 17-21 / 23-21 Saina NEHWAL - 58
Round 1 - SUNG Ji Hyun 21-7 / 21-9 QI Xuefei - 30
Round 1 - Yvonne LI 15-21 / 21-13 / 21-16 Soniia CHEAH - 56
Round 1 - Mia BLICHFELDT 21-9 / 21-10 Fabiana SILVA - 27
Round 1 - Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 21-19 / 21-14 Jordan HART - 41
Round 1 - Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-10 / 21-19 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA - 37
Round 1 - Iris WANG 21-8 / 21-11 Ruselli HARTAWAN - 33
Round 1 - PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-16 / 21-19 Neslihan YIGIT - 42
Round 2 - Carolina MARIN 21-11 / 21-10 Julie Dawall JAKOBSEN - 31
Round 2 - Beiwen ZHANG 21-13 / 16-21 / 21-9 Aliye DEMIRBAG - 45
Round 2 - Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-18 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT - 53
Round 2 - Line CHRISTOPHERSEN 21-15 / 21-7 Supanida KATETHONG - 26
Round 2 - Phittayaporn CHAIWAN 22-20 / 21-19 SUNG Ji Hyun - 53
Round 2 - Mia BLICHFELDT 21-13 / 13-21 / 21-18 Yvonne LI - 57
Round 2 - Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-4 / 21-5 Ksenia POLIKARPOVA - 22
Round 2 - PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-13 / 21-14 Iris WANG - 35
Quarter-final - Carolina MARIN 21-13 / 21-13 Beiwen ZHANG - 34
Quarter-final - Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 21-11 / 21-15 Line CHRISTOPHERSEN - 30
Quarter-final - Mia BLICHFELDT 21-10 / 21-7 Phittayaporn CHAIWAN - 31
Quarter-final - PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-16 / 23-21 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN - 59
Semi-final - Carolina MARIN 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-19 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG - 76
Semi-final - PUSARLA V. Sindhu 22-20 / 21-10 Mia BLICHFELDT - 43
Final - Carolina MARIN 21-12 / 21-5 PUSARLA V. Sindhu - 35
XD
Round 1 - CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-15 / 15-21 / 21-19 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Benyapa AIMSAARD - 53
Round 1 - Ronan LABAR / Anne TRAN 21-19 / 21-17 HOO Pang Ron / CHEAH Yee See - 39
Round 1 - Rodion ALIMOV / Alina DAVLETOVA 22-20 / 21-23 / 21-16 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK - 61
Round 1 - Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 21-18 / 21-9 Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS / Anona PAK - 30
Round 1 - Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 21-18 / 21-15 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / REDDY N. Sikki - 39
Round 1 - Jeppe BAY / Sara LUNDGAARD 21-14 / 21-10 Max FLYNN / Jessica PUGH - 32
Round 1 - Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 20-22 / 21-19 / 21-16 Adam HALL / Julie MACPHERSON - 58
Round 1 - Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 21-12 / 21-16 Callum HEMMING / Victoria WILLIAMS - 36
Round 1 - Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Rikke SØBY 21-18 / 21-9 Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Josephine WU - 30
Round 1 - Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-12 / 21-17 CHEN Tang Jie / PECK Yen Wei - 32
Round 1 - Rasmus ESPERSEN / Christine BUSCH 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-17 Niclas NOHR / Amalie MAGELUND - 58
Round 1 - GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 21-18 / 21-14 Eloi ADAM / Margot LAMBERT - 33
Round 1 - Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Kilasu OSTERMEYER 19-21 / 21-12 / 21-11 Yann ORTEU / Aline MÜLLER - 45
Round 1 - TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21-13 / 21-12 Adnan MAULANA / Mychelle Crhystine BANDASO - 28
Round 1 - Rinov RIVALDY / Pitha Haningtyas MENTARI 21-13 / 21-15 Ties VAN DER LECQ / Debora JILLE - 27
Round 1 - Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-18 / 21-10 Hafiz FAIZAL / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA - 38
Round 2 - CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-12 / 21-16 Ronan LABAR / Anne TRAN - 35
Round 2 - Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 21-14 / 21-13 Rodion ALIMOV / Alina DAVLETOVA - 36
Round 2 - Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 21-7 / 21-12 Jeppe BAY / Sara LUNDGAARD - 34
Round 2 - Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 21-17 / 21-8 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE - 36
Round 2 - Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-15 / 21-16 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Rikke SØBY - 35
Round 2 - GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 21-10 / 21-15 Rasmus ESPERSEN / Christine BUSCH - 28
Round 2 - TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21-14 / 21-17 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Kilasu OSTERMEYER - 39
Round 2 - Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-18 / 21-16 Rinov RIVALDY / Pitha Haningtyas MENTARI - 38
Quarter-final - Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 14-21 / 21-19 / 21-15 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying - 67
Quarter-final - Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 14-21 / 21-14 / 21-10 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH - 58
Quarter-final - Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 14-21 / 21-14 / 21-19 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie - 60
Quarter-final - TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-18 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA - 70
Semi-final - Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 21-16 / 23-21 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH - 51
Semi-final - Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-19 / 21-10 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing - 39
Final - Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-19 / 21-19 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE - 47
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 30 74 14 46.7% 2665 88.83 00:45:14 1.96 5 16.7%
MS 31 68 6 19.4% 2395 77.26 00:43:19 1.78 5 16.1%
WD 29 65 7 24.1% 2296 79.17 00:44:17 1.79 5 17.2%
WS 31 71 9 29.0% 2483 80.1 00:41:08 1.95 3 9.7%
XD 31 71 9 29.0% 2579 83.19 00:42:19 1.97 4 12.9%
Total 152 349 45 29.6% 12418 81.7 00:43:14 1.89 22 14.5%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Spain 6 1 85.7%
Bulgaria 4 2 66.7%
Malaysia 25 15 62.5%
Thailand 20 12 62.5%
Denmark 33 20 62.3%
Germany 10 8 55.6%
India 18 15 54.5%
France 8 8 50.0%
U.S.A. 3 3 50.0%
Indonesia 6 8 42.9%
Ireland 2 3 40.0%
England 5 8 38.5%
Russia 3 6 33.3%
Turkey 1 2 33.3%
Israel 1 2 33.3%
Korea 1 2 33.3%
Netherlands 3 7 30.0%
Canada 2 6 25.0%
Sweden 1 3 25.0%
Wales 0 1 0.0%
Nigeria 0 1 0.0%
Hungary 0 1 0.0%
Algeria 0 1 0.0%
Belgium 0 1 0.0%
Estonia 0 2 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 Viktor AXELSEN Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-16 / 21-6
2019 SHI Yuqi SAI PRANEETH B. 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-12
2018 Sameer VERMA Jan O JORGENSEN 21-15 / 21-13
2017 LIN Dan SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-11
2016 PRANNOY H. S. Marc ZWIEBLER 21-18 / 21-15
2015 KIDAMBI Srikanth Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-14
2014 Viktor AXELSEN TIAN Houwei 21-7 / 16-21 / 25-23
2013 WANG Zhengming DU Pengyu 21-18 / 21-18
2012 CHEN Jin LEE Hyun Il 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2011 PARK Sung Hwan LEE Hyun Il 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2010 CHEN Jin CHEN Long 12-21 / 21-15 / 21-17
2009 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-16 / 21-16
2008 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-18
2007 CHEN Jin Simon SANTOSO 21-16 / 21-10
2006 LEE Chong Wei XIA Xuanze 15-8 / 15-0
2005 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM Peter Hoeg GADE 17-14 / 15-10
2004 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 15-12 / 15-6
2003 LEE Hyun Il Anders BOESEN 15-10 / 15-2
2002 Marleve MAINAKY James CHUA 2-7 / 7-5 / 7-3
2001 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM Tsuen Seng LEE 1-7 / 7-4 / 7-4
2000 XIA Xuanze JI Xinpeng 15-8 / 15-6
1999 PERMADI Fung Marleve MAINAKY 15-13 / 15-0
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE SUN Jun 15-12 / 8-15 / 15-11
1997 DONG Jiong Poul-Erik HOYER 17-15 / 15-11
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER Thomas JOHANSSON 15-9 / 16-17 / 15-10
1995 Jens OLSSON . HENDRAWAN 15-9 / 15-9
1994 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Poul-Erik HOYER 17-18 / 17-16 / 15-3
1993 PERMADI Fung Peter KNOWLES 15-11 / 15-9
1992 Joko SUPRIANTO Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 18-15
1991 Par-Gunnar JONSSON Ib FREDERIKSEN 18-17 / 3-15 / 15-7
1989 LIU Zhiheng Nils SKEBY 15-7 / 15-13