European Mixed Team Championships  

Tournament Name: 2021 European Mixed Team Championships
Tournament Dates: 16/02/2021-20/02/2021
Location: Finland, Vantaa
Category: Continental Team Championships

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
EMTC Denmark France

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
Group EMTC - 1 Denmark 5 - 0 Finland
MS - Viktor AXELSEN 21-11 / 21-13 Joakim OLDORFF - 30
WS - Line CHRISTOPHERSEN 21-13 / 21-9 Nella NYQVIST - 22
MD - Mads Pieler KOLDING / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-13 / 21-9 Anton MONNBERG / Jesper PAUL - 26
WD - Amalie MAGELUND / Freja RAVN 21-12 / 21-10 Mathilda LINDHOLM / Jenny NYSTROM - 32
XD - Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 21-12 / 21-16 Jesper PAUL / Inalotta SUUTARINEN - 28
Group EMTC - 1 Scotland 1 - 4 Germany
XD - Adam HALL / Julie MACPHERSON 14-21 / 13-21 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH - 29
MS - Joshua APILIGA 21-17 / 21-12 Max WEISSKIRCHEN - 35
WS - Rachel SUGDEN 7-21 / 13-21 Yvonne LI - 29
MD - Christopher GRIMLEY / Adam HALL 19-21 / 9-21 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL - 30
WD - Julie MACPHERSON / Ciara TORRANCE 12-21 / 14-21 Isabel HERTTRICH / Kilasu OSTERMEYER - 31
Group EMTC - 1 Denmark 3 - 2 Germany
MS - Viktor AXELSEN 21-6 / 21-9 Fabian ROTH - 26
WS - Mia BLICHFELDT 18-21 / 18-21 Yvonne LI - 39
MD - Mads Pieler KOLDING / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-18 / 15-21 / 16-21 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL - 55
WD - Alexandra BØJE / Maiken FRUERGAARD 20-22 / 23-21 / 21-17 Isabel HERTTRICH / Stine KÜSPERT - 78
XD - Niclas NOHR / Amalie MAGELUND 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-16 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Kilasu OSTERMEYER - 58
Group EMTC - 1 Scotland 3 - 2 Finland
MS - Ciar PRINGLE 16-21 / 13-21 Kalle KOLJONEN - 28
WS - Holly NEWALL 19-21 / 16-21 Nella NYQVIST - 25
MD - Christopher GRIMLEY / Adam HALL 21-17 / 21-18 Eetu HEINO / Anton KAISTI - 27
WD - Julie MACPHERSON / Ciara TORRANCE 19-21 / 21-8 / 21-11 Mathilda LINDHOLM / Jenny NYSTROM - 50
XD - Christopher GRIMLEY / Eleanor O'DONNELL 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-18 Anton KAISTI / Inalotta SUUTARINEN - 49
Group EMTC - 1 Denmark 3 - 2 Scotland
XD - Niclas NOHR / Amalie MAGELUND 22-24 / 16-21 Adam HALL / Julie MACPHERSON - 40
MS - Anders ANTONSEN 21-10 / 22-20 Joshua APILIGA - 44
WS - Line CHRISTOPHERSEN 21-15 / 25-23 Rachel SUGDEN - 36
MD - Niclas NOHR / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 8-21 / 18-21 Christopher GRIMLEY / Adam HALL - 34
WD - Maiken FRUERGAARD / Freja RAVN 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-15 Julie MACPHERSON / Ciara TORRANCE - 68
Group EMTC - 1 Germany 5 - 0 Finland
MS - Fabian ROTH 21-11 / 21-18 Kalle KOLJONEN - 36
WS - Yvonne LI 21-8 / 21-9 Nella NYQVIST - 22
MD - Johannes PISTORIUS / Marvin SEIDEL 21-9 / 26-24 Eetu HEINO / Anton KAISTI - 31
WD - Isabel HERTTRICH / Stine KÜSPERT 21-6 / 21-15 Mathilda LINDHOLM / Jenny NYSTROM - 29
XD - Mark LAMSFUSS / Franziska VOLKMANN 21-18 / 21-14 Anton KAISTI / Inalotta SUUTARINEN - 30
Group EMTC - 2 England 0 - 5 Russia
MS - Johnnie TORJUSSEN 14-21 / 18-21 Vladimir MALKOV - 38
WS - Estelle VAN LEEUWEN 11-21 / 16-21 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA - 26
MD - Rory EASTON / Ethan VAN LEEUWEN 12-21 / 10-21 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV - 26
WD - Annie LADO / Jenny MOORE 21-18 / 12-21 / 8-21 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Olga MOROZOVA - 58
XD - Callum HEMMING / Jessica PUGH 13-21 / 17-21 Rodion ALIMOV / Alina DAVLETOVA - 34
Group EMTC - 2 France 3 - 2 Netherlands
MS - Toma Junior POPOV 17-21 / 21-6 / 16-21 Mark CALJOUW - 68
WS - QI Xuefei 21-14 / 21-7 Jaymie LAURENS - 26
MD - Ronan LABAR / Julien MAIO 21-17 / 21-13 Ruben JILLE / Ties VAN DER LECQ - 37
WD - Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN 13-21 / 18-21 Debora JILLE / Cheryl SEINEN - 43
XD - Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-18 / 10-21 / 21-19 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK - 72
Group EMTC - 2 England 1 - 4 Netherlands
MS - Harry HUANG 13-21 / 11-21 Mark CALJOUW - 29
WS - Freya REDFEARN 21-12 / 21-6 Nadia CHOUKRI - 25
MD - Matthew CLARE / Gregory MAIRS 16-21 / 19-21 Ruben JILLE / Ties VAN DER LECQ - 32
WD - Lizzie TOLMAN / Victoria WILLIAMS 15-21 / 14-21 Debora JILLE / Cheryl SEINEN - 30
XD - Callum HEMMING / Jessica PUGH 18-21 / 16-21 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK - 31
Group EMTC - 2 France 1 - 4 Russia
MS - Toma Junior POPOV 21-16 / 11-21 / 16-21 Vladimir MALKOV - 76
WS - QI Xuefei 21-15 / 22-20 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA - 43
MD - Ronan LABAR / Julien MAIO 21-17 / 16-21 / 15-21 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV - 54
WD - Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN 19-21 / 21-23 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Olga MOROZOVA - 63
XD - Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 16-21 / 20-22 Rodion ALIMOV / Alina DAVLETOVA - 44
Group EMTC - 2 England 1 - 4 France
MS - Johnnie TORJUSSEN 21-18 / 14-21 / 26-24 Christo POPOV - 65
WS - Freya REDFEARN 21-14 / 14-21 / 7-21 Marie BATOMENE - 44
MD - Rory EASTON / Ethan VAN LEEUWEN 17-21 / 16-21 Ronan LABAR / Julien MAIO - 33
WD - Annie LADO / Lizzie TOLMAN 7-21 / 10-21 Lea PALERMO / Anne TRAN - 26
XD - Callum HEMMING / Jessica PUGH 22-20 / 14-21 / 10-21 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE - 60
Group EMTC - 2 Netherlands 1 - 4 Russia
MS - Mark CALJOUW 13-17 Ret. Georgii KARPOV - 13
WS - Jaymie LAURENS 6-21 / 5-21 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA - 19
MD - Ruben JILLE / Robin TABELING 10-21 / 12-21 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV - 24
WD - Debora JILLE / Cheryl SEINEN 21-19 / 21-15 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Olga MOROZOVA - 45
XD - Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 14-21 / 18-21 Rodion ALIMOV / Alina DAVLETOVA - 29
Semi-final EMTC France 3 - 2 Russia
WS - QI Xuefei 19-21 / 14-21 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA - 41
MS - Toma Junior POPOV 14-21 / 21-17 / 21-15 Vladimir MALKOV - 92
WD - Lea PALERMO / Anne TRAN 21-18 / 23-25 / 21-11 Alina DAVLETOVA / Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA - 94
MD - Ronan LABAR / Julien MAIO 13-21 / 10-21 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV - 30
XD - Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-9 Rodion ALIMOV / Alina DAVLETOVA - 73
Semi-final EMTC Denmark 3 - 2 Germany
XD - Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 18-21 / 17-21 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH - 42
MS - Viktor AXELSEN 21-13 / 21-8 Max WEISSKIRCHEN - 33
WS - Mia BLICHFELDT 21-17 / 12-21 / 21-16 Yvonne LI - 62
MD - Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 19-21 / 5-21 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL - 34
WD - Maiken FRUERGAARD / Amalie MAGELUND 21-11 / 18-21 / 21-19 Isabel HERTTRICH / Kilasu OSTERMEYER - 83
Final EMTC Denmark 3 - 0 France
MS - Viktor AXELSEN 21-16 / 21-12 Christo POPOV - 39
WS - Mia BLICHFELDT 21-18 / 21-19 QI Xuefei - 49
MD - Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-12 / 21-14 Ronan LABAR / Julien MAIO - 40
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 15 32 2 13.3% 1133 75.53 00:34:12 2.21 0 0.0%
MS 14 32 4 28.6% 1123 80.21 00:45:39 1.76 4 28.6%
WD 14 34 6 42.9% 1225 87.5 00:52:09 1.68 5 35.7%
WS 15 32 2 13.3% 1107 73.8 00:33:52 2.18 1 6.7%
XD 14 33 5 35.7% 1230 87.86 00:44:13 1.99 3 21.4%
Total 72 163 19 26.4% 5818 80.81 00:41:47 1.93 13 18.1%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Russia 15 5 75.0%
Denmark 17 6 73.9%
Germany 13 7 65.0%
France 11 12 47.8%
Netherlands 7 8 46.7%
Scotland 6 9 40.0%
Finland 2 13 13.3%
England 2 13 13.3%

Year Category Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 EMTC Denmark France 3-0
2019 EMTC Denmark Germany 3-0
2017 EMTC Denmark Russia 3-0
2015 EMTC Denmark England 3-0
2013 EMTC Germany Denmark 3-0
2011 EMTC Denmark Germany 3-1
2009 EMTC Denmark England 3-2
2008 #1-4 Denmark England 3-0
2006 Championship Denmark Netherlands 3-1