Thailand Open  

Tournament Name: TOYOTA Thailand Open
Tournament Dates: 19/01/2021-24/01/2021
Location: Thailand, Bangkok
Category: HSBC BWF World Tour Super 1000

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik
MS Viktor AXELSEN Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS
WD KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan
WS Carolina MARIN TAI Tzu Ying
XD Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 - Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Niclas NOHR 21-9 / 11-8 Ret. Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT - 23
Round 1 - ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-19 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Tanupat VIRIYANGKURA - 54
Round 1 - CHOI SolGyu / SEO Seung Jae 15-21 / 21-15 / 21-17 KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol - 57
Round 1 - Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 22-20 / 28-26 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth - 45
Round 1 - Supak JOMKOH / Kittinupong KEDREN 13-21 / 21-13 / 21-17 GOH Sze Fei / Nur IZZUDDIN - 45
Round 1 - GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 6-2 Ret. KIM Gi Jung / LEE Yong Dae - 4
Round 1 - Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-10 / 21-18 Weeraphat PHAKJARUNG / Wongsathorn THONGKHAM - 32
Round 1 - Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN 17-21 / 21-15 / 21-19 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN - 62
Round 1 - Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA 21-15 / 22-20 Daniel HESS / Jones Ralfy JANSEN - 42
Round 1 - LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 21-14 / 21-11 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW - 24
Round 1 - Muhammad Shohibul FIKRI / Bagas MAULANA 21-15 / 16-21 / 21-13 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV - 48
Round 1 - Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 21-14 / 21-11 Apiluk GATERAHONG / Natchanon TULAMOK - 28
Round 1 - M.R. ARJUN / DHRUV KAPILA 23-21 / 21-17 Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS / Abhinav MANOTA - 37
Round 1 - Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 21-18 / 21-19 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO - 43
Round 1 - Pramudya Kusumawardana RIYANTO / Yeremia Erich Yoche YACOB 21-14 / 21-16 Eloi ADAM / Julien MAIO - 30
Round 1 - Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 23-21 / 21-15 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE - 47
Round 2 - ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 8-21 / 21-7 / 21-17 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Niclas NOHR - 50
Round 2 - Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 21-18 / 23-21 CHOI SolGyu / SEO Seung Jae - 40
Round 2 - GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-15 / 16-21 / 21-15 Supak JOMKOH / Kittinupong KEDREN - 51
Round 2 - Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-12 / 6-21 / 21-12 Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN - 38
Round 2 - LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 21-15 / 21-5 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA - 25
Round 2 - Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 21-16 / 21-15 Muhammad Shohibul FIKRI / Bagas MAULANA - 36
Round 2 - Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 21-9 / 21-11 M.R. ARJUN / DHRUV KAPILA - 30
Round 2 - Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-18 / 21-18 Pramudya Kusumawardana RIYANTO / Yeremia Erich Yoche YACOB - 30
Quarter-final - Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 21-18 / 24-22 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi - 37
Quarter-final - Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-16 / 21-13 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong - 35
Quarter-final - LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 21-14 / 21-12 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL - 32
Quarter-final - Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-14 / 21-13 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY - 29
Semi-final - Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-18 / 21-18 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY - 35
Semi-final - LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 14-21 / 22-20 / 21-12 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN - 50
Final - LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 21-13 / 21-18 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik - 36
MS
Round 1 - Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-11 / 21-13 Luís Enrique PEÑALVER - 31
Round 1 - Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 21-13 / 21-13 Khosit PHETPRADAB - 36
Round 1 - Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 21-16 / 21-11 Sourabh VERMA - 36
Round 1 - LEE Cheuk Yiu 13-21 / 25-23 / 22-20 Mark CALJOUW - 76
Round 1 - Anders ANTONSEN 21-8 / 21-8 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK - 31
Round 1 - KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-11 / 21-11 Sitthikom THAMMASIN - 38
Round 1 - Sameer VERMA 18-21 / 27-25 / 21-19 LEE Zii Jia - 74
Round 1 - Rasmus GEMKE 3-0 Ret. PARUPALLI Kashyap - 1
Round 1 - PRANNOY H. S. 18-21 / 21-16 / 23-21 Jonatan CHRISTIE - 75
Round 1 - Kunlavut VITIDSARN 14-21 / 21-16 / 21-10 LOH Kean Yew - 65
Round 1 - Viktor AXELSEN 21-9 / 21-8 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE - 29
Round 1 - WANG Tzu Wei 21-18 / 21-12 HEO Kwang Hee - 43
Round 1 - NG Ka Long Angus 22-20 / 21-12 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN - 46
Round 1 - Brice LEVERDEZ 21-14 / 21-10 Abhinav MANOTA - 32
Round 1 - CHOU Tien Chen 21-16 / 21-4 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON - 36
Round 1 - LIEW Daren W.O. SAI PRANEETH B. - 0
Round 2 - Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 11-21 / 21-15 / 21-17 Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO - 58
Round 2 - LEE Cheuk Yiu 21-19 / 13-21 / 21-12 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING - 61
Round 2 - Sameer VERMA 21-12 / 21-9 Rasmus GEMKE - 39
Round 2 - LIEW Daren 21-17 / 21-18 PRANNOY H. S. - 40
Round 2 - Viktor AXELSEN 21-11 / 21-13 Kunlavut VITIDSARN - 38
Round 2 - WANG Tzu Wei 21-13 / 21-11 NG Ka Long Angus - 45
Round 2 - CHOU Tien Chen 21-19 / 21-16 Brice LEVERDEZ - 48
Round 2 - Anders ANTONSEN W.O. KIDAMBI Srikanth - 0
Quarter-final - Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 20-22 / 21-12 / 21-19 LEE Cheuk Yiu - 77
Quarter-final - Anders ANTONSEN 21-13 / 19-21 / 22-20 Sameer VERMA - 81
Quarter-final - Viktor AXELSEN 21-16 / 21-15 LIEW Daren - 41
Quarter-final - CHOU Tien Chen 21-16 / 21-16 WANG Tzu Wei - 52
Semi-final - Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-19 / 21-8 Anders ANTONSEN - 45
Semi-final - Viktor AXELSEN 21-19 / 21-15 CHOU Tien Chen - 51
Final - Viktor AXELSEN 21-11 / 21-7 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS - 40
WD
Round 1 - Alexandra BØJE / Mette POULSEN 22-20 / 21-18 Yujia JIN / WONG Jia Ying Crystal - 39
Round 1 - Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 21-12 / 14-21 / 21-8 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI - 60
Round 1 - Catherine CHOI / Josephine WU 21-15 / 21-5 Doha HANY / Hadia HOSNY - 18
Round 1 - LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-10 / 21-6 Benyapa AIMSAARD / Nuntakarn AIMSAARD - 30
Round 1 - Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Olga MOROZOVA 21-19 / 21-19 Chayanit CHALADCHALAM / Phataimas MUENWONG - 56
Round 1 - Vivian HOO / YAP Cheng Wen 21-14 / 21-14 Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH - 34
Round 1 - Amalie MAGELUND / Freja RAVN 21-10 / 21-13 Chasinee KOREPAP / Kwanchanok SUDJAIPRAPARAT - 29
Round 1 - Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-11 / 21-10 Siti Fadia Silva RAMADHANTI / Ribka SUGIARTO - 36
Round 1 - Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH 21-11 / 21-19 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki - 37
Round 1 - KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 19-16 Ret. Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN - 24
Round 1 - Vimala HERIAU / Margot LAMBERT 22-20 / 23-21 Laksika KANLAHA / Atitaya POVANON - 56
Round 1 - TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 16-21 / 21-15 / 27-25 CHANG Ye Na / KIM Hye Rin - 87
Round 1 - CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 21-17 / 21-16 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI - 45
Round 1 - Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN W.O. Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA - 0
Round 1 - Setyana MAPASA / Gronya SOMERVILLE W.O. Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA - 0
Round 2 - Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 21-11 / 21-10 Catherine CHOI / Josephine WU - 25
Round 2 - LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-13 / 21-11 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Olga MOROZOVA - 44
Round 2 - Vivian HOO / YAP Cheng Wen 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-12 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN - 68
Round 2 - Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-17 / 21-15 Amalie MAGELUND / Freja RAVN - 46
Round 2 - KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 21-14 / 21-15 Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH - 41
Round 2 - TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-9 Vimala HERIAU / Margot LAMBERT - 57
Round 2 - CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 21-17 / 21-15 Setyana MAPASA / Gronya SOMERVILLE - 38
Round 2 - Alexandra BØJE / Mette POULSEN W.O. Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA - 0
Quarter-final - Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 21-9 / 21-17 Alexandra BØJE / Mette POULSEN - 40
Quarter-final - LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-13 / 21-16 Vivian HOO / YAP Cheng Wen - 44
Quarter-final - KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 21-17 / 21-13 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI - 50
Quarter-final - CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 22-20 / 21-12 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH - 50
Semi-final - LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-16 / 21-18 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU - 58
Semi-final - KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 21-17 / 21-6 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean - 39
Final - KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 21-18 / 21-19 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan - 56
WS
Round 1 - TAI Tzu Ying 21-16 / 21-11 Supanida KATETHONG - 29
Round 1 - Gregoria Mariska TUNJUNG 21-9 / 21-8 Sirada ROONGPIBOONSOPIT - 20
Round 1 - Michelle LI 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-19 CHEUNG Ngan Yi - 66
Round 1 - Iris WANG 12-21 / 22-20 / 21-15 KIM Ga Eun - 54
Round 1 - Ratchanok INTANON 21-17 / 21-8 Saina NEHWAL - 32
Round 1 - SUNG Ji Hyun 21-9 / 21-14 Soniia CHEAH - 41
Round 1 - PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-17 / 21-13 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN - 43
Round 1 - KISONA Selvaduray 21-10 / 21-7 Doha HANY - 23
Round 1 - Carolina MARIN 21-9 / 21-18 QI Xuefei - 42
Round 1 - Neslihan YIGIT 21-13 / 21-18 Sabrina JAQUET - 34
Round 1 - Yvonne LI 21-10 / 16-21 / 21-14 Natchananpon ROONGPIBOONSOPIT - 43
Round 1 - YEO Jia Min 22-20 / 21-18 Ruselli HARTAWAN - 39
Round 1 - Se Young AN 21-12 / 21-8 Phittayaporn CHAIWAN - 33
Round 1 - Benyapa AIMSAARD 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-19 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA - 52
Round 1 - Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 21-6 / 21-7 Hadia HOSNY - 19
Round 1 - Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT W.O. Mia BLICHFELDT - 0
Round 2 - TAI Tzu Ying 22-20 / 21-16 Gregoria Mariska TUNJUNG - 33
Round 2 - Michelle LI 21-17 / 21-18 Iris WANG - 39
Round 2 - Ratchanok INTANON 19-21 / 24-22 / 21-17 SUNG Ji Hyun - 76
Round 2 - PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-10 / 21-12 KISONA Selvaduray - 35
Round 2 - Carolina MARIN 21-19 / 21-16 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT - 45
Round 2 - Neslihan YIGIT 21-19 / 20-22 / 21-14 Yvonne LI - 59
Round 2 - Se Young AN 21-15 / 21-7 YEO Jia Min - 34
Round 2 - Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 21-18 / 21-14 Benyapa AIMSAARD - 43
Quarter-final - TAI Tzu Ying 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-11 Michelle LI - 48
Quarter-final - Ratchanok INTANON 21-13 / 21-9 PUSARLA V. Sindhu - 38
Quarter-final - Carolina MARIN 21-6 / 21-15 Neslihan YIGIT - 34
Quarter-final - Se Young AN 21-15 / 21-18 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG - 44
Semi-final - TAI Tzu Ying 12-21 / 21-12 / 23-21 Ratchanok INTANON - 59
Semi-final - Carolina MARIN 21-19 / 21-15 Se Young AN - 51
Final - Carolina MARIN 21-19 / 21-17 TAI Tzu Ying - 48
XD
Round 1 - Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-14 / 21-19 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK - 36
Round 1 - GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 21-12 / 21-15 Ronan LABAR / Anne TRAN - 32
Round 1 - TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 21-13 / 21-6 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Chasinee KOREPAP - 24
Round 1 - KO Sung Hyun / EOM Hye Won 21-15 / 21-12 Wongsathorn THONGKHAM / Thanapim KAWEENUNTAVONG - 26
Round 1 - Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 21-2 / 21-16 Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS / Anona PAK - 26
Round 1 - Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 23-21 / 21-18 Niclas NOHR / Amalie MAGELUND - 40
Round 1 - CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-13 / 21-13 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Kilasu OSTERMEYER - 30
Round 1 - Adnan MAULANA / Mychelle Crhystine BANDASO 8-21 / 21-12 / 21-11 Eloi ADAM / Margot LAMBERT - 44
Round 1 - Supak JOMKOH / Supissara PAEWSAMPRAN 21-16 / 15-21 / 21-18 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE - 59
Round 1 - Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 14-21 / 21-15 / 21-19 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing - 73
Round 1 - Rodion ALIMOV / Alina DAVLETOVA 21-3 / 21-12 Daniel HESS / Linda EFLER - 26
Round 1 - SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung 21-9 / 21-10 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Rikke SØBY - 30
Round 1 - Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Josephine WU 21-12 / 18-21 / 21-14 CHANG Tak Ching / NG Wing Yung - 43
Round 1 - Hafiz FAIZAL / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA 21-15 / 21-13 Rinov RIVALDY / Pitha Haningtyas MENTARI - 32
Round 1 - HOO Pang Ron / CHEAH Yee See 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-13 REDDY B. Sumeeth / REDDY N. Sikki - 55
Round 1 - Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-13 Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI - 52
Round 2 - Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-12 / 21-19 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie - 36
Round 2 - KO Sung Hyun / EOM Hye Won 22-20 / 21-17 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet - 41
Round 2 - Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 22-20 / 14-21 / 21-16 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH - 56
Round 2 - CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-18 / 21-15 Adnan MAULANA / Mychelle Crhystine BANDASO - 35
Round 2 - Supak JOMKOH / Supissara PAEWSAMPRAN 21-18 / 11-21 / 23-21 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH - 67
Round 2 - SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung 21-11 / 21-17 Rodion ALIMOV / Alina DAVLETOVA - 32
Round 2 - Hafiz FAIZAL / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA 21-17 / 21-8 Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Josephine WU - 30
Round 2 - HOO Pang Ron / CHEAH Yee See 21-14 / 21-16 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE - 40
Quarter-final - Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 27-29 / 21-15 / 21-9 KO Sung Hyun / EOM Hye Won - 70
Quarter-final - Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 18-21 / 24-22 / 22-20 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying - 75
Quarter-final - SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung 24-22 / 21-18 Supak JOMKOH / Supissara PAEWSAMPRAN - 44
Quarter-final - HOO Pang Ron / CHEAH Yee See 12-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 Hafiz FAIZAL / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA - 68
Semi-final - Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 22-20 / 18-21 / 21-12 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA - 59
Semi-final - SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung 21-9 / 21-16 HOO Pang Ron / CHEAH Yee See - 36
Final - Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-16 / 22-20 SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung - 46
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 29 67 9 31.0% 2451 84.52 00:39:35 2.14 1 3.5%
MS 28 64 8 28.6% 2282 81.5 00:48:43 1.67 7 25.0%
WD 26 56 4 15.4% 2006 77.15 00:45:30 1.7 3 11.5%
WS 30 68 8 26.7% 2420 80.67 00:41:52 1.93 2 6.7%
XD 31 74 12 38.7% 2677 86.35 00:43:58 1.96 5 16.1%
Total 144 329 41 28.5% 11836 82.19 00:43:51 1.87 18 12.5%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Spain 5 1 83.3%
Chinese Taipei 14 3 82.3%
Turkey 2 1 66.7%
Korea 20 11 64.5%
Malaysia 23 15 60.5%
Denmark 15 12 55.6%
India 13 12 52.0%
Indonesia 15 16 48.4%
Canada 5 6 45.5%
Hong Kong 4 5 44.4%
England 3 4 42.9%
Germany 5 7 41.7%
Thailand 17 28 37.8%
Russia 2 4 33.3%
U.S.A. 1 2 33.3%
France 3 8 27.3%
Singapore 1 3 25.0%
Australia 0 1 0.0%
Switzerland 0 1 0.0%
Netherlands 0 2 0.0%
New Zealand 0 3 0.0%
Egypt 0 3 0.0%

Category: