Thailand Open  

Tournament Name: YONEX Thailand Open
Tournament Dates: 12/01/2021-17/01/2021
Location: Thailand, Bangkok
Category: HSBC BWF World Tour Super 1000

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong
MS Viktor AXELSEN NG Ka Long Angus
WD Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI
WS Carolina MARIN TAI Tzu Ying
XD Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 - Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Niclas NOHR 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-15 Eloi ADAM / Julien MAIO - 63
Round 1 - GOH Sze Fei / Nur IZZUDDIN 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-11 KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol - 61
Round 1 - GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-7 / 21-19 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik - 28
Round 1 - Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-17 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV - 62
Round 1 - Daniel HESS / Jones Ralfy JANSEN 21-15 / 21-16 Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS / Abhinav MANOTA - 31
Round 1 - Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 21-13 / 21-10 Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT - 39
Round 1 - Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 17-21 / 21-16 / 22-20 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Tanupat VIRIYANGKURA - 59
Round 1 - Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN 15-21 / 29-27 / 21-13 Muhammad Shohibul FIKRI / Bagas MAULANA - 60
Round 1 - Supak JOMKOH / Kittinupong KEDREN 23-21 / 21-19 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL - 42
Round 1 - LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 21-13 / 21-18 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN - 39
Round 1 - ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 13-21 / 21-8 / 24-22 M.R. ARJUN / DHRUV KAPILA - 58
Round 1 - Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW 21-17 / 21-12 Apiluk GATERAHONG / Natchanon TULAMOK - 29
Round 1 - Weeraphat PHAKJARUNG / Wongsathorn THONGKHAM 21-19 / 21-14 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth - 28
Round 1 - CHOI SolGyu / SEO Seung Jae 21-17 / 21-12 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA - 31
Round 1 - Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-14 KIM Gi Jung / LEE Yong Dae - 68
Round 1 - Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-14 / 21-19 Pramudya Kusumawardana RIYANTO / Yeremia Erich Yoche YACOB - 27
Round 2 - GOH Sze Fei / Nur IZZUDDIN 21-19 / 21-10 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Niclas NOHR - 39
Round 2 - GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-11 / 21-19 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY - 39
Round 2 - Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 21-12 / 21-16 Daniel HESS / Jones Ralfy JANSEN - 47
Round 2 - Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN 16-21 / 21-17 / 22-20 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO - 63
Round 2 - LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 21-14 / 21-18 Supak JOMKOH / Kittinupong KEDREN - 34
Round 2 - ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 21-12 / 21-7 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW - 22
Round 2 - CHOI SolGyu / SEO Seung Jae 21-9 / 21-12 Weeraphat PHAKJARUNG / Wongsathorn THONGKHAM - 27
Round 2 - Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-19 / 21-17 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY - 34
Quarter-final - GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-16 / 21-19 GOH Sze Fei / Nur IZZUDDIN - 40
Quarter-final - Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN 12-21 / 21-14 / 21-15 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE - 69
Quarter-final - LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 23-21 / 21-15 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi - 42
Quarter-final - CHOI SolGyu / SEO Seung Jae 21-16 / 21-19 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN - 38
Semi-final - GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-19 / 21-10 Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN - 29
Semi-final - LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 15-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 CHOI SolGyu / SEO Seung Jae - 54
Final - LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 21-16 / 21-23 / 21-19 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong - 65
MS
Round 1 - Khosit PHETPRADAB 14-21 / 21-14 / 21-10 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON - 61
Round 1 - Rasmus GEMKE 14-21 / 21-18 / 21-13 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS - 66
Round 1 - Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 21-15 / 11-21 / 21-16 HEO Kwang Hee - 58
Round 1 - Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-12 / 19-21 / 21-16 Luís Enrique PEÑALVER - 59
Round 1 - Viktor AXELSEN 21-12 / 21-6 Sitthikom THAMMASIN - 34
Round 1 - Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 21-16 / 21-10 SAI PRANEETH B. - 36
Round 1 - Jonatan CHRISTIE 13-21 / 21-10 / 21-16 LOH Kean Yew - 65
Round 1 - Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 21-9 / 13-21 / 14-8 Ret. PARUPALLI Kashyap - 56
Round 1 - WANG Tzu Wei 21-12 / 14-21 / 21-16 Brice LEVERDEZ - 66
Round 1 - NG Ka Long Angus 21-15 / 21-15 Mark CALJOUW - 39
Round 1 - LEE Cheuk Yiu 21-13 / 21-17 Abhinav MANOTA - 33
Round 1 - LIEW Daren 21-12 / 21-18 Anders ANTONSEN - 46
Round 1 - KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-12 / 21-11 Sourabh VERMA - 31
Round 1 - LEE Zii Jia 13-21 / 21-14 / 21-8 PRANNOY H. S. - 55
Round 1 - Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 21-15 / 21-17 Sameer VERMA - 37
Round 1 - CHOU Tien Chen 16-21 / 21-10 / 21-14 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK - 54
Round 2 - Rasmus GEMKE 22-20 / 21-8 Khosit PHETPRADAB - 49
Round 2 - Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 21-16 / 21-19 Kunlavut VITIDSARN - 42
Round 2 - Viktor AXELSEN 21-13 / 21-17 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN - 43
Round 2 - Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-10 / 21-9 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE - 27
Round 2 - NG Ka Long Angus 21-15 / 15-21 / 22-20 WANG Tzu Wei - 69
Round 2 - LEE Cheuk Yiu 21-14 / 21-17 LIEW Daren - 52
Round 2 - CHOU Tien Chen 21-16 / 21-19 Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO - 48
Round 2 - LEE Zii Jia W.O. KIDAMBI Srikanth - 0
Quarter-final - Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-5 Rasmus GEMKE - 66
Quarter-final - Viktor AXELSEN 21-14 / 21-5 Jonatan CHRISTIE - 40
Quarter-final - NG Ka Long Angus 21-17 / 21-12 LEE Cheuk Yiu - 44
Quarter-final - CHOU Tien Chen 21-17 / 21-15 LEE Zii Jia - 43
Semi-final - Viktor AXELSEN 21-19 / 13-21 / 21-13 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING - 63
Semi-final - NG Ka Long Angus 17-21 / 21-18 / 21-15 CHOU Tien Chen - 66
Final - Viktor AXELSEN 21-14 / 21-14 NG Ka Long Angus - 44
WD
Round 1 - Laksika KANLAHA / Atitaya POVANON 12-21 / 21-15 / 21-18 Yujia JIN / WONG Jia Ying Crystal - 60
Round 1 - Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-16 / 21-11 Chasinee KOREPAP / Kwanchanok SUDJAIPRAPARAT - 43
Round 1 - Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN 21-17 / 21-17 Siti Fadia Silva RAMADHANTI / Ribka SUGIARTO - 40
Round 1 - KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 21-16 / 21-7 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki - 36
Round 1 - Chayanit CHALADCHALAM / Phataimas MUENWONG 21-14 / 25-23 Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH - 56
Round 1 - Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 21-5 / 21-9 Doha HANY / Hadia HOSNY - 19
Round 1 - CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 21-15 / 21-18 Vimala HERIAU / Margot LAMBERT - 40
Round 1 - CHANG Ye Na / KIM Hye Rin 21-8 / 21-13 Catherine CHOI / Josephine WU - 30
Round 1 - Vivian HOO / YAP Cheng Wen 21-10 / 21-11 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Olga MOROZOVA - 39
Round 1 - LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-10 / 21-17 Amalie MAGELUND / Freja RAVN - 37
Round 1 - Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-11 / 21-9 Setyana MAPASA / Gronya SOMERVILLE - 41
Round 1 - Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 21-12 / 21-11 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI - 41
Round 1 - TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 21-19 / 21-17 Benyapa AIMSAARD / Nuntakarn AIMSAARD - 29
Round 1 - Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH W.O. Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA - 0
Round 1 - Alexandra BØJE / Mette POULSEN W.O. Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA - 0
Round 2 - Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-9 / 21-13 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN - 39
Round 2 - KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 21-13 / 21-17 Chayanit CHALADCHALAM / Phataimas MUENWONG - 51
Round 2 - Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH 10-21 / 21-12 / 21-13 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN - 53
Round 2 - CHANG Ye Na / KIM Hye Rin 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-11 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean - 84
Round 2 - LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-14 / 21-14 Vivian HOO / YAP Cheng Wen - 46
Round 2 - Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 21-18 / 21-13 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI - 57
Round 2 - TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 22-20 / 21-14 Alexandra BØJE / Mette POULSEN - 39
Round 2 - Laksika KANLAHA / Atitaya POVANON W.O. Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA - 0
Quarter-final - Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-10 / 21-17 Laksika KANLAHA / Atitaya POVANON - 40
Quarter-final - KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 21-8 / 21-11 Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH - 40
Quarter-final - LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-15 CHANG Ye Na / KIM Hye Rin - 81
Quarter-final - Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 21-15 / 21-12 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH - 35
Semi-final - Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-17 / 17-21 / 22-20 KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong - 75
Semi-final - Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 15-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan - 75
Final - Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 21-15 / 21-12 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI - 52
WS
Round 1 - TAI Tzu Ying 21-18 / 26-24 Benyapa AIMSAARD - 37
Round 1 - KIM Ga Eun 21-19 / 21-14 Phittayaporn CHAIWAN - 32
Round 1 - Michelle LI 21-17 / 24-22 CHEUNG Ngan Yi - 44
Round 1 - SUNG Ji Hyun 15-21 / 21-15 / 21-14 Gregoria Mariska TUNJUNG - 58
Round 1 - Saina NEHWAL 21-15 / 21-15 KISONA Selvaduray - 36
Round 1 - Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-16 / 21-17 Sabrina JAQUET - 37
Round 1 - Mia BLICHFELDT 16-21 / 26-24 / 21-13 PUSARLA V. Sindhu - 74
Round 1 - Iris WANG 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-16 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT - 62
Round 1 - Se Young AN 21-15 / 21-12 Soniia CHEAH - 38
Round 1 - Yvonne LI 21-7 / 21-9 Hadia HOSNY - 19
Round 1 - Ratchanok INTANON 21-15 / 21-15 YEO Jia Min - 42
Round 1 - Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 22-20 / 21-13 Neslihan YIGIT - 42
Round 1 - Carolina MARIN 21-10 / 21-12 QI Xuefei - 37
Round 1 - Supanida KATETHONG 21-14 / 21-16 Ruselli HARTAWAN - 39
Round 1 - Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 21-12 / 21-9 Natchananpon ROONGPIBOONSOPIT - 25
Round 1 - Sirada ROONGPIBOONSOPIT W.O. Doha HANY - 0
Round 2 - TAI Tzu Ying 21-16 / 21-10 KIM Ga Eun - 29
Round 2 - Michelle LI 21-17 / 21-17 SUNG Ji Hyun - 54
Round 2 - Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-23 / 21-14 / 21-16 Saina NEHWAL - 68
Round 2 - Mia BLICHFELDT 21-12 / 21-16 Iris WANG - 38
Round 2 - Se Young AN 21-8 / 21-7 Sirada ROONGPIBOONSOPIT - 27
Round 2 - Ratchanok INTANON 21-11 / 21-15 Yvonne LI - 34
Round 2 - Carolina MARIN 21-8 / 21-12 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG - 34
Round 2 - Supanida KATETHONG 21-16 / 21-8 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA - 29
Quarter-final - TAI Tzu Ying 21-11 / 21-13 Michelle LI - 28
Quarter-final - Mia BLICHFELDT 21-13 / 21-18 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN - 45
Quarter-final - Se Young AN 22-20 / 21-12 Ratchanok INTANON - 44
Quarter-final - Carolina MARIN 21-16 / 21-16 Supanida KATETHONG - 44
Semi-final - TAI Tzu Ying 21-8 / 23-21 Mia BLICHFELDT - 34
Semi-final - Carolina MARIN 21-18 / 21-16 Se Young AN - 51
Final - Carolina MARIN 21-9 / 21-16 TAI Tzu Ying - 42
XD
Round 1 - Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 18-21 / 21-16 / 21-15 HOO Pang Ron / CHEAH Yee See - 69
Round 1 - GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 21-16 / 14-21 / 21-17 Ronan LABAR / Anne TRAN - 53
Round 1 - CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 22-20 / 21-18 Adnan MAULANA / Mychelle Crhystine BANDASO - 39
Round 1 - Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 21-17 / 21-9 Eloi ADAM / Margot LAMBERT - 29
Round 1 - KO Sung Hyun / EOM Hye Won 21-15 / 26-24 Rodion ALIMOV / Alina DAVLETOVA - 41
Round 1 - Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-11 / 27-29 / 21-16 Hafiz FAIZAL / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA - 72
Round 1 - CHANG Tak Ching / NG Wing Yung 21-8 / 21-14 Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS / Anona PAK - 27
Round 1 - Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 21-12 / 21-13 Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Josephine WU - 27
Round 1 - TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 22-20 / 21-17 REDDY B. Sumeeth / REDDY N. Sikki - 36
Round 1 - Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-15 / 21-10 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Rikke SØBY - 36
Round 1 - TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21-14 / 21-14 Daniel HESS / Linda EFLER - 34
Round 1 - Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 21-14 / 21-12 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Chasinee KOREPAP - 30
Round 1 - Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 21-13 / 21-13 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Kilasu OSTERMEYER - 33
Round 1 - Supak JOMKOH / Supissara PAEWSAMPRAN 21-18 / 11-21 / 21-19 Rinov RIVALDY / Pitha Haningtyas MENTARI - 46
Round 1 - Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 21-17 / 21-16 Niclas NOHR / Amalie MAGELUND - 33
Round 1 - SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung W.O. Adham Hatem ELGAMAL / Doha HANY - 0
Round 2 - Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 20-22 / 21-18 / 21-12 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie - 63
Round 2 - CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-18 / 21-13 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK - 40
Round 2 - SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung 18-21 / 21-9 / 21-15 KO Sung Hyun / EOM Hye Won - 55
Round 2 - CHANG Tak Ching / NG Wing Yung 21-12 / 21-17 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA - 29
Round 2 - Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-16 / 21-15 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing - 41
Round 2 - Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 21-18 / 21-18 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH - 43
Round 2 - Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 21-14 / 22-20 Supak JOMKOH / Supissara PAEWSAMPRAN - 29
Round 2 - Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH W.O. TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet - 0
Quarter-final - Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-18 / 21-17 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying - 44
Quarter-final - SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung 21-16 / 15-21 / 21-4 CHANG Tak Ching / NG Wing Yung - 48
Quarter-final - Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-19 / 21-18 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH - 45
Quarter-final - Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 21-19 / 22-20 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE - 39
Semi-final - Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 17-21 / 21-17 / 22-20 SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung - 75
Semi-final - Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 21-16 / 23-21 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE - 46
Final - Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-3 / 20-22 / 21-18 Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI - 56
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 73 11 35.5% 2698 87.03 00:44:06 1.97 8 25.8%
MS 29 70 12 41.4% 2458 84.76 00:49:31 1.71 8 27.6%
WD 27 60 6 22.2% 2107 78.04 00:47:20 1.65 5 18.5%
WS 30 64 4 13.3% 2299 76.63 00:40:46 1.88 3 10.0%
XD 29 67 9 31.0% 2483 85.62 00:43:23 1.97 4 13.8%
Total 146 334 42 28.8% 12045 82.5 00:44:57 1.84 28 19.2%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Spain 5 1 83.3%
Chinese Taipei 13 3 81.2%
Hong Kong 9 4 69.2%
Korea 19 12 61.3%
Indonesia 21 15 58.3%
England 5 4 55.6%
Malaysia 18 15 54.5%
Denmark 14 13 51.8%
U.S.A. 2 2 50.0%
Thailand 25 27 48.1%
France 4 8 33.3%
Canada 3 6 33.3%
Netherlands 1 2 33.3%
Germany 3 7 30.0%
India 4 13 23.5%
Russia 1 4 20.0%
Switzerland 0 1 0.0%
Australia 0 1 0.0%
Turkey 0 1 0.0%
Egypt 0 2 0.0%
Singapore 0 3 0.0%
New Zealand 0 3 0.0%

Category: