All England  

Tournament Name: YONEX All England Open Badminton Championships 2021
Tournament Dates: 17/03/2021-21/03/2021
Location: England, Birmingham
Category: HSBC BWF World Tour Super 1000

Get ranking predictions here!

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA
MS LEE Zii Jia Viktor AXELSEN
WD Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA
WS Nozomi OKUHARA Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG
XD Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO Yuki KANEKO / Misaki MATSUTOMO

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 - Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-12 / 19-21 / 21-9 Matthew CLARE / Ethan VAN LEEUWEN - 43
Round 1 - Christo POPOV / Toma Junior POPOV 21-17 / 21-14 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW - 30
Round 1 - Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 21-7 / 21-10 Nikhar GARG / Aniruddha MAYEKAR - 19
Round 1 - Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-17 / 21-15 Philip Illum KLINDT / Mads THØGERSEN - 36
Round 1 - Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-13 / 21-12 Emil LAURITZEN / Mads MUURHOLM - 30
Round 1 - Akira KOGA / Taichi SAITO 21-15 / 21-12 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI - 39
Round 1 - Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 21-14 / 21-13 Joshua MAGEE / Paul REYNOLDS - 42
Round 1 - Callum HEMMING / Steven STALLWOOD 16-21 / 21-18 / 21-17 Daniel LUNDGAARD / Mathias THYRRI - 53
Round 1 - Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Niclas NOHR 21-16 / 21-19 LOW Hang Yee / NG Eng Cheong - 42
Round 1 - GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-11 / 21-18 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL - 37
Round 1 - ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 21-13 / 21-12 M.R. ARJUN / DHRUV KAPILA - 31
Round 1 - Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE 21-4 / 21-9 Rory EASTON / Zach RUSS - 26
Round 1 - Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Tanupat VIRIYANGKURA 21-14 / 22-20 Ruben JILLE / Ties VAN DER LECQ - 33
Round 1 - Godwin OLOFUA / Anuoluwapo Juwon OPEYORI W.O. Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO - 0
Round 1 - Jeppe BAY / Lasse MØLHEDE 27-25 / 21-11 Joel EIPE / Rasmus KJÆR - 45
Round 1 - Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-19 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY - 56
Round 2 - Christo POPOV / Toma Junior POPOV W.O. Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO - 0
Round 2 - Jeppe BAY / Lasse MØLHEDE W.O. Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN - 0
Round 2 - Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-16 / 11-21 / 21-17 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY - 63
Round 2 - Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-18 / 21-8 Akira KOGA / Taichi SAITO - 35
Round 2 - Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 21-9 / 21-13 Callum HEMMING / Steven STALLWOOD - 38
Round 2 - Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Niclas NOHR 21-19 / 21-18 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong - 33
Round 2 - Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE 21-10 / 21-19 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi - 37
Round 2 - Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Tanupat VIRIYANGKURA 21-19 / 17-21 / 21-8 Godwin OLOFUA / Anuoluwapo Juwon OPEYORI - 43
Quarter-final - Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-10 / 21-14 Christo POPOV / Toma Junior POPOV - 34
Quarter-final - Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-19 / 9-21 / 21-8 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE - 68
Quarter-final - Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE 24-22 / 21-19 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Niclas NOHR - 47
Quarter-final - Jeppe BAY / Lasse MØLHEDE 21-19 / 21-12 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Tanupat VIRIYANGKURA - 36
Semi-final - Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-18 / 21-14 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN - 45
Semi-final - Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE 21-13 / 21-11 Jeppe BAY / Lasse MØLHEDE - 36
Final - Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-11 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA - 68
MS
Round 1 - Kento MOMOTA 21-13 / 22-20 PARUPALLI Kashyap - 42
Round 1 - PRANNOY H. S. 21-10 / 21-10 LIEW Daren - 30
Round 1 - LEE Zii Jia 21-13 / 21-10 Brian YANG - 28
Round 1 - Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-16 / 21-19 Misha ZILBERMAN - 36
Round 1 - Thomas ROUXEL W.O. Anthony Sinisuka GINTING - 0
Round 1 - Lakshya SEN 21-18 / 21-12 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN - 49
Round 1 - Nhat NGUYEN 21-11 / 15-21 / 21-12 KIDAMBI Srikanth - 60
Round 1 - Mark CALJOUW 21-7 / 21-7 Khosit PHETPRADAB - 28
Round 1 - Kanta TSUNEYAMA 21-17 / 21-14 Toby PENTY - 44
Round 1 - Rasmus GEMKE 21-13 / 21-14 Kenta NISHIMOTO - 52
Round 1 - Sameer VERMA 21-11 / 21-19 Ygor COELHO - 34
Round 1 - Anders ANTONSEN 21-14 / 21-18 Brice LEVERDEZ - 46
Round 1 - Sitthikom THAMMASIN 21-15 / 21-12 Pablo ABIAN - 42
Round 1 - Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-13 / 24-22 Kunlavut VITIDSARN - 53
Round 1 - SAI PRANEETH B. 21-18 / 22-20 Toma Junior POPOV - 54
Round 1 - Viktor AXELSEN 13-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 Koki WATANABE - 65
Round 2 - Sitthikom THAMMASIN W.O. Jonatan CHRISTIE - 0
Round 2 - Kento MOMOTA 21-15 / 21-14 PRANNOY H. S. - 48
Round 2 - LEE Zii Jia 21-12 / 21-13 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS - 35
Round 2 - Lakshya SEN 21-18 / 21-17 Thomas ROUXEL - 53
Round 2 - Mark CALJOUW 21-18 / 21-7 Nhat NGUYEN - 38
Round 2 - Kanta TSUNEYAMA 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-14 Rasmus GEMKE - 77
Round 2 - Anders ANTONSEN 22-20 / 21-10 Sameer VERMA - 50
Round 2 - Viktor AXELSEN 15-21 / 21-12 / 21-12 SAI PRANEETH B. - 52
Quarter-final - LEE Zii Jia 21-16 / 21-19 Kento MOMOTA - 55
Quarter-final - Mark CALJOUW 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-17 Lakshya SEN - 55
Quarter-final - Anders ANTONSEN 21-16 / 9-21 / 21-11 Kanta TSUNEYAMA - 68
Quarter-final - Viktor AXELSEN 21-4 / 21-15 Sitthikom THAMMASIN - 34
Semi-final - LEE Zii Jia 21-13 / 21-17 Mark CALJOUW - 44
Semi-final - Viktor AXELSEN 16-21 / 21-7 / 21-17 Anders ANTONSEN - 67
Final - LEE Zii Jia 30-29 / 20-22 / 21-9 Viktor AXELSEN - 74
WD
Round 1 - Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA W.O. Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH - 0
Round 1 - Alexandra BØJE / Mette POULSEN 21-10 / 21-15 JAKKAMPUDI Meghana / Poorvisha S RAM - 30
Round 1 - Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH 21-14 / 21-11 Ashwini BHAT K. / Shikha GAUTAM - 34
Round 1 - Isabella NIELSEN / Marie Louise STEFFENSEN W.O. Annabella JÄGER / Stine KÜSPERT - 0
Round 1 - Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU W.O. Kilasu OSTERMEYER / Franziska VOLKMANN - 0
Round 1 - Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 22-20 / 21-12 Johanna MAGNUSSON / Clara NISTAD - 31
Round 1 - Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA W.O. Vimala HERIAU / Margot LAMBERT - 0
Round 1 - Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki 21-14 / 21-12 Benyapa AIMSAARD / Nuntakarn AIMSAARD - 30
Round 1 - Kati-Kreet MARRAN / Helina RÜÜTEL 24-22 / 16-21 / 21-14 Christine BUSCH / Amalie SCHULZ - 51
Round 1 - Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-17 Ayako SAKURAMOTO / Yukiko TAKAHATA - 55
Round 1 - Jessica HOPTON / Jenny MOORE W.O. TEOH Mei Xing / YAP Ling - 0
Round 1 - TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 21-17 / 23-21 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI - 36
Round 1 - Amalie MAGELUND / Freja RAVN 21-8 / 21-7 Doha HANY / Hadia HOSNY - 20
Round 1 - Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 21-11 / 21-10 Annie LADO / Victoria WILLIAMS - 32
Round 1 - Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN W.O. Julie MACPHERSON / Ciara TORRANCE - 0
Round 1 - Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-6 / 21-18 Julie FINNE-IPSEN / Mai SURROW - 32
Round 2 - Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN W.O. Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU - 0
Round 2 - Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-7 / 21-15 Alexandra BØJE / Mette POULSEN - 42
Round 2 - Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH 21-14 / 21-11 Isabella NIELSEN / Marie Louise STEFFENSEN - 40
Round 2 - Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki 21-17 / 21-10 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA - 33
Round 2 - Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA 21-8 / 21-12 Kati-Kreet MARRAN / Helina RÜÜTEL - 27
Round 2 - TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 21-18 / 21-7 Jessica HOPTON / Jenny MOORE - 32
Round 2 - Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 21-13 / 21-10 Amalie MAGELUND / Freja RAVN - 31
Round 2 - Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-10 / 21-16 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN - 28
Quarter-final - Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 14-21 / 21-12 / 21-14 Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH - 76
Quarter-final - Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 24-22 / 21-12 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki - 39
Quarter-final - Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA 21-12 / 20-22 / 21-16 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH - 60
Quarter-final - Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-15 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN - 54
Semi-final - Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-17 / 21-7 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN - 50
Semi-final - Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-19 / 21-17 Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA - 51
Final - Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-18 / 21-16 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA - 56
WS
Round 1 - Supanida KATETHONG 21-11 / 21-7 Mariya MITSOVA - 24
Round 1 - Beiwen ZHANG 21-10 / 19-21 / 21-12 Jordan HART - 47
Round 1 - Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 21-10 / 21-9 Ksenia POLIKARPOVA - 29
Round 1 - Phittayaporn CHAIWAN 21-9 / 21-15 Lianne TAN - 30
Round 1 - Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-17 / 21-13 QI Xuefei - 32
Round 1 - Neslihan YIGIT 13-21 / 21-19 / 21-17 Marie BATOMENE - 59
Round 1 - PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-11 / 21-17 Soniia CHEAH - 39
Round 1 - Line CHRISTOPHERSEN 21-12 / 21-11 Martina REPISKA - 24
Round 1 - Yvonne LI 21-7 / 21-18 Kirsty GILMOUR - 34
Round 1 - Mia BLICHFELDT 21-8 / 10-4 Ret. Saina NEHWAL - 26
Round 1 - Iris WANG 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-6 Benyapa AIMSAARD - 46
Round 1 - Ratchanok INTANON 21-14 / 21-16 Kristin KUUBA - 30
Round 1 - Aya OHORI 21-16 / 21-10 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT - 37
Round 1 - Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-6 / 21-7 KISONA Selvaduray - 30
Round 1 - Linda ZETCHIRI 21-19 / 21-9 Sabrina JAQUET - 37
Round 1 - Nozomi OKUHARA 21-11 / 21-7 Julie Dawall JAKOBSEN - 29
Round 2 - Beiwen ZHANG 7-21 / 21-13 / 21-9 Supanida KATETHONG - 41
Round 2 - Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 21-17 / 21-11 Phittayaporn CHAIWAN - 39
Round 2 - Akane YAMAGUCHI W.O. Neslihan YIGIT - 0
Round 2 - PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-8 / 21-8 Line CHRISTOPHERSEN - 25
Round 2 - Mia BLICHFELDT 21-16 / 21-17 Yvonne LI - 46
Round 2 - Ratchanok INTANON 21-14 / 21-13 Iris WANG - 36
Round 2 - Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-19 / 21-15 Aya OHORI - 48
Round 2 - Nozomi OKUHARA 21-6 / 21-13 Linda ZETCHIRI - 28
Quarter-final - Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 21-16 / 21-19 Beiwen ZHANG - 38
Quarter-final - PUSARLA V. Sindhu 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-19 Akane YAMAGUCHI - 76
Quarter-final - Ratchanok INTANON 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-10 Mia BLICHFELDT - 62
Quarter-final - Nozomi OKUHARA 18-21 / 21-8 / 21-16 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN - 73
Semi-final - Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 21-17 / 21-9 PUSARLA V. Sindhu - 45
Semi-final - Nozomi OKUHARA 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-19 Ratchanok INTANON - 71
Final - Nozomi OKUHARA 21-12 / 21-16 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG - 44
XD
Round 1 - DHRUV KAPILA / JAKKAMPUDI Meghana W.O. Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI - 0
Round 1 - Niclas NOHR / Amalie MAGELUND 21-13 / 21-14 HOO Pang Ron / CHEAH Yee See - 33
Round 1 - Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-10 / 21-11 Callum HEMMING / Victoria WILLIAMS - 26
Round 1 - CHEN Tang Jie / PECK Yen Wei 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-18 Gregory MAIRS / Jenny MOORE - 62
Round 1 - Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Rikke SØBY 21-13 / 21-16 Jeppe BAY / Sara LUNDGAARD - 34
Round 1 - Patrick SCHEIEL / Franziska VOLKMANN 21-15 / 21-23 / 21-14 Misha ZILBERMAN / Svetlana ZILBERMAN - 46
Round 1 - Rasmus ESPERSEN / Christine BUSCH 21-15 / 21-17 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / REDDY N. Sikki - 33
Round 1 - Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 21-12 / 21-11 Paul REYNOLDS / Rachael DARRAGH - 31
Round 1 - Steven STALLWOOD / Annie LADO 21-10 / 21-12 Adham Hatem ELGAMAL / Doha HANY - 27
Round 1 - TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21-13 / 21-13 Takuro HOKI / Nami MATSUYAMA - 28
Round 1 - Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 21-16 / 22-20 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK - 43
Round 1 - Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 21-10 / 21-18 Ronan LABAR / Anne TRAN - 36
Round 1 - Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 21-19 / 21-16 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie - 44
Round 1 - Yuki KANEKO / Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-19 / 21-9 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA - 35
Round 1 - CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-23 / 21-15 / 21-12 Mathias THYRRI / Mai SURROW - 63
Round 1 - Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Benyapa AIMSAARD 21-19 / 22-20 Eloi ADAM / Margot LAMBERT - 43
Round 2 - Niclas NOHR / Amalie MAGELUND 21-19 / 21-8 DHRUV KAPILA / JAKKAMPUDI Meghana - 29
Round 2 - Yuki KANEKO / Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-13 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE - 55
Round 2 - CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-9 / 21-8 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Benyapa AIMSAARD - 23
Round 2 - Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-19 / 20-22 / 21-14 CHEN Tang Jie / PECK Yen Wei - 61
Round 2 - Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Rikke SØBY 21-9 / 21-19 Patrick SCHEIEL / Franziska VOLKMANN - 29
Round 2 - Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 21-19 / 21-13 Rasmus ESPERSEN / Christine BUSCH - 36
Round 2 - TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21-15 / 21-15 Steven STALLWOOD / Annie LADO - 34
Round 2 - Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 21-16 / 21-19 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE - 38
Quarter-final - Yuki KANEKO / Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-15 / 21-10 Niclas NOHR / Amalie MAGELUND - 32
Quarter-final - CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 17-21 / 21-18 / 22-20 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE - 66
Quarter-final - Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 22-20 / 21-19 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Rikke SØBY - 45
Quarter-final - Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 21-17 / 21-9 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing - 31
Semi-final - Yuki KANEKO / Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-14 / 22-20 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying - 42
Semi-final - Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 21-10 / 21-18 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH - 39
Final - Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 21-14 / 21-13 Yuki KANEKO / Misaki MATSUTOMO - 40
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 28 63 7 25.0% 2244 80.14 00:40:54 1.96 3 10.7%
MS 29 66 8 27.6% 2364 81.52 00:48:43 1.67 6 20.7%
WD 24 53 5 20.8% 1865 77.71 00:40:25 1.92 2 8.3%
WS 29 66 8 27.6% 2259 77.9 00:41:21 1.88 4 13.8%
XD 30 66 6 20.0% 2393 79.77 00:39:28 2.02 4 13.3%
Total 140 314 34 24.3% 11125 79.46 00:42:13 1.88 19 13.6%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Indonesia 3 0 100.0%
Turkey 1 0 100.0%
Japan 41 14 74.6%
Malaysia 15 12 55.6%
Netherlands 5 4 55.6%
Denmark 29 27 51.8%
Thailand 15 14 51.7%
U.S.A. 3 3 50.0%
India 11 16 40.7%
Germany 2 3 40.0%
England 9 14 39.1%
Ireland 2 4 33.3%
Estonia 1 2 33.3%
Bulgaria 1 3 25.0%
France 3 10 23.1%
Canada 0 1 0.0%
Spain 0 1 0.0%
Slovakia 0 1 0.0%
Sweden 0 1 0.0%
Wales 0 1 0.0%
Scotland 0 1 0.0%
Brazil 0 1 0.0%
Belgium 0 1 0.0%
Switzerland 0 1 0.0%
Nigeria 0 1 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 LEE Zii Jia Viktor AXELSEN 30-29 / 20-22 / 21-9
2020 Viktor AXELSEN CHOU Tien Chen 21-13 / 21-14
2019 Kento MOMOTA Viktor AXELSEN 21-11 / 15-21 / 21-15
2018 SHI Yuqi LIN Dan 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-9
2017 LEE Chong Wei SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-10
2016 LIN Dan TIAN Houwei 21-9 / 21-10
2015 CHEN Long Jan O JORGENSEN 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-15
2014 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-18
2013 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 21-18
2012 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 6-2 Ret.
2011 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-17 / 21-17
2010 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 21-19 / 21-19
2009 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-12
2008 CHEN Jin LIN Dan 22-20 / 25-23
2007 LIN Dan CHEN Yu 21-13 / 21-12
2006 LIN Dan LEE Hyun Il 15-7 / 15-7
2005 CHEN Hong LIN Dan 8-15 / 15-5 / 15-2
2004 LIN Dan Peter Hoeg GADE 9-15 / 15-5 / 15-8
2003 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM CHEN Hong 17-14 / 15-10
2002 CHEN Hong Budi SANTOSO 7-4 / 7-5 / 7-1
2001 PULLELA Gopichand CHEN Hong 15-12 / 15-6
2000 XIA Xuanze Taufik HIDAYAT 15-6 / 15-13
1999 Peter Hoeg GADE Taufik HIDAYAT 15-11 / 7-15 / 15-10
1998 SUN Jun Ewe Hock ONG 15-1 / 15-7
1997 DONG Jiong SUN Jun 15-9 / 15-5
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER Rashid SIDEK 15-7 / 15-6
1995 Poul-Erik HOYER Harijanto ARBI 17-16 / 15-6
1994 Harijanto ARBI Ardy B WIRANATA 15-12 / 17-14
1993 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-7 / 4-15 / 15-11
1992 LIU Jun Jianhua ZHAO 15-13 / 15-13
1991 Ardy B WIRANATA Kok Keong FOO 15-12 / 15-10
1990 Jianhua ZHAO Joko SUPRIANTO 15-4 / 15-1
1989 YANG Yang Morten FROST HANSEN 15-6 / 15-7