Haruko MATSUDA

Biography
Birthday: 11/01/1972 (50)

Haruko Matsuda (松田 治子, Matsuda Haruko, born 11 January 1972) is a former Japanese badminton player. Matsuda graduated from the Kumamoto Chuo High School. The Fujitsu player, competed at the Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. Matsuda won the National Championships in the mixed doubles event in 1991 and 1995; and in the women's doubles event in 1996 and 1998.
Text from Wikipedia (shared under CC-BY-SA)

Filter
Time Period:
Category:
Level:
Round:
Qualification:
vs Country:
Partner:
vs Rank:
vs Hand :
vs Height :

Win/Loss: 25-18 (Walkovers: 1-0)

Finals:
Tournament Cat. Opponent Result
Swedish Open 2000 WD Jane BRAMSEN / Pernille HARDER Runner-up
Polish Open 2000 WD Britta ANDERSEN / Lene MORK CHRISTIANSEN Winner
Australia Capital Int 2000 XD NJOTO Albertus Susanto / CHAN Mei Mei Runner-up
German Open 2000 WD HUANG Sui / LU Ying Runner-up


All Matches:
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Category Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
Dutch Open 2000   22/10/2000-22/10/2000
WD Round 2 (9*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-7 / 15-1 ANG Li Peng / Hooi Yee CHOR (22*) 0
WD Quarter-final (225*) Kaori MORI / Megumi ONIIKE 15-13 / 4-15 / 15-9 Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA (9*) 0
XD Round 1 (266*) DENG Chuanhai / JIANG Xuelian 15-7 / 15-12 Yuzo KUBOTA / Haruko MATSUDA (21*) 0
German Open 2000   15/10/2000-15/10/2000
WD Quarter-final (11*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-2 / 15-12 Karen NEUMANN / Katrin SCHMIDT - 0
WD Semi-final (11*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-8 / 15-6 Katja MICHALOWSKY / Anika SIETZ - 0
WD Final (42*) HUANG Sui / LU Ying 15-5 / 15-3 Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA (11*) 0
XD Round 2 (23*) Yuzo KUBOTA / Haruko MATSUDA 9-15 / 15-8 / 15-4 James ANDERSON / Sara Sankey (Halsall) (50*) 0
XD Quarter-final (23*) Yuzo KUBOTA / Haruko MATSUDA 7-15 / 15-10 / 15-1 Joachim TESCHE / Anne HOENSCHEID - 0
XD Semi-final (32*) Jonas RASMUSSEN / Jane BRAMSEN 15-2 / 15-2 Yuzo KUBOTA / Haruko MATSUDA (23*) 0
Olympic Games 2000   16/9/2000-23/9/2000
WD Round 1 (9*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-2 / 15-2 Marie-Helene PIERRE / Amrita SAWARAM - 0
WD Round 2 (2*) GAO Ling / QIN Yiyuan 15-5 / 15-5 Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA (9*) 0
Malaysia Open 2000   20/8/2000-20/8/2000
WD Round 1 (10*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-9 / 15-11 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (116*) 0
WD Round 2 (44*) ANG Li Peng / Hooi Yee CHOR 15-9 / 15-7 Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA (10*) 0
Indonesia Open 2000   23/7/2000-23/7/2000
WD Round 1 (10*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-5 / 15-7 Lidya DJAELAWIJAYA / Cindana HARTONO KUSUMA - 0
WD Round 2 (53*) Zelin RESIANA / Minarti TIMUR 12-15 / 15-5 / 15-8 Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA (10*) 0
Waitakere Int NZL 2000   29/4/2000-29/4/2000
XD Round 1 (20*) Yuzo KUBOTA / Haruko MATSUDA W.O. Jarrod R C KING / A`e WILSON - 0
XD Quarter-final (75*) NJOTO Albertus Susanto / CHAN Mei Mei 15-3 / 15-3 Yuzo KUBOTA / Haruko MATSUDA (20*) 0
Australia Capital Int 2000   23/4/2000-23/4/2000
XD Quarter-final (20*) Yuzo KUBOTA / Haruko MATSUDA 9-15 / 15-12 / 15-11 Boyd COOPER / Kate WILSON-SMITH - 0
XD Semi-final (20*) Yuzo KUBOTA / Haruko MATSUDA 2-15 / 15-2 / 15-2 Daniel A SHIRLEY / Tammy JENKINS (47*) 0
XD Final (102*) NJOTO Albertus Susanto / CHAN Mei Mei 15-9 / 15-13 Yuzo KUBOTA / Haruko MATSUDA (20*) 0
Japan Open 2000   9/4/2000-9/4/2000
WD Round 1 (10*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-0 / 15-2 Chia-Chi HUANG / HUANG Chia-Hsin - 0
WD Round 2 (10*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-8 / 15-12 CHAN Mei Mei / WANG Chen - 0
WD Quarter-final (1*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-0 / 15-4 Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA (10*) 0
XD Round 1 (16*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Ann JORGENSEN 15-6 / 15-3 Yuzo KUBOTA / Haruko MATSUDA (26*) 0
Polish Open 2000   26/3/2000-26/3/2000
WD Round 2 (11*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-1 / 15-4 Victoria EVTOUSHENKO / Elena NOZDRAN (32*) 0
WD Quarter-final (11*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-1 / 15-2 Irina KOLOSKOVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH (193*) 0
WD Semi-final (11*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-7 / 7-15 / 15-11 Joanne DAVIES / Sarah HARDAKER (26*) 0
WD Final (11*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-4 / 15-10 Britta ANDERSEN / Lene MORK CHRISTIANSEN (39*) 0
All England 2000   12/3/2000-12/3/2000
WD Round 1 (11*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-11 / 15-8 Deyana LOMBAN / Eliza NATHANAEL (9*) 0
WD Round 2 (11*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-5 / 15-5 Kirsteen MCEWAN-MILLER / Sandra WATT (36*) 0
WD Quarter-final (1*) CHUNG Jae Hee / RA Kyung Min 15-6 / 15-4 Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA (11*) 0
XD Round 1 (34*) Yuzo KUBOTA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-10 / 15-10 David BAMFORD / Amanda HARDY (29*) 0
XD Round 2 (5*) Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR 15-7 / 15-1 Yuzo KUBOTA / Haruko MATSUDA (34*) 0
Swedish Open 2000   5/3/2000-5/3/2000
WD Round 1 (16*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-6 / 15-9 Anne Marie PEDERSEN / Christina B SORENSEN - 0
WD Quarter-final (16*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-1 / 15-0 Jenny KARLSSON / Anna LUNDIN (73*) 0
WD Semi-final (16*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-17 / 15-3 / 15-8 QIAN Hong / Li (F) XU - 0
WD Final (31*) Jane BRAMSEN / Pernille HARDER 15-12 / 17-15 Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA (16*) 0
Chinese Taipei Open 2000   23/1/2000-23/1/2000
WD Round 1 (14*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-4 / 15-5 Salakjit PONSANA / Nucharin TEEKHATRAKUL (109*) 0
WD Round 2 (21*) CHEN Li-Chin / TSAI Hui-Min 15-6 / 12-15 / 15-4 Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA (14*) 0
XD Round 1 (24*) Cheh Chang PANG / Pek Siah LIM 15-12 / 13-15 / 15-3 Yuzo KUBOTA / Haruko MATSUDA (34*) 0
Korea Open 2000   16/1/2000-16/1/2000
WD Round 1 (14*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-0 / 15-10 CHEN Li-Chin / TSAI Hui-Min (21*) 0
WD Round 2 (3*) CHUNG Jae Hee / RA Kyung Min 15-8 / 15-6 Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA (14*) 0
XD Round 1 (40*) Yuzo KUBOTA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-5 / 15-11 Jim LAUGESEN / Pernille HARDER - 0
XD Round 2 (43*) Chris HUNT / Donna KELLOGG 15-7 / 15-6 Yuzo KUBOTA / Haruko MATSUDA (40*) 0

Opponent:
CHEN Li-Chin / TSAI Hui-Min 2 1 1 2000/1/16 2000/1/23
CHUNG Jae Hee / RA Kyung Min 2 0 2 2000/1/16 2000/3/12
NJOTO Albertus Susanto / CHAN Mei Mei 2 0 2 2000/4/23 2000/4/29
ANG Li Peng / Hooi Yee CHOR 2 1 1 2000/8/20 2000/10/22
Jim LAUGESEN / Pernille HARDER 1 1 0 2000/1/16 2000/1/16
Chris HUNT / Donna KELLOGG 1 0 1 2000/1/16 2000/1/16
Salakjit PONSANA / Nucharin TEEKHATRAKUL 1 1 0 2000/1/23 2000/1/23
Cheh Chang PANG / Pek Siah LIM 1 0 1 2000/1/23 2000/1/23
Anne Marie PEDERSEN / Christina B SORENSEN 1 1 0 2000/3/5 2000/3/5
Jenny KARLSSON / Anna LUNDIN 1 1 0 2000/3/5 2000/3/5
QIAN Hong / Li (F) XU 1 1 0 2000/3/5 2000/3/5
Jane BRAMSEN / Pernille HARDER 1 0 1 2000/3/5 2000/3/5
Deyana LOMBAN / Eliza NATHANAEL 1 1 0 2000/3/12 2000/3/12
Kirsteen MCEWAN-MILLER / Sandra WATT 1 1 0 2000/3/12 2000/3/12
David BAMFORD / Amanda HARDY 1 1 0 2000/3/12 2000/3/12
Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR 1 0 1 2000/3/12 2000/3/12
Victoria EVTOUSHENKO / Elena NOZDRAN 1 1 0 2000/3/26 2000/3/26
Irina KOLOSKOVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 1 1 0 2000/3/26 2000/3/26
Joanne DAVIES / Sarah HARDAKER 1 1 0 2000/3/26 2000/3/26
Britta ANDERSEN / Lene MORK CHRISTIANSEN 1 1 0 2000/3/26 2000/3/26
Chia-Chi HUANG / HUANG Chia-Hsin 1 1 0 2000/4/9 2000/4/9
CHAN Mei Mei / WANG Chen 1 1 0 2000/4/9 2000/4/9
GE Fei / GU Jun 1 0 1 2000/4/9 2000/4/9
Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Ann JORGENSEN 1 0 1 2000/4/9 2000/4/9
Boyd COOPER / Kate WILSON-SMITH 1 1 0 2000/4/23 2000/4/23
Daniel A SHIRLEY / Tammy JENKINS 1 1 0 2000/4/23 2000/4/23
Lidya DJAELAWIJAYA / Cindana HARTONO KUSUMA 1 1 0 2000/7/23 2000/7/23
Zelin RESIANA / Minarti TIMUR 1 0 1 2000/7/23 2000/7/23
Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 1 1 0 2000/8/20 2000/8/20
Marie-Helene PIERRE / Amrita SAWARAM 1 1 0 2000/9/18 2000/9/18
GAO Ling / QIN Yiyuan 1 0 1 2000/9/19 2000/9/19
Karen NEUMANN / Katrin SCHMIDT 1 1 0 2000/10/15 2000/10/15
Katja MICHALOWSKY / Anika SIETZ 1 1 0 2000/10/15 2000/10/15
HUANG Sui / LU Ying 1 0 1 2000/10/15 2000/10/15
James ANDERSON / Sara Sankey (Halsall) 1 1 0 2000/10/15 2000/10/15
Joachim TESCHE / Anne HOENSCHEID 1 1 0 2000/10/15 2000/10/15
Jonas RASMUSSEN / Jane BRAMSEN 1 0 1 2000/10/15 2000/10/15
Kaori MORI / Megumi ONIIKE 1 0 1 2000/10/22 2000/10/22
DENG Chuanhai / JIANG Xuelian 1 0 1 2000/10/22 2000/10/22

WD

Tournament 1991 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 Best
World Championships - R4 - R3 - - - R3 - R4 ('93)
All England - - - R2 - R2 QF R1 QF QF ('98 '00)
Indonesia Open - - - - R3 SF - - R2 SF ('97)
Malaysia Open - - - - - - QF - R2 QF ('98)
Japan Open R1 SF R2 - R2 R2 QF - QF SF ('93)
Denmark Open - QF - - - F - QF - F ('97)
Chinese Taipei Open - - - - - F - QF R2 F ('97)
Swiss Open - - - - - - - QF - QF ('99)
Dutch Open - SF - - - - - - QF SF ('93)
German Open - - - - - - - - F F ('00)
SINGAPORE OPEN - - - - - QF - - - QF ('97)
Olympic Games - - - - - - - - R2 R2 ('00)
Swedish Open - - - - - - - - F F ('00)
US Open - - - - - F - - - F ('97)
Korea Open - - - - - R2 - QF R2 QF ('99)
Season Finals - - - - - Group Group - - Group ('97 '98)

XD

Tournament 1992 1995 1996 1998 1999 Best
Malaysia Open - - R2 - - R2 ('96)
Japan Open R1 R1 - - R2 R2 ('99)
German Open - - - - SF SF ('99)
SINGAPORE OPEN - - - - R2 R2 ('99)
Badminton Asia Championships - - - R3 R3 R3 ('98 '99)


Ranking History:
Ranking List:

Partner: