Gronya SOMERVILLE

Time Period:
Category:
Level:
Round:
Qualification:
vs Country:
Partner:
vs Rank:
vs Hand :
vs Height :

Win/Loss: 15-8

Finals:
Tournament Cat. Opponent Result
Oceania Championships 2022 WD Joyce CHOONG / Sylvina KURNIAWAN Runner-up
Oceania Championships 2022 XD Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS / Anona PAK Winner


All Matches:
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Category Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
Commonwealth Games (Individual Event) 2022   3/8/2022-8/8/2022
WD Round 1 159 Hsuan-Yu Wendy CHEN / Gronya SOMERVILLE 21-10 / 21-13 Ghazala SADDIQUE / Mahoor SHAHZAD - 28
WD Round 2 159 Hsuan-Yu Wendy CHEN / Gronya SOMERVILLE 21-9 / 21-7 Elena C JOHNSON / Chloe LE TISSIER - 27
WD Quarter-final 159 Hsuan-Yu Wendy CHEN / Gronya SOMERVILLE 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 22 101
WD Semi-final 14 Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH 21-14 / 24-22 Hsuan-Yu Wendy CHEN / Gronya SOMERVILLE 159 65
XD Round 1 - Ying Xiang LIN / Gronya SOMERVILLE 21-4 / 21-3 DOUGLAS Clark / Cheryl MARCH - 21
XD Round 2 - Ying Xiang LIN / Gronya SOMERVILLE 21-10 / 21-6 Brian KASIRYE / Fadilah Shamika MOHAMED RAFI 634 21
XD Round 3 11 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21-10 / 21-11 Ying Xiang LIN / Gronya SOMERVILLE - 29
Commonwealth Games (Team Event) 2022   29/7/2022-2/8/2022
WD Team Match 168 Hsuan-Yu Wendy CHEN / Gronya SOMERVILLE 21-18 / 21-14 Thilini Pramodika HENDAHEWA / Suhasni VIDANAGE - 37
WD Team Match 168 Hsuan-Yu Wendy CHEN / Gronya SOMERVILLE 21-13 / 21-19 Treesa JOLLY / GAYATRI GOPICHAND PULLELA 39 42
XD Team Match 143 Sachin DIAS / Thilini Pramodika HENDAHEWA 21-18 / 21-14 Ying Xiang LIN / Gronya SOMERVILLE - 35
XD Team Match 93 REDDY B. Sumeeth / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-14 / 21-11 Ying Xiang LIN / Gronya SOMERVILLE - 37
BWF Thomas & Uber Cup Finals 2022   8/5/2022-15/5/2022
WD Team Match - DU Yue / LI Wenmei 21-11 / 21-5 Kaitlyn EA / Gronya SOMERVILLE - 28
WD Team Match - LEE Chia Hsin / TENG Chun Hsun 21-10 / 21-13 Kaitlyn EA / Gronya SOMERVILLE - 25
WD Team Match - Hsuan-Yu Wendy CHEN / Gronya SOMERVILLE 0-0 Clara AZURMENDI / Beatriz CORRALES - 0
Oceania Championships 2022   28/4/2022-1/5/2022
WD Quarter-final 843 Kaitlyn EA / Gronya SOMERVILLE 21-7 / 21-15 Tiffany HO / Lee Yen KHOO - 28
WD Semi-final 843 Kaitlyn EA / Gronya SOMERVILLE 21-13 / 21-14 Dania NUGROHO / Catrina Chai-Yu TAN - 28
WD Final 482 Joyce CHOONG / Sylvina KURNIAWAN 21-19 / 21-15 Kaitlyn EA / Gronya SOMERVILLE 843 45
XD Round 1 - Kenneth Zhe Hooi CHOO / Gronya SOMERVILLE 21-13 / 21-13 Jonathan CURTIN / Jasmin Chung Man NG - 24
XD Round 2 - Kenneth Zhe Hooi CHOO / Gronya SOMERVILLE 21-15 / 21-17 Tran Hoang PHAM / Sylvina KURNIAWAN 281 32
XD Quarter-final - Kenneth Zhe Hooi CHOO / Gronya SOMERVILLE 21-15 / 21-17 Ashwant GOBINATHAN / Kaitlyn EA - 27
XD Semi-final - Kenneth Zhe Hooi CHOO / Gronya SOMERVILLE 21-10 / 21-7 Jordan YANG / Maureen WIJAYA - 18
XD Final - Kenneth Zhe Hooi CHOO / Gronya SOMERVILLE 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-12 Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS / Anona PAK 60 58
Orléans Masters 2022   29/3/2022-3/4/2022
WD Round 1 226 NG Tsz Yau / TSANG Hiu Yan 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-11 Kaitlyn EA / Gronya SOMERVILLE - 47

Opponent:
NG Tsz Yau / TSANG Hiu Yan 1 0 1 2022/3/30 2022/3/30
Tiffany HO / Lee Yen KHOO 1 1 0 2022/4/30 2022/4/30
Dania NUGROHO / Catrina Chai-Yu TAN 1 1 0 2022/4/30 2022/4/30
Joyce CHOONG / Sylvina KURNIAWAN 1 0 1 2022/5/1 2022/5/1
Jonathan CURTIN / Jasmin Chung Man NG 1 1 0 2022/4/28 2022/4/28
Tran Hoang PHAM / Sylvina KURNIAWAN 1 1 0 2022/4/29 2022/4/29
Ashwant GOBINATHAN / Kaitlyn EA 1 1 0 2022/4/30 2022/4/30
Jordan YANG / Maureen WIJAYA 1 1 0 2022/4/30 2022/4/30
Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS / Anona PAK 1 1 0 2022/5/1 2022/5/1
DU Yue / LI Wenmei 1 0 1 2022/5/8 2022/5/8
LEE Chia Hsin / TENG Chun Hsun 1 0 1 2022/5/9 2022/5/9
Clara AZURMENDI / Beatriz CORRALES 1 1 0 2022/5/10 2022/5/10
Thilini Pramodika HENDAHEWA / Suhasni VIDANAGE 1 1 0 2022/7/29 2022/7/29
Treesa JOLLY / GAYATRI GOPICHAND PULLELA 1 1 0 2022/7/30 2022/7/30
Sachin DIAS / Thilini Pramodika HENDAHEWA 1 0 1 2022/7/29 2022/7/29
REDDY B. Sumeeth / Ashwini PONNAPPA 1 0 1 2022/7/30 2022/7/30
Ghazala SADDIQUE / Mahoor SHAHZAD 1 1 0 2022/8/3 2022/8/3
Elena C JOHNSON / Chloe LE TISSIER 1 1 0 2022/8/5 2022/8/5
Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 1 1 0 2022/8/6 2022/8/6
Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH 1 0 1 2022/8/7 2022/8/7
DOUGLAS Clark / Cheryl MARCH 1 1 0 2022/8/3 2022/8/3
Brian KASIRYE / Fadilah Shamika MOHAMED RAFI 1 1 0 2022/8/4 2022/8/4
TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 1 0 1 2022/8/5 2022/8/5

WD

Tournament 2010 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 Best
World Championships - - R2 R2 - - R1 - R2 - - R2 ('13 '14 '19)
All England - - - - - - - R1 - - - R1 ('18)
Indonesia Open - - - - - R2 R1 - R1 - - R2 ('16)
Malaysia Open - - - - - - - R1 R2 - - R2 ('19)
Denmark Open - - - - - R1 - - - - - R1 ('16)
Victor China Open - - - - - - QF - R2 - - QF ('17)
Fuzhou China Open - - - - - - - - R1 - - R1 ('19)
Chinese Taipei Open - - - - - - R2 - R1 - - R2 ('17)
Thailand Open - - R1 - - - QF - - R2/R1 - QF ('17)
Hong Kong Open - - - - - - R2 - - - - R2 ('17)
Dutch Open - - - - - W - - - - - W ('16)
Scottish Open - - R2 - R2 - - - - - - R2 ('13 '15)
Canada Open - - - - R2 W - - W - - W ('16 '19)
SINGAPORE OPEN - - - - - - R1 - R2 - - R2 ('19)
Olympic Games - - - - - - - - - - Group Group ('21)
Australian Open R1 R2 R1 R1 R2(Q) R1 R1 - - - - R2 ('12)
New Zealand Open - - QF QF R2 SF R1 - - - - SF ('16)
US Open - - - - - QF - - - - - QF ('16)
Korea Masters - - - - - - R1 - - - - R1 ('17)
Indonesian Masters - - - - - - - - - R1 - R1 ('20)
Bitburger Open - - - - - - - - - - R2 R2 ('21)
Macau Open - - - - - - R1 - R2 - - R2 ('19)
Malaysia Masters - - - - - - - R1 R1 R1 - R1 ('18 '19 '20)
Orléans Masters - - - - - - - - - - R1 R1 ('21)
Thailand Masters - - - - - - - QF - R1 - QF ('18)
Hyderabad Open - - - - - - - - R1 - - R1 ('19)

XD

Tournament 2011 2014 2015 2016 2019 2021 Best
World Championships - - - - - R1 R1 ('21)
French Open - - - - - R1 R1 ('21)
Scottish Open - - - R2 - - R2 ('16)
Australian Open R1 - - - R1 - R1 ('11 '19)
New Zealand Open - - - - R1 - R1 ('19)
US Open - - R1 - R2 - R2 ('19)
Korea Masters - - - - R2 - R2 ('19)
Commonwealth Games (Individual Event) - R3 - - - - R3 ('14)


Ranking History:
Ranking List:

Partner: