Australian Open  

Tournament Name: YONEX Australian Open 2011
Tournament Dates: 05/04/2011-10/04/2011
Location: Australia, Melbourne
Category: Grand Prix Gold

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO
MS Sho SASAKI Choong Hann WONG
WD Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG
WS LIU Xin (F) Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK
XD Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Mizuki FUJII

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 - Luke CHARLESWORTH / Thomas ELLIS 21-8 / 21-9 Kyle FINDLAY / Brandon OLVER - 15
Round 1 - Kenny NG / Einstein TANAKA 21-16 / 21-10 Kaizar Bobby ALEXANDER / Mark AMBLER - 30
Round 1 - BUENDIA Honesto / Mitchell WHELLER 21-11 / 21-18 Jen Wei CHEN / Allan Chen Wah YAP - 20
Round 1 - Michael FARIMAN / Tran Hoang PHAM 21-17 / 21-14 Michael FOWKE / James PATERSON - 24
Round 1 - Jan FROHLICH / Zdenek SVATA 21-17 / 22-20 Nathan TANG / Dennis WONG - 25
Round 1 - Bernhard HALIM / Sean LIM 21-14 / 21-10 James AUDLEY / Tien TRAN - 17
Round 1 - CHEN Zhuofu / PEI Tianyi 21-4 / 21-6 Matthew GILLIE / Brent MUNDAY - 14
Round 1 - Matthew CHAU / Sawan SERASINGHE 21-17 / 21-10 Brayden ALLAN / Brendan TANG - 21
Round 2 - Luke CHARLESWORTH / Thomas ELLIS 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-15 Ashley WILSON / Matthew WILSON - 30
Round 2 269 Wesley CAULKETT / Raymond TAM 21-9 / 21-11 Kenny NG / Einstein TANAKA - 20
Round 2 - BUENDIA Honesto / Mitchell WHELLER 21-15 / 21-10 Jingtong CHEN / Anh Hung PHAM - 25
Round 2 - Michael FARIMAN / Tran Hoang PHAM 21-13 / 21-17 Timothy CHAU / Nicholas ONG - 24
Round 2 - Rowan HENDERSON / William PONSONBY 21-19 / 21-16 Jan FROHLICH / Zdenek SVATA - 23
Round 2 - Bernhard HALIM / Sean LIM 21-15 / 21-10 Tin PHAM / Gregory SAM - 17
Round 2 - CHEN Zhuofu / PEI Tianyi 21-11 / 21-7 David CUTRONI / Jacob MCNALLY - 13
Round 2 - Le The Hung PHAM / Tan TRUONG 21-17 / 22-24 / 21-19 Matthew CHAU / Sawan SERASINGHE - 46
Round 3 269 Wesley CAULKETT / Raymond TAM 21-16 / 21-11 Luke CHARLESWORTH / Thomas ELLIS - 16
Round 3 - Michael FARIMAN / Tran Hoang PHAM 21-12 / 21-12 BUENDIA Honesto / Mitchell WHELLER - 22
Round 3 - Bernhard HALIM / Sean LIM 21-9 / 21-17 Rowan HENDERSON / William PONSONBY - 18
Round 3 - CHEN Zhuofu / PEI Tianyi 21-11 / 21-10 Le The Hung PHAM / Tan TRUONG - 15
MD
Round 1 10 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-9 / 21-10 Akshay DEWALKAR / Arun VISHNU 93 24
Round 1 - Bernhard HALIM / Sean LIM 16-21 / 21-18 / 21-19 Matthew MCCARTHY / Jeff THO - 34
Round 1 26 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 21-12 / 21-18 Ross SMITH / Glenn WARFE 62 25
Round 1 284 LIANG Jui Wei / LIAO Kuan Hao 20-22 / 21-19 / 21-15 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT / Phillip CHEW 185 37
Round 1 15 Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN 21-14 / 21-5 RUSDIANTO Ericson / Kusmawardana TRI - 22
Round 1 314 HSU Jen Hao / LIN Yu Jui 21-8 / 21-9 Nathan DAVID / Joel FINDLAY - 17
Round 1 19 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-9 / 16-21 / 21-9 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Hendra WIJAYA 104 45
Round 1 - James EUNSON / Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-19 Michael FARIMAN / Tran Hoang PHAM - 49
Round 1 213 Ben MCCARTHY / Raj VEERAN 21-10 / 21-13 Hugo ARTHUSO / Daniel PAIOLA 72 27
Round 1 278 Chong Ming CHAN / Wan Wah LEE 21-15 / 8-21 / 21-11 Yoshiteru HIROBE / Kenta KAZUNO 25 43
Round 1 48 Zhao Jiang Terry YEO / Yi LIU 21-13 / 21-10 Ashwant GOBINATHAN / Boris MA 308 32
Round 1 16 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 21-13 / 21-7 Wesley CAULKETT / Raymond TAM 269 21
Round 1 - CHEN Zhuofu / PEI Tianyi 21-11 / 14-21 / 21-11 Saliya GUNARATNE / Chad WHITEHEAD 179 36
Round 1 91 CHEN Chung Jen / LIN Yen Jui 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-11 LU Kai / LI Gen - 42
Round 1 119 LU Chia Pin / HUANG Po Yi 21-4 / 21-11 Peejade CHENG / Sammy CHENG 308 16
Round 1 9 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-14 / 21-13 Ferdi MAK / Hoe Keat OON 360 18
Round 2 10 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-2 / 21-9 Bernhard HALIM / Sean LIM - 15
Round 2 284 LIANG Jui Wei / LIAO Kuan Hao 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-18 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 26 43
Round 2 15 Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN 21-16 / 21-6 HSU Jen Hao / LIN Yu Jui 314 25
Round 2 19 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-14 / 21-10 James EUNSON / Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS - 24
Round 2 278 Chong Ming CHAN / Wan Wah LEE 21-9 / 21-12 Ben MCCARTHY / Raj VEERAN 213 25
Round 2 16 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 21-10 / 21-12 Zhao Jiang Terry YEO / Yi LIU 48 22
Round 2 91 CHEN Chung Jen / LIN Yen Jui 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-17 CHEN Zhuofu / PEI Tianyi - 40
Round 2 9 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-13 / 21-16 LU Chia Pin / HUANG Po Yi 119 23
Quarter-final 10 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-12 / 21-17 LIANG Jui Wei / LIAO Kuan Hao 284 28
Quarter-final 19 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-11 / 21-12 Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN 15 34
Quarter-final 16 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 21-17 / 21-14 Chong Ming CHAN / Wan Wah LEE 278 36
Quarter-final 9 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-16 / 21-15 CHEN Chung Jen / LIN Yen Jui 91 26
Semi-final 19 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-7 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 10 61
Semi-final 16 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 14-21 / 21-8 / 21-12 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 9 44
Final 19 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-17 / 21-18 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 16 39
MS (qual)
Round 1 - Mitchell WHELLER 21-9 / 21-14 Kyle FINDLAY - 21
Round 1 - BUENDIA Honesto 21-9 / 21-8 Gay LAU - 21
Round 1 - Sean LIM 21-17 / 21-16 Bosco Lap-Chi KWOK - 20
Round 1 - Eric VUONG 21-14 / 21-12 Cheesun CHOONG - 22
Round 1 - Rowan HENDERSON 21-6 / 21-13 Brandon OLVER - 18
Round 1 - Le The Hung PHAM 21-16 / 21-9 Brent MUNDAY - 21
Round 1 - Eric kwan SIU CHAN 21-12 / 21-19 Thomas ELLIS 610 22
Round 1 329 Jan FROHLICH 21-8 / 21-4 Ashley WILSON 627 16
Round 1 481 Luke CHARLESWORTH 21-9 / 21-9 Vinson TRAN - 17
Round 1 564 Eshan NAQVI 21-10 / 21-17 Athi SELLADURAI - 30
Round 1 - Cham CHEN 21-9 / 21-16 Arthavan SRITHAR - 23
Round 1 488 Ajit WIJETILAK 21-7 / 21-12 Ernest Yu Loong NG - 18
Round 1 - James AUDLEY 21-18 / 21-11 Jacob MCNALLY - 15
Round 1 - Nathan TANG 21-11 / 21-17 Brendan TANG - 25
Round 1 553 Ashwant GOBINATHAN 21-8 / 21-9 Tien TRAN - 15
Round 2 - Kenny NG 18-21 / 21-12 / 21-13 Mitchell WHELLER - 45
Round 2 578 Kaizar Bobby ALEXANDER 21-10 / 21-12 Vanrith CHAP - 19
Round 2 - Sean LIM 21-18 / 21-13 BUENDIA Honesto - 38
Round 2 - Michael FARIMAN 21-17 / 21-15 Boris MA 484 27
Round 2 - Rowan HENDERSON 21-10 / 21-19 Eric VUONG - 31
Round 2 432 Andrew PAULET 15-21 / 21-19 / 24-22 Matthew WILSON 553 41
Round 2 - Le The Hung PHAM 21-11 / 21-10 Eric kwan SIU CHAN - 25
Round 2 329 Jan FROHLICH 21-12 / 21-8 Luke CHARLESWORTH 481 27
Round 2 453 Tin PHAM 21-13 / 21-12 David CUTRONI - 21
Round 2 564 Eshan NAQVI 21-13 / 17-21 / 21-14 Cham CHEN - 33
Round 2 400 Joel FINDLAY 22-20 / 21-16 Sawan SERASINGHE - 26
Round 2 488 Ajit WIJETILAK 21-12 / 21-12 James AUDLEY - 22
Round 2 319 Marius MYHRE 21-5 / 21-7 Brayden ALLAN - 18
Round 2 553 Ashwant GOBINATHAN 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-11 Nathan TANG - 35
Round 3 - Hu-Wen CHEW 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-12 Kenny NG - 50
Round 3 578 Kaizar Bobby ALEXANDER 21-16 / 21-17 Sean LIM - 23
Round 3 - Michael FARIMAN 21-16 / 24-22 Rowan HENDERSON - 32
Round 3 - Le The Hung PHAM 1-0 Ret. Andrew PAULET 432 1
Round 3 329 Jan FROHLICH 21-5 / 21-6 Tin PHAM 453 20
Round 3 564 Eshan NAQVI 21-15 / 14-4 Ret. Joel FINDLAY 400 20
Round 3 319 Marius MYHRE 21-16 / 21-18 Ajit WIJETILAK 488 33
Round 3 553 Ashwant GOBINATHAN 21-11 / 21-13 Samuel HO - 18
MS
Round 1 6 Boonsak PONSANA 21-15 / 22-24 / 21-9 LIN Yu Hsien 218 66
Round 1 78 Yuhan TAN 21-12 / 21-8 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT 80 34
Round 1 44 Arvind BHAT 21-19 / 21-15 Nicholas JINADASA 141 25
Round 1 102 Kaveh MEHRABI 26-24 / 19-21 / 21-17 Jeff THO 295 75
Round 1 25 Kazushi YAMADA 21-12 / 21-8 Kaizar Bobby ALEXANDER 578 30
Round 1 76 Daniel PAIOLA 21-17 / 21-13 Luke CHONG 325 23
Round 1 30 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-12 / 21-5 Aditya ELANGO 91 26
Round 1 329 Jan FROHLICH 21-10 / 21-9 James PATERSON 367 24
Round 1 18 HU Yun 21-18 / 22-20 Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 256 33
Round 1 72 Takuma UEDA 21-9 / 21-12 Wesley CAULKETT 366 22
Round 1 60 HSU Jen Hao 21-14 / 21-11 Joe WU 281 26
Round 1 24 Choong Hann WONG 21-6 / 21-10 Ashwant GOBINATHAN 553 17
Round 1 124 Yuichi IKEDA 21-6 / 21-16 Le The Hung PHAM - 25
Round 1 48 Matthieu LO YING PING 21-15 / 21-12 Adnan FAUZI 151 32
Round 1 245 Yara AZAD 21-18 / 21-15 James EUNSON 277 34
Round 1 108 Hock Lai LEE 21-12 / 21-11 Chad WHITEHEAD 450 23
Round 1 49 CHAN Yan Kit 21-7 / 21-8 Eshan NAQVI 564 21
Round 1 326 Michael FOWKE 21-19 / 21-11 Hu-Wen CHEW - 27
Round 1 34 Brice LEVERDEZ 21-13 / 21-12 Anthony DUMARTHERAY 318 26
Round 1 323 Jiann Shiarng CHIANG 21-19 / 21-17 Marius MYHRE 319 29
Round 1 33 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 21-15 / 21-13 Hoe Keat OON 220 27
Round 1 157 Poodchalat PISIT 21-8 / 21-12 Hugo ARTHUSO 163 20
Round 1 320 Ming Kai Alton CHEW 21-17 / 21-19 Zdenek SVATA 361 25
Round 1 58 Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO 21-17 / 21-14 Bjorn SEGUIN 120 33
Round 1 31 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-19 / 21-13 Kazuteru KOZAI 184 32
Round 1 147 Lino MUNOZ 21-18 / 21-13 Alistair CASEY 83 37
Round 1 26 Sho SASAKI 21-7 / 21-9 Michael FARIMAN - 23
Round 1 203 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 21-9 / 21-19 Soroush ESKANDARI VATANNEJAD 200 35
Round 1 132 LU Yi 21-11 / 21-18 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 56 36
Round 1 215 LIN Yu Jui 21-13 / 21-8 Daniel GOUW 190 26
Round 1 7 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-16 / 21-13 KHRISHNAN Yogendran 61 47
Round 1 121 Yuekun CHEN W.O. Rodrigo PACHECO CARRILLO 75 0
Round 2 6 Boonsak PONSANA 21-9 / 21-7 Yuhan TAN 78 26
Round 2 44 Arvind BHAT 21-14 / 21-16 Kaveh MEHRABI 102 35
Round 2 25 Kazushi YAMADA 21-14 / 21-3 Daniel PAIOLA 76 27
Round 2 30 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-7 / 21-8 Jan FROHLICH 329 26
Round 2 18 HU Yun 23-21 / 19-21 / 21-15 Yuekun CHEN 121 66
Round 2 72 Takuma UEDA 21-19 / 21-19 HSU Jen Hao 60 49
Round 2 24 Choong Hann WONG 21-19 / 21-16 Yuichi IKEDA 124 43
Round 2 48 Matthieu LO YING PING 21-10 / 21-12 Yara AZAD 245 34
Round 2 49 CHAN Yan Kit 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-7 Hock Lai LEE 108 50
Round 2 34 Brice LEVERDEZ 21-12 / 21-8 Michael FOWKE 326 22
Round 2 33 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 14-21 / 21-10 / 21-10 Jiann Shiarng CHIANG 323 42
Round 2 157 Poodchalat PISIT 21-13 / 21-11 Ming Kai Alton CHEW 320 24
Round 2 31 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-9 Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO 58 58
Round 2 26 Sho SASAKI 21-11 / 21-12 Lino MUNOZ 147 25
Round 2 132 LU Yi 21-16 / 12-21 / 14-12 Ret. Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 203 60
Round 2 7 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-8 / 21-16 LIN Yu Jui 215 40
Round 3 6 Boonsak PONSANA 21-18 / 21-14 Arvind BHAT 44 36
Round 3 30 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-12 / 21-10 Kazushi YAMADA 25 35
Round 3 72 Takuma UEDA 21-14 / 22-20 HU Yun 18 40
Round 3 24 Choong Hann WONG 13-21 / 21-18 / 21-14 Matthieu LO YING PING 48 57
Round 3 49 CHAN Yan Kit 21-13 / 21-9 Brice LEVERDEZ 34 28
Round 3 157 Poodchalat PISIT 14-21 / 21-17 / 21-19 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 33 55
Round 3 26 Sho SASAKI 21-17 / 21-11 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 31 35
Round 3 7 Tien Minh NGUYEN 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-10 LU Yi 132 62
Quarter-final 30 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-9 Boonsak PONSANA 6 70
Quarter-final 24 Choong Hann WONG 21-11 / 21-12 Takuma UEDA 72 34
Quarter-final 49 CHAN Yan Kit 21-12 / 21-10 Poodchalat PISIT 157 28
Quarter-final 26 Sho SASAKI 21-19 / 7-21 / 21-18 Tien Minh NGUYEN 7 65
Semi-final 24 Choong Hann WONG 21-16 / 21-19 Tommy SUGIARTO 30 46
Semi-final 26 Sho SASAKI 13-21 / 21-16 / 21-11 CHAN Yan Kit 49 54
Final 26 Sho SASAKI 21-11 / 12-21 / 21-19 Choong Hann WONG 24 58
WD
Round 1 - DONG Yourong / Ting XIAO 21-10 / 21-11 Jacqueline GUAN / Gronya SOMERVILLE - 23
Round 1 67 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-12 / 21-4 Louisa MA / Tara PILVEN - 21
Round 1 35 Christina AICARDI / Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 21-11 / 21-15 Elena Yee-Man KWOK / Susan WANG - 18
Round 1 41 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 21-6 / 21-7 Verdet KESSLER / Kate WILSON-SMITH - 19
Round 1 - Yu Yan Vanessa NEO / Ting Ting THNG 21-7 / 21-7 Kashmira GOBINATHAN / Van PHAM - 16
Round 1 138 Mingtian FU / Juan GU 21-16 / 21-8 Talia SAUNDERS / Melinda SUN - 19
Round 1 10 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-7 / 21-7 Jacinta JOE / Victoria NA - 22
Round 1 18 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-5 / 21-8 Joy LAI / Sarah WONG - 18
Round 1 47 Hui Ern NG / Hui Lin NG 21-6 / 21-5 Krystel OODOOMANSAIB / Varaporn TECHAVINYOONONT - 18
Round 1 - OU Dongni / XIONG Rui 21-4 / 21-1 Geordie JENNINGS / Bethany SMITH - 14
Round 1 - Anna RANKIN / Stephanie CHENG W.O. Tegan BERRY / Tarah MARNEY - 0
Round 1 165 Anneke Feinya AGUSTIN / Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI W.O. Yasmin CURY / Fabiana SILVA - 0
Round 1 118 Leanne CHOO / Renuga VEERAN W.O. Iris WANG / Rena WANG 30 0
Round 2 4 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 21-9 / 21-15 DONG Yourong / Ting XIAO - 34
Round 2 67 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-10 / 21-8 Christina AICARDI / Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 35 19
Round 2 9 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-6 / 21-5 Anna RANKIN / Stephanie CHENG - 15
Round 2 41 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 21-17 / 9-21 / 21-15 Anneke Feinya AGUSTIN / Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI 165 44
Round 2 118 Leanne CHOO / Renuga VEERAN 21-10 / 21-17 Yu Yan Vanessa NEO / Ting Ting THNG - 26
Round 2 10 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-9 / 21-10 Mingtian FU / Juan GU 138 28
Round 2 18 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-18 / 21-16 Hui Ern NG / Hui Lin NG 47 45
Round 2 - OU Dongni / XIONG Rui 19-21 / 21-12 / 21-18 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 5 58
Quarter-final 67 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-14 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 4 73
Quarter-final 41 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 21-9 / 22-20 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 9 32
Quarter-final 10 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-14 / 21-8 Leanne CHOO / Renuga VEERAN 118 32
Quarter-final - OU Dongni / XIONG Rui 21-19 / 12-21 / 21-13 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 18 67
Semi-final 67 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 25-23 / 21-18 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 41 41
Semi-final 10 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-19 / 21-14 OU Dongni / XIONG Rui - 46
Final 10 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-18 / 21-11 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 67 43
WS (qual)
Round 1 217 CHENG Chi Ya 21-5 / 21-15 Leesa GRUNDY - 15
Round 1 - Natasha SHARP 21-4 / 21-6 Bethany SMITH - 12
Round 1 466 Anna RANKIN 21-17 / 23-21 Sara B KVERNO 119 33
Round 1 - Millicent WIRANTO 21-8 / 21-1 Melinda SUN - 25
Round 1 106 CHIANG Pei Hsin 21-6 / 21-11 Talia SAUNDERS 368 16
Round 1 160 POON Lok Yan 21-12 / 21-8 Jacqueline GUAN 291 20
Round 1 324 Victoria NA 21-11 / 21-11 Tegan BERRY - 22
Round 1 235 Melicia KURNIAWAN 21-15 / 21-12 Gronya SOMERVILLE - 27
Round 1 169 YAO Xue 21-9 / 21-4 Jacinta JOE - 20
Round 1 102 Malvinne Ann Venice ALCALA 21-12 / 21-7 Adeline THAM - 20
Round 1 - Vinning MAK 21-9 / 21-3 Geordie JENNINGS - 15
Round 1 113 TSE Ying Suet 21-6 / 21-16 Sarah WONG - 20
Round 1 - Verdet KESSLER 21-17 / 21-17 Priscilla LUN 268 32
Round 1 144 PAI Yu Po 21-6 / 21-10 Louisa MA - 20
Round 1 - Joy LAI 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-11 Amanda BROWN - 45
Round 1 88 Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 21-11 / 21-12 Tara PILVEN 291 31
Round 2 217 CHENG Chi Ya 21-10 / 21-12 Natasha SHARP - 32
Round 2 - Millicent WIRANTO 21-19 / 21-19 Anna RANKIN 466 39
Round 2 160 POON Lok Yan 22-20 / 21-16 CHIANG Pei Hsin 106 29
Round 2 235 Melicia KURNIAWAN 21-14 / 21-15 Victoria NA 324 23
Round 2 169 YAO Xue 21-10 / 21-14 Malvinne Ann Venice ALCALA 102 21
Round 2 113 TSE Ying Suet 21-14 / 21-6 Vinning MAK - 24
Round 2 144 PAI Yu Po 21-7 / 21-9 Verdet KESSLER - 24
Round 2 88 Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 21-5 / 21-16 Joy LAI - 28
Round 3 217 CHENG Chi Ya 21-12 / 21-12 Millicent WIRANTO - 33
Round 3 160 POON Lok Yan 21-9 / 21-5 Melicia KURNIAWAN 235 22
Round 3 113 TSE Ying Suet 21-11 / 21-16 YAO Xue 169 30
Round 3 144 PAI Yu Po 21-5 / 21-12 Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 88 20
WS
Round 1 6 LIU Xin (F) 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-18 Kaori IMABEPPU 62 67
Round 1 41 Mingtian FU 21-7 / 21-23 / 21-19 CHENG Chi Ya 217 62
Round 1 25 Sayaka SATO 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-19 TSE Ying Suet 113 59
Round 1 47 Jeanine CICOGNINI 21-16 / 21-17 Lindaweni FANETRI 31 28
Round 1 54 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 16-21 / 21-17 / 21-14 Salakjit PONSANA 17 47
Round 1 49 Cee Nantana KETPURA 23-25 / 21-16 / 21-18 Christina AICARDI 90 60
Round 1 24 Ratchanok INTANON 21-9 / 21-12 Michelle CHAN KY 84 27
Round 1 160 POON Lok Yan 21-13 / 21-16 Lianne TAN 72 25
Round 1 48 Aprillia YUSWANDARI 21-12 / 21-11 Karyn VELEZ 87 27
Round 1 21 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 17-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 Fransiska RATNASARI 46 72
Round 1 34 Juan GU 21-16 / 21-15 Maria Kristin YULIANTI 77 34
Round 1 20 TAI Tzu Ying 21-12 / 21-17 ZHU Lin 69 30
Round 1 144 PAI Yu Po 21-18 / 11-21 / 21-8 Ana ROVITA 58 44
Round 1 37 Adrianti FIRDASARI 21-17 / 21-14 Ai GOTO 23 31
Round 1 28 Ayane KURIHARA 21-10 / 21-14 Sabrina JAQUET 91 30
Round 1 103 WANG Lin 21-19 / 21-9 YIP Pui Yin 12 29
Round 2 6 LIU Xin (F) 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-14 Mingtian FU 41 60
Round 2 25 Sayaka SATO 21-13 / 21-18 Jeanine CICOGNINI 47 29
Round 2 54 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 14-21 / 21-12 / 21-9 Cee Nantana KETPURA 49 40
Round 2 24 Ratchanok INTANON 21-11 / 21-16 POON Lok Yan 160 28
Round 2 21 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21-19 / 21-12 Aprillia YUSWANDARI 48 36
Round 2 20 TAI Tzu Ying 21-13 / 21-10 Juan GU 34 26
Round 2 37 Adrianti FIRDASARI 21-15 / 21-11 PAI Yu Po 144 29
Round 2 103 WANG Lin 21-12 / 21-17 Ayane KURIHARA 28 35
Quarter-final 6 LIU Xin (F) 21-19 / 21-10 Sayaka SATO 25 42
Quarter-final 24 Ratchanok INTANON 21-11 / 21-17 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 54 29
Quarter-final 21 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21-17 / 21-16 TAI Tzu Ying 20 35
Quarter-final 103 WANG Lin 21-18 / 21-18 Adrianti FIRDASARI 37 40
Semi-final 6 LIU Xin (F) 15-21 / 22-20 / 21-12 Ratchanok INTANON 24 68
Semi-final 21 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 14-21 / 22-20 / 21-17 WANG Lin 103 59
Final 6 LIU Xin (F) 21-14 / 21-9 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21 35
XD (qual)
Round 1 - Tien TRAN / Tarah MARNEY 21-12 / 21-12 Brandon OLVER / Bethany SMITH - 18
Round 1 - Gregory SAM / Vera BABENKO 16-21 / 21-12 / 21-18 Joel FINDLAY / Sarah WONG - 37
Round 1 - LIANG Jui Wei / CHENG Chi Ya 21-14 / 21-15 Cheesun CHOONG / Lujia WU - 21
Round 2 - CHEN Zhuofu / Ting XIAO 22-20 / 21-11 Ben MCCARTHY / Verdet KESSLER - 20
Round 2 - Raymond TAM / Ann-Louise SLEE 21-10 / 21-9 Tien TRAN / Tarah MARNEY - 20
Round 2 - Luke CHONG / Van PHAM 20-22 / 21-14 / 21-6 Cham CHEN / Melinda SUN - 32
Round 2 - Matthew CHAU / Louisa MA 21-11 / 21-19 Gregory SAM / Vera BABENKO - 27
Round 2 - LI Gen / XIONG Rui 21-10 / 21-12 Mitchell WHELLER / Vinning MAK - 21
Round 2 - Boris MA / Victoria NA 21-16 / 21-11 Andrew PAULET / Talia SAUNDERS - 21
Round 2 369 Matthew WILSON / Tara PILVEN 21-18 / 21-17 Matthew GILLIE / Leesa GRUNDY - 23
Round 3 - CHEN Zhuofu / Ting XIAO 16-21 / 23-21 / 21-15 Raymond TAM / Ann-Louise SLEE - 48
Round 3 - Luke CHONG / Van PHAM 21-18 / 21-12 Matthew CHAU / Louisa MA - 23
Round 3 - LI Gen / XIONG Rui 21-16 / 21-18 Boris MA / Victoria NA - 27
Round 3 - LIANG Jui Wei / CHENG Chi Ya 21-17 / 21-10 Matthew WILSON / Tara PILVEN 369 20
XD
Round 1 2 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-12 / 21-13 LI Gen / XIONG Rui - 28
Round 1 117 Teik Chai GAN / Hui Lin NG 21-16 / 21-15 Ross SMITH / Kate WILSON-SMITH - 28
Round 1 72 Nova WIDIANTO / Vita MARISSA 21-6 / 21-12 LU Chia Pin / CHIANG Pei Hsin - 16
Round 1 227 Shoji SATO / Shizuka MATSUO 21-11 / 21-10 Chad WHITEHEAD / Gronya SOMERVILLE - 21
Round 1 32 WONG Wai Hong / CHAU Hoi Wah 22-20 / 21-13 Yi LIU / Shinta Mulia SARI - 32
Round 1 46 Anthony DUMARTHERAY / Sabrina JAQUET 21-17 / 21-18 Phillip CHEW / Cee Nantana KETPURA 68 22
Round 1 37 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Mizuki FUJII 21-8 / 21-8 Michael FOWKE / Amanda BROWN - 25
Round 1 - PEI Tianyi / OU Dongni 5-4 Ret. Rodrigo PACHECO CARRILLO / Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 57 5
Round 1 191 Kenta KAZUNO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 12-21 / 20-18 Ret. Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO - 35
Round 1 84 Raj VEERAN / Renuga VEERAN 21-16 / 21-18 Zhao Jiang Terry YEO / Ting Ting THNG - 27
Round 1 - LIN Yen Jui / PAI Yu Po 21-8 / 21-17 Kevin DENNERLY-MINTURN / Stephanie CHENG - 20
Round 1 20 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 21-16 / 21-6 LIANG Jui Wei / CHENG Chi Ya - 25
Round 1 210 Bin Shen TAN / Hui Ern NG 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-11 CHEN Zhuofu / Ting XIAO - 52
Round 1 99 Hock Lai LEE / Priscilla LUN 21-16 / 13-21 / 21-18 Glenn WARFE / Eugenia TANAKA - 39
Round 1 191 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-6 / 21-8 Luke CHONG / Van PHAM - 14
Round 1 11 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-16 / 21-18 LU Kai / DONG Yourong - 29
Round 2 2 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 7-2 Ret. Teik Chai GAN / Hui Lin NG 117 3
Round 2 72 Nova WIDIANTO / Vita MARISSA 21-9 / 21-19 Shoji SATO / Shizuka MATSUO 227 27
Round 2 32 WONG Wai Hong / CHAU Hoi Wah 18-21 / 21-11 / 21-11 Anthony DUMARTHERAY / Sabrina JAQUET 46 44
Round 2 37 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Mizuki FUJII 21-14 / 16-21 / 21-13 PEI Tianyi / OU Dongni - 52
Round 2 84 Raj VEERAN / Renuga VEERAN 20-22 / 21-19 / 22-20 Kenta KAZUNO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 191 49
Round 2 20 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 21-14 / 21-11 LIN Yen Jui / PAI Yu Po - 23
Round 2 210 Bin Shen TAN / Hui Ern NG 21-13 / 21-18 Hock Lai LEE / Priscilla LUN 99 26
Round 2 11 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-17 / 21-13 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 191 31
Quarter-final 2 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-12 / 21-17 Nova WIDIANTO / Vita MARISSA 72 34
Quarter-final 37 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Mizuki FUJII 21-16 / 21-19 WONG Wai Hong / CHAU Hoi Wah 32 40
Quarter-final 20 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 21-9 / 21-15 Raj VEERAN / Renuga VEERAN 84 26
Quarter-final 11 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 17-21 / 21-18 / 21-11 Bin Shen TAN / Hui Ern NG 210 42
Semi-final 37 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Mizuki FUJII 10-21 / 21-19 / 21-12 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 2 56
Semi-final 11 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-12 / 21-12 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 20 27
Final 11 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-15 / 21-9 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Mizuki FUJII 37 32
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 73 11 35.5% 2490 80.32 00:31:23 2.56 1 3.2%
MS 61 135 13 21.3% 4671 76.57 00:36:32 2.1 6 9.8%
WD 25 54 4 16.0% 1764 70.56 00:31:38 2.23 2 8.0%
WS 31 73 11 35.5% 2626 84.71 00:40:45 2.08 6 19.4%
XD 28 63 7 25.0% 2209 78.89 00:31:41 2.49 0 0.0%
Total 176 398 46 26.1% 13760 78.18 00:34:54 2.24 15 8.5%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Vietnam 3 1 75.0%
Thailand 22 8 73.3%
Japan 45 18 71.4%
Hong Kong 22 9 71.0%
France 4 2 66.7%
China 25 13 65.8%
Malaysia 21 11 65.6%
Chinese Taipei 21 14 60.0%
Switzerland 6 5 54.5%
India 7 6 53.8%
Indonesia 19 18 51.3%
Norway 2 2 50.0%
Italy 1 1 50.0%
Iraq 1 1 50.0%
Mexico 1 1 50.0%
Philippines 1 1 50.0%
Peru 3 4 42.9%
Singapore 7 11 38.9%
Iran 1 2 33.3%
Belgium 1 2 33.3%
Australia 56 118 32.2%
New Zealand 6 15 28.6%
Brazil 1 3 25.0%
U.S.A. 3 11 21.4%
Czech Republic 0 1 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2019 Jonatan CHRISTIE Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 21-17 / 13-21 / 21-14
2018 LU Guangzu ZHOU Zeqi 21-8 / 23-21
2017 KIDAMBI Srikanth CHEN Long 22-20 / 21-16
2016 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS JEON Hyeok Jin 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-11
2015 CHEN Long Viktor AXELSEN 21-12 / 14-21 / 21-18
2014 LIN Dan Simon SANTOSO 22-24 / 21-16 / 21-7
2013 TIAN Houwei XUE Song 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-12
2012 CHEN Jin Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-11 / 21-12
2011 Sho SASAKI Choong Hann WONG 21-11 / 12-21 / 21-19
2010 Tien Minh NGUYEN KHRISHNAN Yogendran 21-14 / 21-11
2009 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA Alamsyah YUNUS 21-17 / 21-18
2008 Tsuen Seng LEE Sairul Amar AYOB 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-15
2007 John MOODY Marco VASCONCELOS 21-16 / 22-20
2006 ismail SAMAN Berata CHANDRA 21-15 / 21-10
2005 Andrew SMITH Geoffrey R BELLINGHAM 15-8 / 15-10
2004 Andrew SMITH Niluka KARUNARATNE 15-7 / 15-8
2003 Shoji SATO Yuichi IKEDA 15-13 / 15-9
2002 Sairul Amar AYOB Stuart BREHAUT 15-8 / 15-9
2001 Colin HAUGHTON KHRISHNAN Yogendran 7-1 / 7-2 / 7-4
1999 Rio SURYANA Abhinn Shyam GUPTA 15-6 / 15-6
1998 Rio SURYANA Stuart BREHAUT 15-12 / 15-7
1997 NG Wei Murray HOCKING 15-8 / 15-11
1996 TAM Kai Chuen Yifeng SHEN 15-18 / 15-12 / 15-11
1995 Paul STEVENSON David HUMBLE 15-5 / 15-5
1994 Jefry TJOANDI Paul STEVENSON 18-13 / 15-9
1993 HE Tim Paul STEVENSON 18-15 / 15-10
1992 Eddy KURNIAWAN Paul STEVENSON 12-15 / 15-11 / 15-2
1991 HE Tim Paul STEVENSON 15-12 / 15-4
1990 Ardy B WIRANATA Kok Keong FOO 15-12 / 15-9
1989 Yu SZE WEI Yan 15-4 / 15-7