European Championships  

Tournament Name: 2022 European Championships
Tournament Dates: 25/04/2022-30/04/2022
Location: Spain, Madrid
Category: Continental Individual Championships

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL Alexander DUNN / Adam HALL
MS Viktor AXELSEN Anders ANTONSEN
WD Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH
WS Carolina MARIN Kirsty GILMOUR
XD Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 74 Torjus FLAATTEN / Vegard RIKHEIM 22-20 / 17-21 / 21-14 Kristjan KALJURAND / Raul KÄSNER 180 52
Round 1 47 Ruben JILLE / Ties VAN DER LECQ 11-21 / 21-13 / 21-17 Callum HEMMING / Steven STALLWOOD 49 38
Round 1 107 Ondrej KRÁL / Adam MENDREK 26-28 / 21-17 / 21-17 Joel HANSSON / Melker Z-BEXELL 187 58
Round 1 118 Joan MONROY / Carlos PIRIS 21-10 / 21-8 Marvin DATKO / Patrick SCHEIEL 113 31
Round 1 36 Alexander DUNN / Adam HALL 21-15 / 21-19 Luka BAN / Filip SPOLJAREC 193 25
Round 1 54 Lucas CORVEE / Ronan LABAR 19-21 / 21-9 / 21-9 Ivan RUSEV / Iliyan STOYNOV 176 46
Round 1 53 Christopher GRIMLEY / Matthew GRIMLEY 21-14 / 21-8 Jose MOLARES / Jaume PEREZ 231 26
Round 1 57 Jeppe BAY / Lasse MØLHEDE 21-19 / 21-12 Joshua MAGEE / Paul REYNOLDS 62 28
Round 1 305 Ade Resky DWICAHYO / Azmy QOWIMURAMADHONI 21-13 / 21-16 Giovanni GRECO / Kevin STROBL 128 23
Round 1 323 Anton KAISTI / Jesper PAUL 21-16 / 23-21 Jaromir JANACEK / Tomáš ŠVEJDA 105 30
Round 1 42 Fabien DELRUE / William VILLEGER 21-8 / 21-9 Andreas IOANNOU / Christakis TEMEREAS 274 20
Round 1 75 Rory EASTON / Zach RUSS 21-8 / 21-14 Glib BEKETOV / Mykhaylo MAKHNOVSKIY 114 26
Round 2 74 Torjus FLAATTEN / Vegard RIKHEIM W.O. Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 10 0
Round 2 47 Ruben JILLE / Ties VAN DER LECQ 21-17 / 21-17 Ondrej KRÁL / Adam MENDREK 107 33
Round 2 30 Christo POPOV / Toma Junior POPOV 21-10 / 22-20 Joan MONROY / Carlos PIRIS 118 37
Round 2 36 Alexander DUNN / Adam HALL 10-21 / 21-12 / 21-18 Lucas CORVEE / Ronan LABAR 54 44
Round 2 57 Jeppe BAY / Lasse MØLHEDE 21-18 / 21-14 Christopher GRIMLEY / Matthew GRIMLEY 53 36
Round 2 19 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 20-22 / 21-17 / 21-10 Ade Resky DWICAHYO / Azmy QOWIMURAMADHONI 305 44
Round 2 42 Fabien DELRUE / William VILLEGER 21-10 / 20-22 / 21-14 Anton KAISTI / Jesper PAUL 323 43
Round 2 17 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 21-18 / 21-18 Rory EASTON / Zach RUSS 75 37
Quarter-final 47 Ruben JILLE / Ties VAN DER LECQ 21-13 / 21-13 Torjus FLAATTEN / Vegard RIKHEIM 74 27
Quarter-final 36 Alexander DUNN / Adam HALL 21-16 / 21-13 Christo POPOV / Toma Junior POPOV 30 35
Quarter-final 19 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 21-14 / 23-21 Jeppe BAY / Lasse MØLHEDE 57 37
Quarter-final 17 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 21-17 / 21-18 Fabien DELRUE / William VILLEGER 42 38
Semi-final 36 Alexander DUNN / Adam HALL 21-10 / 22-20 Ruben JILLE / Ties VAN DER LECQ 47 28
Semi-final 17 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 23-21 / 21-17 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 19 39
Final 17 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 21-17 / 21-16 Alexander DUNN / Adam HALL 36 36
MS
Round 1 319 Gergo PYTEL 21-15 / 21-8 Cristian SAVIN 292 26
Round 1 51 Toby PENTY 21-17 / 21-11 Miha IVANIC 162 32
Round 1 48 Misha ZILBERMAN 23-21 / 21-18 Luka BAN 251 32
Round 1 157 Milan DRATVA 21-14 / 21-13 Karl KERT 361 30
Round 1 150 Fabio CAPONIO 21-15 / 21-3 Callum SMITH 567 27
Round 1 166 Tobias KUENZI 21-12 / 21-11 Stamatis TSIGIRDAKIS 768 29
Round 1 97 Joran KWEEKEL 21-6 / 21-15 Mikolaj SZYMANOWSKI 653 24
Round 1 98 Jan LOUDA 21-12 / 21-12 Maxime MOREELS 117 29
Round 2 1 Viktor AXELSEN 21-12 / 21-11 Alex LANIER 145 32
Round 2 68 Max WEISSKIRCHEN 21-11 / 21-17 Gergo PYTEL 319 32
Round 2 41 Thomas ROUXEL 21-11 / 21-12 Julien CARRAGGI 129 29
Round 2 51 Toby PENTY 21-16 / 11-21 / 21-18 Pablo ABIAN 58 60
Round 2 26 Mark CALJOUW 22-20 / 17-21 / 21-10 Kalle KOLJONEN 67 52
Round 2 48 Misha ZILBERMAN 22-20 / 21-16 Kari GUNNARSSON 175 34
Round 2 39 Brice LEVERDEZ 21-15 / 21-18 Luka WRABER 89 37
Round 2 157 Milan DRATVA 21-12 / 21-16 Markus BARTH 378 34
Round 2 65 Felix BURESTEDT 19-21 / 21-16 / 23-21 Fabio CAPONIO 150 64
Round 2 28 Toma Junior POPOV 21-16 / 21-11 Bernardo ATILANO 139 37
Round 2 166 Tobias KUENZI 21-12 / 21-7 Matthew ABELA 208 26
Round 2 22 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 12-21 / 21-10 / 21-17 Daniel NIKOLOV 114 53
Round 2 97 Joran KWEEKEL 21-16 / 21-14 DANYLO BOSNIUK 95 29
Round 2 42 Nhat NGUYEN 21-10 / 21-14 Ade Resky DWICAHYO 78 38
Round 2 72 Luís Enrique PEÑALVER 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-10 Jan LOUDA 98 55
Round 2 3 Anders ANTONSEN 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-13 Kai SCHAEFER 82 68
Round 3 1 Viktor AXELSEN W.O. Max WEISSKIRCHEN 68 0
Round 3 41 Thomas ROUXEL 22-20 / 21-12 Toby PENTY 51 35
Round 3 48 Misha ZILBERMAN 21-16 / 15-21 / 21-16 Mark CALJOUW 26 56
Round 3 39 Brice LEVERDEZ 24-22 / 16-21 / 21-16 Milan DRATVA 157 61
Round 3 28 Toma Junior POPOV 21-16 / 21-7 Felix BURESTEDT 65 39
Round 3 22 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 17-21 / 26-24 / 21-12 Tobias KUENZI 166 51
Round 3 42 Nhat NGUYEN 21-15 / 21-14 Joran KWEEKEL 97 37
Round 3 3 Anders ANTONSEN 21-13 / 21-15 Luís Enrique PEÑALVER 72 35
Quarter-final 1 Viktor AXELSEN 21-16 / 21-14 Thomas ROUXEL 41 39
Quarter-final 48 Misha ZILBERMAN 21-18 / 21-15 Brice LEVERDEZ 39 34
Quarter-final 28 Toma Junior POPOV 20-22 / 21-14 / 21-13 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 22 67
Quarter-final 3 Anders ANTONSEN 21-15 / 21-17 Nhat NGUYEN 42 45
Semi-final 1 Viktor AXELSEN 21-10 / 21-11 Misha ZILBERMAN 48 27
Semi-final 3 Anders ANTONSEN 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-15 Toma Junior POPOV 28 71
Final 1 Viktor AXELSEN 21-17 / 21-15 Anders ANTONSEN 3 43
WD
Round 1 122 Flavie VALLET / Emilie VERCELOT 10-21 / 21-18 / 21-16 Clara AZURMENDI / Beatriz CORRALES 53 48
Round 1 45 Debora JILLE / Cheryl SEINEN 21-15 / 21-17 Aline MÜLLER / Jenjira STADELMANN 76 35
Round 1 141 Chloe BIRCH / Jessica PUGH 21-4 / 21-8 Arina BABRE / Arta PRIEDNIECE 333 20
Round 1 95 Martina CORSINI / Judith MAIR 21-12 / 21-10 Adriana F. GONCALVES / Sonia GONCALVES 133 23
Round 1 46 Johanna MAGNUSSON / Clara NISTAD 21-17 / 21-6 Eva KATTIRTZI / Ioanna PISSI 584 22
Round 1 72 Mariia STOLIARENKO / Yelyzaveta ZHARKA W.O. Stine KÜSPERT / Emma MOSZCZYNSKI 84 0
Round 1 273 Marie CHRISTENSEN / Aimee HONG W.O. Martina REPISKA / Katarina VARGOVA 400 0
Round 1 50 Christine BUSCH / Amalie SCHULZ 21-15 / 21-9 Serena AU YEONG / Katharina HOCHMEIR 103 27
Round 1 100 Katharina FINK / Yasmine HAMZA 21-16 / 22-20 Alzbeta BASOVA / Michaela FUCHSOVA 107 30
Round 1 132 Dominika KWASNIK / Kornelia MARCZAK W.O. Nika ARIH / Lia SALEHAR 144 0
Round 1 63 Margot LAMBERT / Anne TRAN 21-10 / 21-15 Julie MACPHERSON / Ciara TORRANCE 42 33
Round 1 52 Kati-Kreet MARRAN / Helina RÜÜTEL 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-5 Kate FROST / Moya RYAN 79 43
Round 2 9 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-12 / 21-10 Flavie VALLET / Emilie VERCELOT 122 27
Round 2 45 Debora JILLE / Cheryl SEINEN 21-10 / 18-21 / 21-17 Chloe BIRCH / Jessica PUGH 141 58
Round 2 24 Amalie MAGELUND / Freja RAVN 21-11 / 21-14 Martina CORSINI / Judith MAIR 95 26
Round 2 46 Johanna MAGNUSSON / Clara NISTAD 21-14 / 21-17 Mariia STOLIARENKO / Yelyzaveta ZHARKA 72 30
Round 2 50 Christine BUSCH / Amalie SCHULZ 21-10 / 21-18 Marie CHRISTENSEN / Aimee HONG 273 26
Round 2 25 Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH 21-15 / 21-17 Katharina FINK / Yasmine HAMZA 100 34
Round 2 63 Margot LAMBERT / Anne TRAN 21-6 / 21-14 Dominika KWASNIK / Kornelia MARCZAK 132 26
Round 2 16 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 24-22 / 21-11 Kati-Kreet MARRAN / Helina RÜÜTEL 52 34
Quarter-final 9 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-16 / 21-13 Debora JILLE / Cheryl SEINEN 45 33
Quarter-final 24 Amalie MAGELUND / Freja RAVN 21-14 / 9-21 / 21-18 Johanna MAGNUSSON / Clara NISTAD 46 52
Quarter-final 25 Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH 21-9 / 13-21 / 21-13 Christine BUSCH / Amalie SCHULZ 50 57
Quarter-final 16 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-17 Margot LAMBERT / Anne TRAN 63 66
Semi-final 9 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-11 / 21-12 Amalie MAGELUND / Freja RAVN 24 33
Semi-final 25 Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH 20-22 / 21-15 / 22-20 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 16 80
Final 9 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-14 / 21-10 Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH 25 35
WS
Round 1 51 Beatriz CORRALES 20-22 / 21-17 / 21-17 Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 74 55
Round 1 150 Freya REDFEARN 21-13 / 21-12 Hristomira POPOVSKA 161 26
Round 1 148 Rachael DARRAGH 21-16 / 21-18 Vivien SANDORHAZI 143 36
Round 1 88 Mariya MITSOVA 21-13 / 14-21 / 21-17 Clara AZURMENDI 43 53
Round 1 49 Kristin KUUBA 21-8 / 21-16 Eleni CHRISTODOULOU 300 28
Round 1 66 Aliye DEMIRBAG 21-16 / 21-17 Martina REPISKA 76 29
Round 1 109 Tereza ŠVÁBÍKOVÁ 21-15 / 21-8 Agnes KOROSI 138 25
Round 2 6 Carolina MARIN 21-10 / 21-6 Katerina TOMALOVA 124 30
Round 2 59 Maria ULITINA 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-16 Sonia GONCALVES 177 46
Round 2 33 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 21-10 / 21-11 Marie BATOMENE 64 31
Round 2 51 Beatriz CORRALES 21-9 / 21-8 Marija SUDIMAC 248 21
Round 2 22 Line CHRISTOPHERSEN 21-14 / 21-11 Petra POLANC 195 26
Round 2 55 LéOnice HUET 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-17 Freya REDFEARN 150 53
Round 2 30 Neslihan YIGIT 21-11 / 21-9 Yasmine HAMZA 171 24
Round 2 148 Rachael DARRAGH 21-5 / 21-6 Katrin NEUDOLT 278 23
Round 2 88 Mariya MITSOVA 21-11 / 21-9 Vlada GINGA 232 22
Round 2 36 Lianne TAN 21-14 / 21-17 Jenjira STADELMANN 89 35
Round 2 49 Kristin KUUBA 21-18 / 21-17 Abigail HOLDEN 152 37
Round 2 20 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-16 / 21-11 Gayle MAHULETTE 116 30
Round 2 45 QI Xuefei 21-10 / 21-8 Aliye DEMIRBAG 66 29
Round 2 25 Yvonne LI 21-9 / 21-18 Edith URELL 172 32
Round 2 41 Julie Dawall JAKOBSEN 21-16 / 21-13 Tereza ŠVÁBÍKOVÁ 109 28
Round 2 14 Mia BLICHFELDT 21-13 / 21-7 Polina BUHROVA 121 27
Round 3 6 Carolina MARIN 21-7 / 21-8 Maria ULITINA 59 23
Round 3 33 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 21-12 / 21-12 Beatriz CORRALES 51 32
Round 3 22 Line CHRISTOPHERSEN 21-16 / 23-21 LéOnice HUET 55 32
Round 3 30 Neslihan YIGIT 21-16 / 21-12 Rachael DARRAGH 148 34
Round 3 36 Lianne TAN 8-21 / 21-9 / 21-16 Mariya MITSOVA 88 41
Round 3 20 Kirsty GILMOUR 18-21 / 21-9 / 21-15 Kristin KUUBA 49 52
Round 3 45 QI Xuefei 21-13 / 21-15 Yvonne LI 25 38
Round 3 14 Mia BLICHFELDT 14-21 / 21-11 / 21-17 Julie Dawall JAKOBSEN 41 52
Quarter-final 6 Carolina MARIN 21-11 / 14-21 / 21-17 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 33 65
Quarter-final 30 Neslihan YIGIT 21-10 / 15-21 / 21-15 Line CHRISTOPHERSEN 22 51
Quarter-final 20 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-13 / 12-21 / 21-15 Lianne TAN 36 50
Quarter-final 14 Mia BLICHFELDT 16-21 / 21-10 / 21-17 QI Xuefei 45 58
Semi-final 6 Carolina MARIN 21-14 / 21-13 Neslihan YIGIT 30 42
Semi-final 20 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-10 Mia BLICHFELDT 14 65
Final 6 Carolina MARIN 21-10 / 21-12 Kirsty GILMOUR 20 42
XD
Round 1 73 William VILLEGER / Anne TRAN 21-18 / 21-17 Miha IVANCIC / Petra POLANC 142 31
Round 1 41 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Rikke SØBY 21-17 / 17-21 / 21-19 Anton KAISTI / Alzbeta BASOVA 85 51
Round 1 112 Pawel SMILOWSKI / Wiktoria ADAMEK 21-17 / 22-24 / 21-13 Nicolas A. MUELLER / Ronja STERN 130 47
Round 1 83 Ties VAN DER LECQ / Debora JILLE 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-18 Melker Z-BEXELL / Tilda SJOO 165 45
Round 1 43 Adam HALL / Julie MACPHERSON 21-6 / 21-2 Petros TENTAS / Eleni MOUTEVELIDOU 516 19
Round 1 148 Mihajlo TOMIC / Andjela VITMAN 21-15 / 21-19 Paul REYNOLDS / Rachael DARRAGH 102 26
Round 1 118 Misha ZILBERMAN / Svetlana ZILBERMAN 24-22 / 13-21 / 21-19 Viacheslav YAKOVLEV / Polina TKACH 232 43
Round 1 21 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 21-9 / 21-13 Christopher GRIMLEY / Eleanor O'DONNELL 90 23
Round 1 100 Philip BIRKER / Katharina HOCHMEIR 21-14 / 21-9 Daniel JOHANNESSON / Sigridur ARNADOTTIR 464 23
Round 1 164 Iliyan STOYNOV / Hristomira POPOVSKA 21-15 / 21-16 Carl Christian MORK / Solvår flåten JØRGENSEN 163 27
Round 1 50 Callum HEMMING / Jessica PUGH 21-10 / 21-3 Oskar MÄNNIK / Ramona ÜPRUS 444 20
Round 1 51 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Linda EFLER 21-10 / 21-14 Alberto ZAPICO / Lorena USLE 175 29
Round 2 10 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 13-21 / 21-16 / 21-19 William VILLEGER / Anne TRAN 73 65
Round 2 41 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Rikke SØBY 21-18 / 21-9 Pawel SMILOWSKI / Wiktoria ADAMEK 112 28
Round 2 15 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 21-14 / 21-18 Ties VAN DER LECQ / Debora JILLE 83 32
Round 2 43 Adam HALL / Julie MACPHERSON 21-10 / 21-14 Mihajlo TOMIC / Andjela VITMAN 148 22
Round 2 21 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 21-15 / 21-7 Misha ZILBERMAN / Svetlana ZILBERMAN 118 21
Round 2 14 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 21-11 / 21-11 Philip BIRKER / Katharina HOCHMEIR 100 22
Round 2 50 Callum HEMMING / Jessica PUGH 21-16 / 21-16 Iliyan STOYNOV / Hristomira POPOVSKA 164 31
Round 2 11 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-11 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Linda EFLER 51 59
Quarter-final 41 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Rikke SØBY 21-11 / 21-17 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 10 37
Quarter-final 15 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 25-23 / 21-17 Adam HALL / Julie MACPHERSON 43 38
Quarter-final 21 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-14 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 14 50
Quarter-final 11 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-8 Callum HEMMING / Jessica PUGH 50 58
Semi-final 15 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 12-21 / 21-16 / 21-17 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Rikke SØBY 41 58
Semi-final 11 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-19 / 21-15 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 21 37
Final 15 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 16-21 / 22-20 / 21-16 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 11 73
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 26 59 7 26.9% 2145 82.5 00:35:16 2.34 0 0.0%
MS 38 87 11 28.9% 3108 81.79 00:40:46 2.01 6 15.8%
WD 24 55 7 29.2% 1912 79.67 00:37:25 2.13 2 8.3%
WS 38 88 12 31.6% 3022 79.53 00:37:27 2.12 2 5.3%
XD 27 64 10 37.0% 2295 85 00:37:36 2.26 2 7.4%
Total 153 353 47 30.7% 12482 81.58 00:37:55 2.15 12 7.8%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Germany 14 5 73.7%
Denmark 30 12 71.4%
Turkey 4 2 66.7%
Netherlands 12 7 63.2%
Israel 5 3 62.5%
Scotland 11 7 61.1%
France 21 14 60.0%
Bulgaria 7 5 58.3%
Spain 9 8 52.9%
England 10 9 52.6%
Slovakia 2 2 50.0%
Ireland 4 5 44.4%
Belgium 2 3 40.0%
Sweden 3 5 37.5%
Italy 3 5 37.5%
Estonia 3 5 37.5%
Czech Republic 3 6 33.3%
Switzerland 2 4 33.3%
Azerbaijan 1 2 33.3%
Serbia 1 2 33.3%
Hungary 1 3 25.0%
Poland 1 3 25.0%
Finland 1 3 25.0%
Norway 1 4 20.0%
Austria 1 4 20.0%
1

Category: