Pan Am individual Championships  

Tournament Name: XXII Pan Am Individual Championships 2018
Tournament Dates: 26/04/2018-29/04/2018
Location: Guatemala, Guatemala City
Category: Continental Individual Championships

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW
MS Ygor COELHO Jason Anthony HO-SHUE
WD Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI Michelle TONG / Josephine WU
WS Michelle LI Rachel HONDERICH
XD Ty Alexander LINDEMAN / Josephine WU Nyl YAKURA / Kristen TSAI

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 109 Osleni GUERRERO / Leodannis MARTINEZ PALACIO 21-16 / 21-19 Lopez ANDRES / Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO - 37
Round 1 - Jonathan Bing Tsan LAI / Ty Alexander LINDEMAN 21-19 / 21-16 Mateus Carrijo CUTTI / Rodolfo Augusto SALLES - 27
Round 2 41 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA 21-10 / 21-13 Shae Michael MARTIN / Dakeil Jonathan THORPE - 19
Round 2 96 Jose GUEVARA / Daniel LA TORRE REGAL 21-10 / 21-18 Brandon ALAVARDO / Christopher Alexander MARTINEZ SALVADOR 369 21
Round 2 92 SOLIS JONATHAN / Rodolfo RAMIREZ 21-5 / 21-11 Musashi COHN / Dean SCHOPPE 270 21
Round 2 109 Osleni GUERRERO / Leodannis MARTINEZ PALACIO 21-18 / 21-18 Fabricio FARIAS / Matheus VOIGT - 20
Round 2 - Jonathan Bing Tsan LAI / Ty Alexander LINDEMAN 21-16 / 21-12 Bruno BARRUETO DEZA / Diego SUBAUSTE TOKUMURA 1010 27
Round 2 82 Job CASTILLO / Lino MUNOZ 21-19 / 21-13 Kevin CORDON / Anibal MARROQUIN 156 58
Round 2 360 Cristian ARAYA / Ivan LEON 21-12 / 21-18 Gianpiero CAVALLOTTI / Esteban HURTADO ROJAS - 24
Round 2 61 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW 21-5 / 21-9 Javier Armando ALAS / Manuel MEJIA - 40
Quarter-final 41 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA 21-14 / 21-12 Jose GUEVARA / Daniel LA TORRE REGAL 96 27
Quarter-final 92 SOLIS JONATHAN / Rodolfo RAMIREZ 21-18 / 21-19 Osleni GUERRERO / Leodannis MARTINEZ PALACIO 109 36
Quarter-final 82 Job CASTILLO / Lino MUNOZ 21-19 / 17-21 / 23-21 Jonathan Bing Tsan LAI / Ty Alexander LINDEMAN - 63
Quarter-final 61 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW 21-14 / 21-10 Cristian ARAYA / Ivan LEON 360 27
Semi-final 41 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA 21-12 / 21-11 SOLIS JONATHAN / Rodolfo RAMIREZ 92 27
Semi-final 61 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW 24-22 / 21-10 Job CASTILLO / Lino MUNOZ 82 40
Final 41 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA 21-17 / 21-17 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW 61 31
MS
Round 1 334 Fabricio FARIAS 21-15 / 21-19 Diego MINI 309 30
Round 1 461 Antonio LI 21-11 / 21-11 Grimaldy Navirio GUNAWAN 410 22
Round 1 621 Ernesto REYES 21-17 / 21-10 Dakeil Jonathan THORPE 543 34
Round 1 552 Jorge RODRIGUEZ 21-7 / 21-9 Manuel MEJIA 1605 25
Round 1 266 Alonso MEDEL 21-11 / 21-7 Jose Luis GRANADOS MORALES 691 28
Round 1 422 Uriel Francisco CANJURA ARTIGA 21-9 / 21-4 Damien HOWELL 484 25
Round 1 380 Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 21-14 / 21-11 Cristian ARAYA 306 30
Round 1 330 HUMBLERS HEYMARD 21-9 / 21-9 Nicolas MACIAS 719 27
Round 1 456 Mateus Carrijo CUTTI 21-12 / 19-21 / 21-9 Daniel Esteban DIEGUEZ ESCOBAR 822 54
Round 1 182 Bjorn SEGUIN 21-8 / 21-14 Luke COUTURE 535 36
Round 2 34 Ygor COELHO 21-9 / 21-9 Yeison Esleiter DEL CID ALVAREZ 875 25
Round 2 334 Fabricio FARIAS 21-8 / 21-11 Ivan LEON 368 21
Round 2 201 Daniel LA TORRE REGAL 21-10 / 21-5 Javier Armando ALAS 1542 25
Round 2 258 Brian YANG 21-10 / 21-11 Antonio LI 461 27
Round 2 117 Osleni GUERRERO 27-25 / 21-17 Christopher Alexander MARTINEZ SALVADOR 217 35
Round 2 621 Ernesto REYES 21-2 / 21-7 Mathew FOGARTY 536 29
Round 2 146 Job CASTILLO 21-9 / 21-10 Jorge RODRIGUEZ 552 28
Round 2 266 Alonso MEDEL 21-2 / 21-7 Esteban HURTADO ROJAS 1122 23
Round 2 196 Artur Silva POMOCENO 21-19 / 10-21 / 21-19 Uriel Francisco CANJURA ARTIGA 422 57
Round 2 119 Leodannis MARTINEZ PALACIO 21-14 / 8-21 / 21-14 Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 380 47
Round 2 330 HUMBLERS HEYMARD 21-12 / 21-12 Ricky LIUZHOU 537 38
Round 2 71 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 21-13 / 21-15 Soren OPTI 252 29
Round 2 456 Mateus Carrijo CUTTI 21-12 / 21-14 Gianpiero CAVALLOTTI 875 29
Round 2 137 Lino MUNOZ 21-15 / 21-17 Jose GUEVARA 202 44
Round 2 182 Bjorn SEGUIN 21-11 / 21-9 Shae Michael MARTIN 745 23
Round 2 68 Kevin CORDON 21-7 / 21-5 Kyle Alexander Munoz SEIXAS 556 20
Round 3 34 Ygor COELHO 21-14 / 21-9 Fabricio FARIAS 334 30
Round 3 258 Brian YANG 21-18 / 21-5 Daniel LA TORRE REGAL 201 28
Round 3 117 Osleni GUERRERO 21-13 / 21-10 Ernesto REYES 621 25
Round 3 146 Job CASTILLO 21-7 / 21-10 Alonso MEDEL 266 25
Round 3 196 Artur Silva POMOCENO 21-11 / 21-15 Leodannis MARTINEZ PALACIO 119 33
Round 3 71 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 21-10 / 21-18 HUMBLERS HEYMARD 330 31
Round 3 137 Lino MUNOZ 21-11 / 21-11 Mateus Carrijo CUTTI 456 40
Round 3 68 Kevin CORDON 16-21 / 21-11 / 21-12 Bjorn SEGUIN 182 63
Quarter-final 34 Ygor COELHO 21-14 / 21-16 Brian YANG 258 27
Quarter-final 117 Osleni GUERRERO 21-13 / 16-21 / 21-12 Job CASTILLO 146 64
Quarter-final 71 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 21-17 / 21-13 Artur Silva POMOCENO 196 42
Quarter-final 68 Kevin CORDON 21-13 / 13-21 / 21-14 Lino MUNOZ 137 56
Semi-final 34 Ygor COELHO 21-17 / 21-7 Osleni GUERRERO 117 28
Semi-final 71 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 21-14 / 21-17 Kevin CORDON 68 35
Final 34 Ygor COELHO 21-12 / 21-15 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 71 31
WD
Round 1 203 Haramara GAITAN / Sabrina SOLIS 21-7 / 21-12 Ashley MONTRE / Constanza NARANJO - 26
Round 1 - Bianca Oliveira LIMA / Estefane VENTURA 21-10 / 21-12 Ana Laura MARTINEZ VEGA / Lauren VILLALOBOS 437 28
Round 2 54 Daniela MACIAS / Danica NISHIMURA 18-21 / 21-18 / 23-21 Taymara OROPESA PUPO / Yeily Mari ORTIZ RODRIGUEZ 664 40
Round 2 - Jennie GAI / Jamie HSU 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-19 Jaqueline LIMA / Luana VICENTE - 60
Round 2 95 Michelle TONG / Josephine WU 21-8 / 21-6 URRUTIA Cecilia / Daniela MATAMOROS - 19
Round 2 203 Haramara GAITAN / Sabrina SOLIS 20-22 / 21-15 / 21-12 Diana CORLETO SOTO / Mariana Isabel PAIZ QUAN 162 40
Round 2 307 Cynthia GONZALEZ / Mariana UGALDE 21-12 / 21-13 Bianca Oliveira LIMA / Estefane VENTURA - 30
Round 2 112 Ines Lucia CASTILLO SALAZAR / Paula LA TORRE REGAL 21-14 / 21-15 Ana Lucia ALBANES CORDON / Alejandra Jose PAIZ QUAN 1107 30
Round 2 237 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 21-8 / 21-7 Sara Michele BARRIOS CHIONG / Diana Judith MONTERROSO ORTIZ - 20
Round 2 83 Ariel LEE / Sydney LEE 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-12 Fatima Beatriz CENTENO FUENTES / Katherine Sarai LARA GUZMAN - 43
Quarter-final - Jennie GAI / Jamie HSU 21-18 / 21-18 Daniela MACIAS / Danica NISHIMURA 54 34
Quarter-final 95 Michelle TONG / Josephine WU 23-21 / 21-12 Haramara GAITAN / Sabrina SOLIS 203 33
Quarter-final 112 Ines Lucia CASTILLO SALAZAR / Paula LA TORRE REGAL 16-21 / 23-21 / 21-18 Cynthia GONZALEZ / Mariana UGALDE 307 50
Quarter-final 237 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 21-8 / 21-11 Ariel LEE / Sydney LEE 83 28
Semi-final 95 Michelle TONG / Josephine WU 21-17 / 21-15 Jennie GAI / Jamie HSU - 28
Semi-final 237 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 21-10 / 21-12 Ines Lucia CASTILLO SALAZAR / Paula LA TORRE REGAL 112 27
Final 237 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-14 Michelle TONG / Josephine WU 95 47
WS
Round 1 152 Mariana UGALDE 21-17 / 22-20 Yeily Mari ORTIZ RODRIGUEZ 317 29
Round 1 528 Lauren VILLALOBOS 21-16 / 21-18 Ana Lucia ALBANES CORDON 430 32
Round 1 309 Jaqueline LIMA 21-11 / 21-5 Ashley MONTRE 376 22
Round 1 746 Talia NG 21-9 / 21-8 Tamisha WILLIAMS 363 32
Round 1 424 Bianca Oliveira LIMA 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 Katherine Sarai LARA GUZMAN 645 43
Round 1 271 Haramara GAITAN 21-2 / 21-4 Sabrina SCOTT 393 23
Round 1 645 Jeisiane ALVES 21-16 / 21-6 SKARIC Mickaela - 26
Round 1 250 Fabiana SILVA 21-10 / 21-11 Constanza NARANJO - 26
Round 1 187 Yaqueline DUARTE 21-13 / 21-15 Alejandra Jose PAIZ QUAN 190 31
Round 1 439 Sara Michele BARRIOS CHIONG 21-12 / 21-6 Nathalie Angelique FEDNEY VIDAL 1023 23
Round 2 16 Michelle LI 21-4 / 21-2 Daniela MATAMOROS 1023 22
Round 2 152 Mariana UGALDE 21-8 / 21-6 URRUTIA Cecilia 595 21
Round 2 88 Jamie HSU 21-10 / 21-12 Maria Delia ZAMBRANO 372 27
Round 2 164 Jennie GAI 21-12 / 21-10 Lauren VILLALOBOS 528 23
Round 2 48 Brittney TAM 21-11 / 21-9 Sabrina SOLIS 320 24
Round 2 309 Jaqueline LIMA 21-15 / 22-20 Diana CORLETO SOTO 210 32
Round 2 746 Talia NG 21-11 / 21-10 Fernanda SAPONARA RIVVA 147 30
Round 2 424 Bianca Oliveira LIMA 22-20 / 21-19 Ines Lucia CASTILLO SALAZAR 222 29
Round 2 271 Haramara GAITAN 21-11 / 21-9 Ana Laura MARTINEZ VEGA 454 24
Round 2 123 Taymara OROPESA PUPO 21-15 / 21-12 Jeisiane ALVES 645 31
Round 2 250 Fabiana SILVA 22-20 / 21-16 Isabel ZHONG 162 41
Round 2 93 Daniela MACIAS 21-10 / 21-10 Daniela ZAPATA 315 26
Round 2 187 Yaqueline DUARTE 21-10 / 21-10 Fatima Beatriz CENTENO FUENTES 734 23
Round 2 183 Disha GUPTA 21-8 / 21-7 Adriana ARTIZ ATAURY 400 25
Round 2 439 Sara Michele BARRIOS CHIONG 21-12 / 21-16 Diana Judith MONTERROSO ORTIZ 595 24
Round 2 45 Rachel HONDERICH 21-13 / 21-9 Mariana Isabel PAIZ QUAN 246 23
Round 3 16 Michelle LI 21-15 / 21-18 Mariana UGALDE 152 30
Round 3 88 Jamie HSU 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-18 Jennie GAI 164 50
Round 3 48 Brittney TAM 21-15 / 21-16 Jaqueline LIMA 309 25
Round 3 746 Talia NG 21-5 / 21-9 Bianca Oliveira LIMA 424 25
Round 3 271 Haramara GAITAN 15-21 / 21-14 / 21-17 Taymara OROPESA PUPO 123 45
Round 3 250 Fabiana SILVA 21-16 / 15-21 / 21-18 Daniela MACIAS 93 10
Round 3 183 Disha GUPTA 21-14 / 21-12 Yaqueline DUARTE 187 34
Round 3 45 Rachel HONDERICH 21-9 / 21-8 Sara Michele BARRIOS CHIONG 439 21
Quarter-final 16 Michelle LI 21-18 / 21-12 Jamie HSU 88 34
Quarter-final 48 Brittney TAM 21-15 / 15-21 / 21-15 Talia NG 746 54
Quarter-final 271 Haramara GAITAN 24-22 / 21-18 Fabiana SILVA 250 44
Quarter-final 45 Rachel HONDERICH 21-12 / 21-12 Disha GUPTA 183 30
Semi-final 16 Michelle LI 21-10 / 21-18 Brittney TAM 48 33
Semi-final 45 Rachel HONDERICH 21-7 / 21-10 Haramara GAITAN 271 33
Final 16 Michelle LI 21-15 / 21-16 Rachel HONDERICH 45 30
XD
Round 1 647 Ricky LIUZHOU / Angela ZHANG 21-19 / 21-17 Axel FLORES BARRONDO / Alejandra Jose PAIZ QUAN 787 27
Round 1 210 Diego MINI / Paula LA TORRE REGAL 21-12 / 21-8 Kyle Alexander Munoz SEIXAS / Nathalie Angelique FEDNEY VIDAL 1062 22
Round 2 86 Daniel LA TORRE REGAL / Danica NISHIMURA 21-12 / 21-6 Diego SUBAUSTE TOKUMURA / Daniela ZAPATA 1114 22
Round 2 1493 Jonathan Bing Tsan LAI / Michelle TONG 21-16 / 21-14 Dakeil Jonathan THORPE / Tamisha WILLIAMS 306 24
Round 2 - Matheus VOIGT / Jaqueline LIMA 21-19 / 21-15 Fabricio FARIAS / Luana VICENTE - 31
Round 2 251 Nyl YAKURA / Kristen TSAI 21-10 / 21-7 Uriel Francisco CANJURA ARTIGA / Fatima Beatriz CENTENO FUENTES 394 23
Round 2 244 Ryan CHEW / Sydney LEE 21-12 / 9-21 / 21-19 Mathew FOGARTY / Isabel ZHONG 98 43
Round 2 - Ivan LEON / SKARIC Mickaela 25-23 / 22-20 Gianpiero CAVALLOTTI / Lauren VILLALOBOS 493 28
Round 2 - Lopez ANDRES / Cynthia GONZALEZ 23-21 / 21-16 Ernesto REYES / Yeily Mari ORTIZ RODRIGUEZ 751 34
Round 2 647 Ricky LIUZHOU / Angela ZHANG 21-14 / 21-8 Antonio Emanuel ORTIZ / Diana Judith MONTERROSO ORTIZ - 25
Round 2 210 Diego MINI / Paula LA TORRE REGAL 21-7 / 21-8 Esteban HURTADO ROJAS / Ana Laura MARTINEZ VEGA 768 24
Round 2 - Bruno BARRUETO DEZA / Fernanda SAPONARA RIVVA 21-9 / 21-11 Carlos Daniel ALBANES CORDON / Ana Lucia ALBANES CORDON - 23
Round 2 392 Ty Alexander LINDEMAN / Josephine WU 21-8 / 21-12 Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO / Sabrina SOLIS - 18
Round 2 157 Artur Silva POMOCENO / Fabiana SILVA 21-10 / 21-4 Javier Armando ALAS / Daniela MATAMOROS - 20
Round 2 177 Phillip CHEW / Ariel LEE 21-15 / 21-15 Shae Michael MARTIN / Sabrina SCOTT 397 26
Round 2 - SOLIS JONATHAN / Diana CORLETO SOTO 14-21 / 21-19 / 23-21 Nicolas NGUYEN / Alexandra MOCANU - 40
Round 2 293 Anibal MARROQUIN / Mariana Isabel PAIZ QUAN 21-15 / 21-16 Rodolfo Augusto SALLES / Estefane VENTURA - 27
Round 2 78 Leodannis MARTINEZ PALACIO / Taymara OROPESA PUPO 21-5 / 21-18 Manuel MEJIA / Katherine Sarai LARA GUZMAN - 26
Round 3 86 Daniel LA TORRE REGAL / Danica NISHIMURA 21-19 / 21-18 Jonathan Bing Tsan LAI / Michelle TONG 1493 32
Round 3 251 Nyl YAKURA / Kristen TSAI 21-19 / 21-15 Matheus VOIGT / Jaqueline LIMA - 27
Round 3 244 Ryan CHEW / Sydney LEE 21-19 / 21-18 Ivan LEON / SKARIC Mickaela - 21
Round 3 - Lopez ANDRES / Cynthia GONZALEZ 21-18 / 21-19 Ricky LIUZHOU / Angela ZHANG 647 30
Round 3 - Bruno BARRUETO DEZA / Fernanda SAPONARA RIVVA 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-17 Diego MINI / Paula LA TORRE REGAL 210 50
Round 3 392 Ty Alexander LINDEMAN / Josephine WU 21-16 / 21-11 Artur Silva POMOCENO / Fabiana SILVA 157 28
Round 3 - SOLIS JONATHAN / Diana CORLETO SOTO 13-21 / 21-14 / 21-18 Phillip CHEW / Ariel LEE 177 37
Round 3 78 Leodannis MARTINEZ PALACIO / Taymara OROPESA PUPO 21-13 / 23-21 Anibal MARROQUIN / Mariana Isabel PAIZ QUAN 293 26
Quarter-final 251 Nyl YAKURA / Kristen TSAI 21-10 / 21-19 Daniel LA TORRE REGAL / Danica NISHIMURA 86 23
Quarter-final - Lopez ANDRES / Cynthia GONZALEZ 21-14 / 21-12 Ryan CHEW / Sydney LEE 244 20
Quarter-final 392 Ty Alexander LINDEMAN / Josephine WU 21-12 / 21-14 Bruno BARRUETO DEZA / Fernanda SAPONARA RIVVA - 27
Quarter-final - SOLIS JONATHAN / Diana CORLETO SOTO 21-10 / 24-22 Leodannis MARTINEZ PALACIO / Taymara OROPESA PUPO 78 35
Semi-final 251 Nyl YAKURA / Kristen TSAI 21-11 / 21-17 Lopez ANDRES / Cynthia GONZALEZ - 30
Semi-final 392 Ty Alexander LINDEMAN / Josephine WU 21-15 / 21-14 SOLIS JONATHAN / Diana CORLETO SOTO - 22
Final 392 Ty Alexander LINDEMAN / Josephine WU 21-14 / 26-24 Nyl YAKURA / Kristen TSAI 251 36

Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 17 35 1 5.9% 1250 73.53 00:32:04 2.29 1 5.9%
MS 41 88 6 14.6% 2891 70.51 00:33:23 2.11 2 4.9%
WD 17 40 6 35.3% 1422 83.65 00:34:18 2.44 1 5.9%
WS 41 87 5 12.2% 2932 71.51 00:29:31 2.42 0 0.0%
XD 33 70 4 12.1% 2504 75.88 00:28:05 2.7 0 0.0%
Total 149 320 22 14.8% 10999 73.82 00:31:06 2.37 4 2.7%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Canada 45 12 79.0%
Mexico 22 14 61.1%
Brazil 22 15 59.5%
U.S.A. 18 16 52.9%
Cuba 11 10 52.4%
Peru 12 16 42.9%
Guatemala 13 23 36.1%
Chile 4 9 30.8%
Costa Rica 1 8 11.1%
El Salvador 1 13 7.1%
Ecuador 0 1 0.0%
Suriname 0 1 0.0%
Panama 0 3 0.0%
Barbados 0 8 0.0%

Category: