German Open  

Tournament Name: German Open 1994
Tournament Dates: 05/10/1994-05/10/1994
Location: Germany, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO
MS Poul-Erik HOYER Jens OLSSON
WD PENG Xin Yong / ZHANG Jin Marlene THOMSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK
WS Xiaoqing LIM DAI Yun
XD Thomas LUND / Marlene THOMSEN Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 (252*) Mihail POPOV / Svetoslav STOYANOV 15-1 / 17-16 Sven LANDWEHR / Kai RIEDEL - 0
Round 1 (133*) LIU Yong / YU Jinhao 15-3 / 15-6 Rehan KHAN / Michael PONGRATZ - 0
Round 1 (267*) Iguh DONOLEGO / Yoseph PHOA 18-13 / 15-6 Markus MOSSING / Dirk RUBERG - 0
Round 1 (90*) Oliver PONGRATZ / Detlef POSTE 11-15 / 15-8 / 15-7 Jurgen KOCH / Peter KREULITSCH (418*) 0
Round 1 - Ruud KUIJTEN / Bernd SCHWITZGEBEL 14-17 / 15-13 / 15-12 Roland DORNER / Steffen WEBER - 0
Round 1 - CHEN Wei / YANG Ming 15-10 / 15-4 Norman EBY / Franklin WAHAB - 0
Round 1 (304*) CHUN Chan Min / YOON Seung-Hyun 17-15 / 15-3 Frank HOCHSTRATE / Martin LUHNEN - 0
Round 1 - Marc HANNES / Nils KANNENGIESSER 15-8 / 15-6 CHEN Gang / Zhuo YANG - 0
Round 1 - Marek BUJAK / Jacek HANKIEWICZ 7-15 / 18-17 / 15-7 Wan Wah LEE / Kar Wai LEONG (183*) 0
Round 1 - Thomas BERGER / Volker EIBER 15-12 / 15-5 Robert MATEUSIAK / Damian PLAWECKI (109*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Thomas DAMGAARD / András PILISZKY 15-5 / 15-3 Holger KAMPEN / Christian TUPAY - 0
Round 2 - Stephan KUHL / Volker RENZELMANN 15-3 / 15-0 Mihail POPOV / Svetoslav STOYANOV (252*) 0
Round 2 (267*) Iguh DONOLEGO / Yoseph PHOA 15-6 / 8-15 / 15-10 LIU Yong / YU Jinhao (133*) 0
Round 2 (90*) Oliver PONGRATZ / Detlef POSTE 15-4 / 15-8 Alexander MERGET / Harald VEOEPEL - 0
Round 2 - CHEN Wei / YANG Ming 17-18 / 15-6 / 15-11 Ruud KUIJTEN / Bernd SCHWITZGEBEL - 0
Round 2 (304*) CHUN Chan Min / YOON Seung-Hyun 15-7 / 15-12 HARGIONO / Guntur HARIONO (590*) 0
Round 2 (35*) Brent OLYNYK / Darryl YUNG 15-10 / 15-11 Marc HANNES / Nils KANNENGIESSER - 0
Round 2 - Martin KRANITZ / Franz Josef MUELLER 15-6 / 15-10 Marek BUJAK / Jacek HANKIEWICZ - 0
Round 2 (18*) Thomas DAMGAARD / András PILISZKY 15-7 / 15-7 Thomas BERGER / Volker EIBER - 0
MD
Round 1 (40*) Choon Eng CHEW / Rosman A RAZAK 15-6 / 15-3 Iguh DONOLEGO / Yoseph PHOA (267*) 0
Round 1 (31*) Kai MITTELDORF / Uwe OSSENBRINK 15-11 / 12-15 / 15-7 Niels Christian KALDAU / Bjoern SIEGEMUND - 0
Round 1 (41*) Kok Kiong SENG / Hadi SUGIANTO 15-9 / 15-10 Thomas DAMGAARD / András PILISZKY (18*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Andreij ANTROPOV / Nikolaj ZUEV 15-10 / 15-5 Ron MICHELS / Joris VAN SOERLAND (302*) 0
Round 1 (445*) SUN Jun / Yangchun XIE 15-12 / 15-10 Eddeeza SAHA / Fredyno SAHA (60*) 0
Round 1 (161*) CHOI Ji Tae / KIM Young Gil 17-14 / 15-2 Michael HELBER / Michael KECK (74*) 0
Round 1 (90*) Oliver PONGRATZ / Detlef POSTE 15-4 / 15-2 GE Cheng / YU Lizhi (437*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Neil COTTRILL / John QUINN 15-9 / 15-9 Brent OLYNYK / Darryl YUNG (35*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 15-4 / 15-12 Choon Eng CHEW / Rosman A RAZAK (40*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Nick PONTING / Julian ROBERTSON 15-7 / 12-15 / 15-7 Kai MITTELDORF / Uwe OSSENBRINK (31*) 0
Round 2 (195*) LIU Di / Qi (M) YU 15-12 / 17-15 Kok Kiong SENG / Hadi SUGIANTO (41*) 0
Round 2 - Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Michael SOGAARD 9-15 / 15-6 / 15-9 Andreij ANTROPOV / Nikolaj ZUEV (22*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Jim LAUGESEN / Henrik SVARRER 15-4 / 15-6 SUN Jun / Yangchun XIE (445*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT 15-1 / 15-11 CHOI Ji Tae / KIM Young Gil (161*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Jens ERIKSEN / Christian JAKOBSEN 15-10 / 15-10 Oliver PONGRATZ / Detlef POSTE (90*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO 15-10 / 15-9 Neil COTTRILL / John QUINN (23*) 0
Quarter-final (10*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 15-5 / 15-5 Nick PONTING / Julian ROBERTSON (17*) 0
Quarter-final - Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Michael SOGAARD 15-5 / 15-7 LIU Di / Qi (M) YU (195*) 0
Quarter-final (13*) Jim LAUGESEN / Henrik SVARRER 10-15 / 15-9 / 15-12 Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT (12*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO 15-18 / 15-12 / 15-5 Jens ERIKSEN / Christian JAKOBSEN (11*) 0
Semi-final (10*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 15-10 / 15-8 Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Michael SOGAARD - 0
Semi-final (4*) Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO 15-11 / 15-1 Jim LAUGESEN / Henrik SVARRER (13*) 0
Final (10*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 15-6 / 15-2 Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO (4*) 0
MS (qual)
Round 1 - Andreas KERST 15-13 / 15-2 T BALINOV - 0
Round 1 (841*) Stephan KUHL 10-15 / 15-7 / 15-1 Kin Meng Horatius HWANG (190*) 0
Round 1 - Christian TUPAY 15-9 / 15-5 Silvio JURCIC (417*) 0
Round 1 - Franz Josef MUELLER 2-15 / 15-11 / 15-10 Saso ZRNEC (450*) 0
Round 1 (181*) Seu Bock TEY 15-7 / 15-4 Holger KAMPEN - 0
Round 1 - Sven LANDWEHR 15-4 / 15-2 Daniel LACKO (849*) 0
Round 1 (61*) Pedro VANNESTE 15-10 / 15-6 Yoseph PHOA - 0
Round 1 (108*) Jacek HANKIEWICZ 15-6 / 15-7 Franklin WAHAB - 0
Round 1 (102*) Dharma GUNAWI 15-2 / 15-8 Georg GWOZDZ (319*) 0
Round 1 - Marek BUJAK 9-15 / 18-13 / 15-13 Ruud KUIJTEN (69*) 0
Round 1 (249*) Bram FERNARDIN 15-10 / 15-4 Stefan SCHRADER - 0
Round 1 - Marc HANNES 15-7 / 15-10 Norman EBY - 0
Round 1 - Shen LI 15-2 / 15-12 Roland DORNER (853*) 0
Round 1 (840*) Bernd SCHWITZGEBEL 7-15 / 18-17 / 15-6 Peter KREULITSCH (88*) 0
Round 1 (905*) WANG Xuyan 15-7 / 15-9 Guntur HARIONO (323*) 0
Round 1 (295*) Mihail POPOV 15-11 / 15-10 Soren BREDENKAMP - 0
Round 1 (674*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-0 / 15-7 Tom BECKER - 0
Round 1 (451*) Gyula DR. SZALAI 6-15 / 15-3 / 15-4 Nils KANNENGIESSER - 0
Round 1 (184*) Niels Christian KALDAU 15-13 / 15-10 Steffen WEBER (344*) 0
Round 1 - Hans-Georg FISCHEDICK 15-6 / 15-1 Svetoslav STOYANOV (931*) 0
Round 2 (638*) YU Jinhao 10-15 / 15-8 / 15-3 Andreas KERST - 0
Round 2 (841*) Stephan KUHL 15-6 / 15-8 Kai RIEDEL - 0
Round 2 (181*) Seu Bock TEY 15-9 / 15-3 Franz Josef MUELLER - 0
Round 2 (178*) Thomas BERGER 15-5 / 15-8 Sven LANDWEHR - 0
Round 2 (61*) Pedro VANNESTE 15-9 / 15-2 Robert MATEUSIAK (907*) 0
Round 2 (108*) Jacek HANKIEWICZ 15-2 / 15-11 Rehan KHAN - 0
Round 2 (102*) Dharma GUNAWI 15-5 / 15-3 Marek BUJAK - 0
Round 2 - Shen LI 15-11 / 15-11 Marc HANNES - 0
Round 2 (674*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-2 / 15-9 Mihail POPOV (295*) 0
Round 2 - CHEN Wei 7-15 / 15-3 / 15-5 Gyula DR. SZALAI (451*) 0
Round 2 (184*) Niels Christian KALDAU 15-8 / 15-13 / 3-15 Hans-Georg FISCHEDICK - 0
MS
Round 1 (102*) Dharma GUNAWI 11-15 / 15-10 / 15-7 Ah Heng LO (131*) 0
Round 1 (21*) SUN Jun 15-2 / 15-8 Daryono BUDISANTOSO (212*) 0
Round 1 (128*) Michael HELBER 18-16 / 15-3 Zhuo YANG (646*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Soren B NIELSEN 8-15 / 15-4 / 15-12 Bram FERNARDIN (249*) 0
Round 1 (59*) Joris VAN SOERLAND 15-9 / 15-9 Stephan KUHL (841*) 0
Round 1 (65*) Peter J. BUSH 15-8 / 7-15 / 15-7 WANG Xuyan (905*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Oliver PONGRATZ 15-4 / 6-15 / 15-11 CHEN Gang (127*) 0
Round 1 (50*) Andreij ANTROPOV 15-5 / 15-6 Pedro VANNESTE (61*) 0
Round 1 (81*) Pierre PELUPESSY 15-2 / 17-15 Yong Chut KOO (99*) 0
Round 1 (67*) Anders W NIELSEN 10-15 / 17-14 / 15-6 GE Cheng (26*) 0
Round 1 (90*) Detlef POSTE 15-7 / 15-6 BAE Sung Won (713*) 0
Round 1 (184*) Niels Christian KALDAU 11-15 / 15-6 / 15-8 Jan Jorgensen (52*) 0
Round 1 (674*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-6 / 15-6 Bjoern SIEGEMUND (142*) 0
Round 1 (215*) HARGIONO 14-17 / 15-4 / 15-6 Davincy SAHA (87*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Thomas JOHANSSON 15-5 / 17-16 KIM Young Gil (206*) 0
Round 1 (181*) Seu Bock TEY 15-8 / 15-12 Volker RENZELMANN (106*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-3 / 15-5 CHOI Ji Tae (697*) 0
Round 2 (21*) SUN Jun 8-15 / 15-4 / 15-6 Dharma GUNAWI (102*) 0
Round 2 (25*) Darren J HALL 18-16 / 15-8 Michael TEDJAKUSUMA (76*) 0
Round 2 (128*) Michael HELBER 18-15 / 15-12 Soren B NIELSEN (22*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Jens OLSSON 17-16 / 2-15 / 15-12 Yangchun XIE (80*) 0
Round 2 (59*) Joris VAN SOERLAND 16-18 / 15-11 / 15-11 Peter J. BUSH (65*) 0
Round 2 (46*) Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-12 / 15-10 PERMADI Fung (10*) 0
Round 2 (50*) Andreij ANTROPOV 15-7 / 15-13 Oliver PONGRATZ (20*) 0
Round 2 (67*) Anders W NIELSEN 15-10 / 9-15 / 15-8 Pierre PELUPESSY (81*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Peter ESPERSEN 15-10 / 15-11 Jesper OLSSON (44*) 0
Round 2 (90*) Detlef POSTE 9-15 / 15-10 / 15-6 Niels Christian KALDAU (184*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-5 / 15-4 LI Huaguang (836*) 0
Round 2 (215*) HARGIONO 13-15 / 15-7 / 15-4 Peter Hoeg GADE (674*) 0
Round 2 (33*) Michael SOGAARD 12-15 / 15-8 / 15-8 YU Lizhi (100*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Thomas JOHANSSON 15-8 / 15-9 Seu Bock TEY (181*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-11 / 10-15 / 15-6 Indra WIJAYA (51*) 0
Round 3 (21*) SUN Jun 15-10 / 14-17 / 17-15 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN (5*) 0
Round 3 (25*) Darren J HALL 15-8 / 15-3 Michael HELBER (128*) 0
Round 3 (7*) Jens OLSSON 15-4 / 15-12 Joris VAN SOERLAND (59*) 0
Round 3 (46*) Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-1 / 17-14 Andreij ANTROPOV (50*) 0
Round 3 (67*) Anders W NIELSEN 5-15 / 15-8 / 18-14 Peter ESPERSEN (16*) 0
Round 3 (8*) Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-4 / 15-6 Detlef POSTE (90*) 0
Round 3 (215*) HARGIONO 15-2 / 15-1 Michael SOGAARD (33*) 0
Round 3 (4*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-4 / 15-1 Thomas JOHANSSON (15*) 0
Quarter-final (21*) SUN Jun 15-8 / 17-16 Darren J HALL (25*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Jens OLSSON 15-10 / 15-3 Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN (46*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-2 / 15-9 Anders W NIELSEN (67*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) Poul-Erik HOYER 17-16 / 18-13 HARGIONO (215*) 0
Semi-final (7*) Jens OLSSON 15-11 / 11-15 / 15-4 SUN Jun (21*) 0
Semi-final (4*) Poul-Erik HOYER 18-15 / 13-18 / 15-3 Allan BUDI KUSUMA (8*) 0
Final (4*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-3 / 15-9 Jens OLSSON (7*) 0
WD (qual)
Round 2 (407*) Neli BOTEVA / Victoria WRIGHT 15-9 / 15-8 Bettina MAYER / Ines WEGNER - 0
Round 2 - Andrea DAKO / Andrea ODOR 11-15 / 15-10 / 15-13 Insa LOSCHE / Verena NUY - 0
Round 2 - DAI Yun / Li (F) XU 15-2 / 15-1 Heike FRANKE / Tatjana GEIBIG-KRAX - 0
Round 2 (279*) Emma CONSTABLE / Sarah HARDAKER 15-1 / 15-5 Renni ASSENOVA / Rayna TZVETKOVA (185*) 0
Round 2 - LI Qi (F) / YU Qiao 15-7 / 15-4 Heidi BENDER / Anika SIETZ - 0
Round 3 (407*) Neli BOTEVA / Victoria WRIGHT 15-6 / 15-9 Andrea FINDHAMMER / Anne-Katrin SEID (517*) 0
Round 3 - DAI Yun / Li (F) XU 15-6 / 15-2 Andrea DAKO / Andrea ODOR - 0
Round 3 - LI Qi (F) / YU Qiao 15-0 / 15-7 Sandra MIRTSCHING / Kirsten SPRANG - 0
WD
Round 1 - Sandra BEISSEL / Katrin SCHMIDT 15-8 / 15-7 Joanne DAVIES / Alison HUMBY (287*) 0
Round 1 - Maria BENGTSSON / Margit BORG 15-7 / 15-0 Nicol PITRO / Viola RATHGEBER (248*) 0
Round 1 - DAI Yun / Li (F) XU 15-8 / 15-7 Nicole VAN HOOREN / Georgy VAN SOERLAND (23*) 0
Round 1 - LI Qi (F) / YU Qiao 6-15 / 15-11 / 15-9 Deyana LOMBAN / Eny OKTAVIANI (305*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Lotte OLSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-3 / 15-3 Heidi DOSSING-EIBER / Christine SKROPKE - 0
Round 2 (21*) PENG Xin Yong / ZHANG Jin 17-14 / 15-1 Sandra BEISSEL / Katrin SCHMIDT - 0
Round 2 (76*) Julie BRADBURY / Joanne GOODE 15-6 / 15-7 LIN Xiaoming / Yuhong LIU (293*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-10 / 10-15 / 15-9 Maria BENGTSSON / Margit BORG - 0
Round 2 (147*) Gillian C GOWERS / Joanne MUGGERIDGE 12-15 / 15-6 / 15-9 DAI Yun / Li (F) XU - 0
Round 2 (9*) Marlene THOMSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK 15-0 / 15-6 YAO Jie / ZENG Yaqiong - 0
Round 2 (29*) QIN Yiyuan / He Tian TANG 18-13 / 15-6 LI Qi (F) / YU Qiao - 0
Round 2 (7*) Christine GANDRUP / Xiaoqing LIM 15-5 / 15-4 Karen NEUMANN / Nicole TUMMER (34*) 0
Quarter-final (21*) PENG Xin Yong / ZHANG Jin 15-4 / 15-11 Lotte OLSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN (1*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 9-15 / 18-14 / 15-12 Julie BRADBURY / Joanne GOODE (76*) 0
Quarter-final (9*) Marlene THOMSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK 15-7 / 15-9 Gillian C GOWERS / Joanne MUGGERIDGE (147*) 0
Quarter-final (29*) QIN Yiyuan / He Tian TANG 12-15 / 15-7 / 15-11 Christine GANDRUP / Xiaoqing LIM (7*) 0
Semi-final (21*) PENG Xin Yong / ZHANG Jin 15-7 / 7-15 / 18-14 Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN (8*) 0
Semi-final (9*) Marlene THOMSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK 14-18 / 15-4 / 15-6 QIN Yiyuan / He Tian TANG (29*) 0
Final (21*) PENG Xin Yong / ZHANG Jin 15-11 / 15-5 Marlene THOMSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK (9*) 0
WS (qual)
Round 1 - Heike SCHOENHARTING 11-5 / 11-4 Victoria WRIGHT (137*) 0
Round 1 (534*) Renni ASSENOVA 11-8 / 12-11 / 11-0 Verena NUY - 0
Round 1 (435*) Anika SIETZ 11-7 / 11-2 Rayna TZVETKOVA (612*) 0
Round 1 (446*) Tatjana GEIBIG-KRAX 11-9 / 11-6 Andrea ODOR (235*) 0
Round 1 (116*) Katarzyna KRASOWSKA 11-7 / 11-3 Andrea DAKO (105*) 0
Round 1 (455*) Nicol PITRO 11-0 / 11-1 Andrea JURCIC (318*) 0
Round 2 (234*) Heike FRANKE 11-3 / 11-3 Heike SCHOENHARTING - 0
Round 2 (534*) Renni ASSENOVA 11-6 / 11-2 Heidi BENDER (409*) 0
Round 2 (365*) GONG Zhichao 11-0 / 11-4 Anika SIETZ (435*) 0
Round 2 (182*) Kirsten SPRANG 11-4 / 11-8 Tatjana GEIBIG-KRAX (446*) 0
Round 2 (116*) Katarzyna KRASOWSKA 0-11 / 11-0 / 11-2 Andrea FINDHAMMER (411*) 0
Round 2 (254*) HARIATI 5-11 / 11-6 / 12-9 Nicol PITRO (455*) 0
WS
Round 1 (6*) Camilla MARTIN 12-10 / 9-12 / 11-3 ZENG Yaqiong - 0
Round 1 (56*) Georgy VAN SOERLAND 11-4 / 11-8 Emma CONSTABLE (110*) 0
Round 1 (62*) Silvia ANGGRAINI 8-11 / 11-3 / 11-8 Christine GANDRUP (9*) 0
Round 1 (112*) DAI Yun 11-5 / 11-3 GONG Zhichao (365*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Joanne MUGGERIDGE 12-10 / 11-6 Astrid VAN DER KNAAP (50*) 0
Round 1 (35*) Irina SEROVA 11-7 / 11-3 Christine SKROPKE (106*) 0
Round 1 (54*) Lidya DJAELAWIJAYA 6-11 / 11-8 / 11-3 Alison HUMBY (45*) 0
Round 1 - Li (F) XU 11-6 / 11-6 Catrine BENGTSSON (21*) 0
Round 1 (3*) Yuhong LIU 11-9 / 8-11 / 11-2 Katarzyna KRASOWSKA (116*) 0
Round 1 (81*) Heidi DOSSING-EIBER 7-11 / 11-5 / 11-3 Neli BOTEVA (176*) 0
Round 1 (34*) Monique HOOGLAND 11-7 / 11-8 Nicole TUMMER (75*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Xiaoqing LIM 11-0 / 11-0 Heike FRANKE (234*) 0
Round 1 (32*) Margit BORG W.O. Vlada TCHERNIAVSKAIA (97*) 0
Round 1 (38*) LIN Xiaoming W.O. Nicole GRETHER (122*) 0
Round 1 (534*) Renni ASSENOVA W.O. Claudia VOGELGSANG (132*) 0
Round 1 (196*) YAO Jie W.O. Suzanne LOUIS-LANE (57*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Camilla MARTIN 11-8 / 11-5 Margit BORG (32*) 0
Round 2 (38*) LIN Xiaoming 11-3 / 11-2 Georgy VAN SOERLAND (56*) 0
Round 2 (112*) DAI Yun 11-7 / 11-3 Silvia ANGGRAINI (62*) 0
Round 2 (35*) Irina SEROVA 4-11 / 11-4 / 11-2 Joanne MUGGERIDGE (23*) 0
Round 2 - Li (F) XU 11-3 / 11-1 Lidya DJAELAWIJAYA (54*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Yuhong LIU 11-7 / 11-1 Renni ASSENOVA (534*) 0
Round 2 (81*) Heidi DOSSING-EIBER 11-9 / 11-8 Monique HOOGLAND (34*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Xiaoqing LIM 11-5 / 11-1 YAO Jie (196*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) Camilla MARTIN 11-8 / 10-12 / 11-6 LIN Xiaoming (38*) 0
Quarter-final (112*) DAI Yun 11-3 / 11-5 Irina SEROVA (35*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Yuhong LIU 11-6 / 11-3 Li (F) XU - 0
Quarter-final (10*) Xiaoqing LIM 11-5 / 11-3 Heidi DOSSING-EIBER (81*) 0
Semi-final (112*) DAI Yun 11-4 / 4-11 / 11-7 Camilla MARTIN (6*) 0
Semi-final (10*) Xiaoqing LIM 11-0 / 11-8 Yuhong LIU (3*) 0
Final (10*) Xiaoqing LIM 12-10 / 11-4 DAI Yun (112*) 0
XD
Round 1 (23*) Jurgen KOCH / Irina SEROVA 15-8 / 15-5 Kai MITTELDORF / Katrin SCHMIDT (36*) 0
Round 1 (38*) Thomas DAMGAARD / Helene KIRKEGAARD 15-11 / 9-15 / 18-17 LIU Di / ZHANG Jin (47*) 0
Round 1 - Jim LAUGESEN / Rikke OLSEN 15-7 / 15-10 YANG Ming / LI Qi (F) - 0
Round 1 - Henrik SVARRER / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-10 / 15-7 Uwe OSSENBRINK / Viola RATHGEBER (185*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Jens ERIKSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK 13-15 / 15-8 / 15-12 Ron MICHELS / Nicole VAN HOOREN - 0
Round 1 (316*) John QUINN / Sarah HARDAKER 16-17 / 15-13 / 15-1 Qi (M) YU / He Tian TANG (314*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Flandy LIMPELE / Dede HASANAH 15-1 / 15-3 Chris HUNT / Joanne DAVIES - 0
Round 1 (31*) Michael KECK / Karen NEUMANN 15-6 / 15-5 Marek BUJAK / Sandra BEISSEL (464*) 0
Round 2 (24*) Thomas LUND / Marlene THOMSEN 15-1 / 15-6 Jurgen KOCH / Irina SEROVA (23*) 0
Round 2 (38*) Thomas DAMGAARD / Helene KIRKEGAARD 13-18 / 15-9 / 15-11 Simon ARCHER / Julie BRADBURY (63*) 0
Round 2 (22*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-4 / 15-10 Jim LAUGESEN / Rikke OLSEN - 0
Round 2 (6*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-6 / 15-11 Henrik SVARRER / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN - 0
Round 2 (7*) Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE 15-8 / 13-15 / 15-12 Jens ERIKSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK (14*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Michael SOGAARD / Gillian C GOWERS 15-0 / 15-5 John QUINN / Sarah HARDAKER (316*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Flandy LIMPELE / Dede HASANAH 7-15 / 15-7 / 15-6 Christian JAKOBSEN / Lotte OLSEN (13*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO 17-14 / 15-12 Michael KECK / Karen NEUMANN (31*) 0
Quarter-final (24*) Thomas LUND / Marlene THOMSEN 15-9 / 15-4 Thomas DAMGAARD / Helene KIRKEGAARD (38*) 0
Quarter-final (22*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-12 / 10-15 / 15-3 Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON (6*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Michael SOGAARD / Gillian C GOWERS 15-12 / 15-8 Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE (7*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO 15-10 / 15-6 Flandy LIMPELE / Dede HASANAH (9*) 0
Semi-final (24*) Thomas LUND / Marlene THOMSEN 15-6 / 15-3 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Catrine BENGTSSON (22*) 0
Semi-final (5*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO 15-4 / 17-15 Michael SOGAARD / Gillian C GOWERS (3*) 0
Final (24*) Thomas LUND / Marlene THOMSEN 14-18 / 15-7 / 15-8 Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO (5*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 23 51 5 21.7% 1184 51.48 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 47 113 19 40.4% 2691 57.26 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 19 45 7 36.8% 1040 54.74 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 27 62 8 29.6% 1011 37.44 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 23 54 8 34.8% 1273 55.35 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 139 325 47 33.8% 7199 51.79 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Denmark 48 23 67.6%
New Zealand 2 1 66.7%
Sweden 19 11 63.3%
Indonesia 14 9 60.9%
Russia 3 2 60.0%
China 30 21 58.8%
Luxembourg 4 3 57.1%
Poland 4 3 57.1%
Malaysia 7 7 50.0%
Wales 1 1 50.0%
Canada 1 1 50.0%
England 14 15 48.3%
France 4 5 44.4%
Bulgaria 4 5 44.4%
Austria 3 4 42.9%
Korea 3 4 42.9%
Germany 40 69 36.7%
Netherlands 5 10 33.3%
Hungary 2 4 33.3%
Belgium 1 3 25.0%
Australia 0 1 0.0%
Chinese Taipei 0 1 0.0%
Slovenia 0 1 0.0%
Singapore 0 2 0.0%
Croatia 0 3 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Kunlavut VITIDSARN Lakshya SEN 21-18 / 21-15
2019 Kento MOMOTA Kenta NISHIMOTO 21-10 / 21-16
2018 CHOU Tien Chen NG Ka Long Angus 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-18
2017 CHOU Tien Chen WANG Tzu Wei 21-16 / 21-14
2016 LIN Dan CHOU Tien Chen 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-17
2015 Jan O JORGENSEN Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 21-12 / 21-13
2014 Arvind BHAT Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 24-22 / 19-21 / 21-11
2013 CHEN Long Tommy SUGIARTO 21-17 / 21-11
2012 LIN Dan Simon SANTOSO 21-11 / 21-11
2011 LIN Dan CHEN Jin 21-19 / 21-11
2010 BAO Chunlai CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-10
2009 BAO Chunlai GONG Weijie 21-18 / 21-14
2008 LEE Hyun Il Sho SASAKI 22-20 / 21-5
2006 CHEN Jin CHEN Hong 15-3 / 15-7
2005 LIN Dan Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 15-8 / 15-8
2004 LIN Dan XIA Xuanze 17-16 / 15-9
2003 LEE Hyun Il LIN Dan 15-4 / 15-4
2002 Niels Christian KALDAU Bjoern JOPPIEN 15-6 / 15-11
2001 Kenneth JONASSEN Niels Christian KALDAU 7-1 / 7-8 / 8-6
2000 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO HARIYANTO Agus 17-15 / 15-4
1999 XIA Xuanze PULLELA Gopichand 15-3 / 13-15 / 15-4
1997 Peter Hoeg GADE Poul-Erik HOYER 12-15 / 15-12 / 15-12
1996 Rashid SIDEK Ewe Hock ONG 15-11 / 15-2
1995 Joko SUPRIANTO Poul-Erik HOYER 17-14 / 15-11
1994 Poul-Erik HOYER Jens OLSSON 15-3 / 15-9
1993 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-5 / 15-2
1992 Allan BUDI KUSUMA Joko SUPRIANTO 15-11 / 15-2
1991 Poul-Erik HOYER Hermawan SUSANTO 15-8 / 15-8
1990 PERMADI Fung Jens Peter NIERHOFF W.O.
1989 Morten FROST HANSEN Stephen J. BADDELEY 15-6 / 15-4