US Open  

Tournament Name: US Open 1997 (I)
Tournament Dates: 14/09/1997-14/09/1997
Location: U.S.A., -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon LIU Yong / Wei (1) ZHANG
MS Poul-Erik HOYER Peter Hoeg GADE
WD QIN Yiyuan / He Tian TANG Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA
WS Camilla MARTIN DAI Yun
XD KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min Bambang SUPRIANTO / Rosalina RISEU

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 - Iain SYDIE / Darryl YUNG 15-5 / 15-4 Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA (44*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO 15-4 / 15-9 Ferdinand RIVERA / Budy SUMARLI - 0
Round 2 - CHIANG Hong-Li / LIU En-Horng 15-7 / 15-7 Bobby MILROY / William MILROY (516*) 0
Round 2 (142*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon 15-4 / 15-1 Darren MACVICAR / Arne RUNGI - 0
Round 2 (56*) Russell HOGG / Kenny MIDDLEMISS 10-15 / 15-11 / 15-8 Howard BACH / Mark MANHA (988*) 0
Round 2 (890*) Andy (Weng Kai) CHONG / Kington HOOI 4-15 / 15-9 / 18-15 Yannick GOSSELIN / Patrice RITCHIE (612*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT 15-2 / 15-5 Ignatius RUSLI / Pierre TOULOUSE - 0
Round 2 (55*) Mike BERES / Bryan MOODY 15-8 / 15-10 LIN Liang-Chun / WU Chun-Sheng - 0
Round 2 - Iain SYDIE / Darryl YUNG 15-10 / 15-8 Julian ROBERTSON / Nathan ROBERTSON (107*) 0
Round 2 (7*) LIU Yong / Wei (1) ZHANG 15-3 / 15-3 Trisna Gunadi * / Ben (Fang-Chi) WU (660*) 0
Round 2 (891*) Hoang LY / Stanley WO 15-11 / 15-9 LIAO Kuo-Mao / TU Tung-Sheng - 0
Round 2 (10*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-2 / 15-4 Mathew FOGARTY / Ryan MIGLIN (798*) 0
Round 2 - Brian ABRA / Brent OLYNYK 15-6 / 15-5 Siew (Sun) KO / Djeelee RANTUNG - 0
Round 2 (19*) Tony GUNAWAN / WIBOWO Victo 15-11 / 15-9 Melvin LLANES / Ian Gil PIENCENAVES (128*) 0
Round 2 - HORNG Shin-Jeng / LEE Wei-Jen 15-5 / 18-13 Mike EDSTROM / Chris HALES (697*) 0
Round 2 (18*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Michael SOGAARD 15-2 / 15-1 Jonathan BOLDUC / Jean Philippe GOYETTE - 0
Round 2 (13*) Jim LAUGESEN / Thomas STAVNGAARD W.O. Francisco MESCH / Kevin WU - 0
Round 3 (3*) Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO 15-8 / 15-9 CHIANG Hong-Li / LIU En-Horng - 0
Round 3 (142*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon 15-3 / 15-7 Russell HOGG / Kenny MIDDLEMISS (56*) 0
Round 3 (13*) Jim LAUGESEN / Thomas STAVNGAARD 15-1 / 15-6 Andy (Weng Kai) CHONG / Kington HOOI (890*) 0
Round 3 (14*) Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT 15-3 / 15-7 Mike BERES / Bryan MOODY (55*) 0
Round 3 (7*) LIU Yong / Wei (1) ZHANG 18-15 / 15-1 Iain SYDIE / Darryl YUNG - 0
Round 3 (10*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-2 / 15-5 Hoang LY / Stanley WO (891*) 0
Round 3 (19*) Tony GUNAWAN / WIBOWO Victo 15-9 / 15-6 Brian ABRA / Brent OLYNYK - 0
Round 3 (18*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Michael SOGAARD 15-1 / 15-5 HORNG Shin-Jeng / LEE Wei-Jen - 0
Quarter-final (142*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon 15-4 / 17-18 / 15-11 Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO (3*) 0
Quarter-final (14*) Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT 15-11 / 10-15 / 15-8 Jim LAUGESEN / Thomas STAVNGAARD (13*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) LIU Yong / Wei (1) ZHANG 15-4 / 15-11 Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON (10*) 0
Quarter-final (19*) Tony GUNAWAN / WIBOWO Victo 15-4 / 9-15 / 18-15 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Michael SOGAARD (18*) 0
Semi-final (142*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon 15-8 / 15-7 Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT (14*) 0
Semi-final (7*) LIU Yong / Wei (1) ZHANG 11-15 / 15-11 / 15-10 Tony GUNAWAN / WIBOWO Victo (19*) 0
Final (142*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon 15-3 / 6-15 / 15-12 LIU Yong / Wei (1) ZHANG (7*) 0
MS
Round 1 (22*) Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-2 / 15-4 Bobby MILROY - 0
Round 1 (59*) Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-13 / 17-14 WU Chun-Sheng - 0
Round 1 (25*) HWANG Sun Ho 15-1 / 15-1 Pierre TOULOUSE - 0
Round 1 (108*) Hidetaka YAMADA 15-2 / 15-6 Allan HUNDHAUSEN (338*) 0
Round 1 (30*) Jeroen VAN DIJK 15-7 / 15-10 Ignatius RUSLI (382*) 0
Round 1 (109*) Bruce FLOCKHART 8-15 / 15-12 / 15-6 Brian ABRA (233*) 0
Round 1 (69*) Thomas JOHANSSON 15-11 / 11-15 / 15-0 Ian Gil PIENCENAVES (419*) 0
Round 1 (736*) Andy (Weng Kai) CHONG 15-10 / 6-15 / 15-12 Darren MACVICAR - 0
Round 1 (728*) LIU En-Horng 15-1 / 15-1 William MILROY - 0
Round 1 (42*) Kevin (Qi) HAN 8-15 / 15-9 / 15-7 Tadashi OHTSUKA (164*) 0
Round 1 (11*) LUO Yigang 15-8 / 15-7 Melvin LLANES (135*) 0
Round 1 (89*) Keita MASUDA 15-11 / 15-5 Jean Philippe GOYETTE (715*) 0
Round 1 (26*) Marleve MAINAKY 15-2 / 15-4 Ben (Fang-Chi) WU (562*) 0
Round 1 (80*) JANG Chun Woong 15-0 / 15-4 Stanley WO (1247*) 0
Round 1 (23*) CHEN Gang 15-4 / 15-4 Yannick GOSSELIN (727*) 0
Round 1 (710*) Jonathan BOLDUC W.O. Kevin WU - 0
Round 2 (13*) DONG Jiong 15-7 / 15-3 Howard BACH (313*) 0
Round 2 (22*) Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-7 / 15-1 Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN (59*) 0
Round 2 (25*) HWANG Sun Ho 15-4 / 15-6 Hidetaka YAMADA (108*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Peter RASMUSSEN 15-4 / 15-6 Jon FRISCH - 0
Round 2 (30*) Jeroen VAN DIJK 15-10 / 15-5 Bruce FLOCKHART (109*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Hermawan SUSANTO 5-15 / 15-11 / 15-8 CHANG Jeng-Shyuang (170*) 0
Round 2 (69*) Thomas JOHANSSON 15-7 / 15-2 Andy (Weng Kai) CHONG (736*) 0
Round 2 (728*) LIU En-Horng 15-12 / 15-6 Kevin (Qi) HAN (42*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-6 / 15-6 Mike BERES (88*) 0
Round 2 (11*) LUO Yigang 15-3 / 15-6 Jonathan BOLDUC (710*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Ardy B WIRANATA 15-5 / 15-6 Mark MANHA (210*) 0
Round 2 (26*) Marleve MAINAKY 15-7 / 15-10 Keita MASUDA (89*) 0
Round 2 (9*) PERMADI Fung 15-2 / 15-2 Geraint LEWIS (226*) 0
Round 2 (23*) CHEN Gang 15-8 / 15-6 JANG Chun Woong (80*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-2 / 15-2 Patrice RITCHIE (918*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Peter Hoeg GADE W.O. Iain SYDIE (84*) 0
Round 3 (22*) Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-13 / 18-13 DONG Jiong (13*) 0
Round 3 (3*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-6 / 15-7 HWANG Sun Ho (25*) 0
Round 3 (30*) Jeroen VAN DIJK 4-15 / 15-6 / 15-7 Peter RASMUSSEN (15*) 0
Round 3 (12*) Hermawan SUSANTO 18-17 / 16-18 / 15-5 Thomas JOHANSSON (69*) 0
Round 3 (4*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-2 / 15-6 LIU En-Horng (728*) 0
Round 3 (11*) LUO Yigang 5-15 / 15-10 / 15-7 Ardy B WIRANATA (6*) 0
Round 3 (26*) Marleve MAINAKY 15-1 / 4-15 / 15-6 PERMADI Fung (9*) 0
Round 3 (2*) Poul-Erik HOYER 6-15 / 15-7 / 15-10 CHEN Gang (23*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Peter Hoeg GADE 17-18 / 15-2 / 17-14 Allan BUDI KUSUMA (22*) 0
Quarter-final (30*) Jeroen VAN DIJK 15-9 / 15-11 Hermawan SUSANTO (12*) 0
Quarter-final (11*) LUO Yigang 15-11 / 15-7 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN (4*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-9 / 15-6 Marleve MAINAKY (26*) 0
Semi-final (3*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-9 / 15-8 Jeroen VAN DIJK (30*) 0
Semi-final (2*) Poul-Erik HOYER 16-17 / 15-11 / 15-2 LUO Yigang (11*) 0
Final (2*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-6 / 7-15 / 15-2 Peter Hoeg GADE (3*) 0
WD
Round 1 - Andrea EDSTROM / Kara SOLMUNDSON 15-3 / 15-2 Stella WO / Stephanie WO (568*) 0
Round 1 - Lorraine COLE / Joanne NICHOLAS 15-3 / 15-8 Lina TAFT / Kathy ZIMMERMAN - 0
Round 1 - Brigitte LACAILLE / Julie LAVOIE 11-15 / 18-16 / 15-13 Liz ARONSOHN / Janae BENNETT - 0
Round 1 - DAI Yun / HAN Jingna 15-12 / 15-8 Charmaine REID / Beth RICHARDSON - 0
Round 2 (8*) QIN Yiyuan / He Tian TANG 15-0 / 15-2 Nadine METHOT / Jody PATRICK - 0
Round 2 - CHUNG Jae Hee / RA Kyung Min 15-2 / 15-8 Andrea EDSTROM / Kara SOLMUNDSON - 0
Round 2 (12*) Ann JORGENSEN / Majken VANGE 15-12 / 15-12 Robbyn M HERMITAGE / Denyse JULIEN - 0
Round 2 - Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-6 / 15-12 Lorraine COLE / Joanne NICHOLAS - 0
Round 2 (44*) Elinor MIDDLEMISS / Sandra WATT 15-4 / 15-2 Brigitte LACAILLE / Julie LAVOIE - 0
Round 2 (21*) Nichola L. BECK / Joanne DAVIES 15-4 / 15-2 Shannon HSU / Janis TAN - 0
Round 2 (49*) Monique HOOGLAND / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-4 / 8-15 / 15-10 DAI Yun / HAN Jingna - 0
Round 2 (16*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-2 / 15-4 Eileen TANG / Becky WU (557*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) QIN Yiyuan / He Tian TANG 17-14 / 12-15 / 15-5 CHUNG Jae Hee / RA Kyung Min - 0
Quarter-final (12*) Ann JORGENSEN / Majken VANGE 15-10 / 15-10 Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA / Catrine BENGTSSON - 0
Quarter-final (21*) Nichola L. BECK / Joanne DAVIES 15-11 / 15-1 Elinor MIDDLEMISS / Sandra WATT (44*) 0
Quarter-final (16*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-7 / 15-1 Monique HOOGLAND / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL (49*) 0
Semi-final (8*) QIN Yiyuan / He Tian TANG 15-8 / 15-4 Ann JORGENSEN / Majken VANGE (12*) 0
Semi-final (16*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-4 / 15-12 Nichola L. BECK / Joanne DAVIES (21*) 0
Final (8*) QIN Yiyuan / He Tian TANG 15-6 / 15-2 Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA (16*) 0
WS
Round 1 (348*) Becky WU 11-1 / 11-3 Nadine METHOT (399*) 0
Round 1 (59*) Charmaine REID 10-12 / 11-7 / 11-8 Andrea EDSTROM (209*) 0
Round 1 (359*) Kathy ZIMMERMAN 11-1 / 11-4 Julie LAVOIE - 0
Round 1 (23*) Anne SONDERGAARD 11-3 / 11-0 Jody PATRICK (280*) 0
Round 1 (67*) Takako IDA 11-0 / 11-1 Janie LEE - 0
Round 1 (76*) Monique HOOGLAND 11-4 / 11-6 Shannon HSU (295*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Mette PEDERSEN 11-7 / 11-0 Kara SOLMUNDSON (94*) 0
Round 1 (112*) Sandra WATT 11-0 / 11-0 Ngoc TRAN (502*) 0
Round 1 (160*) Cindy SHI 11-2 / 11-5 Donna KELLOGG (41*) 0
Round 1 - Brigitte LACAILLE 12-9 / 11-4 Janae BENNETT - 0
Round 2 (4*) Camilla MARTIN 11-1 / 11-5 Becky WU (348*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Kelly MORGAN 11-0 / 11-0 Charmaine REID (59*) 0
Round 2 (18*) HAN Jingna 11-4 / 11-0 Kathy ZIMMERMAN (359*) 0
Round 2 (67*) Takako IDA 12-9 / 11-5 Anne SONDERGAARD (23*) 0
Round 2 (20*) Mette PEDERSEN 11-1 / 11-4 Monique HOOGLAND (76*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA 11-4 / 11-2 Sandra WATT (112*) 0
Round 2 (160*) Cindy SHI 5-11 / 11-5 / 11-2 Denyse JULIEN (45*) 0
Round 2 (9*) DAI Yun 11-2 / 11-2 Brigitte LACAILLE - 0
Quarter-final (4*) Camilla MARTIN 11-4 / 11-5 Kelly MORGAN (17*) 0
Quarter-final (18*) HAN Jingna 10-12 / 11-2 / 11-2 Takako IDA (67*) 0
Quarter-final (14*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA 11-0 / 11-4 Mette PEDERSEN (20*) 0
Quarter-final (9*) DAI Yun 12-10 / 11-2 Cindy SHI (160*) 0
Semi-final (4*) Camilla MARTIN 11-3 / 11-3 HAN Jingna (18*) 0
Semi-final (9*) DAI Yun 11-7 / 12-9 Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA (14*) 0
Final (4*) Camilla MARTIN 11-4 / 6-11 / 12-10 DAI Yun (9*) 0
XD
Round 1 - Russell HOGG / Sandra WATT 15-4 / 15-3 Patrice RITCHIE / Janae BENNETT - 0
Round 1 - Nathan ROBERTSON / Joanne NICHOLAS 15-4 / 15-10 Chris HALES / Ngoc TRAN (755*) 0
Round 1 - CHEN Gang / He Tian TANG 15-5 / 15-3 Budy SUMARLI / Janis TAN - 0
Round 1 - Simon ARCHER / Joanne DAVIES 15-7 / 15-8 Kenny MIDDLEMISS / Elinor MIDDLEMISS (30*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Chris HUNT / Donna KELLOGG 15-1 / 15-3 William MILROY / Julie LAVOIE - 0
Round 2 (598*) Mike EDSTROM / Andrea EDSTROM 15-7 / 15-5 Bobby MILROY / Jody PATRICK (650*) 0
Round 2 (65*) Iain SYDIE / Denyse JULIEN 15-4 / 15-1 Pierre TOULOUSE / Kathy ZIMMERMAN - 0
Round 2 - Russell HOGG / Sandra WATT 15-10 / 15-5 Hoang LY / Shannon HSU (622*) 0
Round 2 - LUO Yigang / QIN Yiyuan 15-12 / 15-9 Michael KECK / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL (22*) 0
Round 2 - Andrew DABEKA / Beth RICHARDSON 15-1 / 15-3 Janie LEE / Michael LEE - 0
Round 2 (91*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-5 / 15-2 Brent OLYNYK / Robbyn M HERMITAGE - 0
Round 2 - Nathan ROBERTSON / Joanne NICHOLAS 15-3 / 15-2 Bryan MOODY / Charmaine REID - 0
Round 2 - CHEN Gang / He Tian TANG 15-1 / 15-1 Yannick GOSSELIN / Nadine METHOT (366*) 0
Round 2 (28*) Julian ROBERTSON / Lorraine COLE 15-3 / 15-1 Ryan MIGLIN / Lina TAFT - 0
Round 2 (570*) Jean Philippe GOYETTE / Elma ONG 15-0 / 15-2 Jerome ALIMBUYUGUEN / Stella WO - 0
Round 2 (17*) Bambang SUPRIANTO / Rosalina RISEU 15-3 / 15-7 Trisna Gunadi * / Eileen TANG (326*) 0
Round 2 - Simon ARCHER / Joanne DAVIES 15-3 / 15-8 Mike BERES / Kara SOLMUNDSON (288*) 0
Round 2 - HA Tae Kwon / CHUNG Jae Hee 15-3 / 15-4 Stanley WO / Stephanie WO (635*) 0
Round 2 - Ben (Fang-Chi) WU / Becky WU 15-4 / 18-13 Jonathan BOLDUC / Brigitte LACAILLE - 0
Round 2 (10*) Peter AXELSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-1 / 15-5 Geraint LEWIS / Kelly MORGAN - 0
Round 3 (8*) Chris HUNT / Donna KELLOGG 15-4 / 15-8 Mike EDSTROM / Andrea EDSTROM (598*) 0
Round 3 (65*) Iain SYDIE / Denyse JULIEN 8-1 Ret. Russell HOGG / Sandra WATT - 0
Round 3 - LUO Yigang / QIN Yiyuan 15-2 / 15-3 Andrew DABEKA / Beth RICHARDSON - 0
Round 3 (91*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-12 / 15-5 Nathan ROBERTSON / Joanne NICHOLAS - 0
Round 3 - CHEN Gang / He Tian TANG 15-13 / 15-2 Julian ROBERTSON / Lorraine COLE (28*) 0
Round 3 (17*) Bambang SUPRIANTO / Rosalina RISEU 18-15 / 15-2 Jean Philippe GOYETTE / Elma ONG (570*) 0
Round 3 - Simon ARCHER / Joanne DAVIES 12-15 / 15-6 / 15-8 HA Tae Kwon / CHUNG Jae Hee - 0
Round 3 (10*) Peter AXELSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-0 / 15-2 Ben (Fang-Chi) WU / Becky WU - 0
Quarter-final (8*) Chris HUNT / Donna KELLOGG 15-2 / 15-7 Iain SYDIE / Denyse JULIEN (65*) 0
Quarter-final (91*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-5 / 15-9 LUO Yigang / QIN Yiyuan - 0
Quarter-final (17*) Bambang SUPRIANTO / Rosalina RISEU 4-15 / 15-11 / 15-10 CHEN Gang / He Tian TANG - 0
Quarter-final - Simon ARCHER / Joanne DAVIES 15-10 / 15-6 Peter AXELSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON (10*) 0
Semi-final (91*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-9 / 15-5 Chris HUNT / Donna KELLOGG (8*) 0
Semi-final (17*) Bambang SUPRIANTO / Rosalina RISEU 15-10 / 17-14 Simon ARCHER / Joanne DAVIES - 0
Final (91*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-1 / 15-3 Bambang SUPRIANTO / Rosalina RISEU (17*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 69 7 22.6% 1535 49.52 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 45 103 13 28.9% 2254 50.09 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 19 41 3 15.8% 897 47.21 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 25 54 4 16.0% 808 32.32 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 34 70 2 5.9% 1434 42.18 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 154 337 29 18.8% 6928 44.99 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Korea 15 4 79.0%
China 26 9 74.3%
Denmark 28 10 73.7%
Indonesia 14 5 73.7%
Sweden 9 5 64.3%
England 16 9 64.0%
Japan 7 6 53.8%
Scotland 6 6 50.0%
Netherlands 2 2 50.0%
Chinese Taipei 5 8 38.5%
Wales 1 3 25.0%
U.S.A. 14 43 24.6%
Canada 12 41 22.6%
Germany 0 1 0.0%
Philippines 0 3 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2019 LIN Chun-Yi Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-10 / 21-13
2018 LEE Dong Keun Mark CALJOUW 14-21 / 21-17 / 21-16
2017 PRANNOY H. S. PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-12
2016 LEE Hyun Il Kanta TSUNEYAMA 24-22 / 21-8
2015 LEE Chong Wei Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 22-20 / 21-12
2014 Tien Minh NGUYEN CHOU Tien Chen 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-19
2013 Tien Minh NGUYEN WONG Wing Ki Vincent 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-18
2012 Vladimir IVANOV Takuma UEDA 22-20 / 21-17
2011 Sho SASAKI Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-17 / 21-18
2010 Rajiv OUSEPH Brice LEVERDEZ 21-17 / 21-9
2009 Taufik HIDAYAT HSUEH Hsuan Yi 21-15 / 21-16
2008 Andrew DABEKA Martin BILLE LARSEN 21-14 / 21-9
2007 Tsuen Seng LEE Yousuke NAKANISHI 21-14 / 21-10
2006 Yousuke NAKANISHI Andrew DABEKA 21-16 / 21-13
2005 HSIEH Yu Hsing Tony GUNAWAN 15-2 / 15-2
2004 Yen Hui Kendrick LEE Peter RASMUSSEN 7-12
2003 CHIEN Yu-Hsiu AHN Hyun Suk 5-15 / 15-6 / 15-12
2002 Peter Hoeg GADE Peter RASMUSSEN 17-14 / 15-17 / 15-1
2001 LEE Hyun Il Kenneth JONASSEN 6-8 / 7-2 / 7-2
2000 Ardy B WIRANATA Anders BOESEN 10-15 / 15-1 / 15-5
1999 Colin HAUGHTON Nikhil KANETKAR 15-6 / 15-0
1998 PERMADI Fung Bruce FLOCKHART 15-8 / 15-5
1997 Poul-Erik HOYER Peter Hoeg GADE 15-6 / 7-15 / 15-2
1996 Joko SUPRIANTO Poul-Erik HOYER 15-13 / 15-13
1995 Hermawan SUSANTO DONG Jiong 15-10 / 15-3
1994 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Tiong Ping LIOE W.O.
1993 Marleve MAINAKY PERMADI Fung 15-8 / 15-8
1992 Poul-Erik HOYER LIU Jun 15-7 / 15-4
1991 Stephen P BUTLER KIM Hyung Jin 15-6 / 18-17
1990 PERMADI Fung Bambang SUPRIANTO 15-10 / 15-8