Pan Am individual Championships  

Tournament Name: XXIV Pan Am Individual Championships 2021
Tournament Dates: 28/04/2021-02/05/2021
Location: Malaysia,
Category: Continental Individual Championships

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA
MS Brian YANG Jason Anthony HO-SHUE
WD Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI Francesca CORBETT / Allison LEE
WS Beiwen ZHANG Rachel CHAN
XD Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Josephine WU Christopher Alexander MARTINEZ SALVADOR / Mariana Isabel PAIZ QUAN

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 267 Jose GUEVARA / Diego MINI W.O. Fabricio FARIAS / Francielton FARIAS 72 0
Round 1 287 Ruben CASTELLANOS / Christopher Alexander MARTINEZ SALVADOR 21-9 / 21-9 Javier Armando ALAS / Manuel MEJIA - 30
Round 1 - Sri KOLLA / Presley SMITH 21-10 / 21-9 Shae Michael MARTIN / Gavin ROBINSON 192 15
Round 1 606 Daniel LA TORRE REGAL / Diego SUBAUSTE TOKUMURA 21-11 / 21-16 Andy Jesús BAQUE / Emilio ZAMBRANO 1068 25
Round 1 353 Job CASTILLO / Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 21-16 / 21-13 Jose Luis GRANADOS MORALES / Antonio Emanuel ORTIZ - 22
Round 1 94 Anibal MARROQUIN / SOLIS JONATHAN W.O. Osleni GUERRERO / Leodannis MARTINEZ PALACIO 104 0
Round 1 37 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW W.O. Artur Silva POMOCENO / Matheus VOIGT - 0
Quarter-final 33 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA 21-13 / 21-15 Jose GUEVARA / Diego MINI 267 26
Quarter-final 287 Ruben CASTELLANOS / Christopher Alexander MARTINEZ SALVADOR 21-16 / 23-21 Sri KOLLA / Presley SMITH - 25
Quarter-final 353 Job CASTILLO / Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 21-13 / 21-12 Daniel LA TORRE REGAL / Diego SUBAUSTE TOKUMURA 606 36
Quarter-final 37 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW 21-17 / 21-9 Anibal MARROQUIN / SOLIS JONATHAN 94 25
Semi-final 33 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA 21-15 / 21-7 Ruben CASTELLANOS / Christopher Alexander MARTINEZ SALVADOR 287 28
Semi-final 37 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW 21-17 / 14-21 / 25-23 Job CASTILLO / Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 353 56
Final 37 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW W.O. Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA 33 0
MS
Round 1 539 Antonio Emanuel ORTIZ W.O. Artur Silva POMOCENO 203 0
Round 1 510 Armando GAITAN W.O. Cesar Adonis BRITO GONZALEZ 256 0
Round 2 44 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 18-21 / 21-12 / 21-15 Uriel Francisco CANJURA ARTIGA 174 62
Round 2 518 Yeison Esleiter DEL CID ALVAREZ 21-14 / 21-11 Andy Jesús BAQUE 619 24
Round 2 71 Lino MUNOZ 23-21 / 13-21 / 21-14 Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 123 65
Round 2 576 Narayan RAMDHANI 21-18 / 21-12 Shae Michael MARTIN 365 36
Round 2 61 Kevin CORDON 21-17 / 21-17 Jose GUEVARA 199 33
Round 2 1166 Diego Fernando MONGE W.O. Leodannis MARTINEZ PALACIO 236 0
Round 2 95 Timothy LAM W.O. Jonathan MATIAS 335 0
Round 2 539 Antonio Emanuel ORTIZ W.O. Waleson Vinicios Evangelista dos SANTOS 208 0
Round 2 510 Armando GAITAN 21-10 / 21-13 Javier Armando ALAS 503 22
Round 2 91 B. R. Sankeerth 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-19 Howard SHU 103 62
Round 2 124 Job CASTILLO 21-7 / 21-6 José Daniel OCHOA 836 25
Round 2 54 Ygor COELHO 21-7 / 21-9 Erwin SARMIENTO 853 27
Round 2 1633 Joseph RODRIGUEZ 21-19 / 22-20 Gavin ROBINSON 282 30
Round 2 868 Manuel MEJIA W.O. Osleni GUERRERO 96 0
Round 2 211 Christopher Alexander MARTINEZ SALVADOR 21-7 / 21-9 Mathew FOGARTY 575 20
Round 2 49 Brian YANG 21-13 / 21-10 Ruben CASTELLANOS 140 27
Round 3 44 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 21-8 / 21-14 Yeison Esleiter DEL CID ALVAREZ 518 39
Round 3 71 Lino MUNOZ 21-16 / 21-15 Narayan RAMDHANI 576 29
Round 3 61 Kevin CORDON 21-13 / 21-5 Diego Fernando MONGE 1166 26
Round 3 95 Timothy LAM 21-8 / 21-6 Antonio Emanuel ORTIZ 539 25
Round 3 91 B. R. Sankeerth 22-20 / 21-12 Armando GAITAN 510 37
Round 3 54 Ygor COELHO 24-22 / 19-21 / 21-18 Job CASTILLO 124 65
Round 3 868 Manuel MEJIA 21-12 / 21-17 Joseph RODRIGUEZ 1633 36
Round 3 49 Brian YANG 21-10 / 21-6 Christopher Alexander MARTINEZ SALVADOR 211 26
Quarter-final 44 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 1-0 Ret. Lino MUNOZ 71 3
Quarter-final 61 Kevin CORDON 21-15 / 21-8 Timothy LAM 95 30
Quarter-final 91 B. R. Sankeerth 21-12 / 21-12 Ygor COELHO 54 38
Quarter-final 49 Brian YANG 21-5 / 21-6 Manuel MEJIA 868 25
Semi-final 44 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 21-17 / 21-18 Kevin CORDON 61 54
Semi-final 49 Brian YANG 19-21 / 21-9 / 21-9 B. R. Sankeerth 91 29
Final 49 Brian YANG 21-13 / 18-10 Ret. Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 44 40
WD
Round 1 - GONZALEZ Ana Pamela / Karolina ORELLANA ARDON W.O. Samia LIMA / Tamires SANTOS - 0
Round 1 81 Diana CORLETO SOTO / Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR 15-21 / 21-19 / 23-21 Katelin NGO / Esther SHI - 59
Round 1 447 Juliana GIRALDO / Maria Julieth PEREZ TANGARIFE W.O. Marianne GONZALEZ ORTIZ / Yeily Mari ORTIZ RODRIGUEZ - 0
Round 1 280 Francesca CORBETT / Allison LEE 21-16 / 21-16 Sabrina SOLIS / Vanessa Karmine VILLALOBOS VAZQUEZ 242 30
Round 1 158 Alejandra Jose PAIZ QUAN / Mariana Isabel PAIZ QUAN 21-11 / 21-19 Fatima Beatriz CENTENO FUENTES / Katherine Sarai LARA GUZMAN 843 33
Quarter-final 26 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 21-9 / 21-1 GONZALEZ Ana Pamela / Karolina ORELLANA ARDON - 23
Quarter-final 81 Diana CORLETO SOTO / Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR 21-4 / 18-21 / 21-15 Ines Lucia CASTILLO SALAZAR / Paula LA TORRE REGAL 97 55
Quarter-final 280 Francesca CORBETT / Allison LEE 21-9 / 21-6 Juliana GIRALDO / Maria Julieth PEREZ TANGARIFE 447 24
Quarter-final 158 Alejandra Jose PAIZ QUAN / Mariana Isabel PAIZ QUAN W.O. Daniela MACIAS / Danica NISHIMURA 58 0
Semi-final 26 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 21-11 / 21-14 Diana CORLETO SOTO / Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR 81 35
Semi-final 280 Francesca CORBETT / Allison LEE 21-5 / 21-13 Alejandra Jose PAIZ QUAN / Mariana Isabel PAIZ QUAN 158 28
Final 26 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 21-12 / 21-7 Francesca CORBETT / Allison LEE 280 31
WS
Round 1 628 Vanessa Maricela GARCIA CONTRERAS W.O. Marianne GONZALEZ ORTIZ 932 0
Round 1 155 Maria Delia ZAMBRANO 25-23 / 21-15 Alejandra Jose PAIZ QUAN 166 39
Round 1 221 Vanessa Karmine VILLALOBOS VAZQUEZ 22-20 / 21-15 Maria Julieth PEREZ TANGARIFE 449 39
Round 1 737 Fatima Beatriz CENTENO FUENTES W.O. Fabiana SILVA 67 0
Round 1 168 Fernanda SAPONARA RIVVA 21-15 / 21-16 Isabel ZHONG 118 33
Round 1 236 Talia NG 18-21 / 21-11 / 21-17 Haramara GAITAN 87 61
Round 1 150 Ines Lucia CASTILLO SALAZAR 21-6 / 21-3 Mariana PALACIOS CASTILLO 779 33
Round 1 138 Sabrina SOLIS 21-13 / 21-6 Katherine Sarai LARA GUZMAN 411 24
Round 1 - Rachel CHAN 21-13 / 21-8 GONZALEZ Ana Pamela 434 27
Round 1 88 Daniela MACIAS 21-13 / 21-7 Karolina ORELLANA ARDON 524 21
Round 1 136 Nairoby Abigail JIMENEZ 21-8 / 21-12 Priyanna RAMDHANI 538 23
Round 1 1013 Daniela HERNANDEZ 14-21 / 21-18 / 21-13 Luisa SANTIZO ALFARO 779 40
Round 1 205 Juliana GIRALDO W.O. Jeisiane ALVES 322 0
Round 1 36 Iris WANG 21-9 / 21-6 Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR 94 30
Round 2 14 Beiwen ZHANG 21-8 / 21-12 Vanessa Maricela GARCIA CONTRERAS 628 22
Round 2 221 Vanessa Karmine VILLALOBOS VAZQUEZ 21-19 / 21-16 Maria Delia ZAMBRANO 155 29
Round 2 168 Fernanda SAPONARA RIVVA 21-16 / 21-13 Fatima Beatriz CENTENO FUENTES 737 21
Round 2 236 Talia NG 21-10 / 14-21 / 21-9 Ines Lucia CASTILLO SALAZAR 150 56
Round 2 - Rachel CHAN 21-11 / 21-15 Daniela MACIAS 88 34
Round 2 136 Nairoby Abigail JIMENEZ 21-6 / 21-9 Daniela HERNANDEZ 1013 20
Round 2 36 Iris WANG 21-9 / 21-9 Juliana GIRALDO 205 29
Quarter-final 14 Beiwen ZHANG 21-8 / 21-10 Vanessa Karmine VILLALOBOS VAZQUEZ 221 22
Quarter-final 236 Talia NG 21-13 / 21-13 Fernanda SAPONARA RIVVA 168 33
Quarter-final - Rachel CHAN 21-13 / 21-19 Sabrina SOLIS 138 33
Quarter-final 36 Iris WANG 21-10 / 21-12 Nairoby Abigail JIMENEZ 136 26
Semi-final 14 Beiwen ZHANG 21-16 / 21-8 Talia NG 236 30
Semi-final - Rachel CHAN 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-9 Iris WANG 36 61
Final 14 Beiwen ZHANG 21-14 / 21-18 Rachel CHAN - 57
XD
Round 1 119 Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO / Vanessa Karmine VILLALOBOS VAZQUEZ 21-11 / 21-9 Diego Fernando MONGE / Daniela HERNANDEZ 1069 27
Round 1 - Diego TRUJILLO MARRERO / Mariana PALACIOS CASTILLO W.O. Fabricio FARIAS / Samia LIMA - 0
Round 1 - Antonio Emanuel ORTIZ / Alejandra Jose PAIZ QUAN 21-13 / 21-13 Narayan RAMDHANI / Priyanna RAMDHANI 389 24
Round 1 340 Daniel LA TORRE REGAL / Paula LA TORRE REGAL 21-8 / 21-4 Jose Luis GRANADOS MORALES / GONZALEZ Ana Pamela - 20
Round 1 - Sri KOLLA / Bhaavya S MANIKONDA 21-14 / 21-16 Armando GAITAN / Vanessa Maricela GARCIA CONTRERAS 1115 25
Round 1 157 Lopez ANDRES / Sabrina SOLIS 21-13 / 21-13 Diego SUBAUSTE TOKUMURA / Fernanda SAPONARA RIVVA - 39
Round 1 - Yeison Esleiter DEL CID ALVAREZ / Karolina ORELLANA ARDON W.O. Matheus VOIGT / Bianca Oliveira LIMA 327 10
Round 1 - Javier Armando ALAS / Fatima Beatriz CENTENO FUENTES 15-21 / 21-18 / 21-19 Andy Jesús BAQUE / Maria Delia ZAMBRANO 208 47
Round 1 519 Christopher Alexander MARTINEZ SALVADOR / Mariana Isabel PAIZ QUAN W.O. Francielton FARIAS / Jeisiane ALVES - 0
Round 1 1359 Manuel MEJIA / Katherine Sarai LARA GUZMAN W.O. Cesar Adonis BRITO GONZALEZ / Nairoby Abigail JIMENEZ 263 0
Round 2 31 Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Josephine WU 19-21 / 21-9 / 21-18 Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO / Vanessa Karmine VILLALOBOS VAZQUEZ 119 38
Round 2 - Diego TRUJILLO MARRERO / Mariana PALACIOS CASTILLO W.O. Leodannis MARTINEZ PALACIO / Yeily Mari ORTIZ RODRIGUEZ 205 0
Round 2 81 SOLIS JONATHAN / Diana CORLETO SOTO 21-13 / 21-12 Antonio Emanuel ORTIZ / Alejandra Jose PAIZ QUAN - 20
Round 2 - Sri KOLLA / Bhaavya S MANIKONDA 9-21 / 21-19 / 21-16 Daniel LA TORRE REGAL / Paula LA TORRE REGAL 340 36
Round 2 157 Lopez ANDRES / Sabrina SOLIS 21-18 / 21-12 Yeison Esleiter DEL CID ALVAREZ / Karolina ORELLANA ARDON - 23
Round 2 - Javier Armando ALAS / Fatima Beatriz CENTENO FUENTES W.O. Diego MINI / Danica NISHIMURA 120 0
Round 2 519 Christopher Alexander MARTINEZ SALVADOR / Mariana Isabel PAIZ QUAN W.O. Artur Silva POMOCENO / Tamires SANTOS - 0
Round 2 1359 Manuel MEJIA / Katherine Sarai LARA GUZMAN 21-19 / 15-21 / 21-19 Mathew FOGARTY / Isabel ZHONG 83 49
Quarter-final 31 Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Josephine WU 21-4 / 21-10 Diego TRUJILLO MARRERO / Mariana PALACIOS CASTILLO - 17
Quarter-final 81 SOLIS JONATHAN / Diana CORLETO SOTO 21-10 / 25-23 Sri KOLLA / Bhaavya S MANIKONDA - 28
Quarter-final 157 Lopez ANDRES / Sabrina SOLIS 21-17 / 21-10 Javier Armando ALAS / Fatima Beatriz CENTENO FUENTES - 32
Quarter-final 519 Christopher Alexander MARTINEZ SALVADOR / Mariana Isabel PAIZ QUAN 21-10 / 21-9 Manuel MEJIA / Katherine Sarai LARA GUZMAN 1359 29
Semi-final 31 Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Josephine WU 21-12 / 21-17 SOLIS JONATHAN / Diana CORLETO SOTO 81 33
Semi-final 519 Christopher Alexander MARTINEZ SALVADOR / Mariana Isabel PAIZ QUAN 22-20 / 21-19 Lopez ANDRES / Sabrina SOLIS 157 34
Final 31 Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Josephine WU 21-18 / 21-18 Christopher Alexander MARTINEZ SALVADOR / Mariana Isabel PAIZ QUAN 519 32
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 10 21 1 10.0% 732 73.2 00:28:48 2.54 0 0.0%
MS 25 55 5 20.0% 1876 75.04 00:35:41 2.1 4 16.0%
WD 9 20 2 22.2% 663 73.67 00:35:20 2.08 0 0.0%
WS 25 54 4 16.0% 1810 72.4 00:33:43 2.15 2 8.0%
XD 18 40 4 22.2% 1406 78.11 00:30:43 2.54 0 0.0%
Total 87 190 16 18.4% 6487 74.56 00:33:16 2.24 6 6.9%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Canada 28 4 87.5%
Dominican Republic 2 1 66.7%
Brazil 2 1 66.7%
U.S.A. 16 11 59.3%
Mexico 13 13 50.0%
Peru 6 9 40.0%
Guatemala 15 24 38.5%
Ecuador 2 5 28.6%
El Salvador 4 12 25.0%
Guyana 1 3 25.0%
Barbados 0 3 0.0%
Colombia 0 3 0.0%

Category: