Swiss Open  

Tournament Name: Swiss Open 1991
Tournament Dates: 17/02/1991-17/02/1991
Location: Switzerland, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Stellan OSTERBERG Andy B GOODE / Chris HUNT
MS Par-Gunnar JONSSON Ib FREDERIKSEN
WD Katrin SCHMIDT / Kerstin UBBEN Elinor MIDDLEMISS / Jennifer WILLIAMSON
WS Elena RYBKHINA Felicity GALLUP
XD Michael KECK / Anne-Katrin SEID Ron MICHELS / Katrin SCHMIDT

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 - Lawrence Si Hock CHEW / Robbert DE KOCK 15-8 / 15-5 Adrian SCHUETZ / Robert ZILLER - 0
Round 1 (259*) Jean-Frederic MASSIAS / Stephenson SYLVESTER 5-15 / 15-12 / 15-8 Philipp KURZ / Cedric PERRENOUD - 0
Round 1 - Joerg MANN / Bjoern SIEGEMUND 15-12 / 15-13 Franck PANEL / Stephane RENAULT (107*) 0
Round 2 - Lawrence Si Hock CHEW / Robbert DE KOCK 12-15 / 15-6 / 15-7 Oliver PONGRATZ / Gian Piero VARGIU - 0
Round 2 - Laurent JAQUENOUD / Jorge RODRIGUEZ 18-14 / 15-5 Jean-Frederic MASSIAS / Stephenson SYLVESTER (259*) 0
Round 2 - Hansjuerg AEBI / Thomas ALTHAUS 15-13 / 15-10 Joerg MANN / Bjoern SIEGEMUND - 0
MD
Round 1 (49*) Russell HOGG / Kenny MIDDLEMISS 15-11 / 15-11 Edwin VAN DALM / Quinten VAN DALM (204*) 0
Round 1 - Heinz FISCHER / Hannes FUCHS 15-9 / 15-11 Hubert MUELLER / Christian NYFFENEGGER (326*) 0
Round 1 (36*) Kim Her TAN / Kim Hock YAP 15-10 / 15-9 Volker EIBER / Michael KECK - 0
Round 1 (94*) Jerzy DOLHAN / Jacek HANKIEWICZ 15-8 / 12-15 / 15-6 Lawrence Si Hock CHEW / Robbert DE KOCK - 0
Round 1 - Hansjuerg AEBI / Thomas ALTHAUS 15-8 / 15-7 Laurent JAQUENOUD / Jorge RODRIGUEZ - 0
Round 1 - Kai MITTELDORF / Guido SCHAENZLER 15-11 / 15-9 Remy MATTHEY DE L`ETANG / Thomas WAPP - 0
Round 1 - Patrik ANDREASSON / Jonas HERRGARDH 15-5 / 15-6 Christophe JEANJEAN / Etienne THOBOIS (127*) 0
Round 1 - Anthony BUSH / Neil COTTRILL 8-15 / 15-8 / 15-8 Uwe OSSENBRINK / Bernd SCHWITZGEBEL (498*) 0
Round 2 (49*) Russell HOGG / Kenny MIDDLEMISS 3-15 / 15-7 / 18-17 Nick PONTING / Dave WRIGHT (18*) 0
Round 2 (130*) Stefan FREY / Robert NEUMANN 11-15 / 15-12 / 15-5 Heinz FISCHER / Hannes FUCHS - 0
Round 2 - Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Stellan OSTERBERG 15-4 / 15-10 Kim Her TAN / Kim Hock YAP (36*) 0
Round 2 (94*) Jerzy DOLHAN / Jacek HANKIEWICZ 17-15 / 15-11 Robert NOCK / Steffan PANDYA (161*) 0
Round 2 - Michael HELBER / Detlef POSTE 15-3 / 15-9 Hansjuerg AEBI / Thomas ALTHAUS - 0
Round 2 (65*) Andy B GOODE / Chris HUNT 15-12 / 17-18 / 15-3 Kai MITTELDORF / Guido SCHAENZLER - 0
Round 2 - Patrik ANDREASSON / Jonas HERRGARDH 6-15 / 15-7 / 15-3 Ron MICHELS / Randy TRIELING (260*) 0
Round 2 (73*) Yee Guan YAP / Yee Hup YAP 15-7 / 17-15 Anthony BUSH / Neil COTTRILL - 0
Quarter-final (130*) Stefan FREY / Robert NEUMANN 10-15 / 15-9 / 15-12 Russell HOGG / Kenny MIDDLEMISS (49*) 0
Quarter-final - Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Stellan OSTERBERG 15-5 / 15-11 Jerzy DOLHAN / Jacek HANKIEWICZ (94*) 0
Quarter-final (65*) Andy B GOODE / Chris HUNT 15-12 / 15-6 Michael HELBER / Detlef POSTE - 0
Quarter-final (73*) Yee Guan YAP / Yee Hup YAP 15-4 / 15-2 Patrik ANDREASSON / Jonas HERRGARDH - 0
Semi-final - Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Stellan OSTERBERG 15-4 / 15-8 Stefan FREY / Robert NEUMANN (130*) 0
Semi-final (65*) Andy B GOODE / Chris HUNT 15-8 / 11-15 / 15-8 Yee Guan YAP / Yee Hup YAP (73*) 0
Final - Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Stellan OSTERBERG 15-10 / 18-14 Andy B GOODE / Chris HUNT (65*) 0
MS (qual)
Round 1 - Robbert DE KOCK 15-3 / 15-4 Hansjuerg AEBI (230*) 0
Round 1 - Bjoern SIEGEMUND 15-5 / 15-2 Philipp KURZ - 0
Round 2 - Joerg MANN 15-4 / 15-3 Robert ZILLER - 0
Round 2 (262*) Jorge RODRIGUEZ 4-15 / 18-17 / 15-7 Robbert DE KOCK - 0
Round 2 - Oliver PONGRATZ 15-4 / 15-1 Cedric PERRENOUD - 0
Round 2 - Laurent JAQUENOUD 15-5 / 15-1 Peter MUELLER - 0
Round 2 (183*) Christian NYFFENEGGER 15-5 / 15-6 Gian Piero VARGIU - 0
Round 2 (319*) Jean-Frederic MASSIAS 15-3 / 18-17 Adrian SCHUETZ - 0
Round 2 - Bjoern SIEGEMUND 15-11 / 15-10 Remy MATTHEY DE L`ETANG - 0
Round 2 (478*) Christophe JEANJEAN 13-15 / 18-13 / 15-7 Miha (jnr) SEPEC (455*) 0
Round 3 (262*) Jorge RODRIGUEZ 15-13 / 15-3 Joerg MANN - 0
Round 3 - Bjoern SIEGEMUND 15-7 / 15-6 Christophe JEANJEAN (478*) 0
MS
Round 1 (112*) Ewee Mun WONG 15-3 / 15-4 Robert NEUMANN (129*) 0
Round 1 - Bjoern SIEGEMUND 15-8 / 15-12 Stephane RENAULT (239*) 0
Round 1 - Thomas WAPP 15-7 / 15-12 Lawrence Si Hock CHEW (537*) 0
Round 1 - Guido SCHAENZLER 15-3 / 15-2 David SHAW (241*) 0
Round 1 (118*) Jonas HERRGARDH 15-10 / 15-9 Thiam Weng YAP (276*) 0
Round 1 (286*) Quinten VAN DALM 15-10 / 13-15 / 15-8 Kai MITTELDORF (174*) 0
Round 1 (102*) Peter KNOWLES 18-13 / 15-10 Michael HELBER (683*) 0
Round 1 (64*) Heinz FISCHER 15-3 / 15-8 Etienne THOBOIS (163*) 0
Round 1 (43*) Ron MICHELS 15-9 / 15-10 Volker EIBER (224*) 0
Round 1 (96*) Jacek HANKIEWICZ 12-15 / 15-7 / 18-17 Steffan PANDYA (184*) 0
Round 1 (46*) Jyri AALTO 15-1 / 15-1 Laurent JAQUENOUD - 0
Round 1 (278*) Randy TRIELING 12-15 / 15-5 / 15-8 Robert NOCK (384*) 0
Round 1 (271*) Hubert MUELLER 15-8 / 15-8 Jean-Frederic MASSIAS (319*) 0
Round 1 (162*) Franck PANEL 18-17 / 12-15 / 15-12 Jorge RODRIGUEZ (262*) 0
Round 1 (387*) Chen PANG 17-16 / 15-6 Hannes FUCHS (72*) 0
Round 1 (194*) Bernd SCHWITZGEBEL W.O. Heimo GOTSCHL (186*) 0
Round 2 (221*) Anthony BUSH 15-8 / 15-11 Oliver PONGRATZ - 0
Round 2 (112*) Ewee Mun WONG 15-5 / 15-5 Bjoern SIEGEMUND - 0
Round 2 (210*) Edwin VAN DALM 15-12 / 6-15 / 15-6 Stellan OSTERBERG (138*) 0
Round 2 - Guido SCHAENZLER 15-5 / 15-0 Thomas WAPP - 0
Round 2 (31*) Ib FREDERIKSEN 15-7 / 15-8 Thomas ALTHAUS (117*) 0
Round 2 (118*) Jonas HERRGARDH 15-12 / 15-3 Quinten VAN DALM (286*) 0
Round 2 (99*) Jorgen TUVESSON 15-7 / 15-5 Vladislav TIKHOMIROV (135*) 0
Round 2 (64*) Heinz FISCHER 15-11 / 15-11 Peter KNOWLES (102*) 0
Round 2 (43*) Ron MICHELS 15-6 / 12-15 / 15-3 Jacek HANKIEWICZ (96*) 0
Round 2 (38*) Mustaffa ALI 15-1 / 15-1 Stephenson SYLVESTER (605*) 0
Round 2 (46*) Jyri AALTO 15-11 / 15-5 Bernd SCHWITZGEBEL (194*) 0
Round 2 (32*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-4 / 15-2 Uwe OSSENBRINK - 0
Round 2 (278*) Randy TRIELING 15-11 / 18-16 Hubert MUELLER (271*) 0
Round 2 (141*) Patrik ANDREASSON 15-6 / 11-15 / 15-5 Michael KECK (67*) 0
Round 2 (387*) Chen PANG 15-8 / 15-8 Franck PANEL (162*) 0
Round 2 (127*) Detlef POSTE 15-6 / 15-13 Christian NYFFENEGGER (183*) 0
Round 3 (112*) Ewee Mun WONG 15-10 / 14-17 / 15-9 Anthony BUSH (221*) 0
Round 3 - Guido SCHAENZLER 15-13 / 5-15 / 15-10 Edwin VAN DALM (210*) 0
Round 3 (31*) Ib FREDERIKSEN 15-6 / 15-6 Jonas HERRGARDH (118*) 0
Round 3 (99*) Jorgen TUVESSON 15-4 / 11-1 Heinz FISCHER (64*) 0
Round 3 (38*) Mustaffa ALI 11-15 / 15-4 / 15-6 Ron MICHELS (43*) 0
Round 3 (32*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-12 / 15-7 Jyri AALTO (46*) 0
Round 3 (141*) Patrik ANDREASSON 15-4 / 15-3 Randy TRIELING (278*) 0
Round 3 (387*) Chen PANG 18-16 / 15-5 Detlef POSTE (127*) 0
Quarter-final (112*) Ewee Mun WONG 15-5 / 1-0 Guido SCHAENZLER - 0
Quarter-final (31*) Ib FREDERIKSEN 18-13 / 15-11 Jorgen TUVESSON (99*) 0
Quarter-final (32*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-8 / 15-6 Mustaffa ALI (38*) 0
Quarter-final (387*) Chen PANG 15-10 / 18-15 Patrik ANDREASSON (141*) 0
Semi-final (31*) Ib FREDERIKSEN 15-9 / 15-7 Ewee Mun WONG (112*) 0
Semi-final (32*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-10 / 18-13 Chen PANG (387*) 0
Final (32*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON 18-17 / 3-15 / 15-7 Ib FREDERIKSEN (31*) 0
WD
Round 1 (136*) Joanne GOODE / Alison HUMBY 15-1 / 15-6 Sandra DIMBOUR / Corinne SONNET (251*) 0
Round 1 - Tracy HUTCHINSON / Felicity GALLUP 8-15 / 15-9 / 15-8 Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA / Olga SVOROCHAEVA (438*) 0
Round 1 - Silvia ALBRECHT / Yvonne NAEF W.O. Cathrin HOPPE / Jeannette KUHL - 0
Round 2 (60*) Elinor MIDDLEMISS / Jennifer WILLIAMSON 15-10 / 17-14 Andrea FINDHAMMER / Anne-Katrin SEID (67*) 0
Round 2 (132*) Virginie DELVINGT / Christelle MOL 15-12 / 15-6 Jeannette KUHL / Elvira VAN ELVEN - 0
Round 2 - Julie BRADBURY / Julia MANN 15-11 / 15-9 Elena RYBKHINA / Christine SKROPKE - 0
Round 2 (50*) Bozena HARACZ / Beata SYTA 15-6 / 15-2 Silvia ALBRECHT / Yvonne NAEF - 0
Round 2 (136*) Joanne GOODE / Alison HUMBY 18-14 / 15-5 Nicole TUMMER / Kerstin WEINBORNER - 0
Round 2 (232*) Anne GIBSON / Gillian MARTIN 15-8 / 15-2 Valentine AYER / Bettina GFELLER (439*) 0
Round 2 - Tracy HUTCHINSON / Felicity GALLUP 10-15 / 15-9 / 15-10 Bettina VILLARS / Tanya L WOODWARD - 0
Round 2 (37*) Katrin SCHMIDT / Kerstin UBBEN 15-8 / 15-1 Sabine ABERER / Brigitte LANGTHALER (229*) 0
Quarter-final (60*) Elinor MIDDLEMISS / Jennifer WILLIAMSON 15-1 / 15-9 Virginie DELVINGT / Christelle MOL (132*) 0
Quarter-final - Julie BRADBURY / Julia MANN 15-8 / 15-5 Bozena HARACZ / Beata SYTA (50*) 0
Quarter-final (136*) Joanne GOODE / Alison HUMBY 15-1 / 18-13 Anne GIBSON / Gillian MARTIN (232*) 0
Quarter-final (37*) Katrin SCHMIDT / Kerstin UBBEN 15-9 / 9-15 / 15-5 Tracy HUTCHINSON / Felicity GALLUP - 0
Semi-final (60*) Elinor MIDDLEMISS / Jennifer WILLIAMSON 15-6 / 15-8 Julie BRADBURY / Julia MANN - 0
Semi-final (37*) Katrin SCHMIDT / Kerstin UBBEN 10-15 / 15-3 / 15-4 Joanne GOODE / Alison HUMBY (136*) 0
Final (37*) Katrin SCHMIDT / Kerstin UBBEN 15-9 / 15-6 Elinor MIDDLEMISS / Jennifer WILLIAMSON (60*) 0
WS (qual)
Round 1 - Yvonne NAEF 11-6 / 11-1 Valentine AYER (403*) 0
Round 1 (498*) Bettina GFELLER 11-5 / 11-1 Corinne SONNET (209*) 0
Round 2 - Silvia ALBRECHT 11-5 / 11-6 Virginie DELVINGT (206*) 0
Round 2 (498*) Bettina GFELLER 11-8 / 11-9 Yvonne NAEF - 0
WS
Round 1 (13*) Elena RYBKHINA 11-3 / 11-5 Sabine ABERER (180*) 0
Round 1 (51*) Kerstin UBBEN 11-8 / 10-13 / 11-5 Julie BRADBURY (37*) 0
Round 1 (93*) Nicole TUMMER 11-1 / 11-2 Beata SYTA (125*) 0
Round 1 (425*) Elvira VAN ELVEN 11-4 / 11-7 Joanne GOODE (205*) 0
Round 1 (134*) Anne-Katrin SEID 8-11 / 11-6 / 11-7 Bettina GFELLER (498*) 0
Round 1 (68*) Christine SKROPKE 11-7 / 7-11 / 11-2 Gillian MARTIN (200*) 0
Round 1 (488*) Olga SVOROCHAEVA 11-6 / 12-9 Julia MANN (86*) 0
Round 1 (108*) Alison HUMBY 11-6 / 11-8 Sandra DIMBOUR (143*) 0
Round 1 (148*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA 11-4 / 6-11 / 11-0 Andrea FINDHAMMER (178*) 0
Round 1 (43*) Anne GIBSON 11-1 / 11-5 Silvia ALBRECHT - 0
Round 1 (150*) Bettina VILLARS 11-3 / 11-1 Brigitte LANGTHALER (119*) 0
Round 1 (76*) Felicity GALLUP 11-9 / 8-11 / 11-7 Nicole GRETHER - 0
Round 1 (137*) Christelle MOL 11-8 / 3-11 / 11-8 Tanya L WOODWARD (107*) 0
Round 1 (307*) Jeannette KUHL 11-4 / 11-8 Katrin SCHMIDT (35*) 0
Round 1 (65*) Tracy HUTCHINSON W.O. Elodie MANSUY (135*) 0
Round 1 (495*) Kerstin WEINBORNER W.O. Sonja MELLINK (118*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Elena RYBKHINA 11-0 / 11-6 Kerstin UBBEN (51*) 0
Round 2 (93*) Nicole TUMMER 11-8 / 11-7 Elvira VAN ELVEN (425*) 0
Round 2 (65*) Tracy HUTCHINSON 11-7 / 11-0 Anne-Katrin SEID (134*) 0
Round 2 (68*) Christine SKROPKE 11-5 / 11-1 Olga SVOROCHAEVA (488*) 0
Round 2 (148*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA 12-10 / 12-11 Alison HUMBY (108*) 0
Round 2 (43*) Anne GIBSON 11-0 / 11-1 Kerstin WEINBORNER (495*) 0
Round 2 (76*) Felicity GALLUP 7-11 / 11-8 / 11-5 Bettina VILLARS (150*) 0
Round 2 (307*) Jeannette KUHL 11-0 / 10-12 / 11-6 Christelle MOL (137*) 0
Quarter-final (13*) Elena RYBKHINA 11-0 / 11-4 Nicole TUMMER (93*) 0
Quarter-final (65*) Tracy HUTCHINSON 12-9 / 12-3 Christine SKROPKE (68*) 0
Quarter-final (43*) Anne GIBSON 11-7 / 8-11 / 12-10 Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA (148*) 0
Quarter-final (76*) Felicity GALLUP 7-11 / 11-5 / 11-3 Jeannette KUHL (307*) 0
Semi-final (13*) Elena RYBKHINA 11-6 / 11-3 Tracy HUTCHINSON (65*) 0
Semi-final (76*) Felicity GALLUP 11-7 / 11-6 Anne GIBSON (43*) 0
Final (13*) Elena RYBKHINA 10-12 / 11-6 / 11-5 Felicity GALLUP (76*) 0
XD (qual)
Round 1 (168*) Etienne THOBOIS / Sandra DIMBOUR 15-17 / 18-13 / 15-8 Christian NYFFENEGGER / Valentine AYER - 0
Round 1 - Jorge RODRIGUEZ / Yvonne NAEF 15-11 / 15-2 Jean-Frederic MASSIAS / Corinne SONNET (82*) 0
Round 1 (42*) Thomas ALTHAUS / Bettina VILLARS 9-15 / 15-5 / 15-12 Remy MATTHEY DE L`ETANG / Bettina GFELLER - 0
XD
Round 1 (77*) Volker EIBER / Christine SKROPKE 15-6 / 15-5 Hubert MUELLER / Silvia ALBRECHT - 0
Round 1 (68*) Christophe JEANJEAN / Virginie DELVINGT 15-10 / 15-10 Lawrence Si Hock CHEW / Kerstin WEINBORNER - 0
Round 1 (218*) Bernd SCHWITZGEBEL / Kerstin UBBEN 15-2 / 15-3 Jorge RODRIGUEZ / Yvonne NAEF - 0
Round 1 (79*) Jacek HANKIEWICZ / Beata SYTA 15-10 / 15-8 Etienne THOBOIS / Sandra DIMBOUR (168*) 0
Round 1 - Robert NOCK / Julie BRADBURY 15-2 / 15-2 Russell HOGG / Jennifer WILLIAMSON (170*) 0
Round 1 (37*) Jerzy DOLHAN / Bozena HARACZ 15-2 / 15-10 Quinten VAN DALM / Brigitte LANGTHALER - 0
Round 1 (42*) Thomas ALTHAUS / Bettina VILLARS 15-3 / 15-0 Stephane RENAULT / Christelle MOL - 0
Round 1 (580*) Uwe OSSENBRINK / Andrea FINDHAMMER W.O. suneeth SEBASTIAN / Tanja SEPEC - 0
Round 2 (169*) Kenny MIDDLEMISS / Elinor MIDDLEMISS 15-11 / 15-9 Volker EIBER / Christine SKROPKE (77*) 0
Round 2 (68*) Christophe JEANJEAN / Virginie DELVINGT 15-1 / 15-1 Heinz FISCHER / Sabine ABERER - 0
Round 2 (218*) Bernd SCHWITZGEBEL / Kerstin UBBEN 18-17 / 15-4 Chris HUNT / Tracy HUTCHINSON (89*) 0
Round 2 - Ron MICHELS / Katrin SCHMIDT 15-8 / 15-7 Jacek HANKIEWICZ / Beata SYTA (79*) 0
Round 2 - Randy TRIELING / Elvira VAN ELVEN 8-7 / 1-0 Uwe OSSENBRINK / Andrea FINDHAMMER (580*) 0
Round 2 (30*) Michael KECK / Anne-Katrin SEID 12-15 / 15-12 / 15-9 Robert NOCK / Julie BRADBURY - 0
Round 2 (37*) Jerzy DOLHAN / Bozena HARACZ 15-9 / 15-12 Stefan FREY / Tanya L WOODWARD - 0
Round 2 - Neil COTTRILL / Joanne GOODE 15-11 / 15-8 Thomas ALTHAUS / Bettina VILLARS (42*) 0
Quarter-final (169*) Kenny MIDDLEMISS / Elinor MIDDLEMISS 15-3 / 15-8 Christophe JEANJEAN / Virginie DELVINGT (68*) 0
Quarter-final - Ron MICHELS / Katrin SCHMIDT 15-2 / 15-8 Bernd SCHWITZGEBEL / Kerstin UBBEN (218*) 0
Quarter-final (30*) Michael KECK / Anne-Katrin SEID 15-6 / 12-15 / 15-10 Randy TRIELING / Elvira VAN ELVEN - 0
Quarter-final (37*) Jerzy DOLHAN / Bozena HARACZ 15-9 / 15-9 Neil COTTRILL / Joanne GOODE - 0
Semi-final - Ron MICHELS / Katrin SCHMIDT 15-5 / 15-5 Kenny MIDDLEMISS / Elinor MIDDLEMISS (169*) 0
Semi-final (30*) Michael KECK / Anne-Katrin SEID 15-4 / 15-12 Jerzy DOLHAN / Bozena HARACZ (37*) 0
Final (30*) Michael KECK / Anne-Katrin SEID 11-15 / 15-9 / 18-16 Ron MICHELS / Katrin SCHMIDT - 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 23 54 8 34.8% 1291 56.13 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 46 103 11 23.9% 2385 51.85 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 17 38 4 23.5% 853 50.18 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 29 69 11 37.9% 1146 39.52 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 22 47 3 13.6% 1030 46.82 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 137 311 37 27.0% 6705 48.94 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Wales 5 2 71.4%
Sweden 21 9 70.0%
Malaysia 11 5 68.8%
Russia 6 3 66.7%
Finland 2 1 66.7%
Denmark 5 3 62.5%
Scotland 11 7 61.1%
Poland 8 6 57.1%
Netherlands 10 8 55.6%
Germany 32 33 49.2%
England 19 20 48.7%
Switzerland 20 36 35.7%
France 9 18 33.3%
Austria 3 7 30.0%
U.S.A. 0 1 0.0%
Slovenia 0 1 0.0%
Greenland 0 1 0.0%
Canada 0 1 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Jonatan CHRISTIE PRANNOY H. S. 21-12 / 21-18
2021 Viktor AXELSEN Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-16 / 21-6
2019 SHI Yuqi SAI PRANEETH B. 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-12
2018 Sameer VERMA Jan O JORGENSEN 21-15 / 21-13
2017 LIN Dan SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-11
2016 PRANNOY H. S. Marc ZWIEBLER 21-18 / 21-15
2015 KIDAMBI Srikanth Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-14
2014 Viktor AXELSEN TIAN Houwei 21-7 / 16-21 / 25-23
2013 WANG Zhengming DU Pengyu 21-18 / 21-18
2012 CHEN Jin LEE Hyun Il 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2011 PARK Sung Hwan LEE Hyun Il 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2010 CHEN Jin CHEN Long 12-21 / 21-15 / 21-17
2009 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-16 / 21-16
2008 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-18
2007 CHEN Jin Simon SANTOSO 21-16 / 21-10
2006 LEE Chong Wei XIA Xuanze 15-8 / 15-0
2005 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM Peter Hoeg GADE 17-14 / 15-10
2004 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 15-12 / 15-6
2003 LEE Hyun Il Anders BOESEN 15-10 / 15-2
2002 Marleve MAINAKY James CHUA 2-7 / 7-5 / 7-3
2001 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM Tsuen Seng LEE 1-7 / 7-4 / 7-4
2000 XIA Xuanze JI Xinpeng 15-8 / 15-6
1999 PERMADI Fung Marleve MAINAKY 15-13 / 15-0
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE SUN Jun 15-12 / 8-15 / 15-11
1997 DONG Jiong Poul-Erik HOYER 17-15 / 15-11
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER Thomas JOHANSSON 15-9 / 16-17 / 15-10
1995 Jens OLSSON HENDRAWAN 15-9 / 15-9
1994 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Poul-Erik HOYER 17-18 / 17-16 / 15-3
1993 PERMADI Fung Peter KNOWLES 15-11 / 15-9
1992 Joko SUPRIANTO Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 18-15
1991 Par-Gunnar JONSSON Ib FREDERIKSEN 18-17 / 3-15 / 15-7
1989 LIU Zhiheng Nils SKEBY 15-7 / 15-13