World Championships  

Tournament Name: Li Ning BWF World Championships 2014
Tournament Dates: 25/08/2014-31/08/2014
Location: Denmark, Copenhagen
Category: BWF Events

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong
MS CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei
WD TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F)
WS Carolina MARIN LI Xuerui
XD ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei XU Chen / MA Jin

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 16 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 21-18 / 21-18 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 22 40
Round 1 39 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Akshay DEWALKAR 21-19 / 16-21 / 22-20 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / LEE Chun Hei Reginald 43 53
Round 1 24 CHEN Hung Ling / LU Chia Pin 8-21 / 23-21 / 21-16 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 20 63
Round 1 41 Peter KAESBAUER / Josche ZURWONNE 15-21 / 21-19 / 28-26 LIANG Jui Wei / LIAO Kuan Hao 31 60
Round 1 55 Robin MIDDLETON / Ross SMITH 20-22 / 24-22 / 21-7 Kevin LI / Nyl YAKURA 77 50
Round 1 29 Lukasz MOREN / Wojciech SZKUDLARCZYK 21-19 / 21-18 Matijs DIERICKX / Freek GOLINSKI 54 38
Round 1 17 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-17 KANG Jun / LIU Cheng 28 53
Round 1 21 Berry ANGRIAWAN / Ricky KARANDASUWARDI 21-13 / 21-13 Adrian LIU / Derrick NG 86 27
Round 1 27 Chris LANGRIDGE / Peter MILLS 21-10 / 21-10 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT / Phillip CHEW 48 27
Round 1 23 Michael FUCHS / Johannes SCHOETTLER 21-16 / 21-13 Jacco ARENDS / Jelle MAAS 37 39
Round 1 32 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-15 Kevin DENNERLY-MINTURN / Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS 53 45
Round 1 19 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 21-16 / 21-12 Martin CAMPBELL / Patrick MACHUGH 59 30
Round 1 18 LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem 21-12 / 21-11 Andries MALAN / Willem VILJOEN 93 25
Round 1 38 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 21-19 / 21-23 / 21-19 Nikita KHAKIMOV / Vasily KUZNETSOV 42 60
Round 1 49 Raymond TAM / Glenn WARFE 21-17 / 21-12 Hugo ARTHUSO / Alex Yuwan TJONG 84 28
Round 2 13 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 16 63
Round 2 6 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-15 / 21-17 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Akshay DEWALKAR 39 33
Round 2 11 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 21-18 / 22-20 CHEN Hung Ling / LU Chia Pin 24 37
Round 2 3 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-11 / 21-12 Peter KAESBAUER / Josche ZURWONNE 41 34
Round 2 10 KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol 22-20 / 21-10 Robin MIDDLETON / Ross SMITH 55 31
Round 2 9 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 18-21 / 21-14 / 21-19 Lukasz MOREN / Wojciech SZKUDLARCZYK 29 58
Round 2 17 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-15 Chris ADCOCK / Andrew ELLIS 12 58
Round 2 8 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Markis KIDO 21-15 / 23-25 / 21-9 Berry ANGRIAWAN / Ricky KARANDASUWARDI 21 53
Round 2 7 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 21-14 / 21-11 Chris LANGRIDGE / Peter MILLS 27 36
Round 2 23 Michael FUCHS / Johannes SCHOETTLER 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-15 Maneepong JONGJIT / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 15 65
Round 2 4 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-8 / 21-16 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART 32 33
Round 2 62 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-14 / 21-18 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 19 35
Round 2 5 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 21-11 / 11-7 Ret. LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem 18 22
Round 2 38 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 21-19 / 21-19 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 14 44
Round 2 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-10 / 21-14 Raymond TAM / Glenn WARFE 49 28
Round 2 33 Wannawat AMPUNSUWAN / Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM W.O. Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 2 0
Round 3 13 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 21-19 / 21-12 Wannawat AMPUNSUWAN / Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM 33 33
Round 3 6 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-16 / 7-21 / 21-18 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 11 51
Round 3 10 KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol 23-21 / 21-17 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 3 45
Round 3 9 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-19 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 17 62
Round 3 7 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 21-17 / 13-21 / 21-16 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Markis KIDO 8 63
Round 3 4 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-17 / 21-14 Michael FUCHS / Johannes SCHOETTLER 23 40
Round 3 5 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 14-21 / 21-10 / 21-19 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 62 47
Round 3 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-12 / 21-17 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 38 37
Quarter-final 6 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-14 / 21-13 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 13 30
Quarter-final 10 KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol 21-18 / 21-13 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 9 38
Quarter-final 4 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-8 / 21-17 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 7 41
Quarter-final 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-16 / 21-13 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 5 40
Semi-final 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-12 / 21-18 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 4 53
Semi-final 10 KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol W.O. KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 6 0
Final 10 KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol 22-20 / 21-23 / 21-18 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 1 80
MS
Round 1 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-11 / 21-12 LEE Dong Keun 32 45
Round 1 43 Dieter DOMKE 26-24 / 13-21 / 21-18 PARUPALLI Kashyap 27 67
Round 1 96 David OBERNOSTERER 17-21 / 21-11 / 21-17 Daniel PAIOLA 68 59
Round 1 6 WANG Zhengming 21-15 / 21-12 Michal ROGALSKI 90 34
Round 1 74 Petr KOUKAL 21-19 / 21-16 Vladimir IVANOV 42 42
Round 1 20 WEI Nan 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-12 Kento MOMOTA 14 65
Round 1 101 Dinuka KARUNARATNA 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-16 Valeriy ATRASHCHENKOV 117 51
Round 1 3 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-15 / 21-11 Maxime MOREELS 99 27
Round 1 97 Eetu HEINO 21-11 / 21-13 Giovanni GRECO 110 32
Round 1 15 Sho SASAKI 21-13 / 21-15 Osleni GUERRERO 46 37
Round 1 17 CHOU Tien Chen 16-21 / 21-18 / 21-17 Raul MUST 83 64
Round 1 30 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-16 / 21-17 Howard SHU 71 39
Round 1 16 Viktor AXELSEN 21-14 / 21-15 Henri HURSKAINEN 40 36
Round 1 115 Erik MEIJS 21-16 / 21-13 Joe WU 116 33
Round 1 45 Ville LANG 11-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 Misha ZILBERMAN 57 54
Round 1 12 HU Yun 21-15 / 21-17 Alex Yuwan TJONG 120 34
Round 1 44 Vladimir MALKOV 21-6 / 21-13 Dmytro ZAVADSKY 48 35
Round 1 5 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-12 / 21-14 Zi Liang Derek WONG 39 35
Round 1 37 Eric PANG 21-11 / 21-8 Mattias BORG 102 27
Round 1 11 TIAN Houwei 21-16 / 12-21 / 21-14 Takuma UEDA 29 74
Round 1 21 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-16 / 21-17 Kieran MERRILEES 92 39
Round 1 94 Yuhan TAN 21-14 / 21-17 Jan FROHLICH 82 29
Round 1 9 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-17 / 21-11 HSU Jen Hao 31 51
Round 1 64 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT 21-16 / 21-16 Jacob MALIEKAL 159 36
Round 1 7 SON Wan Ho 20-22 / 21-12 / 21-19 Brice LEVERDEZ 25 77
Round 1 23 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-11 / 11-21 / 21-12 Iztok UTROSA 119 48
Round 1 22 Rajiv OUSEPH 17-21 / 24-22 / 21-16 CHONG Wei Feng 19 65
Round 1 26 Marc ZWIEBLER 21-18 / 21-11 Niluka KARUNARATNE 98 39
Round 1 2 CHEN Long 21-8 / 21-10 Luka WRABER 91 36
Round 1 49 Scott EVANS W.O. Boonsak PONSANA 13 0
Round 1 63 Pablo ABIAN W.O. Simon SANTOSO 8 0
Round 1 89 Ajay JAYARAM W.O. Kenichi TAGO 4 0
Round 2 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-12 / 21-9 Dieter DOMKE 43 31
Round 2 49 Scott EVANS 21-7 / 21-18 David OBERNOSTERER 96 34
Round 2 6 WANG Zhengming 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-7 Petr KOUKAL 74 67
Round 2 20 WEI Nan 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-13 Dinuka KARUNARATNA 101 56
Round 2 3 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-9 / 21-17 Eetu HEINO 97 29
Round 2 17 CHOU Tien Chen 21-16 / 21-19 Sho SASAKI 15 43
Round 2 30 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-7 / 19-21 / 21-10 Pablo ABIAN 63 60
Round 2 16 Viktor AXELSEN 21-9 / 21-10 Erik MEIJS 115 30
Round 2 12 HU Yun 17-21 / 21-15 / 21-17 Ville LANG 45 64
Round 2 5 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-16 / 21-13 Vladimir MALKOV 44 38
Round 2 37 Eric PANG 21-15 / 21-16 TIAN Houwei 11 41
Round 2 21 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-17 / 21-14 Ajay JAYARAM 89 32
Round 2 9 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-18 / 21-15 Yuhan TAN 94 41
Round 2 7 SON Wan Ho 21-6 / 21-12 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT 64 31
Round 2 23 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-18 / 21-13 Rajiv OUSEPH 22 35
Round 2 2 CHEN Long 21-11 / 21-10 Marc ZWIEBLER 26 48
Round 3 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-11 / 21-12 Scott EVANS 49 36
Round 3 6 WANG Zhengming 21-15 / 21-18 WEI Nan 20 43
Round 3 17 CHOU Tien Chen 21-9 / 9-4 Ret. Jan O JORGENSEN 3 23
Round 3 16 Viktor AXELSEN 21-16 / 21-17 Tien Minh NGUYEN 30 41
Round 3 5 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-10 / 21-11 HU Yun 12 34
Round 3 37 Eric PANG 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-16 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21 57
Round 3 7 SON Wan Ho 21-19 / 21-12 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 9 45
Round 3 2 CHEN Long 21-12 / 21-10 KIDAMBI Srikanth 23 36
Quarter-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-8 / 21-11 WANG Zhengming 6 40
Quarter-final 16 Viktor AXELSEN 21-14 / 21-14 CHOU Tien Chen 17 39
Quarter-final 5 Tommy SUGIARTO 22-20 / 21-19 Eric PANG 37 50
Quarter-final 2 CHEN Long 21-14 / 12-21 / 21-17 SON Wan Ho 7 87
Semi-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-9 / 21-7 Viktor AXELSEN 16 34
Semi-final 2 CHEN Long 21-16 / 22-20 Tommy SUGIARTO 5 71
Final 2 CHEN Long 21-19 / 21-19 LEE Chong Wei 1 68
WD
Round 1 19 Anggia Shitta AWANDA / Della Destiara HARIS 21-18 / 21-19 Yu Yan Vanessa NEO / Mingtian FU 32 38
Round 1 26 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 21-11 / 21-12 Katerina TOMALOVA / Sarka KRIZKOVA 101 27
Round 1 34 Johanna GOLISZEWSKI / Birgit OVERZIER 21-15 / 21-12 Natalya VOYTSEKH / Yelyzaveta ZHARKA 95 32
Round 1 59 Irina KHLEBKO / Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 21-7 / 21-7 Anna RANKIN / Madeleine STAPLETON 64 23
Round 1 28 Suci Rizky ANDINI / Tiara Rosalia NURAIDAH 19-21 / 21-9 / 21-12 Imogen BANKIER / Petya NEDELCHEVA 20 55
Round 1 18 CHENG Wen Hsing / HSIEH Pei Chen 19-21 / 21-5 / 21-16 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 17 50
Round 1 49 Samantha BARNING / Iris TABELING 23-21 / 14-21 / 21-14 Eva LEE / Paula Lynn OBANANA 27 57
Round 1 43 Hui Ern NG / Hui Lin NG 21-4 / 21-10 Tosin Damilola ATOLAGBE / Fatima AZEEZ 105 19
Round 1 38 LEE Meng Yean / LIM Yin Loo 21-9 / 21-19 Lauren SMITH / Gabrielle ADCOCK 30 40
Round 1 62 Jacqueline GUAN / Gronya SOMERVILLE 21-15 / 21-14 Paula PEREIRA / Lohaynny VICENTE 86 31
Round 1 24 Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY / SOONG Fie Cho 21-12 / 21-18 Misato ARATAMA / Megumi TARUNO 29 37
Round 1 31 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Nina VISLOVA 22-20 / 21-19 Alex BRUCE / Phyllis CHAN 106 35
Round 1 52 Yuriko MIKI / Koharu YONEMOTO 22-20 / 21-18 CHEN Hsiao Huan / LAI Chia Wen 76 39
Round 1 42 Isabel HERTTRICH / Carla NELTE 21-16 / 21-14 Ayla HUSER / Sabrina JAQUET 78 34
Round 1 21 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA W.O. Kate ROBERTSHAW / Heather OLVER 33 0
Round 1 35 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI W.O. Prajakta SAWANT / Arathi Sara SUNIL 91 0
Round 2 19 Anggia Shitta AWANDA / Della Destiara HARIS 21-14 / 21-18 BAO Yixin / TANG Jinhua 1 42
Round 2 16 Line DAMKJAER KRUSE / Marie ROEPKE 21-16 / 11-21 / 21-10 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 26 51
Round 2 7 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-16 / 21-8 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21 31
Round 2 15 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 20-22 / 21-19 / 21-14 Johanna GOLISZEWSKI / Birgit OVERZIER 34 66
Round 2 3 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-13 / 21-13 Irina KHLEBKO / Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 59 37
Round 2 23 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-12 / 21-16 Suci Rizky ANDINI / Tiara Rosalia NURAIDAH 28 39
Round 2 4 CHANG Ye Na / KIM So Yeong 23-21 / 21-17 CHENG Wen Hsing / HSIEH Pei Chen 18 52
Round 2 11 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 23-21 / 18-21 / 21-14 Samantha BARNING / Iris TABELING 49 64
Round 2 12 Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK 21-17 / 22-20 Hui Ern NG / Hui Lin NG 43 40
Round 2 6 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-7 / 21-15 LEE Meng Yean / LIM Yin Loo 38 41
Round 2 9 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 21-10 / 21-9 Jacqueline GUAN / Gronya SOMERVILLE 62 27
Round 2 8 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-14 / 21-16 Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY / SOONG Fie Cho 24 32
Round 2 5 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-16 / 21-17 Yuriko MIKI / Koharu YONEMOTO 52 45
Round 2 10 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 21-10 / 21-11 Isabel HERTTRICH / Carla NELTE 42 29
Round 2 2 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-12 / 21-16 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 35 42
Round 2 14 GO Ah Ra / YOO Chae Ran W.O. Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Nina VISLOVA 31 0
Round 3 19 Anggia Shitta AWANDA / Della Destiara HARIS 21-18 / 21-16 Line DAMKJAER KRUSE / Marie ROEPKE 16 38
Round 3 7 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-13 / 21-12 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 15 37
Round 3 23 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-14 / 21-15 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 3 51
Round 3 4 CHANG Ye Na / KIM So Yeong 21-18 / 21-13 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 11 42
Round 3 6 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-8 / 18-21 / 21-15 Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK 12 61
Round 3 8 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-12 / 21-18 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 9 41
Round 3 5 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-13 GO Ah Ra / YOO Chae Ran 14 87
Round 3 10 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 21-15 / 21-19 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 2 41
Quarter-final 7 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-12 / 21-15 Anggia Shitta AWANDA / Della Destiara HARIS 19 38
Quarter-final 23 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-11 / 16-21 / 21-10 CHANG Ye Na / KIM So Yeong 4 60
Quarter-final 8 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-11 / 21-11 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 6 26
Quarter-final 5 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-19 / 21-13 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 10 60
Semi-final 7 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-13 / 21-10 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 23 46
Semi-final 8 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-8 / 21-13 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 5 39
Final 7 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-19 / 21-15 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 8 54
WS
Round 1 28 Kristina GAVNHOLT 22-20 / 21-23 / 21-16 Jamie SUBANDHI 57 61
Round 1 29 PAI Hsiao Ma 21-14 / 21-14 Fabiana SILVA 63 42
Round 1 45 Natalia PERMINOVA 21-12 / 21-14 Anna RANKIN 81 30
Round 1 41 Petya NEDELCHEVA 23-21 / 22-20 Maria ULITINA 76 39
Round 1 43 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 21-18 / 21-11 Grace GABRIEL 111 29
Round 1 83 Sarah WALKER 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-12 Sannatasah SANIRU 70 57
Round 1 30 Lindaweni FANETRI 21-18 / 23-21 Sashina VIGNES WARAN 36 50
Round 1 20 Michelle LI 28-26 / 21-17 Fontaine Mica WRIGHT 86 46
Round 1 27 Bellaetrix MANUPUTTY 21-18 / 21-14 Sabrina JAQUET 46 38
Round 1 35 TEE Jing Yi 21-14 / 21-19 Michelle CHAN KY 66 37
Round 1 50 Anna Thea MADSEN 21-13 / 15-21 / 21-16 Jiayuan CHEN 54 45
Round 1 65 Olga ARKHANGELSKAYA 21-13 / 21-12 Linda ZETCHIRI 33 33
Round 1 32 Karin SCHNAASE 21-15 / 21-15 Kirsty GILMOUR 16 45
Round 1 117 Thi Trang (B) VU 21-9 / 21-12 Lohaynny VICENTE 62 25
Round 1 24 YIP Pui Yin 21-15 / 21-15 Chloe MAGEE 37 39
Round 1 26 Beatriz CORRALES W.O. Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 22 0
Round 2 1 LI Xuerui 21-13 / 21-17 Kristina GAVNHOLT 28 37
Round 2 11 HAN Li 21-14 / 21-15 PAI Hsiao Ma 29 42
Round 2 7 Saina NEHWAL 21-11 / 21-9 Natalia PERMINOVA 45 31
Round 2 14 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 21-12 / 21-7 Petya NEDELCHEVA 41 30
Round 2 6 Ratchanok INTANON 21-18 / 21-10 Beatriz CORRALES 26 38
Round 2 15 Minatsu MITANI 21-11 / 21-10 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 43 30
Round 2 30 Lindaweni FANETRI 15-21 / 21-13 / 21-9 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 13 59
Round 2 20 Michelle LI 20-22 / 21-18 / 21-11 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 9 66
Round 2 8 TAI Tzu Ying 21-12 / 21-14 Bellaetrix MANUPUTTY 27 33
Round 2 10 Carolina MARIN 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-10 TEE Jing Yi 35 58
Round 2 3 WANG Yihan 21-13 / 21-13 Anna Thea MADSEN 50 33
Round 2 12 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-12 / 21-17 Olga ARKHANGELSKAYA 65 40
Round 2 5 BAE Yeon Ju 21-18 / 21-14 Karin SCHNAASE 32 40
Round 2 2 WANG Shixian 21-15 / 21-18 YIP Pui Yin 24 53
Round 2 4 SUNG Ji Hyun W.O. Sarah WALKER 83 0
Round 2 117 Thi Trang (B) VU W.O. Eriko HIROSE 17 0
Round 3 1 LI Xuerui 21-9 / 21-17 HAN Li 11 27
Round 3 7 Saina NEHWAL 14-21 / 21-18 / 21-12 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 14 66
Round 3 15 Minatsu MITANI 8-21 / 21-12 / 21-18 Ratchanok INTANON 6 60
Round 3 4 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-10 / 21-16 Lindaweni FANETRI 30 42
Round 3 8 TAI Tzu Ying 21-16 / 21-11 Michelle LI 20 37
Round 3 10 Carolina MARIN 21-9 / 21-12 WANG Yihan 3 37
Round 3 12 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 19-21 / 22-20 / 25-23 BAE Yeon Ju 5 75
Round 3 2 WANG Shixian 21-12 / 21-7 Thi Trang (B) VU 117 33
Quarter-final 1 LI Xuerui 21-15 / 21-15 Saina NEHWAL 7 46
Quarter-final 15 Minatsu MITANI 9-21 / 21-18 / 22-20 SUNG Ji Hyun 4 65
Quarter-final 10 Carolina MARIN 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-11 TAI Tzu Ying 8 75
Quarter-final 12 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-15 WANG Shixian 2 86
Semi-final 1 LI Xuerui 21-8 / 21-14 Minatsu MITANI 15 32
Semi-final 10 Carolina MARIN 21-17 / 21-15 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 12 48
Final 10 Carolina MARIN 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-18 LI Xuerui 1 79
XD
Round 1 45 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 24-22 / 21-17 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 32 37
Round 1 96 Roman ZIRNWALD / Elisabeth BALDAUF 21-15 / 21-17 Daniel PAIOLA / Paula PEREIRA 54 30
Round 1 30 Vitalij DURKIN / Nina VISLOVA 21-15 / 21-17 Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS / Susannah LEYDON-DAVIS 81 29
Round 1 16 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Julie HOUMANN 21-16 / 27-25 KONA Tarun / Ashwini PONNAPPA 39 46
Round 1 85 Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing 21-14 / 21-17 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / TSE Ying Suet 27 34
Round 1 50 Niclas NOHR / Sara THYGESEN 19-21 / 21-8 / 21-16 Ross SMITH / Renuga VEERAN 60 45
Round 1 83 Jakub BITMAN / Alzbeta BASOVA 21-12 / 21-13 Abdelrahman KASHKAL / Hadia HOSNY 165 19
Round 1 40 Jorrit DE RUITER / Samantha BARNING 21-16 / 22-20 Peter KAESBAUER / Isabel HERTTRICH 21 40
Round 1 49 Anatoliy YARTSEV / Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 21-9 / 21-14 Phillip CHEW / Jamie SUBANDHI 35 22
Round 1 29 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 22-20 / 21-18 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Miyuki MAEDA 31 45
Round 1 59 Jonatan NORDH / Emelie FABBEKE 21-18 / 21-11 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 38 39
Round 1 25 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 21-19 / 21-14 Robert MATEUSIAK / Agnieszka WOJTKOWSKA 28 34
Round 1 65 LIAO Min Chun / CHEN Hsiao Huan 14-21 / 21-15 / 21-18 KIM Gi Jung / KIM So Yeong 23 51
Round 1 52 Arun VISHNU / Aparna BALAN 21-12 / 21-14 Hugo ARTHUSO / Fabiana SILVA 54 23
Round 1 17 Chris LANGRIDGE / Heather OLVER 21-6 / 21-13 Toby NG / Alex BRUCE 79 27
Round 1 22 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-10 / 21-9 Raymond TAM / Gronya SOMERVILLE 97 24
Round 2 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-16 / 20-22 / 21-12 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 45 64
Round 2 18 Riky WIDIANTO / Richi Puspita DILI 21-18 / 21-10 Roman ZIRNWALD / Elisabeth BALDAUF 96 30
Round 2 8 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 22-20 / 21-13 Vitalij DURKIN / Nina VISLOVA 30 36
Round 2 16 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Julie HOUMANN 21-9 / 20-22 / 21-11 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 19 64
Round 2 5 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-16 / 21-9 Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing 85 34
Round 2 14 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 21-13 / 21-19 Niclas NOHR / Sara THYGESEN 50 33
Round 2 6 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 21-6 / 21-13 Jakub BITMAN / Alzbeta BASOVA 83 23
Round 2 11 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 21-12 / 21-16 Jorrit DE RUITER / Samantha BARNING 40 37
Round 2 49 Anatoliy YARTSEV / Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 23-21 / 21-15 Robert BLAIR / Imogen BANKIER 12 33
Round 2 29 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 21-12 / 21-12 Markis KIDO / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 9 27
Round 2 15 Maneepong JONGJIT / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-8 / 21-10 Jonatan NORDH / Emelie FABBEKE 59 32
Round 2 4 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-13 / 21-19 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 25 41
Round 2 13 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-18 / 25-23 LIAO Min Chun / CHEN Hsiao Huan 65 35
Round 2 7 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 21-14 / 21-11 Arun VISHNU / Aparna BALAN 52 32
Round 2 10 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 21-15 / 21-14 Chris LANGRIDGE / Heather OLVER 17 35
Round 2 3 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-17 / 21-15 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 22 41
Round 3 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-15 / 21-14 Riky WIDIANTO / Richi Puspita DILI 18 35
Round 3 8 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-19 / 23-25 / 21-11 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Julie HOUMANN 16 74
Round 3 14 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 21-16 / 26-24 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 5 46
Round 3 11 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-13 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 6 62
Round 3 29 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 21-17 / 21-14 Anatoliy YARTSEV / Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 49 30
Round 3 4 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-15 / 21-5 Maneepong JONGJIT / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 15 35
Round 3 13 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-8 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 7 51
Round 3 3 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-14 / 21-18 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 10 37
Quarter-final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-13 / 21-9 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 8 32
Quarter-final 14 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 21-14 / 21-17 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 11 35
Quarter-final 4 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-12 / 20-22 / 21-18 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 29 74
Quarter-final 3 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-18 / 21-11 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 13 34
Semi-final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-15 / 21-13 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 14 33
Semi-final 3 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-15 / 21-9 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 4 43
Final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-12 / 21-23 / 21-13 XU Chen / MA Jin 3 72
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 43 103 17 39.5% 3821 88.86 00:44:20 2 8 18.6%
MS 59 134 16 27.1% 4746 80.44 00:45:16 1.78 12 20.3%
WD 44 97 9 20.4% 3433 78.02 00:42:38 1.83 6 13.6%
WS 44 101 13 29.5% 3641 82.75 00:45:46 1.81 9 20.4%
XD 47 103 9 19.1% 3724 79.23 00:39:03 2.03 6 12.8%
Total 237 538 64 27.0% 19365 81.71 00:43:28 1.88 41 17.3%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 47 16 74.6%
Spain 5 2 71.4%
Korea 23 11 67.7%
Hong Kong 7 4 63.6%
Denmark 23 14 62.2%
Indonesia 22 14 61.1%
Vietnam 3 2 60.0%
Malaysia 15 12 55.6%
Netherlands 8 7 53.3%
India 11 10 52.4%
Chinese Taipei 12 11 52.2%
Germany 9 9 50.0%
Finland 2 2 50.0%
Japan 13 14 48.1%
Russia 8 9 47.1%
Czech Republic 3 4 42.9%
England 5 7 41.7%
Thailand 7 10 41.2%
Austria 2 3 40.0%
Australia 3 5 37.5%
Sri Lanka 1 2 33.3%
Singapore 2 5 28.6%
Canada 2 5 28.6%
Ireland 1 3 25.0%
Bulgaria 1 3 25.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 LOH Kean Yew KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-15 / 22-20
2019 Kento MOMOTA Anders ANTONSEN 21-9 / 21-3
2018 Kento MOMOTA SHI Yuqi 21-11 / 21-13
2017 Viktor AXELSEN LIN Dan 22-20 / 21-16
2015 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 21-17
2014 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-19
2013 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 16-21 / 21-13 / 20-17 Ret.
2011 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 20-22 / 21-14 / 23-21
2010 CHEN Jin Taufik HIDAYAT 21-13 / 21-15
2009 LIN Dan CHEN Jin 21-18 / 21-16
2007 LIN Dan Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-11 / 22-20
2006 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-12
2005 Taufik HIDAYAT LIN Dan 15-3 / 15-7
2003 XIA Xuanze Choong Hann WONG 15-6 / 13-15 / 15-6
2001 HENDRAWAN Peter Hoeg GADE 15-6 / 17-16
1999 SUN Jun PERMADI Fung 15-6 / 15-13
1997 Peter RASMUSSEN SUN Jun 16-17 / 18-13 / 15-10
1995 Harijanto ARBI PARK Sung Woo 15-11 / 15-8
1993 Joko SUPRIANTO Hermawan SUSANTO 15-5 / 15-11
1991 Jianhua ZHAO Allan BUDI KUSUMA 18-13 / 15-4
1989 YANG Yang Ardy B WIRANATA 15-10 / 2-15 / 15-5
1987 YANG Yang Morten FROST HANSEN 15-2 / 13-15 / 15-12
1985 Han Jian Morten FROST HANSEN 14-18 / 15-10 / 15-8
1983 Icuk SUGIARTO Liem Swie King 15-8 / 12-15 / 17-16
1980 Rudy Hartono Liem Swie King 15-9 / 15-9
1977 Flemming Delfs Svend Pri 15-5 / 15-6