World Championships  

Tournament Name: TOTAL BWF World Championships 2018
Tournament Dates: 30/07/2018-05/08/2018
Location: China, Nanjing
Category: Grade 1 – Individual Tournaments

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA
MS Kento MOMOTA SHI Yuqi
WD Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA
WS Carolina MARIN PUSARLA V. Sindhu
XD ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 24 HAN Chengkai / ZHOU Haodong 21-19 / 21-11 Milosz BOCHAT / Adam CWALINA 57 33
Round 1 92 Minh BAO / Bao Duc DUONG 22-20 / 21-18 Peyo BOICHINOV / Ivan PANEV 94 28
Round 1 22 Tinn ISRIYANET / Kittisak NAMDASH 21-15 / 21-12 Evgenij DREMIN / Denis GRACHEV 85 27
Round 1 47 Jacco ARENDS / Ruben JILLE 21-10 / 21-6 Bahaedeen Ahmad ALSHANNIK / Mohd Naser Mansour NAYEF 74 19
Round 1 34 Jelle MAAS / Robin TABELING 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-15 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW 51 45
Round 1 31 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 21-16 / 21-8 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA 30 29
Round 1 29 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 21-13 / 21-18 Daniel NIKOLOV / Ivan RUSEV 119 26
Round 1 18 Wahyu Nayaka ARYA PANGKARYANIRA / Ade Yusuf SANTOSO 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-15 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Kittinupong KEDREN 41 57
Round 1 35 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-15 / 21-18 CHUNG Eui Seok / KIM DukYoung 28 34
Round 1 25 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 21-19 / 12-21 / 21-19 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 23 80
Round 1 26 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 21-14 / 21-15 M.R. ARJUN / Ramchandran SHLOK 40 29
Round 1 19 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 21-7 / 21-15 Abdelrahman ABDELHAKIM / Ahmed SALAH 154 23
Round 1 61 Alexander DUNN / Adam HALL 12-21 / 21-17 / 21-19 LU Ching Yao / YANG Po Han 20 54
Round 1 21 HE Jiting / TAN Qiang 21-10 / 21-14 Tuan Duc DO / Hong Nam PHAM 101 25
Round 1 32 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Josche ZURWONNE 21-15 / 21-17 Konstantin ABRAMOV / Alexandr ZINCHENKO 53 35
Round 1 42 OR Chin Chung / TANG Chun Man 22-20 / 18-21 / 21-17 KONA Tarun / Saurabh SHARMA 54 51
Round 2 1 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 18-21 / 21-14 / 21-18 HAN Chengkai / ZHOU Haodong 24 52
Round 2 12 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 21-13 / 21-14 Minh BAO / Bao Duc DUONG 92 26
Round 2 4 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-12 / 18-21 / 21-16 Tinn ISRIYANET / Kittisak NAMDASH 22 61
Round 2 9 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 21-15 / 21-11 Jacco ARENDS / Ruben JILLE 47 27
Round 2 3 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-11 / 21-19 Jelle MAAS / Robin TABELING 34 45
Round 2 15 CHEN Hung Ling / WANG Chi-Lin 21-11 / 21-14 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 31 28
Round 2 7 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 22-24 / 21-13 / 21-16 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 29 61
Round 2 16 Berry ANGRIAWAN / Hardianto HARDIANTO 21-18 / 21-18 Wahyu Nayaka ARYA PANGKARYANIRA / Ade Yusuf SANTOSO 18 39
Round 2 35 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 16-21 / 21-18 / 21-19 LEE Jhe-Huei / LEE Yang 11 60
Round 2 8 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-16 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 25 67
Round 2 14 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-16 / 21-15 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 26 31
Round 2 5 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 21-16 / 21-10 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 19 37
Round 2 10 LIAO Min Chun / SU Ching Heng 21-13 / 21-15 Alexander DUNN / Adam HALL 61 33
Round 2 6 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 22-20 / 21-16 HE Jiting / TAN Qiang 21 41
Round 2 13 Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE 21-13 / 21-12 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Josche ZURWONNE 32 33
Round 2 2 LIU Cheng / ZHANG Nan 21-12 / 15-21 / 21-12 OR Chin Chung / TANG Chun Man 42 51
Round 3 1 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-19 / 21-12 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 12 33
Round 3 4 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-17 / 21-16 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 9 35
Round 3 15 CHEN Hung Ling / WANG Chi-Lin 21-19 / 21-10 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 3 38
Round 3 7 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 21-11 / 20-22 / 21-16 Berry ANGRIAWAN / Hardianto HARDIANTO 16 77
Round 3 35 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-18 / 21-16 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 8 42
Round 3 5 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 16-21 / 21-15 / 22-20 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 14 62
Round 3 6 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 21-17 / 21-9 LIAO Min Chun / SU Ching Heng 10 34
Round 3 2 LIU Cheng / ZHANG Nan 21-15 / 21-14 Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE 13 45
Quarter-final 4 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-19 / 21-18 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 1 48
Quarter-final 15 CHEN Hung Ling / WANG Chi-Lin 21-11 / 17-21 / 21-13 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 7 69
Quarter-final 5 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 21-14 / 24-22 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 35 40
Quarter-final 2 LIU Cheng / ZHANG Nan 21-13 / 14-21 / 21-18 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 6 71
Semi-final 4 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-17 / 21-10 CHEN Hung Ling / WANG Chi-Lin 15 37
Semi-final 5 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 21-15 / 21-13 LIU Cheng / ZHANG Nan 2 39
Final 5 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 21-12 / 21-19 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 4 50
MS
Round 1 1 Viktor AXELSEN 21-8 / 21-7 Duarte Nuno ANJO 136 26
Round 1 32 HUANG Yuxiang 21-19 / 21-11 Cao Cuong PHAM 84 37
Round 1 10 NG Ka Long Angus 21-13 / 21-10 Ivan RUSEV 129 29
Round 1 90 Raul MUST 21-13 / 15-21 / 21-15 Vladimir MALKOV 57 70
Round 1 8 CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-15 HSU Jen Hao 34 57
Round 1 20 Khosit PHETPRADAB 21-15 / 21-12 Georges Julien PAUL 86 30
Round 1 14 Kenta NISHIMOTO 21-13 / 21-18 Rosario MADDALONI 93 41
Round 1 83 Sergey SIRANT 21-14 / 21-16 Milan LUDIK 88 35
Round 1 3 SHI Yuqi 21-13 / 21-11 Adam MENDREK 94 38
Round 1 29 Rajiv OUSEPH 21-17 / 21-13 Zvonimir DURKINJAK 99 33
Round 1 9 LIN Dan 21-14 / 21-14 Mark CALJOUW 31 49
Round 1 19 Sameer VERMA 21-13 / 21-10 Lucas CORVEE 41 39
Round 1 5 CHOU Tien Chen 21-9 / 21-9 Eetu HEINO 85 30
Round 1 30 Rasmus GEMKE 21-11 / 21-6 Adrian DZIOLKO 109 32
Round 1 11 PRANNOY H. S. 21-12 / 21-11 Abhinav MANOTA 111 28
Round 1 40 Ygor COELHO 22-20 / 19-21 / 11-4 Ret. WONG Wing Ki Vincent 22 49
Round 1 58 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-10 / 21-5 Maxime MOREELS 96 32
Round 1 130 Luka WRABER 21-15 / 13-21 / 21-17 Emre LALE 95 53
Round 1 7 Kento MOMOTA 21-13 / 21-12 Artem POCHTAROV 81 41
Round 1 23 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-13 / 17-21 / 21-7 Kai SCHAEFER 105 57
Round 1 13 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-16 / 21-14 Kalle KOLJONEN 74 41
Round 1 52 Misha ZILBERMAN 12-21 / 21-17 / 21-10 Niluka KARUNARATNE 121 62
Round 1 39 LIEW Daren 21-12 / 21-16 Jonatan CHRISTIE 15 34
Round 1 51 Pablo ABIAN 21-18 / 21-6 Toby PENTY 53 37
Round 1 6 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-15 / 21-16 Nhat NGUYEN 89 37
Round 1 27 Kanta TSUNEYAMA 21-4 / 21-5 Gergely KRAUSZ 98 28
Round 1 12 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 21-19 / 21-14 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 28 40
Round 1 17 WANG Tzu Wei 15-21 / 21-15 / 21-12 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 65 55
Round 1 16 Anders ANTONSEN W.O. Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 38 0
Round 1 118 Luís Enrique PEÑALVER W.O. Kazumasa SAKAI 25 0
Round 1 26 SAI PRANEETH B. W.O. SON Wan Ho 4 0
Round 1 21 Brice LEVERDEZ W.O. LEE Chong Wei 2 0
Round 2 1 Viktor AXELSEN 21-17 / 21-8 HUANG Yuxiang 32 48
Round 2 10 NG Ka Long Angus 21-18 / 21-18 Raul MUST 90 40
Round 2 8 CHEN Long 21-16 / 21-11 Khosit PHETPRADAB 20 50
Round 2 14 Kenta NISHIMOTO 21-15 / 21-2 Sergey SIRANT 83 33
Round 2 3 SHI Yuqi 21-18 / 21-9 Rajiv OUSEPH 29 41
Round 2 9 LIN Dan 21-17 / 21-14 Sameer VERMA 19 45
Round 2 5 CHOU Tien Chen 21-8 / 21-17 Rasmus GEMKE 30 41
Round 2 40 Ygor COELHO 8-21 / 21-16 / 21-15 PRANNOY H. S. 11 55
Round 2 16 Anders ANTONSEN 21-16 / 21-18 Tien Minh NGUYEN 58 45
Round 2 7 Kento MOMOTA 21-8 / 21-10 Luka WRABER 130 30
Round 2 23 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-14 / 21-15 Tommy SUGIARTO 13 37
Round 2 26 SAI PRANEETH B. 21-18 / 21-11 Luís Enrique PEÑALVER 118 33
Round 2 39 LIEW Daren 21-16 / 21-16 Misha ZILBERMAN 52 37
Round 2 6 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-14 Pablo ABIAN 51 62
Round 2 27 Kanta TSUNEYAMA 21-17 / 21-13 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 12 40
Round 2 21 Brice LEVERDEZ 21-18 / 21-19 WANG Tzu Wei 17 46
Round 3 1 Viktor AXELSEN 21-19 / 21-18 NG Ka Long Angus 10 50
Round 3 8 CHEN Long 21-18 / 21-19 Kenta NISHIMOTO 14 65
Round 3 3 SHI Yuqi 21-15 / 21-9 LIN Dan 9 44
Round 3 5 CHOU Tien Chen 21-11 / 21-7 Ygor COELHO 40 29
Round 3 7 Kento MOMOTA 13-21 / 21-17 / 21-8 Anders ANTONSEN 16 73
Round 3 26 SAI PRANEETH B. 21-13 / 21-11 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 23 39
Round 3 39 LIEW Daren 21-18 / 21-18 KIDAMBI Srikanth 6 41
Round 3 27 Kanta TSUNEYAMA 21-17 / 21-15 Brice LEVERDEZ 21 43
Quarter-final 8 CHEN Long 21-19 / 21-11 Viktor AXELSEN 1 59
Quarter-final 3 SHI Yuqi 16-21 / 21-15 / 21-18 CHOU Tien Chen 5 72
Quarter-final 7 Kento MOMOTA 21-12 / 21-12 SAI PRANEETH B. 26 38
Quarter-final 39 LIEW Daren 22-20 / 21-23 / 22-20 Kanta TSUNEYAMA 27 81
Semi-final 3 SHI Yuqi 21-11 / 21-17 CHEN Long 8 44
Semi-final 7 Kento MOMOTA 21-16 / 21-5 LIEW Daren 39 38
Final 7 Kento MOMOTA 21-11 / 21-13 SHI Yuqi 3 49
WD
Round 1 29 Ekaterina BOLOTOVA / Alina DAVLETOVA 21-7 / 21-9 Ariel LEE / Sydney LEE 47 18
Round 1 21 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN 21-9 / 21-9 Daniela MACIAS / Danica NISHIMURA 52 23
Round 1 118 NG Wing Yung / YUEN Sin Ying 21-11 / 21-11 Maryna ILYINSKAYA / Yelyzaveta ZHARKA 54 27
Round 1 23 Isabel HERTTRICH / Carla NELTE 21-13 / 21-11 Michelle TONG / Josephine WU 113 24
Round 1 49 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 21-17 / 22-20 Delphine DELRUE / Lea PALERMO 38 47
Round 1 25 HUANG Dongping / LI Wenmei 21-14 / 14-21 / 21-14 HSU Ya Ching / WU Ti Jung 26 64
Round 1 85 Linda EFLER / Eva JANSSENS 21-15 / 21-9 Doha HANY / Hadia HOSNY 93 22
Round 1 58 Bengisu ERCETIN / Nazlican INCI 22-20 / 21-14 Sanyogita GHORPADE / Prajakta SAWANT 89 34
Round 1 56 LIN Xiao Min / WU Fang Chien 21-10 / 21-10 Silvia GARINO / Lisa IVERSEN 69 22
Round 1 48 Debora JILLE / Imke VAN DER AAR 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-18 JAKKAMPUDI Meghana / Poorvisha S RAM 35 59
Round 1 22 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 23-21 / 21-18 Agatha IMANUELA / Siti Fadia Silva RAMADHANTI 60 40
Round 1 57 CHANG Ching Hui / YANG Ching Tun 21-19 / 21-11 Kuhoo GARG / Ningshi Block HAZARIKA 106 38
Round 1 34 Johanna GOLISZEWSKI / Lara KAEPPLEIN 28-26 / 21-11 NG Tsz Yau / YEUNG Nga Ting 107 42
Round 1 73 Lise JAQUES / Flore VANDENHOUCKE 21-11 / 21-14 Lisa KAMINSKI / Hannah POHL 122 25
Round 1 28 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki 19-21 / 21-10 / 21-17 CHIANG Kai Hsin / HUNG Shih Han 36 51
Round 1 110 Halla BOUKSANI / Linda MAZRI W.O. Ruethaichanok LAISUAN / Supamart MINGCHUA 71 0
Round 2 1 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 21-13 / 21-14 Ekaterina BOLOTOVA / Alina DAVLETOVA 29 33
Round 2 13 DU Yue / LI Yinhui 21-9 / 21-14 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN 21 33
Round 2 6 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 21-9 / 21-10 NG Wing Yung / YUEN Sin Ying 118 29
Round 2 16 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 16-21 / 21-17 / 22-20 Isabel HERTTRICH / Carla NELTE 23 66
Round 2 3 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-12 / 19-21 / 21-12 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 49 55
Round 2 9 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-15 HUANG Dongping / LI Wenmei 25 70
Round 2 7 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-11 / 21-11 Linda EFLER / Eva JANSSENS 85 32
Round 2 20 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 21-18 / 21-7 Bengisu ERCETIN / Nazlican INCI 58 36
Round 2 18 Chayanit CHALADCHALAM / Phataimas MUENWONG 21-9 / 21-14 LIN Xiao Min / WU Fang Chien 56 31
Round 2 10 Della Destiara HARIS / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 21-8 / 21-18 Debora JILLE / Imke VAN DER AAR 48 32
Round 2 15 YU Xiaohan / HUANG Yaqiong 21-7 / 21-5 Halla BOUKSANI / Linda MAZRI 110 18
Round 2 5 Shiho TANAKA / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-7 / 21-13 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 22 32
Round 2 17 Anggia Shitta AWANDA / Ni Ketut Mahadewi ISTARANI 21-14 / 21-14 CHANG Ching Hui / YANG Ching Tun 57 35
Round 2 8 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-7 / 21-17 Johanna GOLISZEWSKI / Lara KAEPPLEIN 34 34
Round 2 12 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-13 / 21-7 Lise JAQUES / Flore VANDENHOUCKE 73 26
Round 2 2 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-14 / 21-15 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki 28 37
Round 3 1 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 21-8 / 21-19 DU Yue / LI Yinhui 13 44
Round 3 6 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 21-18 / 21-13 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 16 43
Round 3 9 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-13 / 21-15 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 3 37
Round 3 7 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-19 / 21-13 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 20 45
Round 3 10 Della Destiara HARIS / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 21-16 / 21-12 Chayanit CHALADCHALAM / Phataimas MUENWONG 18 39
Round 3 5 Shiho TANAKA / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-18 / 21-19 YU Xiaohan / HUANG Yaqiong 15 51
Round 3 17 Anggia Shitta AWANDA / Ni Ketut Mahadewi ISTARANI 21-15 / 21-17 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 8 43
Round 3 2 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-10 / 21-11 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 12 43
Quarter-final 6 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 23-21 / 23-21 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 1 68
Quarter-final 9 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-12 / 22-20 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 7 52
Quarter-final 5 Shiho TANAKA / Koharu YONEMOTO 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-15 Della Destiara HARIS / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 10 83
Quarter-final 2 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-17 / 21-15 Anggia Shitta AWANDA / Ni Ketut Mahadewi ISTARANI 17 54
Semi-final 9 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-12 / 23-21 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 6 52
Semi-final 2 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-19 / 21-15 Shiho TANAKA / Koharu YONEMOTO 5 51
Final 9 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 19-21 / 21-19 / 22-20 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 2 94
WS
Round 1 85 Hsuan-Yu Wendy CHEN 21-13 / 21-17 Kate FOO KUNE 69 34
Round 1 50 Chloe BIRCH 21-17 / 21-19 Beatriz CORRALES 27 45
Round 1 81 Thuy Linh NGUYEN 21-9 / 21-14 Mariya MITSOVA 70 30
Round 1 19 Mia BLICHFELDT 21-13 / 21-9 Natalia PERMINOVA 77 32
Round 1 23 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-10 / 21-11 Jamie HSU 68 32
Round 1 37 Soniia CHEAH 21-13 / 21-12 Gayle MAHULETTE 89 33
Round 1 30 GOH Jin Wei 21-8 / 21-15 PAI Yu Po 29 37
Round 1 44 Rachel HONDERICH 21-12 / 21-18 Martina REPISKA 97 34
Round 1 42 Fitriani FITRIANI 21-10 / 19-21 / 21-13 Linda ZETCHIRI 43 64
Round 1 32 CHEN Xiaoxin 21-10 / 17-21 / 21-13 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 26 63
Round 1 22 Gregoria Mariska TUNJUNG 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-14 Kirsty GILMOUR 24 65
Round 1 66 Soraya DE VISCH EIJBERGEN 21-15 / 21-15 Maria ULITINA 96 37
Round 1 73 Fabienne DEPREZ 21-19 / 21-16 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 33 34
Round 1 34 YIP Pui Yin W.O. Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 20 0
Round 1 74 Aliye DEMIRBAG W.O. Sabrina JAQUET 49 0
Round 1 53 Thi Trang (B) VU 21-19 / 21-17 Neslihan YIGIT 45 33
Round 2 1 TAI Tzu Ying 21-10 / 21-16 Hsuan-Yu Wendy CHEN 85 30
Round 2 13 Beiwen ZHANG 13-21 / 21-18 / 21-15 Chloe BIRCH 50 50
Round 2 7 HE Bingjiao 21-11 / 21-17 YIP Pui Yin 34 37
Round 2 81 Thuy Linh NGUYEN 21-23 / 21-12 / 23-21 Michelle LI 15 65
Round 2 4 Ratchanok INTANON 16-21 / 22-20 / 21-10 Mia BLICHFELDT 19 76
Round 2 10 Saina NEHWAL 21-17 / 21-8 Aliye DEMIRBAG 74 38
Round 2 8 Carolina MARIN 21-9 / 21-8 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 23 32
Round 2 17 Sayaka SATO 21-15 / 21-11 Soniia CHEAH 37 35
Round 2 30 GOH Jin Wei 21-18 / 22-20 Aya OHORI 16 42
Round 2 6 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-11 / 21-9 Rachel HONDERICH 44 28
Round 2 9 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-10 / 21-11 Thi Trang (B) VU 53 32
Round 2 3 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-14 / 21-9 Fitriani FITRIANI 42 35
Round 2 32 CHEN Xiaoxin 21-19 / 21-14 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 18 42
Round 2 5 CHEN Yufei 21-17 / 22-20 Gregoria Mariska TUNJUNG 22 43
Round 2 12 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 21-11 / 21-11 Soraya DE VISCH EIJBERGEN 66 31
Round 2 2 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-17 / 21-10 Fabienne DEPREZ 73 30
Round 3 1 TAI Tzu Ying 21-19 / 21-14 Beiwen ZHANG 13 34
Round 3 7 HE Bingjiao 21-14 / 21-11 Thuy Linh NGUYEN 81 30
Round 3 10 Saina NEHWAL 21-16 / 21-19 Ratchanok INTANON 4 47
Round 3 8 Carolina MARIN 21-7 / 21-13 Sayaka SATO 17 32
Round 3 6 Nozomi OKUHARA 23-21 / 21-13 GOH Jin Wei 30 46
Round 3 3 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-10 / 21-18 SUNG Ji Hyun 9 42
Round 3 5 CHEN Yufei 21-11 / 18-21 / 21-12 CHEN Xiaoxin 32 61
Round 3 2 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-12 / 21-12 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 12 38
Quarter-final 7 HE Bingjiao 21-18 / 7-21 / 21-13 TAI Tzu Ying 1 55
Quarter-final 8 Carolina MARIN 21-6 / 21-11 Saina NEHWAL 10 31
Quarter-final 3 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-17 / 21-19 Nozomi OKUHARA 6 58
Quarter-final 2 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-13 / 17-21 / 21-16 CHEN Yufei 5 67
Semi-final 8 Carolina MARIN 13-21 / 21-16 / 21-13 HE Bingjiao 7 69
Semi-final 3 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-16 / 24-22 Akane YAMAGUCHI 2 55
Final 8 Carolina MARIN 21-19 / 21-10 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 3 46
XD
Round 1 23 Evgenij DREMIN / Evgenia DIMOVA 21-10 / 14-21 / 21-16 LU Ching Yao / CHIANG Kai Hsin 59 48
Round 1 22 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / REDDY N. Sikki 21-17 / 21-15 Jakub BITMAN / Alzbeta BASOVA 79 30
Round 1 20 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 21-6 / 21-4 Mathew FOGARTY / Isabel ZHONG 87 18
Round 1 40 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-9 / 22-20 Niclas NOHR / Sara THYGESEN 24 36
Round 1 13 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-11 / 21-16 Dimitar YANAKIEV / Mariya MITSOVA 114 24
Round 1 21 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21-16 / 21-15 LIAO Min Chun / CHEN Hsiao Huan 41 34
Round 1 46 Peter KAESBAUER / Olga KONON 21-7 / 21-12 Rodion ALIMOV / Alina DAVLETOVA 48 27
Round 1 30 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 21-13 / 21-8 Fredrik KRISTENSEN / Solvår flåten JØRGENSEN 148 29
Round 1 29 Yugo KOBAYASHI / Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-16 / 21-17 Robin TABELING / Cheryl SEINEN 34 33
Round 1 55 Saurabh SHARMA / Anoushka PARIKH 21-13 / 21-12 Enejoh ABAH / Peace ORJI 157 26
Round 1 54 Tuan Duc DO / Nhu Thao PHAM 17-21 / 21-18 / 21-17 Ronan LABAR / Audrey MITTELHEISSER 27 55
Round 1 68 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-13 / 21-14 Yantoni Edy SAPUTRA / Marsheilla Gischa ISLAMI 38 32
Round 1 31 LEE Yang / HSU Ya Ching 21-14 / 21-17 Oliver SCHALLER / Celine BURKART 63 27
Round 1 36 Rohan KAPOOR / Kuhoo GARG 21-19 / 21-6 Toby NG / Rachel HONDERICH 271 28
Round 1 18 Marvin SEIDEL / Linda EFLER 21-10 / 21-18 Ben LANE / Jessica PUGH 26 33
Round 1 49 Ronald RONALD / Annisa SAUFIKA 21-19 / 11-21 / 21-16 Bastian KERSAUDY / Lea PALERMO 43 51
Round 2 2 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-13 / 21-10 Evgenij DREMIN / Evgenia DIMOVA 23 27
Round 2 8 Hafiz FAIZAL / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA 21-16 / 21-4 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / REDDY N. Sikki 22 27
Round 2 7 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 21-13 / 21-17 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 20 32
Round 2 40 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 10-21 / 21-17 / 21-18 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 15 52
Round 2 5 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 20-11 Ret. LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 13 15
Round 2 19 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-12 / 21-15 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21 38
Round 2 16 ZHANG Nan / LI Yinhui 21-10 / 25-23 Peter KAESBAUER / Olga KONON 46 43
Round 2 12 WANG Chi-Lin / LEE Chia Hsin 21-11 / 21-15 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 30 30
Round 2 11 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 13-21 / 21-16 / 21-14 Yugo KOBAYASHI / Misaki MATSUTOMO 29 60
Round 2 9 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-18 / 21-11 Saurabh SHARMA / Anoushka PARIKH 55 36
Round 2 28 Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 21-8 / 21-6 Tuan Duc DO / Nhu Thao PHAM 54 20
Round 2 4 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 21-11 / 21-15 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 68 30
Round 2 10 HE Jiting / DU Yue 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-10 LEE Yang / HSU Ya Ching 31 57
Round 2 6 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-12 / 21-12 Rohan KAPOOR / Kuhoo GARG 36 28
Round 2 14 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 21-10 / 21-9 Marvin SEIDEL / Linda EFLER 18 27
Round 2 3 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-9 / 15-21 / 21-15 Ronald RONALD / Annisa SAUFIKA 49 49
Round 3 2 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-15 / 21-13 Hafiz FAIZAL / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA 8 33
Round 3 40 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 20-22 / 21-14 / 21-6 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 7 59
Round 3 5 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-15 / 21-23 / 21-10 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 19 76
Round 3 16 ZHANG Nan / LI Yinhui 21-10 / 21-15 WANG Chi-Lin / LEE Chia Hsin 12 37
Round 3 9 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-18 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 11 71
Round 3 4 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 21-15 / 19-21 / 26-24 Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 28 59
Round 3 6 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-16 / 21-16 HE Jiting / DU Yue 10 40
Round 3 3 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 13-21 / 21-17 / 21-13 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 14 78
Quarter-final 2 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-17 / 21-10 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 40 37
Quarter-final 16 ZHANG Nan / LI Yinhui 21-15 / 22-20 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 5 53
Quarter-final 4 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 21-12 / 11-21 / 21-10 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 9 57
Quarter-final 3 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-13 / 21-18 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 6 44
Semi-final 2 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 19-21 / 21-12 / 21-10 ZHANG Nan / LI Yinhui 16 63
Semi-final 3 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-6 / 21-10 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 4 30
Final 2 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-17 / 21-19 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 3 49

Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 47 109 15 31.9% 3956 84.17 00:42:42 1.97 9 19.1%
MS 58 126 10 17.2% 4358 75.14 00:43:47 1.72 7 12.1%
WD 46 100 8 17.4% 3538 76.91 00:42:03 1.83 6 13.0%
WS 45 100 10 22.2% 3530 78.44 00:42:53 1.83 8 17.8%
XD 46 106 14 30.4% 3704 80.52 00:40:43 1.98 5 10.9%
Total 242 541 57 23.5% 19086 78.87 00:42:30 1.86 35 14.5%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 47 17 73.4%
Japan 40 15 72.7%
Spain 6 3 66.7%
Brazil 2 1 66.7%
Malaysia 18 11 62.1%
Denmark 15 12 55.6%
India 21 18 53.8%
Indonesia 19 17 52.8%
Israel 1 1 50.0%
Estonia 1 1 50.0%
Austria 1 1 50.0%
Australia 1 1 50.0%
Thailand 9 10 47.4%
Hong Kong 8 9 47.1%
Vietnam 6 7 46.2%
Chinese Taipei 14 17 45.2%
Germany 8 11 42.1%
England 5 7 41.7%
Netherlands 6 9 40.0%
Korea 2 3 40.0%
Scotland 1 2 33.3%
Belgium 1 2 33.3%
Ireland 1 2 33.3%
France 3 7 30.0%
Russia 4 10 28.6%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Viktor AXELSEN Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-5 / 21-16
2021 LOH Kean Yew KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-15 / 22-20
2019 Kento MOMOTA Anders ANTONSEN 21-9 / 21-3
2018 Kento MOMOTA SHI Yuqi 21-11 / 21-13
2017 Viktor AXELSEN LIN Dan 22-20 / 21-16
2015 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 21-17
2014 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-19
2013 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 16-21 / 21-13 / 20-17 Ret.
2011 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 20-22 / 21-14 / 23-21
2010 CHEN Jin Taufik HIDAYAT 21-13 / 21-15
2009 LIN Dan CHEN Jin 21-18 / 21-16
2007 LIN Dan Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-11 / 22-20
2006 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-12
2005 Taufik HIDAYAT LIN Dan 15-3 / 15-7
2003 XIA Xuanze Choong Hann WONG 15-6 / 13-15 / 15-6
2001 HENDRAWAN Peter Hoeg GADE 15-6 / 17-16
1999 SUN Jun PERMADI Fung 15-6 / 15-13
1997 Peter RASMUSSEN SUN Jun 16-17 / 18-13 / 15-10
1995 Harijanto ARBI PARK Sung Woo 15-11 / 15-8
1993 Joko SUPRIANTO Hermawan SUSANTO 15-5 / 15-11
1991 Jianhua ZHAO Allan BUDI KUSUMA 18-13 / 15-4
1989 YANG Yang Ardy B WIRANATA 15-10 / 2-15 / 15-5
1987 YANG Yang Morten FROST HANSEN 15-2 / 13-15 / 15-12
1985 Han Jian Morten FROST HANSEN 14-18 / 15-10 / 15-8
1983 Icuk SUGIARTO Liem Swie King 15-8 / 12-15 / 17-16
1980 Rudy Hartono Liem Swie King 15-9 / 15-9
1977 Flemming Delfs Svend Pri 15-5 / 15-6