Korea Open  

Tournament Name: Korea Open 1991
Tournament Dates: 27/01/1991-27/01/1991
Location: Korea, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD KIM Yong Tae / LEE Kyung Hyun KIM Hee Chun / KIM Joong Suk
MS LIU Jun NAM Chul Hwan
WD CHUNG So Young / HWANG Hye Young KIM Jae Jung / KIM Shin Young
WS KIM Ho Ja ZHOU Lei
XD Pramote TEERAWIWATANA / Piyathip SANSANIYAKULVILAI Pulsak THEWARANGSEE / Plernta BOONYARIT

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 - HORNG Shin-Jeng / LIAO Kwok-Mu 15-3 / 15-7 Antonio Jr MANCE / Simeon RAMORES (370*) 0
Round 1 - KIM Young Gil / LEE Yong Sun W.O. CHENG Yeone-Chyuan / LIAO Wei-Chieh (46*) 0
Round 1 - HWANG Sang Kyu / KWAK Chan Ho W.O. LIN Liang-Chun / LIN Yuan-Dien (121*) 0
Round 1 (368*) Ramjee B SHRESTHA / Naresh Bahadur SINGH W.O. Russell HOGG / Kenny MIDDLEMISS (70*) 0
Round 1 (213*) Jessie ALONZO / Martin Lee MILLAR W.O. Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON (29*) 0
Round 1 (98*) Duminda JAYAKODY / Niroshan WIJEKOON W.O. BAE Sang Yong / LEE Chul Gun - 0
Round 1 - KIM Yong Tae / LEE Kyung Hyun W.O. Narin RUNGBANAPAN / Narong RUNGBANAPAN (25*) 0
Round 1 (391*) Mirza ALI YAR BEG / Islam AMIR W.O. KIM Jae Hwan / KIM Jong Woong - 0
Round 1 (216*) CHOW Kin Man / WONG Wai Lap W.O. NG Pak Kum / TSE Bun (212*) 0
Round 1 (369*) Anthony AVE / Ricardo SANTOS W.O. HWANG Sang Kyu / KWAK Chan Ho - 0
Round 1 - BAE Sang Yong / LEE Chul Gun W.O. KIM Yong Tae / LEE Kyung Hyun - 0
Round 1 (120*) Benny LEE / Thomas REIDY W.O. Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Stellan OSTERBERG (105*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Ernesto DE LA TORRE SAAVEDRA / Fernando DE LA TORRE SAAVEDRA W.O. CHOI Ji Tae / KANG Sun-Gi - 0
Round 1 (381*) CHIANG Hong-Li / KUO Huan-Wen W.O. Abhichat KHONGCHAN / Thanakorn SINGKAEW (58*) 0
Round 1 (30*) CHAN Wing Kit / NG Liang Hua W.O. HUANG Zhanzhong / ZHENG Yumin (17*) 0
Round 2 - HWANG Sang Kyu / KWAK Chan Ho 15-5 / 15-1 Ramjee B SHRESTHA / Naresh Bahadur SINGH (368*) 0
Round 2 - BAE Sang Yong / LEE Chul Gun 12-15 / 17-15 / 15-6 Benny LEE / Thomas REIDY (120*) 0
Round 2 (381*) CHIANG Hong-Li / KUO Huan-Wen 15-7 / 8-15 / 15-7 Ernesto DE LA TORRE SAAVEDRA / Fernando DE LA TORRE SAAVEDRA (24*) 0
Round 2 - KIM Hee Chun / KIM Joong Suk 15-10 / 15-6 HORNG Shin-Jeng / LIAO Kwok-Mu - 0
Round 2 - KIM Young Gil / LEE Yong Sun 15-6 / 15-5 CHAN Wing Kit / NG Liang Hua (30*) 0
Round 2 (213*) Jessie ALONZO / Martin Lee MILLAR W.O. Duminda JAYAKODY / Niroshan WIJEKOON (98*) 0
Round 2 - KIM Yong Tae / LEE Kyung Hyun W.O. Mirza ALI YAR BEG / Islam AMIR (391*) 0
Round 2 (369*) Anthony AVE / Ricardo SANTOS W.O. CHOW Kin Man / WONG Wai Lap (216*) 0
Quarter-final - HWANG Sang Kyu / KWAK Chan Ho 15-10 / 15-10 Jessie ALONZO / Martin Lee MILLAR (213*) 0
Quarter-final - KIM Yong Tae / LEE Kyung Hyun 15-6 / 15-9 Anthony AVE / Ricardo SANTOS (369*) 0
Quarter-final - BAE Sang Yong / LEE Chul Gun 15-2 / 17-15 CHIANG Hong-Li / KUO Huan-Wen (381*) 0
Quarter-final - KIM Hee Chun / KIM Joong Suk 15-10 / 12-15 / 15-12 KIM Young Gil / LEE Yong Sun - 0
Semi-final - KIM Yong Tae / LEE Kyung Hyun 15-6 / 15-8 HWANG Sang Kyu / KWAK Chan Ho - 0
Semi-final - KIM Hee Chun / KIM Joong Suk 15-8 / 15-14 Svetlana ZILBERMAN / LEE Chul Gun - 0
Final - KIM Yong Tae / LEE Kyung Hyun 15-3 / 13-15 / 15-9 KIM Hee Chun / KIM Joong Suk - 0
MS
Round 1 (268*) WU Jiunn-Shong 15-9 / 15-10 Antonio Jr MANCE (459*) 0
Round 1 - KIM Yong Ho 15-6 / 15-13 Fernando DE LA TORRE SAAVEDRA (78*) 0
Round 1 (100*) LEE Yong Sun 15-4 / 15-12 CHIANG Hong-Li (514*) 0
Round 1 (259*) HWANG Sun Ho 15-7 / 17-13 LIN Liang-Chun (634*) 0
Round 1 - LEE Suk Ho 15-11 / 15-5 Ernesto DE LA TORRE SAAVEDRA (90*) 0
Round 1 - HWANG Sang Kyu 15-0 / 15-0 Naresh Bahadur SINGH (721*) 0
Round 1 - YOO Dae Yun 18-15 / 15-4 LIN Yuan-Dien (658*) 0
Round 1 (88*) Benny LEE 15-11 / 18-17 KIM Joong Suk - 0
Round 1 (98*) Niroshan WIJEKOON 15-10 / 15-4 Martin Lee MILLAR (724*) 0
Round 1 - KIM Jong Woong 15-9 / 18-13 NG Liang Hua (168*) 0
Round 1 - CHUNG Don Won 16-17 / 15-10 / 15-4 Thomas REIDY (125*) 0
Round 1 - CHUNG Don Won 17-14 / 15-0 Pulsak THEWARANGSEE (163*) 0
Round 1 - PARK Sung Woo 15-13 / 15-3 Peter KNOWLES (109*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Pontus JANTTI 15-11 / 15-11 CHAN Wing Kit (64*) 0
Round 1 (25*) Peter AXELSSON 15-8 / 15-2 LIN Chian-Chow (102*) 0
Round 1 (515*) Jessie ALONZO W.O. WONG Wai Lap (211*) 0
Round 1 - CHOI Ji Tae W.O. Anthony AVE (723*) 0
Round 1 (655*) Simeon RAMORES W.O. TSE Bun (85*) 0
Round 1 (725*) Ricardo SANTOS W.O. Duminda JAYAKODY (107*) 0
Round 1 (652*) Ramjee B SHRESTHA W.O. Teeranun CHIANGTA (175*) 0
Round 1 (232*) Mirza ALI YAR BEG W.O. KIM Hee Chun - 0
Round 1 (458*) CHOW Kin Man W.O. CHOI Ji Tae - 0
Round 1 (131*) Kok Kiong YOU W.O. KIM Yong Ho - 0
Round 1 - KIM Hee Chun W.O. Sompol KUKASEMKIJ (11*) 0
Round 1 (134*) Islam AMIR W.O. Joko SUPRIANTO (6*) 0
Round 2 (268*) WU Jiunn-Shong 5-15 / 15-12 / 15-7 PHYUN Kwang Min - 0
Round 2 - KIM Yong Ho 15-0 / 15-1 Ramjee B SHRESTHA (652*) 0
Round 2 (174*) NAM Chul Hwan 15-6 / 15-8 Jessie ALONZO (515*) 0
Round 2 - SEO In Ho 18-13 / 15-7 HWANG Sun Ho (259*) 0
Round 2 - LEE Suk Ho 15-2 / 15-4 Simeon RAMORES (655*) 0
Round 2 - HWANG Sang Kyu 15-1 / 15-0 Kok Kiong YOU (131*) 0
Round 2 - YOO Dae Yun 15-12 / 17-14 Benny LEE (88*) 0
Round 2 - KIM Hee Chun 15-11 / 8-15 / 15-10 Niroshan WIJEKOON (98*) 0
Round 2 - KIM Jong Woong 15-5 / 15-4 Ricardo SANTOS (725*) 0
Round 2 - PARK Sung Woo 15-8 / 15-1 CHUNG Don Won - 0
Round 2 (16*) LIU Jun 15-1 / 15-2 HWANG Sang Kyu - 0
Round 2 (19*) Pontus JANTTI 15-13 / 18-15 Peter AXELSSON (25*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Rashid SIDEK 15-7 / 15-6 Jeroen VAN DIJK (55*) 0
Round 2 (100*) LEE Yong Sun W.O. Mirza ALI YAR BEG (232*) 0
Round 2 - CHOI Ji Tae W.O. CHOW Kin Man (458*) 0
Round 2 - CHUNG Don Won W.O. Islam AMIR (134*) 0
Round 3 - KIM Yong Ho 11-15 / 15-12 / 18-14 WU Jiunn-Shong (268*) 0
Round 3 (174*) NAM Chul Hwan 15-7 / 15-5 LEE Yong Sun (100*) 0
Round 3 - CHOI Ji Tae 15-3 / 18-14 SEO In Ho - 0
Round 3 - HWANG Sang Kyu 11-15 / 15-9 / 15-8 LEE Suk Ho - 0
Round 3 - KIM Hee Chun 15-4 / 15-8 YOO Dae Yun - 0
Round 3 - CHUNG Don Won 15-10 / 15-12 KIM Jong Woong - 0
Round 3 (16*) LIU Jun 15-2 / 15-3 PARK Sung Woo - 0
Round 3 (19*) Pontus JANTTI 15-10 / 15-6 Rashid SIDEK (3*) 0
Quarter-final (16*) LIU Jun 15-6 / 15-7 Pontus JANTTI (19*) 0
Quarter-final (174*) NAM Chul Hwan 15-3 / 15-10 KIM Yong Ho - 0
Quarter-final - HWANG Sang Kyu 15-6 / 15-11 CHOI Ji Tae - 0
Quarter-final - CHUNG Don Won 15-9 / 15-9 KIM Hee Chun - 0
Semi-final (174*) NAM Chul Hwan 15-7 / 15-5 HWANG Sang Kyu - 0
Semi-final (16*) LIU Jun 15-5 / 15-10 CHUNG Don Won - 0
Final (16*) LIU Jun 15-6 / 15-2 NAM Chul Hwan (174*) 0
WD
Round 1 - KIM Jae Jung / KIM Shin Young 15-9 / 15-10 Linda FRENCH / Joy KITZMILLER (96*) 0
Round 1 - BANG Soo Hyun / SHON Hye Joo 15-8 / 15-0 KIM Jae Jung / KIM Shin Young - 0
Round 1 (12*) Tomomi MATSUO / Kyoko SASAGE 17-18 / 15-9 / 15-9 FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI (51*) 0
Round 1 - KWON Eun Hee / LEE Myeong Hee 15-8 / 15-11 Siew Choon LIM / Sui Hoon TAN (38*) 0
Round 1 (76*) KANG Chia Yi / LEE Chien-Mei 17-14 / 15-7 Ladawan MULASARTSATHORN / Piyathip SANSANIYAKULVILAI (46*) 0
Round 1 (159*) (F) Spare 01 / (F) Spare 04 W.O. Anne GIBSON / Christine SKROPKE (97*) 0
Round 1 - PARK Soo Yun / YOON Mee Sook W.O. CHO Hye Jung / KIM Ho Ja - 0
Round 1 (193*) CHIU Mei Yin / CHUNG Hoi Yuk W.O. JANG Hye Ock / SHIN Hee Jin - 0
Round 2 - PARK Soo Yun / YOON Mee Sook 15-8 / 15-4 HA Sung Mi / Erika VON HEILAND - 0
Round 2 (1*) Gillian M. CLARK / Gillian C GOWERS 18-15 / 8-15 / 15-8 BANG Soo Hyun / SHON Hye Joo - 0
Round 2 (22*) GUAN Weizhen / NONG Qunhua 18-16 / 15-5 Tomomi MATSUO / Kyoko SASAGE (12*) 0
Round 2 - KWON Eun Hee / LEE Myeong Hee 8-15 / 15-8 / 15-5 Catrine BENGTSSON / Maria BENGTSSON (21*) 0
Round 2 (49*) CHUNG So Young / HWANG Hye Young 15-7 / 15-9 KANG Chia Yi / LEE Chien-Mei (76*) 0
Round 2 - JANG Hye Ock / SHIN Hee Jin W.O. (F) Spare 01 / (F) Spare 04 (159*) 0
Round 2 - KIM Jae Jung / KIM Shin Young W.O. (F) Spare 01 / (F) Spare 04 (159*) 0
Round 2 - EUM Sun Min / LEE Hye Mi W.O. CHIU Mei Yin / CHUNG Hoi Yuk (193*) 0
Quarter-final - JANG Hye Ock / SHIN Hee Jin 15-5 / 13-18 / 15-9 PARK Soo Yun / YOON Mee Sook - 0
Quarter-final - KIM Jae Jung / KIM Shin Young 15-7 / 15-13 EUM Sun Min / LEE Hye Mi - 0
Quarter-final (22*) GUAN Weizhen / NONG Qunhua 15-4 / 18-17 Gillian M. CLARK / Gillian C GOWERS (1*) 0
Quarter-final (49*) CHUNG So Young / HWANG Hye Young 15-3 / 15-4 KWON Eun Hee / LEE Myeong Hee - 0
Semi-final (49*) CHUNG So Young / HWANG Hye Young 15-7 / 15-10 GUAN Weizhen / NONG Qunhua (22*) 0
Semi-final - KIM Jae Jung / KIM Shin Young 15-6 / 15-5 JANG Hye Ock / SHIN Hee Jin - 0
Final (49*) CHUNG So Young / HWANG Hye Young 17-16 / 17-14 KIM Jae Jung / KIM Shin Young - 0
WS
Round 1 (159*) Linda FRENCH 11-9 / 11-7 LEE Shuk-Chuen (189*) 0
Round 1 (81*) Plernta BOONYARIT 11-1 / 11-4 Ana Laura DE LA TORRE SAAVEDRA (121*) 0
Round 1 (67*) Mei Chuan TAN 11-3 / 11-9 Johanna Lee Joo Hyun - 0
Round 1 (107*) Thananya PHANACHET 11-5 / 11-5 Zarinah ABDULLAH (100*) 0
Round 1 - HA Sung Mi 11-4 / 11-5 Erika VON HEILAND (91*) 0
Round 1 - KIM Ho Ja 11-5 / 11-7 Anne GIBSON (46*) 0
Round 1 (25*) LEE Jung Mi 11-2 / 11-2 Anna (Oi Chan) LAO (28*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Irina SEROVA 11-8 / 8-11 / 12-11 HA Sung Mi - 0
Round 1 (85*) GIL Young Ah 4-11 / 11-7 / 11-2 Somharuthai JAROENSIRI (18*) 0
Round 1 (104*) Sui Hoon TAN W.O. Rhonda CATOR (31*) 0
Round 1 (158*) Joy KITZMILLER W.O. WONG Chun Fan (88*) 0
Round 1 - KIM Shin Young W.O. KANG Bok Seung (195*) 0
Round 1 - PARK Ae Ran W.O. CHOI Ma Ree - 0
Round 1 - CHOI Ma Ree W.O. BANG Soo Hyun - 0
Round 1 - PARK Jin Hyun W.O. SHIM Eun Jung (311*) 0
Round 2 (311*) SHIM Eun Jung 11-2 / 11-2 Linda FRENCH (159*) 0
Round 2 - KIM Shin Young 11-6 / 11-3 Maria de la Paz LUNA (62*) 0
Round 2 - KIM Ho Ja 11-7 / 11-5 Sui Hoon TAN (104*) 0
Round 2 - PARK Ae Ran 4-11 / 11-6 / 11-3 Plernta BOONYARIT (81*) 0
Round 2 - CHOI Ma Ree 5-11 / 11-7 / 11-2 Mei Chuan TAN (67*) 0
Round 2 - HA Sung Mi 11-5 / 11-5 PARK Jin Hyun - 0
Round 2 (34*) Hisako MIZUI 10-12 / 11-6 / 11-1 KIM Ho Ja - 0
Round 2 (60*) PARK Soo Yun 11-1 / 10-12 / 11-8 Rhonda CATOR (31*) 0
Round 2 (25*) LEE Jung Mi 11-3 / 11-7 Astrid VAN DER KNAAP (20*) 0
Round 2 (4*) ZHOU Lei 11-2 / 11-1 Christine SKROPKE (69*) 0
Round 2 (65*) YE Zhaoying 8-11 / 11-1 / 11-5 Irina SEROVA (29*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Helen S TROKE 8-11 / 11-4 / 11-4 CHUN Sung Suk (183*) 0
Round 2 (85*) GIL Young Ah 11-4 / 11-2 SHYU Yu-Ling (51*) 0
Round 2 (11*) SHON Hye Joo 11-7 / 11-4 LEE Wai Leng (95*) 0
Round 2 (158*) Joy KITZMILLER W.O. (F) Spare 03 - 0
Round 2 (107*) Thananya PHANACHET W.O. (F) Spare 03 - 0
Round 3 (311*) SHIM Eun Jung 11-2 / 11-8 KIM Shin Young - 0
Round 3 - KIM Ho Ja 11-8 / 12-9 PARK Ae Ran - 0
Round 3 - CHOI Ma Ree 11-5 / 11-3 Joy KITZMILLER (158*) 0
Round 3 - HA Sung Mi 12-10 / 11-6 Thananya PHANACHET (107*) 0
Round 3 (34*) Hisako MIZUI 6-11 / 11-5 / 11-6 PARK Soo Yun (60*) 0
Round 3 (4*) ZHOU Lei 11-2 / 11-6 LEE Jung Mi (25*) 0
Round 3 (65*) YE Zhaoying 1-11 / 11-4 / 11-8 Helen S TROKE (8*) 0
Round 3 (85*) GIL Young Ah 11-6 / 11-6 SHON Hye Joo (11*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) ZHOU Lei 11-4 / 11-3 Hisako MIZUI (34*) 0
Quarter-final (85*) GIL Young Ah 6-11 / 11-6 / 11-9 YE Zhaoying (65*) 0
Quarter-final - KIM Ho Ja 11-0 / 11-1 SHIM Eun Jung (311*) 0
Quarter-final - HA Sung Mi 11-7 / 11-6 CHOI Ma Ree - 0
Semi-final (4*) ZHOU Lei 11-3 / 11-8 GIL Young Ah (85*) 0
Semi-final - KIM Ho Ja 11-4 / 11-0 HA Sung Mi - 0
Final - KIM Ho Ja 11-2 / 12-10 ZHOU Lei (4*) 0
XD
Round 1 (53*) HORNG Shin-Jeng / LEE Chien-Mei 15-4 / 15-6 Narin RUNGBANAPAN / Thananya PHANACHET (112*) 0
Round 1 - Kenny MIDDLEMISS / Anna (Oi Chan) LAO W.O. PARK Joo Bong / CHUNG Myeong Hee (1*) 0
Round 1 - LIAO Kwok-Mu / CHEN Hsiao-Li W.O. Chris HUNT / Gillian C GOWERS - 0
Round 1 (213*) NG Pak Kum / CHUNG Hoi Yuk W.O. Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON - 0
Round 1 (67*) Pulsak THEWARANGSEE / Plernta BOONYARIT W.O. ZHENG Yumin / ZHOU Lei - 0
Round 1 - Russell HOGG / CHO Hye Jung W.O. SHON Jin Hwan / GIL Young Ah - 0
Round 1 (108*) CHOW Kin Man / CHIU Mei Yin W.O. Nick PONTING / Gillian M. CLARK (260*) 0
Round 1 (111*) Pramote TEERAWIWATANA / Piyathip SANSANIYAKULVILAI W.O. Pavel UVAROV / Vlada TCHERNIAVSKAIA (227*) 0
Quarter-final - Kenny MIDDLEMISS / Anna (Oi Chan) LAO 15-9 / 15-9 LIAO Kwok-Mu / CHEN Hsiao-Li - 0
Quarter-final (53*) HORNG Shin-Jeng / LEE Chien-Mei 15-1 / 15-3 Russell HOGG / CHO Hye Jung - 0
Quarter-final (67*) Pulsak THEWARANGSEE / Plernta BOONYARIT W.O. NG Pak Kum / CHUNG Hoi Yuk (213*) 0
Quarter-final (111*) Pramote TEERAWIWATANA / Piyathip SANSANIYAKULVILAI W.O. CHOW Kin Man / CHIU Mei Yin (108*) 0
Semi-final (67*) Pulsak THEWARANGSEE / Plernta BOONYARIT 15-5 / 15-7 Kenny MIDDLEMISS / Anna (Oi Chan) LAO - 0
Semi-final (111*) Pramote TEERAWIWATANA / Piyathip SANSANIYAKULVILAI 15-10 / 15-4 HORNG Shin-Jeng / LEE Chien-Mei (53*) 0
Final (111*) Pramote TEERAWIWATANA / Piyathip SANSANIYAKULVILAI 15-0 / 15-10 Pulsak THEWARANGSEE / Plernta BOONYARIT (67*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 13 30 4 30.8% 699 53.77 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 43 91 5 11.6% 2087 48.53 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 17 38 4 23.5% 927 54.53 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 38 87 11 28.9% 1399 36.82 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 6 12 0 0.0% 248 41.33 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 117 258 24 20.5% 5360 45.81 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 13 3 81.2%
Finland 3 1 75.0%
Korea 76 41 65.0%
Japan 3 2 60.0%
Sri Lanka 1 1 50.0%
Austria 1 1 50.0%
Thailand 5 7 41.7%
England 2 3 40.0%
Chinese Taipei 7 12 36.8%
Sweden 1 2 33.3%
Malaysia 2 5 28.6%
Scotland 1 3 25.0%
U.S.A. 2 8 20.0%
Netherlands 0 1 0.0%
Israel 0 1 0.0%
Germany 0 1 0.0%
Denmark 0 1 0.0%
Indonesia 0 1 0.0%
Singapore 0 2 0.0%
Australia 0 2 0.0%
Hong Kong 0 3 0.0%
Nepal 0 3 0.0%
Mexico 0 5 0.0%
Philippines 0 8 0.0%

Category: