German Open  

Tournament Name: YONEX GERMAN OPEN 2003
Tournament Dates: 30/09/2003-05/10/2003
Location: Germany, Duisburg
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE CAI Yun / FU Haifeng
MS LEE Hyun Il LIN Dan
WD LEE Kyung Won / RA Kyung Min YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen
WS ZHANG Ning Camilla MARTIN
XD KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Semi-final (133*) Anggun NUGROHO / Nova WIDIANTO 4-15 / 15-12 / 17-14 John GORDON / Daniel A SHIRLEY (44*) 0
Semi-final (74*) Tijs CREEMERS / Jurgen WOUTERS 15-6 / 15-6 Arnd VETTERS / Franklin WAHAB (59*) 0
Semi-final (77*) CHENG Rui / WANG Wei 15-7 / 15-4 Matthias BECKER / Steffen HORNIG (81*) 0
Semi-final (48*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Tri KUSHARJANTO 15-10 / 15-17 / 15-3 Ian MAYWALD / Marc ZWIEBLER (127*) 0
Semi-final - Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Jesper LARSEN 15-6 / 15-5 Gerben BRUIJSTENS / Remco MUYRIS (146*) 0
Semi-final - (M) Promoted 1 / Victoria PEREZ 15-6 / 17-16 Mikhail KELJ / Victor MALJUTIN (115*) 0
Final (133*) Anggun NUGROHO / Nova WIDIANTO 15-10 / 15-10 Stephen FOSTER / Paul TRUEMAN (40*) 0
Final (77*) CHENG Rui / WANG Wei 15-6 / 15-8 Tijs CREEMERS / Jurgen WOUTERS (74*) 0
Final (48*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Tri KUSHARJANTO 15-6 / 15-10 Henrik ANDERSSON / Frederik BERGSTROM (53*) 0
MD
Round 1 (5*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-11 / 10-15 / 15-5 SANG Yang / ZHENG Bo (9*) 0
Round 1 (17*) LIU Kwok Wa / NJOTO Albertus Susanto 17-14 / 11-15 / 15-7 CHENG Rui / WANG Wei (77*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-5 / 15-7 Rasmus MANGOR ANDERSEN / Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN - 0
Round 1 (251*) CHEN Qiqiu / ZHANG Jun 11-15 / 15-13 / 15-12 Ingo KINDERVATER / Bjoern SIEGEMUND (43*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON 15-10 / 11-15 / 15-6 Phattapol NGENSRISUK / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL (10*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA 15-13 / 15-17 / 15-6 Thomas TESCHE / Michael FUCHS - 0
Round 1 (15*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 15-4 / 15-7 Imanuel HIRSCHFELDT / Jorgen OLSSON (32*) 0
Round 1 (4*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-3 / 15-8 David LINDLEY / Kristian ROEBUCK (66*) 0
Round 1 - Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Jesper LARSEN 15-11 / 15-13 Stanislav PUKHOV / Nikolaj ZUEV (21*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Mathias BOE / Michael LAMP 15-4 / 15-11 Jochen CASSEL / Joachim TESCHE (33*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 15-6 / 15-6 Shuichi NAKAO / Shuichi SAKAMOTO (28*) 0
Round 1 (133*) Anggun NUGROHO / Nova WIDIANTO 15-12 / 6-15 / 15-10 KIM Yong Hyun / YIM Bang Eun (11*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO 15-13 / 10-15 / 15-13 Simon ARCHER / Robert BLAIR (119*) 0
Round 1 (7*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 15-10 / 17-15 Sigit BUDIARTO / Tri KUSHARJANTO (48*) 0
Round 1 (1*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon W.O. Halim Haryanto HO / Candra WIJAYA (36*) 0
Round 1 (91*) Jim LAUGESEN / Carsten MOGENSEN W.O. WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / YAU Tsz Yuk (25*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 6-15 / 15-12 / 15-4 LIU Kwok Wa / NJOTO Albertus Susanto (17*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-12 / 15-6 CHEN Qiqiu / ZHANG Jun (251*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON 15-9 / 15-10 Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA (19*) 0
Round 2 (1*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon 15-7 / 15-7 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE (15*) 0
Round 2 (4*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-5 / 15-6 Jim LAUGESEN / Carsten MOGENSEN (91*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Mathias BOE / Michael LAMP 15-4 / 6-15 / 15-6 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Jesper LARSEN - 0
Round 2 (22*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 14-17 / 15-7 Anggun NUGROHO / Nova WIDIANTO (133*) 0
Round 2 (7*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 15-11 / 17-15 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO (24*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-4 / 17-14 Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN (5*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon 15-6 / 15-4 Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON (14*) 0
Quarter-final (12*) Mathias BOE / Michael LAMP 15-10 / 15-13 LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung (4*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 15-12 / 15-1 Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK (22*) 0
Semi-final (6*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-8 / 15-10 HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon (1*) 0
Semi-final (7*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 15-6 / 15-3 Mathias BOE / Michael LAMP (12*) 0
Final (6*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 9-15 / 15-8 / 15-4 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng (7*) 0
MS (qual)
Quarter-final (172*) Toby HONEY 13-15 / 15-1 / 15-5 Mike JOPPIEN (436*) 0
Quarter-final (487*) Matthias KUCHENBECKER 15-5 / 15-9 John GORDON (198*) 0
Quarter-final (131*) Marc ZWIEBLER 10-15 / 15-8 / 15-7 Martin HAGBERG (235*) 0
Quarter-final (433*) Guntur HARIONO 15-5 / 17-14 Sven Eric KASTENS (486*) 0
Quarter-final (121*) Oliver PONGRATZ 13-15 / 15-4 / 15-9 Rune MASSING (127*) 0
Semi-final (242*) Yangchun XIE 15-0 / 15-2 Christos POULIOS (435*) 0
Semi-final (172*) Toby HONEY 15-7 / 15-10 Roman ZIRNWALD (228*) 0
Semi-final (118*) Yudianto YONG 15-6 / 15-11 Michael FUCHS (286*) 0
Semi-final (161*) Arvind BHAT 15-8 / 15-12 Matthias KUCHENBECKER (487*) 0
Semi-final (257*) Lukas KLACANSKY 15-6 / 6-0 Markus EBERT (464*) 0
Semi-final (181*) Arnd VETTERS 15-8 / 15-9 Marc ZWIEBLER (131*) 0
Semi-final (123*) Andrew SOUTH 15-10 / 15-13 Thorsten HUKRIEDE (737*) 0
Semi-final (261*) Ian MAYWALD 5-15 / 15-12 / 15-5 Dharma GUNAWI (164*) 0
Semi-final (380*) Maurice NIESNER 15-2 / 15-3 Christos COUCAS (766*) 0
Semi-final - (M) Promoted 10 15-13 / 15-10 Guntur HARIONO (433*) 0
Semi-final (323*) Jesper CHRISTENSEN 15-9 / 17-15 Sebastian SCHOETTLER (333*) 0
Semi-final (137*) JANG Young Soo 13-15 / 15-12 / 15-5 Oliver PONGRATZ (121*) 0
Semi-final (364*) Stephan LOELL 15-10 / 15-13 Matthias BECKER (211*) 0
Semi-final - Victoria PEREZ 15-12 / 15-9 Nathan RICE (134*) 0
Semi-final (320*) Andreas WOELK 15-11 / 15-2 Steffen HORNIG (289*) 0
Final (242*) Yangchun XIE 15-3 / 15-2 Toby HONEY (172*) 0
Final (161*) Arvind BHAT 15-12 / 15-12 Yudianto YONG (118*) 0
Final (181*) Arnd VETTERS 15-8 / 15-3 Lukas KLACANSKY (257*) 0
Final (261*) Ian MAYWALD 4-15 / 15-12 / 15-11 Andrew SOUTH (123*) 0
Final (137*) JANG Young Soo 13-15 / 15-10 / 15-2 Jesper CHRISTENSEN (323*) 0
Final (320*) Andreas WOELK 16-17 / 15-11 / 15-2 Matthias BILO (714*) 0
MS
Round 1 (137*) JANG Young Soo 15-3 / 15-2 Magnus REPSGARD (130*) 0
Round 1 (46*) Yuichi IKEDA 17-14 / 15-8 George RIMARCDI (91*) 0
Round 1 (51*) Abhinn Shyam GUPTA 15-11 / 8-15 / 15-13 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM (11*) 0
Round 1 (34*) Kasper OEDUM 15-5 / 15-5 Ian MAYWALD (261*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Ronald SUSILO 15-6 / 15-9 Yangchun XIE (242*) 0
Round 1 (57*) Aamir GHAFFAR 15-5 / 15-9 Stephan LOELL (364*) 0
Round 1 (38*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo 15-6 / 15-13 Tsuen Seng LEE (19*) 0
Round 1 (22*) BAO Chunlai 15-11 / 15-1 Jens ROCH (37*) 0
Round 1 (5*) LEE Hyun Il 15-5 / 15-5 Dicky PALYAMA (28*) 0
Round 1 (44*) Roman SPITKO 15-9 / 15-11 Eric PANG (81*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-4 / 15-3 Yousuke NAKANISHI (66*) 0
Round 1 (12*) CHEN Yu 15-3 / 15-3 Kasper FANGEL (56*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Anders BOESEN 15-8 / 15-8 Conrad HUECKSTAEDT (59*) 0
Round 1 (36*) Rasmus WENGBERG 15-4 / 15-3 Maurice NIESNER (380*) 0
Round 1 (17*) NG Wei 15-7 / 15-7 Keita MASUDA (80*) 0
Round 1 (35*) Anupap THIRARATSAKUL 15-7 / 15-5 CHEN Gang (45*) 0
Round 1 (82*) Chetan ANAND 13-15 / 15-9 / 15-6 Arnd VETTERS (181*) 0
Round 1 (116*) Joachim PERSSON 15-10 / 15-4 Kennevic ASUNCION (74*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Boonsak PONSANA 15-9 / 15-4 Robert KWEE (205*) 0
Round 1 (2*) Choong Hann WONG 15-12 / 15-1 Bjoern JOPPIEN (24*) 0
Round 1 (161*) Arvind BHAT 4-6 Przemyslaw WACHA (26*) 0
Round 1 (8*) LIN Dan 15-5 / 15-10 Andrej POHAR (104*) 0
Round 1 (20*) PARK Tae Sang 15-7 / 4-15 / 15-3 HARIYANTO Agus (25*) 0
Round 1 (4*) XIA Xuanze 17-14 / 15-4 Sergio LLOPIS (69*) 0
Round 1 (95*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN 15-8 / 15-7 Shinya OHTSUKA (41*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Hidetaka YAMADA 15-3 / 15-6 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO (114*) 0
Round 1 (68*) Nikhil KANETKAR 15-13 / 15-6 Gerben BRUIJSTENS (78*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Niels Christian KALDAU 15-9 / 15-10 Stanislav PUKHOV (58*) 0
Round 1 (47*) Sairul Amar AYOB 15-9 / 15-9 Andreas WOELK (320*) 0
Round 1 (6*) SHON Seung Mo 15-6 / 15-9 Per-Henrik CROONA (62*) 0
Round 1 (32*) PARK Sung Hwan 15-2 / 15-5 Bo RAFN (128*) 0
Round 1 (89*) PULLELA Gopichand W.O. Mark BURGESS (63*) 0
Round 2 (137*) JANG Young Soo 15-3 / 15-7 Yuichi IKEDA (46*) 0
Round 2 (51*) Abhinn Shyam GUPTA 15-6 / 15-6 Kasper OEDUM (34*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Ronald SUSILO 15-17 / 15-10 / 15-7 Aamir GHAFFAR (57*) 0
Round 2 (5*) LEE Hyun Il 15-0 / 15-2 Roman SPITKO (44*) 0
Round 2 (21*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-7 / 15-4 CHEN Yu (12*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Anders BOESEN 17-16 / 15-7 Rasmus WENGBERG (36*) 0
Round 2 (17*) NG Wei 15-11 / 15-4 Anupap THIRARATSAKUL (35*) 0
Round 2 (116*) Joachim PERSSON 13-15 / 15-12 / 15-7 Chetan ANAND (82*) 0
Round 2 (23*) Boonsak PONSANA 15-9 / 15-12 Choong Hann WONG (2*) 0
Round 2 (8*) LIN Dan 15-11 / 15-7 Arvind BHAT (161*) 0
Round 2 (20*) PARK Tae Sang 15-10 / 10-15 / 15-9 XIA Xuanze (4*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Hidetaka YAMADA 15-13 / 11-15 / 15-11 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN (95*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Niels Christian KALDAU 15-4 / 15-4 Nikhil KANETKAR (68*) 0
Round 2 (6*) SHON Seung Mo 15-6 / 15-5 Sairul Amar AYOB (47*) 0
Round 2 (32*) PARK Sung Hwan 15-2 / 15-5 PULLELA Gopichand (89*) 0
Round 2 (22*) BAO Chunlai W.O. WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo (38*) 0
Round 3 (137*) JANG Young Soo 15-8 / 15-5 Abhinn Shyam GUPTA (51*) 0
Round 3 (22*) BAO Chunlai 8-15 / 15-12 / 17-16 Ronald SUSILO (10*) 0
Round 3 (5*) LEE Hyun Il 15-10 / 5-15 / 15-0 Peter Hoeg GADE (21*) 0
Round 3 (17*) NG Wei 15-4 / 15-11 Anders BOESEN (14*) 0
Round 3 (23*) Boonsak PONSANA 15-3 / 3-0 Joachim PERSSON (116*) 0
Round 3 (8*) LIN Dan 14-17 / 15-8 / 15-5 PARK Tae Sang (20*) 0
Round 3 (15*) Niels Christian KALDAU 15-10 / 15-1 Hidetaka YAMADA (16*) 0
Round 3 (6*) SHON Seung Mo 15-8 / 15-8 PARK Sung Hwan (32*) 0
Quarter-final (22*) BAO Chunlai 9-15 / 15-9 / 15-2 JANG Young Soo (137*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) LEE Hyun Il 15-8 / 15-4 NG Wei (17*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) LIN Dan 15-7 / 15-10 Boonsak PONSANA (23*) 0
Quarter-final (15*) Niels Christian KALDAU 9-15 / 15-10 / 15-13 SHON Seung Mo (6*) 0
Semi-final (5*) LEE Hyun Il 15-10 / 15-5 BAO Chunlai (22*) 0
Semi-final (8*) LIN Dan 15-9 / 17-14 Niels Christian KALDAU (15*) 0
Final (5*) LEE Hyun Il 15-4 / 15-4 LIN Dan (8*) 0
WD (qual)
Semi-final (100*) Brenda BEENHAKKER / Judith MEULENDIJKS 15-2 / 15-3 Astrid HOFFMANN / Gitte KOEHLER (325*) 0
Semi-final (158*) SEO Yoon Hee / SONG Yoo Mi 15-13 / 15-2 Birgit OVERZIER / Aileen ROESSLER (320*) 0
Semi-final (223*) Claudia VOGELGSANG / Anja WEBER 15-13 / 15-10 Larisa GRIGA / Sarah MACMASTER - 0
Semi-final (75*) Petra REICHEL / Nicol PITRO 15-2 / 15-1 Eva KRAB / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN (402*) 0
Semi-final - Kennie ASUNCION / Salakjit PONSANA 5-15 / 15-6 / 15-5 Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL (53*) 0
Semi-final (78*) Valeria SOROKINA / Nina VISLOVA 17-15 / 15-1 Carola BOTT / Kathrin HOFFMANN (111*) 0
Final (84*) Ekaterina VIKULOVA / Irina RUSLJAKOVA 4-15 / 15-8 / 15-3 SEO Yoon Hee / SONG Yoo Mi (158*) 0
Final (75*) Petra REICHEL / Nicol PITRO 15-9 / 15-3 Claudia VOGELGSANG / Anja WEBER (223*) 0
Final - Kennie ASUNCION / Salakjit PONSANA 15-7 / 15-10 Valeria SOROKINA / Nina VISLOVA (78*) 0
WD
Round 1 (3*) WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting 15-6 / 15-14 Pernille HARDER / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (15*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 15-12 / 15-5 Petra REICHEL / Nicol PITRO (75*) 0
Round 1 (31*) ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Yawen 15-10 / 5-15 / 15-11 Jo NOVITA / Lita NURLITA (10*) 0
Round 1 (40*) Vita MARISSA / Eny WIDIOWATI 15-7 / 15-10 Caren HUECKSTAEDT / Sandra MARINELLO (57*) 0
Round 1 (4*) LEE Kyung Won / RA Kyung Min 15-3 / 15-2 Julie HOUMANN / Helle NIELSEN (86*) 0
Round 1 (84*) Ekaterina VIKULOVA / Irina RUSLJAKOVA 15-5 / 17-15 Carina METTE / Kathrin PIOTROWSKI (23*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Seiko YAMADA / Shizuka YAMAMOTO 15-7 / 15-6 Ella DIEHL / Elena SUKHAREVA (382*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG 15-9 / 15-5 Brenda BEENHAKKER / Judith MEULENDIJKS (100*) 0
Round 1 (14*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 15-11 / 15-9 Yoshiko IWATA / Miyuki TAI (19*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Satinee JANKRAJANGWONG / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 15-2 / 15-7 CHANG Ya Lan / CHENG Shao Chieh (73*) 0
Round 1 (36*) JOO Hyun Hee / YIM Kyung Jin 15-10 / 1-15 / 15-4 Liza SMITH / Suzanne RAYAPPAN (25*) 0
Round 1 (7*) HWANG Yu Mi / LEE Hyo Jung 15-8 / 17-15 Ann-Lou JORGENSEN / Rikke OLSEN (5*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Kamila AUGUSTYN / Nadiezda ZIEBA 15-10 / 15-9 Jane CRABTREE / Kate WILSON-SMITH (48*) 0
Round 1 (35*) Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA 15-6 / 15-13 Ella TRIPP / Joanne NICHOLAS (13*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Nicole GRETHER / Juliane SCHENK 15-9 / 15-12 Kennie ASUNCION / Salakjit PONSANA - 0
Round 1 (2*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 15-2 / 15-2 Eny ERLANGGA / Liliyana NATSIR (28*) 0
Round 2 (3*) WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting 15-8 / 15-1 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG (18*) 0
Round 2 (31*) ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Yawen 15-5 / 15-6 Vita MARISSA / Eny WIDIOWATI (40*) 0
Round 2 (4*) LEE Kyung Won / RA Kyung Min 15-2 / 15-5 Ekaterina VIKULOVA / Irina RUSLJAKOVA (84*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Seiko YAMADA / Shizuka YAMAMOTO 15-5 / 15-6 Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG (12*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Satinee JANKRAJANGWONG / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 15-10 / 15-11 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (14*) 0
Round 2 (7*) HWANG Yu Mi / LEE Hyo Jung 15-9 / 15-11 JOO Hyun Hee / YIM Kyung Jin (36*) 0
Round 2 (20*) Kamila AUGUSTYN / Nadiezda ZIEBA 15-6 / 15-13 Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA (35*) 0
Round 2 (2*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 15-2 / 15-11 Nicole GRETHER / Juliane SCHENK (17*) 0
Quarter-final (31*) ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Yawen 12-15 / 15-13 / 15-11 WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting (3*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) LEE Kyung Won / RA Kyung Min 15-7 / 15-3 Seiko YAMADA / Shizuka YAMAMOTO (11*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) HWANG Yu Mi / LEE Hyo Jung 15-8 / 15-8 Satinee JANKRAJANGWONG / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (9*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 15-4 / 15-7 Kamila AUGUSTYN / Nadiezda ZIEBA (20*) 0
Semi-final (4*) LEE Kyung Won / RA Kyung Min 15-5 / 15-10 ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Yawen (31*) 0
Semi-final (2*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 15-8 / 15-6 HWANG Yu Mi / LEE Hyo Jung (7*) 0
Final (4*) LEE Kyung Won / RA Kyung Min 15-6 / 15-17 / 15-8 YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen (2*) 0
WS (qual)
Quarter-final (24*) SEO Yoon Hee 11-5 / 4-11 / 11-8 Brenda BEENHAKKER (37*) 0
Quarter-final (47*) Nadiezda ZIEBA 11-7 / 11-5 Carola BOTT (166*) 0
Quarter-final (57*) Eriko HIROSE 11-9 / 5-11 / 11-4 Anne Marie PEDERSEN (77*) 0
Quarter-final (63*) Kamila AUGUSTYN 11-5 / 11-4 Kathrin HOFFMANN (106*) 0
Quarter-final (138*) SONG Yoo Mi 11-1 / 11-1 Kennie ASUNCION (146*) 0
Quarter-final (22*) Li LI 11-3 / 11-5 Claudia VOGELGSANG (148*) 0
Quarter-final (48*) Chia-Chi HUANG 11-2 / 11-4 Bing HUANG (60*) 0
Quarter-final (160*) Reiko SHIOTA 11-8 / 11-5 Ekaterina VIKULOVA (69*) 0
Semi-final (24*) SEO Yoon Hee 11-5 / 11-4 Ella DIEHL (126*) 0
Semi-final (66*) CHENG Shao Chieh 11-9 / 11-7 Kamila AUGUSTYN (63*) 0
Semi-final (138*) SONG Yoo Mi 8-11 / 11-5 / 11-5 Susan EGELSTAFF (54*) 0
Semi-final (22*) Li LI 11-9 / 6-11 / 13-10 Maiko ICHIMIYA (188*) 0
Semi-final (48*) Chia-Chi HUANG 11-0 / 11-3 Monja BOELTER (120*) 0
Semi-final (160*) Reiko SHIOTA 5-11 / 11-3 / 11-7 Maja TVRDY (81*) 0
Final (24*) SEO Yoon Hee 11-3 / 11-7 Nadiezda ZIEBA (47*) 0
Final (66*) CHENG Shao Chieh 3-11 / 11-7 / 11-6 Eriko HIROSE (57*) 0
Final (138*) SONG Yoo Mi 11-7 / 3-11 / 11-7 Li LI (22*) 0
Final (48*) Chia-Chi HUANG 11-3 / 11-2 Reiko SHIOTA (160*) 0
WS
Round 1 (3*) ZHANG Ning 11-8 / 11-1 Miyo AKAO (67*) 0
Round 1 (35*) Tine BAUN 11-2 / 13-12 SONG Yoo Mi (138*) 0
Round 1 (26*) Julia MANN 13-10 / 7-11 / 11-3 Karina DE WIT (12*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Petra REICHEL 8-11 / 11-7 / 11-1 CHENG Shao Chieh (66*) 0
Round 1 (4*) XIE Xingfang 7-11 / 11-4 / 11-1 Elena SUKHAREVA (36*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA 11-3 / 4-11 / 11-5 Jill PITTARD (40*) 0
Round 1 (8*) PI Hongyan 11-5 / 11-1 Agnese ALLEGRINI (42*) 0
Round 1 (15*) YAO Jie 11-3 / 11-2 Salakjit PONSANA (30*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Juliane SCHENK 11-3 / 11-7 Dolores MARCO (51*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Camilla MARTIN 11-8 / 11-0 Sara PERSSON (31*) 0
Round 1 (13*) JUN Jae Youn 11-6 / 11-6 Chia-Chi HUANG (48*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Tracey HALLAM 11-6 / 11-7 Anu NIEMINEN (21*) 0
Round 1 (25*) Kelly MORGAN 7-11 / 13-11 / 11-8 Kanako YONEKURA (9*) 0
Round 1 (28*) Aparna POPAT 10-13 / 11-5 / 11-6 Judith MEULENDIJKS (20*) 0
Round 1 (2*) GONG Ruina 11-2 / 11-0 Nicole GRETHER (27*) 0
Round 1 (24*) SEO Yoon Hee W.O. ZHOU Mi (1*) 0
Round 2 (3*) ZHANG Ning 13-11 / 11-0 Tine BAUN (35*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Petra REICHEL 11-8 / 11-0 Julia MANN (26*) 0
Round 2 (4*) XIE Xingfang 11-4 / 11-2 Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA (11*) 0
Round 2 (8*) PI Hongyan 11-4 / 11-4 YAO Jie (15*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Camilla MARTIN 11-2 / 11-3 Juliane SCHENK (29*) 0
Round 2 (24*) SEO Yoon Hee 11-6 / 11-9 JUN Jae Youn (13*) 0
Round 2 (25*) Kelly MORGAN 9-11 / 11-5 / 11-3 Tracey HALLAM (10*) 0
Round 2 (2*) GONG Ruina 11-7 / 11-4 Aparna POPAT (28*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) ZHANG Ning 11-2 / 11-9 Petra REICHEL (14*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) PI Hongyan 6-11 / 13-10 / 13-12 XIE Xingfang (4*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Camilla MARTIN 11-2 / 11-5 SEO Yoon Hee (24*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) GONG Ruina 11-9 / 11-5 Kelly MORGAN (25*) 0
Semi-final (3*) ZHANG Ning 11-3 / 11-7 PI Hongyan (8*) 0
Semi-final (5*) Camilla MARTIN 11-5 / 11-7 GONG Ruina (2*) 0
Final (3*) ZHANG Ning 11-7 / 11-3 Camilla MARTIN (5*) 0
XD (qual)
Semi-final (36*) Kennevic ASUNCION / Kennie ASUNCION 7-15 / 15-6 / 15-12 Michael FUCHS / Monja BOELTER (116*) 0
Semi-final (774*) Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN / Julie HOUMANN 15-2 / 15-3 Jurgen WOUTERS / Eva KROES - 0
Semi-final (104*) Kristian ROEBUCK / Liza SMITH 15-2 / 9-15 / 17-14 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO / Elena NOZDRAN - 0
Semi-final - Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN / Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN 15-7 / 15-12 Franklin WAHAB / Anja WEBER (492*) 0
Semi-final (128*) Nikolaj ZUEV / Valeria SOROKINA 15-9 / 15-12 Phattapol NGENSRISUK / Satinee JANKRAJANGWONG (89*) 0
Semi-final (41*) WANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 15-10 / 15-10 Jochen CASSEL / Sandra MARINELLO (175*) 0
Final (774*) Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN / Julie HOUMANN 15-11 / 15-5 Kennevic ASUNCION / Kennie ASUNCION (36*) 0
Final (104*) Kristian ROEBUCK / Liza SMITH 15-2 / 15-7 Ingo KINDERVATER / Caren HUECKSTAEDT (254*) 0
Final - Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN / Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN 15-8 / 15-8 Nikolaj ZUEV / Valeria SOROKINA (128*) 0
Final (41*) WANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 15-9 / 15-3 Joachim TESCHE / Birgit OVERZIER (269*) 0
XD
Round 1 (2*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 13-15 / 15-4 / 15-4 Simon ARCHER / Donna KELLOGG (53*) 0
Round 1 - Sergio LLOPIS / Dolores MARCO 15-8 / 15-12 Travis DENNEY / Kate WILSON-SMITH (24*) 0
Round 1 (256*) CHENG Rui / ZHANG Yawen 15-8 / 15-13 Kristian ROEBUCK / Liza SMITH (104*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Nova WIDIANTO / Vita MARISSA 15-10 / 15-8 Robert BLAIR / Natalie MUNT (12*) 0
Round 1 (6*) KIM Yong Hyun / LEE Hyo Jung 15-9 / 15-11 Anthony CLARK / Kirsteen MCEWAN-MILLER (40*) 0
Round 1 (37*) TSAI Chia Hsin / CHENG Wen Hsing 15-8 / 15-7 Roman SPITKO / Kathrin PIOTROWSKI - 0
Round 1 (19*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 15-5 / 15-9 Michael LAMP / Ann-Lou JORGENSEN (10*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Frederik BERGSTROM / Johanna PERSSON 15-11 / 15-6 Donal O`HALLORAN / Bing HUANG (70*) 0
Round 1 (774*) Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN / Julie HOUMANN 15-12 / 15-7 Daniel A SHIRLEY / Sara RUNESTEN-PETERSEN (23*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 15-4 / 15-11 Mathias BOE / Helle NIELSEN (86*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Anggun NUGROHO / Eny WIDIOWATI 15-7 / 15-5 Thomas TESCHE / Carina METTE (35*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 15-12 / 15-5 Bjoern SIEGEMUND / Nicol PITRO (18*) 0
Round 1 (44*) YIM Bang Eun / YIM Kyung Jin 15-6 / 15-3 Tadashi OHTSUKA / Shizuka YAMAMOTO (14*) 0
Round 1 (3*) CHEN Qiqiu / ZHAO Tingting 15-2 / 15-2 Jorgen OLSSON / Frida ANDREASSON (20*) 0
Round 1 (41*) WANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 17-16 / 15-10 Rasmus MANGOR ANDERSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL - 0
Round 1 (1*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-9 / 15-4 Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN / Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN - 0
Round 2 (2*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 15-7 / 15-5 Sergio LLOPIS / Dolores MARCO - 0
Round 2 (256*) CHENG Rui / ZHANG Yawen 15-5 / 15-7 Nova WIDIANTO / Vita MARISSA (9*) 0
Round 2 (6*) KIM Yong Hyun / LEE Hyo Jung 9-15 / 15-12 / 15-8 TSAI Chia Hsin / CHENG Wen Hsing (37*) 0
Round 2 (19*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 15-9 / 15-5 Frederik BERGSTROM / Johanna PERSSON (16*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 15-13 / 15-7 Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN / Julie HOUMANN (774*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 15-8 / 4-15 / 15-6 Anggun NUGROHO / Eny WIDIOWATI (15*) 0
Round 2 (3*) CHEN Qiqiu / ZHAO Tingting 17-16 / 15-9 YIM Bang Eun / YIM Kyung Jin (44*) 0
Round 2 (1*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-12 / 15-9 WANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen (41*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 15-12 / 12-15 / 15-10 CHENG Rui / ZHANG Yawen (256*) 0
Quarter-final (19*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 15-5 / 15-8 KIM Yong Hyun / LEE Hyo Jung (6*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 15-9 / 15-7 Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS (5*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-1 / 15-0 CHEN Qiqiu / ZHAO Tingting (3*) 0
Semi-final (2*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 15-3 / 15-6 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (19*) 0
Semi-final (1*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-10 / 15-2 Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (7*) 0
Final (1*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-12 / 11-15 / 15-8 ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling (2*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 29 68 10 34.5% 1620 55.86 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 61 133 12 18.0% 2959 48.51 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 31 66 4 12.9% 1500 48.39 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 30 68 8 26.7% 1121 37.37 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 31 67 5 16.1% 1537 49.58 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 182 402 39 20.9% 8737 48.01 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
2 0 100.0%
Chile 1 0 100.0%
Korea 48 15 76.2%
France 3 1 75.0%
China 47 18 72.3%
Singapore 4 2 66.7%
Wales 2 1 66.7%
Hong Kong 5 3 62.5%
Indonesia 14 9 60.9%
India 8 6 57.1%
Thailand 9 7 56.2%
Denmark 33 27 55.0%
Poland 6 5 54.5%
Chinese Taipei 4 4 50.0%
Australia 3 3 50.0%
Luxembourg 1 1 50.0%
Slovakia 1 1 50.0%
Philippines 3 4 42.9%
England 13 18 41.9%
Malaysia 4 6 40.0%
Japan 10 16 38.5%
Canada 1 2 33.3%
Germany 21 48 30.4%
Russia 4 10 28.6%
Spain 1 3 25.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Kunlavut VITIDSARN Lakshya SEN 21-18 / 21-15
2019 Kento MOMOTA Kenta NISHIMOTO 21-10 / 21-16
2018 CHOU Tien Chen NG Ka Long Angus 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-18
2017 CHOU Tien Chen WANG Tzu Wei 21-16 / 21-14
2016 LIN Dan CHOU Tien Chen 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-17
2015 Jan O JORGENSEN Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 21-12 / 21-13
2014 Arvind BHAT Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 24-22 / 19-21 / 21-11
2013 CHEN Long Tommy SUGIARTO 21-17 / 21-11
2012 LIN Dan Simon SANTOSO 21-11 / 21-11
2011 LIN Dan CHEN Jin 21-19 / 21-11
2010 BAO Chunlai CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-10
2009 BAO Chunlai GONG Weijie 21-18 / 21-14
2008 LEE Hyun Il Sho SASAKI 22-20 / 21-5
2006 CHEN Jin CHEN Hong 15-3 / 15-7
2005 LIN Dan Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 15-8 / 15-8
2004 LIN Dan XIA Xuanze 17-16 / 15-9
2003 LEE Hyun Il LIN Dan 15-4 / 15-4
2002 Niels Christian KALDAU Bjoern JOPPIEN 15-6 / 15-11
2001 Kenneth JONASSEN Niels Christian KALDAU 7-1 / 7-8 / 8-6
2000 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO HARIYANTO Agus 17-15 / 15-4
1999 XIA Xuanze PULLELA Gopichand 15-3 / 13-15 / 15-4
1997 Peter Hoeg GADE Poul-Erik HOYER 12-15 / 15-12 / 15-12
1996 Rashid SIDEK Ewe Hock ONG 15-11 / 15-2
1995 Joko SUPRIANTO Poul-Erik HOYER 17-14 / 15-11
1994 Poul-Erik HOYER Jens OLSSON 15-3 / 15-9
1993 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-5 / 15-2
1992 Allan BUDI KUSUMA Joko SUPRIANTO 15-11 / 15-2
1991 Poul-Erik HOYER Hermawan SUSANTO 15-8 / 15-8
1990 PERMADI Fung Jens Peter NIERHOFF W.O.
1989 Morten FROST HANSEN Stephen J. BADDELEY 15-6 / 15-4