World Championships  

Tournament Name: BWF World Championships 2013
Tournament Dates: 05/08/2013-11/08/2013
Location: China, Guangzhou
Category: BWF Events

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN
MS LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei
WD WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) EOM Hye Won / CHANG Ye Na
WS Ratchanok INTANON LI Xuerui
XD Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR XU Chen / MA Jin

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 26 Rasmus BONDE / Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN 14-21 / 25-23 / 21-18 Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 22 64
Round 1 21 Ingo KINDERVATER / Johannes SCHOETTLER 21-13 / 21-14 Kevin DENNERLY-MINTURN / Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS 72 25
Round 1 98 Ronel ESTANISLAO / Paul Jefferson VIVAS 20-22 / 21-19 / 21-15 Gennadiy NATAROV / Artem POCHTAROV 108 38
Round 1 24 Chris LANGRIDGE / Peter MILLS 21-12 / 21-15 LO Lok Kei / CHAN Tsz Kit 64 35
Round 1 23 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-14 / 13-21 / 21-10 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT / Phillip CHEW 46 36
Round 1 17 LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem 22-20 / 21-17 Martin CAMPBELL / Patrick MACHUGH 110 35
Round 1 39 Marcus ELLIS / Paul VAN RIETVELDE 21-15 / 21-8 Jonas CHRISTENSEN / Marius MYHRE 114 24
Round 1 20 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-8 / 21-8 Lopez ANDRES / Lino MUNOZ 107 23
Round 1 18 Chris ADCOCK / Andrew ELLIS 21-17 / 21-18 Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER 35 33
Round 1 30 CHEN Hung Ling / LU Chia Pin 22-20 / 21-19 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 15 45
Round 1 170 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / NG Ka Long Angus 24-22 / 21-19 Adrian LIU / Derrick NG 42 25
Round 1 44 KONA Tarun / Arun VISHNU W.O. Adam CWALINA / Przemyslaw WACHA 36 0
Round 1 57 Matijs DIERICKX / Freek GOLINSKI W.O. Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 71 0
Round 1 165 Philip Joper ESCUETA / Peter Gabriel MAGNAYE W.O. Lukasz MOREN / Wojciech SZKUDLARCZYK 29 0
Round 1 103 Evgenij DREMIN / Sergey LUNEV W.O. Daniel FONT / Oliver GWILT 86 0
Round 1 55 Peter KAESBAUER / Josche ZURWONNE W.O. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Akshay DEWALKAR 40 0
Round 2 1 KO Sung Hyun / LEE Yong Dae 21-12 / 21-16 Rasmus BONDE / Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN 26 39
Round 2 12 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 16-21 / 21-14 / 21-10 Ingo KINDERVATER / Johannes SCHOETTLER 21 43
Round 2 5 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-9 / 21-12 Ronel ESTANISLAO / Paul Jefferson VIVAS 98 18
Round 2 14 Markis KIDO / Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA 21-15 / 13-21 / 21-17 KONA Tarun / Arun VISHNU 44 41
Round 2 3 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-7 / 22-20 Chris LANGRIDGE / Peter MILLS 24 45
Round 2 23 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 14-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 16 47
Round 2 11 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-10 / 21-18 Matijs DIERICKX / Freek GOLINSKI 57 24
Round 2 9 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 21-15 / 21-18 LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem 17 32
Round 2 8 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 21-11 / 21-8 Marcus ELLIS / Paul VAN RIETVELDE 39 24
Round 2 7 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 21-13 / 21-15 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 20 40
Round 2 31 CHAI Biao / ZHANG Nan 21-11 / 17-21 / 21-8 Chris ADCOCK / Andrew ELLIS 18 49
Round 2 6 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-11 / 21-10 Philip Joper ESCUETA / Peter Gabriel MAGNAYE 165 22
Round 2 10 SHIN Baek Cheol / YOO Yeon Seong 21-17 / 21-12 Evgenij DREMIN / Sergey LUNEV 103 33
Round 2 4 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-9 / 21-11 CHEN Hung Ling / LU Chia Pin 30 26
Round 2 170 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / NG Ka Long Angus W.O. Maneepong JONGJIT / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 13 0
Round 2 2 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong W.O. Peter KAESBAUER / Josche ZURWONNE 55 0
Round 3 12 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 14-21 / 21-14 / 21-19 KO Sung Hyun / LEE Yong Dae 1 56
Round 3 5 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-19 / 21-17 Markis KIDO / Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA 14 23
Round 3 3 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 23-21 / 21-7 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 23 34
Round 3 11 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-19 / 21-13 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 9 35
Round 3 8 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 21-19 / 21-15 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 7 40
Round 3 6 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-15 / 21-18 CHAI Biao / ZHANG Nan 31 37
Round 3 4 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 17-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 SHIN Baek Cheol / YOO Yeon Seong 10 76
Round 3 2 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-17 / 21-7 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / NG Ka Long Angus 170 27
Quarter-final 5 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-14 / 21-18 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 12 27
Quarter-final 11 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-13 / 22-20 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 3 42
Quarter-final 6 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-13 / 11-21 / 21-17 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 8 52
Quarter-final 4 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-15 / 21-16 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 2 42
Semi-final 5 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-19 / 21-17 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 11 35
Semi-final 6 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-23 / 21-18 / 21-18 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 4 74
Final 5 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-13 / 23-21 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 6 33
MS
Round 1 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 21-15 Scott EVANS 51 40
Round 1 26 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 21-15 / 23-21 Misha ZILBERMAN 60 39
Round 1 11 WANG Zhengming 21-17 / 21-14 Yuhan TAN 91 26
Round 1 42 Vladimir IVANOV 21-12 / 21-10 Michael LAHNSTEINER 88 26
Round 1 8 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-17 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 18 69
Round 1 31 HSU Jen Hao 11-21 / 21-14 / 22-20 Simon SANTOSO 63 75
Round 1 14 Marc ZWIEBLER 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-14 Valeriy ATRASHCHENKOV 104 53
Round 1 75 Toby PENTY 21-16 / 21-16 Howard SHU 85 31
Round 1 3 DU Pengyu 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-13 SON Wan Ho 286 85
Round 1 15 Takuma UEDA 16-21 / 21-11 / 21-13 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN 56 65
Round 1 22 Viktor AXELSEN 21-4 / 21-15 Ville LANG 40 28
Round 1 6 HU Yun 21-13 / 21-16 Niluka KARUNARATNE 44 36
Round 1 289 Edwin EKIRING 21-17 / 21-13 Jarolim VICEN 150 30
Round 1 17 PARUPALLI Kashyap 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-9 Raul MUST 117 56
Round 1 67 Petr KOUKAL 21-18 / 10-21 / 21-14 Erik MEIJS 127 53
Round 1 105 Pablo ABIAN 21-14 / 23-21 Osleni GUERRERO 92 36
Round 1 24 Ajay JAYARAM 22-20 / 17-21 / 21-15 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 12 64
Round 1 61 Dieter DOMKE 21-10 / 21-13 Jan FROHLICH 70 27
Round 1 7 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-8 / 21-11 Joe WU 110 27
Round 1 23 CHOU Tien Chen 21-13 / 21-12 Iztok UTROSA 102 27
Round 1 10 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-15 LEE Dong Keun 41 72
Round 1 54 Henri HURSKAINEN 21-16 / 21-15 Marius MYHRE 123 34
Round 1 4 Boonsak PONSANA 21-13 / 21-12 Matthieu LO YING PING 79 32
Round 1 65 Dmytro ZAVADSKY 21-15 / 21-13 Eetu HEINO 73 29
Round 1 13 CHONG Wei Feng 21-11 / 21-15 Rajiv OUSEPH 25 34
Round 1 286 LIN Dan 21-6 / 21-9 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT 53 27
Round 1 16 LIEW Daren 21-18 / 20-22 / 21-9 Vladimir MALKOV 64 60
Round 1 59 Zi Liang Derek WONG 24-22 / 21-16 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 9 48
Round 1 21 Sho SASAKI 21-6 / 21-18 Alistair CASEY 125 31
Round 1 2 CHEN Long 21-2 / 21-5 Luka WRABER 112 26
Round 1 19 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK W.O. Brice LEVERDEZ 49 0
Round 1 29 Eric PANG W.O. Kenichi TAGO 5 0
Round 2 1 LEE Chong Wei 14-21 / 21-18 / 21-11 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 26 62
Round 2 11 WANG Zhengming 16-21 / 21-9 / 21-18 Vladimir IVANOV 42 55
Round 2 8 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-9 / 21-7 HSU Jen Hao 31 37
Round 2 14 Marc ZWIEBLER 21-14 / 21-11 Toby PENTY 75 29
Round 2 3 DU Pengyu 21-5 / 16-21 / 21-15 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 19 55
Round 2 15 Takuma UEDA 24-22 / 21-17 Viktor AXELSEN 22 49
Round 2 6 HU Yun 21-11 / 21-18 Edwin EKIRING 289 31
Round 2 17 PARUPALLI Kashyap 14-5 Ret. Petr KOUKAL 67 11
Round 2 105 Pablo ABIAN 21-9 / 21-17 Ajay JAYARAM 24 30
Round 2 7 Tien Minh NGUYEN 24-22 / 21-17 Dieter DOMKE 61 39
Round 2 10 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-10 / 19-21 / 21-10 CHOU Tien Chen 23 55
Round 2 4 Boonsak PONSANA 21-7 / 15-21 / 21-15 Henri HURSKAINEN 54 59
Round 2 13 CHONG Wei Feng 21-6 / 21-13 Dmytro ZAVADSKY 65 28
Round 2 286 LIN Dan 21-14 / 21-17 Eric PANG 29 37
Round 2 16 LIEW Daren 21-13 / 21-13 Zi Liang Derek WONG 59 30
Round 2 2 CHEN Long 21-15 / 21-12 Sho SASAKI 21 42
Round 3 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-12 / 21-7 WANG Zhengming 11 37
Round 3 8 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-19 / 21-14 Marc ZWIEBLER 14 44
Round 3 3 DU Pengyu 21-19 / 13-21 / 21-7 Takuma UEDA 15 70
Round 3 17 PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-13 / 21-16 HU Yun 6 37
Round 3 7 Tien Minh NGUYEN 15-21 / 21-9 / 21-10 Pablo ABIAN 105 54
Round 3 10 Jan O JORGENSEN 10-21 / 21-17 / 21-18 Boonsak PONSANA 4 64
Round 3 286 LIN Dan 22-20 / 21-10 CHONG Wei Feng 13 44
Round 3 2 CHEN Long 21-18 / 21-15 LIEW Daren 16 49
Quarter-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-6 / 21-9 Tommy SUGIARTO 8 31
Quarter-final 3 DU Pengyu 16-21 / 22-20 / 21-15 PARUPALLI Kashyap 17 75
Quarter-final 7 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-8 / 17-21 / 22-20 Jan O JORGENSEN 10 67
Quarter-final 286 LIN Dan 21-13 / 22-20 CHEN Long 2 61
Semi-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 20-22 / 21-12 / 21-15 DU Pengyu 3 70
Semi-final 286 LIN Dan 21-17 / 21-15 Tien Minh NGUYEN 7 49
Final 286 LIN Dan 16-21 / 21-13 / 20-17 Ret. LEE Chong Wei 1 94
WD
Round 1 25 Hui Ern NG / Hui Lin NG 21-9 / 21-8 Amanda BROWN / Kritteka GREGORY 83 20
Round 1 22 Johanna GOLISZEWSKI / Birgit OVERZIER 21-14 / 21-13 CHAN Hung Yung / CHAU Hoi Wah 149 28
Round 1 28 GOH Liu Ying / LIM Yin Loo 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-9 Irina KHLEBKO / Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 43 57
Round 1 35 Eva LEE / Paula Lynn OBANANA 22-20 / 17-21 / 21-13 Yuliya KAZARINOVA / Anna KOBCEVA 171 46
Round 1 82 CHEN Hsiao Huan / LAI Chia Wen 21-11 / 21-10 Steffi ANNYS / Severine CORVILAIN 52 24
Round 1 27 Lauren SMITH / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-15 / 21-17 Aparna BALAN / REDDY N. Sikki 46 34
Round 1 58 Rie ETOH / Yu WAKITA 21-19 / 21-19 CHIEN Yu Chin / WU Ti Jung 69 44
Round 1 21 Yuriko MIKI / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-6 / 21-7 Anna RANKIN / Madeleine STAPLETON 100 21
Round 1 33 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-18 Isabel HERTTRICH / Carla NELTE 45 51
Round 1 42 Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY / SOONG Fie Cho 21-12 / 21-14 Audrey MITTELHEISSER / Emilie LEFEL 41 27
Round 1 24 Narissapat LAM / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-16 Imogen BANKIER / Petya NEDELCHEVA 76 64
Round 1 23 Kate ROBERTSHAW / Heather OLVER 23-21 / 21-14 CHIANG Kai Hsin / TSAI Pei-Ling 59 39
Round 1 75 Line DAMKJAER KRUSE / Marie ROEPKE 21-23 / 21-18 / 21-17 Pradnya GADRE / Ashwini PONNAPPA 26 51
Round 1 36 Tatjana BIBIK / Anastasiia AKCHURINA 21-6 / 21-8 Rulan YEH / Rulien YEH 159 20
Round 2 1 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-6 / 23-21 CHENG Wen Hsing / HSIEH Pei Chen 60 30
Round 2 11 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-13 / 20-22 / 25-23 Hui Ern NG / Hui Lin NG 25 50
Round 2 20 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-15 / 11-21 / 21-13 Johanna GOLISZEWSKI / Birgit OVERZIER 22 70
Round 2 8 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 22-20 / 21-7 GOH Liu Ying / LIM Yin Loo 28 31
Round 2 4 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-9 / 21-15 Eva LEE / Paula Lynn OBANANA 35 32
Round 2 7 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-12 / 21-19 CHEN Hsiao Huan / LAI Chia Wen 82 29
Round 2 31 BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin 21-16 / 21-14 Lauren SMITH / Gabrielle ADCOCK 27 38
Round 2 58 Rie ETOH / Yu WAKITA 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-11 Gebby Ristiyani IMAWAN / Tiara Rosalia NURAIDAH 16 69
Round 2 12 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 22-20 / 21-14 Yuriko MIKI / Koharu YONEMOTO 21 41
Round 2 5 EOM Hye Won / CHANG Ye Na 21-12 / 21-8 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 33 30
Round 2 6 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 21-14 / 21-19 Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY / SOONG Fie Cho 42 33
Round 2 24 Narissapat LAM / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 22-20 / 21-17 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 3 50
Round 2 17 GO Ah Ra / YOO Chae Ran 21-10 / 21-15 Kate ROBERTSHAW / Heather OLVER 23 37
Round 2 13 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-8 / 21-14 Line DAMKJAER KRUSE / Marie ROEPKE 75 33
Round 2 9 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 21-10 / 21-15 Tatjana BIBIK / Anastasiia AKCHURINA 36 27
Round 2 2 MA Jin / TANG Jinhua 21-5 / 21-5 Jacqueline GUAN / Gronya SOMERVILLE 73 18
Round 3 1 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-7 / 21-3 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 11 24
Round 3 8 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 21-9 / 21-18 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 20 39
Round 3 4 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-17 / 21-10 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 7 38
Round 3 31 BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin 21-12 / 21-19 Rie ETOH / Yu WAKITA 58 43
Round 3 5 EOM Hye Won / CHANG Ye Na 21-16 / 21-18 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 12 56
Round 3 6 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-11 Narissapat LAM / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 24 54
Round 3 13 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-13 / 21-10 GO Ah Ra / YOO Chae Ran 17 34
Round 3 2 MA Jin / TANG Jinhua 21-9 / 21-16 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 9 33
Quarter-final 1 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-11 / 21-19 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 8 38
Quarter-final 4 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-17 / 13-21 / 21-18 BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin 31 62
Quarter-final 5 EOM Hye Won / CHANG Ye Na 22-20 / 21-15 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 6 48
Quarter-final 13 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-17 / 21-17 MA Jin / TANG Jinhua 2 39
Semi-final 1 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-14 / 14-21 / 21-15 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 4 63
Semi-final 5 EOM Hye Won / CHANG Ye Na 21-16 / 21-19 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 13 59
Final 1 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-8 EOM Hye Won / CHANG Ye Na 5 69
WS
Round 1 40 Beatriz CORRALES 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-17 Kristina GAVNHOLT 35 55
Round 1 42 Linda ZETCHIRI 21-18 / 21-14 Michelle LI 56 36
Round 1 65 Olga ARKHANGELSKAYA 21-13 / 21-14 Alesia ZAITSAVA 105 27
Round 1 22 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 21-17 / 21-17 TEE Jing Yi 46 35
Round 1 29 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 18-21 / 21-8 / 21-9 Line HĂžjmark KJAERSFELDT 76 40
Round 1 26 Carolina MARIN 21-15 / 21-11 Adrianti FIRDASARI 32 38
Round 1 85 Sarah WALKER 21-11 / 21-17 Kate FOO KUNE 187 29
Round 1 24 Juan GU 21-4 / 21-12 Akvile STAPUSAITYTE 93 25
Round 1 27 Petya NEDELCHEVA 21-14 / 21-18 Natalia PERMINOVA 63 38
Round 1 19 PAI Hsiao Ma 21-14 / 21-14 Chloe MAGEE 43 35
Round 1 31 Kaori IMABEPPU 21-18 / 21-10 Aprillia YUSWANDARI 21 46
Round 1 28 Bellaetrix MANUPUTTY 21-6 / 21-19 Sandra-Maria JENSEN 109 29
Round 1 62 Maria ULITINA W.O. JIANG Yanjiao 23 0
Round 1 36 Kirsty GILMOUR W.O. Nicole SCHALLER 53 0
Round 1 41 Jamie SUBANDHI W.O. Aiying XING 44 0
Round 1 60 Sabrina JAQUET W.O. Olga KONON 49 0
Round 2 1 LI Xuerui 21-9 / 21-10 Maria ULITINA 62 20
Round 2 11 Lindaweni FANETRI 21-12 / 21-11 Beatriz CORRALES 40 29
Round 2 7 TAI Tzu Ying 21-12 / 20-22 / 21-6 Kirsty GILMOUR 36 42
Round 2 42 Linda ZETCHIRI 21-16 / 21-17 Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 14 35
Round 2 4 Saina NEHWAL 21-5 / 21-4 Olga ARKHANGELSKAYA 65 23
Round 2 18 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21-12 / 21-9 Jamie SUBANDHI 41 21
Round 2 22 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 21-16 / 21-9 Minatsu MITANI 9 34
Round 2 16 BAE Yeon Ju 21-10 / 20-22 / 21-9 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 29 52
Round 2 26 Carolina MARIN 21-12 / 17-21 / 21-14 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 17 61
Round 2 6 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-8 / 21-11 Sarah WALKER 85 26
Round 2 20 YIP Pui Yin 21-15 / 21-15 Sabrina JAQUET 60 36
Round 2 3 Ratchanok INTANON 16-21 / 21-17 / 21-9 Juan GU 24 55
Round 2 13 Eriko HIROSE 11-21 / 21-16 / 21-18 Petya NEDELCHEVA 27 63
Round 2 8 WANG Shixian 21-17 / 21-23 / 21-11 PAI Hsiao Ma 19 84
Round 2 12 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-17 Kaori IMABEPPU 31 72
Round 2 5 WANG Yihan 21-12 / 21-8 Bellaetrix MANUPUTTY 28 30
Round 3 1 LI Xuerui 21-10 / 21-12 Lindaweni FANETRI 11 30
Round 3 7 TAI Tzu Ying 21-13 / 21-16 Linda ZETCHIRI 42 29
Round 3 4 Saina NEHWAL 18-21 / 21-16 / 21-14 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 18 52
Round 3 16 BAE Yeon Ju 21-19 / 21-17 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 22 39
Round 3 26 Carolina MARIN 13-21 / 21-13 / 22-20 SUNG Ji Hyun 6 74
Round 3 3 Ratchanok INTANON 21-14 / 21-12 YIP Pui Yin 20 41
Round 3 8 WANG Shixian 21-8 / 21-13 Eriko HIROSE 13 42
Round 3 12 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-18 / 23-21 WANG Yihan 5 54
Quarter-final 1 LI Xuerui 27-25 / 21-13 TAI Tzu Ying 7 41
Quarter-final 16 BAE Yeon Ju 23-21 / 21-9 Saina NEHWAL 4 40
Quarter-final 3 Ratchanok INTANON 21-18 / 20-22 / 21-15 Carolina MARIN 26 77
Quarter-final 12 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-18 / 21-17 WANG Shixian 8 55
Semi-final 1 LI Xuerui 21-5 / 21-11 BAE Yeon Ju 16 31
Semi-final 3 Ratchanok INTANON 21-10 / 21-13 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 12 35
Final 3 Ratchanok INTANON 22-20 / 18-21 / 21-14 LI Xuerui 1 65
XD
Round 1 20 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-10 / 21-11 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / TSE Ying Suet 31 29
Round 1 49 JIAMING Tao / TANG Jinhua 21-19 / 21-7 Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing 18 8
Round 1 25 Jorrit DE RUITER / Samantha BARNING 21-15 / 21-12 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 40 32
Round 1 62 Vitalij DURKIN / Nina VISLOVA 21-9 / 21-7 Freek GOLINSKI / Severine CORVILAIN 95 27
Round 1 22 SHIN Baek Cheol / EOM Hye Won 21-10 / 21-16 Phillip CHEW / Jamie SUBANDHI 26 26
Round 1 44 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Miyuki MAEDA 21-18 / 12-21 / 21-19 KONA Tarun / Ashwini PONNAPPA 30 60
Round 1 164 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 21-3 / 21-13 Lino MUNOZ / Cynthia GONZALEZ 66 17
Round 1 23 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-16 / 21-11 Jakub BITMAN / Alzbeta BASOVA 80 29
Round 1 70 KIM Gi Jung / JUNG Kyung Eun 21-9 / 21-14 Max SCHWENGER / Carla NELTE 50 23
Round 1 14 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-9 / 21-9 Gennadiy NATAROV / Yuliya KAZARINOVA 96 18
Round 1 28 Jian Guo ONG / LIM Yin Loo 21-14 / 21-15 Peter KAESBAUER / Isabel HERTTRICH 35 35
Round 1 42 Nico RUPONEN / Amanda HOGSTROM 22-20 / 13-21 / 21-13 Chris LANGRIDGE / Heather OLVER 21 58
Round 1 52 Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS / Susannah LEYDON-DAVIS 21-18 / 21-16 Mahmoud EL SAYAD / Nadine ASHRAF 157 24
Round 1 60 LIAO Min Chun / CHEN Hsiao Huan 21-16 / 21-16 Arun VISHNU / Aparna BALAN 41 25
Round 1 58 Anthony DUMARTHERAY / Sabrina JAQUET 21-12 / 21-17 Sergey LUNEV / Evgenia DIMOVA 72 25
Round 1 73 Valeriy ATRASHCHENKOV / Anna KOBCEVA W.O. Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 24 0
Round 2 1 XU Chen / MA Jin 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-13 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 20 58
Round 2 49 JIAMING Tao / TANG Jinhua 21-16 / 21-19 QIU Zihan / BAO Yixin 45 25
Round 2 8 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 21-19 / 22-20 Jorrit DE RUITER / Samantha BARNING 25 40
Round 2 62 Vitalij DURKIN / Nina VISLOVA 13-21 / 21-14 / 21-18 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 17 56
Round 2 4 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-4 / 21-6 Valeriy ATRASHCHENKOV / Anna KOBCEVA 73 23
Round 2 22 SHIN Baek Cheol / EOM Hye Won 21-19 / 21-13 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 15 39
Round 2 6 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 10-21 / 21-17 / 21-11 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Miyuki MAEDA 44 54
Round 2 164 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 21-18 / 21-16 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 16 37
Round 2 23 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-7 / 21-19 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Julie HOUMANN 13 34
Round 2 70 KIM Gi Jung / JUNG Kyung Eun 21-18 / 21-19 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 5 40
Round 2 14 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-18 / 21-17 Fran KURNIAWAN / Shendy Puspa IRAWATI 10 28
Round 2 2 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-14 / 21-11 Jian Guo ONG / LIM Yin Loo 28 33
Round 2 37 YOO Yeon Seong / CHANG Ye Na 21-17 / 21-17 Nico RUPONEN / Amanda HOGSTROM 42 34
Round 2 7 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-8 / 21-11 Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS / Susannah LEYDON-DAVIS 52 26
Round 2 11 Riky WIDIANTO / Richi Puspita DILI 21-8 / 22-20 LIAO Min Chun / CHEN Hsiao Huan 60 29
Round 2 3 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-11 / 21-15 Anthony DUMARTHERAY / Sabrina JAQUET 58 25
Round 3 1 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-16 / 21-18 JIAMING Tao / TANG Jinhua 49 43
Round 3 8 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 21-18 / 21-15 Vitalij DURKIN / Nina VISLOVA 62 34
Round 3 22 SHIN Baek Cheol / EOM Hye Won 17-21 / 23-21 / 21-18 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 4 78
Round 3 6 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 21-13 / 21-13 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 164 27
Round 3 23 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-16 / 11-21 / 21-11 KIM Gi Jung / JUNG Kyung Eun 70 42
Round 3 2 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-23 / 21-15 / 21-14 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 14 47
Round 3 37 YOO Yeon Seong / CHANG Ye Na 21-14 / 21-13 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 7 37
Round 3 3 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-14 / 21-17 Riky WIDIANTO / Richi Puspita DILI 11 39
Quarter-final 1 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-4 / 21-4 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 8 25
Quarter-final 22 SHIN Baek Cheol / EOM Hye Won 21-9 / 21-15 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 6 38
Quarter-final 2 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-10 / 17-21 / 21-19 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 23 51
Quarter-final 3 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-12 / 22-20 YOO Yeon Seong / CHANG Ye Na 37 44
Semi-final 1 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-15 / 21-17 SHIN Baek Cheol / EOM Hye Won 22 50
Semi-final 2 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 15-21 / 21-18 / 21-13 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 3 73
Final 2 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-13 / 16-21 / 22-20 XU Chen / MA Jin 1 74
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 40 91 11 27.5% 3291 82.28 00:37:29 2.2 3 7.5%
MS 59 139 21 35.6% 4883 82.76 00:45:21 1.82 14 23.7%
WD 45 102 12 26.7% 3603 80.07 00:40:57 1.95 6 13.3%
WS 43 99 13 30.2% 3481 80.95 00:42:21 1.91 7 16.3%
XD 46 103 11 23.9% 3634 79 00:37:22 2.11 4 8.7%
Total 233 534 68 29.2% 18892 81.08 00:41:01 1.98 34 14.6%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Vietnam 4 1 80.0%
China 48 17 73.9%
Spain 6 3 66.7%
Poland 2 1 66.7%
Korea 25 14 64.1%
Indonesia 24 16 60.0%
Thailand 12 8 60.0%
Bulgaria 4 3 57.1%
Japan 18 14 56.2%
Malaysia 19 15 55.9%
Denmark 15 12 55.6%
Chinese Taipei 12 12 50.0%
India 9 9 50.0%
Sweden 2 2 50.0%
Uganda 1 1 50.0%
Hong Kong 8 9 47.1%
England 7 10 41.2%
Germany 5 8 38.5%
Russia 5 10 33.3%
Singapore 2 4 33.3%
Philippines 1 2 33.3%
Czech Republic 1 3 25.0%
Netherlands 1 4 20.0%
Switzerland 1 4 20.0%
New Zealand 1 6 14.3%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Viktor AXELSEN Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-5 / 21-16
2021 LOH Kean Yew KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-15 / 22-20
2019 Kento MOMOTA Anders ANTONSEN 21-9 / 21-3
2018 Kento MOMOTA SHI Yuqi 21-11 / 21-13
2017 Viktor AXELSEN LIN Dan 22-20 / 21-16
2015 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 21-17
2014 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-19
2013 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 16-21 / 21-13 / 20-17 Ret.
2011 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 20-22 / 21-14 / 23-21
2010 CHEN Jin Taufik HIDAYAT 21-13 / 21-15
2009 LIN Dan CHEN Jin 21-18 / 21-16
2007 LIN Dan Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-11 / 22-20
2006 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-12
2005 Taufik HIDAYAT LIN Dan 15-3 / 15-7
2003 XIA Xuanze Choong Hann WONG 15-6 / 13-15 / 15-6
2001 HENDRAWAN Peter Hoeg GADE 15-6 / 17-16
1999 SUN Jun PERMADI Fung 15-6 / 15-13
1997 Peter RASMUSSEN SUN Jun 16-17 / 18-13 / 15-10
1995 Harijanto ARBI PARK Sung Woo 15-11 / 15-8
1993 Joko SUPRIANTO Hermawan SUSANTO 15-5 / 15-11
1991 Jianhua ZHAO Allan BUDI KUSUMA 18-13 / 15-4
1989 YANG Yang Ardy B WIRANATA 15-10 / 2-15 / 15-5
1987 YANG Yang Morten FROST HANSEN 15-2 / 13-15 / 15-12
1985 Han Jian Morten FROST HANSEN 14-18 / 15-10 / 15-8
1983 Icuk SUGIARTO Liem Swie King 15-8 / 12-15 / 17-16
1980 Rudy Hartono Liem Swie King 15-9 / 15-9
1977 Flemming Delfs Svend Pri 15-5 / 15-6