Swiss Open  

Tournament Name: Wilson Badminton Swiss Open 07
Tournament Dates: 12/03/2007-18/03/2007
Location: , Switzerland
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN
MS CHEN Jin Simon SANTOSO
WD ZHAO Tingting / YANG Wei LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won
WS ZHANG Ning LU Lan
XD LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung Muhammad RIJAL / Greysia POLII

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 (142*) Chong Ming CHAN / Thien How HOON 22-20 / 21-16 Rasmus MANGOR ANDERSEN / Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN (47*) 31
Round 1 (732*) CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yen Jui 21-17 / 21-14 Johannes SCHOETTLER / Tim DETTMANN (67*) 24
Round 1 (19*) K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 21-18 / 21-13 Agung RUHANDA / Simon ENKERLI - 25
Round 2 (40*) Chris LANGRIDGE / David LINDLEY 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-7 Shane RAZI / Anthony DUMARTHERAY - 33
Round 2 (142*) Chong Ming CHAN / Thien How HOON 21-12 / 21-12 John GORDON / Daniel A SHIRLEY (71*) 27
Round 2 (119*) CHIEN Yu Hsun / LIN Yu Lang 21-19 / 20-22 / 21-16 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yen Jui (732*) 37
Round 2 (19*) K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 21-11 / 21-14 Michael ANDREY / Christian BOESIGER (88*) 24
MD
Round 1 (1*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-14 / 21-9 Imanuel HIRSCHFELDT / Imam SODIKIN IRAWAN (37*) 22
Round 1 (30*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 22-20 / 21-18 Mihail POPOV / Svetoslav STOYANOV (36*) 37
Round 1 (9*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-9 / 21-10 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL (128*) 22
Round 1 (119*) CHIEN Yu Hsun / LIN Yu Lang 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-16 Kristof HOPP / Ingo KINDERVATER (35*) 45
Round 1 (4*) CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-15 / 21-14 Roman SPITKO / Michael FUCHS (26*) 28
Round 1 (31*) Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Joko RIYADI 21-18 / 21-17 Nuttaphon NARKTHONG / Phattapol NGENSRISUK (726*) 31
Round 1 (3*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 21-11 / 21-10 Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA (16*) 23
Round 1 (14*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 21-19 / 21-17 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Teik Chai GAN (12*) 33
Round 1 (27*) Anders KRISTIANSEN / Simon MOLLYHUS 21-18 / 24-22 Chris LANGRIDGE / David LINDLEY (40*) 38
Round 1 (8*) LEE Jae Jin / HWANG Ji Man 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-13 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS (19*) 44
Round 1 (41*) Vitalij DURKIN / Alexandr NIKOLAENKO 21-17 / 15-21 / 21-17 Soon Hock ONG / Bin Shen TAN (18*) 45
Round 1 (17*) Rian SUKMAWAN / Eng HIAN 22-20 / 21-17 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE (6*) 29
Round 1 (87*) YOO Yeon Seong / HAN Sang Hoon 21-14 / 21-14 Keishi KAWAGUCHI / Naoki KAWAMAE (39*) 28
Round 1 (142*) Chong Ming CHAN / Thien How HOON 21-14 / 21-11 Anthony CLARK / Robert BLAIR (10*) 29
Round 1 (20*) Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Hendra WIJAYA 16-21 / 21-13 / 21-13 Ross SMITH / Glenn WARFE (33*) 43
Round 1 (5*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 21-16 / 21-18 Matthew HUGHES / Martyn LEWIS (28*) 26
Round 2 (1*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-12 / 21-16 Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK (30*) 26
Round 2 (9*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-15 / 14-21 / 21-7 CHIEN Yu Hsun / LIN Yu Lang (119*) 32
Round 2 (31*) Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Joko RIYADI 21-19 / 21-17 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae (4*) 31
Round 2 (3*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-18 Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN (14*) 46
Round 2 (8*) LEE Jae Jin / HWANG Ji Man 21-14 / 21-14 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Simon MOLLYHUS (27*) 26
Round 2 (17*) Rian SUKMAWAN / Eng HIAN 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-8 Vitalij DURKIN / Alexandr NIKOLAENKO (41*) 36
Round 2 (142*) Chong Ming CHAN / Thien How HOON 21-13 / 18-21 / 23-21 YOO Yeon Seong / HAN Sang Hoon (87*) 61
Round 2 (5*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 21-12 / 21-18 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Hendra WIJAYA (20*) 28
Quarter-final (9*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-16 / 11-21 / 21-13 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng (1*) 51
Quarter-final (3*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 21-19 / 21-8 Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Joko RIYADI (31*) 32
Quarter-final (17*) Rian SUKMAWAN / Eng HIAN 21-18 / 21-17 LEE Jae Jin / HWANG Ji Man (8*) 32
Quarter-final (5*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 22-20 / 21-17 Chong Ming CHAN / Thien How HOON (142*) 34
Semi-final (9*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 23-21 / 13-21 / 21-7 Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA (3*) 38
Semi-final (5*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-18 Rian SUKMAWAN / Eng HIAN (17*) 54
Final (9*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-12 Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN (5*) 45
MS (qual)
Round 1 (95*) Scott EVANS 21-12 / 21-13 Heimo GOTSCHL (204*) 24
Round 1 (78*) Jan VONDRA 21-18 / 27-25 Craig GODDARD (85*) 40
Round 1 (48*) Ville LANG 21-16 / 21-11 Jeff THO (81*) 31
Round 1 (57*) Petr KOUKAL 21-23 / 21-16 / 21-7 Conrad HUECKSTAEDT (101*) 64
Round 1 (50*) Bobby MILROY 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-14 Beng Hong KUAN (42*) 43
Round 1 (60*) Choong Hann WONG 21-16 / 11-21 / 21-13 Tommy SUGIARTO (73*) 52
Round 1 (71*) Stuart GOMEZ 21-13 / 21-12 Nikhil KANETKAR (47*) 27
Round 1 (41*) Roman SPITKO 21-12 / 21-16 Aamir GHAFFAR (94*) 29
Round 1 (70*) Koichi SAEKI 21-10 / 19-21 / 21-15 HSIEH Yu Hsing (121*) 51
Round 1 (106*) Ajay JAYARAM 21-12 / 27-25 Anand PAWAR (64*) 34
Round 1 (55*) Jurgen KOCH 21-14 / 21-16 Anup SRIDHAR (32*) 37
Round 1 (43*) Poompat SAPKULCHANANART 21-13 / 21-14 Wee Chung PEI (80*) 33
Round 1 (54*) PARUPALLI Kashyap 15-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 Yousuke NAKANISHI (40*) 59
Round 1 (215*) Michael LAHNSTEINER 21-9 / 11-6 Ret. Jan FROHLICH (46*) 22
Round 1 (17*) Simon SANTOSO 21-7 / 21-15 Oliver ANDREY (148*) 22
Round 2 (78*) Jan VONDRA 21-23 / 21-16 / 21-18 Scott EVANS (95*) 63
Round 2 (48*) Ville LANG 21-12 / 21-14 Petr KOUKAL (57*) 30
Round 2 (60*) Choong Hann WONG 21-8 / 21-18 Bobby MILROY (50*) 30
Round 2 (41*) Roman SPITKO 10-21 / 21-13 / 21-16 Stuart GOMEZ (71*) 49
Round 2 (106*) Ajay JAYARAM 21-13 / 21-17 Koichi SAEKI (70*) 30
Round 2 (55*) Jurgen KOCH 8-21 / 22-20 / 21-19 Poompat SAPKULCHANANART (43*) 58
Round 2 (54*) PARUPALLI Kashyap 15-21 / 21-9 / 21-10 Michael LAHNSTEINER (215*) 44
Round 2 (17*) Simon SANTOSO 21-13 / 21-14 KHRISHNAN Yogendran (62*) 33
Round 3 (48*) Ville LANG 21-16 / 21-6 Jan VONDRA (78*) 26
Round 3 (60*) Choong Hann WONG 21-6 / 21-13 Roman SPITKO (41*) 28
Round 3 (55*) Jurgen KOCH 7-21 / 21-13 / 21-16 Ajay JAYARAM (106*) 45
Round 3 (17*) Simon SANTOSO 21-18 / 21-12 PARUPALLI Kashyap (54*) 28
MS
Round 1 (1*) LIN Dan 21-15 / 21-16 Ville LANG (48*) 30
Round 1 (21*) Andrew SMITH 21-14 / 21-14 John MOODY (44*) 23
Round 1 (2*) BAO Chunlai 13-21 / 21-19 / 21-18 Boonsak PONSANA (11*) 65
Round 1 (18*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-12 / 16-21 / 21-17 PARK Sung Hwan (13*) 61
Round 1 (26*) Ronald SUSILO 21-19 / 12-21 / 21-19 LEE Chong Wei (4*) 55
Round 1 (17*) Simon SANTOSO 21-16 / 21-12 Choong Hann WONG (60*) 34
Round 1 (5*) CHEN Yu 21-18 / 21-17 Eric PANG (16*) 31
Round 1 (19*) Joachim PERSSON 21-14 / 21-18 Kay Bin YEOH (30*) 34
Round 1 (25*) Tsuen Seng LEE 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-7 Dicky PALYAMA (15*) 56
Round 1 (9*) Kenneth JONASSEN 24-22 / 22-20 Sairul Amar AYOB (22*) 37
Round 1 (14*) Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 21-13 / 20-22 / 21-12 Yen Hui Kendrick LEE (33*) 51
Round 1 (7*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-12 / 21-14 Kasper OEDUM (34*) 29
Round 1 (29*) Chetan ANAND 21-11 / 21-13 Jurgen KOCH (55*) 33
Round 1 (20*) Shoji SATO 21-18 / 21-15 Christian BOESIGER (93*) 33
Round 1 (23*) Przemyslaw WACHA 25-27 / 21-13 / 21-15 Richard VAUGHAN (27*) 65
Round 1 (6*) CHEN Jin 21-6 / 21-10 Bjoern JOPPIEN (31*) 26
Round 2 (1*) LIN Dan 22-20 / 21-14 Andrew SMITH (21*) 33
Round 2 (18*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-5 / 21-19 BAO Chunlai (2*) 32
Round 2 (17*) Simon SANTOSO 21-10 / 21-16 Ronald SUSILO (26*) 27
Round 2 (5*) CHEN Yu 21-10 / 21-16 Joachim PERSSON (19*) 27
Round 2 (9*) Kenneth JONASSEN 21-15 / 21-18 Tsuen Seng LEE (25*) 33
Round 2 (7*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-13 / 21-11 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM (14*) 32
Round 2 (20*) Shoji SATO 21-14 / 21-14 Chetan ANAND (29*) 31
Round 2 (6*) CHEN Jin 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-12 Przemyslaw WACHA (23*) 53
Quarter-final (1*) LIN Dan 21-15 / 21-14 Sony Dwi KUNCORO (18*) 32
Quarter-final (17*) Simon SANTOSO 21-10 / 21-12 CHEN Yu (5*) 31
Quarter-final (7*) Peter Hoeg GADE 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-13 Kenneth JONASSEN (9*) 51
Quarter-final (6*) CHEN Jin 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-10 Shoji SATO (20*) 66
Semi-final (17*) Simon SANTOSO 27-25 / 5-0 Ret. LIN Dan (1*) 36
Semi-final (6*) CHEN Jin 21-16 / 21-19 Peter Hoeg GADE (7*) 46
Final (6*) CHEN Jin 21-16 / 21-10 Simon SANTOSO (17*) 39
WD (qual)
Round 1 (79*) Susan DOBSON / Tania LUIZ 21-18 / 21-23 / 21-19 Tina RIEDL / Miriam GRUBER (71*) 47
Round 1 (48*) Rachel VAN CUTSEN / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN 21-7 / 21-14 Justine LING / Tenzin PELLING - 20
Round 2 (48*) Rachel VAN CUTSEN / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN 21-14 / 21-12 Marion GRUBER / Sanya HERZIG - 22
WD
Round 1 (88*) JUNG Youn Kyung / HONG Soo Jung 21-4 / 21-10 Hing Yau MOOI / Yu Hang OOI (46*) 18
Round 1 (17*) Aki AKAO / Tomomi MATSUDA 21-9 / 21-12 Pek Siah LIM / Joanne Swee Ling QUAY (21*) 37
Round 1 - ZHAO Tingting / YANG Wei 21-10 / 21-14 Rachel VAN CUTSEN / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN (48*) 26
Round 1 (19*) HWANG Yu Mi / KIM Min Jung 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-11 Carina METTE / Birgit OVERZIER (45*) 47
Round 1 (5*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-12 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA (16*) 57
Round 1 (37*) Valeria SOROKINA / Nina VISLOVA 24-22 / 21-8 Joanne NICHOLAS / Natalie MUNT (27*) 28
Round 1 (13*) Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI 21-19 / 22-20 Ekaterina VIKULOVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH (28*) 32
Round 1 (18*) Endang NURSUGIANTI / Rani MUNDIASTI 21-14 / 21-18 Jwala GUTTA / Shruti KURIEN (20*) 28
Round 1 (9*) Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG 21-10 / 21-16 Elodie EYMARD / Weny RASIDI (30*) 32
Round 1 (22*) Nicole GRETHER / Juliane SCHENK 22-20 / 21-16 Sabrina JAQUET / Corinne JOERG (54*) 34
Round 1 (23*) Diana DIMOVA / Petya NEDELCHEVA 19-21 / 21-6 / 21-8 Fiona MCKEE / Charmaine REID (25*) 45
Round 1 (4*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-12 / 21-11 Susan DOBSON / Tania LUIZ (79*) 26
Round 1 (24*) Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-13 / 21-17 Imogen BANKIER / Emma MASON (32*) 32
Round 1 (3*) ZHANG Yawen / WEI Yili 21-13 / 21-18 Kamila AUGUSTYN / Nadiezda ZIEBA (11*) 27
Round 1 (38*) Greysia POLII / Vita MARISSA W.O. Chew Yen FONG / Phui Leng SEE (59*) 0
Round 1 (26*) Johanna PERSSON / Elin BERGBLOM W.O. Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG (7*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Aki AKAO / Tomomi MATSUDA 21-12 / 17-21 / 21-7 JUNG Youn Kyung / HONG Soo Jung (88*) 69
Round 2 - ZHAO Tingting / YANG Wei 21-9 / 21-10 HWANG Yu Mi / KIM Min Jung (19*) 35
Round 2 (5*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-17 / 21-8 Valeria SOROKINA / Nina VISLOVA (37*) 22
Round 2 (13*) Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI 21-16 / 21-15 Endang NURSUGIANTI / Rani MUNDIASTI (18*) 34
Round 2 (38*) Greysia POLII / Vita MARISSA 21-15 / 21-15 Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG (9*) 30
Round 2 (22*) Nicole GRETHER / Juliane SCHENK 21-16 / 21-14 Johanna PERSSON / Elin BERGBLOM (26*) 37
Round 2 (4*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-10 / 21-14 Diana DIMOVA / Petya NEDELCHEVA (23*) 30
Round 2 (24*) Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL W.O. ZHANG Yawen / WEI Yili (3*) 0
Quarter-final - ZHAO Tingting / YANG Wei 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-13 Aki AKAO / Tomomi MATSUDA (17*) 66
Quarter-final (5*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-16 / 21-17 Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI (13*) 29
Quarter-final (38*) Greysia POLII / Vita MARISSA 21-11 / 21-10 Nicole GRETHER / Juliane SCHENK (22*) 23
Quarter-final (4*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-13 / 21-15 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (24*) 32
Semi-final - ZHAO Tingting / YANG Wei 21-14 / 21-19 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (5*) 35
Semi-final (4*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-14 / 14-21 / 21-13 Greysia POLII / Vita MARISSA (38*) 56
Final - ZHAO Tingting / YANG Wei 21-15 / 21-10 LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won (4*) 43
WS (qual)
Round 1 (66*) Maja TVRDY 21-19 / 21-15 Sabrina JAQUET (277*) 32
Round 1 (80*) Aditi MUTATKAR 21-11 / 23-21 Simone PRUTSCH (52*) 33
Round 1 (77*) Linda ZETCHIRI 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-16 Monika FISCHER (328*) 47
Round 1 (28*) Soratja CHANSRISUKOT 22-20 / 21-11 Diana DIMOVA (74*) 28
Round 1 (59*) Elizabeth CANN 21-17 / 21-17 Jwala GUTTA (111*) 23
Round 1 (46*) CHENG Shao Chieh 21-12 / 21-11 Corinne JOERG (145*) 26
Round 1 (54*) Rachel VAN CUTSEN 21-16 / 21-5 Tenzin PELLING - 25
Round 1 (38*) Adrianti FIRDASARI 21-3 / 21-14 Kamila AUGUSTYN (67*) 19
Round 1 (35*) Salakjit PONSANA 21-2 / 21-7 Eva SLADEKOVA (103*) 18
Round 1 (55*) Charmaine REID 21-10 / 21-8 Miriam GRUBER (1006*) 27
Round 1 (149*) Claudia MAYER 21-12 / 13-21 / 21-7 susanne KELLER - 38
Round 1 (27*) Aiying XING 21-4 / 21-8 Marion GRUBER - 21
Round 2 (80*) Aditi MUTATKAR 21-16 / 21-14 Linda ZETCHIRI (77*) 29
Round 2 (28*) Soratja CHANSRISUKOT 17-21 / 21-13 / 21-16 Elizabeth CANN (59*) 47
Round 2 (46*) CHENG Shao Chieh 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-19 LEE Seung Ah (42*) 44
Round 2 (38*) Adrianti FIRDASARI 21-10 / 21-14 Rachel VAN CUTSEN (54*) 24
Round 2 (35*) Salakjit PONSANA 21-13 / 21-15 Ekaterina VIKULOVA (92*) 29
Round 2 (183*) Shruti KURIEN 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-17 Charmaine REID (55*) 47
Round 2 (27*) Aiying XING 21-4 / 21-10 Claudia MAYER (149*) 23
Round 3 (80*) Aditi MUTATKAR 21-12 / 16-21 / 21-14 Maja TVRDY (66*) 54
Round 3 (28*) Soratja CHANSRISUKOT 21-14 / 21-15 CHENG Shao Chieh (46*) 25
Round 3 (35*) Salakjit PONSANA 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-11 Adrianti FIRDASARI (38*) 48
Round 3 (27*) Aiying XING 21-12 / 21-10 Shruti KURIEN (183*) 21
WS
Round 1 (1*) ZHANG Ning 21-17 / 21-18 Sara PERSSON (31*) 32
Round 1 (19*) Chia-Chi HUANG 21-16 / 21-8 Ella DIEHL (18*) 34
Round 1 (6*) PI Hongyan 21-12 / 21-23 / 21-13 Juliane SCHENK (24*) 58
Round 1 (13*) Kaori MORI 19-21 / 21-10 / 21-15 Aditi MUTATKAR (80*) 57
Round 1 (8*) Huaiwen XU 21-14 / 21-16 Aiying XING (27*) 37
Round 1 (12*) Eriko HIROSE 21-10 / 21-7 Judith MEULENDIJKS (23*) 29
Round 1 (9*) YAO Jie 21-18 / 10-21 / 21-15 Yu HIRAYAMA (39*) 52
Round 1 (15*) YIP Pui Yin 21-19 / 21-18 Saina NEHWAL (20*) 38
Round 1 (28*) Soratja CHANSRISUKOT 21-17 / 21-17 Anna RICE (37*) 37
Round 1 (5*) LU Lan 21-16 / 21-7 Agnese ALLEGRINI (57*) 25
Round 1 (29*) Susan EGELSTAFF 21-18 / 21-17 Anu NIEMINEN (36*) 35
Round 1 (25*) Li LI 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-15 ZHU Lin (3*) 70
Round 1 (106*) Jeanine CICOGNINI 21-18 / 21-16 Molthila KITJANON (30*) 30
Round 1 (7*) JIANG Yanjiao 21-16 / 21-14 Petya NEDELCHEVA (10*) 32
Round 1 (14*) HWANG Hye Youn 21-18 / 21-9 Salakjit PONSANA (35*) 30
Round 1 (4*) WANG Chen 15-21 / 24-22 / 25-23 Mew Choo WONG (11*) 64
Round 2 (1*) ZHANG Ning 21-7 / 21-14 Chia-Chi HUANG (19*) 26
Round 2 (6*) PI Hongyan 21-16 / 21-6 Kaori MORI (13*) 36
Round 2 (8*) Huaiwen XU 21-16 / 21-16 Eriko HIROSE (12*) 46
Round 2 (9*) YAO Jie 21-16 / 21-12 YIP Pui Yin (15*) 37
Round 2 (5*) LU Lan 21-13 / 21-10 Soratja CHANSRISUKOT (28*) 25
Round 2 (25*) Li LI 21-10 / 21-17 Susan EGELSTAFF (29*) 36
Round 2 (7*) JIANG Yanjiao 17-21 / 21-7 / 21-15 Jeanine CICOGNINI (106*) 42
Round 2 (14*) HWANG Hye Youn 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-17 WANG Chen (4*) 50
Quarter-final (1*) ZHANG Ning 21-17 / 10-21 / 21-15 PI Hongyan (6*) 57
Quarter-final (8*) Huaiwen XU 22-20 / 21-13 YAO Jie (9*) 40
Quarter-final (5*) LU Lan 21-11 / 24-22 Li LI (25*) 39
Quarter-final (7*) JIANG Yanjiao 21-14 / 21-18 HWANG Hye Youn (14*) 43
Semi-final (1*) ZHANG Ning 21-19 / 21-11 Huaiwen XU (8*) 31
Semi-final (5*) LU Lan 21-16 / 21-15 JIANG Yanjiao (7*) 37
Final (1*) ZHANG Ning 21-16 / 21-18 LU Lan (5*) 36
XD (qual)
Round 1 (326*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / WOON Khe Wei 21-14 / 21-13 Agung RUHANDA / Sanya HERZIG - 21
Round 1 (91*) Lars PAASKE / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 21-15 / 21-12 Tadashi OHTSUKA / Satoko SUETSUNA (157*) 26
Round 1 (92*) Keita MASUDA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-10 / 21-9 Simon ENKERLI / Sabrina JAQUET (372*) 24
Round 1 (363*) Keith TURNBULL / Ella DIEHL 21-10 / 21-11 Heimo GOTSCHL / Claudia MAYER (108*) 18
Round 1 (144*) Chris LANGRIDGE / Joanne NICHOLAS 21-16 / 21-16 Michael LAHNSTEINER / Tina RIEDL (80*) 23
Round 1 (124*) Michael FUCHS / Carina METTE 21-16 / 21-8 Anthony DUMARTHERAY / Tenzin PELLING - 19
Round 2 (92*) Keita MASUDA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-10 / 21-15 Keith TURNBULL / Ella DIEHL (363*) 29
Round 2 (181*) YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung 21-18 / 14-21 / 21-17 Rasmus MANGOR ANDERSEN / Anastasia RUSSKIKH (49*) 46
Round 2 (144*) Chris LANGRIDGE / Joanne NICHOLAS 21-8 / 21-19 Michael FUCHS / Carina METTE (124*) 23
XD
Round 1 (87*) Hendra WIJAYA / Yanmei JIANG 21-16 / 13-21 / 21-17 Keita MASUDA / Miyuki MAEDA (92*) 60
Round 1 (20*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-12 Daniel A SHIRLEY / Joanne Swee Ling QUAY (17*) 40
Round 1 (14*) Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Yujia LI 21-16 / 21-12 Svetoslav STOYANOV / Elodie EYMARD (23*) 28
Round 1 (44*) Alexandr NIKOLAENKO / Nina VISLOVA 21-8 / 21-11 Glenn WARFE / Susan DOBSON (38*) 20
Round 1 (19*) Muhammad RIJAL / Greysia POLII 21-17 / 21-18 Michal LOGOSZ / Natalie MUNT (136*) 30
Round 1 (21*) Kristof HOPP / Birgit OVERZIER 21-17 / 25-23 HWANG Ji Man / JUNG Youn Kyung (50*) 35
Round 1 (264*) HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Yu Mi 21-19 / 17-21 / 21-15 Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG (6*) 58
Round 1 (181*) YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung 8-21 / 21-12 / 21-18 Jonas RASMUSSEN / Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN (97*) 42
Round 1 (55*) Jacob CHEMNITZ / Julie HOUMANN 17-21 / 21-14 / 21-18 Ingo KINDERVATER / Kathrin PIOTROWSKI (24*) 39
Round 1 (12*) Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 21-10 / 21-16 Ross SMITH / Tania LUIZ (56*) 22
Round 1 (238*) Jens ERIKSEN / Helle NIELSEN 22-20 / 21-11 Tim DETTMANN / Annekatrin LILLIE (64*) 27
Round 1 (91*) Lars PAASKE / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 21-9 / 21-8 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / WOON Khe Wei (326*) 20
Round 1 (63*) Vitalij DURKIN / Valeria SOROKINA 21-19 / 21-16 ZHANG Jun / ZHAO Tingting (65*) 25
Round 1 (173*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-15 Kien Keat KOO / Pei Tty WONG (11*) 44
Round 1 (90*) HSIEH Yu Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-8 Watson BRIGGS / Imogen BANKIER (42*) 42
Round 1 (2*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 21-11 / 21-12 Chris LANGRIDGE / Joanne NICHOLAS (144*) 23
Round 2 (87*) Hendra WIJAYA / Yanmei JIANG 21-17 / 21-16 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (20*) 26
Round 2 (14*) Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Yujia LI 21-14 / 21-15 Alexandr NIKOLAENKO / Nina VISLOVA (44*) 27
Round 2 (19*) Muhammad RIJAL / Greysia POLII 21-11 / 21-13 Kristof HOPP / Birgit OVERZIER (21*) 23
Round 2 (264*) HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Yu Mi 21-12 / 21-16 YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung (181*) 22
Round 2 (12*) Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 21-12 / 21-10 Jacob CHEMNITZ / Julie HOUMANN (55*) 22
Round 2 (238*) Jens ERIKSEN / Helle NIELSEN 21-17 / 14-21 / 21-17 Lars PAASKE / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (91*) 47
Round 2 (173*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-6 / 21-11 Vitalij DURKIN / Valeria SOROKINA (63*) 19
Round 2 (2*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 21-14 / 21-15 HSIEH Yu Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (90*) 24
Quarter-final (19*) Muhammad RIJAL / Greysia POLII 21-13 / 21-13 HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Yu Mi (264*) 33
Quarter-final (12*) Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 21-12 / 21-17 Jens ERIKSEN / Helle NIELSEN (238*) 25
Quarter-final (173*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 13-21 / 21-17 / 21-12 XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen (2*) 51
Quarter-final (87*) Hendra WIJAYA / Yanmei JIANG W.O. Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Yujia LI (14*) 0
Semi-final (19*) Muhammad RIJAL / Greysia POLII 21-12 / 21-12 Hendra WIJAYA / Yanmei JIANG (87*) 25
Semi-final (173*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-18 / 11-21 / 21-17 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA (12*) 54
Final (173*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 14-21 / 21-16 / 21-18 Muhammad RIJAL / Greysia POLII (19*) 55
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 74 12 38.7% 2695 86.94 00:35:19 2.46 1 3.2%
MS 30 69 9 30.0% 2480 82.67 00:39:52 2.07 4 13.3%
WD 28 62 6 21.4% 2160 77.14 00:36:04 2.14 2 7.1%
WS 31 70 8 25.8% 2524 81.42 00:40:02 2.03 2 6.5%
XD 30 71 11 36.7% 2518 83.93 00:33:36 2.5 1 3.3%
Total 150 346 46 30.7% 12377 82.51 00:37:00 2.23 10 6.7%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 33 9 78.6%
U.S.A. 3 1 75.0%
Indonesia 23 9 71.9%
Singapore 13 7 65.0%
Korea 21 12 63.6%
Chinese Taipei 9 6 60.0%
Czech Republic 3 2 60.0%
Finland 3 2 60.0%
Denmark 17 13 56.7%
Thailand 10 9 52.6%
Hong Kong 2 2 50.0%
Slovenia 1 1 50.0%
Ireland 1 1 50.0%
Jersey 1 1 50.0%
India 11 12 47.8%
Malaysia 15 18 45.5%
Poland 5 6 45.5%
Netherlands 5 6 45.5%
Canada 4 5 44.4%
Japan 9 12 42.9%
England 5 8 38.5%
Germany 7 12 36.8%
Russia 4 7 36.4%
Austria 5 9 35.7%
France 2 4 33.3%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Jonatan CHRISTIE PRANNOY H. S. 21-12 / 21-18
2021 Viktor AXELSEN Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-16 / 21-6
2019 SHI Yuqi SAI PRANEETH B. 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-12
2018 Sameer VERMA Jan O JORGENSEN 21-15 / 21-13
2017 LIN Dan SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-11
2016 PRANNOY H. S. Marc ZWIEBLER 21-18 / 21-15
2015 KIDAMBI Srikanth Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-14
2014 Viktor AXELSEN TIAN Houwei 21-7 / 16-21 / 25-23
2013 WANG Zhengming DU Pengyu 21-18 / 21-18
2012 CHEN Jin LEE Hyun Il 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2011 PARK Sung Hwan LEE Hyun Il 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2010 CHEN Jin CHEN Long 12-21 / 21-15 / 21-17
2009 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-16 / 21-16
2008 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-18
2007 CHEN Jin Simon SANTOSO 21-16 / 21-10
2006 LEE Chong Wei XIA Xuanze 15-8 / 15-0
2005 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM Peter Hoeg GADE 17-14 / 15-10
2004 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 15-12 / 15-6
2003 LEE Hyun Il Anders BOESEN 15-10 / 15-2
2002 Marleve MAINAKY James CHUA 2-7 / 7-5 / 7-3
2001 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM Tsuen Seng LEE 1-7 / 7-4 / 7-4
2000 XIA Xuanze JI Xinpeng 15-8 / 15-6
1999 PERMADI Fung Marleve MAINAKY 15-13 / 15-0
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE SUN Jun 15-12 / 8-15 / 15-11
1997 DONG Jiong Poul-Erik HOYER 17-15 / 15-11
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER Thomas JOHANSSON 15-9 / 16-17 / 15-10
1995 Jens OLSSON HENDRAWAN 15-9 / 15-9
1994 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Poul-Erik HOYER 17-18 / 17-16 / 15-3
1993 PERMADI Fung Peter KNOWLES 15-11 / 15-9
1992 Joko SUPRIANTO Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 18-15
1991 Par-Gunnar JONSSON Ib FREDERIKSEN 18-17 / 3-15 / 15-7
1989 LIU Zhiheng Nils SKEBY 15-7 / 15-13