French Open  

Tournament Name: YONEX French Open 2022
Tournament Dates: 25/10/2022-30/10/2022
Location: France, Paris
Category: HSBC BWF World Tour Super 750

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY LU Ching Yao / YANG Po Han
MS Viktor AXELSEN Rasmus GEMKE
WD TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA
WS HE Bingjiao Carolina MARIN
XD ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 1 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 21-14 / 23-21 Min Hyuk KANG / SEO Seung Jae 23 45
Round 1 30 Alexander DUNN / Adam HALL 21-18 / 21-15 Keiichiro MATSUI / Yoshinori TAKEUCHI 31 37
Round 1 8 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 19-21 / 21-9 / 21-13 Christo POPOV / Toma Junior POPOV 26 68
Round 1 20 MAN Wei Chong / Kai Wun TEE 21-16 / 21-17 Lucas CORVEE / Ronan LABAR 38 38
Round 1 44 LEE Jhe-Huei / YANG Po-Hsuan 21-16 / 23-21 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 5 34
Round 1 18 CHOI SolGyu / KIM Won Ho 21-19 / 21-14 LEE Yang / LU Chen 198 39
Round 1 9 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 21-18 / 21-13 Christopher GRIMLEY / Matthew GRIMLEY 40 39
Round 1 14 Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN 21-13 / 21-18 Ruben JILLE / Ties VAN DER LECQ 33 32
Round 1 13 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 21-19 / 21-7 Jeppe BAY / Lasse MØLHEDE 24 32
Round 1 6 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 21-15 / 21-16 M.R. ARJUN / DHRUV KAPILA 19 37
Round 1 11 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 18-21 / 21-19 / 22-20 Supak JOMKOH / Kittinupong KEDREN 21 64
Round 1 37 LIANG Weikeng / WANG Chang 21-13 / 21-14 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 4 31
Round 1 15 Muhammad Shohibul FIKRI / Bagas MAULANA 21-19 / 21-12 TAN Kian Meng / TAN Wee Kiong 45 39
Round 1 10 GOH Sze Fei / Nur IZZUDDIN 21-19 / 21-10 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 7 47
Round 1 16 LIU Yuchen / OU Xuanyi 21-14 / 22-20 Akira KOGA / Taichi SAITO 17 46
Round 1 25 LU Ching Yao / YANG Po Han 21-15 / 15-21 / 21-17 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 2 66
Round 2 1 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 21-12 / 21-16 Alexander DUNN / Adam HALL 30 35
Round 2 8 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 21-16 / 21-14 MAN Wei Chong / Kai Wun TEE 20 40
Round 2 18 CHOI SolGyu / KIM Won Ho 13-21 / 21-15 / 21-14 LEE Jhe-Huei / YANG Po-Hsuan 44 55
Round 2 9 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 21-18 / 17-21 / 22-20 Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN 14 78
Round 2 13 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 16-21 / 23-21 / 21-15 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 6 69
Round 2 37 LIANG Weikeng / WANG Chang 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-15 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 11 61
Round 2 15 Muhammad Shohibul FIKRI / Bagas MAULANA 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-17 GOH Sze Fei / Nur IZZUDDIN 10 70
Round 2 25 LU Ching Yao / YANG Po Han 24-22 / 21-16 LIU Yuchen / OU Xuanyi 16 47
Quarter-final 8 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 23-21 / 21-18 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 1 49
Quarter-final 18 CHOI SolGyu / KIM Won Ho 21-18 / 21-18 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 9 43
Quarter-final 13 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 25-23 / 21-10 LIANG Weikeng / WANG Chang 37 43
Quarter-final 25 LU Ching Yao / YANG Po Han 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-16 Muhammad Shohibul FIKRI / Bagas MAULANA 15 83
Semi-final 8 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 21-18 / 21-14 CHOI SolGyu / KIM Won Ho 18 46
Semi-final 25 LU Ching Yao / YANG Po Han 21-15 / 21-14 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 13 40
Final 8 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 21-13 / 21-19 LU Ching Yao / YANG Po Han 25 49
MS
Round 1 1 Viktor AXELSEN 21-11 / 22-20 Kenta NISHIMOTO 21 45
Round 1 36 Sitthikom THAMMASIN 21-16 / 21-14 SHI Yuqi 40 34
Round 1 5 LOH Kean Yew 21-14 / 21-17 Mark CALJOUW 26 42
Round 1 14 Kanta TSUNEYAMA 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-18 Chico Aura DWI WARDOYO 25 78
Round 1 24 Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 21-19 / 21-18 LEE Zii Jia 2 44
Round 1 20 Kodai NARAOKA 21-15 / 21-18 Brian YANG 27 45
Round 1 7 Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-19 / 21-14 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 19 47
Round 1 13 NG Ka Long Angus 24-22 / 21-18 ZHAO Junpeng 18 50
Round 1 12 PRANNOY H. S. 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-16 LIEW Daren 28 73
Round 1 22 LU Guangzu 22-20 / 21-14 LI Shifeng 32 56
Round 1 17 WANG Tzu Wei 21-11 / 22-24 / 21-13 Toma Junior POPOV 23 73
Round 1 15 LEE Cheuk Yiu 23-21 / 21-23 / 21-18 CHOU Tien Chen 4 83
Round 1 10 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-15 / 21-15 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 30 61
Round 1 31 Sameer VERMA 21-15 / 21-23 / 22-20 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 6 77
Round 1 11 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-18 / 21-18 Lakshya SEN 8 46
Round 1 16 Rasmus GEMKE 21-19 / 21-16 Nhat NGUYEN 29 61
Round 2 1 Viktor AXELSEN 21-19 / 21-17 Sitthikom THAMMASIN 36 43
Round 2 5 LOH Kean Yew 21-14 / 21-11 Kanta TSUNEYAMA 14 40
Round 2 20 Kodai NARAOKA 21-23 / 21-9 / 22-20 Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 24 81
Round 2 7 Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-17 / 8-21 / 21-13 NG Ka Long Angus 13 59
Round 2 22 LU Guangzu 21-19 / 20-22 / 21-19 PRANNOY H. S. 12 88
Round 2 15 LEE Cheuk Yiu 13-21 / 24-22 / 21-10 WANG Tzu Wei 17 69
Round 2 10 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-18 / 21-11 Sameer VERMA 31 57
Round 2 16 Rasmus GEMKE 19-21 / 21-12 / 21-19 KIDAMBI Srikanth 11 75
Quarter-final 1 Viktor AXELSEN 21-11 / 21-17 LOH Kean Yew 5 45
Quarter-final 20 Kodai NARAOKA 14-21 / 21-14 / 17-13 Ret. Jonatan CHRISTIE 7 78
Quarter-final 15 LEE Cheuk Yiu 21-14 / 11-21 / 21-18 LU Guangzu 22 65
Quarter-final 16 Rasmus GEMKE 14-21 / 21-18 / 21-11 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 10 73
Semi-final 1 Viktor AXELSEN 21-12 / 21-8 Kodai NARAOKA 20 45
Semi-final 16 Rasmus GEMKE 21-18 / 21-14 LEE Cheuk Yiu 15 46
Final 1 Viktor AXELSEN 21-14 / 21-15 Rasmus GEMKE 16 43
WD
Round 1 1 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 21-13 / 22-20 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 9 50
Round 1 52 Supissara PAEWSAMPRAN / Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL 21-19 / 21-10 Rin IWANAGA / Kie NAKANISHI 15 47
Round 1 6 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 23-21 / 22-20 Treesa JOLLY / GAYATRI GOPICHAND PULLELA 27 54
Round 1 138 BAEK Ha Na / LEE So Hee 21-17 / 21-12 ZHANG Shuxian / ZHENG Yu 10 55
Round 1 3 Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA 21-12 / 21-13 LEE Yu Lim / SHIN Seung Chan 241 42
Round 1 329 Alexandra BØJE / Amalie MAGELUND 21-12 / 21-9 Clara AZURMENDI / Beatriz CORRALES 44 33
Round 1 11 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-7 Apriyani RAHAYU / Siti Fadia Silva RAMADHANTI 18 74
Round 1 28 Febriana Dwipuji KUSUMA / Amalia Cahaya PRATIWI 18-21 / 21-9 / 21-13 Stine KÜSPERT / Emma MOSZCZYNSKI 51 61
Round 1 35 Julie MACPHERSON / Ciara TORRANCE 6-21 / 21-13 / 21-18 Vivian HOO / LIM Chiew Sien 26 68
Round 1 8 JEONG Na Eun / KIM Hye Jeong 21-14 / 21-16 Debora JILLE / Cheryl SEINEN 30 43
Round 1 19 Benyapa AIMSAARD / Nuntakarn AIMSAARD 21-15 / 21-15 Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH 23 39
Round 1 7 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-15 / 21-18 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 21 51
Round 1 17 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 21-11 / 21-9 Mariia STOLIARENKO / Yelyzaveta ZHARKA 46 33
Round 1 12 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-11 / 21-9 Kati-Kreet MARRAN / Helina RÜÜTEL 53 34
Round 1 25 LIU Xuanxuan / XIA Yuting 24-22 / 21-12 YEUNG Nga Ting / YEUNG Pui Lam 36 58
Round 1 2 KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 21-15 / 21-16 Margot LAMBERT / Anne TRAN 34 51
Round 2 1 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 21-19 / 21-11 Supissara PAEWSAMPRAN / Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL 52 51
Round 2 138 BAEK Ha Na / LEE So Hee 21-16 / 21-16 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 6 52
Round 2 3 Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA 21-18 / 21-7 Alexandra BØJE / Amalie MAGELUND 329 37
Round 2 11 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 21-16 / 21-14 Febriana Dwipuji KUSUMA / Amalia Cahaya PRATIWI 28 45
Round 2 8 JEONG Na Eun / KIM Hye Jeong 21-9 / 21-16 Julie MACPHERSON / Ciara TORRANCE 35 42
Round 2 7 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 17-21 / 21-7 / 21-8 Benyapa AIMSAARD / Nuntakarn AIMSAARD 19 59
Round 2 12 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA W.O. Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 17 0
Round 2 2 KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 21-15 / 21-18 LIU Xuanxuan / XIA Yuting 25 50
Quarter-final 138 BAEK Ha Na / LEE So Hee 21-16 / 23-21 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 1 66
Quarter-final 11 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 15-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA 3 74
Quarter-final 7 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-15 / 23-21 JEONG Na Eun / KIM Hye Jeong 8 56
Quarter-final 12 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 12-21 / 23-21 / 21-19 KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 2 93
Semi-final 11 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 21-13 / 21-17 BAEK Ha Na / LEE So Hee 138 41
Semi-final 7 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-14 / 25-23 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 12 53
Final 11 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-15 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 7 72
WS
Round 1 1 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-8 / 21-14 Michelle LI 13 28
Round 1 10 WANG Zhiyi 21-12 / 21-12 Julie Dawall JAKOBSEN 40 31
Round 1 12 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-14 / 21-11 Clara AZURMENDI 36 32
Round 1 19 Phittayaporn CHAIWAN 21-18 / 21-14 Kirsty GILMOUR 16 39
Round 1 6 Carolina MARIN 21-18 / 23-21 ZHANG Yiman 29 52
Round 1 25 Beiwen ZHANG 13-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 Gregoria Mariska TUNJUNG 21 53
Round 1 15 HAN Yue 23-21 / 13-21 / 21-18 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 9 70
Round 1 27 Yvonne LI 13-21 / 21-17 / 21-19 Saina NEHWAL 33 57
Round 1 17 Mia BLICHFELDT 21-18 / 21-16 Iris WANG 24 43
Round 1 8 HE Bingjiao 21-8 / 21-13 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 22 38
Round 1 11 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 12-21 / 21-8 / 21-13 PAI Yu Po 35 60
Round 1 4 CHEN Yufei 21-13 / 21-16 YEO Jia Min 20 36
Round 1 26 Supanida KATETHONG 21-17 / 21-15 Line CHRISTOPHERSEN 18 38
Round 1 7 Ratchanok INTANON 21-19 / 21-6 Aya OHORI 31 36
Round 1 23 KIM Ga Eun 21-10 / 21-11 Lianne TAN 37 30
Round 1 2 TAI Tzu Ying 21-13 / 21-17 Wen Chi HSU 32 31
Round 2 1 Akane YAMAGUCHI 14-21 / 21-6 / 21-16 WANG Zhiyi 10 58
Round 2 19 Phittayaporn CHAIWAN 21-18 / 21-17 Nozomi OKUHARA 12 40
Round 2 6 Carolina MARIN W.O. Beiwen ZHANG 25 0
Round 2 15 HAN Yue 21-18 / 21-8 Yvonne LI 27 40
Round 2 8 HE Bingjiao 21-15 / 21-10 Mia BLICHFELDT 17 45
Round 2 11 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 13-21 / 21-19 / 21-15 CHEN Yufei 4 63
Round 2 7 Ratchanok INTANON 21-10 / 21-17 Supanida KATETHONG 26 40
Round 2 2 TAI Tzu Ying 21-18 / 21-14 KIM Ga Eun 23 36
Quarter-final 1 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-7 / 21-6 Phittayaporn CHAIWAN 19 27
Quarter-final 6 Carolina MARIN 21-14 / 21-15 HAN Yue 15 46
Quarter-final 8 HE Bingjiao 20-22 / 21-14 / 21-12 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 11 71
Quarter-final 2 TAI Tzu Ying 21-18 / 21-10 Ratchanok INTANON 7 38
Semi-final 6 Carolina MARIN 21-14 / 21-18 Akane YAMAGUCHI 1 47
Semi-final 8 HE Bingjiao 21-15 / 21-10 TAI Tzu Ying 2 37
Final 8 HE Bingjiao 16-21 / 21-9 / 22-20 Carolina MARIN 6 76
XD
Round 1 140 FENG Yanzhe / HUANG Dongping 21-14 / 14-21 / 21-14 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 1 73
Round 1 20 Kyohei YAMASHITA / Naru SHINOYA 21-13 / 21-16 Ishaan BHATNAGAR / Tanisha CRASTO 29 38
Round 1 10 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 21-15 / 21-13 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Linda EFLER 31 38
Round 1 37 Zachariah Josiahno SUMANTI / Hediana JULIMARBELA 21-19 / 21-19 Supak JOMKOH / Supissara PAEWSAMPRAN 13 45
Round 1 3 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-11 / 21-12 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Rikke SØBY 27 33
Round 1 8 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 21-18 / 24-22 Adam HALL / Julie MACPHERSON 32 42
Round 1 9 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 8-21 / 22-20 / 24-22 GUO Xinwa / ZHANG Shuxian 49 63
Round 1 17 Yuki KANEKO / Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-18 / 21-17 CHAN Peng Soon / CHEAH Yee See 55 48
Round 1 16 Rinov RIVALDY / Pitha Haningtyas MENTARI 21-15 / 21-13 KIM Won Ho / JEONG Na Eun 53 33
Round 1 11 SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung 21-14 / 21-18 YANG Po-Hsuan / HU Ling Fang 41 35
Round 1 19 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 21-16 / 21-15 Callum HEMMING / Jessica PUGH 34 39
Round 1 423 Yong JIN / SHIN Seung Chan 21-18 / 21-17 HOO Pang Ron / TOH Ee Wei 39 38
Round 1 36 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / NG Tsz Yau 21-18 / 21-19 Young Hyuk KIM / LEE Yu Lim 423 41
Round 1 7 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-12 / 24-22 LEE Jhe-Huei / HSU Ya Ching 42 38
Round 1 30 Rehan Naufal KUSHARJANTO / Lisa Ayu KUSUMAWATI 21-14 / 21-10 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 12 31
Round 1 22 HEE Yong Kai Terry / TAN Wei Han 21-14 / 21-12 William VILLEGER / Anne TRAN 40 34
Round 2 140 FENG Yanzhe / HUANG Dongping 21-11 / 21-12 Kyohei YAMASHITA / Naru SHINOYA 20 37
Round 2 10 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 21-19 / 21-17 Zachariah Josiahno SUMANTI / Hediana JULIMARBELA 37 42
Round 2 3 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 23-25 / 21-14 / 21-10 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 8 59
Round 2 17 Yuki KANEKO / Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-12 / 14-21 / 21-15 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 9 60
Round 2 11 SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung 21-18 / 21-11 Rinov RIVALDY / Pitha Haningtyas MENTARI 16 37
Round 2 19 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 21-15 / 21-17 Yong JIN / SHIN Seung Chan 423 40
Round 2 7 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-17 / 24-22 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / NG Tsz Yau 36 56
Round 2 30 Rehan Naufal KUSHARJANTO / Lisa Ayu KUSUMAWATI 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-16 HEE Yong Kai Terry / TAN Wei Han 22 66
Quarter-final 10 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-18 FENG Yanzhe / HUANG Dongping 140 68
Quarter-final 3 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-10 / 21-8 Yuki KANEKO / Misaki MATSUTOMO 17 28
Quarter-final 19 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 21-9 / 13-21 / 21-8 SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung 11 46
Quarter-final 30 Rehan Naufal KUSHARJANTO / Lisa Ayu KUSUMAWATI 14-21 / 21-15 / 21-17 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 7 70
Semi-final 3 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-16 / 21-16 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 10 37
Semi-final 19 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 17-21 / 21-13 / 21-12 Rehan Naufal KUSHARJANTO / Lisa Ayu KUSUMAWATI 30 57
Final 3 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-16 / 14-21 / 22-20 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 19 55

Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 71 9 29.0% 2667 86.03 00:48:27 1.78 8 25.8%
MS 30 72 12 40.0% 2696 89.87 00:58:08 1.55 13 43.3%
WD 30 67 7 23.3% 2418 80.6 00:52:48 1.53 7 23.3%
WS 30 68 8 26.7% 2397 79.9 00:44:36 1.79 5 16.7%
XD 31 72 10 32.3% 2625 84.68 00:46:02 1.84 6 19.4%
Total 152 350 46 30.3% 12803 84.23 00:49:58 1.69 39 25.7%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 24 15 61.5%
England 3 2 60.0%
Japan 21 15 58.3%
Korea 14 11 56.0%
Hong Kong 5 4 55.6%
Denmark 13 11 54.2%
India 8 8 50.0%
Netherlands 4 4 50.0%
Spain 3 3 50.0%
Singapore 3 3 50.0%
U.S.A. 1 1 50.0%
Thailand 13 14 48.1%
Chinese Taipei 9 10 47.4%
Indonesia 13 15 46.4%
Malaysia 10 12 45.5%
Germany 5 6 45.5%
Scotland 2 5 28.6%
France 2 6 25.0%
Ukraine 0 1 0.0%
Bulgaria 0 1 0.0%
Belgium 0 1 0.0%
Ireland 0 1 0.0%
Estonia 0 1 0.0%
Canada 0 3 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Viktor AXELSEN Rasmus GEMKE 21-14 / 21-15
2021 Kanta TSUNEYAMA CHOU Tien Chen 15-21 / 21-8 / 21-17
2019 CHEN Long Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-19 / 21-12
2018 CHEN Long SHI Yuqi 21-17 / 21-19
2017 KIDAMBI Srikanth Kenta NISHIMOTO 21-14 / 21-13
2016 SHI Yuqi LEE Hyun Il 21-16 / 21-19
2015 LEE Chong Wei CHOU Tien Chen 21-13 / 21-18
2014 CHOU Tien Chen WANG Zhengming 10-21 / 25-23 / 21-19
2013 Jan O JORGENSEN Kenichi TAGO 21-19 / 23-21
2012 LIEW Daren Viktor AXELSEN 21-18 / 21-17
2011 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 21-16 / 21-11
2010 Taufik HIDAYAT Joachim PERSSON 21-16 / 21-11
2009 LIN Dan Taufik HIDAYAT 21-6 / 21-15
2008 Peter Hoeg GADE Taufik HIDAYAT 16-21 / 21-17 / 21-7
2007 LEE Chong Wei BAO Chunlai 21-11 / 21-14
2004 CHEN Jin Bjoern JOPPIEN 15-9 / 15-5
2003 Marc ZWIEBLER Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN 15-3 / 8-15 / 15-12
2002 LUO Yigang WU Yunyong 7-5 / 8-7 / 7-4
2001 Abhinn Shyam GUPTA Yangchun XIE 7-1 / 7-3 / 7-3
2000 Siddharth JAIN Jacek NIEDZWIEDZKI 17-14 / 15-6
1999 CHEN Gang PULLELA Gopichand 15-8 / 10-15 / 15-10
1998 Niels Christian KALDAU Joris VAN SOERLAND 15-4 / 15-6
1997 Chris BRUIL Daniel ERIKSSON 17-14 / 15-7
1996 Kenneth JONASSEN Jesper OLSSON 15-2 / 5-15 / 15-6
1995 George RIMARCDI Thomas JOHANSSON 10-15 / 15-9 / 15-4
1994 SUN Jun Robert LILJEQUIST 15-1 / 16-17 / 15-2
1993 HENDRAWAN Soren B NIELSEN 15-10 / 14-18 / 15-11
1992 WAN Zhengwen Bambang SUPRIANTO 7-15 / 15-12 / 15-7
1991 Jaimie DAWSON WEI Yan 7-15 / 15-3 / 17-14
1990 Kok Keong FOO Rashid SIDEK 15-11 / 18-13
1989 XIONG Guobao Poul-Erik HOYER 15-7 / 15-3