SINGAPORE OPEN  

Tournament Name: AVIVA SINGAPORE SUPER SERIES 2009
Tournament Dates: 09/06/2009-14/06/2009
Location: Singapore, Singapore
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN
MS BAO Chunlai Boonsak PONSANA
WD ZHAO Tingting / ZHANG Yawen Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII
WS ZHOU Mi XIE Xingfang
XD ZHENG Bo / MA Jin XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 (251*) Pak Chuu CHOW / Chieng Hun HONG 21-10 / 21-15 Sune GAVNHOLT / Christian LIND THOMSEN (325*) 21
Round 1 (74*) Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART 21-9 / 21-11 Rae Mun ONG / Gary THO - 18
Round 1 (123*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 21-14 / 21-10 Dicky PALYAMA / Eric PANG - 16
Round 1 - Yi LIU / Yew Loong Johnathan TANG 19-21 / 21-12 / 21-17 Hao Cong Jeffrey WONG / Zhao Jiang Terry YEO (767*) 42
Round 2 (38*) Kristof HOPP / Johannes SCHOETTLER 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART (74*) 50
MD
Round 1 (1*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-18 Michael FUCHS / Ingo KINDERVATER (25*) 44
Round 1 (38*) Kristof HOPP / Johannes SCHOETTLER 21-16 / 20-22 / 21-13 Chris ADCOCK / Robert BLAIR (10*) 46
Round 1 (50*) Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Hendra WIJAYA 21-9 / 17-21 / 21-10 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE (14*) 37
Round 1 (15*) Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW 21-13 / 21-17 Jurgen KOCH / Peter ZAUNER (45*) 26
Round 1 (5*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 21-13 / 21-15 HWANG Ji Man / SHIN Baek Cheol (388*) 33
Round 1 (11*) Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN 21-15 / 21-14 Jorrit DE RUITER / Jurgen WOUTERS (34*) 21
Round 1 (69*) Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN 21-6 / 9-21 / 21-16 CHO Gun Woo / HAN Sang Hoon - 39
Round 1 (19*) FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 21-7 / 21-13 Yoshiteru HIROBE / Hajime KOMIYAMA (63*) 21
Round 1 (60*) Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-18 / 21-19 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO (16*) 30
Round 1 (36*) GUO Zhendong / XU Chen 21-13 / 22-20 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae (2*) 37
Round 1 (17*) Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON 21-12 / 16-21 / 21-12 Pak Chuu CHOW / Chieng Hun HONG (251*) 41
Round 1 (3*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-12 / 21-10 Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK (9*) 24
Round 1 (20*) CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-18 Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER (22*) 38
Round 1 - KIM Gi Jung / KWON Yi Goo 21-16 / 15-21 / 23-21 Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO (18*) 50
Round 1 (123*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 21-11 / 21-10 Yi LIU / Yew Loong Johnathan TANG - 18
Round 1 (6*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-12 / 17-21 / 21-13 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong (126*) 55
Round 2 (1*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-9 Kristof HOPP / Johannes SCHOETTLER (38*) 39
Round 2 (50*) Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Hendra WIJAYA 21-19 / 21-16 Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW (15*) 36
Round 2 (5*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 28-30 / 21-12 / 21-17 Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN (11*) 60
Round 2 (69*) Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN 21-16 / 21-15 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu (19*) 28
Round 2 (36*) GUO Zhendong / XU Chen 21-16 / 21-11 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA (60*) 31
Round 2 (17*) Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON 13-21 / 21-19 / 21-14 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong (3*) 51
Round 2 (20*) CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 21-12 / 19-21 / 21-16 KIM Gi Jung / KWON Yi Goo - 42
Round 2 (6*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-8 / 21-10 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL (123*) 27
Quarter-final (1*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 20-22 / 21-17 / 21-18 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Hendra WIJAYA (50*) 48
Quarter-final (5*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 21-15 / 21-17 Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN (69*) 34
Quarter-final (17*) Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON 21-17 / 21-18 GUO Zhendong / XU Chen (36*) 45
Quarter-final (20*) CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-19 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN (6*) 51
Semi-final (1*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-12 / 21-16 Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN (5*) 29
Semi-final (17*) Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON 21-19 / 21-19 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang (20*) 37
Final (17*) Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON 21-12 / 21-11 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN (1*) 25
MS (qual)
Round 1 (29*) GONG Weijie 21-19 / 21-9 Koichi SAEKI (49*) 30
Round 1 (70*) Chun Seang TAN 16-21 / 21-19 / 23-21 Christian LIND THOMSEN (72*) 66
Round 1 (63*) Kazushi YAMADA 21-12 / 21-14 Petr KOUKAL (43*) 30
Round 1 (50*) Anand PAWAR 21-16 / 21-15 Andrew DABEKA (80*) 32
Round 1 (58*) Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-14 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS (40*) 46
Round 1 (52*) Kazuteru KOZAI 25-27 / 21-11 / 21-13 Carl BAXTER (48*) 46
Round 1 (53*) QIU Yanbo 21-9 / 21-15 Alistair CASEY (57*) 26
Round 1 (42*) Anup SRIDHAR 21-10 / 21-11 Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ (55*) 27
Round 2 (29*) GONG Weijie 21-13 / 17-21 / 21-7 Chun Seang TAN (70*) 44
Round 2 (63*) Kazushi YAMADA 21-14 / 21-16 Anand PAWAR (50*) 30
Round 2 (58*) Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-10 / 21-19 Kazuteru KOZAI (52*) 29
Round 2 (42*) Anup SRIDHAR 15-21 / 21-19 / 21-17 QIU Yanbo (53*) 52
MS
Round 1 (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-11 / 21-12 Andrew SMITH (25*) 31
Round 1 (17*) Tien Minh NGUYEN 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-9 Sho SASAKI (22*) 46
Round 1 (9*) BAO Chunlai 21-9 / 0-0 Ret. Przemyslaw WACHA (13*) 11
Round 1 (23*) Choong Hann WONG 21-18 / 21-11 Chetan ANAND (18*) 32
Round 1 (5*) CHEN Jin 21-9 / 21-4 Sairul Amar AYOB (15*) 20
Round 1 (35*) Rajiv OUSEPH 13-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 Marc ZWIEBLER (33*) 42
Round 1 (31*) Eric PANG 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-15 Joachim PERSSON (7*) 47
Round 1 (19*) Jan O JORGENSEN 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-15 Kazushi YAMADA (63*) 55
Round 1 (16*) Kenichi TAGO 22-20 / 21-18 LU Yi (32*) 42
Round 1 (10*) PARK Sung Hwan 21-14 / 17-21 / 21-18 CHAN Yan Kit (14*) 51
Round 1 (12*) HSIEH Yu Hsing 21-13 / 21-11 Tsuen Seng LEE (11*) 27
Round 1 (4*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-12 / 15-21 / 21-9 Arvind BHAT (24*) 43
Round 1 (20*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-15 / 21-18 NG Wei (28*) 37
Round 1 (42*) Anup SRIDHAR 22-20 / 21-19 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK (58*) 33
Round 1 (3*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-12 / 21-18 Dicky PALYAMA (21*) 35
Round 1 (8*) Simon SANTOSO W.O. GONG Weijie (29*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Tien Minh NGUYEN 24-22 / 20-22 / 21-19 LEE Chong Wei (1*) 61
Round 2 (9*) BAO Chunlai 21-16 / 21-17 Choong Hann WONG (23*) 36
Round 2 (5*) CHEN Jin 21-19 / 21-16 Rajiv OUSEPH (35*) 37
Round 2 (19*) Jan O JORGENSEN 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-15 Eric PANG (31*) 49
Round 2 (10*) PARK Sung Hwan 21-16 / 21-12 Kenichi TAGO (16*) 35
Round 2 (4*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-15 / 21-15 HSIEH Yu Hsing (12*) 37
Round 2 (20*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-11 / 21-7 Simon SANTOSO (8*) 26
Round 2 (42*) Anup SRIDHAR 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-13 Peter Hoeg GADE (3*) 59
Quarter-final (9*) BAO Chunlai 21-16 / 21-13 Tien Minh NGUYEN (17*) 34
Quarter-final (5*) CHEN Jin 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-18 Jan O JORGENSEN (19*) 64
Quarter-final (10*) PARK Sung Hwan 21-19 / 21-15 Sony Dwi KUNCORO (4*) 48
Quarter-final (20*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-11 / 21-8 Anup SRIDHAR (42*) 27
Semi-final (9*) BAO Chunlai 21-19 / 21-18 CHEN Jin (5*) 43
Semi-final (20*) Boonsak PONSANA 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-13 PARK Sung Hwan (10*) 67
Final (9*) BAO Chunlai 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-15 Boonsak PONSANA (20*) 64
WD
Round 1 (19*) Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-15 / 21-15 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA (11*) 38
Round 1 (16*) Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 21-10 / 21-8 CHANG Ye Na / KIM Min Seo (25*) 24
Round 1 (12*) PAN Pan / TIAN Qing 14-21 / 21-19 / 21-13 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (15*) 46
Round 1 (9*) Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-18 / 21-15 Jenny WALLWORK / Gabrielle ADCOCK (21*) 35
Round 1 (113*) CHANG Hsin Yun / CHOU Chia Chi 18-21 / 21-8 / 21-15 Nicole GRETHER / Charmaine REID (18*) 49
Round 1 (279*) Imogen BANKIER / Donna KELLOGG 20-22 / 21-10 / 21-12 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA - 38
Round 1 (68*) Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-11 / 21-6 Jiayuan CHEN / Ting Ting THNG - 21
Round 1 (8*) ZHAO Tingting / ZHANG Yawen 21-10 / 21-11 Hui Lin NG / WOON Khe Wei (111*) 22
Round 1 (30*) Rachel VAN CUTSEN / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN W.O. Petya NEDELCHEVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH - 0
Round 1 (20*) Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA W.O. Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Meiliana JAUHARI (10*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Helle NIELSEN / Marie ROEPKE W.O. Annekatrin LILLIE / Birgit OVERZIER (132*) 0
Round 1 (207*) Jing Qiong MOK / Shi Yan Samantha NEO W.O. Fan Frances LIU / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO (23*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-16 / 21-15 Rachel VAN CUTSEN / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN (30*) 27
Round 2 (16*) Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 21-12 / 21-17 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO (19*) 31
Round 2 (12*) PAN Pan / TIAN Qing 21-18 / 21-14 LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won (4*) 33
Round 2 (9*) Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-14 / 21-23 / 21-16 CHANG Hsin Yun / CHOU Chia Chi (113*) 47
Round 2 (20*) Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 21-15 / 24-22 Imogen BANKIER / Donna KELLOGG (279*) 39
Round 2 (7*) HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 21-13 / 21-13 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO (68*) 30
Round 2 (8*) ZHAO Tingting / ZHANG Yawen 21-13 / 21-9 Helle NIELSEN / Marie ROEPKE (13*) 25
Round 2 (3*) CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 21-12 / 21-6 Jing Qiong MOK / Shi Yan Samantha NEO (207*) 21
Quarter-final (16*) Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-19 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG (2*) 59
Quarter-final (9*) Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 22-20 / 21-10 PAN Pan / TIAN Qing (12*) 32
Quarter-final (7*) HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 21-13 / 14-21 / 21-17 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA (20*) 52
Quarter-final (8*) ZHAO Tingting / ZHANG Yawen 21-15 / 21-13 CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei (3*) 33
Semi-final (16*) Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 22-20 / 21-12 Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL (9*) 35
Semi-final (8*) ZHAO Tingting / ZHANG Yawen 22-20 / 21-18 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung (7*) 49
Final (8*) ZHAO Tingting / ZHANG Yawen 21-14 / 21-13 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII (16*) 55
WS (qual)
Round 1 (59*) Maja TVRDY 21-14 / 21-10 Bo LI (534*) 24
Round 1 (137*) Melicia KURNIAWAN 21-16 / 20-22 / 21-14 Jing Qiong MOK - 37
Round 1 (55*) KIM Moon Hi 21-16 / 21-9 Anita Raj KAUR (78*) 23
Round 1 (65*) Sayaka SATO 21-10 / 21-9 Shi Yan Samantha NEO (762*) 19
Round 1 (50*) Beiwen ZHANG 21-11 / 21-14 Noriko GOH - 18
Round 1 (166*) CHANG Hsin Yun 18-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 Mayu SEKIYA (49*) 36
Round 1 (126*) Nguyen Nhung LE NGOC 19-21 / 21-10 / 21-17 Ting Ting THNG (763*) 50
Round 1 (56*) Mingtian FU 21-19 / 21-11 Jiayuan CHEN (140*) 32
Round 2 (59*) Maja TVRDY 21-14 / 21-12 Melicia KURNIAWAN (137*) 29
Round 2 (55*) KIM Moon Hi 21-19 / 21-23 / 21-16 Sayaka SATO (65*) 46
Round 2 (50*) Beiwen ZHANG 21-12 / 21-23 / 21-17 CHANG Hsin Yun (166*) 38
Round 2 (56*) Mingtian FU 21-10 / 22-20 Nguyen Nhung LE NGOC (126*) 30
WS
Round 1 (1*) ZHOU Mi 21-13 / 21-12 Charmaine REID (53*) 29
Round 1 (23*) Juliane SCHENK 21-19 / 21-10 Nicole GRETHER (54*) 28
Round 1 (56*) Mingtian FU 8-21 / 21-9 / 21-19 LU Lan (8*) 49
Round 1 (25*) Judith MEULENDIJKS 21-14 / 21-19 Aditi MUTATKAR (41*) 31
Round 1 (5*) WANG Lin 10-21 / 21-18 / 21-19 Beiwen ZHANG (50*) 51
Round 1 (16*) HWANG Hye Youn 21-17 / 17-21 / 24-22 Mew Choo WONG (15*) 63
Round 1 (10*) Saina NEHWAL 18-21 / 21-11 / 21-16 Maja TVRDY (59*) 50
Round 1 (18*) Adrianti FIRDASARI 23-21 / 21-15 KIM Moon Hi (55*) 33
Round 1 (24*) Ai GOTO 18-21 / 21-9 / 21-10 YAO Jie (26*) 42
Round 1 (4*) XIE Xingfang 21-16 / 15-21 / 21-17 YIP Pui Yin (17*) 50
Round 1 (57*) Rachel VAN CUTSEN 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-14 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH (30*) 43
Round 1 (22*) Salakjit PONSANA 21-15 / 15-21 / 21-18 WANG Chen (6*) 46
Round 1 (12*) JIANG Yanjiao 21-11 / 21-14 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK (43*) 29
Round 1 (19*) Petya NEDELCHEVA 21-18 / 21-11 PI Hongyan (7*) 35
Round 1 (20*) Aiying XING 21-7 / 21-18 Nanna BROSOLAT JENSEN (33*) 27
Round 1 (3*) WANG Yihan 21-15 / 21-13 Megumi TARUNO (21*) 31
Round 2 (1*) ZHOU Mi 21-14 / 21-17 Juliane SCHENK (23*) 31
Round 2 (25*) Judith MEULENDIJKS 21-18 / 21-13 Mingtian FU (56*) 32
Round 2 (5*) WANG Lin 21-10 / 21-10 HWANG Hye Youn (16*) 27
Round 2 (10*) Saina NEHWAL 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-17 Adrianti FIRDASARI (18*) 49
Round 2 (4*) XIE Xingfang 21-19 / 21-14 Ai GOTO (24*) 32
Round 2 (22*) Salakjit PONSANA 21-6 / 20-22 / 21-13 Rachel VAN CUTSEN (57*) 38
Round 2 (12*) JIANG Yanjiao 23-21 / 21-17 Petya NEDELCHEVA (19*) 38
Round 2 (3*) WANG Yihan 21-16 / 8-21 / 21-7 Aiying XING (20*) 48
Quarter-final (1*) ZHOU Mi 23-21 / 21-17 Judith MEULENDIJKS (25*) 40
Quarter-final (5*) WANG Lin 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-14 Saina NEHWAL (10*) 59
Quarter-final (4*) XIE Xingfang 21-17 / 21-9 Salakjit PONSANA (22*) 33
Quarter-final (12*) JIANG Yanjiao 21-17 / 21-11 WANG Yihan (3*) 34
Semi-final (1*) ZHOU Mi 22-20 / 21-18 WANG Lin (5*) 41
Semi-final (4*) XIE Xingfang 17-21 / 21-10 / 21-19 JIANG Yanjiao (12*) 52
Final (1*) ZHOU Mi 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-10 XIE Xingfang (4*) 61
XD (qual)
Round 1 (84*) Chayut TRIYACHART / Shinta Mulia SARI 20-22 / 21-19 / 21-19 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Min Seo - 45
Round 1 - HAN Sang Hoon / CHANG Ye Na 21-16 / 20-22 / 21-14 LIN Yu Lang / CHANG Hsin Yun - 35
Round 1 (92*) Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Pei Tty WONG 23-21 / 21-19 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Shizuka MATSUO (361*) 30
Round 1 (1193*) Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 22-20 / 21-15 Tim DETTMANN / Nicole GRETHER (981*) 36
Round 1 - Koen RIDDER / YAO Jie 21-18 / 21-13 Hao Cong Jeffrey WONG / Ting Ting THNG - 22
Round 1 (64*) Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / WOON Khe Wei 19-21 / 11-8 Ret. Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO (104*) 28
Round 2 - HAN Sang Hoon / CHANG Ye Na 22-20 / 11-21 / 21-18 Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Pei Tty WONG (92*) 42
Round 2 (1193*) Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 21-19 / 21-18 Hajime KOMIYAMA / Mizuki FUJII (397*) 34
Round 2 (64*) Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / WOON Khe Wei 21-9 / 21-14 Koen RIDDER / YAO Jie - 19
XD
Round 1 (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-8 / 21-18 CHEN Hung Ling / CHOU Chia Chi (19*) 24
Round 1 (5*) Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG 21-15 / 21-13 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA (1193*) 36
Round 1 (36*) Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 21-14 / 21-18 XU Chen / ZHAO Yunlei (17*) 29
Round 1 (30*) Kien Keat KOO / Hui Lin NG 21-15 / 21-17 Chayut TRIYACHART / Shinta Mulia SARI (84*) 23
Round 1 (3*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-17 / 15-21 / 21-16 KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun (26*) 50
Round 1 (55*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Jenny WALLWORK 21-14 / 21-18 Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / WOON Khe Wei (64*) 38
Round 1 (15*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 21-13 / 21-14 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA (12*) 23
Round 1 (132*) Noriyasu HIRATA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-16 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (8*) 47
Round 1 (28*) FANG Chieh Min / CHENG Wen Hsing 16-21 / 21-14 / 21-19 Johannes SCHOETTLER / Birgit OVERZIER (34*) 42
Round 1 (9*) ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 21-14 / 21-8 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / CHAU Hoi Wah (14*) 24
Round 1 (13*) Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Lita NURLITA 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-14 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK (25*) 48
Round 1 (7*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-11 / 21-10 Jorrit DE RUITER / Ilse VAESSEN (38*) 25
Round 1 - Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Lei YAO 23-21 / 21-18 HAN Sang Hoon / CHANG Ye Na - 32
Round 1 (6*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-19 / 21-13 WANG Chia Min / WANG Pei Rong (49*) 27
Round 1 (43*) Ruud BOSCH / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN 21-16 / 7-21 / 21-17 YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung (10*) 36
Round 1 (1*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-14 / 21-18 Robert BLAIR / Imogen BANKIER (11*) 30
Round 2 (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-18 / 21-11 Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG (5*) 27
Round 2 (36*) Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 21-17 / 21-18 Kien Keat KOO / Hui Lin NG (30*) 30
Round 2 (3*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-10 / 21-18 Nathan ROBERTSON / Jenny WALLWORK (55*) 30
Round 2 (15*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 21-7 / 21-8 Noriyasu HIRATA / Miyuki MAEDA (132*) 28
Round 2 (9*) ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 21-12 / 21-18 FANG Chieh Min / CHENG Wen Hsing (28*) 30
Round 2 (7*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-9 / 17-21 / 21-10 Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Lita NURLITA (13*) 52
Round 2 (6*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-17 / 21-9 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Lei YAO - 24
Round 2 (1*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-14 / 22-20 Ruud BOSCH / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN (43*) 26
Quarter-final (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-17 / 21-8 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA (36*) 25
Quarter-final (15*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 21-19 / 17-21 / 21-16 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL (3*) 61
Quarter-final (9*) ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 21-17 / 21-14 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN (7*) 40
Quarter-final (1*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-23 / 22-20 / 21-10 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (6*) 56
Semi-final (15*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 22-20 / 22-20 Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR (2*) 42
Semi-final (9*) ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 21-14 / 21-18 LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung (1*) 42
Final (9*) ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-11 XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen (15*) 66
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 76 14 45.2% 2753 88.81 00:36:52 2.41 1 3.2%
MS 29 70 12 41.4% 2556 88.14 00:42:21 2.08 4 13.8%
WD 23 52 6 26.1% 1846 80.26 00:36:34 2.2 0 0.0%
WS 31 76 14 45.2% 2754 88.84 00:40:23 2.2 2 6.5%
XD 31 71 9 29.0% 2577 83.13 00:35:54 2.32 2 6.5%
Total 145 345 55 37.9% 12486 86.11 00:38:28 2.24 9 6.2%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 42 13 76.4%
Slovenia 2 1 66.7%
Indonesia 17 9 65.4%
Thailand 12 8 60.0%
Vietnam 3 2 60.0%
Denmark 15 13 53.6%
England 8 8 50.0%
Hong Kong 5 5 50.0%
U.S.A. 2 2 50.0%
Bulgaria 1 1 50.0%
Chinese Taipei 8 9 47.1%
Korea 14 16 46.7%
India 7 8 46.7%
Malaysia 13 18 41.9%
Poland 2 3 40.0%
Japan 12 19 38.7%
Singapore 11 19 36.7%
Netherlands 6 12 33.3%
Germany 3 6 33.3%
Scotland 1 3 25.0%
Czech Republic 0 1 0.0%
France 0 1 0.0%
Austria 0 1 0.0%
Australia 0 1 0.0%
Canada 0 5 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING Kodai NARAOKA 23-21 / 21-17
2019 Kento MOMOTA Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 10-21 / 21-19 / 21-13
2018 CHOU Tien Chen HSU Jen Hao 21-13 / 21-13
2017 SAI PRANEETH B. KIDAMBI Srikanth 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-12
2016 Sony Dwi KUNCORO SON Wan Ho 21-16 / 13-21 / 21-14
2015 Kento MOMOTA HU Yun 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-15
2014 Simon SANTOSO LEE Chong Wei 21-15 / 21-10
2013 Tommy SUGIARTO Boonsak PONSANA 20-22 / 21-5 / 21-17
2012 Boonsak PONSANA WANG Zhengming 21-18 / 21-19
2011 CHEN Jin LIN Dan W.O.
2010 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Boonsak PONSANA 21-16 / 21-16
2009 BAO Chunlai Boonsak PONSANA 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-15
2008 LEE Chong Wei Simon SANTOSO 21-13 / 21-5
2007 Boonsak PONSANA CHEN Yu 21-17 / 21-14
2006 Peter Hoeg GADE Kenneth JONASSEN 21-10 / 21-14
2005 Taufik HIDAYAT CHEN Hong 15-9 / 15-3
2004 Kenneth JONASSEN LEE Chong Wei 15-3 / 17-15 / 15-4
2003 CHEN Hong CHEN Yu 11-15 / 15-8 / 15-4
2002 CHEN Hong Ronald SUSILO 15-4 / 15-1
2001 Taufik HIDAYAT Choong Hann WONG 7-5 / 0-7 / 7-1
1999 Harijanto ARBI Taufik HIDAYAT 13-15 / 15-10 / 15-11
1998 HENDRAWAN Peter Hoeg GADE 15-10 / 15-8
1997 Harijanto ARBI Indra WIJAYA 3-15 / 18-14 / 15-9
1995 Joko SUPRIANTO Hermawan SUSANTO 15-11 / 3-15 / 15-10
1994 Ardy B WIRANATA Hermawan SUSANTO 15-10 / 4-15 / 15-9
1992 Jianhua ZHAO Ardy B WIRANATA 15-3 / 15-1
1991 Bambang SUPRIANTO PERMADI Fung 15-9 / 15-8
1990 Kok Keong FOO Jianhua ZHAO 15-8 / 10-15 / 15-9