US Open  

Tournament Name: US Open 1999 (I)
Tournament Dates: 12/09/1999-12/09/1999
Location: U.S.A., -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Michael LAMP / Jonas RASMUSSEN James ANDERSON / Graham HURRELL
MS Colin HAUGHTON Nikhil KANETKAR
WD HUANG Nanyan / LU Ying Milaine CLOUTIER / Robbyn M HERMITAGE
WS PI Hongyan WU Huimin
XD Jonas RASMUSSEN / Jane BRAMSEN Michael LAMP / Pernille HARDER

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 - Daniel CHEN / Samuel LAM 15-8 / 15-10 Mike CHANSAWANGPUVANA / Raymond WONG - 0
Round 1 - Simon LINCOURT / Pierre TOULOUSE 15-10 / 15-9 Nick KETPURA / Amarit ROJSIRIVIT - 0
Round 2 - Andy (Weng Kai) CHONG / David WELCH 15-3 / 15-7 Edwin CHEW / Jonathan TARYOTO - 0
Round 2 - Roland FONG / Paul ROO 15-8 / 15-5 Sandy ROBERTS / Neam TAING - 0
Round 2 - Daniel CHEN / Samuel LAM 15-10 / 17-15 Todd AUBIN / Jeff KAMPHUIS - 0
MD
Round 1 - Mathew FOGARTY / Hoang LY 15-4 / 15-6 Helio ALVAREZ MUNOZ / Bradley GRAHAM - 0
Round 1 - Kim Wai CHANG / Chieng Hun HONG 15-13 / 15-12 Andy (Weng Kai) CHONG / David WELCH - 0
Round 1 (479*) Michael LAMP / Jonas RASMUSSEN 15-4 / 15-4 Bryan MOODY / David VANDEWINKEL - 0
Round 1 - Darren J HALL / Peter JEFFREY 15-1 / 15-4 Dean SCHOPPE / Kamil TURONEK - 0
Round 1 - Khan bob MALAYTHONG / Mark MANHA 15-6 / 9-15 / 15-6 Christian ERICHSEN / Ardy B WIRANATA - 0
Round 1 (624*) Robert BLAIR / David GILMOUR 15-13 / 15-12 Neil HUTCHINSON / Sam SMITH (491*) 0
Round 1 - Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Ove SVEJSTRUP 15-6 / 15-5 Ruud KUIJTEN / Wilfried VRANKEN (400*) 0
Round 1 - Rudi GUNAWAN / Ignatius RUSLI 15-2 / 15-3 Daniel CHEN / Samuel LAM - 0
Round 2 (44*) Russell HOGG / Kenny MIDDLEMISS 15-2 / 15-8 Mathew FOGARTY / Hoang LY - 0
Round 2 - Alex LIANG / Ben (Fang-Chi) WU 15-12 / 15-10 Kim Wai CHANG / Chieng Hun HONG - 0
Round 2 (479*) Michael LAMP / Jonas RASMUSSEN 15-11 / 15-7 Roy jnr PAUL / Robert RICHARDS (112*) 0
Round 2 (366*) Howard BACH / Kevin (Qi) HAN 15-5 / 15-4 Darren J HALL / Peter JEFFREY - 0
Round 2 - James ANDERSON / Graham HURRELL 5-15 / 17-14 / 17-14 Khan bob MALAYTHONG / Mark MANHA - 0
Round 2 (624*) Robert BLAIR / David GILMOUR 15-4 / 15-8 Enrico GALEANI / Simone VINCENZI (59*) 0
Round 2 - Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Ove SVEJSTRUP 15-2 / 15-6 Ryan MIGLIN / Martin PEDERSEN - 0
Round 2 (24*) Alastair GATT / Craig ROBERTSON 15-12 / 17-15 Rudi GUNAWAN / Ignatius RUSLI - 0
Quarter-final (479*) Michael LAMP / Jonas RASMUSSEN 15-13 / 15-13 Howard BACH / Kevin (Qi) HAN (366*) 0
Quarter-final - James ANDERSON / Graham HURRELL 15-17 / 15-5 / 15-5 Robert BLAIR / David GILMOUR (624*) 0
Quarter-final - Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Ove SVEJSTRUP 15-3 / 15-4 Alastair GATT / Craig ROBERTSON (24*) 0
Quarter-final - Alex LIANG / Ben (Fang-Chi) WU W.O. Russell HOGG / Kenny MIDDLEMISS (44*) 0
Semi-final (479*) Michael LAMP / Jonas RASMUSSEN 9-15 / 15-5 / 15-7 Alex LIANG / Ben (Fang-Chi) WU - 0
Semi-final - James ANDERSON / Graham HURRELL 15-8 / 15-14 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Ove SVEJSTRUP - 0
Final (479*) Michael LAMP / Jonas RASMUSSEN 15-10 / 15-13 James ANDERSON / Graham HURRELL - 0
MS (qual)
Round 1 (509*) Marlon SAMUEL 15-0 / 15-2 Mike CHANSAWANGPUVANA - 0
Round 1 - Khan bob MALAYTHONG 15-6 / 15-7 Edwin CHEW (264*) 0
Round 1 - LUO Xilin 15-8 / 15-4 Raymond WONG - 0
Round 1 - Alexej CHUMAKOV 15-1 / 15-0 James JUAREZ - 0
Round 1 - Martin PEDERSEN 15-0 / 15-3 Enrico GALEANI (299*) 0
Round 1 - Simon LINCOURT 15-0 / 15-0 Jonathan TARYOTO - 0
Round 1 - Amarit ROJSIRIVIT 15-1 / 15-0 Helio ALVAREZ MUNOZ (802*) 0
Round 1 - Pierre TOULOUSE 15-3 / 15-3 Nick KETPURA - 0
Round 2 (509*) Marlon SAMUEL 15-1 / 15-4 Paul ROO - 0
Round 2 - Chris TRENHOLME 15-0 / 15-1 Sandy ROBERTS - 0
Round 2 - Khan bob MALAYTHONG 15-1 / 15-9 Samuel LAM - 0
Round 2 - LUO Xilin 15-2 / 15-1 Alexej CHUMAKOV - 0
Round 2 (513*) Neil HUTCHINSON 15-3 / 15-4 Neam TAING - 0
Round 2 - Martin PEDERSEN 17-14 / 15-10 Imam DARMAWAN - 0
Round 2 - Amarit ROJSIRIVIT 17-15 / 16-17 / 15-6 Simon LINCOURT - 0
Round 2 - Daniel CHEN 15-10 / 15-12 Pierre TOULOUSE - 0
MS
Round 1 (49*) Colin HAUGHTON 15-5 / 15-2 Alex LIANG (296*) 0
Round 1 (214*) David GILMOUR 9-15 / 15-9 / 15-12 Robert RICHARDS (222*) 0
Round 1 (51*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN 6-15 / 15-13 / 15-1 Wilfried VRANKEN (177*) 0
Round 1 (117*) Mark CONSTABLE 15-10 / 5-15 / 17-14 Brian ABRA (233*) 0
Round 1 (37*) Ruud KUIJTEN 15-12 / 16-17 / 15-4 Howard BACH (147*) 0
Round 1 (112*) Craig ROBERTSON 15-3 / 15-5 Neil HUTCHINSON (513*) 0
Round 1 (74*) Robert NOCK 8-15 / 15-4 / 15-3 Stuart K ARTHUR (139*) 0
Round 1 (174*) Bradley GRAHAM 15-10 / 15-10 Amarit ROJSIRIVIT - 0
Round 1 (81*) Nikhil KANETKAR 15-1 / 15-7 Steve ISAAC (104*) 0
Round 1 (101*) Mike BERES 15-1 / 15-7 David VANDEWINKEL (212*) 0
Round 1 (255*) Klaus RAFFEINER 15-12 / 15-10 Kamil TURONEK (158*) 0
Round 1 (130*) Michael EDGE 15-7 / 15-9 Pavel UVAROV (87*) 0
Round 1 (509*) Marlon SAMUEL 15-9 / 15-1 Roy jnr PAUL (189*) 0
Round 1 - LUO Xilin 15-13 / 15-8 Richard DOLING (59*) 0
Round 1 (176*) Robert BLAIR 17-14 / 15-12 Sam SMITH (514*) 0
Round 1 (148*) Yian Wai SIEW 10-15 / 15-10 / 15-11 Kevin (Qi) HAN (58*) 0
Round 2 (49*) Colin HAUGHTON 15-5 / 15-4 David GILMOUR (214*) 0
Round 2 (51*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN 15-5 / 15-13 Mark CONSTABLE (117*) 0
Round 2 (37*) Ruud KUIJTEN 15-12 / 8-15 / 15-11 Craig ROBERTSON (112*) 0
Round 2 (74*) Robert NOCK 15-0 / 15-10 Bradley GRAHAM (174*) 0
Round 2 (81*) Nikhil KANETKAR 15-6 / 15-13 Mike BERES (101*) 0
Round 2 (130*) Michael EDGE 15-1 / 15-8 Klaus RAFFEINER (255*) 0
Round 2 - LUO Xilin 15-3 / 15-6 Marlon SAMUEL (509*) 0
Round 2 (148*) Yian Wai SIEW 13-15 / 15-8 / 15-3 Robert BLAIR (176*) 0
Quarter-final (49*) Colin HAUGHTON 15-8 / 15-8 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN (51*) 0
Quarter-final (37*) Ruud KUIJTEN 9-15 / 15-8 / 15-9 Robert NOCK (74*) 0
Quarter-final (81*) Nikhil KANETKAR 15-7 / 15-8 Michael EDGE (130*) 0
Quarter-final - LUO Xilin 15-5 / 15-6 Yian Wai SIEW (148*) 0
Semi-final (49*) Colin HAUGHTON 15-6 / 8-15 / 15-12 Ruud KUIJTEN (37*) 0
Semi-final (81*) Nikhil KANETKAR 15-8 / 8-15 / 17-15 LUO Xilin - 0
Final (49*) Colin HAUGHTON 15-6 / 15-0 Nikhil KANETKAR (81*) 0
WD
Round 1 - Tine HOY / Tine BAUN 11-15 / 15-12 / 15-10 Anna LARTCHENKO FISCHER / Oksana LARCHENKO - 0
Round 1 - HUANG Nanyan / LU Ying 15-1 / 15-1 Mesinee MANGKALAKIRI / Bonnie WONG - 0
Round 2 (34*) Milaine CLOUTIER / Robbyn M HERMITAGE 15-5 / 15-4 Shackerah CUPIDON / Nigella SAUNDERS (86*) 0
Round 2 - Fiona SNEDDON / Sandra WATT 15-1 / 15-4 Amy NGUY / Penny BACH - 0
Round 2 (15*) Lorraine COLE / Tracy HUTCHINSON 15-2 / 15-1 Melinda KESZTHELYI / Julie YU (439*) 0
Round 2 - PI Hongyan / WU Huimin 15-5 / 15-10 Tine HOY / Tine BAUN - 0
Round 2 - HUANG Nanyan / LU Ying 15-3 / 15-3 Julia MARTYNENKO / Irina RUSLJAKOVA - 0
Round 2 - Jane BRAMSEN / Pernille HARDER 15-2 / 15-2 Mei NG / Sara VANG - 0
Round 2 (27*) Denyse JULIEN / Charmaine REID 15-8 / 15-3 Janis TAN / Elie WU - 0
Round 2 (24*) Agnese ALLEGRINI / Maria Luisa MUR W.O. Olamide Toyin ADEBAYO / Obiageli OLORUNSOLA - 0
Quarter-final (34*) Milaine CLOUTIER / Robbyn M HERMITAGE 15-13 / 15-10 Fiona SNEDDON / Sandra WATT - 0
Quarter-final (15*) Lorraine COLE / Tracy HUTCHINSON 15-12 / 15-13 PI Hongyan / WU Huimin - 0
Quarter-final - HUANG Nanyan / LU Ying 15-1 / 15-5 Agnese ALLEGRINI / Maria Luisa MUR (24*) 0
Quarter-final - Jane BRAMSEN / Pernille HARDER 15-7 / 9-15 / 15-0 Denyse JULIEN / Charmaine REID (27*) 0
Semi-final (34*) Milaine CLOUTIER / Robbyn M HERMITAGE 15-10 / 15-1 Lorraine COLE / Tracy HUTCHINSON (15*) 0
Semi-final - HUANG Nanyan / LU Ying 17-16 / 15-6 Jane BRAMSEN / Pernille HARDER - 0
Final - HUANG Nanyan / LU Ying 15-4 / 15-9 Milaine CLOUTIER / Robbyn M HERMITAGE (34*) 0
WS (qual)
Round 1 - Elie WU 11-3 / 9-11 / 11-3 Sophie JUTRAS - 0
Round 1 - Oksana LARCHENKO 7-11 / 11-4 / 11-8 Dina GRINSHTEYN - 0
Round 2 - Anna LARTCHENKO FISCHER 11-3 / 11-0 Amy NGUY - 0
Round 2 - Elie WU 10-13 / 11-5 / 11-6 Julia MARTYNENKO - 0
Round 2 - Oksana LARCHENKO 11-0 / 11-1 Julie YU (582*) 0
Round 2 - Bonnie WONG 11-5 / 11-3 Penny BACH - 0
WS
Round 1 - WU Huimin 6-11 / 11-7 / 11-5 Tine HOY (704*) 0
Round 1 (122*) Yeping TANG 7-11 / 11-5 / 11-9 Tracey HALLAM (48*) 0
Round 1 - Irina RUSLJAKOVA 11-4 / 11-6 Nathalie DESCAMPS (358*) 0
Round 1 (57*) Charmaine REID 11-3 / 11-2 Petra SCHROTT (86*) 0
Round 1 (88*) Agnese ALLEGRINI 11-0 / 11-6 Melinda KESZTHELYI (413*) 0
Round 1 (176*) Wendy TAYLOR 13-12 / 11-5 Oksana LARCHENKO - 0
Round 1 (69*) Tine BAUN 11-1 / 11-3 Fiona SNEDDON (130*) 0
Round 1 - Anna LARTCHENKO FISCHER W.O. Denyse JULIEN (73*) 0
Round 2 - WU Huimin 11-8 / 11-9 Aparna POPAT (19*) 0
Round 2 (122*) Yeping TANG 11-6 / 11-7 Jody PATRICK (98*) 0
Round 2 - Irina RUSLJAKOVA 11-7 / 11-3 Nigella SAUNDERS (79*) 0
Round 2 (57*) Charmaine REID 11-2 / 11-3 Sandra WATT (59*) 0
Round 2 - PI Hongyan 11-1 / 11-4 Anna LARTCHENKO FISCHER - 0
Round 2 (36*) Justine WILLMOTT 11-7 / 11-4 Agnese ALLEGRINI (88*) 0
Round 2 (176*) Wendy TAYLOR 11-3 / 11-2 Shackerah CUPIDON (156*) 0
Round 2 (69*) Tine BAUN 10-13 / 11-7 / 11-7 Kara SOLMUNDSON (50*) 0
Quarter-final - WU Huimin 11-7 / 11-3 Yeping TANG (122*) 0
Quarter-final - Irina RUSLJAKOVA 1-11 / 13-11 / 11-8 Charmaine REID (57*) 0
Quarter-final - PI Hongyan 11-0 / 11-2 Justine WILLMOTT (36*) 0
Quarter-final (69*) Tine BAUN 11-0 / 11-2 Wendy TAYLOR (176*) 0
Semi-final - WU Huimin 15-1 / 15-5 Irina RUSLJAKOVA - 0
Semi-final - PI Hongyan 15-4 / 15-3 Tine BAUN (69*) 0
Final - PI Hongyan 11-8 / 11-3 WU Huimin - 0
XD
Round 1 - Pavel UVAROV / Irina RUSLJAKOVA 15-4 / 15-5 Klaus RAFFEINER / Petra SCHROTT (71*) 0
Round 1 - Stuart K ARTHUR / Sophie JUTRAS 15-12 / 15-10 James ANDERSON / Tracy HUTCHINSON - 0
Round 1 - Andy (Weng Kai) CHONG / Yeping TANG 15-8 / 15-3 Bradley GRAHAM / Shackerah CUPIDON (89*) 0
Round 1 - Bryan MOODY / Denyse JULIEN 15-7 / 15-10 Simon LINCOURT / Casey PETERS - 0
Round 1 - Rudi GUNAWAN / Janis TAN 15-7 / 15-8 David VANDEWINKEL / Nathalie DESCAMPS (352*) 0
Round 1 - Alexej CHUMAKOV / Oksana LARCHENKO 15-11 / 15-3 Enrico GALEANI / Agnese ALLEGRINI (52*) 0
Round 1 - Jonas RASMUSSEN / Jane BRAMSEN 15-6 / 15-5 Robert BLAIR / Fiona SNEDDON (237*) 0
Round 1 (175*) Peter JEFFREY / Lorraine COLE 15-1 / 15-5 Ben (Fang-Chi) WU / Elie WU - 0
Round 2 - Ove SVEJSTRUP / Robbyn M HERMITAGE 15-6 / 15-7 Pavel UVAROV / Irina RUSLJAKOVA - 0
Round 2 - Michael LAMP / Pernille HARDER 15-12 / 15-6 Stuart K ARTHUR / Sophie JUTRAS - 0
Round 2 - Andy (Weng Kai) CHONG / Yeping TANG 15-2 / 15-10 Simone VINCENZI / Maria Luisa MUR (31*) 0
Round 2 - Bryan MOODY / Denyse JULIEN 16-17 / 15-3 / 15-5 Marlon SAMUEL / Jody PATRICK - 0
Round 2 - Rudi GUNAWAN / Janis TAN 15-5 / 15-5 Alex LIANG / Julie YU (261*) 0
Round 2 (53*) Mike BERES / Kara SOLMUNDSON 15-10 / 15-9 Alexej CHUMAKOV / Oksana LARCHENKO - 0
Round 2 - Jonas RASMUSSEN / Jane BRAMSEN 15-6 / 15-7 Pierre TOULOUSE / Milaine CLOUTIER - 0
Round 2 (175*) Peter JEFFREY / Lorraine COLE 15-1 / 15-3 Roy jnr PAUL / Nigella SAUNDERS (69*) 0
Quarter-final - Michael LAMP / Pernille HARDER 15-9 / 12-15 / 15-6 Ove SVEJSTRUP / Robbyn M HERMITAGE - 0
Quarter-final - Andy (Weng Kai) CHONG / Yeping TANG 15-11 / 15-10 Bryan MOODY / Denyse JULIEN - 0
Quarter-final (53*) Mike BERES / Kara SOLMUNDSON 15-10 / 15-13 Rudi GUNAWAN / Janis TAN - 0
Quarter-final - Jonas RASMUSSEN / Jane BRAMSEN 15-9 / 17-16 Peter JEFFREY / Lorraine COLE (175*) 0
Semi-final - Michael LAMP / Pernille HARDER 15-8 / 15-6 Andy (Weng Kai) CHONG / Yeping TANG - 0
Semi-final - Jonas RASMUSSEN / Jane BRAMSEN 15-6 / 15-1 Mike BERES / Kara SOLMUNDSON (53*) 0
Final - Jonas RASMUSSEN / Jane BRAMSEN 15-3 / 15-10 Michael LAMP / Pernille HARDER - 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 22 48 4 18.2% 1101 50.05 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 31 73 11 35.5% 1666 53.74 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 16 34 2 12.5% 716 44.75 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 22 48 4 18.2% 779 35.41 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 23 48 2 8.7% 1072 46.61 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 114 251 23 20.2% 5334 46.79 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 14 2 87.5%
France 5 1 83.3%
Denmark 25 8 75.8%
India 4 2 66.7%
England 20 12 62.5%
Malaysia 3 2 60.0%
Switzerland 5 5 50.0%
Jersey 1 1 50.0%
Scotland 8 9 47.1%
Canada 20 23 46.5%
Russia 4 5 44.4%
U.S.A. 26 41 38.8%
Belgium 3 6 33.3%
Italy 2 9 18.2%
Jamaica 1 9 10.0%
Poland 0 1 0.0%
Guatemala 0 1 0.0%
Australia 0 2 0.0%
Chile 0 2 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2019 LIN Chun-Yi Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-10 / 21-13
2018 LEE Dong Keun Mark CALJOUW 14-21 / 21-17 / 21-16
2017 PRANNOY H. S. PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-12
2016 LEE Hyun Il Kanta TSUNEYAMA 24-22 / 21-8
2015 LEE Chong Wei Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 22-20 / 21-12
2014 Tien Minh NGUYEN CHOU Tien Chen 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-19
2013 Tien Minh NGUYEN WONG Wing Ki Vincent 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-18
2012 Vladimir IVANOV Takuma UEDA 22-20 / 21-17
2011 Sho SASAKI Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-17 / 21-18
2010 Rajiv OUSEPH Brice LEVERDEZ 21-17 / 21-9
2009 Taufik HIDAYAT HSUEH Hsuan Yi 21-15 / 21-16
2008 Andrew DABEKA Martin BILLE LARSEN 21-14 / 21-9
2007 Tsuen Seng LEE Yousuke NAKANISHI 21-14 / 21-10
2006 Yousuke NAKANISHI Andrew DABEKA 21-16 / 21-13
2005 HSIEH Yu Hsing Tony GUNAWAN 15-2 / 15-2
2004 Yen Hui Kendrick LEE Peter RASMUSSEN 7-12
2003 CHIEN Yu-Hsiu AHN Hyun Suk 5-15 / 15-6 / 15-12
2002 Peter Hoeg GADE Peter RASMUSSEN 17-14 / 15-17 / 15-1
2001 LEE Hyun Il Kenneth JONASSEN 6-8 / 7-2 / 7-2
2000 Ardy B WIRANATA Anders BOESEN 10-15 / 15-1 / 15-5
1999 Colin HAUGHTON Nikhil KANETKAR 15-6 / 15-0
1998 PERMADI Fung Bruce FLOCKHART 15-8 / 15-5
1997 Poul-Erik HOYER Peter Hoeg GADE 15-6 / 7-15 / 15-2
1996 Joko SUPRIANTO Poul-Erik HOYER 15-13 / 15-13
1995 Hermawan SUSANTO DONG Jiong 15-10 / 15-3
1994 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Tiong Ping LIOE W.O.
1993 Marleve MAINAKY PERMADI Fung 15-8 / 15-8
1992 Poul-Erik HOYER LIU Jun 15-7 / 15-4
1991 Stephen P BUTLER KIM Hyung Jin 15-6 / 18-17
1990 PERMADI Fung Bambang SUPRIANTO 15-10 / 15-8