Macau Open  

Tournament Name: MACAU GRAND PRIX GOLD 2008
Tournament Dates: 30/09/2008-05/10/2008
Location: ,
Category: Grand Prix Gold

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu
MS Taufik HIDAYAT LEE Chong Wei
WD CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli
WS ZHOU Mi Julia Pei Xian WONG
XD XU Chen / ZHAO Yunlei WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / CHAU Hoi Wah

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 2 (568*) CHEN Chih Hao / LIN Yu Jui 21-5 / 21-5 LAM Chi Leong / NG Sio Hou - 15
Round 2 - CHAI Biao / LIU Xiaolong 21-4 / 21-8 KOU Ka Seng / LEI Tat - 17
Round 2 - Kam Chung KUAN / Iskandar ZULKARNAIN 21-13 / 21-13 CHENG Ching Hung / HSU Shao Wen - 18
Round 2 - CHANG Feng-Chin / TSENG Chung Lin 21-14 / 21-18 Andrei BABAD / Emmanuel GARCIA - 20
MD
Round 1 (7*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-7 / 21-14 CHU Han Chou / HSUEH Hsuan Yi (984*) 14
Round 1 (145*) Hee Chun MAK / Kok Siang TEO 25-27 / 21-12 / 21-17 HUANG Po Yi / Hsin Hao LU (802*) 48
Round 1 - CHAI Biao / LIU Xiaolong 21-13 / 21-13 LO Lok Kei / NJOTO Albertus Susanto (418*) 25
Round 1 (138*) LIAO Min Chun / WANG Chia Min 21-6 / 21-7 DE ASSIS Albertino Filipe Jorge / MOU Chi Keong - 14
Round 1 (49*) Fernando KURNIAWAN / Lingga LIE 21-18 / 21-19 Kam Chung KUAN / Iskandar ZULKARNAIN - 22
Round 1 (141*) CHAN Peng Soon / LIM Khim Wah 21-17 / 21-10 LEE Jen Wei / LIN Wei Hsiang - 20
Round 1 (67*) SHEN Ye / HE Hanbin 21-11 / 21-14 CHENG Jen Yo / LIN Yen Jui - 20
Round 1 - CHANG Feng-Chin / TSENG Chung Lin 21-14 / 21-14 LAM Chi Man / LEONG Kin Fai (207*) 19
Round 1 - LU Chi Yuan / LIU Chih Lun 21-12 / 21-19 CHAN Io Chong / LO Ion Weng - 21
Round 1 (48*) SUN Junjie / XU Chen 21-8 / 21-10 Kevin DALISAY / Ian MENDEZ - 15
Round 1 (218*) Chieng Hun HONG / Kean Kok NG 22-20 / 11-21 / 21-13 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / WONG Wai Hong - 38
Round 1 (23*) Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW 21-12 / 21-12 CHEN Chih Hao / LIN Yu Jui (568*) 18
Round 1 (69*) GOH V Shem / Jian Guo ONG 21-12 / 21-7 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / LAU Chi Yin - 18
Round 1 - NG Man Chon / Clemens Michael SMOLA 21-12 / 15-21 / 21-19 LEI Meng Fai / WONG Ting Fung - 30
Round 1 (293*) HUI Wai Ho / LEUNG Chun Yiu 23-21 / 24-22 Pak Chuu CHOW / Chai Boon POH (271*) 36
Round 1 (22*) FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 21-2 / 21-4 IP Tang Fai / LEI Kit - 10
Round 2 (7*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-12 / 21-18 Hee Chun MAK / Kok Siang TEO (145*) 22
Round 2 - CHAI Biao / LIU Xiaolong 21-12 / 21-11 LIAO Min Chun / WANG Chia Min (138*) 26
Round 2 (49*) Fernando KURNIAWAN / Lingga LIE 21-19 / 13-21 / 21-18 CHAN Peng Soon / LIM Khim Wah (141*) 45
Round 2 - CHANG Feng-Chin / TSENG Chung Lin 21-18 / 9-21 / 21-17 SHEN Ye / HE Hanbin (67*) 42
Round 2 (48*) SUN Junjie / XU Chen 21-9 / 21-9 LU Chi Yuan / LIU Chih Lun - 18
Round 2 (23*) Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW 21-11 / 21-16 Chieng Hun HONG / Kean Kok NG (218*) 22
Round 2 (69*) GOH V Shem / Jian Guo ONG 21-6 / 21-4 NG Man Chon / Clemens Michael SMOLA - 12
Round 2 (22*) FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 21-14 / 21-17 HUI Wai Ho / LEUNG Chun Yiu (293*) 22
Quarter-final (7*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-14 / 21-12 CHAI Biao / LIU Xiaolong - 26
Quarter-final (49*) Fernando KURNIAWAN / Lingga LIE 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-15 CHANG Feng-Chin / TSENG Chung Lin - 42
Quarter-final (23*) Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW 21-18 / 21-15 SUN Junjie / XU Chen (48*) 29
Quarter-final (22*) FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 21-10 / 21-11 GOH V Shem / Jian Guo ONG (69*) 21
Semi-final (7*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-14 / 25-23 Fernando KURNIAWAN / Lingga LIE (49*) 33
Semi-final (22*) FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 21-18 / 14-21 / 21-11 Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW (23*) 46
Final (7*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-16 / 21-18 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu (22*) 31
MS
Round 1 (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-2 / 21-3 MOU Chi Keong (512*) 12
Round 1 (422*) LIU Chih Lun 21-5 / 21-7 LEI Tat (728*) 13
Round 1 (46*) Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-15 / 21-15 CHU Han Chou (316*) 28
Round 1 (488*) Kam Chung KUAN 21-16 / 21-8 Alistair CASEY (122*) 23
Round 1 - LAM Chi Leong 21-14 / 21-17 WONG Ting Fung - 20
Round 1 (47*) CHEN Hong 21-9 / 21-8 Emmanuel GARCIA - 18
Round 1 (399*) HSU Shao Wen 21-5 / 21-8 LEI Kit (513*) 14
Round 1 (261*) Chong Chieh LOK 21-6 / 21-8 Clemens Michael SMOLA (193*) 16
Round 1 (70*) Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 21-15 / 21-15 Eric PANG (28*) 25
Round 1 (274*) WONG Wing Ki Vincent 21-16 / 21-15 CHAN Io Chong (232*) 27
Round 1 (26*) CHAN Yan Kit 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-16 Chun Seang TAN (53*) 53
Round 1 (706*) Iskandar ZULKARNAIN 21-7 / 21-5 KOU Ka Seng - 17
Round 1 (41*) CHONG Wei Feng 21-10 / 21-8 IP Tang Fai (487*) 16
Round 1 (348*) LIN Yu Jui 21-12 / 21-12 Kevin DALISAY - 24
Round 1 (30*) Yen Hui Kendrick LEE 21-13 / 21-11 HSUEH Hsuan Yi (221*) 24
Round 1 (21*) Andrew SMITH 21-16 / 21-15 CHEN Chih Hao - 26
Round 1 (249*) WEN Kai 21-18 / 21-17 Pakkawat VILAILAK (65*) 34
Round 1 (173*) Kwong Beng CHAN 21-8 / 21-5 DE ASSIS Albertino Filipe Jorge - 17
Round 1 (11*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-13 / 21-7 Andrei BABAD (1022*) 19
Round 1 (270*) Ian MENDEZ 21-19 / 21-17 LAM Chi Man (206*) 32
Round 1 (24*) NG Wei 21-13 / 21-18 CHENG Ching Hung (403*) 36
Round 1 (103*) Indra Bagus ADE CHANDRA 21-13 / 21-16 LU Chi Yuan (375*) 26
Round 1 (27*) Choong Hann WONG 21-7 / 21-14 CHAN Alan Yun Lung (474*) 22
Round 1 (341*) LU Qicheng 21-3 / 21-1 LO Ion Weng - 17
Round 1 (25*) Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-2 / 21-9 LEI Meng Fai - 15
Round 1 (64*) Beng Hong KUAN 21-15 / 21-4 LEONG Kin Fai (511*) 19
Round 1 (116*) LIEW Daren W.O. Simon SANTOSO (8*) 0
Round 1 (40*) Alamsyah YUNUS W.O. CHEN Jin (4*) 0
Round 1 (36*) Tommy SUGIARTO W.O. HU Yun (153*) 0
Round 1 (345*) CHEN Long W.O. Beryno Jiann Tze WONG (127*) 0
Round 1 (518*) NG Man Chon W.O. Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM (29*) 0
Round 1 - NG Sio Hou W.O. BAO Chunlai (3*) 0
Round 2 (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-12 / 21-5 LIU Chih Lun (422*) 22
Round 2 (46*) Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-15 / 21-15 Kam Chung KUAN (488*) 29
Round 2 (116*) LIEW Daren 21-6 / 21-6 LAM Chi Leong - 17
Round 2 (47*) CHEN Hong 20-22 / 21-10 / 21-15 HSU Shao Wen (399*) 40
Round 2 (40*) Alamsyah YUNUS 21-12 / 21-12 Chong Chieh LOK (261*) 30
Round 2 (70*) Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-17 WONG Wing Ki Vincent (274*) 50
Round 2 (26*) CHAN Yan Kit 21-3 / 21-12 Iskandar ZULKARNAIN (706*) 22
Round 2 (41*) CHONG Wei Feng 21-16 / 21-17 LIN Yu Jui (348*) 34
Round 2 (36*) Tommy SUGIARTO 21-11 / 23-21 Yen Hui Kendrick LEE (30*) 34
Round 2 (21*) Andrew SMITH 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-19 CHEN Long (345*) 57
Round 2 (249*) WEN Kai 21-7 / 21-7 NG Man Chon (518*) 16
Round 2 (11*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-8 / 21-17 Kwong Beng CHAN (173*) 31
Round 2 (24*) NG Wei 21-16 / 21-7 Ian MENDEZ (270*) 25
Round 2 (27*) Choong Hann WONG 21-15 / 21-13 Indra Bagus ADE CHANDRA (103*) 27
Round 2 (25*) Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-16 / 21-18 LU Qicheng (341*) 33
Round 2 (64*) Beng Hong KUAN 21-6 / 21-7 NG Sio Hou - 16
Round 3 (1*) LEE Chong Wei 22-20 / 21-14 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK (46*) 29
Round 3 (47*) CHEN Hong 21-17 / 21-19 LIEW Daren (116*) 28
Round 3 (40*) Alamsyah YUNUS 21-16 / 21-12 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF (70*) 38
Round 3 (26*) CHAN Yan Kit 21-13 / 23-21 CHONG Wei Feng (41*) 38
Round 3 (36*) Tommy SUGIARTO 21-5 / 16-21 / 21-12 Andrew SMITH (21*) 46
Round 3 (11*) Taufik HIDAYAT 15-21 / 21-9 / 21-11 WEN Kai (249*) 49
Round 3 (27*) Choong Hann WONG 16-21 / 21-9 / 21-11 NG Wei (24*) 51
Round 3 (64*) Beng Hong KUAN 22-20 / 21-13 Tien Minh NGUYEN (25*) 36
Quarter-final (40*) Alamsyah YUNUS 21-17 / 21-18 CHAN Yan Kit (26*) 43
Quarter-final (11*) Taufik HIDAYAT 23-21 / 21-15 Tommy SUGIARTO (36*) 42
Quarter-final (64*) Beng Hong KUAN 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-11 Choong Hann WONG (27*) 47
Quarter-final (1*) LEE Chong Wei W.O. CHEN Hong (47*) 0
Semi-final (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-14 Alamsyah YUNUS (40*) 37
Semi-final (11*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-11 / 21-12 Beng Hong KUAN (64*) 29
Final (11*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-19 / 21-15 LEE Chong Wei (1*) 38
WD
Round 1 - MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 21-10 / 21-8 CHENG Wan Hui / PENG Hsiao Chu (134*) 19
Round 1 (143*) Vivian HOO / Sannatasah SANIRU 21-6 / 21-5 LEI Sao Chi / MOU Chon Ieng - 15
Round 1 (238*) Hui Lin NG / WOON Khe Wei 19-21 / 23-21 / 21-19 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka / TSE Ying Suet (113*) 44
Round 1 (128*) WANG Siyun / ZHANG Jinkang 21-16 / 21-14 CHANG Yun Ju / LIU Shu Chih (103*) 23
Round 1 - CHAN Hung Yung / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-18 / 21-8 LONG Ying / MAK Ka Lei (221*) 21
Round 1 (74*) LIM Yin Loo / Marylen Poau Leng NG 21-12 / 21-6 FUNG Ying / YEUNG Nga Ting - 23
Round 1 (91*) Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY / Yu Hang OOI W.O. Lita NURLITA / Endang NURSUGIANTI (149*) 0
Round 1 - KOON Wai Chee / POON Lok Yan W.O. Natalia Christine POLUAKAN / Rani MUNDIASTI - 0
Round 2 (27*) Chew Yen FONG / Hing Yau MOOI 21-15 / 21-12 Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY / Yu Hang OOI (91*) 20
Round 2 - MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 21-10 / 21-14 CHENG Chi Ya / PAI Yu Po - 20
Round 2 (34*) Nicole GRETHER / Charmaine REID 21-14 / 21-14 Vivian HOO / Sannatasah SANIRU (143*) 27
Round 2 (238*) Hui Lin NG / WOON Khe Wei 21-10 / 21-7 CHIANG Kai Hsin / TIEN Ching Yun (64*) 16
Round 2 (57*) Nadya MELATI / Devi Tika PERMATASARI 21-10 / 21-13 KOON Wai Chee / POON Lok Yan - 21
Round 2 (128*) WANG Siyun / ZHANG Jinkang 21-8 / 21-12 NG Ka Shun / MONG Kwan Yi (77*) 20
Round 2 (36*) CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 21-15 / 21-14 CHAN Hung Yung / CHAU Hoi Wah - 27
Round 2 (25*) Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-15 / 21-14 LIM Yin Loo / Marylen Poau Leng NG (74*) 23
Quarter-final - MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 21-7 / 21-16 Chew Yen FONG / Hing Yau MOOI (27*) 21
Quarter-final (238*) Hui Lin NG / WOON Khe Wei 21-14 / 21-12 Nicole GRETHER / Charmaine REID (34*) 27
Quarter-final (128*) WANG Siyun / ZHANG Jinkang 21-14 / 17-21 / 23-21 Nadya MELATI / Devi Tika PERMATASARI (57*) 57
Quarter-final (36*) CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 22-20 / 21-18 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO (25*) 36
Semi-final - MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 21-12 / 21-12 Hui Lin NG / WOON Khe Wei (238*) 27
Semi-final (36*) CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-19 WANG Siyun / ZHANG Jinkang (128*) 53
Final (36*) CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 21-15 / 21-18 MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli - 31
WS (qual)
Round 1 (436*) HAN Li 21-6 / 21-6 LEI Sao Chi (611*) 18
Round 1 (753*) POON Lok Yan 14-21 / 21-10 / 21-15 PAI Yu Po - 42
Round 1 - SHI Xiaoqian 21-6 / 21-11 CHENG Chi Ya - 21
Round 1 (612*) LONG Ying 21-19 / 21-16 YEUNG Hiu Tung (752*) 29
WS
Round 1 (7*) Mew Choo WONG 21-10 / 21-9 NG Ka Shun (139*) 24
Round 1 (49*) ZHU Jingjing 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-17 HAN Li (436*) 55
Round 1 (22*) YAO Jie 21-12 / 21-14 YEUNG Nga Ting (337*) 21
Round 1 (62*) Fransiska RATNASARI 21-11 / 21-12 MONG Kwan Yi (79*) 25
Round 1 (5*) ZHOU Mi 21-7 / 21-12 Charmaine REID (52*) 21
Round 1 (61*) Ai GOTO 21-9 / 21-14 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH (43*) 22
Round 1 (233*) CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 21-11 / 21-18 FUNG Ying (245*) 25
Round 1 (58*) Soratja CHANSRISUKOT 21-16 / 21-10 CHAN Hung Yung (243*) 24
Round 1 (41*) Kaori IMABEPPU 21-12 / 21-12 POON Lok Yan (753*) 25
Round 1 (653*) MAK Ka Lei 21-14 / 26-24 MOU Chon Ieng (450*) 23
Round 1 - SHI Xiaoqian 21-11 / 21-14 TSE Ying Suet (226*) 23
Round 1 (17*) YIP Pui Yin 21-8 / 21-11 Melicia KURNIAWAN (167*) 22
Round 1 (112*) HUNG Shih Han 21-15 / 21-19 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK (29*) 25
Round 1 (32*) Julia Pei Xian WONG 21-12 / 21-17 Aprillia YUSWANDARI (98*) 30
Round 1 (612*) LONG Ying 10-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 Nicole GRETHER (107*) 49
Round 1 (15*) WANG Lin 21-2 / 21-12 IAO Mei Ha (449*) 15
Round 2 (49*) ZHU Jingjing 22-20 / 21-15 Mew Choo WONG (7*) 42
Round 2 (62*) Fransiska RATNASARI 15-21 / 21-9 / 21-14 YAO Jie (22*) 45
Round 2 (5*) ZHOU Mi 6-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 Ai GOTO (61*) 44
Round 2 (233*) CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 7-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 Soratja CHANSRISUKOT (58*) 39
Round 2 (41*) Kaori IMABEPPU 21-4 / 21-4 MAK Ka Lei (653*) 19
Round 2 (17*) YIP Pui Yin 21-14 / 16-21 / 21-18 SHI Xiaoqian - 53
Round 2 (32*) Julia Pei Xian WONG 21-17 / 21-14 HUNG Shih Han (112*) 31
Round 2 (15*) WANG Lin 21-7 / 21-6 LONG Ying (612*) 18
Quarter-final (49*) ZHU Jingjing 21-14 / 21-12 Fransiska RATNASARI (62*) 31
Quarter-final (5*) ZHOU Mi 21-13 / 21-16 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka (233*) 25
Quarter-final (17*) YIP Pui Yin 21-16 / 21-12 Kaori IMABEPPU (41*) 33
Quarter-final (32*) Julia Pei Xian WONG 22-20 / 18-21 / 21-13 WANG Lin (15*) 56
Semi-final (5*) ZHOU Mi 20-22 / 21-18 / 21-16 ZHU Jingjing (49*) 59
Semi-final (32*) Julia Pei Xian WONG 17-21 / 23-21 / 21-17 YIP Pui Yin (17*) 60
Final (5*) ZHOU Mi 21-13 / 21-19 Julia Pei Xian WONG (32*) 36
XD (qual)
Round 1 - CHENG Jen Yo / CHIANG Kai Hsin 21-14 / 21-2 NG Man Chon / LEI Sao Chi - 15
XD
Round 1 (37*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-12 / 21-16 LIN Yen Jui / HUNG Shih Han - 21
Round 1 (190*) Kien Keat KOO / Hui Lin NG 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-12 LIU Xiaolong / MA Jin - 44
Round 1 (1034*) HUANG Po Yi / CHENG Wan Hui 21-12 / 21-12 LAM Chi Man / LONG Ying - 20
Round 1 - LEE Jen Wei / TIEN Ching Yun 21-12 / 21-18 LAU Chi Yin / YEUNG Nga Ting - 20
Round 1 (219*) CHAN Peng Soon / Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY 21-13 / 21-15 HUI Wai Ho / TSE Ying Suet - 23
Round 1 (234*) Hee Chun MAK / Vivian HOO 21-17 / 21-13 NJOTO Albertus Susanto / CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka - 25
Round 1 - CHAI Biao / WANG Xiaoli 21-14 / 21-13 FANG Chieh Min / LIU Shu Chih - 19
Round 1 - CHENG Jen Yo / CHIANG Kai Hsin 21-23 / 21-17 / 21-18 LEUNG Chun Yiu / MONG Kwan Yi (163*) 44
Round 1 (565*) Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / LIM Yin Loo 21-8 / 21-5 LO Lok Kei / NG Ka Shun (160*) 19
Round 1 (114*) Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO 21-14 / 21-16 WONG Wai Hong / KOON Wai Chee (254*) 26
Round 1 (394*) TSENG Chung Lin / CHANG Yun Ju 21-4 / 20-10 LO Ion Weng / IAO Mei Ha - 17
Round 1 (97*) WANG Chia Min / WANG Pei Rong 21-7 / 21-9 LEI Kit / MOU Chon Ieng (783*) 15
Round 1 (196*) Kok Siang TEO / Sannatasah SANIRU 21-9 / 19-21 / 21-15 WONG Wing Ki Vincent / YEUNG Hiu Tung - 29
Round 1 - LIM Khim Wah / WOON Khe Wei 21-17 / 21-16 Hsin Hao LU / PENG Hsiao Chu (399*) 23
Round 1 - XU Chen / ZHAO Yunlei 21-8 / 21-6 CHAN Io Chong / MAK Ka Lei (1043*) 16
Round 1 (43*) Tontowi AHMAD / (CJ) YULIANTI 21-16 / 21-19 GOH V Shem / Marylen Poau Leng NG (694*) 20
Round 2 (37*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-15 / 21-18 Kien Keat KOO / Hui Lin NG (190*) 27
Round 2 (1034*) HUANG Po Yi / CHENG Wan Hui 21-23 / 21-16 / 21-17 LEE Jen Wei / TIEN Ching Yun - 35
Round 2 (234*) Hee Chun MAK / Vivian HOO 19-21 / 21-18 / 22-20 CHAN Peng Soon / Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY (219*) 45
Round 2 - CHAI Biao / WANG Xiaoli 21-17 / 21-15 CHENG Jen Yo / CHIANG Kai Hsin - 23
Round 2 (114*) Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO 22-20 / 21-12 Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / LIM Yin Loo (565*) 25
Round 2 (97*) WANG Chia Min / WANG Pei Rong 21-18 / 21-19 TSENG Chung Lin / CHANG Yun Ju (394*) 22
Round 2 - LIM Khim Wah / WOON Khe Wei 19-21 / 21-19 / 22-20 Kok Siang TEO / Sannatasah SANIRU (196*) 45
Round 2 - XU Chen / ZHAO Yunlei 21-16 / 21-14 Tontowi AHMAD / (CJ) YULIANTI (43*) 26
Quarter-final (37*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-7 / 21-13 HUANG Po Yi / CHENG Wan Hui (1034*) 19
Quarter-final - CHAI Biao / WANG Xiaoli 21-12 / 21-19 Hee Chun MAK / Vivian HOO (234*) 26
Quarter-final (97*) WANG Chia Min / WANG Pei Rong 21-15 / 25-23 Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO (114*) 26
Quarter-final - XU Chen / ZHAO Yunlei 21-13 / 21-14 LIM Khim Wah / WOON Khe Wei - 26
Semi-final (37*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-15 / 21-14 CHAI Biao / WANG Xiaoli - 27
Semi-final - XU Chen / ZHAO Yunlei 21-15 / 21-17 WANG Chia Min / WANG Pei Rong (97*) 28
Final - XU Chen / ZHAO Yunlei 21-15 / 21-16 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / CHAU Hoi Wah (37*) 31
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 69 7 22.6% 2405 77.58 00:25:58 2.99 0 0.0%
MS 56 120 8 14.3% 4022 71.82 00:29:03 2.47 0 0.0%
WD 21 45 3 14.3% 1559 74.24 00:27:11 2.73 0 0.0%
WS 31 71 9 29.0% 2481 80.03 00:32:54 2.43 1 3.2%
XD 31 68 6 19.4% 2444 78.84 00:26:12 3.01 0 0.0%
Total 170 373 33 19.4% 12911 75.95 00:28:26 2.67 1 0.6%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set

Players Opponents Category Round Set Streak Details
LU QichengLO Ion WengMS Round 1 2 17 View
ZHOU MiCharmaine REIDWS Round 1 1 15 View
WANG LinIAO Mei HaWS Round 1 1 15 View
Tien Minh NGUYENLEI Meng FaiMS Round 1 1 15 View
CHAI Biao / LIU XiaolongLIAO Min Chun / WANG Chia MinMD Round 2 1 14 View
Iskandar ZULKARNAINKOU Ka SengMS Round 1 1 13 View
CHAI Biao / WANG XiaoliFANG Chieh Min / LIU Shu ChihXD Round 1 1 12 View
Julia Pei Xian WONGWANG LinWS Quarter-final 3 12 View
FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng MuIP Tang Fai / LEI KitMD Round 1 1 12 View
LEE Jen Wei / TIEN Ching YunLAU Chi Yin / YEUNG Nga TingXD Round 1 1 12 View

Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 39 14 73.6%
Indonesia 18 8 69.2%
England 2 1 66.7%
Vietnam 2 1 66.7%
Malaysia 49 30 62.0%
Japan 3 2 60.0%
Singapore 4 3 57.1%
U.S.A. 1 1 50.0%
Italy 1 1 50.0%
Hong Kong 26 31 45.6%
Thailand 3 4 42.9%
Chinese Taipei 23 33 41.1%
Netherlands 1 2 33.3%
Canada 1 3 25.0%
Philippines 1 6 14.3%
Macau 5 35 12.5%
Scotland 0 1 0.0%
Austria 0 1 0.0%
New Zealand 0 2 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2019 Sitthikom THAMMASIN SHI Yuqi 12-21 / 21-14 / 21-7
2018 LEE Hyun Il ZHOU Zeqi 21-9 / 21-19
2018 Fabricio FARIAS Giovanni TOTI 21-19 / 21-18
2017 Kento MOMOTA Ihsan Maulana MUSTOFA 21-16 / 21-10
2016 ZHAO Junpeng CHOU Tien Chen 21-11 / 21-19
2015 JEON Hyeok Jin TIAN Houwei 21-11 / 13-21 / 23-21
2014 XUE Song WONG Wing Ki Vincent 16-21 / 21-13 / 21-19
2013 SON Wan Ho HSUEH Hsuan Yi 21-11 / 21-15
2012 Yuekun CHEN GAO Huan 21-9 / 21-17
2011 LEE Hyun Il DU Pengyu 17-21 / 21-11 / 21-18
2010 LEE Chong Wei LEE Hyun Il W.O.
2009 LEE Chong Wei Choong Hann WONG 21-15 / 21-19
2008 Taufik HIDAYAT LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-15
2007 CHEN Jin Taufik HIDAYAT 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-18
2006 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-18
2002 Toru MATSUMOTO Hidetaka YAMADA 15-8 / 10-15 / 17-14