Pan Am individual Championships  

Tournament Name: XXIII Pan Am individual Championships 2019
Tournament Dates: 25/04/2019-28/04/2019
Location: Mexico, Aguascaientes
Category: Continental Individual Championships

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA Osleni GUERRERO / Leodannis MARTINEZ PALACIO
MS Osleni GUERRERO Kevin CORDON
WD Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI Catherine CHOI / Josephine WU
WS Michelle LI Brittney TAM
XD Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Josephine WU Fabricio FARIAS / Jaqueline LIMA

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 153 Ruben CASTELLANOS / Anibal MARROQUIN 21-16 / 21-19 Wilmer Daniel BREA NUÑEZ / Cesar Adonis BRITO GONZALEZ - 23
Round 2 38 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA 21-7 / 21-17 Fabricio FARIAS / Francielton FARIAS 141 30
Round 2 114 Job CASTILLO / Lino MUNOZ 21-16 / 21-17 Vinson CHIU / Howard SHU - 30
Round 2 85 SOLIS JONATHAN / Rodolfo RAMIREZ 21-11 / 21-12 Nelson JAVIER / William CABRERA 169 30
Round 2 188 Gareth HENRY / Samuel O’Brien RICKETTS 21-19 / 21-17 Jose GUEVARA / Daniel LA TORRE REGAL 93 32
Round 2 204 Lopez ANDRES / Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 21-13 / 21-13 Ruben CASTELLANOS / Anibal MARROQUIN 153 24
Round 2 74 Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Duncan YAO 21-18 / 21-18 Izak BATALHA / Waleson Vinicios Evangelista dos SANTOS - 28
Round 2 109 Osleni GUERRERO / Leodannis MARTINEZ PALACIO 21-14 / 21-15 Mario CUBA / Diego MINI 265 25
Round 2 48 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW 21-12 / 21-19 Uriel Francisco CANJURA ARTIGA / Alonso MEDEL - 20
Quarter-final 38 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA 21-16 / 21-14 Job CASTILLO / Lino MUNOZ 114 30
Quarter-final 188 Gareth HENRY / Samuel O’Brien RICKETTS 21-17 / 21-17 SOLIS JONATHAN / Rodolfo RAMIREZ 85 30
Quarter-final 204 Lopez ANDRES / Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 21-13 / 21-19 Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Duncan YAO 74 32
Quarter-final 109 Osleni GUERRERO / Leodannis MARTINEZ PALACIO 21-16 / 21-15 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW 48 24
Semi-final 38 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA 21-15 / 21-13 Gareth HENRY / Samuel O’Brien RICKETTS 188 30
Semi-final 109 Osleni GUERRERO / Leodannis MARTINEZ PALACIO 25-23 / 21-19 Lopez ANDRES / Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 204 33
Final 38 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA 21-11 / 20-22 / 21-10 Osleni GUERRERO / Leodannis MARTINEZ PALACIO 109 45
MS
Round 1 162 Brian YANG 17-21 / 21-11 / 21-12 Leodannis MARTINEZ PALACIO 173 45
Round 1 323 Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 21-11 / 21-18 Izak BATALHA - 29
Round 1 1087 Manuel Estefano QUIJADA MORENO 21-15 / 22-20 Joel ANGUS 863 23
Round 1 328 Howard SHU 24-26 / 21-7 / 21-19 Juan NOGUERA - 38
Round 1 208 Jose GUEVARA 21-16 / 21-14 Jorge RODRIGUEZ 446 30
Round 1 378 William CABRERA 12-21 / 21-19 / 21-18 Soren OPTI 250 30
Round 1 219 HUMBLERS HEYMARD 21-17 / 21-9 Daniel LA TORRE REGAL 182 30
Round 1 290 Samuel O’Brien RICKETTS 21-18 / 21-16 Wilmer Daniel BREA NUÑEZ 395 26
Round 1 305 Ruben CASTELLANOS 21-17 / 21-11 Nicholas Robert Henson WALLER 268 25
Round 1 458 Gianpiero CAVALLOTTI 23-21 / 17-21 / 21-12 Diego SUBAUSTE TOKUMURA 636 40
Round 1 271 Alonso MEDEL 21-12 / 21-12 Yonatan LINAREZ 369 21
Round 2 48 Ygor COELHO 21-8 / 21-11 Vinson CHIU 353 16
Round 2 142 Job CASTILLO 21-9 / 21-10 Bruno BARRUETO DEZA 368 21
Round 2 323 Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 21-14 / 21-12 Kyle Alexander Munoz SEIXAS 381 23
Round 2 69 Kevin CORDON 21-15 / 21-16 Gareth HENRY 350 27
Round 2 183 B. R. Sankeerth 21-12 / 21-17 Manuel Estefano QUIJADA MORENO 1087 30
Round 2 328 Howard SHU 21-14 / 22-20 Timothy LAM 146 25
Round 2 224 Cesar Adonis BRITO GONZALEZ 17-21 / 21-18 / 24-22 Jose GUEVARA 208 48
Round 2 342 Uriel Francisco CANJURA ARTIGA 21-14 / 21-7 William CABRERA 378 36
Round 2 125 Lino MUNOZ 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-16 HUMBLERS HEYMARD 219 50
Round 2 - Waleson Vinicios Evangelista dos SANTOS 21-13 / 21-19 Samuel O’Brien RICKETTS 290 25
Round 2 124 Osleni GUERRERO 21-8 / 21-10 Gavin ROBINSON 409 20
Round 2 305 Ruben CASTELLANOS 21-12 / 18-21 / 21-16 Arturo HERNANDEZ 241 48
Round 2 166 Artur Silva POMOCENO 21-8 / 22-20 Gianpiero CAVALLOTTI 458 23
Round 2 1245 Andrew ZHUANG 24-22 / 21-16 Alonso MEDEL 271 30
Round 2 70 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 21-7 / 21-9 Andy Jesús BAQUE 1536 20
Round 2 162 Brian YANG W.O. Gerardo SAAVEDRA 1271 0
Round 3 48 Ygor COELHO 15-21 / 21-13 / 21-18 Brian YANG 162 45
Round 3 142 Job CASTILLO 21-13 / 10-21 / 21-7 Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 323 50
Round 3 69 Kevin CORDON 21-19 / 21-13 B. R. Sankeerth 183 35
Round 3 328 Howard SHU 21-14 / 21-16 Cesar Adonis BRITO GONZALEZ 224 25
Round 3 125 Lino MUNOZ 21-15 / 21-14 Uriel Francisco CANJURA ARTIGA 342 50
Round 3 124 Osleni GUERRERO 21-17 / 21-12 Waleson Vinicios Evangelista dos SANTOS - 29
Round 3 166 Artur Silva POMOCENO 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 Ruben CASTELLANOS 305 58
Round 3 70 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 21-12 / 21-13 Andrew ZHUANG 1245 25
Quarter-final 142 Job CASTILLO 23-21 / 18-21 / 21-15 Ygor COELHO 48 55
Quarter-final 69 Kevin CORDON 21-16 / 21-11 Howard SHU 328 27
Quarter-final 124 Osleni GUERRERO 23-21 / 21-13 Lino MUNOZ 125 40
Quarter-final 70 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 11-21 / 21-8 / 21-7 Artur Silva POMOCENO 166 40
Semi-final 69 Kevin CORDON 21-9 / 21-12 Job CASTILLO 142 31
Semi-final 124 Osleni GUERRERO 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-16 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 70 60
Final 124 Osleni GUERRERO 21-11 / 22-20 Kevin CORDON 69 37
WD
Round 1 107 Diana CORLETO SOTO / Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR 21-17 / 14-21 / 21-19 Emily KAN / Isabel ZHONG 53 45
Round 1 61 Daniela MACIAS / Danica NISHIMURA 21-13 / 21-12 Taymara OROPESA PUPO / Yeily Mari ORTIZ RODRIGUEZ 237 26
Round 1 - Jaqueline LIMA / Samia LIMA 21-14 / 21-13 Haramara GAITAN / Adriana Irais VALERO MATA - 28
Round 1 89 Ines Lucia CASTILLO SALAZAR / Paula LA TORRE REGAL 24-22 / 21-16 Alejandra Jose PAIZ QUAN / Mariana Isabel PAIZ QUAN 195 30
Round 1 456 Catherine CHOI / Josephine WU 21-11 / 21-7 Cynthia GONZALEZ / Mariana UGALDE 304 22
Round 1 - Sabrina SOLIS / Vanessa Karmine VILLALOBOS VAZQUEZ 21-13 / 21-19 Nairoby Abigail JIMENEZ / Bermary Altagracia POLANCO MUNOZ 151 25
Quarter-final 34 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 21-3 / 21-6 Diana CORLETO SOTO / Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR 107 30
Quarter-final - Jaqueline LIMA / Samia LIMA 21-18 / 10-21 / 21-15 Daniela MACIAS / Danica NISHIMURA 61 44
Quarter-final 456 Catherine CHOI / Josephine WU 21-13 / 21-14 Ines Lucia CASTILLO SALAZAR / Paula LA TORRE REGAL 89 18
Quarter-final - Sabrina SOLIS / Vanessa Karmine VILLALOBOS VAZQUEZ 27-25 / 21-10 Ariel LEE / Sydney LEE 48 28
Semi-final 34 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 21-17 / 21-8 Jaqueline LIMA / Samia LIMA - 30
Semi-final 456 Catherine CHOI / Josephine WU 21-9 / 21-15 Sabrina SOLIS / Vanessa Karmine VILLALOBOS VAZQUEZ - 20
Final 34 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 21-15 / 27-25 Catherine CHOI / Josephine WU 456 46
WS
Round 1 248 Fernanda SAPONARA RIVVA 21-17 / 21-18 Diana CORLETO SOTO 153 35
Round 1 275 Haramara GAITAN 21-13 / 15-21 / 21-14 Ines Lucia CASTILLO SALAZAR 170 35
Round 2 15 Michelle LI 21-11 / 21-7 Katherine Sarai LARA GUZMAN 667 20
Round 2 190 Maria Delia ZAMBRANO 21-18 / 21-13 MENDOZA Daibelis 410 24
Round 2 247 Nairoby Abigail JIMENEZ 21-13 / 14-21 / 21-8 Isabel ZHONG 98 31
Round 2 - Juliana GIRALDO 21-14 / 17-21 / 26-24 Vanessa Karmine VILLALOBOS VAZQUEZ 727 42
Round 2 87 Crystal PAN 24-26 / 21-18 / 21-14 Sabrina SOLIS 253 60
Round 2 183 Jaqueline LIMA 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-12 Yeily Mari ORTIZ RODRIGUEZ 271 34
Round 2 - Samia LIMA 18-21 / 21-14 / 21-16 Daniela MACIAS 108 50
Round 2 248 Fernanda SAPONARA RIVVA 21-18 / 21-10 Yue YANG CAO 534 19
Round 2 275 Haramara GAITAN 11-5 Ret. Gladys PLUAS - 13
Round 2 113 Jennie GAI 21-5 / 21-15 Lauren VILLALOBOS 286 20
Round 2 148 Mariana UGALDE 23-21 / 21-11 Catherine CHOI 279 25
Round 2 88 Disha GUPTA 21-12 / 21-15 Alisa Juleisy ACOSTA 317 25
Round 2 157 Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR 21-9 / 21-13 Bermary Altagracia POLANCO MUNOZ 242 30
Round 2 109 Fabiana SILVA 21-14 / 21-17 Alejandra Jose PAIZ QUAN 263 32
Round 2 139 Talia NG 21-11 / 21-16 Taymara OROPESA PUPO 132 27
Round 2 61 Brittney TAM 21-4 / 21-12 Tahlia RICHARDSON 540 17
Round 3 15 Michelle LI 21-9 / 21-15 Maria Delia ZAMBRANO 190 25
Round 3 247 Nairoby Abigail JIMENEZ 21-19 / 21-14 Juliana GIRALDO - 27
Round 3 87 Crystal PAN 21-14 / 21-17 Jaqueline LIMA 183 34
Round 3 - Samia LIMA 21-16 / 18-21 / 23-21 Fernanda SAPONARA RIVVA 248 53
Round 3 113 Jennie GAI 21-16 / 20-22 / 21-19 Haramara GAITAN 275 50
Round 3 148 Mariana UGALDE 21-14 / 21-17 Disha GUPTA 88 30
Round 3 109 Fabiana SILVA 21-18 / 21-19 Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR 157 47
Round 3 61 Brittney TAM 17-21 / 22-20 / 21-15 Talia NG 139 52
Quarter-final 15 Michelle LI 21-15 / 21-7 Nairoby Abigail JIMENEZ 247 20
Quarter-final 87 Crystal PAN 16-21 / 21-8 / 21-15 Samia LIMA - 43
Quarter-final 113 Jennie GAI 21-15 / 21-16 Mariana UGALDE 148 23
Quarter-final 61 Brittney TAM 21-17 / 21-9 Fabiana SILVA 109 26
Semi-final 15 Michelle LI 21-15 / 21-6 Crystal PAN 87 23
Semi-final 61 Brittney TAM 21-8 / 14-21 / 21-18 Jennie GAI 113 39
Final 15 Michelle LI 21-15 / 24-22 Brittney TAM 61 33
XD
Round 1 263 Lopez ANDRES / Cynthia GONZALEZ 21-12 / 21-14 Juan NOGUERA / Juliana GIRALDO - 23
Round 1 - Ty Alexander LINDEMAN / Rachel HONDERICH 20-22 / 21-18 / 21-9 Howard SHU / Paula Lynn OBANANA 193 45
Round 1 746 Leodannis MARTINEZ PALACIO / Yeily Mari ORTIZ RODRIGUEZ 21-16 / 21-7 Cesar Adonis BRITO GONZALEZ / Bermary Altagracia POLANCO MUNOZ 220 19
Round 1 128 SOLIS JONATHAN / Diana CORLETO SOTO 21-18 / 21-18 Mario CUBA / Daniela MACIAS 234 28
Round 1 154 Phillip CHEW / Ariel LEE 21-19 / 23-25 / 21-13 Diego SUBAUSTE TOKUMURA / Yue YANG CAO - 32
Round 1 329 Nicolas NGUYEN / Alexandra MOCANU 13-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 Artur Silva POMOCENO / Fabiana SILVA 136 39
Round 1 141 Ryan CHEW / Sydney LEE 21-11 / 21-18 Manuel Estefano QUIJADA MORENO / MENDOZA Daibelis - 31
Round 1 1086 Andy Jesús BAQUE / Maria Delia ZAMBRANO 21-17 / 21-12 Uriel Francisco CANJURA ARTIGA / Katherine Sarai LARA GUZMAN 796 20
Round 1 - Waleson Vinicios Evangelista dos SANTOS / Samia LIMA 21-18 / 21-17 Nelson JAVIER / Nairoby Abigail JIMENEZ 178 24
Round 1 225 Anibal MARROQUIN / Mariana Isabel PAIZ QUAN 21-12 / 21-17 Wilmer Daniel BREA NUÑEZ / Alisa Juleisy ACOSTA - 24
Round 1 77 Nyl YAKURA / Kristen TSAI 21-19 / 21-15 Arturo HERNANDEZ / Mariana UGALDE 199 25
Round 1 159 Fabricio FARIAS / Jaqueline LIMA 21-15 / 21-11 Gianpiero CAVALLOTTI / Lauren VILLALOBOS 347 21
Round 1 638 Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO / Vanessa Karmine VILLALOBOS VAZQUEZ 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-15 Bruno BARRUETO DEZA / Fernanda SAPONARA RIVVA 158 24
Round 1 - Osleni GUERRERO / Taymara OROPESA PUPO 21-8 / 21-15 Diego MINI / Danica NISHIMURA 392 20
Round 2 63 Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Josephine WU 21-18 / 21-16 Lopez ANDRES / Cynthia GONZALEZ 263 22
Round 2 - Ty Alexander LINDEMAN / Rachel HONDERICH 21-14 / 21-9 Leodannis MARTINEZ PALACIO / Yeily Mari ORTIZ RODRIGUEZ 746 26
Round 2 128 SOLIS JONATHAN / Diana CORLETO SOTO 21-17 / 20-22 / 21-14 Phillip CHEW / Ariel LEE 154 37
Round 2 329 Nicolas NGUYEN / Alexandra MOCANU 26-24 / 21-14 Ryan CHEW / Sydney LEE 141 36
Round 2 - Waleson Vinicios Evangelista dos SANTOS / Samia LIMA 21-11 / 21-9 Andy Jesús BAQUE / Maria Delia ZAMBRANO 1086 18
Round 2 77 Nyl YAKURA / Kristen TSAI 19-18 Ret. Anibal MARROQUIN / Mariana Isabel PAIZ QUAN 225 20
Round 2 159 Fabricio FARIAS / Jaqueline LIMA 21-15 / 21-12 Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO / Vanessa Karmine VILLALOBOS VAZQUEZ 638 20
Round 2 - Osleni GUERRERO / Taymara OROPESA PUPO 21-8 / 21-13 Mathew FOGARTY / Isabel ZHONG 72 33
Quarter-final 63 Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Josephine WU 21-15 / 24-22 Ty Alexander LINDEMAN / Rachel HONDERICH - 41
Quarter-final 329 Nicolas NGUYEN / Alexandra MOCANU 22-20 / 18-21 / 21-17 SOLIS JONATHAN / Diana CORLETO SOTO 128 47
Quarter-final 77 Nyl YAKURA / Kristen TSAI 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-13 Waleson Vinicios Evangelista dos SANTOS / Samia LIMA - 40
Quarter-final 159 Fabricio FARIAS / Jaqueline LIMA 14-21 / 21-15 / 21-17 Osleni GUERRERO / Taymara OROPESA PUPO - 40
Semi-final 63 Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Josephine WU 21-11 / 21-14 Nicolas NGUYEN / Alexandra MOCANU 329 24
Semi-final 159 Fabricio FARIAS / Jaqueline LIMA 24-22 / 21-19 Nyl YAKURA / Kristen TSAI 77 45
Final 63 Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Josephine WU 21-14 / 21-19 Fabricio FARIAS / Jaqueline LIMA 159 27

Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 16 33 1 6.2% 1209 75.56 00:29:08 2.59 0 0.0%
MS 41 95 13 31.7% 3387 82.61 00:33:48 2.44 1 2.4%
WD 13 28 2 15.4% 996 76.62 00:30:09 2.54 0 0.0%
WS 32 75 11 34.4% 2697 84.28 00:32:51 2.57 1 3.1%
XD 28 64 8 28.6% 2353 84.04 00:29:41 2.83 0 0.0%
Total 130 295 35 26.9% 10642 81.86 00:31:44 2.58 2 1.5%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Canada 39 12 76.5%
Cuba 11 7 61.1%
Brazil 18 13 58.1%
Guatemala 14 12 53.8%
Mexico 18 17 51.4%
Chile 1 1 50.0%
U.S.A. 13 16 44.8%
Jamaica 3 5 37.5%
Ecuador 2 4 33.3%
Costa Rica 1 3 25.0%
Venezuela 1 3 25.0%
Colombia 1 3 25.0%
Peru 5 16 23.8%
Dominican Republic 4 13 23.5%
El Salvador 1 4 20.0%
Barbados 0 1 0.0%
Panama 0 1 0.0%
Suriname 0 1 0.0%

Category: