Malaysia Open  

Tournament Name: MAYBANK Malaysia Open Presented by PROTON
Tournament Dates: 10/01/2012-15/01/2012
Location: Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu CHO Gun Woo / SHIN Baek Cheol
MS LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO
WD Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung
WS WANG Yihan WANG Xin
XD ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei XU Chen / MA Jin

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 102 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-11 / 21-19 Wee Tat TAN / Yip Jiun TAN 118 26
Round 1 58 LIANG Jui Wei / LIAO Kuan Hao 21-16 / 22-20 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART 87 25
Round 1 44 Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 21-18 / 16-21 / 24-22 Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / Vountus Indra MAWAN 48 54
Round 1 38 LIAO Min Chun / WU Chun Wei 21-18 / 21-17 TEO Ee Yi / HEG Nelson Wei Keat 100 22
Round 1 228 Jian Guo ONG / Kok Siang TEO 21-16 / 14-21 / 21-14 CHOOI Kah Ming / Hong Kheng YEW - 38
Round 1 29 Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT 21-10 / 21-12 Yao Han OW / TAN Wee Kiong 60 27
Round 1 73 Hee Chun MAK / Soon Hock ONG 21-18 / 21-18 LU Chia Pin / HUANG Po Yi 49 32
Round 1 36 Rasmus BONDE / Anders KRISTIANSEN 21-18 / 21-14 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 41 32
Round 2 102 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-13 / 23-21 LIANG Jui Wei / LIAO Kuan Hao 58 26
Round 2 38 LIAO Min Chun / WU Chun Wei 15-21 / 21-15 / 21-15 Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 44 40
Round 2 228 Jian Guo ONG / Kok Siang TEO 21-16 / 15-21 / 22-20 Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT 29 46
Round 2 73 Hee Chun MAK / Soon Hock ONG 21-19 / 21-14 Rasmus BONDE / Anders KRISTIANSEN 36 34
MD
Round 1 19 Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 21-13 / 21-16 Jurgen KOCH / Peter ZAUNER 37 25
Round 1 141 CHO Gun Woo / SHIN Baek Cheol 21-11 / 21-16 Adam CWALINA / Michal LOGOSZ 21 28
Round 1 9 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-15 / 21-14 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Jonas RASMUSSEN 14 38
Round 1 10 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-10 Ingo KINDERVATER / Johannes SCHOETTLER 17 49
Round 1 5 CHAI Biao / GUO Zhendong 12-21 / 21-13 / 21-13 Chris ADCOCK / Andrew ELLIS 24 55
Round 1 20 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 21-14 / 21-17 Vitalij DURKIN / Alexandr NIKOLAENKO 31 27
Round 1 11 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-19 / 21-12 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 102 24
Round 1 73 Hee Chun MAK / Soon Hock ONG 14-21 / 21-12 / 21-16 Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER 27 49
Round 1 25 Michael FUCHS / Oliver ROTH 21-19 / 21-13 Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN 35 27
Round 1 8 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-16 / 21-8 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 23 26
Round 1 34 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-10 Jian Guo ONG / Kok Siang TEO 228 51
Round 1 7 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-14 / 21-13 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 26 28
Round 1 13 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 21-12 / 21-18 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 18 32
Round 1 6 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 21-16 / 21-18 LIAO Min Chun / WU Chun Wei 38 28
Round 1 16 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 21-7 / 17-21 / 21-19 LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem 32 58
Round 1 12 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-19 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 4 59
Round 2 141 CHO Gun Woo / SHIN Baek Cheol 21-13 / 21-16 Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 19 27
Round 2 10 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 9-21 / 21-18 / 21-15 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 9 51
Round 2 5 CHAI Biao / GUO Zhendong 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-13 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 20 54
Round 2 11 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-16 / 21-13 Hee Chun MAK / Soon Hock ONG 73 26
Round 2 8 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-15 / 21-15 Michael FUCHS / Oliver ROTH 25 32
Round 2 34 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-16 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 7 56
Round 2 13 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 15-21 / 21-11 / 21-16 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 6 49
Round 2 16 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 21-8 / 21-16 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 12 43
Quarter-final 141 CHO Gun Woo / SHIN Baek Cheol 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-14 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 10 55
Quarter-final 5 CHAI Biao / GUO Zhendong 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-17 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 11 55
Quarter-final 8 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 15-21 / 24-22 / 21-19 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 34 62
Quarter-final 13 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 23-21 / 21-14 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 16 35
Semi-final 141 CHO Gun Woo / SHIN Baek Cheol 26-24 / 23-21 CHAI Biao / GUO Zhendong 5 56
Semi-final 13 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-12 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 8 51
Final 13 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-16 CHO Gun Woo / SHIN Baek Cheol 141 51
MS (qual)
Round 1 57 Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO 24-22 / 22-20 HSU Jen Hao 32 53
Round 1 55 CHOU Tien Chen 21-18 / 21-16 Henri HURSKAINEN 64 33
Round 1 50 Choong Hann WONG 21-12 / 21-14 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 41 21
Round 1 52 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 22-20 / 21-18 Anand PAWAR 66 33
Round 1 47 Zi Liang Derek WONG 21-19 / 19-21 / 23-21 Joachim PERSSON 61 52
Round 1 35 Viktor AXELSEN 21-19 / 21-16 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 51 31
Round 1 46 LIEW Daren 21-16 / 13-21 / 25-23 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 39 60
Round 1 34 HSUEH Hsuan Yi 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-17 CHAN Yan Kit 37 50
Round 2 55 CHOU Tien Chen 18-21 / 21-19 / 23-21 Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO 57 64
Round 2 50 Choong Hann WONG 22-24 / 21-17 / 21-14 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 52 47
Round 2 35 Viktor AXELSEN 21-17 / 21-15 Zi Liang Derek WONG 47 31
Round 2 46 LIEW Daren 15-21 / 21-8 / 21-8 HSUEH Hsuan Yi 34 41
MS
Round 1 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-8 / 21-11 LIEW Daren 46 31
Round 1 28 Kazushi YAMADA 21-9 / 21-13 Przemyslaw WACHA 36 28
Round 1 7 Tien Minh NGUYEN 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-15 WANG Zhengming 15 61
Round 1 11 Taufik HIDAYAT 21-14 / 21-9 CHOU Tien Chen 55 32
Round 1 3 CHEN Long 21-12 / 21-14 Rajiv OUSEPH 24 41
Round 1 20 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-13 LEE Hyun Il 9 43
Round 1 6 Sho SASAKI 12-21 / 21-12 / 21-14 Marc ZWIEBLER 13 44
Round 1 22 Pablo ABIAN 24-22 / 21-18 Choong Hann WONG 50 44
Round 1 18 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-14 / 21-16 SON Wan Ho 17 37
Round 1 8 Simon SANTOSO 9-21 / 21-18 / 21-16 Ajay JAYARAM 27 55
Round 1 12 Kenichi TAGO 21-11 / 11-6 Ret. Boonsak PONSANA 19 25
Round 1 4 Peter Hoeg GADE 21-19 / 21-18 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 21 44
Round 1 29 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 17-21 / 21-13 / 21-11 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 33 54
Round 1 5 CHEN Jin 21-16 / 29-27 HU Yun 23 51
Round 1 16 Jan O JORGENSEN 12-21 / 21-11 / 26-24 DU Pengyu 10 66
Round 1 2 LIN Dan 21-14 / 21-13 Viktor AXELSEN 35 31
Round 2 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-8 / 21-18 Kazushi YAMADA 28 37
Round 2 11 Taufik HIDAYAT 21-11 / 21-14 Tien Minh NGUYEN 7 40
Round 2 3 CHEN Long 21-15 / 21-17 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 20 49
Round 2 6 Sho SASAKI 21-14 / 21-17 Pablo ABIAN 22 36
Round 2 8 Simon SANTOSO 21-18 / 21-15 Tommy SUGIARTO 18 46
Round 2 12 Kenichi TAGO 19-21 / 21-11 / 21-16 Peter Hoeg GADE 4 67
Round 2 5 CHEN Jin 21-11 / 0-0 Ret. Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 29 18
Round 2 16 Jan O JORGENSEN 14-21 / 21-15 / 21-15 LIN Dan 2 58
Quarter-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-9 / 21-18 Taufik HIDAYAT 11 35
Quarter-final 3 CHEN Long 21-19 / 21-17 Sho SASAKI 6 50
Quarter-final 12 Kenichi TAGO 21-15 / 21-9 Simon SANTOSO 8 35
Quarter-final 5 CHEN Jin 21-16 / 20-22 / 21-6 Jan O JORGENSEN 16 78
Semi-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-13 CHEN Long 3 76
Semi-final 12 Kenichi TAGO 3-2 Ret. CHEN Jin 5 8
Final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-6 / 21-13 Kenichi TAGO 12 37
WD (qual)
Round 1 82 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-9 / 21-13 Adrina Aysha ANSCELLY / Jing Er, Yvonne ONG - 18
Round 1 155 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 21-19 / 21-15 Hui Ern NG / Hui Lin NG 35 27
Round 1 161 TEE Jing Yi / Sannatasah SANIRU 21-9 / 21-12 HO Yen Mei / LEE Zii Yii - 19
Round 1 68 Savitree AMITRAPAI / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-14 / 21-13 LAI Pei Jing / Marylen Poau Leng NG - 29
Round 1 30 CHENG Shu / PAN Pan 21-9 / 21-9 Florah, Sew Fong NG / Sin Er NG 112 21
Round 1 - GOH Liu Ying / LIM Yin Loo 21-10 / 21-9 CHIN Kah Mun / YAP Cheng Wen 239 22
Round 2 82 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-9 / 15-21 / 21-16 Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY / SOONG Fie Cho - 36
Round 2 155 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 21-14 / 23-21 TEE Jing Yi / Sannatasah SANIRU 161 26
Round 2 30 CHENG Shu / PAN Pan 21-15 / 21-13 Savitree AMITRAPAI / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 68 31
Round 2 - GOH Liu Ying / LIM Yin Loo 16-21 / 21-13 / 21-16 HSIEH Pei Chen / WANG Pei Rong 34 45
WD
Round 1 4 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-17 TANG Jinhua / XIA Huan 39 75
Round 1 11 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-7 / 21-17 Leanne CHOO / Renuga VEERAN 32 30
Round 1 10 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-13 / 15-21 / 21-17 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 17 50
Round 1 15 Valeria SOROKINA / Nina VISLOVA 21-18 / 21-13 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 155 31
Round 1 21 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 15-21 / 21-19 / 21-17 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 5 80
Round 1 18 Anneke Feinya AGUSTIN / Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI 24-22 / 21-18 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 82 59
Round 1 33 BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin 21-8 / 22-20 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 13 44
Round 1 9 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 16-21 / 21-8 / 21-9 GOH Liu Ying / LIM Yin Loo - 56
Round 1 26 Alex BRUCE / Michelle LI 21-11 / 21-13 Iris WANG / Rena WANG 27 23
Round 1 7 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-13 Vita MARISSA / Nadya MELATI 12 50
Round 1 30 CHENG Shu / PAN Pan 21-10 / 21-11 Nicole GRETHER / Charmaine REID 24 27
Round 1 6 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-9 / 19-21 / 21-15 Line DAMKJAER KRUSE / Marie ROEPKE 14 52
Round 1 16 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 22-20 / 21-14 Emelie FABBEKE / Emma WENGBERG 28 42
Round 1 29 EOM Hye Won / CHANG Ye Na 21-11 / 21-8 Greysia POLII / Meiliana JAUHARI 8 33
Round 1 22 Sandra MARINELLO / Birgit OVERZIER 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-14 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 20 56
Round 1 3 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 21-9 / 21-18 Jenny WALLWORK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 36 35
Round 2 4 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 22-20 / 9-21 / 21-10 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 11 60
Round 2 10 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-6 / 21-10 Valeria SOROKINA / Nina VISLOVA 15 30
Round 2 33 BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin 21-18 / 21-12 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 9 40
Round 2 7 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-15 / 21-13 Alex BRUCE / Michelle LI 26 23
Round 2 6 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-18 / 21-14 CHENG Shu / PAN Pan 30 56
Round 2 16 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-18 / 21-14 EOM Hye Won / CHANG Ye Na 29 40
Round 2 3 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-18 Sandra MARINELLO / Birgit OVERZIER 22 60
Round 2 21 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei W.O. Anneke Feinya AGUSTIN / Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI 18 0
Quarter-final 10 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-19 / 21-9 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 4 36
Quarter-final 33 BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin 21-14 / 9-4 Ret. Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 21 30
Quarter-final 6 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-19 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 7 64
Quarter-final 3 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 21-19 / 21-10 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 16 39
Semi-final 10 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-14 / 21-13 BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin 33 34
Semi-final 3 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 17-21 / 21-15 / 21-12 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 6 60
Final 10 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-19 / 21-18 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 3 39
WS (qual)
Round 1 38 Lindaweni FANETRI 21-15 / 21-13 Aiying XING 73 25
Round 1 60 TEE Jing Yi 21-13 / 21-9 Sannatasah SANIRU 100 26
Round 1 87 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-18 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 30 46
Round 1 45 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 21-13 / 21-8 Rena WANG 52 27
Round 1 76 Sabrina JAQUET 21-16 / 21-18 Iris WANG 91 28
Round 1 31 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 21-15 / 21-14 Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 34 30
Round 1 44 Jeanine CICOGNINI 21-16 / 25-23 TSE Ying Suet 56 37
Round 1 39 Adrianti FIRDASARI 16-21 / 21-14 / 21-19 POON Lok Yan 71 46
Round 2 60 TEE Jing Yi 21-18 / 21-16 Lindaweni FANETRI 38 38
Round 2 45 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-10 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 87 53
Round 2 31 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 16-21 / 21-18 / 21-13 Sabrina JAQUET 76 53
Round 2 39 Adrianti FIRDASARI 21-17 / 21-13 Jeanine CICOGNINI 44 27
WS
Round 1 1 WANG Yihan 21-13 / 21-15 Adrianti FIRDASARI 39 33
Round 1 12 BAE Yeon Ju 21-16 / 21-10 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 45 27
Round 1 11 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-12 Olga KONON 42 48
Round 1 8 LI Xuerui 21-18 / 21-19 Ratchanok INTANON 13 41
Round 1 4 Saina NEHWAL 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-15 Juan GU 18 56
Round 1 10 CHENG Shao Chieh 21-19 / 21-16 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 31 36
Round 1 6 Tine BAUN 21-10 / 0-0 Ret. YAO Jie 21 15
Round 1 9 LIU Xin (F) 21-9 / 21-18 Petya NEDELCHEVA 17 37
Round 1 60 TEE Jing Yi 16-21 / 25-23 / 21-10 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 14 47
Round 1 7 Juliane SCHENK 21-12 / 21-9 Linda ZETCHIRI 28 28
Round 1 26 PAI Hsiao Ma 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-11 Carolina MARIN 27 55
Round 1 3 WANG Shixian 21-15 / 21-14 Michelle LI 24 39
Round 1 5 JIANG Yanjiao 21-12 / 21-15 Mingtian FU 25 32
Round 1 19 Eriko HIROSE 21-16 / 21-17 TAI Tzu Ying 16 33
Round 1 2 WANG Xin 21-17 / 21-10 YIP Pui Yin 20 36
Round 1 23 PI Hongyan 21-13 / 21-13 Sayaka SATO 15 38
Round 2 1 WANG Yihan 21-12 / 21-8 BAE Yeon Ju 12 36
Round 2 8 LI Xuerui 21-13 / 21-15 SUNG Ji Hyun 11 36
Round 2 4 Saina NEHWAL 21-19 / 21-8 CHENG Shao Chieh 10 31
Round 2 6 Tine BAUN 21-16 / 21-15 LIU Xin (F) 9 38
Round 2 7 Juliane SCHENK 21-18 / 21-6 TEE Jing Yi 60 33
Round 2 3 WANG Shixian 24-22 / 21-11 PAI Hsiao Ma 26 46
Round 2 5 JIANG Yanjiao 21-16 / 21-8 PI Hongyan 23 38
Round 2 2 WANG Xin 23-21 / 20-22 / 21-16 Eriko HIROSE 19 63
Quarter-final 1 WANG Yihan 21-13 / 21-15 LI Xuerui 8 27
Quarter-final 4 Saina NEHWAL 21-13 / 21-23 / 21-13 Tine BAUN 6 57
Quarter-final 3 WANG Shixian 21-15 / 21-19 Juliane SCHENK 7 39
Quarter-final 2 WANG Xin 21-15 / 21-19 JIANG Yanjiao 5 25
Semi-final 1 WANG Yihan 21-15 / 21-16 Saina NEHWAL 4 40
Semi-final 2 WANG Xin 21-12 / 25-23 WANG Shixian 3 39
Final 1 WANG Yihan 21-19 / 21-11 WANG Xin 2 32
XD (qual)
Round 1 39 SHIN Baek Cheol / KIM Ha Na 21-10 / 21-19 WONG Wai Hong / CHAU Hoi Wah 34 30
Round 1 73 JIAMING Tao / XIA Huan 21-11 / 21-14 LIN Yu Lang / HSIEH Pei Chen 69 23
Round 1 36 HONG Wei / PAN Pan 21-11 / 21-16 Anthony DUMARTHERAY / Sabrina JAQUET 46 22
Round 1 43 Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing 21-15 / 21-18 Markis KIDO / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET - 26
Round 1 70 Fran KURNIAWAN / Shendy Puspa IRAWATI 21-14 / 18-21 / 23-21 FANG Chieh Min / WANG Pei Rong 50 38
Round 1 26 YOO Yeon Seong / CHANG Ye Na 15-21 / 21-15 / 21-13 Johannes SCHOETTLER / Sandra MARINELLO 48 43
Round 1 45 Noriyasu HIRATA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-15 / 21-8 Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY 84 29
Round 1 35 Vitalij DURKIN / Nina VISLOVA 22-20 / 21-14 KO Sung Hyun / EOM Hye Won 25 30
Round 2 73 JIAMING Tao / XIA Huan 21-19 / 21-15 SHIN Baek Cheol / KIM Ha Na 39 40
Round 2 26 YOO Yeon Seong / CHANG Ye Na 26-24 / 21-18 Fran KURNIAWAN / Shendy Puspa IRAWATI 70 36
Round 2 35 Vitalij DURKIN / Nina VISLOVA 21-14 / 21-12 Noriyasu HIRATA / Miyuki MAEDA 45 29
XD
Round 1 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-19 / 21-14 LEE Sheng Mu / CHIEN Yu Chin 19 30
Round 1 17 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 21-16 / 21-16 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 12 30
Round 1 15 Alexandr NIKOLAENKO / Valeria SOROKINA 21-18 / 21-19 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 6 32
Round 1 8 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-17 / 21-15 Nova WIDIANTO / Vita MARISSA 24 32
Round 1 31 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 12-21 / 21-18 / 21-16 HONG Wei / PAN Pan 36 45
Round 1 23 Nathan ROBERTSON / Jenny WALLWORK 14-21 / 21-17 / 21-8 Chris ADCOCK / Imogen BANKIER 14 54
Round 1 11 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-17 / 12-21 / 24-22 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 5 46
Round 1 13 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-16 Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO 33 40
Round 1 22 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 21-12 / 19-21 / 21-17 KIM Gi Jung / JUNG Kyung Eun 28 47
Round 1 20 Maneepong JONGJIT / Savitree AMITRAPAI 21-18 / 22-24 / 21-19 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 9 61
Round 1 35 Vitalij DURKIN / Nina VISLOVA 21-18 / 21-11 Shoji SATO / Shizuka MATSUO 18 32
Round 1 4 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-13 / 21-17 Robert BLAIR / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21 28
Round 1 73 JIAMING Tao / XIA Huan 21-17 / 21-16 Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing 43 36
Round 1 7 LEE Yong Dae / HA Jung Eun 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-15 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 10 54
Round 1 32 HE Hanbin / BAO Yixin 21-8 / 21-19 Toby NG / Grace GAO 27 22
Round 1 2 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-17 / 21-11 YOO Yeon Seong / CHANG Ye Na 26 28
Round 2 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-16 / 21-14 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 17 31
Round 2 15 Alexandr NIKOLAENKO / Valeria SOROKINA 22-20 / 21-19 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 8 41
Round 2 31 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 21-13 / 21-17 Nathan ROBERTSON / Jenny WALLWORK 23 33
Round 2 11 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-19 / 21-23 / 21-19 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 13 55
Round 2 20 Maneepong JONGJIT / Savitree AMITRAPAI 13-21 / 21-16 / 24-22 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 22 63
Round 2 4 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-11 / 22-20 Vitalij DURKIN / Nina VISLOVA 35 30
Round 2 7 LEE Yong Dae / HA Jung Eun 21-12 / 21-14 JIAMING Tao / XIA Huan 73 37
Round 2 2 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-10 / 17-21 / 21-16 HE Hanbin / BAO Yixin 32 48
Quarter-final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-17 / 21-19 Alexandr NIKOLAENKO / Valeria SOROKINA 15 37
Quarter-final 11 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-13 / 14-21 / 27-25 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 31 61
Quarter-final 4 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 22-20 / 21-9 Maneepong JONGJIT / Savitree AMITRAPAI 20 30
Quarter-final 2 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-18 / 21-12 LEE Yong Dae / HA Jung Eun 7 32
Semi-final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-13 / 21-16 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 11 34
Semi-final 2 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-17 / 21-14 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 4 32
Final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-12 / 21-9 XU Chen / MA Jin 2 28
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 77 15 48.4% 2805 90.48 00:42:10 2.15 1 3.2%
MS 28 66 10 35.7% 2362 84.36 00:46:39 1.81 5 17.9%
WD 29 69 11 37.9% 2474 85.31 00:45:39 1.87 6 20.7%
WS 30 66 6 20.0% 2388 79.6 00:38:52 2.05 1 3.3%
XD 31 73 11 35.5% 2715 87.58 00:39:00 2.25 3 9.7%
Total 149 351 53 35.6% 12744 85.53 00:42:22 2.02 16 10.7%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 49 20 71.0%
Denmark 15 10 60.0%
Russia 6 4 60.0%
Japan 20 14 58.8%
Korea 21 16 56.8%
Indonesia 23 19 54.8%
Vietnam 1 1 50.0%
Italy 1 1 50.0%
France 1 1 50.0%
Malaysia 31 32 49.2%
Chinese Taipei 15 16 48.4%
Hong Kong 5 10 33.3%
Germany 4 8 33.3%
Singapore 4 8 33.3%
India 4 8 33.3%
Switzerland 1 2 33.3%
Spain 1 2 33.3%
Thailand 5 14 26.3%
Poland 1 3 25.0%
U.S.A. 1 4 20.0%
Canada 1 4 20.0%
England 1 5 16.7%
Austria 0 1 0.0%
Australia 0 1 0.0%
Scotland 0 1 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Viktor AXELSEN Kento MOMOTA 21-4 / 21-7
2019 LIN Dan CHEN Long 9-21 / 21-17 / 21-11
2018 LEE Chong Wei Kento MOMOTA 21-17 / 23-21
2017 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-14
2016 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-8
2015 CHEN Long LIN Dan 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-11
2014 LEE Chong Wei Tommy SUGIARTO 21-19 / 21-9
2013 LEE Chong Wei Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-7 / 21-8
2012 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 21-6 / 21-13
2011 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 21-8 / 21-17
2010 LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA 21-13 / 21-7
2009 LEE Chong Wei PARK Sung Hwan 21-14 / 21-13
2008 LEE Chong Wei LEE Hyun Il 21-15 / 11-21 / 21-17
2007 Peter Hoeg GADE BAO Chunlai 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-14
2006 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-18 / 18-21 / 23-21
2005 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 17-15 / 9-15 / 15-9
2004 LEE Chong Wei PARK Sung Hwan 15-3 / 15-12
2003 CHEN Hong LEE Chong Wei 15-9 / 15-5
2002 James CHUA Ewe Hock ONG 15-10 / 15-6
2001 Ewe Hock ONG Rony AGUSTINUS 3-7 / 7-2 / 7-0
2000 Taufik HIDAYAT XIA Xuanze 15-10 / 17-14
1999 LUO Yigang Choong Hann WONG 17-16 / 17-15
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE Jeffer ROSOBIN 15-5 / 15-12
1997 Hermawan SUSANTO Peter Hoeg GADE 15-11 / 15-11
1996 Ewe Hock ONG Indra WIJAYA 1-15 / 15-1 / 15-7
1995 Allan BUDI KUSUMA Ardy B WIRANATA 15-5 / 15-8
1994 Joko SUPRIANTO Rashid SIDEK 15-3 / 15-5
1993 Ardy B WIRANATA Harijanto ARBI 11-15 / 15-5 / 17-14
1992 Rashid SIDEK Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-5 / 15-7
1991 Rashid SIDEK Kok Keong FOO 15-4 / 15-5
1990 Rashid SIDEK Kok Keong FOO 18-17 / 15-6
1989 XIONG Guobao Jianhua ZHAO 15-11 / 15-8