Chinese Taipei Open  

Tournament Name: CHINESE TAIPEI GRAND PRIX GOLD 2009
Tournament Dates: 25/08/2009-30/08/2009
Location: Chinese Taipei, Taipei
Category: Grand Prix Gold

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN
MS Tien Minh NGUYEN Choong Hann WONG
WD YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen Vita MARISSA / Mona SANTOSO
WS CHENG Shao Chieh BAE Seung Hee
XD V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Vita MARISSA

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 (188*) Halim Haryanto HO / Flandy LIMPELE 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-13 CHUNG Eui Seok / KIM Dae Eun (243*) 0
Round 1 (736*) Baptiste CAREME / Sylvain GROSJEAN 21-17 / 14-21 / 21-15 CHANG Kai Liang / Yu Te LIN - 0
Round 1 (277*) CHEN Chung Jen / HUANG Po Yi 21-18 / 21-18 Sheng-Xuan HUANG / Zong-Yan LEE - 0
Round 1 (161*) Kasper FAUST HENRIKSEN / Anders KRISTIANSEN 21-11 / 21-19 CHEN Chaug Sheg / Guan-Chung LO - 0
MD
Round 1 (18*) CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 21-9 / 21-15 Wifqi WINDARTO / Afiat Yuris WIRAWAN (34*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW 21-15 / 15-21 / 21-16 KIM Gi Jung / KO Sung Hyun (132*) 0
Round 1 (20*) CHO Gun Woo / YOO Yeon Seong 21-14 / 16-21 / 21-13 HU Chung Shien / TSAI Chia Hsin (49*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-11 / 21-10 Kasper FAUST HENRIKSEN / Anders KRISTIANSEN (161*) 0
Round 1 (41*) Rasmus BONDE / Mikkel DELBO LARSEN 16-21 / 23-21 / 25-23 CHAN Peng Soon / LIM Khim Wah (58*) 0
Round 1 (22*) K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 14-21 / 21-17 / 21-15 Halim Haryanto HO / Flandy LIMPELE (188*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN 21-16 / 21-15 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA (39*) 0
Round 1 (87*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / WONG Wai Hong 24-22 / 21-14 Baptiste CAREME / Sylvain GROSJEAN (736*) 0
Round 1 (111*) HWANG Ji Man / SHIN Baek Cheol 21-12 / 21-18 Luluk HADIYANTO / Joko RIYADI (79*) 0
Round 1 (62*) Thien How HOON / Soon Hock ONG 21-15 / 23-21 CHIEN Yu Hsun / Hsin Hao LU - 0
Round 1 (17*) FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 21-17 / 21-23 / 21-17 WU Chun Wei / LIN Yen Jui (153*) 0
Round 1 (50*) Hee Chun MAK / TAN Wee Kiong 21-18 / 21-14 Fernando KURNIAWAN / Lingga LIE (26*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 21-18 / 21-14 Candra WIJAYA / Rendra WIJAYA (157*) 0
Round 1 (112*) HUI Wai Ho / NJOTO Albertus Susanto 21-16 / 13-21 / 21-14 Yoshiteru HIROBE / Hajime KOMIYAMA (54*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 21-12 / 21-9 CHEN Chung Jen / HUANG Po Yi (277*) 0
Round 1 (272*) LEUNG Chun Yiu / LO Lok Kei W.O. CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae (1*) 0
Round 2 (18*) CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 21-10 / 21-2 LEUNG Chun Yiu / LO Lok Kei (272*) 0
Round 2 (20*) CHO Gun Woo / YOO Yeon Seong 22-20 / 21-15 Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW (21*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-18 / 21-12 Rasmus BONDE / Mikkel DELBO LARSEN (41*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN 21-17 / 21-18 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS (22*) 0
Round 2 (87*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / WONG Wai Hong 21-17 / 21-17 HWANG Ji Man / SHIN Baek Cheol (111*) 0
Round 2 (62*) Thien How HOON / Soon Hock ONG 22-20 / 21-9 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu (17*) 0
Round 2 (24*) Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-10 Hee Chun MAK / TAN Wee Kiong (50*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 21-13 / 21-11 HUI Wai Ho / NJOTO Albertus Susanto (112*) 0
Quarter-final (18*) CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 21-15 / 21-17 CHO Gun Woo / YOO Yeon Seong (20*) 0
Quarter-final (10*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-16 Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN (13*) 0
Quarter-final (87*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / WONG Wai Hong 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-18 Thien How HOON / Soon Hock ONG (62*) 0
Quarter-final (24*) Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 21-13 / 15-21 / 21-14 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE (11*) 0
Semi-final (18*) CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 20-22 / 21-17 / 21-17 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN (10*) 0
Semi-final (24*) Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 21-19 / 24-22 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / WONG Wai Hong (87*) 0
Final (18*) CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 14-21 / 21-12 / 21-19 Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN (24*) 0
MS
Round 1 (4*) Taufik HIDAYAT 15-21 / 21-10 / 21-15 Chun Seang TAN (66*) 0
Round 1 (46*) WONG Wing Ki Vincent 21-11 / 21-18 CHOU Tien Chen (135*) 0
Round 1 (130*) Beryno Jiann Tze WONG 21-17 / 22-20 Tsai Hsin WU - 0
Round 1 (11*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-17 / 21-16 Kazushi YAMADA (56*) 0
Round 1 (93*) JANG Young Soo 21-13 / 21-11 HSU Jen Hao (94*) 0
Round 1 (41*) Anup SRIDHAR 21-16 / 21-13 CHENG FU PAO - 0
Round 1 (36*) Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 21-17 / 21-16 HSU Shao Wen (203*) 0
Round 1 (307*) SHIH Kuei Chun 21-17 / 21-18 Adnan FAUZI (155*) 0
Round 1 (366*) CHEN Chih Hao 21-17 / 21-18 Arvind BHAT (25*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Choong Hann WONG 21-19 / 21-12 HSUEH Hsuan Yi (59*) 0
Round 1 (1419*) FENG Sheng Jie 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-12 CHI Hung Ming (427*) 0
Round 1 (34*) HU Yun 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-13 Nugroho Andi SAPUTRO (126*) 0
Round 1 (83*) LIEW Daren 21-14 / 12-21 / 21-16 HONG Ji Hoon (48*) 0
Round 1 (42*) Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-16 / 21-17 LIAO Sheng Shiun (184*) 0
Round 1 (35*) PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-15 / 21-13 Gabriel ULLDAHL (107*) 0
Round 1 (54*) Tommy SUGIARTO 21-19 / 21-10 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. (81*) 0
Round 1 (84*) KIM Sa Rang 21-19 / 13-21 / 21-17 Chetan ANAND (17*) 0
Round 1 (45*) Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-12 / 21-13 Yoga PRATAMA (152*) 0
Round 1 (16*) HSIEH Yu Hsing 21-11 / 21-18 LEE Chen Yen (483*) 0
Round 1 (78*) Kazuteru KOZAI 21-13 / 21-16 Andreas ADITYAWARMAN (65*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-13 / 21-13 SON Wan Ho (57*) 0
Round 1 (89*) Ajay JAYARAM 21-14 / 21-19 LIN Yu Jui (217*) 0
Round 1 (27*) Beng Hong KUAN 22-20 / 21-15 CHU Han Chou (470*) 0
Round 1 (102*) CHAN Alan Yun Lung 21-16 / 14-21 / 21-14 KUO Ting Hao (841*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO 21-19 / 15-21 / 21-15 CHEN Hong (86*) 0
Round 1 (26*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-12 / 21-14 LIN Chia Hsuan - 0
Round 1 (52*) CHONG Wei Feng 21-12 / 11-21 / 21-16 Feng Tse HSIEH - 0
Round 1 (8*) PARK Sung Hwan 21-17 / 21-13 Zi Liang Derek WONG (97*) 0
Round 1 (10*) CHAN Yan Kit W.O. Henri HURSKAINEN (79*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-14 / 21-18 WONG Wing Ki Vincent (46*) 0
Round 2 (95*) LEE Cheol Ho 21-11 / 11-21 / 21-17 Beryno Jiann Tze WONG (130*) 0
Round 2 (93*) JANG Young Soo 16-21 / 21-12 / 21-15 Boonsak PONSANA (11*) 0
Round 2 (36*) Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 21-15 / 21-15 Anup SRIDHAR (41*) 0
Round 2 (10*) CHAN Yan Kit 21-16 / 21-12 SHIH Kuei Chun (307*) 0
Round 2 (278*) LIU Chih Lun 21-8 / 25-23 CHEN Chih Hao (366*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Choong Hann WONG 21-8 / 21-13 FENG Sheng Jie (1419*) 0
Round 2 (34*) HU Yun 21-17 / 21-23 / 21-10 LIEW Daren (83*) 0
Round 2 (35*) PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-15 / 13-21 / 21-13 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS (42*) 0
Round 2 (54*) Tommy SUGIARTO 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-13 KIM Sa Rang (84*) 0
Round 2 (45*) Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-17 / 17-21 / 22-20 HSIEH Yu Hsing (16*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-15 / 21-13 Kazuteru KOZAI (78*) 0
Round 2 (89*) Ajay JAYARAM 19-21 / 21-7 / 22-20 Beng Hong KUAN (27*) 0
Round 2 (24*) Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO 21-17 / 21-9 CHAN Alan Yun Lung (102*) 0
Round 2 (26*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-10 / 15-21 / 21-11 Koichi SAEKI (61*) 0
Round 2 (8*) PARK Sung Hwan 21-12 / 21-17 CHONG Wei Feng (52*) 0
Round 3 (4*) Taufik HIDAYAT 18-21 / 21-8 / 21-15 LEE Cheol Ho (95*) 0
Round 3 (36*) Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 21-16 / 15-13 Ret. JANG Young Soo (93*) 0
Round 3 (278*) LIU Chih Lun 9-21 / 21-12 / 21-19 CHAN Yan Kit (10*) 0
Round 3 (13*) Choong Hann WONG 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-16 HU Yun (34*) 0
Round 3 (54*) Tommy SUGIARTO 21-8 / 23-21 PARUPALLI Kashyap (35*) 0
Round 3 (12*) Tien Minh NGUYEN 16-21 / 21-18 / 21-7 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK (45*) 0
Round 3 (24*) Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO 21-17 / 13-21 / 21-12 Ajay JAYARAM (89*) 0
Round 3 (26*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-15 / 21-18 PARK Sung Hwan (8*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) Taufik HIDAYAT 19-21 / 21-11 / 21-18 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA (36*) 0
Quarter-final (13*) Choong Hann WONG 21-7 / 21-9 LIU Chih Lun (278*) 0
Quarter-final (12*) Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-4 Tommy SUGIARTO (54*) 0
Quarter-final (26*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-12 / 21-12 Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO (24*) 0
Semi-final (13*) Choong Hann WONG 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-11 Taufik HIDAYAT (4*) 0
Semi-final (12*) Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-18 / 21-16 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM (26*) 0
Final (12*) Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-11 / 21-14 Choong Hann WONG (13*) 0
WD (qual)
Round 1 - KAO Hua / WU Yun Ting 15-21 / 21-8 / 21-17 CHIANG Pei Hsin / PAI Hsiao Ma (802*) 0
Round 1 (420*) CHANG Yun Ju / LIU Shu Chih 15-21 / 21-12 / 21-13 Komala DEWI / Keshya Nurvita HANADIA (70*) 0
Round 1 - CHEN Ting Yao / SUN Tong Syuan 21-15 / 16-21 / 24-22 CHEUNG Ngan Yi / POON Lok Yan - 0
Round 1 (159*) CHENG Hsiao Yun / WANG Pei Rong 21-14 / 21-16 Chia Ling CHANG / Michelle LI - 0
Round 1 (418*) TSAI Pei-Ling / YANG Chia Chen 21-14 / 19-21 / 23-21 KUO Yu Wen / Yi Wen TSAI - 0
Round 2 (420*) CHANG Yun Ju / LIU Shu Chih 13-21 / 21-12 / 21-19 CHENG Wan Hui / PENG Hsiao Chu (179*) 0
Round 2 (159*) CHENG Hsiao Yun / WANG Pei Rong 21-12 / 21-11 CHEN Ting Yao / SUN Tong Syuan - 0
WD
Round 1 (36*) ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Zhibo 21-18 / 21-16 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung (6*) 0
Round 1 (38*) Anneke Feinya AGUSTIN / Annisa WAHYUNI 21-14 / 21-19 Emelie FABBEKE / Emma WENGBERG (30*) 0
Round 1 (284*) Vita MARISSA / Mona SANTOSO 21-14 / 12-21 / 21-18 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA (20*) 0
Round 1 - CHANG Ye Na / PARK Sun Young 8-21 / 22-20 / 24-22 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI (94*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-12 / 21-19 CHIANG Kai Hsin / HSIEH Pei Chen (450*) 0
Round 1 (53*) GOH Liu Ying / Hui Lin NG 21-14 / 17-21 / 21-15 CHAN Hung Yung / CHAU Hoi Wah (39*) 0
Round 1 (16*) GAO Ling / WEI Yili 21-8 / 21-14 TSAI Pei-Ling / YANG Chia Chen (418*) 0
Round 1 (27*) Laura CHOINET / Weny RASIDI 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-18 CHANG Hsin Yun / CHOU Chia Chi (51*) 0
Round 1 (78*) Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-14 / 21-19 Ayane KURIHARA / Sayaka SATO - 0
Round 1 (42*) Nairul Suhaida ABDUL LATIF / Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY 21-16 / 21-14 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka / TSE Ying Suet (28*) 0
Round 1 (100*) JUNG Kyung Eun / YOO Hyun Young 21-15 / 21-11 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Richi Puspita DILI - 0
Round 1 (14*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 21-17 / 21-7 KAO Hua / WU Yun Ting - 0
Round 1 (159*) CHENG Hsiao Yun / WANG Pei Rong 21-15 / 21-19 KOON Wai Chee / MONG Kwan Yi (60*) 0
Round 1 - KIM Min Seo / LEE Hyo Jung 21-7 / 21-10 CHANG Yun Ju / LIU Shu Chih (420*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Fan Frances LIU / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 21-18 / 21-19 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO (49*) 0
Round 1 (7*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-16 / 21-9 Line DAMKJAER KRUSE / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN (37*) 0
Round 2 (36*) ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Zhibo 21-17 / 21-9 Anneke Feinya AGUSTIN / Annisa WAHYUNI (38*) 0
Round 2 (284*) Vita MARISSA / Mona SANTOSO 21-19 / 17-21 / 21-14 CHANG Ye Na / PARK Sun Young - 0
Round 2 (53*) GOH Liu Ying / Hui Lin NG 21-19 / 21-10 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO (18*) 0
Round 2 (16*) GAO Ling / WEI Yili 21-8 / 21-18 Laura CHOINET / Weny RASIDI (27*) 0
Round 2 (78*) Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-15 / 21-15 Nairul Suhaida ABDUL LATIF / Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY (42*) 0
Round 2 (14*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 21-10 / 21-5 JUNG Kyung Eun / YOO Hyun Young (100*) 0
Round 2 - KIM Min Seo / LEE Hyo Jung 21-18 / 21-6 CHENG Hsiao Yun / WANG Pei Rong (159*) 0
Round 2 (7*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-14 / 21-12 Fan Frances LIU / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO (21*) 0
Quarter-final (284*) Vita MARISSA / Mona SANTOSO 21-11 / 21-16 ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Zhibo (36*) 0
Quarter-final (16*) GAO Ling / WEI Yili 18-21 / 22-20 / 21-12 GOH Liu Ying / Hui Lin NG (53*) 0
Quarter-final (14*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 21-15 / 21-19 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA (78*) 0
Quarter-final - KIM Min Seo / LEE Hyo Jung 21-15 / 13-21 / 21-13 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (7*) 0
Semi-final (284*) Vita MARISSA / Mona SANTOSO 21-18 / 22-20 GAO Ling / WEI Yili (16*) 0
Semi-final (14*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 21-19 / 21-15 KIM Min Seo / LEE Hyo Jung - 0
Final (14*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 21-14 / 21-9 Vita MARISSA / Mona SANTOSO (284*) 0
WS (qual)
Round 1 (162*) PAI Hsiao Ma 21-19 / 21-14 POON Lok Yan (205*) 0
Round 1 (411*) LIU Hsiao-Jo 16-21 / 22-20 / 21-15 PAI Yu Po (431*) 0
Round 1 (108*) Lindaweni FANETRI 21-17 / 21-17 WANG Wei Yuan (651*) 0
Round 1 (206*) CHIANG Ying Li 21-12 / 21-16 Chew Yen Daphne NG (350*) 0
Round 1 (265*) CHIU Yi Ju 21-9 / 21-19 CHEN Yen Hua - 0
Round 1 (102*) TSE Ying Suet 14-21 / 21-17 / 21-19 LIU I Chun (149*) 0
Round 1 (147*) Lili ZHOU 21-16 / 20-22 / 21-18 LU Chia Chien - 0
Round 1 (273*) KANG Hae Won 21-19 / 17-21 / 21-11 TAI Tzu Ying - 0
Round 1 (239*) HSU Ya Ching 22-20 / 21-19 Febby ANGGUNI (99*) 0
Round 1 (656*) Chia Ling CHANG 21-17 / 21-19 Michelle LI (141*) 0
Round 1 - HUANG Chia-Hsin 15-21 / 22-20 / 21-19 CHEUNG Ngan Yi (935*) 0
Round 1 (193*) CHENG Shao Chieh 21-9 / 21-11 HUNG Shih Chieh (786*) 0
Round 2 (411*) LIU Hsiao-Jo 14-21 / 21-17 / 23-21 Lindaweni FANETRI (108*) 0
Round 2 (206*) CHIANG Ying Li 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-19 Aprillia YUSWANDARI (87*) 0
Round 2 (265*) CHIU Yi Ju 21-12 / 15-21 / 21-12 TSE Ying Suet (102*) 0
Round 2 (147*) Lili ZHOU 25-23 / 3-21 / 21-18 KANG Hae Won (273*) 0
Round 2 (239*) HSU Ya Ching 21-11 / 11-21 / 21-15 Chia Ling CHANG (656*) 0
Round 2 (193*) CHENG Shao Chieh 21-18 / 24-22 HUANG Chia-Hsin - 0
Round 3 (162*) PAI Hsiao Ma 21-6 / 21-17 LIU Hsiao-Jo (411*) 0
Round 3 (265*) CHIU Yi Ju 21-11 / 21-15 CHIANG Ying Li (206*) 0
Round 3 (239*) HSU Ya Ching 21-18 / 22-24 / 21-11 Lili ZHOU (147*) 0
Round 3 (193*) CHENG Shao Chieh 21-16 / 21-12 CHEN Shih Ying (178*) 0
WS
Round 1 (43*) KIM Moon Hi 21-19 / 21-16 NG Ka Shun (126*) 0
Round 1 (193*) CHENG Shao Chieh 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-16 Mayu SEKIYA (58*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-11 Eriko HIROSE (28*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Salakjit PONSANA 22-20 / 21-9 MONG Kwan Yi (66*) 0
Round 1 (79*) Sayali GOKHALE 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-12 Sannatasah SANIRU (61*) 0
Round 1 (239*) HSU Ya Ching 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-13 Megumi TARUNO (31*) 0
Round 1 (80*) Jiayuan CHEN 21-10 / 21-18 CHAN Hung Yung (113*) 0
Round 1 (74*) CHEN Hsiao Huan 13-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 Mingtian FU (47*) 0
Round 1 (30*) Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 21-17 / 21-19 Beiwen ZHANG (25*) 0
Round 1 (162*) PAI Hsiao Ma 21-18 / 21-11 Ayane KURIHARA (77*) 0
Round 1 (37*) Sayaka SATO 21-8 / 16-21 / 21-7 CHIANG Pei Hsin (88*) 0
Round 1 (55*) Fransiska RATNASARI 21-17 / 21-18 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka (63*) 0
Round 1 (49*) BAE Seung Hee 27-25 / 21-18 Aditi MUTATKAR (38*) 0
Round 1 (265*) CHIU Yi Ju 27-25 / 21-16 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK (40*) 0
Round 1 (13*) YIP Pui Yin 21-17 / 21-9 Camilla SORENSEN (62*) 0
Round 1 (51*) HUNG Shih Han W.O. Aiying XING (32*) 0
Round 2 (193*) CHENG Shao Chieh 21-18 / 21-11 KIM Moon Hi (43*) 0
Round 2 (19*) Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 21-13 / 21-16 HUNG Shih Han (51*) 0
Round 2 (18*) Salakjit PONSANA 21-9 / 17-21 / 21-9 Sayali GOKHALE (79*) 0
Round 2 (239*) HSU Ya Ching 12-21 / 23-21 / 21-16 Jiayuan CHEN (80*) 0
Round 2 (30*) Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 23-21 / 23-21 CHEN Hsiao Huan (74*) 0
Round 2 (37*) Sayaka SATO 21-9 / 19-21 / 21-16 PAI Hsiao Ma (162*) 0
Round 2 (49*) BAE Seung Hee 21-16 / 21-16 Fransiska RATNASARI (55*) 0
Round 2 (265*) CHIU Yi Ju 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-19 YIP Pui Yin (13*) 0
Quarter-final (193*) CHENG Shao Chieh 21-14 / 21-18 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI (19*) 0
Quarter-final (239*) HSU Ya Ching 21-18 / 22-20 Salakjit PONSANA (18*) 0
Quarter-final (37*) Sayaka SATO 21-19 / 21-9 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH (30*) 0
Quarter-final (49*) BAE Seung Hee 12-21 / 21-17 / 21-11 CHIU Yi Ju (265*) 0
Semi-final (193*) CHENG Shao Chieh 21-17 / 21-15 HSU Ya Ching (239*) 0
Semi-final (49*) BAE Seung Hee 21-16 / 25-23 Sayaka SATO (37*) 0
Final (193*) CHENG Shao Chieh 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-15 BAE Seung Hee (49*) 0
XD (qual)
Round 1 - CHEN Hong / YANG Chia Chen 21-23 / 24-22 / 24-22 LIN Yu Lang / CHIANG Kai Hsin (534*) 0
Round 1 - KIM Dae Eun / KIM Min Seo 21-12 / 12-21 / 21-13 NJOTO Albertus Susanto / CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka (225*) 0
Round 1 (525*) KIM Gi Jung / JUNG Kyung Eun 21-8 / 21-12 Wifqi WINDARTO / Anneke Feinya AGUSTIN (466*) 0
Round 1 - CHUNG Eui Seok / PARK Sun Young 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-19 Lingga LIE / Keshya Nurvita HANADIA (197*) 0
Round 1 (381*) Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 26-28 / 21-14 / 21-9 HUANG Po Yi / CHENG Wan Hui (207*) 0
Round 1 (179*) SHIN Baek Cheol / YOO Hyun Young 21-14 / 21-8 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Mona SANTOSO (307*) 0
Round 2 (525*) KIM Gi Jung / JUNG Kyung Eun 21-12 / 21-18 KIM Dae Eun / KIM Min Seo - 0
Round 2 (381*) Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 21-7 / 22-20 CHUNG Eui Seok / PARK Sun Young - 0
Round 2 (179*) SHIN Baek Cheol / YOO Hyun Young 21-12 / 21-16 LIAO Min Chun / SUN Tong Syuan - 0
XD
Round 1 - Thien How HOON / Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY 21-16 / 23-21 LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung (1*) 0
Round 1 (33*) CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-14 LIN Yen Jui / HUNG Shih Han (135*) 0
Round 1 - Muhammad RIJAL / Liliyana NATSIR 21-6 / 21-11 Zhao Jiang Terry YEO / Yujia LI - 0
Round 1 (20*) Mikkel DELBO LARSEN / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN 21-18 / 21-12 LEE Sheng Mu / CHIEN Yu Chin (309*) 0
Round 1 (14*) V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 21-13 / 21-15 Hee Chun MAK / Nairul Suhaida ABDUL LATIF (331*) 0
Round 1 (87*) CHEN Hung Ling / HSIEH Pei Chen 21-13 / 21-19 WONG Wai Hong / KOON Wai Chee (40*) 0
Round 1 (176*) Hajime KOMIYAMA / Mami NAITO 21-19 / 21-18 LO Lok Kei / MONG Kwan Yi - 0
Round 1 (179*) SHIN Baek Cheol / YOO Hyun Young 21-16 / 21-8 Baptiste CAREME / Laura CHOINET (39*) 0
Round 1 (44*) Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Vita MARISSA 23-21 / 17-21 / 21-10 KIM Gi Jung / JUNG Kyung Eun (525*) 0
Round 1 (12*) YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung 20-22 / 21-16 / 21-15 LIM Khim Wah / Hui Lin NG - 0
Round 1 (53*) Fran KURNIAWAN / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 21-13 / 21-19 KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun (18*) 0
Round 1 (10*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-12 / 21-12 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA (381*) 0
Round 1 - CHEN Hong / YANG Chia Chen 11-21 / 21-16 / 21-13 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Mizuki FUJII (174*) 0
Round 1 (100*) HAN Sang Hoon / CHANG Ye Na 21-19 / 21-15 WANG Chia Min / WANG Pei Rong (43*) 0
Round 1 (63*) Tontowi AHMAD / Richi Puspita DILI 21-17 / 21-17 Sylvain GROSJEAN / Weny RASIDI (280*) 0
Round 1 (278*) LEUNG Chun Yiu / NG Ka Shun 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-14 HUI Wai Ho / TSE Ying Suet (130*) 0
Round 2 (33*) CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 22-20 / 21-15 Thien How HOON / Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY - 0
Round 2 - Muhammad RIJAL / Liliyana NATSIR 21-10 / 21-12 Mikkel DELBO LARSEN / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN (20*) 0
Round 2 (14*) V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 25-23 / 21-15 CHEN Hung Ling / HSIEH Pei Chen (87*) 0
Round 2 (179*) SHIN Baek Cheol / YOO Hyun Young 21-9 / 21-13 Hajime KOMIYAMA / Mami NAITO (176*) 0
Round 2 (44*) Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Vita MARISSA 21-17 / 21-9 YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung (12*) 0
Round 2 (10*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-16 / 21-15 Fran KURNIAWAN / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET (53*) 0
Round 2 (100*) HAN Sang Hoon / CHANG Ye Na 21-9 / 18-21 / 24-22 CHEN Hong / YANG Chia Chen - 0
Round 2 (63*) Tontowi AHMAD / Richi Puspita DILI 21-16 / 21-16 LEUNG Chun Yiu / NG Ka Shun (278*) 0
Quarter-final (33*) CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-19 / 21-19 Muhammad RIJAL / Liliyana NATSIR - 0
Quarter-final (14*) V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 21-19 / 21-19 SHIN Baek Cheol / YOO Hyun Young (179*) 0
Quarter-final (44*) Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Vita MARISSA 20-22 / 21-15 / 21-19 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / CHAU Hoi Wah (10*) 0
Quarter-final (63*) Tontowi AHMAD / Richi Puspita DILI 21-13 / 22-20 HAN Sang Hoon / CHANG Ye Na (100*) 0
Semi-final (14*) V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 21-11 / 17-21 / 24-22 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying (33*) 0
Semi-final (44*) Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Vita MARISSA 21-10 / 21-16 Tontowi AHMAD / Richi Puspita DILI (63*) 0
Final (14*) V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 23-21 / 21-18 Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Vita MARISSA (44*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 30 72 12 40.0% 2643 88.1 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 58 140 24 41.4% 5005 86.29 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 31 69 7 22.6% 2470 79.68 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 30 72 12 40.0% 2680 89.33 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 31 70 8 25.8% 2584 83.35 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 180 423 63 35.0% 15382 85.46 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Vietnam 6 0 100.0%
China 10 3 76.9%
Macau 2 1 66.7%
Malaysia 29 20 59.2%
India 14 10 58.3%
U.S.A. 7 5 58.3%
Indonesia 35 28 55.6%
Thailand 5 4 55.6%
Korea 31 25 55.4%
New Zealand 1 1 50.0%
Chinese Taipei 53 64 45.3%
Denmark 4 6 40.0%
Hong Kong 14 26 35.0%
Singapore 3 6 33.3%
France 2 4 33.3%
Japan 7 16 30.4%
Germany 0 1 0.0%
Canada 0 1 0.0%
Sweden 0 2 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2019 CHOU Tien Chen HEO Kwang Hee 21-12 / 21-13
2018 LEE Zii Jia Riichi TAKESHITA 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-11
2017 CHOU Tien Chen WANG Tzu Wei 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-15
2016 CHOU Tien Chen QIAO Bin 21-18 / 21-17
2015 CHEN Long CHOU Tien Chen 15-21 / 21-9 / 21-6
2014 LIN Dan WANG Zhengming 21-19 / 21-14
2013 SON Wan Ho Tien Minh NGUYEN 19-21 / 21-9 / 21-18
2012 Tien Minh NGUYEN CHOU Tien Chen 21-11 / 21-17
2011 Tommy SUGIARTO Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-15 / 15-21 / 21-17
2010 Simon SANTOSO SON Wan Ho 21-14 / 21-11
2009 Tien Minh NGUYEN Choong Hann WONG 21-11 / 21-14
2008 Simon SANTOSO Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 21-18 / 13-21 / 21-10
2007 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Taufik HIDAYAT 18-21 / 21-6 / 21-13
2006 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-18 / 12-21 / 21-11
2005 LEE Hyun Il SHON Seung Mo 15-13 / 15-6
2004 LEE Chong Wei Beng Hong KUAN 15-4 / 15-10
2003 Choong Hann WONG Sony Dwi KUNCORO 3-15 / 15-7 / 15-4
2002 Taufik HIDAYAT HARIYANTO Agus 15-10 / 15-8
2000 Peter Hoeg GADE Choong Hann WONG 15-9 / 15-5
1999 PERMADI Fung Rashid SIDEK 17-16 / 5-15 / 15-6
1997 Peter Hoeg GADE Poul-Erik HOYER 15-10 / 18-15
1996 DONG Jiong Rashid SIDEK 15-11 / 15-4
1995 Hermawan SUSANTO LEE Kwang Jin 15-2 / 18-13
1994 Harijanto ARBI Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-3 / 15-2
1993 Harijanto ARBI Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-18 / 15-6 / 15-5
1992 Ardy B WIRANATA Hermawan SUSANTO 8-15 / 15-0 / 15-7
1991 Hermawan SUSANTO Ardy B WIRANATA 15-18 / 15-11 / 15-7
1990 WU Chun-Sheng LIAO Gwo-Hwa 18-17 / 7-15 / 15-11
1989 Morten FROST HANSEN Eddy KURNIAWAN 15-12 / 15-3