Malaysia International Challenge  

Tournament Name: Malaysia Satellite 2005
Tournament Dates: 23/11/2005-26/11/2005
Location: Malaysia, Alor Setar
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Teik Chai GAN Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Joko RIYADI
MS SHON Seung Mo KHRISHNAN Yogendran
WD Meiliana JAUHARI / (F) PURWATI KANG Joo Young / LEE Seul Gi
WS BAE Seung Hee Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH
XD Teik Chai GAN / Chew Yen FONG LEE Jae Jin / KIM Jin Ah

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 (17*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Teik Chai GAN 15-10 / 15-11 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO - 0
Round 1 (568*) Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 15-2 / 15-12 KIM Kwang Suk / KIM Sung Kwan - 0
Round 1 - Craig COOPER / John MOODY 15-5 / 15-13 Hendri WINARTO / Stenny KUSUMA (196*) 0
Round 1 - Han Ping CHAN / CHAN Peng Soon 17-15 / 11-15 / 17-15 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF / Vountus Indra MAWAN (173*) 0
Round 1 (979*) LIM Khim Wah / Hee Chun MAK 15-8 / 12-15 / 15-3 Ross SMITH / Glenn WARFE (53*) 0
Round 1 (563*) Aji BASUKI / Ruben Gordown KHOSADALINA 15-10 / 15-4 Kazuteru KOZAI / Koichi SAEKI - 0
Round 1 (46*) Chieng Hun HONG / Kean Kok NG 15-8 / 15-8 Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / GOH V Shem - 0
Round 1 (66*) Ukikasah Yoga / Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI 15-5 / 15-10 Kok Leong AU / Raymond STEVEN - 0
Round 1 (891*) Yik Xiang LOO / Jian Guo ONG 15-9 / 15-9 (EJV) WIJANARKO / Jeffer ROSOBIN - 0
Round 1 (48*) TAN Boon Heong / Thien How HOON 15-2 / 15-3 Ashley BREHAUT / Stuart GOMEZ (135*) 0
Round 1 - Chung Chiat KHOO / Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF 15-9 / 15-4 chee yuan ONG / Aik Quan TAN - 0
Round 1 (59*) Noriyasu HIRATA / Hajime KOMIYAMA 11-15 / 15-8 / 15-11 Rendra WIJAYA / Rian SUKMAWAN (101*) 0
Round 1 (771*) Pak Chuu CHOW / TAN Wee Kiong W.O. Satya Adi NUGROHO / WIDIHARTO Setiyo - 0
Round 1 - LEE Jae Jin / SHON Seung Mo 15-12 / 15-14 bok shea LOK / swee kun OOI - 0
Round 1 - Chuan Jue CHIN / Ying Jin GOH W.O. Thilan SEPALAGE PERERA / Sameera SANDAKULUM - 0
Round 1 (13*) Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Joko RIYADI 15-1 / 7-15 / 15-10 Mohd Razif ABDUL RAHMAN / Tze Seong CHIN - 0
Round 2 (17*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Teik Chai GAN 15-11 / 17-15 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO (568*) 0
Round 2 - Han Ping CHAN / CHAN Peng Soon 15-11 / 17-14 Craig COOPER / John MOODY - 0
Round 2 (563*) Aji BASUKI / Ruben Gordown KHOSADALINA 15-6 / 15-7 LIM Khim Wah / Hee Chun MAK (979*) 0
Round 2 (66*) Ukikasah Yoga / Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI 7-15 / 15-11 / 15-11 Chieng Hun HONG / Kean Kok NG (46*) 0
Round 2 (48*) TAN Boon Heong / Thien How HOON 15-5 / 15-4 Yik Xiang LOO / Jian Guo ONG (891*) 0
Round 2 - Chung Chiat KHOO / Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF 10-15 / 15-7 / 15-8 Noriyasu HIRATA / Hajime KOMIYAMA (59*) 0
Round 2 - LEE Jae Jin / SHON Seung Mo 17-15 / 15-9 Pak Chuu CHOW / TAN Wee Kiong (771*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Joko RIYADI 15-4 / 15-1 Chuan Jue CHIN / Ying Jin GOH - 0
Quarter-final (17*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Teik Chai GAN 15-6 / 15-4 Han Ping CHAN / CHAN Peng Soon - 0
Quarter-final (66*) Ukikasah Yoga / Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI 15-12 / 15-9 Aji BASUKI / Ruben Gordown KHOSADALINA (563*) 0
Quarter-final - Chung Chiat KHOO / Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF 13-15 / 15-12 / 15-8 TAN Boon Heong / Thien How HOON (48*) 0
Quarter-final (13*) Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Joko RIYADI 15-4 / 15-9 LEE Jae Jin / SHON Seung Mo - 0
Semi-final (17*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Teik Chai GAN 15-4 / 15-9 Ukikasah Yoga / Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI (66*) 0
Semi-final (13*) Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Joko RIYADI 15-8 / 15-4 Chung Chiat KHOO / Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF - 0
Final (17*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Teik Chai GAN 9-15 / 15-8 / 15-3 Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Joko RIYADI (13*) 0
MS
Round 1 (19*) SHON Seung Mo 15-3 / 15-4 Weng Jun SAW (1015*) 0
Round 1 (295*) Koichi SAEKI 7-15 / 15-8 / 15-2 Beryno Jiann Tze WONG (307*) 0
Round 1 (163*) Mohd Hazwan JAMALUDDIN 15-5 / 15-3 CNJ John - 0
Round 1 (285*) Vountus Indra MAWAN 15-7 / 15-8 Chew Kiat TAN (1063*) 0
Round 1 (83*) Tommy SUGIARTO 15-2 / 15-0 Leon HEW (454*) 0
Round 1 - Li Qun CHONG 15-3 / 15-4 Yen Meng TAN (786*) 0
Round 1 (490*) LIEW Daren 15-2 / 15-8 Sin Kuan LOW (1323*) 0
Round 1 (372*) Fang Yang LIM 15-6 / 15-2 Wen Chai TEOH - 0
Round 1 (51*) Jeffer ROSOBIN 15-1 / 15-0 Jo Yew LEE - 0
Round 1 (722*) Zulfari ABDULLAH 15-4 / 6-8 Keng Sun FOO (671*) 0
Round 1 (188*) Azrihanif AZAHAR 15-6 / 5-5 Swee Khoon OOI - 0
Round 1 (174*) Mohd Nazree LATIFI 15-7 / 15-3 moiz mustafa - 0
Round 1 - Kenta KAZUNO 15-7 / 15-13 Yew Thien LAW (124*) 0
Round 1 (608*) Kok Siang TEO 15-6 / 15-7 WIDIHARTO Setiyo (835*) 0
Round 1 - sung hun jung 15-11 / 15-5 Mohd Nalm MOHD KAMAR - 0
Round 1 (365*) CHONG Wei Feng 15-2 / 15-6 HO Khek Mong (610*) 0
Round 1 (773*) Yik Xiang LOO 15-6 / 11-15 / 15-3 Yong Seng TAN (1324*) 0
Round 1 (127*) Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO 7-15 / 15-4 / 15-9 Chun Seang TAN (202*) 0
Round 1 (292*) Mohd Hazif Bin SHAHARUDDIN 15-2 / 15-3 Chee Yuan CHAN (785*) 0
Round 1 (91*) Stuart GOMEZ 15-2 / 15-3 Tzi Ben LEE - 0
Round 1 - HEO Hyun Sun 15-7 / 15-5 Kam Chung KUAN (477*) 0
Round 1 (208*) Hendri WINARTO 15-7 / 15-10 Mohd Shafiq JAMALUDDIN (412*) 0
Round 1 (476*) Aik Quan TAN 15-0 / 15-9 Feng Wyei TAN (1327*) 0
Round 1 (58*) KHRISHNAN Yogendran 15-1 / 15-1 Chen Chung ONG (1320*) 0
Round 1 (255*) Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 15-9 / 15-4 Bok Seang LOH (787*) 0
Round 1 (273*) Chen Wet LIM 15-11 / 15-12 Stenny KUSUMA (145*) 0
Round 1 (771*) Jian Guo ONG 15-6 / 15-3 Zulfikar DJABIR - 0
Round 1 (100*) Kenn LIM 15-1 / 15-6 Thilan SEPALAGE PERERA (674*) 0
Round 1 (219*) Markus Wijanu Dwi CHRISTANTO 15-4 / 15-1 Chuen Jein TAY (780*) 0
Round 1 (110*) James CHUA 15-8 / 15-3 Stanley Savio MICHAEL - 0
Round 1 (225*) Kazuteru KOZAI 15-12 / 17-14 Hock Lai LEE (452*) 0
Round 1 (50*) John MOODY 15-2 / 15-4 Mohd Shahrizan MOHD SIDEK (1028*) 0
Round 2 (19*) SHON Seung Mo 15-13 / 13-15 / 15-11 Koichi SAEKI (295*) 0
Round 2 (163*) Mohd Hazwan JAMALUDDIN 15-8 / 15-5 Vountus Indra MAWAN (285*) 0
Round 2 - Li Qun CHONG 8-15 / 17-14 / 15-4 Tommy SUGIARTO (83*) 0
Round 2 (490*) LIEW Daren 15-11 / 15-12 Fang Yang LIM (372*) 0
Round 2 (51*) Jeffer ROSOBIN 15-5 / 15-4 Zulfari ABDULLAH (722*) 0
Round 2 (188*) Azrihanif AZAHAR 12-15 / 15-11 / 15-2 Mohd Nazree LATIFI (174*) 0
Round 2 - Kenta KAZUNO 15-3 / 8-15 / 15-2 Kok Siang TEO (608*) 0
Round 2 (365*) CHONG Wei Feng 15-6 / 15-0 sung hun jung - 0
Round 2 (127*) Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO 13-15 / 15-5 / 15-4 Yik Xiang LOO (773*) 0
Round 2 (292*) Mohd Hazif Bin SHAHARUDDIN 15-8 / 15-9 Stuart GOMEZ (91*) 0
Round 2 - HEO Hyun Sun 5-15 / 15-8 / 15-2 Hendri WINARTO (208*) 0
Round 2 (58*) KHRISHNAN Yogendran 15-7 / 15-2 Aik Quan TAN (476*) 0
Round 2 (255*) Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 15-5 / 9-15 / 15-5 Chen Wet LIM (273*) 0
Round 2 (100*) Kenn LIM 15-5 / 15-8 Jian Guo ONG (771*) 0
Round 2 (219*) Markus Wijanu Dwi CHRISTANTO 7-15 / 17-14 / 15-10 James CHUA (110*) 0
Round 2 (225*) Kazuteru KOZAI 15-12 / 15-8 John MOODY (50*) 0
Round 3 (19*) SHON Seung Mo 17-14 / 15-3 Mohd Hazwan JAMALUDDIN (163*) 0
Round 3 (490*) LIEW Daren 15-1 / 17-14 Li Qun CHONG - 0
Round 3 (51*) Jeffer ROSOBIN 15-6 / 15-5 Azrihanif AZAHAR (188*) 0
Round 3 (365*) CHONG Wei Feng 15-9 / 15-4 Kenta KAZUNO - 0
Round 3 (127*) Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO 5-15 / 15-10 / 15-12 Mohd Hazif Bin SHAHARUDDIN (292*) 0
Round 3 (58*) KHRISHNAN Yogendran 15-3 / 15-10 HEO Hyun Sun - 0
Round 3 (255*) Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 15-11 / 6-5 Kenn LIM (100*) 0
Round 3 (219*) Markus Wijanu Dwi CHRISTANTO 15-10 / 15-1 Kazuteru KOZAI (225*) 0
Quarter-final (19*) SHON Seung Mo 15-5 / 15-2 LIEW Daren (490*) 0
Quarter-final (51*) Jeffer ROSOBIN 4-15 / 15-3 / 15-5 CHONG Wei Feng (365*) 0
Quarter-final (58*) KHRISHNAN Yogendran 15-12 / 15-13 Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO (127*) 0
Quarter-final (219*) Markus Wijanu Dwi CHRISTANTO 15-8 / 15-13 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF (255*) 0
Semi-final (19*) SHON Seung Mo 15-8 / 15-9 Jeffer ROSOBIN (51*) 0
Semi-final (58*) KHRISHNAN Yogendran 15-12 / 15-5 Markus Wijanu Dwi CHRISTANTO (219*) 0
Final (19*) SHON Seung Mo 15-6 / 7-15 / 15-6 KHRISHNAN Yogendran (58*) 0
WD
Round 1 (27*) Chew Yen FONG / Phui Leng SEE 15-4 / 15-4 Khong Yuen TAN / Jovaynne TEH - 0
Round 1 - Silvi ANTARINI / Bellaetrix MANUPUTTY 10-15 / 15-6 / 15-11 Yu Hang OOI / Wai See WONG - 0
Round 1 (53*) Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Nadya MELATI 15-5 / 15-5 Boon Hui ONG / TEE Jing Yi - 0
Round 1 - KANG Joo Young / LEE Seul Gi 15-12 / 15-11 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH / Hui Lin NG - 0
Round 1 - Yuko KANAMORI / Mami NAITO 15-6 / 15-0 Vee Vian CHONG / Bee Ling HO - 0
Round 1 (88*) Meiliana JAUHARI / (F) PURWATI 15-6 / 17-15 Sook Chin CHONG / Chiou Hwee HAW (299*) 0
Round 1 - BAE Seung Hee / KIM Jin Ah 15-4 / 15-0 Vivian HOO / Sannatasah SANIRU (390*) 0
Round 1 - Heni BUDIMAN / (CJ) YULIANTI 15-1 / 15-6 Sin Lui CHUAH / Laila KHALED ABDELAZIZ - 0
Quarter-final (27*) Chew Yen FONG / Phui Leng SEE 15-6 / 15-9 Silvi ANTARINI / Bellaetrix MANUPUTTY - 0
Quarter-final - KANG Joo Young / LEE Seul Gi 15-4 / 8-15 / 15-10 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Nadya MELATI (53*) 0
Quarter-final (88*) Meiliana JAUHARI / (F) PURWATI 17-15 / 15-7 Yuko KANAMORI / Mami NAITO - 0
Quarter-final - BAE Seung Hee / KIM Jin Ah 17-15 / 15-10 Heni BUDIMAN / (CJ) YULIANTI - 0
Semi-final - KANG Joo Young / LEE Seul Gi 13-15 / 15-9 / 15-6 Chew Yen FONG / Phui Leng SEE (27*) 0
Semi-final (88*) Meiliana JAUHARI / (F) PURWATI 15-8 / 15-9 BAE Seung Hee / KIM Jin Ah - 0
Final (88*) Meiliana JAUHARI / (F) PURWATI 15-6 / 11-15 / 15-10 KANG Joo Young / LEE Seul Gi - 0
WS
Round 1 - BAE Seung Hee 11-6 / 11-5 Esther Ratna DEWI (433*) 0
Round 1 (146*) Wiwis MEILYANNA 11-0 / 11-3 Wyn Nie NG (869*) 0
Round 1 - Boon Hui ONG 13-10 / 11-3 Hui Ern NG - 0
Round 1 - KANG Joo Young 13-10 / 11-8 Vivian HOO (362*) 0
Round 1 (211*) Bellaetrix MANUPUTTY 3-11 / 11-6 / 11-2 Sze Ming OOI (779*) 0
Round 1 (191*) Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 11-1 / 11-1 SOONG Fie Cho - 0
Round 1 (171*) Melicia KURNIAWAN 11-2 / 11-1 Jovaynne TEH - 0
Round 1 (502*) Megumi TARUNO 11-7 / 11-4 Sannatasah SANIRU (294*) 0
Round 1 (333*) LEE Seul Gi 11-8 / 11-0 Marylen Poau Leng NG - 0
Round 1 - TEE Jing Yi 11-3 / 11-3 Khong Yuen TAN - 0
Round 2 - BAE Seung Hee 11-8 / 11-5 Silvi ANTARINI (60*) 0
Round 2 (146*) Wiwis MEILYANNA 11-3 / 11-9 GOH Liu Ying (403*) 0
Round 2 (117*) Dian Ayu MAYASARI 11-4 / 11-3 Boon Hui ONG - 0
Round 2 - KANG Joo Young 11-13 / 11-3 / 13-11 Bellaetrix MANUPUTTY (211*) 0
Round 2 (191*) Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 11-5 / 11-9 Melicia KURNIAWAN (171*) 0
Round 2 (502*) Megumi TARUNO 11-7 / 10-13 / 11-1 Yuan Kartika PUTRI (164*) 0
Round 2 (333*) LEE Seul Gi 11-2 / 11-1 Hui Lin NG - 0
Round 2 (92*) Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 13-10 / 11-6 TEE Jing Yi - 0
Quarter-final - BAE Seung Hee 11-8 / 11-5 Wiwis MEILYANNA (146*) 0
Quarter-final - KANG Joo Young 11-3 / 11-8 Dian Ayu MAYASARI (117*) 0
Quarter-final (191*) Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 11-3 / 11-2 Megumi TARUNO (502*) 0
Quarter-final (92*) Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 11-5 / 4-11 / 11-6 LEE Seul Gi (333*) 0
Semi-final - BAE Seung Hee 11-6 / 11-1 KANG Joo Young - 0
Semi-final (191*) Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 11-6 / 11-7 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET (92*) 0
Final - BAE Seung Hee 11-4 / 11-2 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH (191*) 0
XD
Round 1 - Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Megumi TARUNO 15-6 / 15-7 Pak Chuu CHOW / Bee Ling HO - 0
Round 1 - Hajime KOMIYAMA / Yuko KANAMORI 15-8 / 15-8 LIM Khim Wah / Vivian HOO - 0
Round 1 - KIM Kwang Suk / KANG Joo Young 15-12 / 15-6 Hee Chun MAK / Sannatasah SANIRU - 0
Round 1 - Chuan Jue CHIN / Sook Chin CHONG 15-6 / 15-9 Vountus Indra MAWAN / Hui Lin NG - 0
Round 1 (634*) Noriyasu HIRATA / Mami NAITO 15-9 / 15-6 Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH - 0
Round 2 (26*) Craig COOPER / Lianne SHIRLEY 15-2 / 15-3 Soo Jun CHUA / Joanne TAN - 0
Round 2 - Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Megumi TARUNO 15-8 / 15-8 Chung Chiat KHOO / Chiou Hwee HAW (368*) 0
Round 2 - LEE Jae Jin / KIM Jin Ah 15-1 / 15-1 Buchinaidu RAJES / Shu Voon ONG - 0
Round 2 - Kean Kok NG / Hooi Yee CHOR 15-10 / 17-15 Hajime KOMIYAMA / Yuko KANAMORI - 0
Round 2 - Ruben Gordown KHOSADALINA / Wai See WONG 17-15 / 15-9 KIM Kwang Suk / KANG Joo Young - 0
Round 2 (68*) Bona SEPTANO / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 15-6 / 15-11 Chuan Jue CHIN / Sook Chin CHONG - 0
Round 2 (634*) Noriyasu HIRATA / Mami NAITO 15-5 / 11-15 / 15-10 TAN Wee Kiong / WOON Khe Wei - 0
Round 2 (32*) Teik Chai GAN / Chew Yen FONG 15-9 / 15-7 GOH V Shem / GOH Liu Ying - 0
Quarter-final - Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Megumi TARUNO 15-13 / 15-4 Craig COOPER / Lianne SHIRLEY (26*) 0
Quarter-final - LEE Jae Jin / KIM Jin Ah 15-13 / 11-15 / 15-11 Kean Kok NG / Hooi Yee CHOR - 0
Quarter-final - Ruben Gordown KHOSADALINA / Wai See WONG 10-15 / 15-11 / 15-12 Bona SEPTANO / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET (68*) 0
Quarter-final (32*) Teik Chai GAN / Chew Yen FONG 15-6 / 15-5 Noriyasu HIRATA / Mami NAITO (634*) 0
Semi-final - LEE Jae Jin / KIM Jin Ah 15-7 / 15-4 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Megumi TARUNO - 0
Semi-final (32*) Teik Chai GAN / Chew Yen FONG 15-3 / 15-13 Ruben Gordown KHOSADALINA / Wai See WONG - 0
Final (32*) Teik Chai GAN / Chew Yen FONG 7-15 / 15-8 / 15-3 LEE Jae Jin / KIM Jin Ah - 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 29 66 8 27.6% 1550 53.45 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 63 140 14 22.2% 2976 47.24 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 15 34 4 26.7% 778 51.87 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 25 54 4 16.0% 870 34.8 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 20 44 4 20.0% 1013 50.65 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 152 338 34 22.4% 7187 47.28 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Singapore 4 1 80.0%
Korea 30 10 75.0%
Indonesia 35 24 59.3%
Japan 13 10 56.5%
New Zealand 3 3 50.0%
U.S.A. 3 4 42.9%
Malaysia 63 93 40.4%
Australia 1 4 20.0%
Hong Kong 0 1 0.0%
Sri Lanka 0 2 0.0%

Category: