Chinese Taipei Open  

Tournament Name: Chinese Taipei Open 1994
Tournament Dates: 16/01/1994-16/01/1994
Location: Chinese Taipei, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Rudy GUNAWAN / Bambang SUPRIANTO Jens ERIKSEN / Christian JAKOBSEN
MS Harijanto ARBI Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN
WD FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI Lotte OLSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN
WS Susi SUSANTI Marr JIHYUN
XD Michael SOGAARD / Gillian C GOWERS Peter AXELSSON / Marlene THOMSEN

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 - CHEN Chin-Hsien / SHENG Yi Liang 17-14 / 16-18 / 17-14 CHANG Jeng-Shyuang / TING Chih-Chen - 0
Round 1 - CHEN Kun Jhy / CHEN Wen Chang 15-11 / 15-9 SHYU Min Hwa / TSAI Jai-Lin - 0
Round 1 - FENG Hung-Yun / JENG Jer Zen 15-8 / 15-10 LIU Chang Chun / WANG Ching Wen - 0
Round 1 - LIN Wei Hsiang / YONG Shyu Jeng 15-3 / 15-13 CHANG Fun Rey / TSAI Chun Yue - 0
Round 1 - LIN Kuo Chin / LIN Ming-Horng 15-11 / 15-3 HU Chung Shien / JU Hung Jiun - 0
Round 2 - CHEN Chin-Hsien / SHENG Yi Liang 5-15 / 15-12 / 15-4 CHEN Kun Jhy / CHEN Wen Chang - 0
Round 2 - CHEN Chung-Fong / HSIAO Cheng Wen 15-10 / 15-4 FENG Hung-Yun / JENG Jer Zen - 0
Round 2 - CHEN Yu-Chang / LEE Sung Yuan 15-7 / 15-4 LIN Kuo Chin / LIN Ming-Horng - 0
MD
Round 1 (4*) Rudy GUNAWAN / Bambang SUPRIANTO 15-6 / 15-1 Guy CHADWICK / Dean SCHOPPE - 0
Round 1 - CHENG Yeone-Chyuan / LIN Shyau-Hsin 15-10 / 8-15 / 15-2 Erik LIA / Ron MICHELS - 0
Round 1 (43*) Jim LAUGESEN / Henrik SVARRER 15-10 / 15-5 Hidetaka YAMADA / Masahuru YAMAGUCHI - 0
Round 1 - Nick PONTING / Julian ROBERTSON 15-6 / 15-3 CHEN Chin-Hsien / SHENG Yi Liang - 0
Round 1 (9*) HA Tae Kwon / YOO Yong Sung 15-11 / 13-18 / 15-7 Pramote TEERAWIWATANA / Sakrapee THONGSARI (5*) 0
Round 1 - LIAO Kuo-Mao / LIN Liang-Chun 15-10 / 15-3 LEONG Pui Lin / LOBO Joaquim - 0
Round 1 (21*) Fumihiko MACHIDA / Koji MIYA 15-3 / 15-6 Choon Eng CHEW / Rosman A RAZAK (148*) 0
Round 1 (25*) KO Hsin-Ming / YANG Shih-Jeng 15-7 / 15-2 CHEN Chung-Fong / HSIAO Cheng Wen - 0
Round 1 (68*) HORNG Shin-Jeng / HUANG Chuan-Chen 15-9 / 15-1 LIN Wei Hsiang / YONG Shyu Jeng - 0
Round 1 - LEE Kwang Jin / LEE Suk Ho 15-6 / 15-10 CHAN Siu Kwong / WONG Wai Lap - 0
Round 1 - Cheh Chang PANG / Ewee Mun WONG 15-7 / 15-10 HORNG Wen-I / LIAO Wei-Chieh - 0
Round 1 (32*) Jens ERIKSEN / Christian JAKOBSEN 15-5 / 15-4 Hiroki ETO / Tatsuya YANAGIYA (143*) 0
Round 1 - CHEN Yu-Chang / LEE Sung Yuan 15-1 / 15-4 Kin Meng Horatius HWANG / Yong Huat John LIM - 0
Round 1 (71*) Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT 15-2 / 15-8 LEE Wei-Jen / TU Tung-Sheng - 0
Round 1 - Rudi GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO 15-5 / 15-11 JUANG Jinn-Der / LIAN Wei-Yuh - 0
Round 1 (7*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-3 / 15-3 LEU Tzty-Pint / LIAO Gwo-Hwa - 0
Round 2 (4*) Rudy GUNAWAN / Bambang SUPRIANTO 15-4 / 15-8 CHENG Yeone-Chyuan / LIN Shyau-Hsin - 0
Round 2 (43*) Jim LAUGESEN / Henrik SVARRER 15-12 / 15-10 Nick PONTING / Julian ROBERTSON - 0
Round 2 (9*) HA Tae Kwon / YOO Yong Sung 15-11 / 15-4 LIAO Kuo-Mao / LIN Liang-Chun - 0
Round 2 (25*) KO Hsin-Ming / YANG Shih-Jeng 15-5 / 14-17 / 15-7 Fumihiko MACHIDA / Koji MIYA (21*) 0
Round 2 (68*) HORNG Shin-Jeng / HUANG Chuan-Chen 15-10 / 18-17 LEE Kwang Jin / LEE Suk Ho - 0
Round 2 (32*) Jens ERIKSEN / Christian JAKOBSEN 15-5 / 15-6 Cheh Chang PANG / Ewee Mun WONG - 0
Round 2 (71*) Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT 18-15 / 15-4 CHEN Yu-Chang / LEE Sung Yuan - 0
Round 2 - Rudi GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO 18-14 / 12-15 / 15-7 Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON (7*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) Rudy GUNAWAN / Bambang SUPRIANTO 12-15 / 15-2 / 15-10 Jim LAUGESEN / Henrik SVARRER (43*) 0
Quarter-final (9*) HA Tae Kwon / YOO Yong Sung 15-7 / 15-1 KO Hsin-Ming / YANG Shih-Jeng (25*) 0
Quarter-final (32*) Jens ERIKSEN / Christian JAKOBSEN 17-14 / 15-5 HORNG Shin-Jeng / HUANG Chuan-Chen (68*) 0
Quarter-final - Rudi GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO 17-16 / 15-9 Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT (71*) 0
Semi-final (4*) Rudy GUNAWAN / Bambang SUPRIANTO 15-10 / 15-7 HA Tae Kwon / YOO Yong Sung (9*) 0
Semi-final (32*) Jens ERIKSEN / Christian JAKOBSEN 9-15 / 15-9 / 17-15 Rudi GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO - 0
Final (4*) Rudy GUNAWAN / Bambang SUPRIANTO 15-1 / 15-8 Jens ERIKSEN / Christian JAKOBSEN (32*) 0
MS (qual)
Round 1 - CHIEN Shih-Chin 14-18 / 15-3 / 15-4 YONG Shyu Jeng - 0
Round 1 - HSIAO Cheng Wen 15-13 / 3-15 / 15-7 LIN Kuo Chin - 0
Round 1 - LIAO Lan-Sheng 15-11 / 15-12 LIN Wei Hsiang - 0
Round 1 - LAI Chun Yue 15-13 / 15-5 WANG Chun Yiao - 0
Round 1 (150*) LEE Wei-Jen 15-9 / 15-5 JENG Jer Zen - 0
Round 1 - FENG Hung-Yun 15-7 / 14-18 / 17-14 JONG Kuen-You - 0
Round 1 - CHANG Wen-Sung 15-1 / 15-0 CHEN Chung-Fong - 0
Round 2 - JU Hung Jiun 18-14 / 5-15 / 15-10 CHIEN Shih-Chin - 0
Round 2 - HU Chung Shien 15-9 / 15-7 HSIAO Cheng Wen - 0
Round 2 - LIAO Lan-Sheng 15-4 / 15-5 LIN Ming-Horng - 0
Round 2 (150*) LEE Wei-Jen 15-5 / 15-1 LOBO Joaquim (540*) 0
Round 2 - FENG Hung-Yun 15-9 / 15-3 Hidetaka YAMADA - 0
Round 2 - CHIANG Hong-Li 15-3 / 15-8 WANG Chia Cherng - 0
MS
Round 1 (4*) Harijanto ARBI 15-3 / 15-2 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN (3*) 0
Round 1 (72*) AHN Jae Chang 15-11 / 15-8 Fumihiko MACHIDA (60*) 0
Round 1 (56*) Michael SOGAARD 15-9 / 15-4 JU Hung Jiun - 0
Round 1 (29*) Chris BRUIL 15-1 / 15-2 LEONG Pui Lin (532*) 0
Round 1 - HU Chung Shien 15-10 / 12-15 / 15-10 Yong Huat John LIM (849*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Darren J HALL 11-15 / 15-11 / 15-8 Thomas JOHANSSON (19*) 0
Round 1 (182*) WU Chun-Sheng 15-8 / 15-6 LIAO Lan-Sheng - 0
Round 1 (22*) LEE Mou-Chou 15-8 / 15-5 Wee Chung PEI (181*) 0
Round 1 - LIAO Chun-Yi 15-11 / 15-7 LAI Chun Yue - 0
Round 1 (124*) Kantharoopan PONNIAH 15-9 / 15-4 LEE Wei-Jen (150*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Peter KNOWLES 15-12 / 15-8 Hiroki ETO (483*) 0
Round 1 (55*) LIU En-Horng 15-2 / 15-7 FENG Hung-Yun - 0
Round 1 (20*) PARK Sung Woo 15-5 / 15-3 Masahuru YAMAGUCHI - 0
Round 1 - CHANG Wen-Sung 15-12 / 15-12 / 10-15 Erik LIA (68*) 0
Round 1 (57*) Indra WIJAYA 14-18 / 18-13 / 15-3 LEE Yong Sun (101*) 0
Round 1 (39*) LIN Wei-Chen 15-10 / 11-15 / 15-9 CHIANG Hong-Li - 0
Round 1 (46*) Jeroen VAN DIJK 15-1 / 15-0 Kin Meng Horatius HWANG (485*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Harijanto ARBI 18-16 / 15-12 WONG Wai Lap (31*) 0
Round 2 (72*) AHN Jae Chang 15-6 / 15-4 Michael SOGAARD (56*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Sompol KUKASEMKIJ 15-10 / 15-5 Davincy SAHA - 0
Round 2 (29*) Chris BRUIL 15-9 / 15-7 HU Chung Shien - 0
Round 2 (5*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-7 / 15-11 CHANG Jeng-Shyuang (129*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Darren J HALL 15-8 / 15-3 WU Chun-Sheng (182*) 0
Round 2 (8*) PERMADI Fung 15-7 / 15-6 Dean SCHOPPE (401*) 0
Round 2 (22*) LEE Mou-Chou 9-15 / 15-9 / 1-0 LIAO Chun-Yi - 0
Round 2 (124*) Kantharoopan PONNIAH 15-3 / 15-12 Peter KNOWLES (18*) 0
Round 2 (21*) Peter ESPERSEN 15-0 / 15-1 Guy CHADWICK - 0
Round 2 (20*) PARK Sung Woo 15-13 / 15-7 LIU En-Horng (55*) 0
Round 2 (343*) HUANG Yeu-Der 15-9 / 10-15 / 15-5 Muralidesan KRISHNAMURTHY (151*) 0
Round 2 (57*) Indra WIJAYA 15-12 / 15-8 CHANG Wen-Sung - 0
Round 2 (9*) Jens OLSSON 15-5 / 15-11 TING Chih-Chen - 0
Round 2 (46*) Jeroen VAN DIJK 15-7 / 5-15 / 15-6 LIN Wei-Chen (39*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-2 / 15-6 HENDRAWAN (17*) 0
Round 3 (4*) Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 15-5 AHN Jae Chang (72*) 0
Round 3 (12*) Sompol KUKASEMKIJ 15-2 / 15-4 Chris BRUIL (29*) 0
Round 3 (5*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-11 / 15-10 Darren J HALL (11*) 0
Round 3 (8*) PERMADI Fung 15-9 / 15-12 LEE Mou-Chou (22*) 0
Round 3 (124*) Kantharoopan PONNIAH 18-14 / 15-6 Peter ESPERSEN (21*) 0
Round 3 (20*) PARK Sung Woo 15-3 / 15-0 HUANG Yeu-Der (343*) 0
Round 3 (9*) Jens OLSSON 14-17 / 15-10 / 15-10 Indra WIJAYA (57*) 0
Round 3 (3*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-9 / 15-8 Jeroen VAN DIJK (46*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) Harijanto ARBI 17-14 / 15-5 Sompol KUKASEMKIJ (12*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-9 / 15-12 PERMADI Fung (8*) 0
Quarter-final (20*) PARK Sung Woo 15-1 / 15-5 Kantharoopan PONNIAH (124*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 18-17 / 15-6 Jens OLSSON (9*) 0
Semi-final (4*) Harijanto ARBI 15-1 / 15-4 Poul-Erik HOYER (5*) 0
Semi-final (3*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-8 / 9-15 / 15-10 PARK Sung Woo (20*) 0
Final (4*) Harijanto ARBI 15-3 / 15-2 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN (3*) 0
WD
Round 1 (2*) FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI 15-3 / 15-2 CHEN Yu Fun / KUO Ling-Yan - 0
Round 1 - Joanne DAVIES / Kazue KANAI 15-11 / 15-3 CHEN Shwu-Ping / LIAO Chih-Ying - 0
Round 1 (8*) Marlene THOMSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK 18-17 / 15-10 Maria BENGTSSON / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL (80*) 0
Round 1 (11*) CHENG Yin Sat / CHUNG Hoi Yuk 8-15 / 17-16 / 15-11 FENG Mei-Ying / JOU Yu-Lin (23*) 0
Round 1 - CHEN Hsiao-Li / SHYU Yu-Ling 15-7 / 15-5 Emi SHOJI / Miho TANAKA - 0
Round 1 (10*) Tomomi MATSUO / Kyoko SASAGE 15-10 / 15-4 KIM Mee Hyang / YOO Eun Young - 0
Round 1 (27*) Sian DENG / Denyse JULIEN 6-15 / 15-4 / 15-0 Chia-Chi HUANG / JAW Hua-Ching - 0
Round 1 - Joanne GOODE / Gillian C GOWERS 15-4 / 15-11 CHEN Mei-Cun / LEE Ming-Hwa - 0
Round 1 (136*) Yoshiko IWATA / Fujimi TAMURA 15-9 / 15-5 CHAN Ya-Lin / JENG Shwu-Jen (149*) 0
Round 1 (3*) Lotte OLSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-0 / 15-0 CHEN Horng Ru / HO Yi-Shyun - 0
Round 1 (21*) JANG Hye Ock / KIM Shin Young 18-17 / 15-8 Aiko MIYAMURA / Hisako MIZUI (31*) 0
Round 1 (4*) Christine GANDRUP / Xiaoqing LIM W.O. CHEN Chia-Chi / Song YANG - 0
Round 2 (2*) FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI 15-3 / 15-7 Joanne DAVIES / Kazue KANAI - 0
Round 2 (8*) Marlene THOMSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK 15-2 / 15-8 CHENG Yin Sat / CHUNG Hoi Yuk (11*) 0
Round 2 - Julie BRADBURY / Gillian M. CLARK 15-4 / 15-4 CHEN Hsiao-Li / SHYU Yu-Ling - 0
Round 2 (10*) Tomomi MATSUO / Kyoko SASAGE 15-3 / 15-10 Sian DENG / Denyse JULIEN (27*) 0
Round 2 - Joanne GOODE / Gillian C GOWERS 15-9 / 15-11 CHEN Li-Chin / TSAI Hui-Min (34*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Lotte OLSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-6 / 15-4 Yoshiko IWATA / Fujimi TAMURA (136*) 0
Round 2 (21*) JANG Hye Ock / KIM Shin Young 15-1 / 15-4 KO Hsin-Lin / LEE Suh-Ling - 0
Round 2 (4*) Christine GANDRUP / Xiaoqing LIM 15-1 / 15-5 PAN Kuang-Min / WANG Yann-Chiou - 0
Quarter-final (2*) FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI 15-7 / 15-7 Marlene THOMSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK (8*) 0
Quarter-final - Julie BRADBURY / Gillian M. CLARK 15-11 / 15-11 Tomomi MATSUO / Kyoko SASAGE (10*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Lotte OLSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-5 / 8-15 / 15-4 Joanne GOODE / Gillian C GOWERS - 0
Quarter-final (4*) Christine GANDRUP / Xiaoqing LIM 15-9 / 15-10 JANG Hye Ock / KIM Shin Young (21*) 0
Semi-final (2*) FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI 15-9 / 13-15 / 15-8 Julie BRADBURY / Gillian M. CLARK - 0
Semi-final (3*) Lotte OLSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN 17-16 / 15-9 Christine GANDRUP / Xiaoqing LIM (4*) 0
Final (2*) FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI 15-9 / 15-4 Lotte OLSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN (3*) 0
WS (qual)
Round 1 (285*) Chia-Chi HUANG 11-2 / 11-3 Yen Peng CHIN (182*) 0
Round 2 - KUO Ling-Yan 11-9 / 11-0 CHEN Shwu-Ping (337*) 0
Round 2 (492*) LEE Suh-Ling 11-4 / 11-4 Emi SHOJI - 0
Round 2 - Miho TANAKA 11-2 / 11-2 LIAO Chih-Ying (227*) 0
WS
Round 1 (2*) Susi SUSANTI 11-2 / 11-7 CHAN Ya-Lin (73*) 0
Round 1 (57*) Johanna Lee Joo Hyun 11-6 / 11-6 Kazue KANAI (87*) 0
Round 1 (8*) Christine GANDRUP 11-2 / 11-2 KUO Ling-Yan - 0
Round 1 (7*) Somharuthai JAROENSIRI 11-3 / 11-5 Julie BRADBURY (59*) 0
Round 1 (45*) Sian DENG 11-1 / 11-4 CHENG Yin Sat (30*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 11-2 / 11-1 LEE Suh-Ling (492*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Hisako MIZUI 11-0 / 11-4 SHYU Yu-Ling (114*) 0
Round 1 (39*) Denyse JULIEN 11-7 / 11-5 CHEN Hsiao-Li (58*) 0
Round 1 (38*) Marr JIHYUN 11-3 / 11-2 Chia-Chi HUANG (285*) 0
Round 1 (360*) Takako IDA 11-1 / 11-0 LEE Ming-Hwa (172*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Yuliani SANTOSO 11-3 / 11-4 Yoshiko IWATA (290*) 0
Round 1 (173*) JENG Shwu-Jen 11-6 / 11-4 Joanne MUGGERIDGE (16*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Zarinah ABDULLAH 11-5 / 11-5 Miho TANAKA - 0
Round 1 (29*) Pornsawan PLUNGWECH 11-8 / 11-8 Aiko MIYAMURA (40*) 0
Round 1 (4*) Xiaoqing LIM 12-10 / 11-4 JAW Hua-Ching (119*) 0
Round 1 (180*) CHEN Mei-Cun W.O. Song YANG (56*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Susi SUSANTI 11-6 / 11-6 Johanna Lee Joo Hyun (57*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Christine GANDRUP 11-7 / 11-2 CHEN Mei-Cun (180*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Somharuthai JAROENSIRI 1-11 / 11-5 / 12-9 Sian DENG (45*) 0
Round 2 (22*) Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 11-2 / 11-1 Hisako MIZUI (21*) 0
Round 2 (38*) Marr JIHYUN 11-1 / 11-3 Denyse JULIEN (39*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Yuliani SANTOSO 9-11 / 11-1 / 12-11 Takako IDA (360*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Zarinah ABDULLAH 12-9 / 12-11 JENG Shwu-Jen (173*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Xiaoqing LIM 11-5 / 11-5 Pornsawan PLUNGWECH (29*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) Susi SUSANTI 11-5 / 11-4 Christine GANDRUP (8*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Somharuthai JAROENSIRI 12-11 / 11-6 Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN (22*) 0
Quarter-final (38*) Marr JIHYUN 11-6 / 11-6 Yuliani SANTOSO (11*) 0
Quarter-final (12*) Zarinah ABDULLAH 11-8 / 11-8 Xiaoqing LIM (4*) 0
Semi-final (2*) Susi SUSANTI 11-6 / 11-2 Somharuthai JAROENSIRI (7*) 0
Semi-final (38*) Marr JIHYUN 4-11 / 11-5 / 11-5 Zarinah ABDULLAH (12*) 0
Final (2*) Susi SUSANTI 11-2 / 11-5 Marr JIHYUN (38*) 0
XD
Round 1 (16*) Simon ARCHER / Joanne DAVIES 15-7 / 15-0 YOO Yong Sung / JANG Hye Ock (21*) 0
Round 1 (82*) LEE Mou-Chou / CHEN Hsiao-Li 5-15 / 15-9 / 15-9 LEE Wei-Jen / JOU Yu-Lin (252*) 0
Round 1 (338*) Henrik SVARRER / Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 13-15 / 18-16 / 18-15 LEE Kwang Jin / KIM Mee Hyang - 0
Round 1 - LIU En-Horng / KO Hsin-Lin 15-10 / 15-5 Tatsuya YANAGIYA / Tomomi MATSUO - 0
Round 1 - Peter KNOWLES / Joanne MUGGERIDGE 15-3 / 15-11 LIAO Kuo-Mao / LEE Suh-Ling - 0
Round 1 (22*) Ron MICHELS / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-12 / 12-15 / 15-5 HA Tae Kwon / KIM Shin Young (19*) 0
Round 1 - LEE Suk Ho / YOO Eun Young 7-15 / 17-15 / 18-15 HUANG Chuan-Chen / FENG Mei-Ying (68*) 0
Round 1 (40*) Jens ERIKSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK 15-6 / 15-6 Koji MIYA / Kyoko SASAGE (177*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Simon ARCHER / Joanne DAVIES 15-1 / 15-10 Jim LAUGESEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN - 0
Round 2 (58*) Christian JAKOBSEN / Lotte OLSEN 15-5 / 15-8 LEE Mou-Chou / CHEN Hsiao-Li (82*) 0
Round 2 (338*) Henrik SVARRER / Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 6-15 / 18-16 / 15-9 Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE (142*) 0
Round 2 - Peter AXELSSON / Marlene THOMSEN 15-2 / 15-5 LIU En-Horng / KO Hsin-Lin - 0
Round 2 (11*) CHAN Siu Kwong / CHUNG Hoi Yuk 4-15 / 15-9 / 15-11 Peter KNOWLES / Joanne MUGGERIDGE - 0
Round 2 (10*) Michael SOGAARD / Gillian C GOWERS 15-10 / 15-13 Ron MICHELS / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL (22*) 0
Round 2 - Chris HUNT / Gillian M. CLARK 15-2 / 15-4 LEE Suk Ho / YOO Eun Young - 0
Round 2 (4*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-12 / 15-12 Jens ERIKSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK (40*) 0
Quarter-final (16*) Simon ARCHER / Joanne DAVIES 15-2 / 17-18 / 15-8 Christian JAKOBSEN / Lotte OLSEN (58*) 0
Quarter-final - Peter AXELSSON / Marlene THOMSEN 15-7 / 15-13 Henrik SVARRER / Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN (338*) 0
Quarter-final (10*) Michael SOGAARD / Gillian C GOWERS 15-10 / 15-13 CHAN Siu Kwong / CHUNG Hoi Yuk (11*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-12 / 15-11 Chris HUNT / Gillian M. CLARK - 0
Semi-final - Peter AXELSSON / Marlene THOMSEN 15-7 / 15-4 Simon ARCHER / Joanne DAVIES (16*) 0
Semi-final (10*) Michael SOGAARD / Gillian C GOWERS 15-9 / 15-2 Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON (4*) 0
Final (10*) Michael SOGAARD / Gillian C GOWERS 18-14 / 15-10 Peter AXELSSON / Marlene THOMSEN - 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 68 6 19.4% 1542 49.74 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 48 106 10 20.8% 2383 49.65 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 26 56 4 15.4% 1243 47.81 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 30 63 3 10.0% 996 33.2 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 23 53 7 30.4% 1274 55.39 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 158 346 30 19.0% 7438 47.08 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Indonesia 23 2 92.0%
Denmark 33 15 68.8%
Sweden 14 9 60.9%
Thailand 6 4 60.0%
Netherlands 3 2 60.0%
Korea 17 12 58.6%
England 16 13 55.2%
Canada 3 3 50.0%
Singapore 5 6 45.5%
U.S.A. 4 5 44.4%
Malaysia 4 6 40.0%
Chinese Taipei 45 74 37.8%
Australia 1 2 33.3%
Hong Kong 2 5 28.6%
Japan 7 20 25.9%
Norway 0 2 0.0%
Macau 0 3 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 CHOU Tien Chen Kodai NARAOKA 14-21 / 21-10 / 21-6
2019 CHOU Tien Chen HEO Kwang Hee 21-12 / 21-13
2018 LEE Zii Jia Riichi TAKESHITA 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-11
2017 CHOU Tien Chen WANG Tzu Wei 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-15
2016 CHOU Tien Chen QIAO Bin 21-18 / 21-17
2015 CHEN Long CHOU Tien Chen 15-21 / 21-9 / 21-6
2014 LIN Dan WANG Zhengming 21-19 / 21-14
2013 SON Wan Ho Tien Minh NGUYEN 19-21 / 21-9 / 21-18
2012 Tien Minh NGUYEN CHOU Tien Chen 21-11 / 21-17
2011 Tommy SUGIARTO Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-15 / 15-21 / 21-17
2010 Simon SANTOSO SON Wan Ho 21-14 / 21-11
2009 Tien Minh NGUYEN Choong Hann WONG 21-11 / 21-14
2008 Simon SANTOSO Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 21-18 / 13-21 / 21-10
2007 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Taufik HIDAYAT 18-21 / 21-6 / 21-13
2006 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-18 / 12-21 / 21-11
2005 LEE Hyun Il SHON Seung Mo 15-13 / 15-6
2004 LEE Chong Wei Beng Hong KUAN 15-4 / 15-10
2003 Choong Hann WONG Sony Dwi KUNCORO 3-15 / 15-7 / 15-4
2002 Taufik HIDAYAT HARIYANTO Agus 15-10 / 15-8
2000 Peter Hoeg GADE Choong Hann WONG 15-9 / 15-5
1999 PERMADI Fung Rashid SIDEK 17-16 / 5-15 / 15-6
1997 Peter Hoeg GADE Poul-Erik HOYER 15-10 / 18-15
1996 DONG Jiong Rashid SIDEK 15-11 / 15-4
1995 Hermawan SUSANTO LEE Kwang Jin 15-2 / 18-13
1994 Harijanto ARBI Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-3 / 15-2
1993 Harijanto ARBI Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-18 / 15-6 / 15-5
1992 Ardy B WIRANATA Hermawan SUSANTO 8-15 / 15-0 / 15-7
1991 Hermawan SUSANTO Ardy B WIRANATA 15-18 / 15-11 / 15-7
1990 WU Chun-Sheng LIAO Gwo-Hwa 18-17 / 7-15 / 15-11
1989 Morten FROST HANSEN Eddy KURNIAWAN 15-12 / 15-3