Australian Open  

Tournament Name: The Star Australian Open
Tournament Dates: 26/05/2015-31/05/2015
Location: Australia, Sydney
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong LIU Cheng / LU Kai
MS CHEN Long Viktor AXELSEN
WD MA Jin / TANG Yuanting TANG Jinhua / TIAN Qing
WS Carolina MARIN WANG Shixian
XD LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 47 LIN Chia Yu / Hsiao-Lin WU 21-16 / 21-13 Cham CHEN / Shinan LIU - 23
Round 1 186 Bodin ISARA / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 21-13 / 21-10 Hoe Keat OON / Stuart ROWLANDS - 21
Round 1 85 Matthew CHAU / Sawan SERASINGHE 21-16 / 21-14 Yan Sheng LEE / Woon Fui LIN 134 26
Round 1 628 Rizwan AZAM / Michael FARIMAN 21-13 / 21-5 Bernhard HALIM / Ferry KURNIAWAN - 22
Round 1 120 Soren GRAVHOLT / Nikolaj OVERGAARD 21-8 / 21-15 Anthony JOE / Pit Seng LOW 148 21
Round 1 295 Hee Chun MAK / Kok Siang TEO 21-14 / 21-15 Kong Shing Billy CHEUNG / Simon Wing Hang LEUNG - 25
Round 1 212 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-12 / 21-19 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / LEE Chun Hei Reginald 82 36
Round 1 76 Jagdish SINGH / Wee Long Roni TAN 21-15 / 21-12 Wesley CAULKETT / Mitchell WHELLER 986 25
Round 2 186 Bodin ISARA / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 21-13 / 23-21 LIN Chia Yu / Hsiao-Lin WU 47 39
Round 2 85 Matthew CHAU / Sawan SERASINGHE 21-13 / 21-16 Rizwan AZAM / Michael FARIMAN 628 28
Round 2 295 Hee Chun MAK / Kok Siang TEO 21-12 / 21-14 Soren GRAVHOLT / Nikolaj OVERGAARD 120 29
Round 2 212 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-17 / 21-13 Jagdish SINGH / Wee Long Roni TAN 76 32
MD
Round 1 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-7 / 21-6 Michael FUCHS / Peter KAESBAUER (1409*) 29
Round 1 30 Wahyu Nayaka ARYA PANGKARYANIRA / Ade Yusuf SANTOSO 22-20 / 21-19 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 9 45
Round 1 6 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-19 / 21-18 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 12 35
Round 1 18 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-9 / 18-21 / 30-28 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 14 73
Round 1 5 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 21-14 / 21-19 Bodin ISARA / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 186 39
Round 1 19 Kenta KAZUNO / Kazushi YAMADA 21-10 / 21-14 Matthew CHAU / Sawan SERASINGHE 85 26
Round 1 7 FU Haifeng / ZHANG Nan 21-10 / 23-21 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 49 48
Round 1 70 Markis KIDO / Agripinna Prima Rahmanto PUTRA 21-13 / 21-15 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT / Phillip CHEW 31 26
Round 1 23 CHEN Hung Ling / WANG Chi-Lin 21-13 / 21-12 Baptiste CAREME / Ronan LABAR 32 25
Round 1 8 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 21-15 / 21-12 Andrew ELLIS / Peter MILLS 37 37
Round 1 212 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-16 / 20-22 / 21-10 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 22 64
Round 1 4 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-8 Hee Chun MAK / Kok Siang TEO 295 50
Round 1 - LIU Cheng / LU Kai 21-15 / 21-19 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 36 35
Round 1 13 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-17 / 21-10 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 10 42
Round 1 - CAI Yun / KANG Jun 21-15 / 21-15 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Akshay DEWALKAR 34 31
Round 1 11 KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol 21-19 / 21-15 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 3 33
Round 2 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-9 / 21-14 Wahyu Nayaka ARYA PANGKARYANIRA / Ade Yusuf SANTOSO 30 36
Round 2 6 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-16 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 18 57
Round 2 5 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 21-16 / 21-14 Kenta KAZUNO / Kazushi YAMADA 19 34
Round 2 7 FU Haifeng / ZHANG Nan 21-13 / 21-13 Markis KIDO / Agripinna Prima Rahmanto PUTRA 70 23
Round 2 8 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 21-16 / 21-17 CHEN Hung Ling / WANG Chi-Lin 23 39
Round 2 212 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-16 / 21-18 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 4 32
Round 2 - LIU Cheng / LU Kai 21-18 / 21-19 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 13 49
Round 2 11 KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol 21-7 / 21-13 CAI Yun / KANG Jun - 24
Quarter-final 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-10 / 21-16 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 6 48
Quarter-final 5 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 22-24 / 21-14 / 21-16 FU Haifeng / ZHANG Nan 7 58
Quarter-final 8 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 21-11 / 21-19 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 212 40
Quarter-final - LIU Cheng / LU Kai 21-16 / 21-13 KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol 11 34
Semi-final 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 22-20 / 21-18 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 5 56
Semi-final - LIU Cheng / LU Kai 17-21 / 21-11 / 21-13 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 8 62
Final 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-16 / 21-17 LIU Cheng / LU Kai - 55
MS (qual)
Round 1 204 Michael FARIMAN 21-7 / 21-9 Anthony JOE 260 19
Round 1 34 CHONG Wei Feng 21-19 / 21-7 Riichi TAKESHITA 37 40
Round 1 33 LEE Dong Keun 15-21 / 21-19 / 21-13 Simon SANTOSO 54 73
Round 1 162 Kenta NISHIMOTO 21-16 / 11-1 Ret. Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 40 28
Round 1 63 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 21-13 / 21-9 AI Wei Jian 184 29
Round 1 35 Kazumasa SAKAI 21-16 / 21-16 Andrew SMITH 81 37
Round 1 48 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 21-12 / 21-18 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT 62 32
Round 1 32 Boonsak PONSANA 21-7 / 21-4 Daniel GUDA 160 23
Round 2 34 CHONG Wei Feng 21-9 / 21-11 Michael FARIMAN 204 25
Round 2 162 Kenta NISHIMOTO 21-11 / 19-21 / 21-12 LEE Dong Keun 33 76
Round 2 63 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 21-15 / 21-8 Kazumasa SAKAI 35 32
Round 2 32 Boonsak PONSANA 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-17 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 48 57
MS
Round 1 1 CHEN Long 15-21 / 21-9 / 21-17 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 63 72
Round 1 11 HU Yun 21-11 / 21-18 Sho SASAKI 18 35
Round 1 8 Kento MOMOTA 23-21 / 21-17 WEI Nan 20 47
Round 1 24 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 23-21 / 21-15 Scott EVANS 27 45
Round 1 4 KIDAMBI Srikanth 14-21 / 21-8 / 22-20 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 15 53
Round 1 10 TIAN Houwei 21-9 / 21-19 NG Ka Long Angus 31 46
Round 1 6 CHOU Tien Chen 21-14 / 21-18 Marc ZWIEBLER 19 42
Round 1 29 Rajiv OUSEPH 21-11 / 21-14 Kenichi TAGO 28 37
Round 1 30 Brice LEVERDEZ 7-21 / 21-18 / 21-14 Tommy SUGIARTO 13 58
Round 1 7 WANG Zhengming 24-26 / 21-18 / 22-20 PARUPALLI Kashyap 12 81
Round 1 16 LEE Hyun Il 21-14 / 21-9 CHONG Wei Feng 34 36
Round 1 3 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-17 / 21-14 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 17 33
Round 1 25 Takuma UEDA 21-11 / 20-22 / 21-17 HSU Jen Hao 22 86
Round 1 32 Boonsak PONSANA 21-11 / 21-18 SON Wan Ho 5 44
Round 1 21 XUE Song 21-13 / 21-15 Kenta NISHIMOTO 162 42
Round 1 9 Viktor AXELSEN 19-21 / 21-12 / 21-15 LIN Dan 2 73
Round 2 1 CHEN Long 21-11 / 21-8 HU Yun 11 30
Round 2 24 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 21-17 / 21-6 Kento MOMOTA 8 40
Round 2 10 TIAN Houwei 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-13 KIDAMBI Srikanth 4 68
Round 2 29 Rajiv OUSEPH 21-17 / 12-21 / 21-16 CHOU Tien Chen 6 65
Round 2 7 WANG Zhengming 21-17 / 23-21 Brice LEVERDEZ 30 48
Round 2 3 Jan O JORGENSEN 22-20 / 21-10 LEE Hyun Il 16 39
Round 2 32 Boonsak PONSANA 17-21 / 22-20 / 21-15 Takuma UEDA 25 78
Round 2 9 Viktor AXELSEN 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-14 XUE Song 21 69
Quarter-final 1 CHEN Long 21-14 / 21-13 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 24 45
Quarter-final 10 TIAN Houwei 21-9 / 21-12 Rajiv OUSEPH 29 40
Quarter-final 3 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-8 WANG Zhengming 7 46
Quarter-final 9 Viktor AXELSEN 21-19 / 21-15 Boonsak PONSANA 32 44
Semi-final 1 CHEN Long 21-14 / 21-19 TIAN Houwei 10 58
Semi-final 9 Viktor AXELSEN 21-17 / 21-15 Jan O JORGENSEN 3 44
Final 1 CHEN Long 21-12 / 14-21 / 21-18 Viktor AXELSEN 9 77
WD (qual)
Round 1 (954*) Audrey MITTELHEISSER / Emilie LEFEL 21-6 / 21-3 Charis HO / Weijin MIN - 17
Round 1 50 HSIEH Pei Chen / WU Ti Jung 21-7 / 21-5 Tiffany HO / Janet SON - 19
Round 1 102 Suci Rizky ANDINI / Maretha Dea GIOVANI 21-8 / 21-2 Xin Yi Joyce SEE / Michelle TAM - 19
Round 1 73 CHIANG Kai Hsin / WU Fang Chien 21-9 / 21-11 Jennifer TAM / Alice WU 177 23
Round 2 891 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 21-11 / 21-9 Audrey MITTELHEISSER / Emilie LEFEL (954*) 25
Round 2 111 CHAE YuJung / KIM So Yeong 21-8 / 21-12 HSIEH Pei Chen / WU Ti Jung 50 34
Round 2 102 Suci Rizky ANDINI / Maretha Dea GIOVANI 21-19 / 21-14 Setyana MAPASA / Gronya SOMERVILLE 329 37
Round 2 73 CHIANG Kai Hsin / WU Fang Chien 21-9 / 21-16 Elena Yee-Man KWOK / Susan WANG - 22
WD
Round 1 1 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-8 / 21-10 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 17 28
Round 1 41 Birgit OVERZIER / Isabel HERTTRICH 21-15 / 21-13 Sylvina KURNIAWAN / Talia SAUNDERS - 27
Round 1 22 GO Ah Ra / YOO Chae Ran 21-10 / 21-18 Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK 9 43
Round 1 26 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA / Ekaterina BOLOTOVA 21-18 / 21-16 HSU Ya Ching / PAI Yu Po 39 33
Round 1 7 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 21-10 / 21-14 Naoko FUKUMAN / Kurumi YONAO 31 44
Round 1 18 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-13 / 21-13 Samantha BARNING / Iris TABELING 28 29
Round 1 - TANG Jinhua / TIAN Qing 21-11 / 21-11 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 32 33
Round 1 891 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-17 Heather OLVER / Lauren SMITH 27 67
Round 1 52 CHANG Ye Na / JUNG Kyung Eun 21-11 / 21-9 CHIANG Kai Hsin / WU Fang Chien 73 26
Round 1 10 MA Jin / TANG Yuanting 13-21 / 21-18 / 21-13 CHAE YuJung / KIM So Yeong 111 75
Round 1 30 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-13 / 21-17 Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY / SOONG Fie Cho 24 35
Round 1 6 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-13 / 21-17 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 11 47
Round 1 13 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-17 / 21-10 Eva LEE / Paula Lynn OBANANA 20 35
Round 1 14 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-16 / 21-17 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 8 62
Round 1 102 Suci Rizky ANDINI / Maretha Dea GIOVANI 21-14 / 17-21 / 21-16 Anggia Shitta AWANDA / Ni Ketut Mahadewi ISTARANI 68 62
Round 1 5 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-13 / 21-8 Carla NELTE / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI 19 27
Round 2 1 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-18 / 21-8 Birgit OVERZIER / Isabel HERTTRICH 41 41
Round 2 22 GO Ah Ra / YOO Chae Ran 21-7 / 25-23 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA / Ekaterina BOLOTOVA 26 43
Round 2 7 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 21-14 / 21-10 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 18 33
Round 2 - TANG Jinhua / TIAN Qing 21-17 / 21-4 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 891 35
Round 2 10 MA Jin / TANG Yuanting 21-13 / 21-15 CHANG Ye Na / JUNG Kyung Eun 52 42
Round 2 6 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-12 / 21-8 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 30 38
Round 2 14 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-12 / 21-3 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 13 40
Round 2 5 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-10 / 21-15 Suci Rizky ANDINI / Maretha Dea GIOVANI 102 35
Quarter-final 1 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 22-24 / 21-12 / 21-18 GO Ah Ra / YOO Chae Ran 22 93
Quarter-final - TANG Jinhua / TIAN Qing 21-18 / 21-16 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 7 53
Quarter-final 10 MA Jin / TANG Yuanting 21-13 / 21-10 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 6 44
Quarter-final 5 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-14 / 21-17 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 14 49
Semi-final - TANG Jinhua / TIAN Qing 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-8 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 1 86
Semi-final 10 MA Jin / TANG Yuanting 21-16 / 21-18 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 5 43
Final 10 MA Jin / TANG Yuanting 21-19 / 16-21 / 22-20 TANG Jinhua / TIAN Qing - 75
WS (qual)
Round 1 25 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 21-13 / 21-18 Kristina GAVNHOLT 96 34
Round 1 176 Alice WU 21-19 / 21-17 Joy LAI 87 32
Round 1 49 Chloe MAGEE 21-16 / 21-15 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 81 30
Round 1 58 TEE Jing Yi 21-11 / 21-15 Melinda SUN 178 23
Round 1 165 Jennifer TAM 8-21 / 21-15 / 21-19 Ekaterina BOLOTOVA 214 50
Round 1 66 YAO Xue 21-14 / 14-21 / 21-15 HUNG Shih Han 86 44
Round 1 67 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 21-15 / 21-11 Jamie SUBANDHI 50 24
Round 1 223 Tiffany HO 21-9 / 21-16 Ruwindi SERASINGHE 186 27
Round 2 25 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 21-14 / 21-6 Alice WU 176 27
Round 2 58 TEE Jing Yi 21-17 / 21-23 / 21-12 Chloe MAGEE 49 65
Round 2 66 YAO Xue 21-15 / 21-7 Jennifer TAM 165 27
Round 2 67 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 21-15 / 21-17 Tiffany HO 223 26
WS
Round 1 2 LI Xuerui 22-20 / 21-8 Karin SCHNAASE 29 34
Round 1 17 Minatsu MITANI 21-8 / 21-11 TEE Jing Yi 58 29
Round 1 7 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-10 / 9-21 / 21-14 Sayaka SATO 24 58
Round 1 11 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-11 / 24-26 / 21-14 YIP Pui Yin 22 63
Round 1 3 Carolina MARIN 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-17 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 27 69
Round 1 66 YAO Xue 21-15 / 21-18 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 25 34
Round 1 8 WANG Yihan 18-21 / 21-15 / 25-23 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 14 72
Round 1 16 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 21-19 / 21-7 KIM Hyo Min 40 41
Round 1 15 Michelle LI 21-17 / 21-19 Nozomi OKUHARA 10 47
Round 1 30 Yui HASHIMOTO 21-15 / 21-18 Ratchanok INTANON 5 46
Round 1 23 PAI Yu Po 21-15 / 21-19 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21 36
Round 1 12 BAE Yeon Ju 13-21 / 21-16 / 21-10 TAI Tzu Ying 4 55
Round 1 18 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-12 / 21-9 Kirsty GILMOUR 34 33
Round 1 6 WANG Shixian 17-21 / 21-4 / 21-7 HSU Ya Ching 26 52
Round 1 9 SUN Yu 21-12 / 21-6 Kaori IMABEPPU 31 41
Round 1 1 Saina NEHWAL 21-12 / 21-10 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 67 32
Round 2 2 LI Xuerui 21-16 / 21-14 Minatsu MITANI 17 39
Round 2 7 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-19 / 21-13 Akane YAMAGUCHI 11 44
Round 2 3 Carolina MARIN 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-10 YAO Xue 66 58
Round 2 8 WANG Yihan 21-13 / 21-17 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 16 40
Round 2 15 Michelle LI 21-11 / 11-21 / 21-7 Yui HASHIMOTO 30 56
Round 2 12 BAE Yeon Ju 21-13 / 9-21 / 21-14 PAI Yu Po 23 57
Round 2 6 WANG Shixian 21-19 / 8-21 / 21-13 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 18 72
Round 2 1 Saina NEHWAL 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-14 SUN Yu 9 78
Quarter-final 7 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-17 / 10-21 / 21-17 LI Xuerui 2 63
Quarter-final 3 Carolina MARIN 21-7 / 21-18 WANG Yihan 8 40
Quarter-final 12 BAE Yeon Ju 21-8 / 17-21 / 21-10 Michelle LI 15 60
Quarter-final 6 WANG Shixian 21-15 / 21-13 Saina NEHWAL 1 41
Semi-final 3 Carolina MARIN 21-13 / 21-14 SUNG Ji Hyun 7 43
Semi-final 6 WANG Shixian 21-19 / 21-16 BAE Yeon Ju 12 54
Final 3 Carolina MARIN 22-20 / 21-18 WANG Shixian 6 58
XD (qual)
Round 1 143 Agripinna Prima Rahmanto PUTRA / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 19-21 / 21-12 / 21-9 Simon Wing Hang LEUNG / Tiffany HO 229 34
Round 1 136 Keigo SONODA / Naoko FUKUMAN 21-10 / 21-9 Stuart ROWLANDS / Talia SAUNDERS - 25
Round 1 - Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 21-12 / 21-16 Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing 45 33
Round 1 240 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-14 / 21-6 Cham CHEN / Susan WANG - 19
Round 1 53 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-18 Kenta KAZUNO / Ayane KURIHARA 1096 65
Round 1 90 Robin MIDDLETON / Leanne CHOO 16-21 / 21-10 / 21-8 Matthew CHAU / Gronya SOMERVILLE 135 41
Round 1 213 LEE Yong Dae / LEE So Hee 21-12 / 21-12 Hoe Keat OON / Sylvina KURNIAWAN - 20
Round 1 94 KIM Gi Jung / SHIN Seung Chan 21-9 / 21-10 LIN Chia Yu / WU Ti Jung 126 20
Round 2 136 Keigo SONODA / Naoko FUKUMAN 21-10 / 21-15 Agripinna Prima Rahmanto PUTRA / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 143 25
Round 2 240 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-19 / 21-17 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH - 34
Round 2 53 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-10 / 17-21 / 21-10 Robin MIDDLETON / Leanne CHOO 90 50
Round 2 213 LEE Yong Dae / LEE So Hee 21-19 / 23-21 KIM Gi Jung / SHIN Seung Chan 94 32
XD
Round 1 2 XU Chen / MA Jin 15-21 / 21-19 / 21-18 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 17 58
Round 1 - SHIN Baek Cheol / CHAE YuJung 21-14 / 22-20 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 53 47
Round 1 8 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 21-14 / 21-9 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 20 28
Round 1 14 Edi SUBAKTIAR / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-13 YOO Yeon Seong / CHANG Ye Na - 54
Round 1 5 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 21-19 / 21-4 Gaetan MITTELHEISSER / Audrey MITTELHEISSER 35 27
Round 1 19 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / TSE Ying Suet 17-21 / 21-11 / 21-11 Markis KIDO / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 18 36
Round 1 6 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 21-17 / 21-11 Jorrit DE RUITER / Samantha BARNING 21 33
Round 1 - CHOI SolGyu / EOM Hye Won 21-19 / 21-14 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 240 35
Round 1 13 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-9 / 21-15 Vitalij DURKIN / Nina VISLOVA 26 28
Round 1 10 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-16 Peter KAESBAUER / Carla NELTE - 58
Round 1 213 LEE Yong Dae / LEE So Hee 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-19 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 11 66
Round 1 4 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 16-21 / 23-21 / 21-10 Riky WIDIANTO / Richi Puspita DILI 9 73
Round 1 37 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL 21-17 / 21-9 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 25 33
Round 1 7 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-10 / 21-18 Sawan SERASINGHE / Setyana MAPASA 140 32
Round 1 136 Keigo SONODA / Naoko FUKUMAN 21-9 / 22-20 Phillip CHEW / Jamie SUBANDHI 24 32
Round 1 3 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-19 / 21-19 Ronan LABAR / Emilie LEFEL 36 30
Round 2 2 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-11 / 19-21 / 21-19 SHIN Baek Cheol / CHAE YuJung - 68
Round 2 8 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 21-15 / 21-16 Edi SUBAKTIAR / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA 14 35
Round 2 5 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 21-16 / 15-21 / 21-15 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / TSE Ying Suet 19 44
Round 2 - CHOI SolGyu / EOM Hye Won 21-17 / 21-23 / 21-19 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 6 75
Round 2 13 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-19 / 10-21 / 21-8 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 10 49
Round 2 4 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-13 / 21-14 LEE Yong Dae / LEE So Hee 213 43
Round 2 7 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-14 / 21-17 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL 37 36
Round 2 3 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-11 Keigo SONODA / Naoko FUKUMAN 136 56
Quarter-final 8 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 27-25 / 19-21 / 21-16 XU Chen / MA Jin 2 81
Quarter-final 5 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 21-15 / 21-13 CHOI SolGyu / EOM Hye Won - 37
Quarter-final 13 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-16 / 13-21 / 21-19 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 4 70
Quarter-final 3 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-9 / 21-12 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 7 28
Semi-final 5 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 21-17 / 21-16 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 8 38
Semi-final 13 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-8 / 9-21 / 21-15 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 3 51
Final 13 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-15 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 5 64
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 68 6 19.4% 2479 79.97 00:41:27 1.93 3 9.7%
MS 31 74 12 38.7% 2686 86.65 00:52:17 1.66 9 29.0%
WD 31 68 6 19.4% 2381 76.81 00:45:54 1.67 7 22.6%
WS 31 75 13 41.9% 2637 85.06 00:49:50 1.71 7 22.6%
XD 31 77 15 48.4% 2808 90.58 00:46:37 1.94 7 22.6%
Total 155 362 52 33.6% 12991 83.81 00:47:13 1.77 33 21.3%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Spain 5 0 100.0%
China 52 18 74.3%
Canada 2 1 66.7%
Hong Kong 14 8 63.6%
Denmark 13 8 61.9%
Korea 29 18 61.7%
Malaysia 15 14 51.7%
India 8 8 50.0%
Pakistan 1 1 50.0%
Thailand 10 11 47.6%
Japan 23 26 46.9%
Indonesia 13 15 46.4%
England 4 6 40.0%
Chinese Taipei 8 13 38.1%
New Zealand 1 2 33.3%
France 2 5 28.6%
Ireland 1 3 25.0%
Germany 2 8 20.0%
Australia 7 30 18.9%
Russia 1 5 16.7%
Scotland 0 1 0.0%
Czech Republic 0 1 0.0%
Netherlands 0 4 0.0%
U.S.A. 0 5 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 SHI Yuqi LU Guangzu 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-5
2019 Jonatan CHRISTIE Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 21-17 / 13-21 / 21-14
2018 LU Guangzu ZHOU Zeqi 21-8 / 23-21
2017 KIDAMBI Srikanth CHEN Long 22-20 / 21-16
2016 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS JEON Hyeok Jin 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-11
2015 CHEN Long Viktor AXELSEN 21-12 / 14-21 / 21-18
2014 LIN Dan Simon SANTOSO 22-24 / 21-16 / 21-7
2013 TIAN Houwei XUE Song 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-12
2012 CHEN Jin Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-11 / 21-12
2011 Sho SASAKI Choong Hann WONG 21-11 / 12-21 / 21-19
2010 Tien Minh NGUYEN KHRISHNAN Yogendran 21-14 / 21-11
2009 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA Alamsyah YUNUS 21-17 / 21-18
2008 Tsuen Seng LEE Sairul Amar AYOB 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-15
2007 John MOODY Marco VASCONCELOS 21-16 / 22-20
2006 ismail SAMAN Berata CHANDRA 21-15 / 21-10
2005 Andrew SMITH Geoffrey R BELLINGHAM 15-8 / 15-10
2004 Andrew SMITH Niluka KARUNARATNE 15-7 / 15-8
2003 Shoji SATO Yuichi IKEDA 15-13 / 15-9
2002 Sairul Amar AYOB Stuart BREHAUT 15-8 / 15-9
2001 Colin HAUGHTON KHRISHNAN Yogendran 7-1 / 7-2 / 7-4
1999 Rio SURYANA Abhinn Shyam GUPTA 15-6 / 15-6
1998 Rio SURYANA Stuart BREHAUT 15-12 / 15-7
1997 NG Wei Murray HOCKING 15-8 / 15-11
1996 TAM Kai Chuen Yifeng SHEN 15-18 / 15-12 / 15-11
1995 Paul STEVENSON David HUMBLE 15-5 / 15-5
1994 Jefry TJOANDI Paul STEVENSON 18-13 / 15-9
1993 HE Tim Paul STEVENSON 18-15 / 15-10
1992 Eddy KURNIAWAN Paul STEVENSON 12-15 / 15-11 / 15-2
1991 HE Tim Paul STEVENSON 15-12 / 15-4
1990 Ardy B WIRANATA Kok Keong FOO 15-12 / 15-9
1989 Yu SZE WEI Yan 15-4 / 15-7