SINGAPORE OPEN  

Tournament Name: Li Ning Singapore Open 2012
Tournament Dates: 19/06/2012-24/06/2012
Location: Singapore, Singapore
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong
MS Boonsak PONSANA WANG Zhengming
WD BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin
WS Juliane SCHENK CHENG Shao Chieh
XD CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 230 Robert BLAIR / Bin Shen TAN 21-15 / 21-13 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Hendra WIJAYA - 27
Round 1 166 Chao HUANG / Robin GONANSA 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-14 KHRISHNAN Yogendran / Kay Bin YEOH 399 32
Round 1 137 Jagadish YADAV / S. Sanjeeth 22-20 / 21-16 Jimmy, Yu Lun TAY / Kay Ee YEOH 1037 23
Round 2 - Ronald SUSILO / Candra WIJAYA 21-19 / 21-19 Robert BLAIR / Bin Shen TAN 230 38
Round 2 - Pribadi Setia ATMAJA / Hao Cong Jeffrey WONG 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-14 Chao HUANG / Robin GONANSA 166 38
Round 2 155 KOK Zheng Yi / KONG Keat Zhen 21-19 / 21-14 Jagadish YADAV / S. Sanjeeth 137 22
MD
Round 1 102 CHOOI Kah Ming / Yao Han OW 21-14 / 10-21 / 21-13 Ingo KINDERVATER / Johannes SCHOETTLER 20 45
Round 1 13 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-16 / 21-15 TEO Ee Yi / HEG Nelson Wei Keat 74 34
Round 1 9 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 21-8 / 21-13 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 30 20
Round 1 55 Christian JOHN SKOVGAARD / Mads Pieler KOLDING 21-14 / 21-16 Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 291 31
Round 1 8 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-15 / 21-10 Jurgen KOCH / Peter ZAUNER 37 21
Round 1 56 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 21-9 / 21-13 KONA Tarun / Arun VISHNU 48 23
Round 1 11 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 21-12 / 21-19 Pribadi Setia ATMAJA / Hao Cong Jeffrey WONG - 25
Round 1 26 LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem 21-18 / 21-11 Andrej ASHMARIN / Sergey SHUMILKIN - 24
Round 1 21 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 21-15 / 21-12 CHAN Peng Soon / Jian Guo ONG 106 23
Round 1 12 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-15 / 21-11 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN / Zi Liang Derek WONG 97 25
Round 1 18 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Jonas RASMUSSEN 21-18 / 7-21 / 21-19 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 14 61
Round 1 7 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 21-10 / 21-13 Zhao Jiang Terry YEO / Yi LIU 79 22
Round 1 174 Hee Chun MAK / Kok Siang TEO 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-17 Ronald SUSILO / Candra WIJAYA - 52
Round 1 10 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 21-15 / 21-18 Teik Chai GAN / Soon Hock ONG 90 35
Round 1 65 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART 21-15 / 21-16 KOK Zheng Yi / KONG Keat Zhen 155 23
Round 1 4 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 21-14 / 22-20 Ross SMITH / Glenn WARFE 34 26
Round 2 13 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-16 / 21-10 CHOOI Kah Ming / Yao Han OW 102 34
Round 2 55 Christian JOHN SKOVGAARD / Mads Pieler KOLDING 21-18 / 24-26 / 21-13 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 9 51
Round 2 8 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 10-21 / 21-14 / 21-18 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 56 44
Round 2 26 LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-16 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 11 59
Round 2 12 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-11 / 21-10 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 21 25
Round 2 7 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 21-15 / 21-18 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Jonas RASMUSSEN 18 32
Round 2 10 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 21-18 / 21-15 Hee Chun MAK / Kok Siang TEO 174 33
Round 2 4 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 21-14 / 21-17 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART 65 30
Quarter-final 13 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 20-22 / 21-12 / 21-9 Christian JOHN SKOVGAARD / Mads Pieler KOLDING 55 54
Quarter-final 8 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-18 / 21-17 LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem 26 32
Quarter-final 7 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 19-21 / 21-12 / 22-20 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 12 65
Quarter-final 4 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 21-17 / 21-12 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 10 33
Semi-final 8 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 16-21 / 21-11 / 21-15 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 13 50
Semi-final 4 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-14 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 7 60
Final 8 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 22-20 / 11-21 / 21-6 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 4 49
MS (qual)
Round 1 88 Joachim PERSSON 21-11 / 15-21 / 22-20 Robin GONANSA 101 54
Round 1 62 Anand PAWAR 21-18 / 21-18 Misbun Ramdan MOHMED MISBUN 64 34
Round 1 52 Yuhan TAN 21-10 / 21-15 Chetan ANAND 73 24
Round 1 36 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-9 / 21-16 Kwong Beng CHAN 67 34
Round 1 56 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 21-17 / 12-21 / 21-18 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN 60 66
Round 1 47 Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO 11-21 / 21-19 / 21-15 Arvind BHAT 78 60
Round 1 50 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 21-17 / 21-16 WEI Nan 77 41
Round 1 95 Wisnu Haryo PUTRO 9-21 / 21-14 / 23-21 Chao HUANG 139 49
Round 2 62 Anand PAWAR 17-7 Ret. Joachim PERSSON 88 11
Round 2 36 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-12 / 21-16 Yuhan TAN 52 33
Round 2 47 Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO 21-16 / 22-20 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 56 41
Round 2 50 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 21-8 / 21-8 Wisnu Haryo PUTRO 95 26
MS
Round 1 29 Viktor AXELSEN 21-10 / 15-21 / 21-12 Sho SASAKI 6 49
Round 1 62 Anand PAWAR 12-21 / 21-11 / 21-19 Kevin CORDON 28 49
Round 1 36 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-9 / 21-17 DU Pengyu 9 37
Round 1 46 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 12-21 / 21-15 / 21-13 Pablo ABIAN 30 57
Round 1 8 Kenichi TAGO 21-19 / 21-14 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 22 47
Round 1 18 WANG Zhengming 21-13 / 29-30 / 21-15 Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO 47 70
Round 1 37 CHONG Wei Feng 21-17 / 21-19 Taufik HIDAYAT 12 36
Round 1 20 HU Yun 22-24 / 21-12 / 21-10 Sourabh VERMA 40 61
Round 1 19 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 23-21 / 21-16 HSU Jen Hao 24 41
Round 1 17 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-15 SON Wan Ho 15 66
Round 1 32 Boonsak PONSANA 10-21 / 21-14 / 21-18 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 27 50
Round 1 50 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 21-12 / 21-13 Zi Liang Derek WONG 48 35
Round 1 25 Ajay JAYARAM 21-12 / 21-14 Brice LEVERDEZ 38 30
Round 1 11 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-15 / 21-18 Eric PANG 53 34
Round 1 31 LIEW Daren 21-9 / 24-22 Alamsyah YUNUS 26 44
Round 1 10 LEE Hyun Il 21-18 / 21-12 PARUPALLI Kashyap 21 37
Round 2 29 Viktor AXELSEN 21-19 / 21-17 Anand PAWAR 62 34
Round 2 36 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-11 / 21-17 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 46 36
Round 2 18 WANG Zhengming 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-16 Kenichi TAGO 8 71
Round 2 37 CHONG Wei Feng 21-17 / 21-14 HU Yun 20 38
Round 2 19 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 21-19 / 21-17 Tommy SUGIARTO 17 41
Round 2 32 Boonsak PONSANA 21-12 / 21-8 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 50 32
Round 2 11 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-15 / 21-14 Ajay JAYARAM 25 31
Round 2 31 LIEW Daren 21-18 / 12-21 / 21-13 LEE Hyun Il 10 54
Quarter-final 29 Viktor AXELSEN 21-17 / 26-24 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 36 54
Quarter-final 18 WANG Zhengming 21-12 / 22-20 CHONG Wei Feng 37 35
Quarter-final 32 Boonsak PONSANA 21-23 / 21-7 / 21-18 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 19 64
Quarter-final 11 Tien Minh NGUYEN 14-21 / 21-11 / 21-13 LIEW Daren 31 57
Semi-final 18 WANG Zhengming 21-13 / 21-14 Viktor AXELSEN 29 40
Semi-final 32 Boonsak PONSANA 21-12 / 18-21 / 21-19 Tien Minh NGUYEN 11 70
Final 32 Boonsak PONSANA 21-18 / 21-19 WANG Zhengming 18 54
WD
Round 1 79 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 21-18 / 20-22 / 21-17 Yu Yan Vanessa NEO / Ting Ting THNG 89 55
Round 1 76 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 21-11 / 21-15 Mingtian FU / Aiying XING 68 21
Round 1 22 Vita MARISSA / Nadya MELATI 10-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 23 48
Round 1 12 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-18 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 25 64
Round 1 20 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 15-21 / 21-10 / 21-17 GOH Liu Ying / LIM Yin Loo 47 47
Round 1 16 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-12 / 22-20 Leanne CHOO / Renuga VEERAN 36 34
Round 1 11 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-18 / 21-10 Sujitra EAKMONGKOLPAISARN / Peeraya MUNKITAMORN 54 25
Round 1 19 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-9 / 21-8 Jiayuan CHEN / Juan GU 480 21
Round 1 18 Anneke Feinya AGUSTIN / Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI 21-17 / 21-14 EOM Hye Won / CHANG Ye Na 14 42
Round 1 39 Pradnya GADRE / Prajakta SAWANT W.O. CHENG Shu / PAN Pan 17 0
Round 2 4 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 21-14 / 21-13 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 79 35
Round 2 5 BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin 21-19 / 17-9 Ret. Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 76 36
Round 2 9 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-14 / 21-12 Vita MARISSA / Nadya MELATI 22 31
Round 2 12 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-9 / 12-21 / 21-5 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 20 45
Round 2 11 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 9-21 / 21-14 / 21-18 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 16 46
Round 2 10 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-18 / 21-15 Pradnya GADRE / Prajakta SAWANT 39 35
Round 2 13 Greysia POLII / Meiliana JAUHARI 21-15 / 22-20 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 19 33
Round 2 18 Anneke Feinya AGUSTIN / Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI 14-21 / 21-15 / 23-21 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 6 62
Quarter-final 5 BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin 21-18 / 21-19 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 4 43
Quarter-final 9 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-19 / 17-21 / 27-25 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 12 89
Quarter-final 11 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-14 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 10 55
Quarter-final 13 Greysia POLII / Meiliana JAUHARI 21-10 / 21-12 Anneke Feinya AGUSTIN / Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI 18 28
Semi-final 5 BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin 21-15 / 21-8 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 9 35
Semi-final 11 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-16 Greysia POLII / Meiliana JAUHARI 13 48
Final 5 BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin 21-12 / 21-17 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 11 39
WS
Round 1 244 LIANG Xiaoyu 21-11 / 23-21 Sannatasah SANIRU 83 36
Round 1 49 Aiying XING 21-11 / 21-14 Lianne TAN 61 28
Round 1 66 Sashina VIGNES WARAN 10-9 Ret. Agnese ALLEGRINI 46 8
Round 1 26 YIP Pui Yin 21-16 / 21-17 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 36 35
Round 1 13 CHENG Shao Chieh 22-20 / 21-10 HAN Li 33 37
Round 1 113 Jiayuan CHEN 24-22 / 16-21 / 21-15 YAO Jie 20 55
Round 1 14 Sayaka SATO 21-4 / 21-3 Anna ASTRAKHANTSEVA 695 17
Round 1 19 Petya NEDELCHEVA 21-11 / 14-21 / 22-20 Lindaweni FANETRI 67 56
Round 1 22 Eriko HIROSE 21-11 / 21-16 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 78 35
Round 1 11 TAI Tzu Ying 21-19 / 21-15 Aprillia YUSWANDARI 39 34
Round 1 8 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-17 / 21-13 Minatsu MITANI 31 35
Round 1 88 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 15-21 / 21-10 / 21-19 TEE Jing Yi 55 57
Round 1 16 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21-18 / 22-20 Juan GU 17 42
Round 1 25 CHEN Xiao Jia 21-16 / 21-12 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 24 36
Round 1 6 Juliane SCHENK 21-15 / 21-15 Salakjit PONSANA 48 36
Round 2 49 Aiying XING 21-19 / 21-10 LIANG Xiaoyu 244 31
Round 2 26 YIP Pui Yin 21-16 / 21-9 Sashina VIGNES WARAN 66 31
Round 2 13 CHENG Shao Chieh 13-21 / 21-17 / 21-11 Jiayuan CHEN 113 42
Round 2 14 Sayaka SATO 21-13 / 21-15 Petya NEDELCHEVA 19 34
Round 2 22 Eriko HIROSE 21-15 / 21-18 TAI Tzu Ying 11 39
Round 2 8 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-17 / 21-18 Mingtian FU 29 44
Round 2 16 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21-15 / 21-19 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 88 33
Round 2 6 Juliane SCHENK 21-12 / 10-21 / 21-16 CHEN Xiao Jia 25 65
Quarter-final 49 Aiying XING 21-9 / 23-21 YIP Pui Yin 26 41
Quarter-final 13 CHENG Shao Chieh 21-15 / 21-8 Sayaka SATO 14 30
Quarter-final 8 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-14 / 10-21 / 21-13 Eriko HIROSE 22 64
Quarter-final 6 Juliane SCHENK 21-12 / 9-21 / 21-19 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 16 55
Semi-final 13 CHENG Shao Chieh 23-21 / 21-7 Aiying XING 49 31
Semi-final 6 Juliane SCHENK 21-11 / 20-22 / 21-12 SUNG Ji Hyun 8 82
Final 6 Juliane SCHENK 21-11 / 26-24 CHENG Shao Chieh 13 52
XD
Round 1 35 Fran KURNIAWAN / Shendy Puspa IRAWATI 17-21 / 21-10 / 21-8 Zhao Jiang Terry YEO / Dellis YULIANA 71 33
Round 1 22 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 21-14 / 23-21 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Julie HOUMANN 25 36
Round 1 102 Thitipong LAPOE / Peeraya MUNKITAMORN 21-11 / 21-18 Yi LIU / Ting Ting THNG 133 25
Round 1 69 Hendra SETIAWAN / Vita MARISSA 15-21 / 21-11 / 21-18 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 26 40
Round 1 18 YOO Yeon Seong / CHANG Ye Na 21-17 / 17-21 / 21-15 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 20 61
Round 1 38 Noriyasu HIRATA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-15 / 21-17 KONA Tarun / Ashwini PONNAPPA 100 31
Round 1 45 Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing 21-17 / 13-21 / 21-13 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 21 51
Round 1 14 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 21-18 / 21-12 Markis KIDO / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 123 22
Round 1 46 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-18 / 21-18 Jian Guo ONG / LIM Yin Loo 61 35
Round 1 12 HE Hanbin / BAO Yixin W.O. Adi PRATAMA / Nadya MELATI 156 0
Round 1 15 KO Sung Hyun / EOM Hye Won W.O. Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY 64 0
Round 2 16 Shoji SATO / Shizuka MATSUO 21-19 / 21-16 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 22 33
Round 2 11 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 21-13 / 21-16 Thitipong LAPOE / Peeraya MUNKITAMORN 102 26
Round 2 69 Hendra SETIAWAN / Vita MARISSA 21-17 / 17-21 / 21-15 HE Hanbin / BAO Yixin 12 45
Round 2 18 YOO Yeon Seong / CHANG Ye Na 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-16 KO Sung Hyun / EOM Hye Won 15 49
Round 2 8 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 22-20 / 18-21 / 21-14 Noriyasu HIRATA / Miyuki MAEDA 38 52
Round 2 14 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 21-15 / 21-15 Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing 45 29
Round 2 5 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 21-13 / 22-24 / 21-13 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 46 49
Round 2 35 Fran KURNIAWAN / Shendy Puspa IRAWATI W.O. Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 4 0
Quarter-final 16 Shoji SATO / Shizuka MATSUO 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-19 Fran KURNIAWAN / Shendy Puspa IRAWATI 35 48
Quarter-final 11 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 21-17 / 22-20 Hendra SETIAWAN / Vita MARISSA 69 30
Quarter-final 8 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-13 / 22-20 YOO Yeon Seong / CHANG Ye Na 18 34
Quarter-final 5 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 13-21 / 21-14 / 21-17 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 14 45
Semi-final 11 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 21-18 / 21-16 Shoji SATO / Shizuka MATSUO 16 38
Semi-final 5 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 21-16 / 21-13 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 8 30
Final 5 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 21-17 / 21-11 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 11 39
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 73 11 35.5% 2606 84.06 00:36:48 2.28 3 9.7%
MS 31 74 12 38.7% 2711 87.45 00:46:54 1.86 6 19.4%
WD 23 56 10 43.5% 2019 87.78 00:42:39 2.06 3 13.0%
WS 29 66 8 27.6% 2359 81.34 00:41:50 1.94 3 10.3%
XD 23 56 10 43.5% 2069 89.96 00:38:18 2.35 1 4.3%
Total 137 325 51 37.2% 11764 85.87 00:41:23 2.07 16 11.7%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set

Players Opponents Category Round Set Comeback Details
CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying YOO Yeon Seong / CHANG Ye NaXD Quarter-final 2 8 View
KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong Ross SMITH / Glenn WARFEMD Round 1 2 8 View
Boonsak PONSANA Tien Minh NGUYENMS Semi-final 3 7 View
Petya NEDELCHEVA Lindaweni FANETRIWS Round 1 3 7 View
Aiying XING LIANG XiaoyuWS Round 2 1 7 View
Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA Hendra SETIAWAN / Vita MARISSAXD Quarter-final 1 6 View
Sourabh VERMA HU YunMS Round 1 1 6 View
Tien Minh NGUYEN Boonsak PONSANAMS Semi-final 2 6 View
Aiying XING YIP Pui YinWS Quarter-final 2 6 View
BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu ChinWD Final 2 6 View

Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Germany 5 1 83.3%
Vietnam 3 1 75.0%
Chinese Taipei 14 5 73.7%
China 11 7 61.1%
Japan 23 16 59.0%
Denmark 7 5 58.3%
Indonesia 27 20 57.5%
Korea 10 8 55.6%
Thailand 10 8 55.6%
New Zealand 1 1 50.0%
Scotland 1 1 50.0%
Poland 1 1 50.0%
Bulgaria 1 1 50.0%
Hong Kong 5 6 45.5%
India 11 14 44.0%
Malaysia 13 23 36.1%
France 1 2 33.3%
Belgium 1 2 33.3%
Italy 1 2 33.3%
Singapore 11 23 32.4%
U.S.A. 0 1 0.0%
Austria 0 1 0.0%
Spain 0 1 0.0%
Guatemala 0 1 0.0%
Australia 0 2 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING Kodai NARAOKA 23-21 / 21-17
2019 Kento MOMOTA Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 10-21 / 21-19 / 21-13
2018 CHOU Tien Chen HSU Jen Hao 21-13 / 21-13
2017 SAI PRANEETH B. KIDAMBI Srikanth 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-12
2016 Sony Dwi KUNCORO SON Wan Ho 21-16 / 13-21 / 21-14
2015 Kento MOMOTA HU Yun 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-15
2014 Simon SANTOSO LEE Chong Wei 21-15 / 21-10
2013 Tommy SUGIARTO Boonsak PONSANA 20-22 / 21-5 / 21-17
2012 Boonsak PONSANA WANG Zhengming 21-18 / 21-19
2011 CHEN Jin LIN Dan W.O.
2010 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Boonsak PONSANA 21-16 / 21-16
2009 BAO Chunlai Boonsak PONSANA 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-15
2008 LEE Chong Wei Simon SANTOSO 21-13 / 21-5
2007 Boonsak PONSANA CHEN Yu 21-17 / 21-14
2006 Peter Hoeg GADE Kenneth JONASSEN 21-10 / 21-14
2005 Taufik HIDAYAT CHEN Hong 15-9 / 15-3
2004 Kenneth JONASSEN LEE Chong Wei 15-3 / 17-15 / 15-4
2003 CHEN Hong CHEN Yu 11-15 / 15-8 / 15-4
2002 CHEN Hong Ronald SUSILO 15-4 / 15-1
2001 Taufik HIDAYAT Choong Hann WONG 7-5 / 0-7 / 7-1
1999 Harijanto ARBI Taufik HIDAYAT 13-15 / 15-10 / 15-11
1998 HENDRAWAN Peter Hoeg GADE 15-10 / 15-8
1997 Harijanto ARBI Indra WIJAYA 3-15 / 18-14 / 15-9
1995 Joko SUPRIANTO Hermawan SUSANTO 15-11 / 3-15 / 15-10
1994 Ardy B WIRANATA Hermawan SUSANTO 15-10 / 4-15 / 15-9
1992 Jianhua ZHAO Ardy B WIRANATA 15-3 / 15-1
1991 Bambang SUPRIANTO PERMADI Fung 15-9 / 15-8
1990 Kok Keong FOO Jianhua ZHAO 15-8 / 10-15 / 15-9