German Open  

Tournament Name: GERMAN OPEN 2004
Tournament Dates: 12/10/2004-17/10/2004
Location: Germany, Duisberg
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Jesper LARSEN
MS LIN Dan XIA Xuanze
WD ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Yawen WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting
WS XIE Xingfang Huaiwen XU
XD Carsten MOGENSEN / Rikke OLSEN CHEN Qiqiu / ZHAO Tingting

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Semi-final (198*) GU Jian / LU Jian 15-9 / 15-6 Masahiko KINOSHITA / Masayuki SAKAI (109*) 0
Semi-final (101*) Francois DELVAUX / David JACO 15-9 / 15-12 Robert GEORG / Patrick KRAEMER - 0
Semi-final (156*) Peter JEFFREY / Chris TONKS 15-6 / 15-11 Bjoern JOPPIEN / Marc ZWIEBLER (285*) 0
Semi-final (244*) Kyle HUNTER / Brian PREVOE 15-1 / 15-2 Christos COUCAS / Christos POULIOS (117*) 0
Semi-final (139*) Sho SASAKI / Shoji SATO 15-0 / 15-6 Toni GERASCH / Patrick NEUBACHER - 0
Semi-final (237*) Sven Eric KASTENS / Johannes SCHOETTLER 10-15 / 15-11 / 15-10 Jan FROHLICH / Jan VONDRA (203*) 0
Semi-final (288*) Adam CWALINA / Przemyslaw WACHA 15-5 / 15-10 Marcel REUTER / Benjamin WOLL (175*) 0
Semi-final - Maurice NIESNER / Bjorn WIPPICH 15-3 / 17-14 Jon LINDHOLM / Roman TREPP (619*) 0
Final (198*) GU Jian / LU Jian 15-2 / 15-1 Francois DELVAUX / David JACO (101*) 0
Final (156*) Peter JEFFREY / Chris TONKS 15-10 / 15-1 Kyle HUNTER / Brian PREVOE (244*) 0
Final (139*) Sho SASAKI / Shoji SATO 15-8 / 15-10 Sven Eric KASTENS / Johannes SCHOETTLER (237*) 0
Final (288*) Adam CWALINA / Przemyslaw WACHA 15-2 / 12-15 / 15-8 Maurice NIESNER / Bjorn WIPPICH - 0
MD
Round 1 (30*) Simon ARCHER / Robert BLAIR 17-14 / 17-14 Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN (5*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN 15-12 / 16-17 / 15-10 GUO Zhendong / XU Chen (138*) 0
Round 1 (139*) Sho SASAKI / Shoji SATO 15-8 / 15-6 Arnd VETTERS / Franklin WAHAB (56*) 0
Round 1 (46*) David LINDLEY / Kristian ROEBUCK 15-12 / 11-15 / 15-7 Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK (14*) 0
Round 1 (49*) Erwin KEHLHOFFNER / Thomas QUERE 15-11 / 15-13 Andrej POHAR / Miha (jnr) SEPEC (62*) 0
Round 1 (68*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 15-5 / 15-13 Adam CWALINA / Przemyslaw WACHA (288*) 0
Round 1 (86*) Keishi KAWAGUCHI / Toru MATSUMOTO 15-8 / 14-17 / 15-1 Peter JEFFREY / Chris TONKS (156*) 0
Round 1 - Jonas Glyager JENSEN / Jim LAUGESEN 12-15 / 15-10 / 15-8 Bertrand GALLET / Mihail POPOV (262*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Jesper LARSEN 13-15 / 15-11 / 15-3 Joachim TESCHE / Thomas TESCHE (183*) 0
Round 1 (47*) Jean-Michel LEFORT / Svetoslav STOYANOV 15-12 / 15-6 Jordy HALAPIRY / Jurgen WOUTERS (287*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA 15-5 / 15-5 Michael FUCHS / Bjoern SIEGEMUND - 0
Round 1 (121*) Ruben Gordown KHOSADALINA / Aji Basuki SINDORO 4-15 / 15-13 / 15-13 Kristof HOPP / Ingo KINDERVATER (283*) 0
Round 1 (18*) LIU Kwok Wa / NJOTO Albertus Susanto 15-6 / 15-4 Jochen CASSEL / Tim DETTMANN (427*) 0
Round 1 (82*) Rasmus MANGOR ANDERSEN / Michael LAMP 10-15 / 15-5 / 15-10 Frederic MAWET / Wouter CLAES (44*) 0
Round 1 (60*) Ian PALETHORPE / Paul TRUEMAN 15-4 / 12-15 / 15-13 Thomas ROJKJAER JENSEN / Tommy SORENSEN (33*) 0
Round 1 (198*) GU Jian / LU Jian W.O. Henrik ANDERSSON / Frederik BERGSTROM (66*) 0
Round 2 (30*) Simon ARCHER / Robert BLAIR 15-9 / 13-15 / 15-5 GU Jian / LU Jian (198*) 0
Round 2 (139*) Sho SASAKI / Shoji SATO 3-15 / 15-11 / 15-5 Thomas LAYBOURN / Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN (10*) 0
Round 2 (46*) David LINDLEY / Kristian ROEBUCK 15-7 / 15-11 Erwin KEHLHOFFNER / Thomas QUERE (49*) 0
Round 2 (68*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 15-8 / 15-1 Keishi KAWAGUCHI / Toru MATSUMOTO (86*) 0
Round 2 (21*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Jesper LARSEN 12-15 / 15-8 / 15-13 Jonas Glyager JENSEN / Jim LAUGESEN - 0
Round 2 (16*) Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA 15-9 / 15-12 Jean-Michel LEFORT / Svetoslav STOYANOV (47*) 0
Round 2 (18*) LIU Kwok Wa / NJOTO Albertus Susanto 15-11 / 15-8 Ruben Gordown KHOSADALINA / Aji Basuki SINDORO (121*) 0
Round 2 (82*) Rasmus MANGOR ANDERSEN / Michael LAMP 15-6 / 11-15 / 15-9 Ian PALETHORPE / Paul TRUEMAN (60*) 0
Quarter-final (139*) Sho SASAKI / Shoji SATO 10-15 / 15-11 / 15-6 Simon ARCHER / Robert BLAIR (30*) 0
Quarter-final (68*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 7-15 / 15-6 / 15-6 David LINDLEY / Kristian ROEBUCK (46*) 0
Quarter-final (21*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Jesper LARSEN 17-14 / 14-17 / 15-11 Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA (16*) 0
Quarter-final (82*) Rasmus MANGOR ANDERSEN / Michael LAMP 15-10 / 15-7 LIU Kwok Wa / NJOTO Albertus Susanto (18*) 0
Semi-final (68*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 15-11 / 15-8 Sho SASAKI / Shoji SATO (139*) 0
Semi-final (21*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Jesper LARSEN 12-15 / 15-6 / 15-3 Rasmus MANGOR ANDERSEN / Michael LAMP (82*) 0
Final (68*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 15-6 / 17-14 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Jesper LARSEN (21*) 0
MS (qual)
Quarter-final - Ronald HUBER 15-3 / 15-2 Christos COUCAS (210*) 0
Quarter-final (617*) Marco FUX 15-3 / 17-14 Ewoud TAN (239*) 0
Quarter-final (226*) Yudianto YONG 15-3 / 15-4 Thomas SOGAARD (771*) 0
Quarter-final (533*) Stephan LOELL 15-8 / 15-10 Daniel BENZ - 0
Quarter-final (269*) Keishi KAWAGUCHI 15-6 / 15-5 Marc HANNES - 0
Quarter-final - Kasper IPSEN 15-6 / 15-3 Maurice NIESNER (918*) 0
Quarter-final (98*) Sune GAVNHOLT 15-0 / 15-12 Kai WALDENBERGER (1188*) 0
Semi-final (176*) Anders MALTHE NIELSEN 15-7 / 15-6 Pascal HISTEL - 0
Semi-final (493*) Sebastian SCHOETTLER 6-15 / 15-8 / 15-6 Ronald HUBER - 0
Semi-final (241*) Dharma GUNAWI 15-2 / 15-12 Matthias KUCHENBECKER (233*) 0
Semi-final (772*) Mike JOPPIEN 15-2 / 15-0 Christos POULIOS (198*) 0
Semi-final (294*) Marcel REUTER 15-7 / 15-4 Marco FUX (617*) 0
Semi-final (688*) Johannes SCHOETTLER 15-3 / 15-3 Gerald KOUNTUL (1161*) 0
Semi-final (226*) Yudianto YONG 15-1 / 15-1 Manfred HELMS (1240*) 0
Semi-final (231*) Sven Eric KASTENS 15-13 / 9-15 / 15-12 Dieter DOMKE (534*) 0
Semi-final (533*) Stephan LOELL 15-3 / 15-10 Dusan SKERBIS (799*) 0
Semi-final (780*) Matthias BILO 15-13 / 15-12 Stanislav KOHOUTEK (798*) 0
Semi-final (269*) Keishi KAWAGUCHI 15-8 / 15-4 Koen RIDDER (416*) 0
Semi-final (353*) Keita MASUDA 15-6 / 15-6 Hendrik WESTERMEYER (781*) 0
Semi-final - Kasper IPSEN 16-17 / 15-7 / 15-11 Maxime MORA (426*) 0
Semi-final (436*) Bjorn WIPPICH 15-4 / 15-1 Georgios KONSTANTOPOULOS - 0
Semi-final (770*) Yangchun XIE 15-9 / 15-4 Sune GAVNHOLT (98*) 0
Final (176*) Anders MALTHE NIELSEN 15-3 / 15-8 Sebastian SCHOETTLER (493*) 0
Final (772*) Mike JOPPIEN 15-4 / 15-8 Dharma GUNAWI (241*) 0
Final (294*) Marcel REUTER 15-8 / 15-13 Leon AABENHUUS - 0
Final (226*) Yudianto YONG 15-9 / 15-4 Johannes SCHOETTLER (688*) 0
Final (231*) Sven Eric KASTENS 15-10 / 15-10 Stephan LOELL (533*) 0
Final (269*) Keishi KAWAGUCHI 15-10 / 15-8 Matthias BILO (780*) 0
Final (353*) Keita MASUDA 15-5 / 15-6 Kasper IPSEN - 0
Final (770*) Yangchun XIE 15-1 / 15-9 Bjorn WIPPICH (436*) 0
MS
Round 1 (1*) LIN Dan 15-5 / 15-7 Kasper OEDUM (56*) 0
Round 1 (65*) Vladislav DRUZCHENKO 15-10 / 15-11 David JACO (131*) 0
Round 1 (127*) Arvind BHAT 15-5 / 1-15 / 15-9 Yen Hui Kendrick LEE (22*) 0
Round 1 (81*) Toru MATSUMOTO 15-11 / 15-8 Craig GODDARD (145*) 0
Round 1 (27*) Shoji SATO 15-11 / 15-0 Kaveh MEHRABI (99*) 0
Round 1 (105*) Jens-Kristian LETH 15-10 / 15-13 Conrad HUECKSTAEDT (60*) 0
Round 1 (37*) Abhinn Shyam GUPTA 8-15 / 15-6 / 15-9 Arif RASIDI (66*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Bjoern JOPPIEN 15-13 / 15-3 Vidre WIBOWO (77*) 0
Round 1 (71*) Bobby MILROY 15-11 / 15-4 Daniel DAMGAARD-PEDERSEN (67*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Niels Christian KALDAU 15-10 / 12-15 / 15-4 Aamir GHAFFAR (30*) 0
Round 1 (70*) Jan FROHLICH 15-6 / 15-2 Andrej POHAR (137*) 0
Round 1 (74*) Sairul Amar AYOB 15-6 / 17-14 Jesper SKAU MADSEN (95*) 0
Round 1 (353*) Keita MASUDA 7-15 / 15-12 / 6-0 Peter MIKKELSEN (100*) 0
Round 1 (26*) HARIYANTO Agus 15-13 / 15-3 Yangchun XIE (770*) 0
Round 1 (226*) Yudianto YONG 15-9 / 11-15 / 15-11 Eric PANG (63*) 0
Round 1 (93*) Andrew DABEKA 15-9 / 17-15 Rune MASSING (110*) 0
Round 1 (32*) Przemyslaw WACHA 15-9 / 15-10 George RIMARCDI (61*) 0
Round 1 (269*) Keishi KAWAGUCHI 15-5 / 15-3 Nikhil KANETKAR (40*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Dicky PALYAMA 15-8 / 15-9 Anders MALTHE NIELSEN (176*) 0
Round 1 (108*) Erwin KEHLHOFFNER 11-15 / 15-9 / 15-13 Nathan RICE (62*) 0
Round 1 (28*) Hidetaka YAMADA 15-9 / 15-2 Mike JOPPIEN (772*) 0
Round 1 (57*) Yousuke NAKANISHI 15-9 / 15-2 Kyle HUNTER (124*) 0
Round 1 (13*) NG Wei 17-16 / 15-9 Joachim PERSSON (79*) 0
Round 1 (58*) Wee Chung PEI 15-3 / 15-8 Kestutis NAVICKAS (193*) 0
Round 1 (39*) Sho SASAKI 15-5 / 15-12 Miha (jnr) SEPEC (130*) 0
Round 1 (42*) Michael CHRISTENSEN 15-9 / 15-13 Marc ZWIEBLER (80*) 0
Round 1 (34*) Jens ROCH 15-3 / 15-5 Kristian MIDTGAARD (240*) 0
Round 1 (294*) Marcel REUTER 3-15 / 15-11 / 15-13 Andreas WOELK (78*) 0
Round 1 (126*) Arnd VETTERS 15-9 / 15-5 Petr KOUKAL (156*) 0
Round 1 (51*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN 15-5 / 15-3 Nabil LASMARI (86*) 0
Round 1 (3*) XIA Xuanze 15-5 / 15-4 Sven Eric KASTENS (231*) 0
Round 1 (146*) Jan VONDRA W.O. Gerben BRUIJSTENS (85*) 0
Round 2 (1*) LIN Dan 15-8 / 15-5 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO (65*) 0
Round 2 (81*) Toru MATSUMOTO 15-1 / 15-4 Arvind BHAT (127*) 0
Round 2 (27*) Shoji SATO 15-9 / 15-4 Jens-Kristian LETH (105*) 0
Round 2 (37*) Abhinn Shyam GUPTA 15-13 / 15-13 Jan VONDRA (146*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Bjoern JOPPIEN 13-15 / 15-7 / 15-8 Bobby MILROY (71*) 0
Round 2 (24*) Niels Christian KALDAU 15-10 / 15-3 Jan FROHLICH (70*) 0
Round 2 (74*) Sairul Amar AYOB 15-2 / 15-6 Keita MASUDA (353*) 0
Round 2 (26*) HARIYANTO Agus 15-10 / 15-4 Yudianto YONG (226*) 0
Round 2 (93*) Andrew DABEKA 15-12 / 17-16 Przemyslaw WACHA (32*) 0
Round 2 (18*) Dicky PALYAMA 15-4 / 15-12 Keishi KAWAGUCHI (269*) 0
Round 2 (28*) Hidetaka YAMADA 15-4 / 15-2 Erwin KEHLHOFFNER (108*) 0
Round 2 (13*) NG Wei 15-13 / 15-8 Yousuke NAKANISHI (57*) 0
Round 2 (39*) Sho SASAKI 15-5 / 15-9 Wee Chung PEI (58*) 0
Round 2 (42*) Michael CHRISTENSEN 3-15 / 15-9 / 15-9 Jens ROCH (34*) 0
Round 2 (294*) Marcel REUTER 15-8 / 13-15 / 15-7 Arnd VETTERS (126*) 0
Round 2 (3*) XIA Xuanze 15-11 / 15-5 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN (51*) 0
Round 3 (1*) LIN Dan 15-2 / 15-5 Toru MATSUMOTO (81*) 0
Round 3 (27*) Shoji SATO 15-11 / 15-0 Abhinn Shyam GUPTA (37*) 0
Round 3 (24*) Niels Christian KALDAU 15-11 / 5-15 / 15-3 Bjoern JOPPIEN (17*) 0
Round 3 (26*) HARIYANTO Agus 6-15 / 15-12 / 15-4 Sairul Amar AYOB (74*) 0
Round 3 (18*) Dicky PALYAMA 15-6 / 15-9 Andrew DABEKA (93*) 0
Round 3 (13*) NG Wei 15-12 / 15-11 Hidetaka YAMADA (28*) 0
Round 3 (39*) Sho SASAKI 15-9 / 15-12 Michael CHRISTENSEN (42*) 0
Round 3 (3*) XIA Xuanze 15-2 / 15-5 Marcel REUTER (294*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) LIN Dan 15-11 / 15-3 Shoji SATO (27*) 0
Quarter-final (24*) Niels Christian KALDAU 15-5 / 16-17 / 15-8 HARIYANTO Agus (26*) 0
Quarter-final (18*) Dicky PALYAMA 2-15 / 15-10 / 15-10 NG Wei (13*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) XIA Xuanze 15-3 / 15-8 Sho SASAKI (39*) 0
Semi-final (3*) XIA Xuanze 15-6 / 15-7 Dicky PALYAMA (18*) 0
Semi-final (1*) LIN Dan W.O. Niels Christian KALDAU (24*) 0
Final (1*) LIN Dan 17-16 / 15-9 XIA Xuanze (3*) 0
WD
Round 1 (139*) Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 15-7 / 15-2 Birgit OVERZIER / Michaela PEIFFER - 0
Round 1 - Brenda BEENHAKKER / Karina DE WIT 15-10 / 10-15 / 15-4 Carina METTE / Johanna PERSSON - 0
Round 1 (119*) Carola BOTT / Karin SCHNAASE 15-13 / 15-13 Kelly MATTHEWS / Natalie MUNT (110*) 0
Round 1 - Monja BOELTER / Aileen ROESSLER 15-2 / 15-8 Martina BENESOVA / Hana KOLLAROVA (180*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Liza SMITH / Suzanne RAYAPPAN 15-4 / 15-5 Vlada CHERNJAVSKAYA / Gitte KOEHLER - 0
Round 1 (31*) Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 15-2 / 17-16 Neli BOTEVA / Katja MICHALOWSKY - 0
Round 1 (135*) CHEN Li / ZHU Lin 15-5 / 15-2 Johanna GOLISZEWSKI / Janet KOEHLER - 0
Round 1 (81*) Pernille HARDER / Helle NIELSEN 15-0 / 15-3 Ina BECK / Claudia RITTER (401*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Ella TRIPP / Joanne NICHOLAS 15-10 / 15-8 Larisa GRIGA / Elena NOZDRAN (63*) 0
Round 1 (8*) ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Yawen 15-1 / 15-1 Emilie DESPIERRE / Perrine LE BUHANIC - 0
Round 1 (15*) Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA 15-12 / 15-3 Shinta Mulia SARI / Aiying XING (33*) 0
Round 1 - Weny RASIDI / Elisa CHANTEUR W.O. Rikke OLSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (76*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI W.O. Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG (17*) 0
Round 1 - Hayley CONNOR / Rachel VAN CUTSEN W.O. Doris ASANTE / Mary ENNOO - 0
Round 2 (3*) WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting 15-1 / 15-0 Weny RASIDI / Elisa CHANTEUR - 0
Round 2 (139*) Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 16-17 / 15-2 / 15-8 Brenda BEENHAKKER / Karina DE WIT - 0
Round 2 (14*) Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI 15-7 / 15-0 Carola BOTT / Karin SCHNAASE (119*) 0
Round 2 (24*) Liza SMITH / Suzanne RAYAPPAN 15-8 / 15-10 Monja BOELTER / Aileen ROESSLER - 0
Round 2 (135*) CHEN Li / ZHU Lin 15-6 / 15-12 Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL (31*) 0
Round 2 (81*) Pernille HARDER / Helle NIELSEN 8-15 / 15-4 / 15-9 Ella TRIPP / Joanne NICHOLAS (16*) 0
Round 2 (8*) ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Yawen 15-12 / 15-8 Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA (15*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Nicole GRETHER / Juliane SCHENK 15-5 / 15-4 Hayley CONNOR / Rachel VAN CUTSEN - 0
Quarter-final (3*) WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting 15-4 / 15-6 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA (139*) 0
Quarter-final (14*) Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI 15-7 / 15-5 Liza SMITH / Suzanne RAYAPPAN (24*) 0
Quarter-final (135*) CHEN Li / ZHU Lin 15-10 / 15-7 Pernille HARDER / Helle NIELSEN (81*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Yawen 15-6 / 15-6 Nicole GRETHER / Juliane SCHENK (10*) 0
Semi-final (3*) WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting 15-9 / 15-11 Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI (14*) 0
Semi-final (8*) ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Yawen 15-1 / 15-7 CHEN Li / ZHU Lin (135*) 0
Final (8*) ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Yawen 15-8 / 15-12 WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting (3*) 0
WS (qual)
Quarter-final (113*) Anne Marie PEDERSEN 11-5 / 11-5 Larisa GRIGA (148*) 0
Quarter-final - Vlada CHERNJAVSKAYA 11-9 / 13-10 Rachel VAN CUTSEN (98*) 0
Quarter-final (62*) ZHU Lin 11-6 / 11-1 Jeanine CICOGNINI (100*) 0
Quarter-final (252*) Satoko SUETSUNA 11-2 / 11-5 Johanna GOLISZEWSKI (127*) 0
Quarter-final (67*) Aiying XING 8-11 / 13-10 / 11-9 Brenda BEENHAKKER (65*) 0
Quarter-final (249*) Emilie DESPIERRE 11-4 / 11-7 Monika FISCHER (610*) 0
Quarter-final (83*) CHEN Li 11-1 / 11-1 Hana KOLLAROVA (310*) 0
Quarter-final (306*) Camilla SORENSEN 11-3 / 11-3 Elisa CHANTEUR (516*) 0
Semi-final (113*) Anne Marie PEDERSEN 11-2 / 11-4 Nathalie DESCAMPS (150*) 0
Semi-final (189*) Katja MICHALOWSKY 11-6 / 11-3 Vlada CHERNJAVSKAYA - 0
Semi-final (62*) ZHU Lin 11-0 / 11-3 Martina BENESOVA (495*) 0
Semi-final (252*) Satoko SUETSUNA 11-2 / 11-1 Corina HERRLE (369*) 0
Semi-final (67*) Aiying XING 11-3 / 11-2 Carola BOTT (126*) 0
Semi-final - Janet KOEHLER 5-11 / 11-1 / 11-6 Emilie DESPIERRE (249*) 0
Semi-final (83*) CHEN Li 11-9 / 11-1 Karin SCHNAASE (144*) 0
Semi-final (306*) Camilla SORENSEN 11-2 / 10-13 / 11-3 Agnieszka CZERWINSKA (213*) 0
Final (189*) Katja MICHALOWSKY 11-9 / 11-8 Anne Marie PEDERSEN (113*) 0
Final (62*) ZHU Lin 11-1 / 11-1 Satoko SUETSUNA (252*) 0
Final (67*) Aiying XING 11-3 / 11-5 Janet KOEHLER - 0
Final (83*) CHEN Li 11-0 / 11-1 Camilla SORENSEN (306*) 0
WS
Round 1 (6*) PI Hongyan 11-1 / 11-2 Nicole GRETHER (33*) 0
Round 1 (43*) Sara PERSSON 11-3 / 13-11 Shinta Mulia SARI (89*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Kanako YONEKURA 11-7 / 11-2 Mette K PEDERSEN (104*) 0
Round 1 (59*) Anna RICE 11-3 / 11-3 Weny RASIDI (90*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Huaiwen XU 11-3 / 11-2 Elena NOZDRAN (99*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Aparna POPAT 11-2 / 11-7 Katja MICHALOWSKY (189*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Tracey HALLAM 10-13 / 11-3 / 11-7 Karina DE WIT (24*) 0
Round 1 (15*) CHEN Lanting 11-3 / 11-6 Eriko HIROSE (69*) 0
Round 1 (67*) Aiying XING 11-3 / 11-3 Susan EGELSTAFF (35*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Tine BAUN 11-8 / 11-2 Jill PITTARD (40*) 0
Round 1 (83*) CHEN Li 13-10 / 11-2 Juliane SCHENK (21*) 0
Round 1 (8*) XIE Xingfang 11-1 / 11-2 Fan Frances LIU (58*) 0
Round 1 (61*) Neli BOTEVA 13-11 / 11-8 Tatiana VERGE (30*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Kaori MORI 11-2 / 11-3 Tine HOY (55*) 0
Round 1 (62*) ZHU Lin 13-11 / 11-7 Petra REICHEL (25*) 0
Round 1 (37*) Julia MANN 11-6 / 11-9 Perrine LE BUHANIC (111*) 0
Round 2 (6*) PI Hongyan 11-0 / 11-2 Sara PERSSON (43*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Kanako YONEKURA 11-3 / 11-6 Anna RICE (59*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Huaiwen XU 11-1 / 11-4 Aparna POPAT (20*) 0
Round 2 (15*) CHEN Lanting 11-8 / 11-5 Tracey HALLAM (10*) 0
Round 2 (23*) Tine BAUN 11-5 / 11-0 Aiying XING (67*) 0
Round 2 (8*) XIE Xingfang 11-7 / 13-10 CHEN Li (83*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Kaori MORI 11-7 / 11-6 Neli BOTEVA (61*) 0
Round 2 (62*) ZHU Lin 11-2 / 11-4 Julia MANN (37*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) PI Hongyan 11-1 / 11-1 Kanako YONEKURA (11*) 0
Quarter-final (16*) Huaiwen XU 11-4 / 11-3 CHEN Lanting (15*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) XIE Xingfang 11-6 / 11-8 Tine BAUN (23*) 0
Quarter-final (62*) ZHU Lin 11-2 / 11-4 Kaori MORI (12*) 0
Semi-final (16*) Huaiwen XU 11-5 / 11-0 PI Hongyan (6*) 0
Semi-final (8*) XIE Xingfang 13-11 / 11-1 ZHU Lin (62*) 0
Final (8*) XIE Xingfang 9-11 / 11-6 / 11-7 Huaiwen XU (16*) 0
XD (qual)
Final (316*) Dieter DOMKE / Katja MICHALOWSKY 15-8 / 15-4 Frederic MAWET / Corina HERRLE (453*) 0
Final (482*) Philipp LIEBER / Claudia RITTER 15-7 / 15-8 Ewoud TAN / Marja KLIJN (769*) 0
XD
Round 1 - Chris TONKS / Joanne NICHOLAS 15-11 / 15-11 Jochen CASSEL / Birgit OVERZIER (473*) 0
Round 1 (64*) Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN / Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN 15-6 / 15-4 Toni GERASCH / Monja BOELTER - 0
Round 1 - Carsten MOGENSEN / Rikke OLSEN 15-3 / 15-11 Kristian ROEBUCK / Liza SMITH (24*) 0
Round 1 (91*) Ian PALETHORPE / Kelly MATTHEWS 15-8 / 14-17 / 15-11 Petr KOUKAL / Martina BENESOVA (408*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Frederik BERGSTROM / Johanna PERSSON 15-3 / 15-3 Benjamin WOLL / Aileen ROESSLER (469*) 0
Round 1 (50*) David LINDLEY / Suzanne RAYAPPAN 15-6 / 15-7 Michael FUCHS / Janet KOEHLER - 0
Round 1 (52*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 15-8 / 17-14 Peter JEFFREY / Hayley CONNOR - 0
Round 1 (54*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 15-5 / 15-4 Tim DETTMANN / Michaela PEIFFER (150*) 0
Round 1 - Daniel BENZ / Vlada CHERNJAVSKAYA 15-2 / 9-15 / 15-9 Jon LINDHOLM / Monika FISCHER - 0
Round 1 (68*) Jesper LARSEN / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 15-5 / 15-10 Roman TREPP / Jeanine CICOGNINI - 0
Round 1 (95*) Michael LAMP / Pernille HARDER 15-2 / 15-3 Philipp LIEBER / Claudia RITTER (482*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Robert BLAIR / Natalie MUNT 15-6 / 15-2 Stanislav KOHOUTEK / Hana KOLLAROVA (309*) 0
Round 1 - Kristof HOPP / Sandra MARINELLO 13-15 / 15-5 / 15-12 Jurgen WOUTERS / Rachel VAN CUTSEN (583*) 0
Round 1 (48*) Mathias BOE / Helle NIELSEN 15-3 / 15-6 Bjoern SIEGEMUND / Carina METTE - 0
Round 1 (120*) Wouter CLAES / Nathalie DESCAMPS 17-14 / 15-3 Dieter DOMKE / Katja MICHALOWSKY (316*) 0
Round 1 (3*) CHEN Qiqiu / ZHAO Tingting 15-4 / 15-4 Johannes SCHOETTLER / Gitte KOEHLER (106*) 0
Round 2 (64*) Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN / Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN 3-15 / 15-6 / 15-12 Chris TONKS / Joanne NICHOLAS - 0
Round 2 - Carsten MOGENSEN / Rikke OLSEN 15-6 / 15-6 Ian PALETHORPE / Kelly MATTHEWS (91*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Frederik BERGSTROM / Johanna PERSSON 15-10 / 17-15 David LINDLEY / Suzanne RAYAPPAN (50*) 0
Round 2 (54*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 10-15 / 15-12 / 15-9 XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen (52*) 0
Round 2 (68*) Jesper LARSEN / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 15-2 / 15-4 Daniel BENZ / Vlada CHERNJAVSKAYA - 0
Round 2 (95*) Michael LAMP / Pernille HARDER 15-10 / 15-12 Robert BLAIR / Natalie MUNT (10*) 0
Round 2 (48*) Mathias BOE / Helle NIELSEN 15-10 / 15-9 Kristof HOPP / Sandra MARINELLO - 0
Round 2 (3*) CHEN Qiqiu / ZHAO Tingting 17-14 / 15-6 Wouter CLAES / Nathalie DESCAMPS (120*) 0
Quarter-final - Carsten MOGENSEN / Rikke OLSEN 15-9 / 15-5 Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN / Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN (64*) 0
Quarter-final (14*) Frederik BERGSTROM / Johanna PERSSON 15-11 / 10-15 / 17-16 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL (54*) 0
Quarter-final (95*) Michael LAMP / Pernille HARDER 15-10 / 15-9 Jesper LARSEN / Anastasia RUSSKIKH (68*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) CHEN Qiqiu / ZHAO Tingting 17-14 / 15-6 Mathias BOE / Helle NIELSEN (48*) 0
Semi-final - Carsten MOGENSEN / Rikke OLSEN 15-8 / 15-12 Frederik BERGSTROM / Johanna PERSSON (14*) 0
Semi-final (3*) CHEN Qiqiu / ZHAO Tingting 15-10 / 15-5 Michael LAMP / Pernille HARDER (95*) 0
Final - Carsten MOGENSEN / Rikke OLSEN 12-15 / 15-8 / 15-9 CHEN Qiqiu / ZHAO Tingting (3*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 30 76 16 53.3% 1842 61.4 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 61 136 14 22.9% 3091 50.67 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 26 55 3 11.5% 1189 45.73 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 31 64 2 6.5% 1019 32.87 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 31 69 7 22.6% 1600 51.61 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 179 400 42 23.5% 8741 48.83 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Macau 5 0 100.0%
China 40 10 80.0%
Hong Kong 8 3 72.7%
Japan 35 17 67.3%
Denmark 52 32 61.9%
Malaysia 3 2 60.0%
Sweden 4 3 57.1%
Singapore 6 6 50.0%
India 4 4 50.0%
Poland 3 3 50.0%
Indonesia 2 2 50.0%
Canada 6 7 46.2%
England 15 18 45.5%
Germany 41 64 39.1%
Bulgaria 1 2 33.3%
France 7 15 31.8%
Netherlands 5 13 27.8%
Scotland 1 3 25.0%
Switzerland 2 8 20.0%
Belgium 2 8 20.0%
Ukraine 1 4 20.0%
Lithuania 0 1 0.0%
Italy 0 1 0.0%
Iran 0 1 0.0%
Algeria 0 1 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Kunlavut VITIDSARN Lakshya SEN 21-18 / 21-15
2019 Kento MOMOTA Kenta NISHIMOTO 21-10 / 21-16
2018 CHOU Tien Chen NG Ka Long Angus 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-18
2017 CHOU Tien Chen WANG Tzu Wei 21-16 / 21-14
2016 LIN Dan CHOU Tien Chen 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-17
2015 Jan O JORGENSEN Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 21-12 / 21-13
2014 Arvind BHAT Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 24-22 / 19-21 / 21-11
2013 CHEN Long Tommy SUGIARTO 21-17 / 21-11
2012 LIN Dan Simon SANTOSO 21-11 / 21-11
2011 LIN Dan CHEN Jin 21-19 / 21-11
2010 BAO Chunlai CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-10
2009 BAO Chunlai GONG Weijie 21-18 / 21-14
2008 LEE Hyun Il Sho SASAKI 22-20 / 21-5
2006 CHEN Jin CHEN Hong 15-3 / 15-7
2005 LIN Dan Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 15-8 / 15-8
2004 LIN Dan XIA Xuanze 17-16 / 15-9
2003 LEE Hyun Il LIN Dan 15-4 / 15-4
2002 Niels Christian KALDAU Bjoern JOPPIEN 15-6 / 15-11
2001 Kenneth JONASSEN Niels Christian KALDAU 7-1 / 7-8 / 8-6
2000 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO HARIYANTO Agus 17-15 / 15-4
1999 XIA Xuanze PULLELA Gopichand 15-3 / 13-15 / 15-4
1997 Peter Hoeg GADE Poul-Erik HOYER 12-15 / 15-12 / 15-12
1996 Rashid SIDEK Ewe Hock ONG 15-11 / 15-2
1995 Joko SUPRIANTO Poul-Erik HOYER 17-14 / 15-11
1994 Poul-Erik HOYER Jens OLSSON 15-3 / 15-9
1993 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-5 / 15-2
1992 Allan BUDI KUSUMA Joko SUPRIANTO 15-11 / 15-2
1991 Poul-Erik HOYER Hermawan SUSANTO 15-8 / 15-8
1990 PERMADI Fung Jens Peter NIERHOFF W.O.
1989 Morten FROST HANSEN Stephen J. BADDELEY 15-6 / 15-4