Korea Open  

Tournament Name: Korea Open Badminton Championships 2022
Tournament Dates: 05/04/2022-10/04/2022
Location: Korea, Suncheon
Category: HSBC BWF World Tour Super 500

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Min Hyuk KANG / SEO Seung Jae Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO
MS WENG Hongyang Jonatan CHRISTIE
WD JEONG Na Eun / KIM Hye Jeong Benyapa AIMSAARD / Nuntakarn AIMSAARD
WS Se Young AN Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG
XD TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing KO Sung Hyun / EOM Hye Won

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 1604 Yong JIN / NA Sung Seung 21-11 / 21-18 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Jun Liang Andy KWEK 193 36
Round 1 - KIM Jae Hwan / Young Hyuk KIM 21-10 / 21-13 Jae Hyeon KIM / LEE Yong Dae - 34
Round 1 22 Muhammad Shohibul FIKRI / Bagas MAULANA W.O. KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol 21 0
Round 1 20 Pramudya Kusumawardana RIYANTO / Yeremia Erich Yoche YACOB 21-14 / 21-19 Krishna Prasad GARAGA / VISHNU VARDHAN GOUD PANJALA 45 31
Round 1 9 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 21-16 / 21-12 Gwang Min NA / Jin Seong NOH - 34
Round 1 93 TAN Kian Meng / TAN Wee Kiong 21-18 / 21-13 Hwi Tae KIM / Dae Il YUN - 38
Round 1 11 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 21-14 / 21-12 Navaneeth BOKKA / REDDY B. Sumeeth 484 33
Round 1 25 Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN 7-21 / 21-13 / 21-13 Hiroki OKAMURA / Masayuki ONODERA 59 49
Round 1 130 GOH V Shem / LOW Juan Shen 21-17 / 21-19 Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub AZRIYN / LIM Khim Wah 172 39
Round 1 225 Min Hyuk KANG / SEO Seung Jae 21-14 / 25-23 JANG Sung Ho / Dong Ju KI - 51
Round 1 75 HEE Yong Kai Terry / LOH Kean Hean 21-15 / 21-13 Koceila MAMMERI / Youcef Sabri MEDEL 58 25
Round 1 7 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 21-16 / 21-15 Tae Yang SHIN / WANG Chan - 36
Round 1 224 CHOI SolGyu / KIM Won Ho W.O. LIU Cheng / ZHANG Nan 70 0
Round 1 - Tae Kwan KIM / Sang Min LEE 21-19 / 21-15 Ondrej KRÁL / Adam MENDREK 109 41
Round 1 41 M.R. ARJUN / DHRUV KAPILA W.O. Ba Da KIM / Hee Young PARK - 0
Round 1 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-16 / 21-15 Chan CHOO / Jin CHOO - 32
Round 2 1604 Yong JIN / NA Sung Seung 21-11 / 21-17 KIM Jae Hwan / Young Hyuk KIM - 36
Round 2 22 Muhammad Shohibul FIKRI / Bagas MAULANA 15-21 / 21-15 / 21-12 Pramudya Kusumawardana RIYANTO / Yeremia Erich Yoche YACOB 20 45
Round 2 9 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-13 TAN Kian Meng / TAN Wee Kiong 93 52
Round 2 11 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 22-20 / 21-11 Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN 25 37
Round 2 225 Min Hyuk KANG / SEO Seung Jae 21-6 / 22-20 GOH V Shem / LOW Juan Shen 130 36
Round 2 7 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 21-15 / 21-19 HEE Yong Kai Terry / LOH Kean Hean 75 36
Round 2 224 CHOI SolGyu / KIM Won Ho 21-12 / 21-15 Tae Kwan KIM / Sang Min LEE - 35
Round 2 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 8-5 Ret. M.R. ARJUN / DHRUV KAPILA 41 8
Quarter-final 22 Muhammad Shohibul FIKRI / Bagas MAULANA 22-20 / 21-18 Yong JIN / NA Sung Seung 1604 42
Quarter-final 9 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 21-19 / 22-20 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 11 48
Quarter-final 225 Min Hyuk KANG / SEO Seung Jae 22-20 / 18-21 / 22-20 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 7 77
Quarter-final 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-17 / 21-13 CHOI SolGyu / KIM Won Ho 224 35
Semi-final 9 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 21-12 / 21-9 Muhammad Shohibul FIKRI / Bagas MAULANA 22 24
Semi-final 225 Min Hyuk KANG / SEO Seung Jae 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-9 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 2 56
Final 225 Min Hyuk KANG / SEO Seung Jae 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-18 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 9 63
MS
Round 1 67 Lucas CLAERBOUT 21-16 / 21-13 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 5 42
Round 1 75 Victor SVENDSEN 21-12 / 21-15 Kim BRUUN 81 38
Round 1 9 Lakshya SEN 14-21 / 21-16 / 21-18 Ji Hoon CHOI 498 62
Round 1 24 Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 21-18 / 14-21 / 21-9 Sitthikom THAMMASIN 33 64
Round 1 125 KIM DongHun 21-18 / 21-12 Kai SCHAEFER 80 39
Round 1 45 Tze Yong NG 21-13 / 21-15 Kalle KOLJONEN 62 37
Round 1 156 WENG Hongyang 21-12 / 21-16 HEO Kwang Hee 30 43
Round 1 72 CHEAM June Wei 21-17 / 21-7 PRANNOY H. S. 23 41
Round 1 118 Jan LOUDA 21-15 / 21-19 LEE Dong Keun 58 59
Round 1 18 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-12 / 21-10 Koki WATANABE 44 38
Round 1 49 Kodai NARAOKA 21-12 / 21-12 Koceila MAMMERI 284 26
Round 1 8 Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-13 / 21-18 SOONG Joo Ven 65 39
Round 1 50 Misha ZILBERMAN 21-17 / 21-16 LI Shifeng 64 42
Round 1 12 KIDAMBI Srikanth 22-20 / 21-11 LIEW Daren 35 40
Round 1 21 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 21-6 / 21-8 Youcef Sabri MEDEL 164 21
Round 1 78 SON Wan Ho 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-13 Jia Heng Jason TEH 94 73
Round 2 75 Victor SVENDSEN 21-14 / 21-18 Lucas CLAERBOUT 67 47
Round 2 24 Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 22-20 / 21-9 Lakshya SEN 9 33
Round 2 45 Tze Yong NG 21-14 / 21-19 KIM DongHun 125 44
Round 2 156 WENG Hongyang 21-14 / 17-21 / 21-17 CHEAM June Wei 72 78
Round 2 18 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-12 / 21-15 Jan LOUDA 118 51
Round 2 8 Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-16 / 21-11 Kodai NARAOKA 49 43
Round 2 12 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-18 / 21-6 Misha ZILBERMAN 50 33
Round 2 78 SON Wan Ho 21-17 / 21-14 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 21 46
Quarter-final 75 Victor SVENDSEN 21-14 / 21-12 Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 24 39
Quarter-final 156 WENG Hongyang 21-11 / 21-12 Tze Yong NG 45 38
Quarter-final 8 Jonatan CHRISTIE 8-21 / 21-17 / 21-19 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 18 78
Quarter-final 12 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-12 / 18-21 / 21-12 SON Wan Ho 78 62
Semi-final 156 WENG Hongyang 22-20 / 21-13 Victor SVENDSEN 75 53
Semi-final 8 Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-19 / 21-16 KIDAMBI Srikanth 12 49
Final 156 WENG Hongyang 12-21 / 21-19 / 21-15 Jonatan CHRISTIE 8 77
WD
Round 1 34 Benyapa AIMSAARD / Nuntakarn AIMSAARD 21-10 / 21-19 Vivian HOO / LIM Chiew Sien 40 39
Round 1 131 CHANG Ye Na / JUNG Kyung Eun W.O. Catherine CHOI / Josephine WU 54 0
Quarter-final - EOM Hye Won / Bo Ryeong KIM 21-19 / 21-17 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki 20 52
Quarter-final 34 Benyapa AIMSAARD / Nuntakarn AIMSAARD 21-11 / 22-20 KIM Min Ji / Seung Yeon SEONG - 42
Quarter-final 131 CHANG Ye Na / JUNG Kyung Eun 29-30 / 21-17 / 21-12 Eun Seo JANG / KIM Hye Rin - 85
Quarter-final 43 JEONG Na Eun / KIM Hye Jeong 21-13 / 21-11 Yujia JIN / WONG Jia Ying Crystal 163 40
Semi-final 34 Benyapa AIMSAARD / Nuntakarn AIMSAARD 21-17 / 21-8 EOM Hye Won / Bo Ryeong KIM - 36
Semi-final 43 JEONG Na Eun / KIM Hye Jeong 23-21 / 21-12 CHANG Ye Na / JUNG Kyung Eun 131 62
Final 43 JEONG Na Eun / KIM Hye Jeong 21-16 / 21-12 Benyapa AIMSAARD / Nuntakarn AIMSAARD 34 48
WS
Round 1 3 CHEN Yufei 21-12 / 21-14 Phittayaporn CHAIWAN 21 36
Round 1 20 KIM Ga Eun 21-7 / 21-8 Yue Yann Jaslyn HOOI 104 25
Round 1 187 LEE Se Yeon 21-7 / 21-8 Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 76 25
Round 1 128 GOH Jin Wei 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-17 Asuka TAKAHASHI 52 53
Round 1 8 Ratchanok INTANON 21-14 / 21-13 JEON JUI 145 35
Round 1 19 Kirsty GILMOUR W.O. Catherine CHOI 246 0
Round 1 10 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 21-10 / 21-8 Tereza ŠVÁBÍKOVÁ 120 31
Round 1 65 Malvika BANSOD 20-22 / 22-20 / 21-10 HAN Yue 24 56
Round 1 17 WANG Zhiyi 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-19 Supanida KATETHONG 27 71
Round 1 11 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-11 / 21-5 KIM Hyo Min 58 32
Round 1 26 Aya OHORI 21-9 / 21-18 Daniella GONDA 137 30
Round 1 7 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-15 / 21-14 Lauren LAM 70 34
Round 1 69 Yaelle HOYAUX 21-17 / 21-10 Katerina TOMALOVA 125 34
Round 1 45 Saena KAWAKAMI 21-12 / 15-21 / 21-13 Michelle LI 12 56
Round 1 16 YEO Jia Min 21-10 / 21-13 SIM Yu Jin 48 30
Round 1 4 Se Young AN 21-5 / 21-13 Sri Krishna Priya KUDARAVALLI 119 27
Round 2 20 KIM Ga Eun 21-17 / 21-19 CHEN Yufei 3 48
Round 2 128 GOH Jin Wei 21-17 / 17-21 / 21-12 LEE Se Yeon 187 57
Round 2 8 Ratchanok INTANON 21-14 / 21-14 Kirsty GILMOUR 19 32
Round 2 10 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 21-8 / 21-14 Malvika BANSOD 65 39
Round 2 11 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-17 / 17-21 / 21-18 WANG Zhiyi 17 70
Round 2 7 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-15 / 21-10 Aya OHORI 26 37
Round 2 45 Saena KAWAKAMI 21-13 / 21-6 Yaelle HOYAUX 69 29
Round 2 4 Se Young AN 21-10 / 21-10 YEO Jia Min 16 35
Quarter-final 20 KIM Ga Eun 21-15 / 21-18 GOH Jin Wei 128 35
Quarter-final 10 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 18-21 / 21-12 / 21-13 Ratchanok INTANON 8 62
Quarter-final 7 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-10 / 21-16 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 11 44
Quarter-final 4 Se Young AN 21-14 / 21-7 Saena KAWAKAMI 45 38
Semi-final 10 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 17-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 KIM Ga Eun 20 73
Semi-final 4 Se Young AN 21-14 / 21-17 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 7 48
Final 4 Se Young AN 21-17 / 21-18 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 10 52
XD
Round 1 247 KIM Won Ho / JEONG Na Eun 21-14 / 21-16 Young Hyuk KIM / KIM Hye Jeong - 39
Round 1 - Min Hyuk KANG / BAEK Ha Na 22-20 / 23-21 Ty Alexander LINDEMAN / Josephine WU 177 41
Round 1 - Tae Yang SHIN / CHANG Ye Na 21-9 / 21-14 Yujiro NISHIKAWA / Saori OZAKI 96 35
Round 1 - Dong Ju KI / KIM Hye Rin 21-18 / 21-15 WANG Chan / JUNG Kyung Eun - 38
Round 1 90 Hiroki MIDORIKAWA / Natsu SAITO 21-9 / 21-10 Misha ZILBERMAN / Svetlana Zilberman (Beliasova) 161 24
Round 1 175 REDDY B. Sumeeth / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-19 / 21-18 Jun Liang Andy KWEK / Yujia JIN 290 37
Round 2 237 ONG Yew Sin / GOH Liu Ying W.O. SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung 6 0
Round 2 247 KIM Won Ho / JEONG Na Eun 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-12 HEE Yong Kai Terry / TAN Wei Han 66 68
Round 2 19 KO Sung Hyun / EOM Hye Won 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-8 Min Hyuk KANG / BAEK Ha Na - 69
Round 2 30 Adnan MAULANA / Mychelle Crhystine BANDASO 12-21 / 21-10 / 21-9 Tae Yang SHIN / CHANG Ye Na - 49
Round 2 23 Rinov RIVALDY / Pitha Haningtyas MENTARI 21-14 / 19-21 / 26-24 Dong Ju KI / KIM Hye Rin - 64
Round 2 90 Hiroki MIDORIKAWA / Natsu SAITO 21-15 / 23-21 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 13 40
Round 2 257 OU Xuanyi / HUANG Yaqiong 22-20 / 18-21 / 21-14 REDDY B. Sumeeth / Ashwini PONNAPPA 175 54
Round 2 10 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21-11 / 21-9 NA Sung Seung / KIM Min Ji 236 25
Quarter-final 247 KIM Won Ho / JEONG Na Eun 21-14 / 21-23 / 21-16 ONG Yew Sin / GOH Liu Ying 237 63
Quarter-final 19 KO Sung Hyun / EOM Hye Won 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-18 Adnan MAULANA / Mychelle Crhystine BANDASO 30 69
Quarter-final 23 Rinov RIVALDY / Pitha Haningtyas MENTARI 15-21 / 21-18 / 21-16 Hiroki MIDORIKAWA / Natsu SAITO 90 51
Quarter-final 10 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21-18 / 21-17 OU Xuanyi / HUANG Yaqiong 257 39
Semi-final 19 KO Sung Hyun / EOM Hye Won 21-9 / 21-15 KIM Won Ho / JEONG Na Eun 247 47
Semi-final 10 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21-13 / 22-20 Rinov RIVALDY / Pitha Haningtyas MENTARI 23 47
Final 10 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21-15 / 21-18 KO Sung Hyun / EOM Hye Won 19 50
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 27 60 6 22.2% 2183 80.85 00:40:47 1.98 2 7.4%
MS 31 69 7 22.6% 2442 78.77 00:47:35 1.66 7 22.6%
WD 8 17 1 12.5% 633 79.13 00:50:30 1.57 2 25.0%
WS 30 68 8 26.7% 2347 78.23 00:42:28 1.84 4 13.3%
XD 20 48 8 40.0% 1773 88.65 00:47:27 1.87 5 25.0%
Total 116 262 30 25.9% 9378 80.84 00:44:51 1.8 20 17.2%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set

Players Opponents Category Round Set Streak Details
Se Young AN Saena KAWAKAMIWS Quarter-final 2 13 View
WANG Zhiyi Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHANWS Round 2 2 12 View
Tze Yong NG KIM DongHunMS Round 2 2 12 View
Se Young AN Sri Krishna Priya KUDARAVALLIWS Round 1 1 12 View
KIDAMBI Srikanth Misha ZILBERMANMS Round 2 2 12 View
KO Sung Hyun / EOM Hye Won KIM Won Ho / JEONG Na EunXD Semi-final 1 11 View
Saena KAWAKAMI Yaelle HOYAUXWS Round 2 1 10 View
Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG Tereza ŠVÁBÍKOVÁWS Round 1 1 10 View
PUSARLA V. Sindhu Aya OHORIWS Round 2 2 10 View
WENG Hongyang Tze Yong NGMS Quarter-final 2 10 View

Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Indonesia 20 10 66.7%
China 8 5 61.5%
Thailand 14 9 60.9%
Denmark 3 2 60.0%
Korea 36 32 52.9%
Malaysia 13 12 52.0%
France 2 2 50.0%
India 11 12 47.8%
Japan 6 8 42.9%
Israel 1 3 25.0%
Singapore 2 8 20.0%
Czech Republic 1 4 20.0%
Finland 0 1 0.0%
U.S.A. 0 1 0.0%
Germany 0 1 0.0%
Hungary 0 1 0.0%
Scotland 0 1 0.0%
Canada 0 2 0.0%
Algeria 0 3 0.0%

Category: