Portuguese International  

Tournament Name: 45 Victor Portuguese International Championships
Tournament Dates: 29/04/2010-02/05/2010
Location: Portugal, Caldas da Rainha
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Martin KRAGH / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN Zvonimir DURKINJAK / Zvonimir HOELBLING
MS Kenn LIM Fabian HAMMES
WD Alexandra LANGLEY / Lauren SMITH Steffi ANNYS / Severine CORVILAIN
WS Telma SANTOS Helen DAVIES
XD Zvonimir DURKINJAK / Stasa POZNANOVIC Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 - Jorge ABREU / Antonio GONCALVES 21-15 / 21-10 pedro GOMES / Goncalo SOUSA - 17
Round 1 - Bruno CARVALHO / Jesus LORENZO 22-20 / 21-15 Eduardo LEITE / Joao SILVA - 19
Round 2 - Bruno CARVALHO / Jesus LORENZO 21-13 / 21-8 Jorge ABREU / Antonio GONCALVES - 15
MD
Round 1 199 Jacco ARENDS / Jelle MAAS 21-9 / 21-11 DIAS Luis / DIAS Nelson - 16
Round 1 167 Mats HUKRIEDE / Josche ZURWONNE 21-8 / 21-18 Gil MARTINS / David SOUZA - 20
Round 1 169 Mats BUE / Rene LINDSKOW 23-21 / 18-21 / 21-13 Martin CAMPBELL / Angus GILMOUR 109 40
Round 1 - Martin KRAGH / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-9 / 21-9 Birger ABTS / Jonathan GILLIS - 18
Round 1 - Ben STAWSKI / Paul VAN RIETVELDE 21-11 / 21-8 Pedro JORGE / Ruben VIEIRA - 18
Round 1 - Rafael LOPES / Tomas NERO 21-14 / 21-16 Pavel FLORIAN / Radek VOTAVA - 17
Round 1 - Sune GAVNHOLT / Soren GRAVHOLT 21-12 / 21-13 Julien ALONSO / Benoit BOUTEILLE - 15
Round 1 - Manuel BATISTA / Stefan LUTZKANOV 21-19 / 21-10 Bruno CARVALHO / Jesus LORENZO - 21
Round 2 32 Marcus ELLIS / Peter MILLS 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-17 Jacco ARENDS / Jelle MAAS 199 47
Round 2 167 Mats HUKRIEDE / Josche ZURWONNE 21-14 / 21-17 Hugo RODRIGUES / Fernando SILVA 239 21
Round 2 169 Mats BUE / Rene LINDSKOW 21-10 / 21-18 Ondrej KOPRIVA / Tomas KOPRIVA 63 24
Round 2 - Martin KRAGH / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-7 / 21-12 Javier BISH CEGARRA / Adrian CORRALES - 15
Round 2 - Ben STAWSKI / Paul VAN RIETVELDE 21-14 / 21-17 Mark MIDDLETON / Harry WRIGHT - 23
Round 2 81 Maurice NIESNER / Till ZANDER 21-13 / 21-15 Rafael LOPES / Tomas NERO - 19
Round 2 - Sune GAVNHOLT / Soren GRAVHOLT 21-13 / 21-13 Jorge AZEVEDO / Rui PEREIRA - 17
Round 2 57 Zvonimir DURKINJAK / Zvonimir HOELBLING 21-10 / 21-5 Manuel BATISTA / Stefan LUTZKANOV - 20
Quarter-final 32 Marcus ELLIS / Peter MILLS 21-17 / 21-17 Mats HUKRIEDE / Josche ZURWONNE 167 26
Quarter-final - Martin KRAGH / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-14 / 21-10 Mats BUE / Rene LINDSKOW 169 24
Quarter-final - Ben STAWSKI / Paul VAN RIETVELDE 21-18 / 10-21 / 21-19 Maurice NIESNER / Till ZANDER 81 39
Quarter-final 57 Zvonimir DURKINJAK / Zvonimir HOELBLING 21-14 / 21-16 Sune GAVNHOLT / Soren GRAVHOLT - 28
Semi-final - Martin KRAGH / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-15 Marcus ELLIS / Peter MILLS 32 50
Semi-final 57 Zvonimir DURKINJAK / Zvonimir HOELBLING 21-15 / 21-9 Ben STAWSKI / Paul VAN RIETVELDE - 24
Final - Martin KRAGH / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-18 / 21-14 Zvonimir DURKINJAK / Zvonimir HOELBLING 57 32
MS (qual)
Round 1 266 Alexander ROOVERS 23-21 / 21-19 Jason Marshall - 32
Round 1 - Adrian CORRALES 21-9 / 26-24 Eduardo LEITE - 26
Round 1 409 Manuel BATISTA 21-17 / 21-10 Joao SILVA - 64
Round 1 557 Birger ABTS 21-6 / 21-7 Aurelien SAICHE - 34
Round 1 308 Mattias BORG 21-15 / 21-8 Darryl JACOBS 414 37
Round 1 - Sagar CHOPDA 21-7 / 21-14 Jorge AZEVEDO - 17
Round 1 644 Thomas ROUXEL 21-17 / 21-12 David SOUZA - 21
Round 1 326 Jordy HILBINK 21-16 / 21-19 Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN - 24
Round 1 591 Ondrej KOPRIVA 21-14 / 21-16 Rafael LOPES - 26
Round 1 - Raphael VAN WEL 21-14 / 22-24 / 21-8 Jorge ABREU - 33
Round 1 - Sylvain TERNON 21-8 / 21-19 Pedro JORGE - 21
Round 1 317 Sebastian RDUCH 21-6 / 21-6 SILVA Jose - 17
Round 1 - Jesus LORENZO 21-18 / 21-14 Antonio GONCALVES - 20
Round 1 377 Soren GRAVHOLT 21-13 / 21-9 Rui PEREIRA - 17
Round 1 427 Maxime MOREELS 21-17 / 21-11 Julien ALONSO - 18
Round 1 346 Henrik Nedergaard CHRISTENSEN 21-15 / 21-16 Michael WHITEHOUSE - 19
Round 1 484 Julien WARNOTTE 21-9 / 21-7 Goncalo SOUSA - 15
Round 1 - Martin KRAGH 21-14 / 21-17 Tomas NERO 746 23
Round 1 662 Maxime MICHEL 21-18 / 21-8 Nuno SANTOS 574 27
Round 1 359 Erik MEIJS 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-11 Alejandro BARRIGA 376 42
Round 1 - Ruben VIEIRA 21-11 / 21-14 Benoit BOUTEILLE - 23
Round 1 611 Gil MARTINS 27-25 / 19-21 / 21-13 Javier BISH CEGARRA - 43
Round 2 266 Alexander ROOVERS 21-17 / 21-19 Adrian CORRALES - 26
Round 2 409 Manuel BATISTA 21-10 / 21-16 Birger ABTS 557 22
Round 2 308 Mattias BORG 21-4 / 21-11 Bruno CARVALHO - 16
Round 2 - Sagar CHOPDA 21-23 / 21-12 / 21-16 Thomas ROUXEL 644 48
Round 2 326 Jordy HILBINK 23-21 / 18-21 / 21-17 Ondrej KOPRIVA 591 54
Round 2 - Sylvain TERNON 21-8 / 21-11 Raphael VAN WEL - 20
Round 2 317 Sebastian RDUCH 21-11 / 21-13 Jesus LORENZO - 20
Round 2 377 Soren GRAVHOLT 21-12 / 21-17 Maxime MOREELS 427 20
Round 2 346 Henrik Nedergaard CHRISTENSEN 21-12 / 21-10 Julien WARNOTTE 484 18
Round 2 662 Maxime MICHEL 22-20 / 21-10 Martin KRAGH - 34
Round 2 359 Erik MEIJS 21-14 / 21-12 Ruben VIEIRA - 25
Round 2 - Kenn LIM 21-16 / 21-14 Gil MARTINS 611 21
Round 3 266 Alexander ROOVERS 21-10 / 21-15 Manuel BATISTA 409 20
Round 3 - Sagar CHOPDA 21-17 / 21-11 Mattias BORG 308 30
Round 3 - Sylvain TERNON 21-14 / 20-14 Ret. Jordy HILBINK 326 29
Round 3 317 Sebastian RDUCH 21-16 / 21-18 Soren GRAVHOLT 377 27
Round 3 662 Maxime MICHEL 21-8 / 21-16 Henrik Nedergaard CHRISTENSEN 346 28
Round 3 - Kenn LIM 21-10 / 21-16 Erik MEIJS 359 23
MS
Round 1 53 Ville LANG 22-20 / 21-12 Sebastian RDUCH 317 28
Round 1 250 Martin BILLE LARSEN 21-16 / 21-14 Saber AFIF 199 31
Round 1 82 Marcel REUTER 21-16 / 21-18 Kasper OEDUM 262 27
Round 1 164 Hannes KAESBAUER 14-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 Tomas KOPRIVA 165 41
Round 1 72 Kieran MERRILEES 21-17 / 13-21 / 21-17 Henrik TOTH 111 47
Round 1 163 Fabian HAMMES 21-18 / 21-15 Sagar CHOPDA - 25
Round 1 150 Kristian NIELSEN 21-14 / 21-13 Harry WRIGHT 90 22
Round 1 184 Lukas SCHMIDT 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-15 Alexander ROOVERS 266 42
Round 1 157 Indra Bagus ADE CHANDRA 21-15 / 21-15 Maxime MICHEL 662 28
Round 1 107 Sven Eric KASTENS 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 Ben BECKMAN 102 41
Round 1 - Sylvain TERNON 15-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 Pavel FLORIAN 128 46
Round 1 70 Dieter DOMKE 21-10 / 21-6 Raj POPAT 148 19
Round 1 103 Sune GAVNHOLT 21-19 / 21-19 Gordon THOMSON 201 26
Round 1 146 Riichi TAKESHITA 9-21 / 21-14 / 21-18 Pedro MARTINS 93 46
Round 1 - Kenn LIM 21-15 / 30-28 Eetu HEINO 134 36
Round 1 61 Pablo ABIAN 21-17 / 21-17 Nathan DCRUZ 208 30
Round 2 250 Martin BILLE LARSEN 15-21 / 21-10 / 21-15 Ville LANG 53 39
Round 2 82 Marcel REUTER 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-13 Hannes KAESBAUER 164 45
Round 2 163 Fabian HAMMES 21-13 / 21-12 Kieran MERRILEES 72 24
Round 2 150 Kristian NIELSEN 21-14 / 21-19 Lukas SCHMIDT 184 22
Round 2 107 Sven Eric KASTENS 23-21 / 22-20 Indra Bagus ADE CHANDRA 157 32
Round 2 70 Dieter DOMKE 21-10 / 21-11 Sylvain TERNON - 20
Round 2 103 Sune GAVNHOLT 21-19 / 22-20 Riichi TAKESHITA 146 32
Round 2 - Kenn LIM 12-21 / 21-16 / 21-13 Pablo ABIAN 61 57
Quarter-final 82 Marcel REUTER 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-12 Martin BILLE LARSEN 250 50
Quarter-final 163 Fabian HAMMES 25-23 / 21-19 Kristian NIELSEN 150 35
Quarter-final 70 Dieter DOMKE 21-12 / 21-17 Sven Eric KASTENS 107 32
Quarter-final - Kenn LIM 21-19 / 21-8 Sune GAVNHOLT 103 34
Semi-final 163 Fabian HAMMES 21-19 / 21-8 Marcel REUTER 82 30
Semi-final - Kenn LIM 13-21 / 21-17 / 21-17 Dieter DOMKE 70 53
Final - Kenn LIM 21-14 / 21-17 Fabian HAMMES 163 33
WD
Round 1 - Alyssa LIM / Kate ROBERTSHAW 16-21 / 21-16 / 23-21 Kim BUSS / Claudia VOGELGSANG 118 38
Round 1 - Amanda MATHIASEN / Shinta SAICHE 21-10 / 21-7 Maria MARQUEZ DIAZ / Vera MARTINHO - 17
Round 1 - Louise HANSEN / Maria HERSKIND W.O. Dalila BELEM / Filipa LAMY - 0
Quarter-final - Alyssa LIM / Kate ROBERTSHAW 21-12 / 21-5 COSTA Anny / Andreia SPINOLA - 18
Quarter-final - Louise HANSEN / Maria HERSKIND 21-19 / 21-19 Helena PESTANA / FIGUERA Teresa - 28
Quarter-final 107 Alexandra LANGLEY / Lauren SMITH 21-9 / 21-15 Amanda MATHIASEN / Shinta SAICHE - 22
Quarter-final 62 Steffi ANNYS / Severine CORVILAIN W.O. claudia FIGUERIA / Vania LECA - 0
Semi-final 62 Steffi ANNYS / Severine CORVILAIN 21-11 / 21-18 Alyssa LIM / Kate ROBERTSHAW - 30
Semi-final 107 Alexandra LANGLEY / Lauren SMITH 21-19 / 15-21 / 21-13 Louise HANSEN / Maria HERSKIND - 42
Final 107 Alexandra LANGLEY / Lauren SMITH 13-21 / 21-13 / 21-18 Steffi ANNYS / Severine CORVILAIN 62 43
WS
Round 1 66 Lianne TAN 21-14 / 21-17 Amanda MATHIASEN 261 21
Round 1 - COSTA Anny 21-13 / 21-13 Dalila BELEM - 17
Round 1 360 Sarah WALKER 21-15 / 23-25 / 21-17 Claudia MAYER 123 41
Round 1 283 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-10 / 21-14 Andreia SPINOLA - 18
Round 1 85 Telma SANTOS 21-17 / 21-12 Karoliine HOIM 140 25
Round 1 134 Fontaine Mica WRIGHT 21-15 / 21-9 Ira TOMIO 373 20
Round 1 139 Sashina VIGNES WARAN 21-17 / 8-21 / 21-15 Claudia VOGELGSANG 127 38
Round 1 196 Helena PESTANA 21-15 / 21-18 Kate ROBERTSHAW 172 26
Round 1 116 Sandra CHIRLAQUE 21-9 / 22-20 Nanna VAINIO 226 26
Round 1 166 Nicola CERFONTYNE 21-16 / 21-16 Kim BUSS 267 22
Round 1 80 Patty STOLZENBACH 21-11 / 21-11 FIGUERA Teresa - 17
Round 1 128 Sara B KVERNO 21-9 / 21-16 Zuzana PAVELKOVA 271 22
Round 1 - Maria HERSKIND 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-15 Teshana VIGNES WARAN 326 45
Round 1 69 Helen DAVIES 21-9 / 17-21 / 21-7 Marie MAUNOURY - 36
Round 1 494 Shinta SAICHE W.O. claudia FIGUERIA - 0
Round 1 306 Vania LECA W.O. Stefanie BERTELS 218 0
Round 2 66 Lianne TAN 21-13 / 21-6 COSTA Anny - 16
Round 2 360 Sarah WALKER 21-18 / 21-16 Kirsty GILMOUR 283 21
Round 2 85 Telma SANTOS 21-18 / 21-11 Fontaine Mica WRIGHT 134 27
Round 2 139 Sashina VIGNES WARAN 21-6 / 21-8 Shinta SAICHE 494 22
Round 2 116 Sandra CHIRLAQUE 21-18 / 21-13 Helena PESTANA 196 29
Round 2 166 Nicola CERFONTYNE 21-13 / 15-21 / 21-15 Patty STOLZENBACH 80 41
Round 2 306 Vania LECA 21-18 / 15-21 / 22-20 Sara B KVERNO 128 47
Round 2 69 Helen DAVIES 20-22 / 21-11 / 21-10 Maria HERSKIND - 50
Quarter-final 66 Lianne TAN 21-13 / 21-19 Sarah WALKER 360 28
Quarter-final 85 Telma SANTOS 21-12 / 21-17 Sashina VIGNES WARAN 139 33
Quarter-final 166 Nicola CERFONTYNE 21-11 / 21-16 Sandra CHIRLAQUE 116 29
Quarter-final 69 Helen DAVIES 21-15 / 21-15 Vania LECA 306 32
Semi-final 85 Telma SANTOS 21-7 / 21-7 Lianne TAN 66 23
Semi-final 69 Helen DAVIES 21-15 / 21-12 Nicola CERFONTYNE 166 39
Final 85 Telma SANTOS 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-12 Helen DAVIES 69 64
XD (qual)
Round 1 - David SOUZA / Vera MARTINHO 21-15 / 21-19 Pedro JORGE / FIGUERA Teresa - 18
XD
Round 1 73 Zvonimir DURKINJAK / Stasa POZNANOVIC 21-12 / 21-16 Ruben VIEIRA / Helena PESTANA - 19
Round 1 - Mats BUE / Amanda MATHIASEN 18-21 / 21-16 / 21-8 Hugo RODRIGUES / Telma SANTOS 323 31
Round 1 228 Alejandro BARRIGA / Sandra CHIRLAQUE 21-15 / 21-17 David SOUZA / Vera MARTINHO - 19
Round 1 - Eetu HEINO / Nanna VAINIO 21-19 / 21-18 Ben STAWSKI / Lauren SMITH 237 22
Round 1 - Rene LINDSKOW / Louise HANSEN 21-17 / 21-4 DIAS Nelson / Filomena CAVACO - 16
Round 1 167 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 21-14 / 21-17 Paul VAN RIETVELDE / Alexandra LANGLEY - 20
Round 1 - Mark MIDDLETON / Alyssa LIM 21-23 / 21-15 / 21-18 Fernando SILVA / Vania LECA - 37
Round 1 110 Jonathan GILLIS / Severine CORVILAIN 21-11 / 26-24 Jesus LORENZO / Maria MARQUEZ DIAZ - 21
Quarter-final 73 Zvonimir DURKINJAK / Stasa POZNANOVIC 22-20 / 21-10 Mats BUE / Amanda MATHIASEN - 26
Quarter-final - Eetu HEINO / Nanna VAINIO 21-13 / 21-14 Alejandro BARRIGA / Sandra CHIRLAQUE 228 23
Quarter-final 167 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 21-7 / 24-22 Rene LINDSKOW / Louise HANSEN - 24
Quarter-final - Mark MIDDLETON / Alyssa LIM 21-17 / 21-13 Jonathan GILLIS / Severine CORVILAIN 110 24
Semi-final 73 Zvonimir DURKINJAK / Stasa POZNANOVIC 21-18 / 21-17 Eetu HEINO / Nanna VAINIO - 26
Semi-final 167 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 21-15 / 23-21 Mark MIDDLETON / Alyssa LIM - 25
Final 73 Zvonimir DURKINJAK / Stasa POZNANOVIC 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-11 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 167 42
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 23 50 4 17.4% 1745 75.87 00:24:57 3.04 0 0.0%
MS 31 73 11 35.5% 2685 86.61 00:34:37 2.5 0 0.0%
WD 8 19 3 37.5% 670 83.75 00:29:45 2.82 0 0.0%
WS 29 66 8 27.6% 2316 79.86 00:30:10 2.65 1 3.5%
XD 15 33 3 20.0% 1216 81.07 00:25:00 3.24 0 0.0%
Total 106 241 29 27.4% 8632 81.43 00:29:35 2.75 1 0.9%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Malaysia 7 0 100.0%
Croatia 7 1 87.5%
India 3 1 75.0%
Sweden 2 1 66.7%
Germany 23 13 63.9%
Denmark 25 16 61.0%
Netherlands 9 6 60.0%
England 22 17 56.4%
Belgium 9 8 52.9%
Italy 4 4 50.0%
Norway 1 1 50.0%
Japan 1 1 50.0%
France 10 11 47.6%
Finland 3 4 42.9%
Spain 6 10 37.5%
Scotland 2 5 28.6%
Portugal 15 41 26.8%
Czech Republic 1 6 14.3%
Hungary 0 1 0.0%
Estonia 0 1 0.0%
Wales 0 1 0.0%
Austria 0 1 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2020 Brice LEVERDEZ Lucas CORVEE 21-10 / 21-12
2019 Felix BURESTEDT Teck Zhi SOO 21-23 / 21-8 / 21-17
2018 Rasmus MESSERSCHMIDT Felix BURESTEDT 21-18 / 21-15
2017 Subhankar DEY Victor SVENDSEN 21-19 / 21-19
2016 Niluka KARUNARATNE Gabriel ULLDAHL 21-17 / 21-13
2015 Kazumasa SAKAI Marius MYHRE 21-13 / 21-13
2014 Rei SATO Beryno Jiann Tze WONG 23-21 / 21-7
2013 Misbun Ramdan MOHMED MISBUN Pablo ABIAN 21-8 / 21-9
2012 Dieter DOMKE Lukas SCHMIDT 21-16 / 21-17
2011 Sven Eric KASTENS Lukas SCHMIDT 15-21 / 21-18 / 21-11
2010 Kenn LIM Fabian HAMMES 21-14 / 21-17
2009 Magnus SAHLBERG Christian LIND THOMSEN 21-11 / 21-16
2008 Anand PAWAR Carl BAXTER 21-15 / 21-8
2007 Peter MIKKELSEN Michael CHRISTENSEN 21-16 / 21-17
2006 Michael CHRISTENSEN Arif RASIDI 21-9 / 21-11
2005 Arif RASIDI Ville LANG 15-3 / 1-15 / 15-3
2004 Stanislav PUKHOV Przemyslaw WACHA 11-15 / 15-3 / 15-9
2003 Niels Christian KALDAU . IRWANSYAH 15-4 / 15-13
2002 Niels Christian KALDAU . HARIAWAN 7-3 / 7-5 / 7-4
2000 Rikard MAGNUSSON Vladislav DRUZCHENKO 15-9 / 15-13
1999 Peter JANUM Colin HAUGHTON 15-7 / 15-7
1998 Niels Christian KALDAU Darren J HALL 18-16 / 15-9
1997 Peter JANUM Fernando SILVA 15-9 / 15-2
1996 Rikard MAGNUSSON Peter J. BUSH 15-4 / 15-12
1995 Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN Henrik SORENSEN 15-7 / 15-9
1994 Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN Jan Jorgensen 15-6 / 15-8
1993 Andreij ANTROPOV CHAN Kin Ngai 15-8 / 15-3
1992 Andreij ANTROPOV Niroshan WIJEKOON 15-8 / 15-5
1991 Anders W NIELSEN Matthew A SMITH 10-15 / 15-8 / 15-9