Japan Open  

Tournament Name: YONEX OPEN JAPAN SUPER SERIES 2009
Tournament Dates: 22/09/2009-27/09/2009
Location: Japan, Tokyo
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN
MS BAO Chunlai Taufik HIDAYAT
WD MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA
WS WANG Yihan WANG Xin
XD Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 (2*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-17 / 23-25 / 21-16 CHO Gun Woo / YOO Yeon Seong (14*) 53
Round 1 (140*) Halim Haryanto HO / Flandy LIMPELE 14-21 / 21-11 / 21-15 JIAMING Tao / SUN Junjie (48*) 40
Round 1 (523*) Hiroyuki ENDO / Shuichi SAKAMOTO 21-9 / 21-8 Wesley CAULKETT / TAMIYA Soshi - 23
Round 1 (66*) HWANG Ji Man / SHIN Baek Cheol 21-14 / 21-16 Yuya KOMATSUZAKI / Ryota TAOHATA (154*) 25
Round 1 (5*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-11 / 21-17 Takeshi KAMURA / Takuma UEDA (138*) 32
Round 1 (71*) Luluk HADIYANTO / Joko RIYADI 20-22 / 21-17 / 21-9 Candra WIJAYA / Rendra WIJAYA (128*) 49
Round 1 (9*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-15 / 21-15 Yoshiteru HIROBE / Hajime KOMIYAMA (49*) 25
Round 1 (55*) KO Sung Hyun / KWON Yi Goo 21-12 / 21-16 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS (23*) 27
Round 1 (108*) CHAI Biao / ZHANG Nan 22-20 / 21-16 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang (13*) 29
Round 1 (6*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-18 / 22-24 / 21-16 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL (76*) 53
Round 1 (15*) Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 21-19 / 21-13 Rei SATO / Shu WADA (271*) 25
Round 1 (16*) Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 21-19 / 17-21 / 21-18 Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN (7*) 53
Round 1 (21*) Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO 21-16 / 22-20 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong (4*) 32
Round 1 (17*) Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN W.O. CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae (1*) 0
Round 1 (38*) Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA W.O. Maoni HU HE / Jeremy LIU (438*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-12 / 21-7 Halim Haryanto HO / Flandy LIMPELE (140*) 19
Round 2 (66*) HWANG Ji Man / SHIN Baek Cheol 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-17 Hiroyuki ENDO / Shuichi SAKAMOTO (523*) 54
Round 2 (5*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-14 / 22-20 Luluk HADIYANTO / Joko RIYADI (71*) 39
Round 2 (9*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-18 / 23-21 KO Sung Hyun / KWON Yi Goo (55*) 42
Round 2 (6*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-15 / 21-12 CHAI Biao / ZHANG Nan (108*) 31
Round 2 (17*) Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN 21-15 / 21-19 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO (15*) 24
Round 2 (16*) Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 21-14 / 21-15 Shohei HOSHINO / Akira KOBAYASHI (406*) 21
Round 2 (38*) Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-16 / 18-21 / 23-21 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO (21*) 55
Quarter-final (2*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-13 / 21-19 HWANG Ji Man / SHIN Baek Cheol (66*) 31
Quarter-final (9*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-19 / 12-21 / 21-16 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN (5*) 53
Quarter-final (17*) Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN 25-23 / 16-21 / 21-10 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI (6*) 48
Quarter-final (16*) Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 22-20 / 18-21 / 21-9 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA (38*) 46
Semi-final (2*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-17 / 21-15 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN (9*) 25
Semi-final (17*) Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-17 Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN (16*) 43
Final (2*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-19 / 24-22 Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN (17*) 29
MS (qual)
Round 1 (293*) Rei SATO 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-8 Yuya KOMATSUZAKI (518*) 49
Round 1 (321*) Achmad RIVAI 21-15 / 21-15 Riichi TAKESHITA (128*) 32
Round 1 (519*) Shu WADA 21-13 / 21-18 Michiharu KIDO (477*) 32
Round 1 (192*) Keigo SONODA 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-12 Shohei HOSHINO (1081*) 45
Round 1 (245*) Takuma UEDA 21-9 / 21-16 Wesley CAULKETT - 26
Round 1 (230*) Mao FUJITA 21-7 / 21-8 Jeremy LIU (302*) 14
Round 2 (321*) Achmad RIVAI 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-18 Shu WADA (519*) 59
Round 2 (245*) Takuma UEDA 21-17 / 21-13 Keigo SONODA (192*) 34
MS
Round 1 (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-9 / 21-15 Boonsak PONSANA (9*) 33
Round 1 (15*) Simon SANTOSO 21-18 / 21-6 HSIEH Yu Hsing (16*) 32
Round 1 (6*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-14 / 21-16 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK (46*) 37
Round 1 (14*) CHEN Long 21-17 / 21-13 Achmad RIVAI (321*) 39
Round 1 (4*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-9 / 21-18 CHAN Yan Kit (10*) 32
Round 1 (28*) Andrew SMITH 21-13 / 21-14 Wee Chung PEI (72*) 28
Round 1 (7*) PARK Sung Hwan 16-21 / 21-13 / 21-12 Choong Hann WONG (13*) 52
Round 1 (32*) Kenichi TAGO 21-6 / 21-7 NG Wei (30*) 28
Round 1 (12*) BAO Chunlai 23-21 / 21-16 HONG Ji Hoon (50*) 46
Round 1 (47*) SON Wan Ho 21-13 / 21-13 Joachim PERSSON (8*) 34
Round 1 (37*) PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-17 / 12-21 / 21-11 Takuma UEDA (245*) 51
Round 1 (3*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-12 / 21-16 Rajiv OUSEPH (31*) 32
Round 1 (25*) Sho SASAKI 21-12 / 21-15 Kazushi YAMADA (62*) 33
Round 1 (11*) Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-13 / 21-9 Christian LIND THOMSEN (60*) 34
Round 1 (77*) Koichi SAEKI 21-13 / 22-20 Mao FUJITA (230*) 35
Round 1 (84*) Kazuteru KOZAI 21-17 / 21-14 Rei SATO (293*) 31
Round 2 (15*) Simon SANTOSO 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-19 LEE Chong Wei (1*) 67
Round 2 (6*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-19 / 15-21 / 21-14 CHEN Long (14*) 66
Round 2 (4*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-17 / 21-18 Andrew SMITH (28*) 38
Round 2 (7*) PARK Sung Hwan 21-10 / 19-21 / 21-4 Kenichi TAGO (32*) 53
Round 2 (12*) BAO Chunlai 21-19 / 7-21 / 21-17 SON Wan Ho (47*) 57
Round 2 (3*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-10 / 21-10 PARUPALLI Kashyap (37*) 31
Round 2 (11*) Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-10 / 21-18 Sho SASAKI (25*) 36
Round 2 (84*) Kazuteru KOZAI 21-15 / 21-15 Koichi SAEKI (77*) 32
Quarter-final (15*) Simon SANTOSO 21-16 / 21-17 Sony Dwi KUNCORO (6*) 50
Quarter-final (4*) Taufik HIDAYAT 12-21 / 28-26 / 21-15 PARK Sung Hwan (7*) 74
Quarter-final (12*) BAO Chunlai 21-17 / 21-14 Peter Hoeg GADE (3*) 43
Quarter-final (11*) Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-14 / 21-16 Kazuteru KOZAI (84*) 39
Semi-final (4*) Taufik HIDAYAT 13-21 / 21-12 / 21-18 Simon SANTOSO (15*) 62
Semi-final (12*) BAO Chunlai 21-15 / 21-16 Tien Minh NGUYEN (11*) 43
Final (12*) BAO Chunlai 21-15 / 21-12 Taufik HIDAYAT (4*) 38
WD
Round 1 (30*) Savitree AMITRAPAI / Peeraya MUNKITAMORN 21-18 / 21-23 / 21-14 Yuki ITAGAKI / Yui MIYAUCHI (186*) 51
Round 1 (452*) Ayane KURIHARA / Sayaka SATO 13-21 / 21-19 / 21-10 CHANG Hsin Yun / CHOU Chia Chi (43*) 37
Round 1 - Kanako KONISHI / Sayaka TAKAHASHI 21-15 / 21-14 HUNG Shih Chieh / YANG Chia Chen - 25
Round 1 (82*) Petya NEDELCHEVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 21-16 / 21-14 CHANG Ye Na / KIM Min Seo (21*) 27
Round 1 (23*) Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 21-9 / 21-10 Nicole GRETHER / Charmaine REID (17*) 33
Round 1 (50*) Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-18 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA (61*) 62
Round 1 (41*) Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-13 / 24-22 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO (16*) 44
Round 1 (18*) Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-14 / 21-19 Yuriko MIKI / Koharu YONEMOTO (101*) 35
Round 1 (66*) Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-14 / 10-21 / 21-17 Fan Frances LIU / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO (25*) 49
Round 2 (2*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-19 / 21-12 Savitree AMITRAPAI / Peeraya MUNKITAMORN (30*) 30
Round 2 (8*) MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 21-9 / 21-13 Ayane KURIHARA / Sayaka SATO (452*) 26
Round 2 (14*) Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-15 Petya NEDELCHEVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH (82*) 59
Round 2 (50*) Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-8 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA (23*) 69
Round 2 (13*) Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Meiliana JAUHARI 17-21 / 21-14 / 21-13 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO (41*) 53
Round 2 - CHEN Hsiao Huan / CHENG Wen Hsing 14-21 / 21-12 / 21-14 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (18*) 39
Round 2 (6*) HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 21-18 / 21-10 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI (66*) 33
Round 2 - Kanako KONISHI / Sayaka TAKAHASHI W.O. DU Jing / YU Yang (F) (3*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 21-19 / 21-12 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG (2*) 34
Quarter-final (14*) Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 21-10 / 21-17 Kanako KONISHI / Sayaka TAKAHASHI - 27
Quarter-final (50*) Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-19 / 21-10 Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Meiliana JAUHARI (13*) 35
Quarter-final (6*) HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 21-15 / 21-18 CHEN Hsiao Huan / CHENG Wen Hsing - 29
Semi-final (8*) MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 18-21 / 21-14 / 17-10 Ret. Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII (14*) 65
Semi-final (50*) Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-14 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung (6*) 75
Final (8*) MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 21-19 / 21-18 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA (50*) 54
WS (qual)
Round 1 (121*) CHENG Shao Chieh 21-8 / 21-13 Jiayuan CHEN (81*) 20
Round 1 (768*) Yui HASHIMOTO 21-17 / 21-12 CHEN Hsiao Huan (78*) 30
Round 1 (25*) BAE Seung Hee 12-21 / 21-15 / 21-8 Ako ONTA (734*) 47
Round 1 (183*) Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-18 / 21-19 JANG(F) Soo Young (63*) 32
Round 1 (307*) Yuka KUSUNOSE 21-15 / 21-10 HUNG Shih Chieh (745*) 28
Round 1 (74*) Ayane KURIHARA 20-22 / 21-12 / 21-15 Shizuka Uchida (58*) 60
Round 1 (47*) WANG Xin 21-6 / 21-12 CHENG Wen Hsing - 16
Round 2 (121*) CHENG Shao Chieh 21-7 / 21-12 CHANG Hsin Yun (389*) 17
Round 2 (25*) BAE Seung Hee 21-10 / 21-10 Yui HASHIMOTO (768*) 29
Round 2 (183*) Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-18 / 21-17 Yuka KUSUNOSE (307*) 36
Round 2 (47*) WANG Xin 21-14 / 21-19 Ayane KURIHARA (74*) 36
WS
Round 1 (20*) Adrianti FIRDASARI 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-18 ZHOU Mi (2*) 56
Round 1 (49*) Nicole GRETHER 21-19 / 21-12 Megumi TARUNO (38*) 39
Round 1 (41*) Eriko HIROSE 21-17 / 21-17 Mingtian FU (56*) 40
Round 1 (24*) Mew Choo WONG 21-9 / 16-21 / 21-14 CHENG Shao Chieh (121*) 42
Round 1 (6*) WANG Yihan 18-21 / 21-12 / 21-17 Ai GOTO (21*) 56
Round 1 (19*) Petya NEDELCHEVA 21-16 / 7-21 / 21-16 Misaki MATSUTOMO (183*) 47
Round 1 (27*) KIM Moon Hi 16-21 / 21-19 / 23-21 Beiwen ZHANG (22*) 47
Round 1 (17*) Salakjit PONSANA 21-15 / 21-16 Sayaka SATO (26*) 33
Round 1 (65*) Mayu SEKIYA 21-14 / 14-5 Ret. Anu NIEMINEN (54*) 24
Round 1 (9*) JIANG Yanjiao 21-15 / 21-23 / 21-14 Saina NEHWAL (8*) 53
Round 1 (47*) WANG Xin 21-14 / 21-17 Maria Kristin YULIANTI (39*) 32
Round 1 (3*) Tine BAUN 21-14 / 21-10 Juliane SCHENK (14*) 28
Round 1 (44*) Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21-19 / 15-21 / 21-19 YIP Pui Yin (13*) 55
Round 1 (7*) PI Hongyan 21-18 / 21-17 BAE Seung Hee (25*) 44
Round 1 (11*) ZHU Lin 21-13 / 21-11 Kaori IMABEPPU (43*) 37
Round 1 (1*) WANG Lin 21-15 / 21-8 Charmaine REID (61*) 30
Round 2 (49*) Nicole GRETHER 15-21 / 21-19 / 27-25 Adrianti FIRDASARI (20*) 65
Round 2 (41*) Eriko HIROSE 21-12 / 18-21 / 21-11 Mew Choo WONG (24*) 58
Round 2 (6*) WANG Yihan 21-9 / 21-14 Petya NEDELCHEVA (19*) 31
Round 2 (17*) Salakjit PONSANA 21-19 / 21-19 KIM Moon Hi (27*) 36
Round 2 (65*) Mayu SEKIYA 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-19 JIANG Yanjiao (9*) 72
Round 2 (47*) WANG Xin 15-21 / 21-15 / 21-14 Tine BAUN (3*) 46
Round 2 (7*) PI Hongyan 9-21 / 21-16 / 21-12 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK (44*) 43
Round 2 (1*) WANG Lin 21-11 / 21-12 ZHU Lin (11*) 21
Quarter-final (41*) Eriko HIROSE 21-7 / 21-18 Nicole GRETHER (49*) 39
Quarter-final (6*) WANG Yihan 21-11 / 21-15 Salakjit PONSANA (17*) 32
Quarter-final (47*) WANG Xin 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-19 Mayu SEKIYA (65*) 64
Quarter-final (1*) WANG Lin 21-9 / 21-12 PI Hongyan (7*) 29
Semi-final (6*) WANG Yihan 18-21 / 21-12 / 21-9 Eriko HIROSE (41*) 64
Semi-final (47*) WANG Xin 21-15 / 21-17 WANG Lin (1*) 28
Final (6*) WANG Yihan 21-8 / 21-9 WANG Xin (47*) 29
XD
Round 1 (17*) Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Lita NURLITA 21-12 / 21-14 YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung (14*) 28
Round 1 (7*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-14 / 21-11 Halim Haryanto HO / Yun PENG (52*) 25
Round 1 (138*) SHIN Baek Cheol / CHANG Ye Na 11-21 / 21-17 / 21-19 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA (231*) 58
Round 1 (230*) Takeshi KAMURA / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-12 / 12-21 / 21-5 Hajime KOMIYAMA / Mami NAITO (114*) 39
Round 1 (9*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-18 / 21-12 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA (12*) 29
Round 1 (16*) KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun 21-18 / 21-10 Noriyasu HIRATA / Miyuki MAEDA (91*) 36
Round 1 (353*) Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Shizuka MATSUO 21-17 / 21-17 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Mizuki FUJII (132*) 30
Round 1 - Candra WIJAYA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 21-15 / 21-16 LIN Yu Lang / CHENG Shao Chieh - 21
Round 1 (4*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-13 / 17-21 / 21-15 CHEN Hung Ling / CHOU Chia Chi (24*) 47
Round 1 (23*) Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Vita MARISSA 21-9 / 21-13 Ryota TAOHATA / Ayaka TAKAHASHI (207*) 23
Round 1 (15*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL W.O. XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen (6*) 0
Round 1 (390*) Kenta KAZUNO / Reika KAKIIWA W.O. XU Chen / ZHAO Yunlei (8*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-17 / 21-16 SHIN Baek Cheol / CHANG Ye Na (138*) 36
Round 2 (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-7 / 21-8 Takeshi KAMURA / Koharu YONEMOTO (230*) 21
Round 2 (16*) KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun 19-21 / 21-10 / 21-18 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (9*) 47
Round 2 (15*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 20-22 / 21-8 / 21-16 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Shizuka MATSUO (353*) 43
Round 2 (4*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-13 / 21-23 / 21-13 Candra WIJAYA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH - 60
Round 2 (23*) Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Vita MARISSA 11-21 / 21-9 / 21-17 ZHENG Bo / MA Jin (3*) 49
Round 2 (17*) Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Lita NURLITA W.O. LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung (1*) 0
Round 2 (390*) Kenta KAZUNO / Reika KAKIIWA W.O. HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) (5*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 19-21 / 21-9 / 21-9 Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Lita NURLITA (17*) 62
Quarter-final (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 17-21 / 21-7 / 21-14 KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun (16*) 40
Quarter-final (15*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-9 / 21-9 Kenta KAZUNO / Reika KAKIIWA (390*) 20
Quarter-final (23*) Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Vita MARISSA 21-18 / 21-17 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL (4*) 39
Semi-final (7*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-18 / 21-12 Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR (2*) 37
Semi-final (15*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-18 / 21-16 Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Vita MARISSA (23*) 31
Final (15*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 13-21 / 21-16 / 22-20 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN (7*) 60
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 28 67 11 39.3% 2502 89.36 00:36:39 2.44 0 0.0%
MS 31 70 8 25.8% 2478 79.94 00:42:08 1.9 4 12.9%
WD 22 53 9 40.9% 1917 87.14 00:42:05 2.07 3 13.6%
WS 30 74 14 46.7% 2664 88.8 00:43:12 2.06 4 13.3%
XD 23 56 10 43.5% 1961 85.26 00:38:18 2.23 3 13.0%
Total 134 320 52 38.8% 11522 85.99 00:40:34 2.12 14 10.4%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set

Players Opponents Category Round Set Streak Details
Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIRTakeshi KAMURA / Koharu YONEMOTOXD Round 2 2 15 View
Rei SATOYuya KOMATSUZAKIMS Round 1 3 14 View
PARK Sung HwanKenichi TAGOMS Round 2 3 14 View
WANG XinCHENG Wen HsingWS Round 1 2 12 View
WANG YihanWANG XinWS Final 1 11 View
Yuka KUSUNOSEHUNG Shih ChiehWS Round 1 2 11 View
SON Wan HoJoachim PERSSONMS Round 1 1 11 View
ZHENG Bo / MA JinHendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Vita MARISSAXD Round 2 1 11 View
Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Vita MARISSAZHENG Bo / MA JinXD Round 2 2 10 View
WANG LinCharmaine REIDWS Round 1 1 10 View

Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 27 8 77.1%
Vietnam 3 1 75.0%
Indonesia 35 17 67.3%
France 2 1 66.7%
Denmark 11 8 57.9%
Thailand 10 8 55.6%
Korea 14 14 50.0%
Bulgaria 2 2 50.0%
U.S.A. 4 5 44.4%
Japan 35 49 41.7%
Malaysia 5 7 41.7%
Canada 2 3 40.0%
England 1 2 33.3%
Chinese Taipei 3 12 20.0%
India 1 5 16.7%
Germany 0 1 0.0%
New Zealand 0 1 0.0%
Finland 0 1 0.0%
Australia 0 2 0.0%
Singapore 0 4 0.0%
Hong Kong 0 4 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2019 Kento MOMOTA Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-16 / 21-13
2018 Kento MOMOTA Khosit PHETPRADAB 21-14 / 21-11
2017 Viktor AXELSEN LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-14
2016 LEE Chong Wei Jan O JORGENSEN 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-16
2015 LIN Dan Viktor AXELSEN 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-19
2014 LEE Chong Wei HU Yun 21-14 / 21-12
2013 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 23-21 / 21-17
2012 LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA 21-18 / 21-18
2011 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-8 / 10-21 / 21-19
2010 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 22-20 / 16-21 / 21-17
2009 BAO Chunlai Taufik HIDAYAT 21-15 / 21-12
2008 Sony Dwi KUNCORO LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 21-11
2007 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-19
2006 LIN Dan Taufik HIDAYAT 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-3
2005 LIN Dan CHEN Hong 15-4 / 2-0
2004 Ronald SUSILO BAO Chunlai 15-13 / 15-6
2003 XIA Xuanze LIN Dan 15-12 / 15-10
2002 LEE Hyun Il XIA Xuanze 8-7 / 7-5 / 0-7
2001 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM LEE Hyun Il 15-11 / 15-6
2000 JI Xinpeng HENDRAWAN 6-15 / 17-15 / 15-4
1999 Peter Hoeg GADE SUN Jun 15-3 / 15-10
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE LUO Yigang 15-3 / 15-11
1997 Peter RASMUSSEN PARK Sung Woo 15-3 / 15-1
1996 Joko SUPRIANTO Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 14-18 / 15-4
1995 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-8 / 15-8
1994 Ardy B WIRANATA Harijanto ARBI 12-15 / 15-6 / 15-3
1993 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-8 / 15-12
1992 Ardy B WIRANATA Jianhua ZHAO 11-15 / 15-7 / 15-10
1991 Ardy B WIRANATA WU Wenkai 12-15 / 15-4 / 15-7
1990 Morten FROST HANSEN Poul-Erik HOYER 15-9 / 15-4
1989 YANG Yang Kok Keong FOO 15-2 / 15-10