German Open  

Tournament Name: German Open 1989
Tournament Dates: 08/10/1989-08/10/1989
Location: Germany, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER Max GANDRUP / Thomas LUND
MS Morten FROST HANSEN Stephen J. BADDELEY
WD Erma SULISTYANINGSIH / Rosiana TENDEAN Gillian M. CLARK / Gillian C GOWERS
WS Helen S TROKE Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN
XD Jan PAULSEN / Gillian C GOWERS Rudy GUNAWAN / Rosiana TENDEAN

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 - Mark CHRISTIANSEN / Michael KJELDSEN 15-9 / 15-0 TSE Bun / YEUNG Yik Kei - 0
Round 1 - Steen FLADBERG / Jesper KNUDSEN 15-10 / 15-8 Peter AXELSSON / Mikael ROSEN - 0
Round 1 - Max GANDRUP / Thomas LUND 15-6 / 15-6 Mike BITTEN / J Bryan BLANSHARD - 0
Round 1 - Alex MEIJER / Pierre PELUPESSY 17-14 / 15-11 Patrik ANDREASSON / Stellan OSTERBERG - 0
Round 1 - Soon Kit CHEAH / Ewe Chye ONG 15-7 / 15-17 / 15-12 Michael BROWN / Andy B GOODE - 0
Round 1 - David HUMBLE / Anil KAUL 15-6 / 8-15 / 15-6 Andreij ANTROPOV / Nikolaj ZUEV - 0
Round 1 - Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Jens Peter NIERHOFF 15-9 / 15-3 Kim Her TAN / Kim Hock YAP - 0
Round 1 - Torben CARLSEN / Nils SKEBY 15-3 / 15-10 CHAN Siu Kwong / NG Pak Kum - 0
Round 2 - Mark CHRISTIANSEN / Michael KJELDSEN 15-3 / 12-15 / 15-5 Rudy GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO - 0
Round 2 - Steen FLADBERG / Jesper KNUDSEN 15-8 / 15-10 Stefan FREY / Robert NEUMANN - 0
Round 2 - Max GANDRUP / Thomas LUND 15-5 / 15-9 Abdul Rahman SIDEK / Beng Kiang SOO - 0
Round 2 - Alex MEIJER / Pierre PELUPESSY 15-10 / 15-3 Nick PONTING / Dave WRIGHT - 0
Round 2 - Soon Kit CHEAH / Ewe Chye ONG 15-8 / 15-8 Volker EIBER / Ralf RAUSCH - 0
Round 2 - Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER 15-6 / 12-15 / 15-2 David HUMBLE / Anil KAUL - 0
Round 2 - Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Jens Peter NIERHOFF 15-5 / 15-5 Andrew M FAIRHURST / Chris HUNT - 0
Round 2 - Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 5-15 / 15-9 / 15-5 Torben CARLSEN / Nils SKEBY - 0
Quarter-final - Steen FLADBERG / Jesper KNUDSEN 5-15 / 15-4 / 15-11 Mark CHRISTIANSEN / Michael KJELDSEN - 0
Quarter-final - Max GANDRUP / Thomas LUND 15-3 / 15-5 Alex MEIJER / Pierre PELUPESSY - 0
Quarter-final - Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER 11-15 / 15-4 / 15-9 Soon Kit CHEAH / Ewe Chye ONG - 0
Quarter-final - Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 18-17 / 15-10 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Jens Peter NIERHOFF - 0
Semi-final - Max GANDRUP / Thomas LUND 15-4 / 15-6 Steen FLADBERG / Jesper KNUDSEN - 0
Semi-final - Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER W.O. Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON - 0
Final - Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER 15-12 / 8-15 / 15-9 Max GANDRUP / Thomas LUND - 0
MS
Round 1 - Morten FROST HANSEN 15-7 / 15-2 Patrik ANDREASSON - 0
Round 1 - Soon Kit CHEAH 15-9 / 10-15 / 15-9 Chris JOGIS - 0
Round 1 - Andreij ANTROPOV 15-11 / 18-17 Anders W NIELSEN - 0
Round 1 - Ib FREDERIKSEN 15-11 / 18-13 Guido SCHAENZLER - 0
Round 1 - Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-13 / 15-7 YEUNG Yik Kei - 0
Round 1 - Pierre PELUPESSY 15-1 / 15-12 Torben CARLSEN - 0
Round 1 - Jens Peter NIERHOFF 15-5 / 15-8 J Bryan BLANSHARD - 0
Round 1 - Nicholas YATES 18-15 / 8-15 / 15-6 Jens OLSSON - 0
Round 1 - Tat Meng WONG 15-9 / 14-17 / 15-7 Michael KJELDSEN - 0
Round 1 - Sompol KUKASEMKIJ 15-9 / 15-7 Jorgen TUVESSON - 0
Round 1 - Stephen P BUTLER 15-3 / 15-7 Markus KECK - 0
Round 1 - Poul-Erik HOYER 15-10 / 15-0 Alex MEIJER - 0
Round 1 - Nils SKEBY 4-15 / 15-10 / 15-6 U. Vimal Kumar - 0
Round 1 - Stephen J. BADDELEY 7-15 / 18-15 / 15-1 Peter AXELSSON - 0
Round 1 - Pontus JANTTI 15-2 / 15-7 Volker RENZELMANN - 0
Round 1 - Eddy KURNIAWAN 12-15 / 17-15 / 15-4 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN - 0
Round 2 - Morten FROST HANSEN 15-5 / 15-2 Soon Kit CHEAH - 0
Round 2 - Andreij ANTROPOV 15-12 / 4-15 / 15-10 Ib FREDERIKSEN - 0
Round 2 - Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-10 / 15-10 Pierre PELUPESSY - 0
Round 2 - Jens Peter NIERHOFF 15-10 / 7-15 / 15-9 Nicholas YATES - 0
Round 2 - Sompol KUKASEMKIJ 15-6 / 15-6 Tat Meng WONG - 0
Round 2 - Poul-Erik HOYER 15-10 / 15-8 Stephen P BUTLER - 0
Round 2 - Stephen J. BADDELEY 15-4 / 15-4 Nils SKEBY - 0
Round 2 - Pontus JANTTI 15-11 / 13-15 / 17-15 Eddy KURNIAWAN - 0
Quarter-final - Morten FROST HANSEN 15-2 / 15-8 Andreij ANTROPOV - 0
Quarter-final - Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-12 / 17-14 Jens Peter NIERHOFF - 0
Quarter-final - Sompol KUKASEMKIJ 15-11 / 17-15 Poul-Erik HOYER - 0
Quarter-final - Stephen J. BADDELEY 15-7 / 15-4 Pontus JANTTI - 0
Semi-final - Morten FROST HANSEN 15-5 / 15-4 Allan BUDI KUSUMA - 0
Semi-final - Stephen J. BADDELEY 15-12 / 15-8 Sompol KUKASEMKIJ - 0
Final - Morten FROST HANSEN 15-6 / 15-4 Stephen J. BADDELEY - 0
WD
Round 1 - Johanne FALARDEAU / Denyse JULIEN 15-12 / 15-7 Cheryl JOHNSON / Helen S TROKE - 0
Round 1 - Catrine BENGTSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-1 / 15-9 Monica HALIM / Mira SUNDARI - 0
Round 1 - Maaike DE BOER / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-4 / 15-2 Suzanne LOUIS-LANE / Doris PICHE - 0
Round 1 - Natalja IVANOVA / Julia MARTYNENKO W.O. Karin ERICSSON / Charlotta WIHLBORG - 0
Round 2 - Erma SULISTYANINGSIH / Rosiana TENDEAN 15-11 / 15-8 Nicole TUMMER / Kerstin UBBEN - 0
Round 2 - Johanne FALARDEAU / Denyse JULIEN 15-7 / 15-12 Kirsten FLADBERG / Charlotte HATTENS - 0
Round 2 - Pernille DUPONT / Nettie NIELSEN 15-10 / 15-7 Monique HOOGLAND / Astrid VAN DER KNAAP - 0
Round 2 - Catrine BENGTSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-10 / 15-3 Cathrin HOPPE / Andrea KRUCINSKI - 0
Round 2 - Lotte OLSEN / Gitte PAULSEN 9-15 / 15-13 / 15-10 Maaike DE BOER / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL - 0
Round 2 - CHAN Lim Chee (Amy) / CHAN Man Wa 15-3 / 15-10 Heidi BENDER / Petra DIERIS-WIERICHS - 0
Round 2 - Natalja IVANOVA / Julia MARTYNENKO 15-11 / 15-9 Andrea FINDHAMMER / Anne-Katrin SEID - 0
Round 2 - Gillian M. CLARK / Gillian C GOWERS 15-4 / 15-11 Katrin SCHMIDT / Kirsten SCHMIEDER - 0
Quarter-final - Erma SULISTYANINGSIH / Rosiana TENDEAN 15-3 / 9-15 / 15-7 Johanne FALARDEAU / Denyse JULIEN - 0
Quarter-final - Catrine BENGTSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 16-18 / 15-9 / 15-9 Pernille DUPONT / Nettie NIELSEN - 0
Quarter-final - Lotte OLSEN / Gitte PAULSEN 18-13 / 18-15 CHAN Lim Chee (Amy) / CHAN Man Wa - 0
Quarter-final - Gillian M. CLARK / Gillian C GOWERS 15-5 / 16-17 / 15-6 Natalja IVANOVA / Julia MARTYNENKO - 0
Semi-final - Erma SULISTYANINGSIH / Rosiana TENDEAN 17-18 / 15-8 / 15-5 Catrine BENGTSSON / Maria BENGTSSON - 0
Semi-final - Gillian M. CLARK / Gillian C GOWERS 15-13 / 10-15 / 15-9 Lotte OLSEN / Gitte PAULSEN - 0
Final - Erma SULISTYANINGSIH / Rosiana TENDEAN 10-15 / 15-2 / 15-9 Gillian M. CLARK / Gillian C GOWERS - 0
WS
Round 1 - Fiona SMITH 0-11 / 11-4 / 11-7 Monique HOOGLAND - 0
Round 1 - Charlotte HATTENS 9-12 / 11-6 / 12-10 Catrine BENGTSSON - 0
Round 1 - Elena RYBKHINA 7-11 / 11-4 / 11-2 Doris PICHE - 0
Round 1 - Kerstin UBBEN 5-11 / 11-6 / 11-5 Maaike DE BOER - 0
Round 1 - Charlotta WIHLBORG 11-6 / 11-6 Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL - 0
Round 1 - Helle H ANDERSEN 11-7 / 4-11 / 11-5 CHAN Man Wa - 0
Round 1 - Astrid VAN DER KNAAP 11-8 / 11-2 Heidi BENDER - 0
Round 1 - Denyse JULIEN 11-9 / 11-1 Monica HALIM - 0
Round 2 - Sarwendah KUSUMAWARDHANI 11-6 / 11-2 Fiona SMITH - 0
Round 2 - Charlotte HATTENS 11-5 / 11-5 Christine SKROPKE - 0
Round 2 - Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 12-9 / 4-11 / 11-4 Elena RYBKHINA - 0
Round 2 - Suzanne LOUIS-LANE 11-3 / 12-10 Kerstin UBBEN - 0
Round 2 - Charlotta WIHLBORG 12-10 / 11-3 Katrin SCHMIDT - 0
Round 2 - Helen S TROKE 11-7 / 11-4 Helle H ANDERSEN - 0
Round 2 - Astrid VAN DER KNAAP 11-0 / 11-2 Julia MARTYNENKO - 0
Round 2 - Kirsten FLADBERG 11-5 / 11-7 Denyse JULIEN - 0
Quarter-final - Sarwendah KUSUMAWARDHANI 7-11 / 11-8 / 11-2 Charlotte HATTENS - 0
Quarter-final - Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 11-7 / 11-7 Suzanne LOUIS-LANE - 0
Quarter-final - Helen S TROKE 11-0 / 11-3 Charlotta WIHLBORG - 0
Quarter-final - Astrid VAN DER KNAAP 11-7 / 11-8 Kirsten FLADBERG - 0
Semi-final - Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 11-3 / 5-11 / 11-3 Sarwendah KUSUMAWARDHANI - 0
Semi-final - Helen S TROKE 11-3 / 11-2 Astrid VAN DER KNAAP - 0
Final - Helen S TROKE 4-11 / 11-8 / 11-7 Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN - 0
XD
Round 1 - Jesper KNUDSEN / Nettie NIELSEN 15-13 / 15-11 Nikolaj ZUEV / Heidi BENDER - 0
Round 1 - Mike BITTEN / Doris PICHE 15-4 / 15-2 Nick PONTING / Cheryl JOHNSON - 0
Round 1 - Andy B GOODE / Gillian M. CLARK 15-2 / 15-9 CHAN Siu Kwong / CHAN Lim Chee (Amy) - 0
Round 1 - Guido SCHAENZLER / Katrin SCHMIDT 8-15 / 15-11 / 15-12 Jens OLSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON - 0
Round 1 - Anders W NIELSEN / Fiona SMITH 15-10 / 15-6 Volker EIBER / Kerstin WEINBORNER - 0
Round 1 - Rudy GUNAWAN / Rosiana TENDEAN 15-7 / 15-9 Andreij ANTROPOV / Elena RYBKHINA - 0
Round 1 - J Bryan BLANSHARD / Denyse JULIEN 15-9 / 15-8 Henrik SVARRER / Helle H ANDERSEN - 0
Round 2 - Eddy HARTONO / Verawaty FAJRIN 15-11 / 15-9 Jesper KNUDSEN / Nettie NIELSEN - 0
Round 2 - Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Lotte OLSEN 8-15 / 15-10 / 15-7 Mike BITTEN / Doris PICHE - 0
Round 2 - Jan PAULSEN / Gillian C GOWERS 15-9 / 9-15 / 15-8 Andy B GOODE / Gillian M. CLARK - 0
Round 2 - Guido SCHAENZLER / Katrin SCHMIDT 6-15 / 15-3 / 15-3 Steen FLADBERG / Gitte PAULSEN - 0
Round 2 - Anders W NIELSEN / Fiona SMITH 15-12 / 15-6 Robert LARSSON / Karin ERICSSON - 0
Round 2 - Rudy GUNAWAN / Rosiana TENDEAN 15-11 / 9-15 / 15-9 Thomas LUND / Pernille DUPONT - 0
Round 2 - J Bryan BLANSHARD / Denyse JULIEN 15-17 / 15-9 / 15-6 Alex MEIJER / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL - 0
Round 2 - Max GANDRUP / Charlotta WIHLBORG 7-15 / 15-12 / 15-8 Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON - 0
Quarter-final - Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Lotte OLSEN 18-17 / 15-11 Eddy HARTONO / Verawaty FAJRIN - 0
Quarter-final - Rudy GUNAWAN / Rosiana TENDEAN 15-5 / 15-11 Anders W NIELSEN / Fiona SMITH - 0
Quarter-final - J Bryan BLANSHARD / Denyse JULIEN 15-5 / 15-5 Max GANDRUP / Charlotta WIHLBORG - 0
Quarter-final - Jan PAULSEN / Gillian C GOWERS W.O. Guido SCHAENZLER / Katrin SCHMIDT - 0
Semi-final - Jan PAULSEN / Gillian C GOWERS 15-11 / 9-15 / 15-5 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Lotte OLSEN - 0
Semi-final - Rudy GUNAWAN / Rosiana TENDEAN 15-9 / 15-6 J Bryan BLANSHARD / Denyse JULIEN - 0
Final - Jan PAULSEN / Gillian C GOWERS 18-16 / 15-8 Rudy GUNAWAN / Rosiana TENDEAN - 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 22 52 8 36.4% 1178 53.55 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 31 71 9 29.0% 1668 53.81 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 18 43 7 38.9% 1033 57.39 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 23 55 9 39.1% 893 38.83 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 21 50 8 38.1% 1184 56.38 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 115 271 41 35.6% 5956 51.79 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Thailand 3 1 75.0%
Indonesia 15 6 71.4%
Finland 2 1 66.7%
Denmark 43 25 63.2%
England 18 15 54.5%
Canada 8 8 50.0%
Malaysia 4 5 44.4%
Netherlands 7 10 41.2%
Sweden 7 12 36.8%
Russia 4 7 36.4%
Germany 3 17 15.0%
Hong Kong 1 6 14.3%
U.S.A. 0 1 0.0%
India 0 1 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Kunlavut VITIDSARN Lakshya SEN 21-18 / 21-15
2019 Kento MOMOTA Kenta NISHIMOTO 21-10 / 21-16
2018 CHOU Tien Chen NG Ka Long Angus 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-18
2017 CHOU Tien Chen WANG Tzu Wei 21-16 / 21-14
2016 LIN Dan CHOU Tien Chen 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-17
2015 Jan O JORGENSEN Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 21-12 / 21-13
2014 Arvind BHAT Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 24-22 / 19-21 / 21-11
2013 CHEN Long Tommy SUGIARTO 21-17 / 21-11
2012 LIN Dan Simon SANTOSO 21-11 / 21-11
2011 LIN Dan CHEN Jin 21-19 / 21-11
2010 BAO Chunlai CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-10
2009 BAO Chunlai GONG Weijie 21-18 / 21-14
2008 LEE Hyun Il Sho SASAKI 22-20 / 21-5
2006 CHEN Jin CHEN Hong 15-3 / 15-7
2005 LIN Dan Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 15-8 / 15-8
2004 LIN Dan XIA Xuanze 17-16 / 15-9
2003 LEE Hyun Il LIN Dan 15-4 / 15-4
2002 Niels Christian KALDAU Bjoern JOPPIEN 15-6 / 15-11
2001 Kenneth JONASSEN Niels Christian KALDAU 7-1 / 7-8 / 8-6
2000 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO HARIYANTO Agus 17-15 / 15-4
1999 XIA Xuanze PULLELA Gopichand 15-3 / 13-15 / 15-4
1997 Peter Hoeg GADE Poul-Erik HOYER 12-15 / 15-12 / 15-12
1996 Rashid SIDEK Ewe Hock ONG 15-11 / 15-2
1995 Joko SUPRIANTO Poul-Erik HOYER 17-14 / 15-11
1994 Poul-Erik HOYER Jens OLSSON 15-3 / 15-9
1993 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-5 / 15-2
1992 Allan BUDI KUSUMA Joko SUPRIANTO 15-11 / 15-2
1991 Poul-Erik HOYER Hermawan SUSANTO 15-8 / 15-8
1990 PERMADI Fung Jens Peter NIERHOFF W.O.
1989 Morten FROST HANSEN Stephen J. BADDELEY 15-6 / 15-4