Pan Am individual Championships  

Tournament Name: XIX Pan American Badminton Championships 2014
Tournament Dates: 16/10/2014-19/10/2014
Location: Canada, Ontario
Category: BWF Events

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Adrian LIU / Derrick NG Sattawat PONGNAIRAT / Phillip CHEW
MS Osleni GUERRERO Bjorn SEGUIN
WD Eva LEE / Paula Lynn OBANANA Lohaynny VICENTE / Luana VICENTE
WS Michelle LI Rachel HONDERICH
XD Toby NG / Alex BRUCE Phillip CHEW / Jamie SUBANDHI

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 115 Nelson JAVIER / Alberto RAPOSO 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-14 Federico DIAZ / Pablo MACAGNO 140 35
Round 2 47 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT / Phillip CHEW 21-19 / 21-17 Kevin LI / Nyl YAKURA 80 29
Round 2 100 Job CASTILLO / Antonio OCEGUEDA 21-14 / 21-23 / 21-16 Andrew D'SOUZA / Sergiy SHATENKO 282 46
Round 2 95 Hugo ARTHUSO / Alex Yuwan TJONG 21-10 / 21-18 Gareth HENRY / Samuel O’Brien RICKETTS 182 23
Round 2 199 Kevin CORDON / Anibal MARROQUIN 23-21 / 21-13 Martin DEL VALLE / Mario CUBA 107 24
Round 2 115 Nelson JAVIER / Alberto RAPOSO 21-19 / 21-11 Arturo HERNANDEZ / Lino MUNOZ 315 26
Round 2 78 Mathew FOGARTY / Bjorn SEGUIN 21-19 / 21-7 Diego TERAN / Emilio ZAMBRANO 624 25
Round 2 76 Adrian LIU / Derrick NG 21-5 / 21-6 Pedro CHEN / Gabriel GANDARA 997 16
Round 2 60 SOLIS JONATHAN / Rodolfo RAMIREZ 21-13 / 21-16 Andres CORPANCHO / Sebastian MACIAS 180 19
Quarter-final 47 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT / Phillip CHEW 21-10 / 21-8 Job CASTILLO / Antonio OCEGUEDA 100 23
Quarter-final 199 Kevin CORDON / Anibal MARROQUIN 21-19 / 21-16 Hugo ARTHUSO / Alex Yuwan TJONG 95 26
Quarter-final 78 Mathew FOGARTY / Bjorn SEGUIN 17-21 / 21-13 / 24-22 Nelson JAVIER / Alberto RAPOSO 115 51
Quarter-final 76 Adrian LIU / Derrick NG 21-17 / 21-10 SOLIS JONATHAN / Rodolfo RAMIREZ 60 25
Semi-final 47 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT / Phillip CHEW 21-13 / 21-7 Kevin CORDON / Anibal MARROQUIN 199 25
Semi-final 76 Adrian LIU / Derrick NG 21-11 / 21-10 Mathew FOGARTY / Bjorn SEGUIN 78 26
Final 76 Adrian LIU / Derrick NG 21-15 / 21-13 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT / Phillip CHEW 47 25
MS
Round 1 263 Alberto RAPOSO 21-13 / 21-18 Igor IBRAHIM 495 30
Round 1 171 Job CASTILLO 21-16 / 21-11 Charles PYNE - 35
Round 1 122 Andres CORPANCHO 21-17 / 21-3 Luke COUTURE 186 27
Round 1 291 Sergiy SHATENKO W.O. Samuel O’Brien RICKETTS 441 0
Round 2 56 Osleni GUERRERO 21-8 / 21-6 Matthew LEE - 20
Round 2 139 Mario CUBA 21-10 / 21-13 Federico DIAZ 238 25
Round 2 78 Kevin CORDON 21-15 / 21-9 Antonio OCEGUEDA 175 25
Round 2 205 Martin GIUFFRE 21-8 / 21-16 Alberto RAPOSO 263 23
Round 2 69 Howard SHU 21-14 / 21-18 HUMBLERS HEYMARD 132 39
Round 2 1166 Joseph ROGERS 21-14 / 21-18 Ruben CASTELLANOS 585 31
Round 2 114 Alex Yuwan TJONG 21-9 / 21-7 Gabriel GANDARA 678 19
Round 2 171 Job CASTILLO 21-19 / 20-22 / 21-9 Gareth HENRY 306 58
Round 2 122 Andres CORPANCHO 21-8 / 21-11 Diego TERAN 757 17
Round 2 119 Rodolfo RAMIREZ 21-9 / 21-6 Mathew FOGARTY 474 21
Round 2 72 Daniel PAIOLA 21-7 / 21-11 Nicholas BONKOWSKY 337 20
Round 2 291 Sergiy SHATENKO 21-8 / 21-11 Pablo MACAGNO 277 21
Round 2 77 Bjorn SEGUIN 15-21 / 21-19 / 21-15 Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ 406 64
Round 2 288 Andrew D'SOUZA 13-21 / 21-13 / 21-12 Lino MUNOZ 127 47
Round 2 60 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT 21-9 / 21-4 Sebastian MACIAS 413 21
Round 2 231 Nelson JAVIER W.O. Virgil SOEROREDJO 626 0
Round 3 56 Osleni GUERRERO 21-10 / 21-13 Mario CUBA 139 30
Round 3 78 Kevin CORDON 21-17 / 21-9 Martin GIUFFRE 205 33
Round 3 69 Howard SHU 21-15 / 21-9 Joseph ROGERS 1166 30
Round 3 171 Job CASTILLO 21-16 / 21-13 Alex Yuwan TJONG 114 40
Round 3 119 Rodolfo RAMIREZ 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-5 Andres CORPANCHO 122 40
Round 3 72 Daniel PAIOLA 21-17 / 21-11 Nelson JAVIER 231 35
Round 3 77 Bjorn SEGUIN 14-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 Sergiy SHATENKO 291 54
Round 3 288 Andrew D'SOUZA 21-19 / 21-16 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT 60 35
Quarter-final 56 Osleni GUERRERO 21-13 / 25-23 Kevin CORDON 78 38
Quarter-final 69 Howard SHU 15-21 / 21-8 / 22-20 Job CASTILLO 171 59
Quarter-final 72 Daniel PAIOLA 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-13 Rodolfo RAMIREZ 119 54
Quarter-final 77 Bjorn SEGUIN 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-13 Andrew D'SOUZA 288 51
Semi-final 56 Osleni GUERRERO 21-14 / 21-14 Howard SHU 69 37
Semi-final 77 Bjorn SEGUIN 23-21 / 21-15 Daniel PAIOLA 72 44
Final 56 Osleni GUERRERO 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-13 Bjorn SEGUIN 77 58
WD
Round 1 - Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR / Beatriz RAMOS 21-10 / 21-10 Florencia BERNATENE / Daiana GARMENDIA 111 21
Round 1 95 Paula PEREIRA / Fabiana SILVA 21-19 / 21-13 Katherine WINDER / Luz Maria ZORNOZA 77 31
Round 1 81 Lohaynny VICENTE / Luana VICENTE 17-21 / 21-15 / 21-12 Grace GAO / Rachel HONDERICH 174 48
Round 1 - Anne-Julie BEAULIEU / Vicky GIRARD 21-15 / 21-13 Cynthia GONZALEZ / Mariana UGALDE 162 25
Round 1 - Panita PHONGASAVITHAS / Vimla PHONGASAVITHAS W.O. Daigenis SATURRIA / VIBIECA BERONICA 106 0
Quarter-final 26 Eva LEE / Paula Lynn OBANANA 21-7 / 21-5 Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR / Beatriz RAMOS - 27
Quarter-final 79 Alex BRUCE / Phyllis CHAN 25-23 / 21-11 Paula PEREIRA / Fabiana SILVA 95 32
Quarter-final 81 Lohaynny VICENTE / Luana VICENTE 21-14 / 21-14 Panita PHONGASAVITHAS / Vimla PHONGASAVITHAS - 25
Quarter-final - Anne-Julie BEAULIEU / Vicky GIRARD 22-20 / 21-16 Daniela MACIAS / Danica NISHIMURA 83 33
Semi-final 26 Eva LEE / Paula Lynn OBANANA 21-9 / 21-11 Alex BRUCE / Phyllis CHAN 79 26
Semi-final 81 Lohaynny VICENTE / Luana VICENTE 21-12 / 21-18 Anne-Julie BEAULIEU / Vicky GIRARD - 25
Final 26 Eva LEE / Paula Lynn OBANANA 23-21 / 21-14 Lohaynny VICENTE / Luana VICENTE 81 38
WS
Round 1 61 Iris WANG 19-21 / 21-8 / 21-14 Brittney TAM 362 45
Round 1 162 Mariana UGALDE 21-17 / 23-21 Mariana Pedrol FREITAS 260 30
Round 1 - Bethany SO 21-23 / 21-9 / 21-13 Beatriz RAMOS 189 41
Round 1 58 Fabiana SILVA 21-8 / 21-7 Anne-Julie BEAULIEU - 25
Round 1 416 Maria Delia ZAMBRANO 21-7 / 21-16 Florencia BERNATENE 225 18
Round 1 215 Crystal PAN 21-11 / 10-21 / 21-17 Daniela MACIAS 139 52
Round 1 140 Luz Maria ZORNOZA 21-17 / 23-21 Daigenis SATURRIA 241 28
Round 1 131 Ana Paula CAMPOS 21-4 / 21-13 Christine LOOK 175 20
Round 1 546 Kyleigh O’DONOGHUE 21-10 / 21-15 Danica NISHIMURA 135 24
Round 1 210 Rachel HONDERICH 21-14 / 21-10 Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR 100 28
Round 1 66 Lohaynny VICENTE 21-10 / 21-5 Sabrina SCOTT - 15
Round 1 171 Cynthia GONZALEZ 28-26 / 21-17 Licelott SANCHEZ 297 35
Round 1 513 Geordine HENRY 21-14 / 21-12 Daiana GARMENDIA 226 23
Round 1 127 Haramara GAITAN W.O. VIBIECA BERONICA 148 0
Round 2 16 Michelle LI 21-8 / 21-16 Iris WANG 61 33
Round 2 162 Mariana UGALDE 21-13 / 21-18 Bethany SO - 25
Round 2 58 Fabiana SILVA 21-18 / 21-8 Maria Delia ZAMBRANO 416 22
Round 2 215 Crystal PAN 21-16 / 21-16 Luz Maria ZORNOZA 140 37
Round 2 546 Kyleigh O’DONOGHUE 21-9 / 21-10 Ana Paula CAMPOS 131 23
Round 2 210 Rachel HONDERICH 21-13 / 21-19 Lohaynny VICENTE 66 34
Round 2 171 Cynthia GONZALEZ 21-10 / 21-11 Geordine HENRY 513 20
Round 2 56 Jamie SUBANDHI 21-14 / 21-14 Haramara GAITAN 127 28
Quarter-final 16 Michelle LI 21-11 / 21-15 Mariana UGALDE 162 23
Quarter-final 58 Fabiana SILVA 21-12 / 8-21 / 22-20 Crystal PAN 215 50
Quarter-final 210 Rachel HONDERICH 21-16 / 21-12 Kyleigh O’DONOGHUE 546 28
Quarter-final 56 Jamie SUBANDHI 21-11 / 21-11 Cynthia GONZALEZ 171 25
Semi-final 16 Michelle LI 21-6 / 21-12 Fabiana SILVA 58 26
Semi-final 210 Rachel HONDERICH 21-12 / 21-16 Jamie SUBANDHI 56 30
Final 16 Michelle LI 21-13 / 21-16 Rachel HONDERICH 210 33
XD
Round 1 287 Anibal MARROQUIN / Beatriz RAMOS 21-15 / 21-14 Gabriel GANDARA / Marta LOPES 327 23
Round 1 267 Kevin LI / Rachel HONDERICH 22-20 / 21-9 Martin DEL VALLE / Daniela MACIAS 148 30
Round 1 72 Mario CUBA / Katherine WINDER 21-9 / 21-6 Pablo MACAGNO / Florencia BERNATENE 555 20
Round 1 102 Henry WIEBE / Grace GAO 21-13 / 21-9 Emilio ZAMBRANO / Maria Delia ZAMBRANO 508 23
Round 1 97 SOLIS JONATHAN / Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR 21-10 / 21-12 Federico DIAZ / Daiana GARMENDIA 172 20
Round 1 76 Andres CORPANCHO / Luz Maria ZORNOZA 21-11 / 21-7 Nicholas BONKOWSKY / Sabrina SCOTT - 15
Round 1 299 Gareth HENRY / Geordine HENRY 13-21 / 21-14 / 21-17 Nyl YAKURA / Brittney TAM 209 35
Round 1 74 Toby NG / Alex BRUCE 21-12 / 21-14 Howard SHU / Eva LEE 87 25
Round 2 37 Phillip CHEW / Jamie SUBANDHI 21-4 / 21-7 Anibal MARROQUIN / Beatriz RAMOS 287 15
Round 2 95 PHILLIPE Charron / Phyllis CHAN 21-16 / 21-9 Kevin LI / Rachel HONDERICH 267 23
Round 2 72 Mario CUBA / Katherine WINDER 21-14 / 21-14 Daniel PAIOLA / Paula PEREIRA 57 28
Round 2 102 Henry WIEBE / Grace GAO 21-9 / 20-22 / 21-12 Lino MUNOZ / Cynthia GONZALEZ 107 36
Round 2 76 Andres CORPANCHO / Luz Maria ZORNOZA 14-21 / 21-17 / 21-17 Alex Yuwan TJONG / Lohaynny VICENTE 58 41
Round 2 299 Gareth HENRY / Geordine HENRY 16-21 / 21-13 / 21-18 Sebastian MACIAS / Danica NISHIMURA 198 34
Round 2 74 Toby NG / Alex BRUCE 21-12 / 18-21 / 21-11 Hugo ARTHUSO / Fabiana SILVA 52 36
Round 2 97 SOLIS JONATHAN / Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR W.O. Nelson JAVIER / VIBIECA BERONICA 114 0
Quarter-final 37 Phillip CHEW / Jamie SUBANDHI 21-13 / 21-16 PHILLIPE Charron / Phyllis CHAN 95 25
Quarter-final 72 Mario CUBA / Katherine WINDER 21-11 / 18-21 / 21-11 Henry WIEBE / Grace GAO 102 39
Quarter-final 76 Andres CORPANCHO / Luz Maria ZORNOZA 21-13 / 21-17 SOLIS JONATHAN / Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR 97 28
Quarter-final 74 Toby NG / Alex BRUCE 22-20 / 21-11 Gareth HENRY / Geordine HENRY 299 22
Semi-final 37 Phillip CHEW / Jamie SUBANDHI 21-9 / 21-14 Mario CUBA / Katherine WINDER 72 25
Semi-final 74 Toby NG / Alex BRUCE 16-21 / 21-12 / 21-13 Andres CORPANCHO / Luz Maria ZORNOZA 76 34
Final 74 Toby NG / Alex BRUCE 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-18 Phillip CHEW / Jamie SUBANDHI 37 42
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 16 35 3 18.8% 1234 77.13 00:27:45 2.78 0 0.0%
MS 33 75 9 27.3% 2574 78 00:35:47 2.18 1 3.0%
WD 11 23 1 9.1% 809 73.55 00:30:05 2.44 0 0.0%
WS 28 60 4 14.3% 2064 73.71 00:29:19 2.51 0 0.0%
XD 22 52 8 36.4% 1788 81.27 00:28:08 2.89 0 0.0%
Total 110 245 25 22.7% 8469 76.99 00:30:52 2.49 1 0.9%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set

Players Opponents Category Round Set Comeback Details
Bjorn SEGUINDaniel PAIOLAMS Semi-final 1 8 View
Crystal PANDaniela MACIASWS Round 1 3 6 View
Osleni GUERREROKevin CORDONMS Quarter-final 2 6 View
Howard SHUJob CASTILLOMS Quarter-final 3 6 View
Brittney TAMIris WANGWS Round 1 1 6 View
Alex BRUCE / Phyllis CHANPaula PEREIRA / Fabiana SILVAWD Quarter-final 1 5 View
Bjorn SEGUINStefan WOJCIKIEWICZMS Round 2 3 5 View
Kevin CORDON / Anibal MARROQUINHugo ARTHUSO / Alex Yuwan TJONGMD Quarter-final 1 5 View
Mathew FOGARTY / Bjorn SEGUINNelson JAVIER / Alberto RAPOSOMD Quarter-final 3 5 View
Andrew D'SOUZA / Sergiy SHATENKOJob CASTILLO / Antonio OCEGUEDAMD Round 2 2 4 View

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Cuba 5 0 100.0%
U.S.A. 24 13 64.9%
Canada 32 20 61.5%
Guatemala 10 11 47.6%
Brazil 14 16 46.7%
Mexico 8 10 44.4%
Peru 10 14 41.7%
Dominican Republic 3 5 37.5%
Jamaica 3 6 33.3%
Ecuador 1 4 20.0%
Barbados 0 1 0.0%
Trinidad and Tobago 0 2 0.0%
Argentina 0 8 0.0%

Category: