Japan Open  

Tournament Name: Yonex Japan Open 2006
Tournament Dates: 10/10/2006-14/10/2006
Location: Japan, Tokyo
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong
MS LIN Dan Taufik HIDAYAT
WD GAO Ling / HUANG Sui ZHANG Yawen / WEI Yili
WS ZHANG Ning XIE Xingfang
XD Flandy LIMPELE / Vita MARISSA Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 (2*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-11 / 21-14 John GORDON / Daniel A SHIRLEY (23*) 0
Round 1 - Yuji MIKAMI / Takao YONE 21-15 / 21-10 Masahiko KINOSHITA / Masayuki SAKAI - 0
Round 1 (10*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Teik Chai GAN 21-15 / 21-11 Hajime KOMIYAMA / Shuichi NAKAO - 0
Round 1 - Karel MAINAKY / Hermono YUWONO 21-18 / 21-16 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Hendra WIJAYA (45*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA 21-17 / 21-9 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Nuttaphon NARKTHONG (56*) 0
Round 1 - Noriyasu HIRATA / Zhiyuan LIU 21-14 / 21-16 Shinsuke KINOSHITA / Kousuke YASUMURA - 0
Round 1 (22*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 21-6 / 21-14 Junshi HAYASHI / Tomoki MITSUHASHI - 0
Round 1 (15*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 21-16 / 21-19 NJOTO Albertus Susanto / WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo (29*) 0
Round 1 (75*) Howard BACH / Khan bob MALAYTHONG 21-9 / 21-12 Shinichi AMANO / Harutoshi NAKAYAMA - 0
Round 1 (16*) Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO 22-20 / 21-18 Phattapol NGENSRISUK / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL (18*) 0
Round 1 (38*) Anders KRISTIANSEN / Simon MOLLYHUS 21-9 / 21-16 Toru MATSUMOTO / Yusuke SHINKAI - 0
Round 1 (8*) Anthony CLARK / Robert BLAIR 21-14 / 21-12 GUO Zhendong / XU Chen (113*) 0
Round 1 (28*) LEE Jae Jin / HWANG Ji Man 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-13 XIE Zhongbo / ZHENG Bo - 0
Round 1 - Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-4 / 21-9 Batkhurel OCHIRPUREV / Enkhbat OLONBAYAR (375*) 0
Round 1 (217*) Keishi KAWAGUCHI / Naoki KAWAMAE 21-19 / 21-11 Keisuke KIDA / Hiroyuki YAMAGUCHI - 0
Round 1 (1*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 21-12 / 21-18 Tsuyoshi FUKUI / Yoshiteru HIROBE - 0
Round 2 (2*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-7 / 21-14 Yuji MIKAMI / Takao YONE - 0
Round 2 (10*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Teik Chai GAN 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-15 Karel MAINAKY / Hermono YUWONO - 0
Round 2 (13*) Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA 13-21 / 21-19 / 21-18 Noriyasu HIRATA / Zhiyuan LIU - 0
Round 2 (22*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 21-15 / 21-6 Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN (15*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO 21-12 / 21-13 Howard BACH / Khan bob MALAYTHONG (75*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Anthony CLARK / Robert BLAIR 17-21 / 21-15 / 21-15 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Simon MOLLYHUS (38*) 0
Round 2 - Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 12-21 / 21-14 / 21-17 LEE Jae Jin / HWANG Ji Man (28*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 21-18 / 21-18 Keishi KAWAGUCHI / Naoki KAWAMAE (217*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-17 / 21-11 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Teik Chai GAN (10*) 0
Quarter-final (22*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 21-16 / 21-12 Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA (13*) 0
Quarter-final (16*) Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO 21-17 / 11-21 / 21-19 Anthony CLARK / Robert BLAIR (8*) 0
Quarter-final - Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-14 Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN (1*) 0
Semi-final (22*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 21-11 / 21-11 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng (2*) 0
Semi-final - Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-13 / 14-21 / 21-11 Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO (16*) 0
Final (22*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 21-15 / 21-14 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong - 0
MS
Round 1 (16*) Joachim PERSSON 27-25 / 23-21 Bobby MILROY (40*) 0
Round 1 (314*) Kazuteru KOZAI 21-19 / 21-16 Eric GO (124*) 0
Round 1 (295*) ZHU Weilun 15-21 / 21-12 / 21-16 Shoji SATO (18*) 0
Round 1 (231*) Shinya OHTSUKA 21-16 / 21-10 Wee Chung PEI (49*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Kay Bin YEOH 22-20 / 10-21 / 21-18 Yuichi IKEDA (187*) 0
Round 1 (43*) Poompat SAPKULCHANANART 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-11 John MOODY (33*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Simon SANTOSO 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-15 Jun TAKEMURA - 0
Round 1 (81*) Nicholas KIDD 21-19 / 21-19 Hiroyuki ENDO - 0
Round 1 - Kenichi TAGO 21-17 / 21-17 Hiroyuki SAEKI - 0
Round 1 (65*) Sho SASAKI 21-17 / 21-9 Dicky PALYAMA (17*) 0
Round 1 (450*) Yusuke SHINKAI 21-19 / 10-21 / 21-13 Klaus RAFFEINER (120*) 0
Round 1 (83*) Koichi SAEKI 21-18 / 21-4 NG Wei (20*) 0
Round 1 (36*) Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 21-7 / 21-12 QIU Yanbo (44*) 0
Round 1 (9*) CHEN Yu 21-5 / 21-6 Batkhurel OCHIRPUREV (289*) 0
Round 1 (30*) Yousuke NAKANISHI 21-15 / 21-8 Enkhbat OLONBAYAR (463*) 0
Round 1 (27*) Andrew SMITH 21-15 / 21-8 Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ (47*) 0
Round 2 (1*) LIN Dan 21-11 / 21-17 Yusuke ARITA - 0
Round 2 (16*) Joachim PERSSON 18-21 / 26-24 / 21-19 Kazuteru KOZAI (314*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-12 / 21-12 CHAN Yan Kit (28*) 0
Round 2 (295*) ZHU Weilun 21-16 / 21-12 Shinya OHTSUKA (231*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-13 / 21-13 Takuma UEDA - 0
Round 2 (43*) Poompat SAPKULCHANANART 21-15 / 9-21 / 23-21 Kay Bin YEOH (21*) 0
Round 2 (7*) CHEN Hong 21-16 / 21-17 LI Yu (69*) 0
Round 2 (22*) Simon SANTOSO 21-13 / 21-12 Nicholas KIDD (81*) 0
Round 2 (65*) Sho SASAKI 22-20 / 21-15 Kenichi TAGO - 0
Round 2 (70*) Ronald SUSILO 21-12 / 21-12 Naoki KAWAMAE (449*) 0
Round 2 (450*) Yusuke SHINKAI 21-9 / 21-7 Koichi SAEKI (83*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-12 / 12-21 / 21-19 BAO Chunlai (3*) 0
Round 2 (36*) Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 21-11 / 21-9 CHEN Yu (9*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-15 / 21-5 Takashi KAWAUCHI - 0
Round 2 (27*) Andrew SMITH 12-21 / 21-18 / 21-16 Yousuke NAKANISHI (30*) 0
Round 2 (2*) LEE Chong Wei 21-12 / 21-18 Sony Dwi KUNCORO (31*) 0
Round 3 (1*) LIN Dan 21-12 / 21-10 Joachim PERSSON (16*) 0
Round 3 (10*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-12 / 21-16 ZHU Weilun (295*) 0
Round 3 (6*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-17 / 21-14 Poompat SAPKULCHANANART (43*) 0
Round 3 (7*) CHEN Hong 23-21 / 21-17 Simon SANTOSO (22*) 0
Round 3 (70*) Ronald SUSILO 21-11 / 14-21 / 21-14 Sho SASAKI (65*) 0
Round 3 (15*) Taufik HIDAYAT 20-22 / 21-7 / 21-16 Yusuke SHINKAI (450*) 0
Round 3 (11*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-18 / 21-18 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM (36*) 0
Round 3 (2*) LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-19 Andrew SMITH (27*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) LIN Dan 21-19 / 21-14 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM (10*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-14 / 21-17 CHEN Hong (7*) 0
Quarter-final (15*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-15 / 21-11 Ronald SUSILO (70*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) LEE Chong Wei 21-18 / 21-14 Boonsak PONSANA (11*) 0
Semi-final (1*) LIN Dan 21-12 / 21-14 Peter Hoeg GADE (6*) 0
Semi-final (15*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-17 / 21-13 LEE Chong Wei (2*) 0
Final (1*) LIN Dan 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-3 Taufik HIDAYAT (15*) 0
WD
Round 1 (2*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 21-12 / 21-19 Ikue TATANI / Aya WAKISAKA (94*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA 21-16 / 21-12 Joanne NICHOLAS / Natalie MUNT (48*) 0
Round 1 (5*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-11 / 21-11 Eva LEE / Mesinee MANGKALAKIRI (49*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-13 / 21-11 Manami EBUCHI / Tomoe KANAYAMA - 0
Round 1 (8*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-16 / 21-12 Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI (23*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 30-29 / 21-19 Eri KOBIYAMA / Erika MURAYAMA - 0
Round 1 (10*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-11 / 21-15 Lita NURLITA / Natalia Christine POLUAKAN (31*) 0
Round 1 - JUNG Youn Kyung / LEE Kyung Won 21-12 / 21-10 Mikako NAGANAWA / Miki TAKAHASHI - 0
Round 1 - Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 21-17 / 21-19 CHOU Chia Chi / KU Pei-Ting (29*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Satinee JANKRAJANGWONG / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-11 / 25-23 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA (15*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Jo NOVITA / Greysia POLII 17-21 / 21-14 / 21-17 Yasuyo IMABEPPU / Kanako YONEKURA - 0
Round 1 (4*) ZHANG Yawen / WEI Yili 21-10 / 21-8 Shizuka MATSUO / Seiko YAMADA (208*) 0
Round 1 (190*) Miyuki TAI / Noriko OKUMA 21-14 / 21-10 Michiko KANAGAMI / Masami YAMAZAKI (320*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Aki AKAO / Tomomi MATSUDA 21-11 / 21-15 Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG (6*) 0
Round 1 - Britta ANDERSEN / Helle NIELSEN 21-17 / 21-17 Hing Yau MOOI / Sock Ai OOI (43*) 0
Round 1 (1*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 21-11 / 17-21 / 21-14 HA Jung Eun / HWANG Yu Mi (40*) 0
Round 2 (2*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 21-13 / 16-21 / 21-11 Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA (11*) 0
Round 2 (5*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-14 / 21-17 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (18*) 0
Round 2 (8*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-12 Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL (13*) 0
Round 2 - JUNG Youn Kyung / LEE Kyung Won 21-18 / 21-16 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG (10*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Satinee JANKRAJANGWONG / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-13 / 21-13 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA - 0
Round 2 (4*) ZHANG Yawen / WEI Yili 21-17 / 21-10 Jo NOVITA / Greysia POLII (9*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Aki AKAO / Tomomi MATSUDA 21-11 / 21-19 Miyuki TAI / Noriko OKUMA (190*) 0
Round 2 (1*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 21-7 / 21-10 Britta ANDERSEN / Helle NIELSEN - 0
Quarter-final (2*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 21-11 / 22-20 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (5*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-13 JUNG Youn Kyung / LEE Kyung Won - 0
Quarter-final (4*) ZHANG Yawen / WEI Yili 21-18 / 21-9 Satinee JANKRAJANGWONG / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (7*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 21-11 / 21-15 Aki AKAO / Tomomi MATSUDA (12*) 0
Semi-final (4*) ZHANG Yawen / WEI Yili 21-18 / 21-13 YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen (1*) 0
Semi-final (2*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui W.O. DU Jing / YU Yang (F) (8*) 0
Final (2*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 21-15 / 21-17 ZHANG Yawen / WEI Yili (4*) 0
WS
Round 1 (31*) Soratja CHANSRISUKOT 21-18 / 21-19 Kanako YONEKURA (16*) 0
Round 1 (488*) Nao MIYOSHI 21-16 / 25-23 Anna RICE (27*) 0
Round 1 (28*) Judith MEULENDIJKS 21-14 / 21-19 Tomoko KOYANAGI - 0
Round 1 (15*) Mew Choo WONG 21-8 / 21-19 Yukina OKU (115*) 0
Round 1 (34*) Yu HIRAYAMA 21-15 / 21-16 LEE Yun Hwa (33*) 0
Round 1 - Mizuki FUJII 21-17 / 21-17 CHIEN Yu Chin (41*) 0
Round 1 (47*) Salakjit PONSANA 21-17 / 21-19 YIP Pui Yin (17*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Molthila KITJANON 21-17 / 21-17 CHANG Ya Lan (158*) 0
Round 1 - Nozomi KAMETANI 21-17 / 21-14 Eva LEE (75*) 0
Round 1 (37*) Li LI 21-10 / 22-20 Yoshimi HATAYA (45*) 0
Round 1 (25*) Susan EGELSTAFF 21-18 / 21-8 Miho SHIBAMURA - 0
Round 1 (20*) HWANG Hye Youn 21-8 / 21-7 Miki HAMAJIMA - 0
Round 1 (207*) Megumi TARUNO 21-17 / 21-19 CHENG Shao Chieh (23*) 0
Round 1 (24*) CHEN Li 21-13 / 21-7 SAKUYAMA TOMOMI (411*) 0
Round 1 (299*) Sachiyo IMAI W.O. Agnese ALLEGRINI (68*) 0
Round 2 (1*) ZHANG Ning 21-13 / 21-10 Fumi IWAWAKI - 0
Round 2 (50*) Aiying XING 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-9 Soratja CHANSRISUKOT (31*) 0
Round 2 (11*) JIANG Yanjiao 21-15 / 21-11 Ai GOTO (114*) 0
Round 2 (28*) Judith MEULENDIJKS 21-13 / 16-21 / 21-16 Nao MIYOSHI (488*) 0
Round 2 (3*) PI Hongyan 21-14 / 21-14 Anu NIEMINEN (38*) 0
Round 2 (34*) Yu HIRAYAMA 21-16 / 21-19 Mew Choo WONG (15*) 0
Round 2 (6*) ZHU Lin 16-21 / 21-17 / 21-15 Eriko HIROSE (13*) 0
Round 2 - Mizuki FUJII 21-18 / 21-17 Salakjit PONSANA (47*) 0
Round 2 - Nozomi KAMETANI 21-13 / 21-17 Molthila KITJANON (29*) 0
Round 2 (8*) LU Lan 21-11 / 21-13 Kaori IMABEPPU (276*) 0
Round 2 (25*) Susan EGELSTAFF 21-12 / 18-21 / 21-13 Li LI (37*) 0
Round 2 (20*) HWANG Hye Youn 20-22 / 21-12 / 22-20 Megumi TARUNO (207*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Kaori MORI 21-17 / 21-6 Chie UMEZU (80*) 0
Round 2 (24*) CHEN Li 21-14 / 21-11 Sachiyo IMAI (299*) 0
Round 2 (2*) XIE Xingfang 21-12 / 21-14 Tine BAUN (19*) 0
Round 2 (5*) WANG Chen W.O. Sutheaswari MUDUKASAN (43*) 0
Round 3 (1*) ZHANG Ning 21-15 / 21-12 Aiying XING (50*) 0
Round 3 (11*) JIANG Yanjiao 21-8 / 21-11 Judith MEULENDIJKS (28*) 0
Round 3 (3*) PI Hongyan 15-21 / 22-20 / 21-14 Yu HIRAYAMA (34*) 0
Round 3 (6*) ZHU Lin 21-9 / 21-17 Mizuki FUJII - 0
Round 3 (8*) LU Lan 21-14 / 21-19 Nozomi KAMETANI - 0
Round 3 (5*) WANG Chen 21-10 / 21-7 Susan EGELSTAFF (25*) 0
Round 3 (12*) Kaori MORI 21-14 / 19-21 / 9-7 Ret. HWANG Hye Youn (20*) 0
Round 3 (2*) XIE Xingfang 21-19 / 21-12 CHEN Li (24*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) ZHANG Ning 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-18 JIANG Yanjiao (11*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) ZHU Lin 25-23 / 21-19 PI Hongyan (3*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) WANG Chen 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-11 LU Lan (8*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) XIE Xingfang 19-21 / 21-7 / 21-14 Kaori MORI (12*) 0
Semi-final (1*) ZHANG Ning 21-18 / 21-16 ZHU Lin (6*) 0
Semi-final (2*) XIE Xingfang 21-16 / 21-16 WANG Chen (5*) 0
Final (1*) ZHANG Ning 21-11 / 16-21 / 30-29 XIE Xingfang (2*) 0
XD
Round 1 (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-14 / 21-16 Jonas RASMUSSEN / Britta ANDERSEN (11*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Lars PAASKE / Helle NIELSEN 21-15 / 21-19 LEE Jae Jin / JUNG Youn Kyung - 0
Round 1 (14*) Robert BLAIR / Natalie MUNT 21-13 / 21-15 Khan bob MALAYTHONG / Mesinee MANGKALAKIRI (39*) 0
Round 1 (155*) ZHENG Bo / YU Yang (F) 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-11 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Yujia LI (20*) 0
Round 1 (59*) Daniel A SHIRLEY / Joanne Swee Ling QUAY 21-18 / 21-18 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL (6*) 0
Round 1 (149*) HWANG Ji Man / HA Jung Eun 21-17 / 22-20 Hiroshi SHIMIZU / Aki KUDO - 0
Round 1 (4*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-15 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (19*) 0
Round 1 - Daisuke YAMASHITA / Masami YAMAZAKI 21-17 / 21-12 Katsuhito SAKURAI / Seiko YAMADA - 0
Round 1 (15*) Kien Keat KOO / Pei Tty WONG 21-19 / 21-13 Keishi KAWAGUCHI / Yasuyo IMABEPPU - 0
Round 1 - Jens ERIKSEN / Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN 21-12 / 21-19 Hendra WIJAYA / Yanmei JIANG (316*) 0
Round 1 (27*) TSAI Chia Hsin / CHENG Wen Hsing 23-21 / 21-15 Yoshiteru HIROBE / Noriko OKUMA - 0
Round 1 (7*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-12 / 19-21 / 21-11 Keita MASUDA / Miyuki MAEDA - 0
Round 1 - Flandy LIMPELE / Vita MARISSA 21-14 / 21-7 Toru MATSUMOTO / Miyuki TAI - 0
Round 1 (9*) Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG 21-4 / 21-8 Tsuyoshi MORIKAWA / Yuri HAMAGUCHI - 0
Round 1 (32*) Muhammad RIJAL / Greysia POLII 21-12 / 21-14 Howard BACH / Eva LEE (44*) 0
Round 1 (3*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 21-17 / 21-16 Hajime KOMIYAMA / Tomomi MATSUDA - 0
Round 2 (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-12 / 21-14 Lars PAASKE / Helle NIELSEN (16*) 0
Round 2 (155*) ZHENG Bo / YU Yang (F) 21-9 / 21-11 Robert BLAIR / Natalie MUNT (14*) 0
Round 2 (149*) HWANG Ji Man / HA Jung Eun 11-21 / 21-15 / 21-15 Daniel A SHIRLEY / Joanne Swee Ling QUAY (59*) 0
Round 2 (4*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 21-19 / 21-6 Daisuke YAMASHITA / Masami YAMAZAKI - 0
Round 2 - Jens ERIKSEN / Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN 21-19 / 15-21 / 21-12 Kien Keat KOO / Pei Tty WONG (15*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 25-23 / 14-21 / 22-20 TSAI Chia Hsin / CHENG Wen Hsing (27*) 0
Round 2 - Flandy LIMPELE / Vita MARISSA 21-17 / 21-13 Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG (9*) 0
Round 2 (3*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 21-16 / 20-22 / 21-7 Muhammad RIJAL / Greysia POLII (32*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 15-21 / 21-14 / 21-18 ZHENG Bo / YU Yang (F) (155*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 21-18 / 21-17 HWANG Ji Man / HA Jung Eun (149*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-14 / 21-13 Jens ERIKSEN / Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN - 0
Quarter-final - Flandy LIMPELE / Vita MARISSA 21-19 / 21-19 ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling (3*) 0
Semi-final (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-17 / 24-22 XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen (4*) 0
Semi-final - Flandy LIMPELE / Vita MARISSA 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-17 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (7*) 0
Final - Flandy LIMPELE / Vita MARISSA 11-21 / 21-18 / 21-17 Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR (2*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 70 8 25.8% 2455 79.19 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 47 106 12 25.5% 3764 80.09 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 30 65 5 16.7% 2317 77.23 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 43 96 10 23.3% 3473 80.77 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 31 72 10 32.3% 2614 84.32 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 182 409 45 24.7% 14623 80.35 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 52 19 73.2%
Indonesia 18 8 69.2%
France 2 1 66.7%
Malaysia 17 11 60.7%
Scotland 3 2 60.0%
Thailand 13 11 54.2%
Denmark 14 12 53.8%
U.S.A. 7 7 50.0%
Korea 7 7 50.0%
England 5 5 50.0%
Netherlands 2 2 50.0%
Australia 1 1 50.0%
Singapore 4 7 36.4%
Chinese Taipei 3 6 33.3%
Japan 32 67 32.3%
Hong Kong 2 5 28.6%
New Zealand 1 3 25.0%
Finland 0 1 0.0%
Italy 0 1 0.0%
0 1 0.0%
Canada 0 3 0.0%
Mongolia 0 3 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2019 Kento MOMOTA Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-16 / 21-13
2018 Kento MOMOTA Khosit PHETPRADAB 21-14 / 21-11
2017 Viktor AXELSEN LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-14
2016 LEE Chong Wei Jan O JORGENSEN 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-16
2015 LIN Dan Viktor AXELSEN 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-19
2014 LEE Chong Wei HU Yun 21-14 / 21-12
2013 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 23-21 / 21-17
2012 LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA 21-18 / 21-18
2011 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-8 / 10-21 / 21-19
2010 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 22-20 / 16-21 / 21-17
2009 BAO Chunlai Taufik HIDAYAT 21-15 / 21-12
2008 Sony Dwi KUNCORO LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 21-11
2007 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-19
2006 LIN Dan Taufik HIDAYAT 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-3
2005 LIN Dan CHEN Hong 15-4 / 2-0
2004 Ronald SUSILO BAO Chunlai 15-13 / 15-6
2003 XIA Xuanze LIN Dan 15-12 / 15-10
2002 LEE Hyun Il XIA Xuanze 8-7 / 7-5 / 0-7
2001 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM LEE Hyun Il 15-11 / 15-6
2000 JI Xinpeng HENDRAWAN 6-15 / 17-15 / 15-4
1999 Peter Hoeg GADE SUN Jun 15-3 / 15-10
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE LUO Yigang 15-3 / 15-11
1997 Peter RASMUSSEN PARK Sung Woo 15-3 / 15-1
1996 Joko SUPRIANTO Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 14-18 / 15-4
1995 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-8 / 15-8
1994 Ardy B WIRANATA Harijanto ARBI 12-15 / 15-6 / 15-3
1993 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-8 / 15-12
1992 Ardy B WIRANATA Jianhua ZHAO 11-15 / 15-7 / 15-10
1991 Ardy B WIRANATA WU Wenkai 12-15 / 15-4 / 15-7
1990 Morten FROST HANSEN Poul-Erik HOYER 15-9 / 15-4
1989 YANG Yang Kok Keong FOO 15-2 / 15-10