Badminton Asia Championships  

Tournament Name: Badminton Asia Championships 2014
Tournament Dates: 22/04/2014-27/04/2014
Location: Korea, Gimcheon
Category: BWF Events

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD SHIN Baek Cheol / YOO Yeon Seong LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen
MS LIN Dan Sho SASAKI
WD LUO Ying / LUO Yu JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na
WS SUNG Ji Hyun WANG Shixian
XD LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah SHIN Baek Cheol / CHANG Ye Na

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 214 HEG Nelson Wei Keat / LOW Juan Shen 16-21 / 21-13 / 22-20 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 48 61
Round 1 182 CHEN Zhuofu / SHI Longfei 21-19 / 21-17 LO Lok Kei / CHAN Tsz Kit 155 40
Round 1 31 Wannawat AMPUNSUWAN / Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM 21-9 / 21-15 HO Wai Lun / LAW Cheuk Him 159 34
Round 1 76 CHOI SolGyu / KANG Ji Wook 21-10 / 21-12 Philip Joper ESCUETA / Ronel ESTANISLAO 219 21
Round 1 204 JUN Bong Chan / Dae Sun KIM 21-13 / 17-21 / 21-17 CHEN Hung Ling / LU Chia Pin 29 55
Round 1 36 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / LEE Chun Hei Reginald 21-12 / 19-21 / 21-12 Peter Gabriel MAGNAYE / Paul Jefferson VIVAS 196 40
Round 1 55 CHOOI Kah Ming / TEO Ee Yi 19-21 / 21-17 / 22-20 LIANG Jui Wei / LIAO Kuan Hao 27 60
Round 1 107 WANG Yilyu / ZHANG Wen 21-18 / 21-19 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Akshay DEWALKAR 50 42
Round 2 182 CHEN Zhuofu / SHI Longfei 21-17 / 21-13 Bao Duc DUONG / Hoang Nam NGUYEN 113 30
Round 2 15 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-10 / 21-15 Wannawat AMPUNSUWAN / Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM 31 36
Round 2 39 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-18 CHOI SolGyu / KANG Ji Wook 76 56
Round 2 68 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART 21-19 / 21-18 JUN Bong Chan / Dae Sun KIM 204 40
Round 2 13 Maneepong JONGJIT / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 21-15 / 21-17 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / LEE Chun Hei Reginald 36 35
Round 2 41 SHIN Baek Cheol / YOO Yeon Seong 21-15 / 21-12 CHOOI Kah Ming / TEO Ee Yi 55 35
Round 2 12 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-17 WANG Yilyu / ZHANG Wen 107 65
Round 2 214 HEG Nelson Wei Keat / LOW Juan Shen W.O. LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 5 0
Quarter-final 182 CHEN Zhuofu / SHI Longfei 21-18 / 21-13 HEG Nelson Wei Keat / LOW Juan Shen 214 33
Quarter-final 39 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 21-19 / 23-21 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 15 50
Quarter-final 13 Maneepong JONGJIT / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 21-14 / 21-14 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART 68 20
Quarter-final 41 SHIN Baek Cheol / YOO Yeon Seong 21-17 / 21-14 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 12 45
Semi-final 39 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 21-9 / 21-14 CHEN Zhuofu / SHI Longfei 182 24
Semi-final 41 SHIN Baek Cheol / YOO Yeon Seong 21-17 / 22-20 Maneepong JONGJIT / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 13 46
Final 41 SHIN Baek Cheol / YOO Yeon Seong 22-20 / 21-17 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 39 45
MS
Round 1 28 WEI Nan 19-21 / 21-12 / 21-10 Boonsak PONSANA 8 51
Round 1 31 LEE Dong Keun 24-22 / 21-13 LIEW Daren 66 50
Round 1 83 LIN Dan 21-7 / 21-14 KIDAMBI Srikanth 17 32
Round 1 360 Cao Cuong PHAM 21-18 / 21-14 CHOU Tien Chen 22 43
Round 1 259 LIU Kai 22-20 / 21-18 Kento MOMOTA 14 34
Round 1 39 Zi Liang Derek WONG 21-19 / 14-21 / 22-20 GUO Kai 172 60
Round 1 50 WANG Tzu Wei 20-22 / 21-16 / 21-14 HU Yun 11 69
Round 1 38 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 22-20 / 23-21 Khosit PHETPRADAB 99 44
Round 1 20 PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-14 / 21-17 GOH Soon Huat 152 35
Round 1 26 HSU Jen Hao 22-24 / 21-17 / 21-17 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21 75
Round 1 222 Chao HUANG 21-18 / 15-21 / 24-22 CHAN Yan Kit 80 58
Round 1 140 JONG SOO HWANG 21-13 / 21-19 Tien Minh NGUYEN 10 60
Round 1 47 XUE Song 21-8 / 21-11 Chia-Hsin WAN 82 33
Round 1 230 PARK Sung Min 21-19 / 12-21 / 21-13 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 36 65
Round 1 23 Sho SASAKI 21-11 / 21-12 CHONG Yee Han 154 33
Round 1 9 SON Wan Ho 21-19 / 21-13 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 58 45
Round 2 28 WEI Nan 21-8 / 21-17 LEE Dong Keun 31 45
Round 2 83 LIN Dan 21-13 / 21-4 Cao Cuong PHAM 360 30
Round 2 259 LIU Kai 21-14 / 16-21 / 21-14 Zi Liang Derek WONG 39 60
Round 2 38 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 17-21 / 21-13 / 21-19 WANG Tzu Wei 50 60
Round 2 26 HSU Jen Hao 25-23 / 21-17 PARUPALLI Kashyap 20 60
Round 2 140 JONG SOO HWANG 21-19 / 21-4 Chao HUANG 222 39
Round 2 47 XUE Song 21-8 / 21-15 PARK Sung Min 230 45
Round 2 23 Sho SASAKI 21-18 / 21-13 SON Wan Ho 9 57
Quarter-final 83 LIN Dan 21-10 / 21-7 WEI Nan 28 34
Quarter-final 259 LIU Kai 22-24 / 21-9 / 21-13 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 38 60
Quarter-final 140 JONG SOO HWANG 21-14 / 21-19 HSU Jen Hao 26 54
Quarter-final 23 Sho SASAKI 16-21 / 21-11 / 21-19 XUE Song 47 70
Semi-final 83 LIN Dan 21-14 / 21-13 LIU Kai 259 27
Semi-final 23 Sho SASAKI 21-13 / 21-15 JONG SOO HWANG 140 55
Final 83 LIN Dan 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-15 Sho SASAKI 23 66
WD
Round 1 10 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-14 / 21-13 Thi Sen NGUYEN / Thi Trang (B) VU 147 28
Round 1 41 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-18 / 21-15 Yu Yan Vanessa NEO / Mingtian FU 35 38
Round 1 37 Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY / SOONG Fie Cho 21-10 / 21-18 CHAN Hung Yung / YUEN Sin Ying 100 40
Round 1 16 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-19 / 22-20 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 42 45
Round 1 30 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 21-12 / 21-11 CHIANG Kai Hsin / TSAI Pei-Ling 126 35
Round 1 89 OU Dongni / XIONG Mengjing 21-10 / 21-6 CHEN Hsiao Huan / LAI Chia Wen 59 30
Round 2 113 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka / TSE Ying Suet 22-20 / 21-16 CHANG Ye Na / KIM So Yeong 6 46
Round 2 10 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-15 / 21-11 LEE Meng Yean / LIM Yin Loo 45 50
Round 2 41 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-11 / 21-18 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 12 30
Round 2 37 Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY / SOONG Fie Cho 21-14 / 21-14 CHENG Wen Hsing / HSIEH Pei Chen 20 30
Round 2 109 XIA Huan / ZHONG Qianxin 11-21 / 21-11 / 23-21 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 16 55
Round 2 14 GO Ah Ra / YOO Chae Ran 21-15 / 24-22 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 30 45
Round 2 89 OU Dongni / XIONG Mengjing 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-9 WANG Rong / ZHANG Zhibo 61 54
Round 2 8 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 21-8 / 21-9 CHAU Hoi Wah / POON Lok Yan 96 25
Quarter-final 10 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-15 / 21-10 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka / TSE Ying Suet 113 38
Quarter-final 41 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-12 / 21-12 Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY / SOONG Fie Cho 37 40
Quarter-final 109 XIA Huan / ZHONG Qianxin 22-20 / 23-21 GO Ah Ra / YOO Chae Ran 14 76
Quarter-final 8 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 21-9 / 19-21 / 21-17 OU Dongni / XIONG Mengjing 89 68
Semi-final 10 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-12 / 21-7 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 41 33
Semi-final 8 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 21-23 / 21-15 / 21-16 XIA Huan / ZHONG Qianxin 109 83
Final 10 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-18 / 21-18 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 8 70
WS
Round 1 27 PAI Hsiao Ma 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-19 Li Lian YANG 103 65
Round 1 123 LEE Jang Mi 21-18 / 21-19 Minatsu MITANI 12 45
Round 1 9 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21-19 / 21-17 Thi Trang (B) VU 86 40
Round 1 6 BAE Yeon Ju 21-14 / 21-17 LIANG Xiaoyu 269 45
Round 1 18 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-16 / 21-15 HSU Ya Ching 37 45
Round 1 10 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-15 / 15-21 / 21-18 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 155 60
Round 1 16 Eriko HIROSE 23-21 / 21-12 LIM Chiew Sien 204 47
Round 1 53 TEE Jing Yi 22-20 / 21-14 YIP Pui Yin 21 40
Round 1 7 TAI Tzu Ying 21-18 / 13-21 / 21-10 HUI Xirui 48 55
Round 1 41 Kaori IMABEPPU 21-14 / 21-12 Jiayuan CHEN 58 44
Round 1 5 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-15 / 21-13 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 15 48
Round 1 97 KIM Hyo Min 21-11 / 21-15 CHENG Chi Ya 52 38
Round 1 182 LIM Yin Fun 24-22 / 21-23 / 21-18 Thu Huyen LE 115 53
Round 1 13 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 23-21 / 21-18 CHEN Xiao Jia 186 47
Round 2 2 WANG Shixian 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-19 PAI Hsiao Ma 27 71
Round 2 123 LEE Jang Mi 19-21 / 21-12 / 21-14 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 9 62
Round 2 18 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 22-24 / 21-19 / 21-15 BAE Yeon Ju 6 80
Round 2 10 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 14-21 / 21-13 / 21-18 Eriko HIROSE 16 73
Round 2 7 TAI Tzu Ying 21-17 / 21-12 TEE Jing Yi 53 40
Round 2 5 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-8 / 21-18 Kaori IMABEPPU 41 44
Round 2 97 KIM Hyo Min 21-17 / 21-8 LIM Yin Fun 182 50
Round 2 13 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-14 Ratchanok INTANON 4 62
Quarter-final 2 WANG Shixian 21-16 / 21-19 LEE Jang Mi 123 40
Quarter-final 10 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 14-21 / 21-13 / 21-10 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 18 58
Quarter-final 5 SUNG Ji Hyun 16-21 / 21-13 / 21-18 TAI Tzu Ying 7 67
Quarter-final 13 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 21-13 / 21-18 KIM Hyo Min 97 50
Semi-final 2 WANG Shixian 15-21 / 22-20 / 21-12 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 10 78
Semi-final 5 SUNG Ji Hyun 23-21 / 21-13 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 13 48
Final 5 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-19 / 21-15 WANG Shixian 2 58
XD
Round 1 300 ZHANG Wen / XIA Huan 21-18 / 13-21 / 21-15 Jian Guo ONG / LIM Yin Loo 71 59
Round 1 42 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 21-19 / 21-13 Maneepong JONGJIT / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 20 33
Round 1 65 Takeshi KAMURA / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-13 / 25-23 HEE Yong Kai Terry / Mingtian FU 95 38
Round 1 63 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-9 WANG Chi-Lin / WU Ti Jung 81 47
Round 1 43 CHOI SolGyu / CHAE YuJung 21-19 / 21-12 LIU Yuchen / LUO Ying 132 40
Round 1 53 LIAO Min Chun / CHEN Hsiao Huan 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-8 Tuan Duc DO / Thu Huyen LE 209 40
Round 1 30 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / TSE Ying Suet 21-17 / 21-13 Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO 85 25
Round 1 178 WANG Yilyu / OU Dongni 21-19 / 21-15 Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / SOONG Fie Cho 114 45
Round 1 58 YOO Yeon Seong / EOM Hye Won 21-15 / 21-19 Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing 70 50
Round 1 242 CHEN Zhuofu / XIONG Mengjing 21-19 / 21-9 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 12 40
Round 1 124 LIN Chia Yu / WANG Pei Rong 21-12 / 15-21 / 21-11 TANG Chun Man / CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 164 45
Round 2 300 ZHANG Wen / XIA Huan 21-16 / 24-22 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 6 48
Round 2 42 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 21-11 / 21-19 WONG Wai Hong / CHAN Hung Yung 122 40
Round 2 14 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-13 / 21-13 Takeshi KAMURA / Koharu YONEMOTO 65 30
Round 2 43 CHOI SolGyu / CHAE YuJung 22-20 / 21-14 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL 63 39
Round 2 30 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / TSE Ying Suet 21-15 / 13-21 / 21-10 LIAO Min Chun / CHEN Hsiao Huan 53 50
Round 2 66 SHIN Baek Cheol / CHANG Ye Na 21-18 / 21-19 WANG Yilyu / OU Dongni 178 45
Round 2 58 YOO Yeon Seong / EOM Hye Won 21-15 / 21-14 CHEN Zhuofu / XIONG Mengjing 242 45
Round 2 7 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-8 / 21-12 LIN Chia Yu / WANG Pei Rong 124 31
Quarter-final 300 ZHANG Wen / XIA Huan 18-21 / 21-12 / 21-17 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 42 62
Quarter-final 14 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-18 / 11-21 / 21-13 CHOI SolGyu / CHAE YuJung 43 59
Quarter-final 66 SHIN Baek Cheol / CHANG Ye Na 21-14 / 21-14 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / TSE Ying Suet 30 33
Quarter-final 7 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 13-21 / 21-14 / 24-22 YOO Yeon Seong / EOM Hye Won 58 66
Semi-final 14 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-13 / 21-15 ZHANG Wen / XIA Huan 300 45
Semi-final 66 SHIN Baek Cheol / CHANG Ye Na 21-11 / 21-12 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 7 45
Final 14 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 13-21 / 21-15 / 21-15 SHIN Baek Cheol / CHANG Ye Na 66 58
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 22 50 6 27.3% 1848 84 00:41:30 2.02 3 13.6%
MS 31 73 11 35.5% 2643 85.26 00:49:58 1.71 11 35.5%
WD 21 46 4 19.1% 1643 78.24 00:45:40 1.71 4 19.1%
WS 29 70 12 41.4% 2600 89.66 00:53:33 1.67 9 31.0%
XD 26 61 9 34.6% 2200 84.62 00:44:32 1.9 2 7.7%
Total 129 300 42 32.6% 10934 84.76 00:47:32 1.78 29 22.5%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 34 15 69.4%
Korea 33 16 67.3%
New Zealand 3 2 60.0%
Japan 12 9 57.1%
India 9 7 56.2%
Thailand 9 15 37.5%
Chinese Taipei 10 17 37.0%
Hong Kong 7 13 35.0%
Malaysia 7 15 31.8%
Singapore 4 10 28.6%
Vietnam 1 7 12.5%
Macau 0 1 0.0%
Philippines 0 2 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 LEE Zii Jia Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-17 / 23-21
2019 Kento MOMOTA SHI Yuqi 12-21 / 21-18 / 21-8
2018 Kento MOMOTA CHEN Long 21-17 / 21-13
2017 CHEN Long LIN Dan 21-23 / 21-11 / 21-10
2016 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-17 / 15-21 / 21-13
2015 LIN Dan TIAN Houwei 21-19 / 21-8
2014 LIN Dan Sho SASAKI 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-15
2013 DU Pengyu CHEN Long 21-17 / 21-19
2012 CHEN Jin DU Pengyu 21-12 / 21-18
2011 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 21-19 / 21-13
2010 LIN Dan WANG Zhengming 21-17 / 21-15
2009 BAO Chunlai CHEN Long 16-21 / 21-10 / 21-16
2008 PARK Sung Hwan CHEN Jin 21-18 / 21-18
2007 Taufik HIDAYAT CHEN Hong 21-18 / 21-19
2006 LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA 21-12 / 21-16
2005 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Beng Hong KUAN 15-10 / 15-5
2004 Taufik HIDAYAT Sony Dwi KUNCORO 15-12 / 7-15 / 15-6
2003 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Taufik HIDAYAT 15-5 / 7-15 / 15-8
2002 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Taufik HIDAYAT 15-12 / 15-5
2001 XIA Xuanze LIN Dan 15-10 / 15-9
2000 Taufik HIDAYAT Rony AGUSTINUS 14-17 / 15-2 / 15-3
1999 CHEN Hong Ewe Hock ONG 15-11 / 15-8
1998 CHEN Gang Marleve MAINAKY 15-6 / 15-9
1997 SUN Jun HENDRAWAN 18-14 / 8-15 / 15-9
1996 Jeffer ROSOBIN LUO Yigang 9-15 / 15-7 / 15-5
1995 PARK Sung Woo SUN Jun 15-8 / 15-8
1994 Kok Keong FOO LIU Jun 15-13 / 9-15 / 15-3