Season Finals  

Tournament Name: HSBC BWF World Tour Finals 2021(New dates)
Tournament Dates: 01/12/2021-05/12/2021
Location: Indonesia, Bali
Category: HSBC BWF World Tour Finals

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO
MS Viktor AXELSEN Kunlavut VITIDSARN
WD KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA
WS Se Young AN PUSARLA V. Sindhu
XD Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Group A 10 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-16 / 21-5 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 9 40
Group A 1 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 23-21 / 21-19 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 3 44
Group A 1 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO W.O. Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 9 0
Group A 3 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 21-13 / 21-12 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 10 37
Group A 1 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-9 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 10 69
Group A 3 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin W.O. Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 9 0
Group B 12 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 21-16 / 21-19 Christo POPOV / Toma Junior POPOV 31 46
Group B 6 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 21-14 / 21-19 Pramudya Kusumawardana RIYANTO / Yeremia Erich Yoche YACOB 27 42
Group B 6 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 21-9 / 21-15 Christo POPOV / Toma Junior POPOV 31 47
Group B 12 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 12-21 / 21-11 / 21-18 Pramudya Kusumawardana RIYANTO / Yeremia Erich Yoche YACOB 27 56
Group B 6 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 21-19 / 12-21 / 21-10 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 12 54
Group B 27 Pramudya Kusumawardana RIYANTO / Yeremia Erich Yoche YACOB 21-15 / 21-16 Christo POPOV / Toma Junior POPOV 31 39
Semi-final 1 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 18-21 / 23-21 / 21-17 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 3 61
Semi-final 6 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 21-18 / 21-15 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 12 39
Final 6 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 21-16 / 13-21 / 21-17 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 1 61
MS
Group A 1 Viktor AXELSEN 5-1 Ret. Rasmus GEMKE 10 3
Group A 21 Lakshya SEN 1-1 Ret. Kento MOMOTA 2 1
Group A 1 Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 21-14 Lakshya SEN 21 46
Group A 21 Lakshya SEN W.O. Rasmus GEMKE 10 0
Group A 1 Viktor AXELSEN W.O. Kento MOMOTA 2 0
Group B 14 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-14 / 21-16 Toma Junior POPOV 33 42
Group B 8 LEE Zii Jia 21-15 / 21-16 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 23 51
Group B 8 LEE Zii Jia 21-13 / 21-19 Toma Junior POPOV 33 47
Group B 23 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-18 / 21-7 KIDAMBI Srikanth 14 46
Group B 8 LEE Zii Jia 21-19 / 21-14 KIDAMBI Srikanth 14 37
Group B 23 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-12 / 20-22 / 21-5 Toma Junior POPOV 33 75
Semi-final 1 Viktor AXELSEN 21-13 / 21-11 Lakshya SEN 21 39
Semi-final 23 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-18 / 21-18 LEE Zii Jia 8 44
Final 1 Viktor AXELSEN 21-12 / 21-8 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 23 43
WD
Group A 4 KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 21-14 / 21-14 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 17 45
Group A 6 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 21-15 / 21-12 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 9 37
Group A 17 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 23-21 / 21-14 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 9 59
Group A 4 KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 21-15 / 21-18 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 6 55
Group A 4 KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 18-21 / 22-20 / 21-8 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 9 81
Group A 6 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 21-18 / 21-11 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 17 46
Group B 11 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-12 / 21-11 Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH 13 38
Group B 7 Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA 21-14 / 21-18 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki 24 43
Group B 7 Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA 22-20 / 21-14 Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH 13 45
Group B 11 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-19 / 22-20 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki 24 53
Group B 7 Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA 21-9 / 21-16 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 11 36
Group B 24 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki 21-19 / 9-21 / 21-14 Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH 13 64
Semi-final 4 KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong W.O. Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 11 0
Semi-final 7 Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA 21-14 / 13-21 / 23-21 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 6 76
Final 4 KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 21-14 / 21-14 Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA 7 44
WS
Group A 7 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-14 / 21-16 Line CHRISTOPHERSEN 27 38
Group A 10 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 21-18 / 21-18 Yvonne LI 24 49
Group A 10 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 22-20 / 23-21 Line CHRISTOPHERSEN 27 45
Group A 7 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-10 / 21-13 Yvonne LI 24 31
Group A 10 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 21-12 / 19-21 / 21-14 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 7 71
Group A 27 Line CHRISTOPHERSEN 21-11 / 21-14 Yvonne LI 24 33
Group B 6 Se Young AN 21-16 / 21-5 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 12 37
Group B 3 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-11 / 21-14 YEO Jia Min 17 34
Group B 3 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-16 Se Young AN 6 56
Group B 12 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-7 / 15-9 Ret. YEO Jia Min 17 31
Group B 3 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-18 / 21-18 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 12 41
Group B 6 Se Young AN W.O. YEO Jia Min 17 0
Semi-final 6 Se Young AN 25-23 / 21-17 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 10 55
Semi-final 7 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-15 / 15-21 / 21-19 Akane YAMAGUCHI 3 70
Final 6 Se Young AN 21-16 / 21-12 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 7 39
XD
Group A 4 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 21-12 / 21-15 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 14 36
Group A 9 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-14 / 21-13 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 11 38
Group A 4 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 21-16 / 21-10 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 11 41
Group A 9 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-16 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 14 84
Group A 14 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 21-15 / 21-17 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 11 48
Group A 4 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 21-11 / 21-12 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 9 33
Group B 7 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 21-11 / 21-16 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 8 37
Group B 2 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-14 / 10-21 / 21-11 Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 5 52
Group B 2 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-14 / 20-22 / 21-19 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 7 72
Group B 5 Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 21-16 / 21-13 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 8 33
Group B 2 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-18 / 21-13 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 8 40
Group B 7 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 21-11 / 21-15 Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 5 30
Semi-final 4 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 19-21 / 21-9 / 21-19 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 7 67
Semi-final 2 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-8 / 21-18 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 9 42
Final 2 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-19 / 21-11 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 4 40

Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 13 31 5 38.5% 1123 86.38 00:48:51 1.77 3 23.1%
MS 10 21 1 10.0% 739 73.9 00:47:00 1.57 1 10.0%
WD 14 31 3 21.4% 1127 80.5 00:51:34 1.56 3 21.4%
WS 13 29 3 23.1% 1063 81.77 00:46:05 1.77 2 15.4%
XD 15 34 4 26.7% 1206 80.4 00:46:12 1.74 3 20.0%
Total 65 146 16 24.6% 5258 80.89 00:47:59 1.69 12 18.5%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down

Biggest comeback from a set and x points down to win the match.
Players Opponents Tournament Year Round Biggest Deficit Details
KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee YongJongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAIHSBC BWF World Tour Finals 2021(New dates) 2021 Group 3 View
Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJOLEE Yang / WANG Chi-LinHSBC BWF World Tour Finals 2021(New dates) 2021 Semi-final 2 View

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Korea 7 1 87.5%
Japan 16 4 80.0%
Bulgaria 2 1 66.7%
Thailand 12 8 60.0%
Denmark 7 7 50.0%
Indonesia 7 7 50.0%
Hong Kong 2 2 50.0%
Malaysia 8 10 44.4%
India 6 9 40.0%
Chinese Taipei 1 2 33.3%
Singapore 0 2 0.0%
Germany 0 3 0.0%
England 0 6 0.0%
France 0 6 0.0%

Category: