Lotto Trophy (Poona)  

Tournament Name: Lotto Trophy (Poona) 1989
Tournament Dates: 12/02/1989-12/02/1989
Location: Belgium, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD ZHANG Qiang / Jincan ZHOU Steen FLADBERG / Jesper KNUDSEN
MS Poul-Erik HOYER Michael KJELDSEN
WD Maria BENGTSSON / Christine GANDRUP Gillian M. CLARK / Sara SANKEY
WS TANG Jiuhong HUANG Hua
XD Jan PAULSEN / Gillian C GOWERS Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 - Chris BRUIL / Jeroen VAN DIJK 15-10 / 15-11 Mika HEINONEN / Tony TUOMINEN (DEC`D) - 0
Round 1 - Harald KLAUER / Ralf RAUSCH 15-5 / 15-2 Jack NUYTEN / Phillipe WEYLING - 0
Round 1 - Jens MEIBOM / Claus THOMSEN 1-15 / 18-17 / 15-5 Michael ADAMS / Chris REES - 0
Round 1 - Rob STALENHOEF / Randy TRIELING 7-15 / 18-17 / 15-6 Stephan KUHL / Guido SCHAENZLER - 0
Round 1 - Ewe Chye ONG / Abdul Rahman SIDEK 15-10 / 15-11 Andrew M FAIRHURST / Chris HUNT - 0
Round 1 - Peter ESPERSEN / Torben RASMUSSEN W.O. Rikard RONNBLOM / Erik SODERBERG - 0
Round 2 - Peter BUSCH JENSEN / Henrik LUNDE 15-6 / 15-9 Bo SORENSEN / Bent SVENNINGSEN - 0
Round 2 - Mark CHRISTIANSEN / Michael KJELDSEN 15-7 / 15-5 Oyvind BERNTSEN / Hans SPERRE - 0
Round 2 - Beng Kiang SOO / Clarence TIM 14-18 / 15-6 / 15-13 Chris BRUIL / Jeroen VAN DIJK - 0
Round 2 - Soon Kit CHEAH / Beng Tiong ONG 15-5 / 15-8 Oystein ESPEDAL LARSEN / Erik LIA - 0
Round 2 - Michael BROWN / Nick PONTING 15-8 / 15-6 Peter ESPERSEN / Torben RASMUSSEN - 0
Round 2 - Steen FLADBERG / Jesper KNUDSEN 15-2 / 15-6 Jyri AALTO / Peter SERLACHIUS - 0
Round 2 - Mical DE BOER / Ron MICHELS 15-8 / 15-5 Jens MEIBOM / Claus THOMSEN - 0
Round 2 - KIM Moon Soo / SUNG Han Kuk 15-5 / 15-9 Rob STALENHOEF / Randy TRIELING - 0
Round 2 - Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER 15-3 / 15-6 Peter DE MAESSCHALCK / Pedro VANNESTE - 0
Round 2 - Ewe Chye ONG / Abdul Rahman SIDEK 15-2 / 15-7 Jan DE MULDER / Filip VIGNERON - 0
Round 2 - Alex MEIJER / Pierre PELUPESSY 10-15 / 15-12 / 15-9 Max GANDRUP / Thomas LUND - 0
Round 2 - Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas KIRKEGAARD 15-2 / 15-4 Pontus JANTTI / Lasse LINDELOF - 0
Round 2 - Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON W.O. Stojan IVANTCHEV / Vassil PETKOV - 0
Round 2 - Peter AXELSSON / Mikael ROSEN W.O. Morten FROST HANSEN / Jens Peter NIERHOFF - 0
Round 2 - ZHANG Qiang / Jincan ZHOU W.O. Tor-Egil KRISTENSEN / Arild LANGNES - 0
Round 2 - Harald KLAUER / Ralf RAUSCH 15-5 / 15-2 (M) Spare 33 / Jim VAN BOUWEL - 0
Round 3 - Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-10 / 15-9 Peter BUSCH JENSEN / Henrik LUNDE - 0
Round 3 - Mark CHRISTIANSEN / Michael KJELDSEN 15-3 / 15-9 Beng Kiang SOO / Clarence TIM - 0
Round 3 - Soon Kit CHEAH / Beng Tiong ONG 15-2 / 10-15 / 15-8 Michael BROWN / Nick PONTING - 0
Round 3 - Steen FLADBERG / Jesper KNUDSEN 15-12 / 15-5 Harald KLAUER / Ralf RAUSCH - 0
Round 3 - Peter AXELSSON / Mikael ROSEN 15-6 / 15-7 Mical DE BOER / Ron MICHELS - 0
Round 3 - KIM Moon Soo / SUNG Han Kuk 15-4 / 15-1 Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER - 0
Round 3 - Ewe Chye ONG / Abdul Rahman SIDEK 15-4 / 10-15 / 15-5 Alex MEIJER / Pierre PELUPESSY - 0
Round 3 - ZHANG Qiang / Jincan ZHOU 15-6 / 15-6 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas KIRKEGAARD - 0
Quarter-final - Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 18-14 / 8-15 / 15-10 Mark CHRISTIANSEN / Michael KJELDSEN - 0
Quarter-final - Steen FLADBERG / Jesper KNUDSEN 15-7 / 5-15 / 15-3 Soon Kit CHEAH / Beng Tiong ONG - 0
Quarter-final - KIM Moon Soo / SUNG Han Kuk 15-7 / 15-8 Peter AXELSSON / Mikael ROSEN - 0
Quarter-final - ZHANG Qiang / Jincan ZHOU 4-15 / 15-11 / 15-4 Ewe Chye ONG / Abdul Rahman SIDEK - 0
Semi-final - Steen FLADBERG / Jesper KNUDSEN 18-13 / 15-10 Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON - 0
Semi-final - ZHANG Qiang / Jincan ZHOU 13-15 / 15-1 / 18-17 KIM Moon Soo / SUNG Han Kuk - 0
Final - ZHANG Qiang / Jincan ZHOU 15-10 / 15-6 Steen FLADBERG / Jesper KNUDSEN - 0
MS
Round 1 - Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN 17-16 / 8-15 / 15-3 Michael ADAMS - 0
Round 1 - Ulf KINNESSON 15-9 / 15-10 Nitin PANESAR - 0
Round 1 - Michael KJELDSEN 15-11 / 15-6 Clarence TIM - 0
Round 1 - Jens OLSSON 15-11 / 15-8 Seno THE - 0
Round 1 - Torben CARLSEN 15-8 / 15-10 Oyvind BERNTSEN - 0
Round 1 - Ib FREDERIKSEN 15-2 / 11-15 / 15-4 Pierre PELUPESSY - 0
Round 1 - Henrik SVARRER 15-12 / 15-7 Guido SCHAENZLER - 0
Round 1 - LIU Zhiheng 15-9 / 3-15 / 15-11 Nils SKEBY - 0
Round 1 - Chris REES 15-12 / 1-15 / 15-9 Jonas HERRGARDH - 0
Round 1 - Peter ESPERSEN 15-9 / 15-11 Par-Gunnar JONSSON - 0
Round 1 - Poul-Erik HOYER 15-5 / 15-8 Mikael ROSEN - 0
Round 1 - Pontus JANTTI 15-4 / 15-4 Robert NEUMANN - 0
Round 1 - Claus THOMSEN 15-5 / 15-3 Darren J HALL - 0
Round 1 - Yoke Meng KWAN 18-14 / 15-4 Peter AXELSSON - 0
Round 1 - Thomas KIRKEGAARD 17-15 / 15-2 Hans SPERRE - 0
Round 1 - Jorgen TUVESSON W.O. Tat Meng WONG - 0
Round 2 - Ulf KINNESSON 15-3 / 15-8 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN - 0
Round 2 - Michael KJELDSEN 17-14 / 15-2 Jens OLSSON - 0
Round 2 - Jorgen TUVESSON 5-15 / 15-9 / 15-4 Torben CARLSEN - 0
Round 2 - Ib FREDERIKSEN 15-13 / 15-8 Henrik SVARRER - 0
Round 2 - LIU Zhiheng 15-8 / 15-9 Chris REES - 0
Round 2 - Poul-Erik HOYER 15-9 / 15-3 Peter ESPERSEN - 0
Round 2 - Pontus JANTTI 15-3 / 15-3 Claus THOMSEN - 0
Round 2 - Yoke Meng KWAN 15-9 / 15-2 Thomas KIRKEGAARD - 0
Quarter-final - Michael KJELDSEN 15-4 / 15-10 Ulf KINNESSON - 0
Quarter-final - Ib FREDERIKSEN 15-8 / 15-10 Jorgen TUVESSON - 0
Quarter-final - Poul-Erik HOYER 15-9 / 15-7 LIU Zhiheng - 0
Quarter-final - Pontus JANTTI 17-16 / 3-15 / 15-11 Yoke Meng KWAN - 0
Semi-final - Michael KJELDSEN 15-11 / 15-8 Ib FREDERIKSEN - 0
Semi-final - Poul-Erik HOYER 10-15 / 15-14 / 18-14 Pontus JANTTI - 0
Final - Poul-Erik HOYER 15-10 / 15-8 Michael KJELDSEN - 0
WD
Round 1 - BANG Soo Hyun / KWON Eun Hee 15-4 / 15-2 Ingrid ROGIERS / Ingrid SWIGGERS - 0
Round 1 - Gillian C GOWERS / Helen S TROKE 15-7 / 14-17 / 15-7 Sonja MELLINK / Esther VILLANUEVA - 0
Round 1 - Helle H ANDERSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN 17-15 / 15-7 / 15-9 Tracy HUTCHINSON / Jillian M WALLWORK - 0
Round 1 - Julie Anne MUNDAY / Fiona SMITH 15-4 / 15-12 Jarka BALCAR / Diana KOLEVA - 0
Round 1 - Cheryl JOHNSON / Claire E. PALMER 15-13 / 17-18 Karin ERICSSON / Charlotta WIHLBORG - 0
Round 1 - Tracy Dawn ALLWRIGHT / Joanne MUGGERIDGE 15-9 / 15-8 Kristiina DANSKANEN / Ulrica VON PFALER - 0
Round 1 - CHUNG So Young / KIM Ho Ja 15-2 / 15-1 Maaike DE BOER / Paula RIP - 0
Round 1 - Katrin SCHMIDT / Kirsten SCHMIEDER W.O. Hilary TARLETON / Sarah WILLIAMS - 0
Round 1 - Charlotte HATTENS / Gitte PAULSEN W.O. Gail OSBORNE / Catherine VIGAR - 0
Round 2 - Maria BENGTSSON / Christine GANDRUP 15-9 / 15-12 BANG Soo Hyun / KWON Eun Hee - 0
Round 2 - Gillian C GOWERS / Helen S TROKE 15-0 / 15-3 Ellen BERG / Marianne WIKDAL - 0
Round 2 - HUANG Hua / TANG Jiuhong 13-15 / 15-11 / 15-0 Helle H ANDERSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN - 0
Round 2 - Katrin SCHMIDT / Kirsten SCHMIEDER 12-15 / 15-3 / 15-12 Julie Anne MUNDAY / Fiona SMITH - 0
Round 2 - Monique HOOGLAND / Astrid VAN DER KNAAP 15-8 / 15-7 Cheryl JOHNSON / Claire E. PALMER - 0
Round 2 - CHUNG So Young / KIM Ho Ja 15-4 / 15-8 Nicole TUMMER / Kerstin UBBEN - 0
Round 2 - Gillian M. CLARK / Sara SANKEY 18-14 / 15-10 Charlotte HATTENS / Gitte PAULSEN - 0
Round 2 - Dorte KJAER / Nettie NIELSEN W.O. Tracy Dawn ALLWRIGHT / Joanne MUGGERIDGE - 0
Quarter-final - Maria BENGTSSON / Christine GANDRUP 15-2 / 18-17 Gillian C GOWERS / Helen S TROKE - 0
Quarter-final - HUANG Hua / TANG Jiuhong 15-3 / 18-17 Katrin SCHMIDT / Kirsten SCHMIEDER - 0
Quarter-final - Dorte KJAER / Nettie NIELSEN 15-2 / 15-10 Monique HOOGLAND / Astrid VAN DER KNAAP - 0
Quarter-final - Gillian M. CLARK / Sara SANKEY 15-8 / 17-14 CHUNG So Young / KIM Ho Ja - 0
Semi-final - Maria BENGTSSON / Christine GANDRUP 15-5 / 15-4 HUANG Hua / TANG Jiuhong - 0
Semi-final - Gillian M. CLARK / Sara SANKEY 18-13 / 15-8 Dorte KJAER / Nettie NIELSEN - 0
Final - Maria BENGTSSON / Christine GANDRUP 15-4 / 13-15 / 15-4 Gillian M. CLARK / Sara SANKEY - 0
WS
Round 1 - HUANG Hua 11-6 / 11-2 Helle H ANDERSEN - 0
Round 1 - Monique HOOGLAND 12-10 / 11-2 Fiona SMITH - 0
Round 1 - Christine GANDRUP 11-3 / 12-9 Charlotta WIHLBORG - 0
Round 1 - BANG Soo Hyun 7-11 / 11-8 / 11-0 Katrin SCHMIDT - 0
Round 1 - Catrine BENGTSSON 12-11 / 11-3 Julie Anne MUNDAY - 0
Round 1 - SHI Wen 11-8 / 11-4 Charlotte HATTENS - 0
Round 1 - Astrid VAN DER KNAAP 11-2 / 12-10 KWON Eun Hee - 0
Round 1 - TANG Jiuhong 11-1 / 11-2 Claire E. PALMER - 0
Quarter-final - HUANG Hua 12-9 / 11-0 Monique HOOGLAND - 0
Quarter-final - Christine GANDRUP 11-7 / 11-0 BANG Soo Hyun - 0
Quarter-final - SHI Wen 11-5 / 11-0 Catrine BENGTSSON - 0
Quarter-final - TANG Jiuhong 12-10 / 11-5 Astrid VAN DER KNAAP - 0
Semi-final - HUANG Hua 11-1 / 11-3 Christine GANDRUP - 0
Semi-final - TANG Jiuhong 10-12 / 11-3 / 11-5 SHI Wen - 0
Final - TANG Jiuhong 11-5 / 11-8 HUANG Hua - 0
XD
Round 1 - Nils SKEBY / Gitte PAULSEN 15-5 / 15-7 Hans SPERRE / Marianne WIKDAL - 0
Round 1 - Ralf RAUSCH / Kirsten SCHMIEDER 15-10 / 7-15 / 15-4 Randy TRIELING / Sonja MELLINK - 0
Round 1 - SUNG Han Kuk / KIM Ho Ja 15-8 / 15-3 Andrew M FAIRHURST / Claire E. PALMER - 0
Round 1 - Torben RASMUSSEN / Helle H ANDERSEN 18-15 / 15-5 Yves DE NEGRI / Greet VANHAVERBEKE - 0
Round 1 - Robert NEUMANN / Nicole TUMMER 15-7 / 15-13 Jyri AALTO / Kristiina DANSKANEN - 0
Round 1 - Thomas LUND / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-7 / 15-2 Chris HUNT / Tracy Dawn ALLWRIGHT - 0
Round 1 - Filip VIGNERON / Ingrid SWIGGERS W.O. Vassil PETKOV / Victoria WRIGHT - 0
Round 2 - Steen FLADBERG / Gillian M. CLARK 15-7 / 10-15 / 15-1 Peter BUSCH JENSEN / Kerstin UBBEN - 0
Round 2 - Jens OLSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON 11-5 / 15-9 / 15-1 Filip VIGNERON / Ingrid SWIGGERS - 0
Round 2 - ZHANG Qiang / SHI Wen 15-8 / 15-1 Mical DE BOER / Esther VILLANUEVA - 0
Round 2 - Nils SKEBY / Gitte PAULSEN 15-3 / 15-3 Nick PONTING / Cheryl JOHNSON - 0
Round 2 - Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-5 / 15-17 / 15-9 Mark CHRISTIANSEN / Charlotte HATTENS - 0
Round 2 - Ralf RAUSCH / Kirsten SCHMIEDER 15-4 / 15-4 Chris REES / Helen S TROKE - 0
Round 2 - Max GANDRUP / Dorte KJAER 15-0 / 15-2 Peter SERLACHIUS / Christina VON PFALER - 0
Round 2 - SUNG Han Kuk / KIM Ho Ja 15-3 / 15-1 Peter DE MAESSCHALCK / Ingrid ROGIERS - 0
Round 2 - Michael BROWN / Jillian M WALLWORK 15-11 / 15-5 Torben RASMUSSEN / Helle H ANDERSEN - 0
Round 2 - Alex MEIJER / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-2 / 15-5 Stojan IVANTCHEV / Diana KOLEVA - 0
Round 2 - Pierre PELUPESSY / Maaike DE BOER 15-8 / 15-8 Robert NEUMANN / Nicole TUMMER - 0
Round 2 - Thomas LUND / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-7 / 15-3 Erik LIA / Ellen BERG - 0
Round 2 - KIM Moon Soo / CHUNG So Young 15-12 / 8-15 / 15-5 Ron MICHELS / Paula RIP - 0
Round 2 - Jorgen TUVESSON / Karin ERICSSON 15-11 / 15-5 Nitin PANESAR / Tracy HUTCHINSON - 0
Round 2 - Jesper KNUDSEN / Nettie NIELSEN 15-8 / 15-9 Mika HEINONEN / Ulrica VON PFALER - 0
Round 3 - Jens OLSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON 12-15 / 18-17 / 15-9 Steen FLADBERG / Gillian M. CLARK - 0
Round 3 - ZHANG Qiang / SHI Wen 9-15 / 15-5 / 15-7 Nils SKEBY / Gitte PAULSEN - 0
Round 3 - Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-9 / 17-16 Ralf RAUSCH / Kirsten SCHMIEDER - 0
Round 3 - SUNG Han Kuk / KIM Ho Ja 17-14 / 17-16 Max GANDRUP / Dorte KJAER - 0
Round 3 - Alex MEIJER / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-12 / 18-15 Michael BROWN / Jillian M WALLWORK - 0
Round 3 - Jan PAULSEN / Gillian C GOWERS 15-9 / 15-8 Pierre PELUPESSY / Maaike DE BOER - 0
Round 3 - KIM Moon Soo / CHUNG So Young 15-6 / 15-9 Thomas LUND / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN - 0
Round 3 - Jesper KNUDSEN / Nettie NIELSEN 15-11 / 15-7 Jorgen TUVESSON / Karin ERICSSON - 0
Quarter-final - ZHANG Qiang / SHI Wen 15-11 / 9-15 / 15-9 Jens OLSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON - 0
Quarter-final - Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 12-15 / 15-10 / 15-10 SUNG Han Kuk / KIM Ho Ja - 0
Quarter-final - Jan PAULSEN / Gillian C GOWERS 18-14 / 15-5 Alex MEIJER / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL - 0
Quarter-final - Jesper KNUDSEN / Nettie NIELSEN 11-15 / 17-15 / 15-12 KIM Moon Soo / CHUNG So Young - 0
Semi-final - Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 11-15 / 15-12 / 15-10 ZHANG Qiang / SHI Wen - 0
Semi-final - Jan PAULSEN / Gillian C GOWERS 18-15 / 15-10 Jesper KNUDSEN / Nettie NIELSEN - 0
Final - Jan PAULSEN / Gillian C GOWERS 18-15 / 15-12 Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON - 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 33 76 10 30.3% 1712 51.88 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 30 67 7 23.3% 1549 51.63 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 21 47 5 23.8% 1107 52.71 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 15 32 2 13.3% 518 34.53 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 36 83 11 30.6% 1954 54.28 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 135 305 35 25.9% 6840 50.67 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 15 3 83.3%
U.S.A. 5 2 71.4%
Korea 12 7 63.2%
Malaysia 8 5 61.5%
Denmark 44 31 58.7%
Sweden 21 16 56.8%
Germany 7 10 41.2%
England 10 17 37.0%
Netherlands 9 16 36.0%
Wales 1 2 33.3%
Finland 3 8 27.3%
0 1 0.0%
Indonesia 0 1 0.0%
Bulgaria 0 1 0.0%
Mauritius 0 2 0.0%
Belgium 0 6 0.0%
Norway 0 7 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
1989 Poul-Erik HOYER Michael KJELDSEN 15-10 / 15-8