German Open  

Tournament Name: Yonex German Open 2009
Tournament Dates: 24/02/2009-01/03/2009
Location: ,
Category: Grand Prix

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD LEE Yong Dae / SHIN Baek Cheol Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO
MS BAO Chunlai GONG Weijie
WD CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei PAN Pan / TIAN Qing
WS WANG Yihan ZHU Lin
XD XU Chen / ZHAO Yunlei ZHENG Bo / MA Jin

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 (401*) Thomas STACZAN / David WASHAUSEN 27-29 / 21-9 / 21-19 Christian BOHMER / Kai WALDENBERGER (410*) 43
Round 1 (131*) Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-16 HE Hanbin / SUN Junjie (162*) 62
Round 1 (173*) Maurice NIESNER / Till ZANDER 22-20 / 21-15 Matthias KUCHENBECKER / Andreas LINDNDER (399*) 27
Round 1 - Halim Haryanto HO / Flandy LIMPELE 21-14 / 21-17 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING - 24
Round 1 (126*) Yoshiteru HIROBE / Hajime KOMIYAMA 22-24 / 21-18 / 21-12 Chetan ANAND / V. Diju - 44
Round 1 - Jochen CASSEL / Kristof HOPP 21-12 / 21-16 Putra ADITYA / Andy Hartono TANDAPUTRA - 22
Round 1 (198*) Christian BOESIGER / Anthony DUMARTHERAY 21-12 / 21-19 Sebastian RDUCH / Lukas SCHMIDT (245*) 20
Round 1 (89*) Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 21-16 / 21-13 Oliver ROTH / Josche ZURWONNE (792*) 25
Round 2 (131*) Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-10 / 21-12 Thomas STACZAN / David WASHAUSEN (401*) 20
Round 2 - Halim Haryanto HO / Flandy LIMPELE 21-11 / 14-21 / 21-17 Maurice NIESNER / Till ZANDER (173*) 33
Round 2 - Jochen CASSEL / Kristof HOPP 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-11 Yoshiteru HIROBE / Hajime KOMIYAMA (126*) 44
Round 2 (89*) Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 21-16 / 21-9 Christian BOESIGER / Anthony DUMARTHERAY (198*) 25
MD
Round 1 (32*) Richard EIDESTEDT / Andrew ELLIS 21-12 / 21-23 / 21-14 Adam CWALINA / Wojciech SZKUDLARCZYK (41*) 46
Round 1 - Halim Haryanto HO / Flandy LIMPELE 21-13 / 21-16 William MILROY / Toby NG (61*) 20
Round 1 - Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 21-18 / 21-18 GUO Zhendong / XU Chen (74*) 29
Round 1 (119*) Rasmus BONDE / Mikkel DELBO LARSEN 21-18 / 21-14 Jochen CASSEL / Kristof HOPP - 30
Round 1 (137*) Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / CHAN Peng Soon 21-16 / 21-17 Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER (30*) 25
Round 1 (29*) Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-9 Lester OEY / Dave KHODABUX (90*) 40
Round 1 (188*) Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN 22-20 / 22-20 HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Ji Man (190*) 32
Round 1 (72*) Kasper FAUST HENRIKSEN / Christian JOHN SKOVGAARD 19-21 / 21-11 / 21-13 Frederic MAWET / Wouter CLAES (51*) 38
Round 1 - CHO Gun Woo / KO Sung Hyun 21-17 / 21-15 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV (84*) 23
Round 1 - LEE Yong Dae / SHIN Baek Cheol 21-10 / 21-11 Jurgen KOCH / Peter ZAUNER (48*) 21
Round 1 (89*) Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 21-16 / 21-16 Jorrit DE RUITER / Jurgen WOUTERS (44*) 25
Round 1 (22*) Anders KRISTIANSEN / Simon MOLLYHUS 21-16 / 21-15 Lukasz MOREN / Michal ROGALSKI (59*) 26
Round 1 (315*) Hee Chun MAK / TAN Wee Kiong 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-13 Jacob CHEMNITZ / Mikkel ELBJORN - 44
Round 1 (47*) Michael FUCHS / Ingo KINDERVATER 14-21 / 22-20 / 21-9 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA (131*) 46
Round 1 - KWON Yi Goo / YOO Yeon Seong 21-11 / 18-21 / 21-12 Chris LANGRIDGE / David LINDLEY (42*) 56
Round 1 (19*) Chris ADCOCK / Robert BLAIR 21-9 / 21-13 Baptiste CAREME / Ronan LABAR (199*) 20
Round 2 - Halim Haryanto HO / Flandy LIMPELE 21-10 / 21-17 Richard EIDESTEDT / Andrew ELLIS (32*) 28
Round 2 - Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 21-13 / 21-16 Rasmus BONDE / Mikkel DELBO LARSEN (119*) 26
Round 2 (29*) Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO 21-23 / 21-15 / 21-18 Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / CHAN Peng Soon (137*) 53
Round 2 (188*) Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN 19-21 / 21-9 / 21-15 Kasper FAUST HENRIKSEN / Christian JOHN SKOVGAARD (72*) 40
Round 2 - LEE Yong Dae / SHIN Baek Cheol 21-5 / 23-21 CHO Gun Woo / KO Sung Hyun - 26
Round 2 (89*) Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 21-14 / 21-15 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Simon MOLLYHUS (22*) 27
Round 2 (315*) Hee Chun MAK / TAN Wee Kiong 21-14 / 21-13 Michael FUCHS / Ingo KINDERVATER (47*) 28
Round 2 (19*) Chris ADCOCK / Robert BLAIR 21-17 / 21-19 KWON Yi Goo / YOO Yeon Seong - 34
Quarter-final - Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 23-21 / 16-21 / 21-16 Halim Haryanto HO / Flandy LIMPELE - 43
Quarter-final (29*) Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO 21-18 / 21-16 Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN (188*) 30
Quarter-final - LEE Yong Dae / SHIN Baek Cheol 21-14 / 12-21 / 21-15 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO (89*) 46
Quarter-final (19*) Chris ADCOCK / Robert BLAIR 21-16 / 11-21 / 21-19 Hee Chun MAK / TAN Wee Kiong (315*) 50
Semi-final (29*) Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO 22-20 / 23-21 Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN - 30
Semi-final - LEE Yong Dae / SHIN Baek Cheol 28-26 / 21-16 Chris ADCOCK / Robert BLAIR (19*) 40
Final - LEE Yong Dae / SHIN Baek Cheol 21-13 / 21-16 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO (29*) 27
MS (qual)
Round 1 (323*) Joseph ROGERS 21-11 / 21-12 Christian BOHMER (1365*) 22
Round 1 (170*) Lester OEY 21-14 / 21-13 Sebastian RDUCH (242*) 31
Round 1 (158*) Stilian MAKARSKI 21-12 / 21-14 Andreas LINDNDER (394*) 22
Round 1 (174*) Vladimir IVANOV 21-15 / 21-12 BONSELS Jamie (183*) 23
Round 1 (206*) CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-7 Matthias KUCHENBECKER (940*) 26
Round 1 (256*) Daniel BENZ 21-13 / 21-14 Joe MICHELS (743*) 19
Round 1 (523*) Marius BREUER 21-7 / 21-8 Rishi KRAEMER - 16
Round 1 (189*) Hannes KAESBAUER 21-16 / 21-10 Andy Hartono TANDAPUTRA (258*) 27
Round 1 (207*) Endra KURNIAWAN 21-15 / 21-8 Michal ROGALSKI (246*) 23
Round 1 (130*) Taufiq Hidayat AKBAR 19-21 / 21-13 / 15-11 Harry WRIGHT (176*) 45
Round 1 (161*) Saber AFIF 22-20 / 21-16 Lukas SCHMIDT (293*) 35
Round 1 (807*) Denis NYENHUIS 21-17 / 22-20 Frederic GASPARD (222*) 29
Round 1 (752*) Mathieu POHL 24-22 / 21-12 Robert MANN (745*) 23
Round 1 (140*) DU Pengyu 21-6 / 21-2 Markus MEFFERT (1096*) 17
Round 1 (243*) Eetu HEINO 21-15 / 8-21 / 21-10 Kai WALDENBERGER (733*) 31
Round 1 (1083*) Thomas STACZAN 21-7 / 21-8 Manfred HELMS (520*) 19
Round 2 (170*) Lester OEY 21-11 / 22-24 / 21-17 Joseph ROGERS (323*) 55
Round 2 (174*) Vladimir IVANOV 21-15 / 21-14 Stilian MAKARSKI (158*) 24
Round 2 (206*) CHEN Long 21-11 / 21-6 Daniel BENZ (256*) 25
Round 2 (189*) Hannes KAESBAUER 22-20 / 21-13 Marius BREUER (523*) 26
Round 2 (130*) Taufiq Hidayat AKBAR 18-21 / 21-19 / 22-20 Endra KURNIAWAN (207*) 57
Round 2 (161*) Saber AFIF 21-13 / 21-14 Denis NYENHUIS (807*) 31
Round 2 (752*) Mathieu POHL 7-21 / 1-21 DU Pengyu (140*) 17
Round 2 (243*) Eetu HEINO 21-18 / 21-16 Thomas STACZAN (1083*) 21
MS
Round 1 (11*) BAO Chunlai 21-9 / 19-21 / 21-10 Yuhan TAN (93*) 43
Round 1 (57*) Andrew DABEKA 21-18 / 21-14 Kazuteru KOZAI (66*) 39
Round 1 (45*) CHONG Wei Feng 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-14 DU Pengyu (140*) 57
Round 1 (112*) Bjoern JOPPIEN 21-16 / 21-16 Lester OEY (170*) 28
Round 1 (30*) Andrew SMITH 23-25 / 21-19 / 21-16 David SNIDER (99*) 51
Round 1 (52*) Anand PAWAR 21-17 / 21-19 LIEW Daren (77*) 41
Round 1 (25*) Arvind BHAT 21-15 / 21-13 Koen RIDDER (149*) 22
Round 1 (63*) Kestutis NAVICKAS 21-19 / 24-22 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF (59*) 34
Round 1 (19*) Kenichi TAGO 21-10 / 21-12 Mathieu POHL (752*) 24
Round 1 (62*) Scott EVANS 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-12 Steinar KLAUSEN (129*) 47
Round 1 (33*) Jan O JORGENSEN 20-22 / 24-22 / 21-8 Vladimir IVANOV (174*) 45
Round 1 (56*) HONG Ji Hoon 21-9 / 21-4 Eetu HEINO (243*) 19
Round 1 (24*) Eric PANG 21-12 / 17-21 / 21-11 Koichi SAEKI (49*) 44
Round 1 (113*) Kristian KARTTUNEN 21-16 / 21-17 Martin BILLE LARSEN (68*) 32
Round 1 (48*) Ville LANG 21-12 / 21-13 Matthieu LO YING PING (74*) 25
Round 1 (76*) Jan VONDRA 21-12 / 21-12 Gabriel ULLDAHL (117*) 29
Round 1 (95*) Pavel FLORIAN 21-19 / 21-19 Saber AFIF (161*) 34
Round 1 (70*) Chun Seang TAN 21-14 / 21-19 Taufiq Hidayat AKBAR (130*) 29
Round 1 (54*) Rajiv OUSEPH 21-12 / 21-18 Dicky PALYAMA (26*) 32
Round 1 (120*) Marcel REUTER 21-11 / 21-17 Emil Vind (87*) 29
Round 1 (46*) Anup SRIDHAR 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-15 Sven Eric KASTENS (136*) 48
Round 1 (111*) Christian BOESIGER 21-16 / 21-19 Hannes KAESBAUER (189*) 29
Round 1 (20*) Choong Hann WONG 21-15 / 21-15 Mattias WIGARDT (143*) 30
Round 1 (43*) GONG Weijie 21-15 / 21-14 Rune MASSING (100*) 31
Round 1 (53*) Brice LEVERDEZ 21-19 / 22-20 Petr KOUKAL (40*) 36
Round 1 (71*) Kazushi YAMADA 21-16 / 21-10 Misha ZILBERMAN (160*) 28
Round 1 (22*) Sho SASAKI 23-21 / 21-17 Dieter DOMKE (82*) 37
Round 1 (79*) Kasper IPSEN 21-10 / 21-12 Kristian MIDTGAARD (147*) 27
Round 1 (50*) Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-5 / 21-9 Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ (61*) 21
Round 1 (85*) Kay Bin YEOH 17-21 / 21-15 / 21-11 Ivan SOZONOV (105*) 38
Round 1 (14*) Chetan ANAND 21-6 / 21-8 Henri HURSKAINEN (78*) 19
Round 1 (206*) CHEN Long W.O. Carl BAXTER (51*) 0
Round 2 (11*) BAO Chunlai 21-10 / 22-20 Andrew DABEKA (57*) 34
Round 2 (45*) CHONG Wei Feng 21-16 / 21-19 Bjoern JOPPIEN (112*) 33
Round 2 (30*) Andrew SMITH 14-21 / 21-14 / 21-8 Anand PAWAR (52*) 43
Round 2 (25*) Arvind BHAT 21-17 / 17-21 / 23-21 Kestutis NAVICKAS (63*) 56
Round 2 (19*) Kenichi TAGO 21-17 / 21-10 Scott EVANS (62*) 33
Round 2 (56*) HONG Ji Hoon 22-20 / 21-23 / 21-19 Jan O JORGENSEN (33*) 65
Round 2 (24*) Eric PANG 23-21 / 21-13 Kristian KARTTUNEN (113*) 34
Round 2 (48*) Ville LANG 21-16 / 10-21 / 21-19 Jan VONDRA (76*) 58
Round 2 (206*) CHEN Long 21-6 / 21-11 Pavel FLORIAN (95*) 21
Round 2 (54*) Rajiv OUSEPH 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-15 Chun Seang TAN (70*) 52
Round 2 (46*) Anup SRIDHAR 21-18 / 21-13 Marcel REUTER (120*) 32
Round 2 (20*) Choong Hann WONG 21-12 / 21-10 Christian BOESIGER (111*) 25
Round 2 (43*) GONG Weijie 21-17 / 21-9 Brice LEVERDEZ (53*) 33
Round 2 (22*) Sho SASAKI 21-10 / 21-13 Kazushi YAMADA (71*) 29
Round 2 (50*) Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-11 / 21-14 Kasper IPSEN (79*) 28
Round 2 (14*) Chetan ANAND 23-21 / 21-12 Kay Bin YEOH (85*) 31
Round 3 (11*) BAO Chunlai 21-18 / 21-17 CHONG Wei Feng (45*) 39
Round 3 (30*) Andrew SMITH 16-21 / 21-11 / 21-19 Arvind BHAT (25*) 50
Round 3 (56*) HONG Ji Hoon 21-14 / 11-21 / 22-20 Kenichi TAGO (19*) 70
Round 3 (24*) Eric PANG 21-10 / 21-10 Ville LANG (48*) 22
Round 3 (206*) CHEN Long 21-12 / 21-14 Rajiv OUSEPH (54*) 30
Round 3 (20*) Choong Hann WONG 21-16 / 21-18 Anup SRIDHAR (46*) 32
Round 3 (43*) GONG Weijie 21-15 / 21-18 Sho SASAKI (22*) 41
Round 3 (14*) Chetan ANAND 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-12 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS (50*) 45
Quarter-final (11*) BAO Chunlai 21-11 / 14-21 / 21-7 Andrew SMITH (30*) 45
Quarter-final (24*) Eric PANG 21-8 / 21-14 HONG Ji Hoon (56*) 33
Quarter-final (206*) CHEN Long 9-21 / 21-19 / 21-16 Choong Hann WONG (20*) 59
Quarter-final (43*) GONG Weijie 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-12 Chetan ANAND (14*) 53
Semi-final (11*) BAO Chunlai 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-15 Eric PANG (24*) 49
Semi-final (43*) GONG Weijie 21-19 / 21-19 CHEN Long (206*) 35
Final (11*) BAO Chunlai 21-18 / 21-14 GONG Weijie (43*) 39
WD (qual)
Round 1 (280*) Grace GAO / Fiona MCKEE 14-21 / 22-20 / 21-14 Mona REICH / Mette STAHLBERG - 35
Round 2 (310*) Samantha BARNING / Eefje MUSKENS 21-13 / 21-19 Johanna GOLISZEWSKI / Annekatrin LILLIE - 28
WD
Round 1 (3*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-6 / 21-9 Sarah BOK / Gabrielle ADCOCK - 24
Round 1 (56*) Mariana AGATHANGELOU / Jillie COOPER 21-17 / 21-17 Samantha BARNING / Eefje MUSKENS (310*) 32
Round 1 (34*) Emelie FABBEKE / Emma WENGBERG 21-16 / 9-21 / 23-21 Gitte KOEHLER / Michaela PEIFFER (165*) 47
Round 1 (9*) CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 21-2 / 21-15 Chiou Hwee HAW / Pek Siah LIM (38*) 26
Round 1 - Jeanine CICOGNINI / Sabrina JAQUET 21-13 / 21-14 Maria HELSBOL / Anne SKELBAEK (77*) 24
Round 1 (24*) Fan Frances LIU / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 15-21 / 23-21 / 21-18 Patty STOLZENBACH / Ilse VAESSEN (85*) 57
Round 1 (27*) Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 21-9 / 21-5 Steffi ANNYS / Severine CORVILAIN (71*) 25
Round 1 - Line DAMKJAER KRUSE / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN 21-17 / 21-16 WOON Khe Wei / GOH Liu Ying (121*) 31
Round 1 (22*) Ekaterina VIKULOVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 21-14 / 21-10 Jwala GUTTA / Shruti KURIEN (31*) 23
Round 1 (20*) PAN Pan / TIAN Qing 21-19 / 21-6 Petya NEDELCHEVA / Dimitria POPSTOIKOVA (54*) 27
Round 1 (172*) Sandra MARINELLO / Birgit OVERZIER 21-17 / 21-16 Masayo NOJIRINO / Sayaka SATO (226*) 27
Round 1 (73*) CHANG Ye Na / KIM Min Seo 21-15 / 21-10 Malgorzata JANIACZYK / Agnieszka WOJTKOWSKA (47*) 24
Round 1 (15*) Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-7 / 21-5 Grace GAO / Fiona MCKEE (280*) 16
Round 1 (164*) Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-13 / 21-11 Michelle CHAN KY / Kristina GAVNHOLT (405*) 28
Round 1 (7*) HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 21-11 / 21-12 Laura CHOINET / Weny RASIDI (67*) 27
Round 2 (3*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-11 / 21-10 Mariana AGATHANGELOU / Jillie COOPER (56*) 24
Round 2 (16*) Valeria SOROKINA / Nina VISLOVA 21-12 / 21-15 Emelie FABBEKE / Emma WENGBERG (34*) 29
Round 2 (9*) CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 21-10 / 21-9 Jeanine CICOGNINI / Sabrina JAQUET - 25
Round 2 (27*) Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-12 Fan Frances LIU / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO (24*) 57
Round 2 (22*) Ekaterina VIKULOVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 21-18 / 21-11 Line DAMKJAER KRUSE / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN - 32
Round 2 (20*) PAN Pan / TIAN Qing 18-21 / 21-10 / 21-19 Sandra MARINELLO / Birgit OVERZIER (172*) 59
Round 2 (15*) Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-19 / 21-11 CHANG Ye Na / KIM Min Seo (73*) 31
Round 2 (7*) HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 18-21 / 21-12 / 21-15 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO (164*) 61
Quarter-final (3*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-15 Valeria SOROKINA / Nina VISLOVA (16*) 50
Quarter-final (9*) CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 21-14 / 21-8 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA (27*) 29
Quarter-final (20*) PAN Pan / TIAN Qing 21-14 / 21-14 Ekaterina VIKULOVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH (22*) 36
Quarter-final (7*) HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 21-16 / 21-13 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO (15*) 35
Semi-final (9*) CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 21-17 / 21-11 LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won (3*) 32
Semi-final (20*) PAN Pan / TIAN Qing 21-7 / 21-18 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung (7*) 35
Final (9*) CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-16 PAN Pan / TIAN Qing (20*) 60
WS (qual)
Round 1 (179*) Sayaka SATO 21-13 / 21-14 Sarah WALKER (112*) 23
Round 1 (105*) Carola BOTT 21-13 / 21-11 Ekaterina VIKULOVA (96*) 27
Round 1 (123*) Sophia HANSSON 24-22 / 21-15 Natalia POCZTOWIAK (137*) 28
Round 1 (60*) Masayo NOJIRINO 21-13 / 21-15 Kristina GAVNHOLT (100*) 28
Round 1 (71*) Jeanine CICOGNINI 21-14 / 21-6 Akvile STAPUSAITYTE (108*) 22
Round 1 (80*) Patty STOLZENBACH 21-8 / 21-13 Camilla OVERGAARD (148*) 20
Round 1 (110*) Karin SCHNAASE 21-11 / 21-18 Karina JORGENSEN (109*) 33
Round 1 (107*) Nathalie DESCAMPS 21-19 / 21-17 Diana DIMOVA (134*) 29
Round 2 (179*) Sayaka SATO 21-17 / 21-13 Carola BOTT (105*) 33
Round 2 (60*) Masayo NOJIRINO 21-12 / 21-12 Sophia HANSSON (123*) 27
Round 2 (71*) Jeanine CICOGNINI 21-18 / 21-17 Patty STOLZENBACH (80*) 23
Round 2 (110*) Karin SCHNAASE 21-13 / 21-13 Nathalie DESCAMPS (107*) 32
WS
Round 1 (8*) ZHU Lin 21-13 / 21-19 Olga KONON (57*) 34
Round 1 (32*) Anna RICE 21-13 / 21-19 Karin SCHNAASE (110*) 43
Round 1 (24*) Megumi TARUNO 21-17 / 22-20 Julia Pei Xian WONG (17*) 38
Round 1 (39*) Elizabeth CANN 21-14 / 21-18 Nanna BROSOLAT JENSEN (53*) 29
Round 1 (19*) Petya NEDELCHEVA 26-24 / 21-6 Larisa GRIGA (31*) 35
Round 1 (33*) Judith MEULENDIJKS 17-21 / 21-13 / 21-19 Susan EGELSTAFF (36*) 46
Round 1 (37*) BAE Yeon Ju 21-19 / 12-21 / 22-20 Juliane SCHENK (23*) 53
Round 1 (60*) Masayo NOJIRINO 21-9 / 21-13 Mingtian FU (43*) 32
Round 1 (26*) Ai GOTO 21-14 / 21-18 Anu NIEMINEN (41*) 32
Round 1 (12*) WANG Yihan 21-9 / 21-9 Anastasia PROKOPENKO (70*) 19
Round 1 (77*) Chloe MAGEE 21-16 / 10-21 / 21-15 JANG(F) Soo Young (56*) 37
Round 1 (13*) HWANG Hye Youn 21-7 / 21-14 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH (34*) 25
Round 1 (179*) Sayaka SATO 26-28 / 21-19 / 21-12 Ella DIEHL (38*) 65
Round 1 (61*) Mayu SEKIYA 21-10 / 21-10 Michelle CHAN KY (68*) 23
Round 1 (21*) Aiying XING 20-22 / 21-5 / 21-13 Jeanine CICOGNINI (71*) 44
Round 1 (10*) Huaiwen XU 21-10 / 21-16 Linda ZETCHIRI (45*) 29
Round 2 (8*) ZHU Lin 21-17 / 21-10 Anna RICE (32*) 35
Round 2 (39*) Elizabeth CANN 22-20 / 21-14 Megumi TARUNO (24*) 40
Round 2 (33*) Judith MEULENDIJKS 21-19 / 21-10 Petya NEDELCHEVA (19*) 33
Round 2 (37*) BAE Yeon Ju 24-22 / 9-21 / 19-15 Ret. Masayo NOJIRINO (60*) 57
Round 2 (12*) WANG Yihan 21-13 / 21-7 Ai GOTO (26*) 25
Round 2 (13*) HWANG Hye Youn 21-17 / 21-8 Chloe MAGEE (77*) 30
Round 2 (179*) Sayaka SATO 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-19 Mayu SEKIYA (61*) 57
Round 2 (10*) Huaiwen XU 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-14 Aiying XING (21*) 64
Quarter-final (8*) ZHU Lin 21-8 / 21-17 Elizabeth CANN (39*) 34
Quarter-final (33*) Judith MEULENDIJKS 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-11 BAE Yeon Ju (37*) 51
Quarter-final (12*) WANG Yihan 21-13 / 21-10 HWANG Hye Youn (13*) 32
Quarter-final (10*) Huaiwen XU 21-10 / 21-10 Sayaka SATO (179*) 26
Semi-final (8*) ZHU Lin 18-21 / 21-8 / 21-14 Judith MEULENDIJKS (33*) 54
Semi-final (12*) WANG Yihan 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-10 Huaiwen XU (10*) 49
Final (12*) WANG Yihan 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-11 ZHU Lin (8*) 53
XD (qual)
Round 1 (323*) Mads Pieler KOLDING / Line DAMKJAER KRUSE 21-15 / 21-15 Yoshiteru HIROBE / Reika KAKIIWA (507*) 23
Round 1 - Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Mizuki FUJII 21-16 / 23-21 Eetu HEINO / Noora VIRTA (126*) 29
Round 1 (280*) Robin MIDDLETON / Mariana AGATHANGELOU 21-9 / 21-18 Jurgen WOUTERS / Eefje MUSKENS (145*) 21
Round 1 (339*) Toby NG / Grace GAO 21-15 / 21-12 Frederic MAWET / Severine CORVILAIN (181*) 20
Round 1 (371*) Hajime KOMIYAMA / Mami NAITO 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-19 Andrew ELLIS / Sarah BOK - 51
Round 1 (176*) Mikkel ELBJORN / Maria HELSBOL 19-21 / 21-18 / 25-23 Wojciech SZKUDLARCZYK / Agnieszka WOJTKOWSKA (77*) 42
Round 1 (105*) Lukasz MOREN / Natalia POCZTOWIAK 21-17 / 21-16 Anthony DUMARTHERAY / Sabrina JAQUET (185*) 25
Round 1 (108*) KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun 21-15 / 21-15 Misha ZILBERMAN / Dimitria POPSTOIKOVA (348*) 24
Round 2 - Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Mizuki FUJII 16-21 / 21-13 / 21-12 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Line DAMKJAER KRUSE (323*) 39
Round 2 (280*) Robin MIDDLETON / Mariana AGATHANGELOU 21-16 / 21-14 Toby NG / Grace GAO (339*) 21
Round 2 (176*) Mikkel ELBJORN / Maria HELSBOL 21-13 / 10-21 / 21-17 Hajime KOMIYAMA / Mami NAITO (371*) 39
Round 2 (108*) KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun 21-16 / 21-16 Lukasz MOREN / Natalia POCZTOWIAK (105*) 27
XD
Round 1 (2*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-11 / 21-10 Wouter CLAES / Nathalie DESCAMPS (51*) 21
Round 1 (94*) CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-18 Dave KHODABUX / Samantha BARNING (63*) 42
Round 1 (62*) William MILROY / Fiona MCKEE 21-19 / 21-18 Christian JOHN SKOVGAARD / Anne SKELBAEK (97*) 22
Round 1 (19*) V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 21-9 / 21-10 Chayut TRIYACHART / Shinta Mulia SARI (69*) 19
Round 1 (55*) Halim Haryanto HO / Yun PENG 21-15 / 21-17 Mikkel ELBJORN / Maria HELSBOL (176*) 23
Round 1 (30*) Mikkel DELBO LARSEN / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-15 Michael FUCHS / Annekatrin LILLIE (103*) 47
Round 1 (56*) ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 21-7 / 21-13 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Mizuki FUJII - 24
Round 1 (48*) Stilian MAKARSKI / Diana DIMOVA 21-17 / 21-14 Ruud BOSCH / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN (49*) 22
Round 1 - HAN Sang Hoon / KIM Min Jung 21-9 / 21-17 Robin MIDDLETON / Mariana AGATHANGELOU (280*) 24
Round 1 (38*) Noriyasu HIRATA / Shizuka MATSUO 21-12 / 21-18 Ivan SOZONOV / Anastasia PROKOPENKO (91*) 26
Round 1 (332*) Flandy LIMPELE / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 18-21 / 21-16 / 22-20 David LINDLEY / Suzanne RAYAPPAN (18*) 47
Round 1 (43*) Kristof HOPP / Birgit OVERZIER 21-18 / 21-14 Adam CWALINA / Malgorzata JANIACZYK (75*) 24
Round 1 (44*) XU Chen / ZHAO Yunlei 21-11 / 21-10 Baptiste CAREME / Laura CHOINET (41*) 22
Round 1 (108*) KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun 21-16 / 21-16 Chris LANGRIDGE / Jillie COOPER - 27
Round 1 (178*) Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / WOON Khe Wei 21-16 / 21-17 Rasmus BONDE / Helle NIELSEN (16*) 29
Round 1 (29*) Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK W.O. Jorrit DE RUITER / Ilse VAESSEN (46*) 0
Round 2 (2*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-9 / 21-12 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying (94*) 24
Round 2 (29*) Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-18 / 21-17 William MILROY / Fiona MCKEE (62*) 25
Round 2 (19*) V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 21-10 / 21-12 Halim Haryanto HO / Yun PENG (55*) 20
Round 2 (56*) ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 23-21 / 21-9 Mikkel DELBO LARSEN / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN (30*) 33
Round 2 - HAN Sang Hoon / KIM Min Jung 21-18 / 21-19 Stilian MAKARSKI / Diana DIMOVA (48*) 32
Round 2 (332*) Flandy LIMPELE / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 21-13 / 21-14 Noriyasu HIRATA / Shizuka MATSUO (38*) 27
Round 2 (44*) XU Chen / ZHAO Yunlei 21-15 / 21-11 Kristof HOPP / Birgit OVERZIER (43*) 29
Round 2 (108*) KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-8 Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / WOON Khe Wei (178*) 41
Quarter-final (2*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 23-21 / 21-15 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK (29*) 32
Quarter-final (56*) ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 21-17 / 21-12 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA (19*) 27
Quarter-final (332*) Flandy LIMPELE / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 21-18 / 13-21 / 21-17 HAN Sang Hoon / KIM Min Jung - 48
Quarter-final (44*) XU Chen / ZHAO Yunlei 21-12 / 21-15 KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun (108*) 27
Semi-final (56*) ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 21-14 / 21-18 LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung (2*) 38
Semi-final (44*) XU Chen / ZHAO Yunlei 21-12 / 19-21 / 21-12 Flandy LIMPELE / Anastasia RUSSKIKH (332*) 51
Final (44*) XU Chen / ZHAO Yunlei 21-18 / 23-21 ZHENG Bo / MA Jin (56*) 37
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 73 11 35.5% 2681 86.48 00:33:50 2.56 0 0.0%
MS 62 144 20 32.3% 5181 83.56 00:37:03 2.26 2 3.2%
WD 30 67 7 23.3% 2309 76.97 00:34:26 2.24 2 6.7%
WS 30 71 11 36.7% 2531 84.37 00:38:54 2.17 2 6.7%
XD 30 66 6 20.0% 2371 79.03 00:30:20 2.61 0 0.0%
Total 183 421 55 30.0% 15073 82.37 00:35:17 2.33 6 3.3%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set

Players Opponents Category Round Set Streak Details
DU PengyuMathieu POHLMS Round 2 2 20 View
PAN Pan / TIAN QingPetya NEDELCHEVA / Dimitria POPSTOIKOVAWD Round 1 2 15 View
Aiying XINGJeanine CICOGNINIWS Round 1 2 14 View
CHENG Shu / ZHAO YunleiChiou Hwee HAW / Pek Siah LIMWD Round 1 1 13 View
Kenichi TAGOScott EVANSMS Round 2 2 13 View
Carola BOTTEkaterina VIKULOVAWS Round 1 1 13 View
HONG Ji HoonEetu HEINOMS Round 1 2 12 View
LEE Yong Dae / SHIN Baek CheolCHO Gun Woo / KO Sung HyunMD Round 2 1 12 View
GONG WeijieBrice LEVERDEZMS Round 2 2 12 View
DU PengyuMarkus MEFFERTMS Round 1 2 11 View

Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 44 9 83.0%
Indonesia 3 1 75.0%
Korea 30 13 69.8%
U.S.A. 9 4 69.2%
Hong Kong 2 1 66.7%
Australia 2 1 66.7%
Italy 5 3 62.5%
Japan 32 20 61.5%
Jersey 3 2 60.0%
India 10 7 58.8%
Finland 4 4 50.0%
Ireland 2 2 50.0%
Malaysia 12 14 46.2%
England 9 11 45.0%
Netherlands 13 16 44.8%
Singapore 4 5 44.4%
Canada 6 9 40.0%
Switzerland 2 3 40.0%
Germany 24 39 38.1%
Denmark 12 21 36.4%
Russia 5 9 35.7%
Bulgaria 3 6 33.3%
Czech Republic 2 4 33.3%
Lithuania 1 2 33.3%
Sweden 4 9 30.8%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Kunlavut VITIDSARN Lakshya SEN 21-18 / 21-15
2019 Kento MOMOTA Kenta NISHIMOTO 21-10 / 21-16
2018 CHOU Tien Chen NG Ka Long Angus 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-18
2017 CHOU Tien Chen WANG Tzu Wei 21-16 / 21-14
2016 LIN Dan CHOU Tien Chen 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-17
2015 Jan O JORGENSEN Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 21-12 / 21-13
2014 Arvind BHAT Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 24-22 / 19-21 / 21-11
2013 CHEN Long Tommy SUGIARTO 21-17 / 21-11
2012 LIN Dan Simon SANTOSO 21-11 / 21-11
2011 LIN Dan CHEN Jin 21-19 / 21-11
2010 BAO Chunlai CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-10
2009 BAO Chunlai GONG Weijie 21-18 / 21-14
2008 LEE Hyun Il Sho SASAKI 22-20 / 21-5
2006 CHEN Jin CHEN Hong 15-3 / 15-7
2005 LIN Dan Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 15-8 / 15-8
2004 LIN Dan XIA Xuanze 17-16 / 15-9
2003 LEE Hyun Il LIN Dan 15-4 / 15-4
2002 Niels Christian KALDAU Bjoern JOPPIEN 15-6 / 15-11
2001 Kenneth JONASSEN Niels Christian KALDAU 7-1 / 7-8 / 8-6
2000 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO HARIYANTO Agus 17-15 / 15-4
1999 XIA Xuanze PULLELA Gopichand 15-3 / 13-15 / 15-4
1997 Peter Hoeg GADE Poul-Erik HOYER 12-15 / 15-12 / 15-12
1996 Rashid SIDEK Ewe Hock ONG 15-11 / 15-2
1995 Joko SUPRIANTO Poul-Erik HOYER 17-14 / 15-11
1994 Poul-Erik HOYER Jens OLSSON 15-3 / 15-9
1993 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-5 / 15-2
1992 Allan BUDI KUSUMA Joko SUPRIANTO 15-11 / 15-2
1991 Poul-Erik HOYER Hermawan SUSANTO 15-8 / 15-8
1990 PERMADI Fung Jens Peter NIERHOFF W.O.
1989 Morten FROST HANSEN Stephen J. BADDELEY 15-6 / 15-4