Hong Kong Open  

Tournament Name: Hong Kong Open 1998 (I)
Tournament Dates: 29/11/1998-29/11/1998
Location: Hong Kong China, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN
MS Budi SANTOSO CHEN Gang
WD CHEN Lin / JIANG Xuelian LIU Lu / QIAN Hong
WS Camilla MARTIN Lidya DJAELAWIJAYA
XD Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 (8*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-5 / 8-15 / 15-8 Janek ROOS / Michael SOGAARD (221*) 0
Round 1 (65*) Michael HELBER / Bjoern SIEGEMUND 15-4 / 15-5 QUE Ning / WONG Tsz Yin - 0
Round 1 (15*) Julian ROBERTSON / Nathan ROBERTSON 12-15 / 17-14 / 15-9 HORNG Shin-Jeng / LEE Wei-Jen (48*) 0
Round 1 - XIA Xuanze / ZHU Feng 15-12 / 15-8 CHAM Ka Man / NJOTO Albertus Susanto - 0
Round 1 (134*) Halim Haryanto HO / Hermono YUWONO 15-4 / 15-8 NG Wei / WONG Nam Wah - 0
Round 1 (2*) Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN 15-11 / 15-6 CHOW Kin Man / YAU Tsz Yuk (727*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Chong Ming CHAN / GAN Jeremy 12-15 / 15-2 / 15-8 HARJONO Cun Cun / TAM Lok Tin - 0
Round 1 (4*) Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO 15-5 / 15-3 MA Chi Wai / XIONG Bo - 0
Round 1 (16*) Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT 15-0 / 15-2 LEI Keng Chon / WAN Sze Ming - 0
Round 1 - HARIYANTO Agus / Ardy B WIRANATA 15-8 / 15-0 Nikhil KANETKAR / Ajit WIJETILAK - 0
Round 1 (78*) CHEN Qiqiu / YANG Ming 15-7 / 15-10 Michael KECK / Christian MOHR (36*) 0
Round 1 (88*) LIU Kwok Wa / MA Che Kong 11-15 / 15-13 / 15-11 Jim LAUGESEN / Thomas STAVNGAARD (26*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Dennis LENS / Quinten VAN DALM W.O. Soon Kit CHEAH / Tan Fook CHOONG (54*) 0
Round 1 - Sune Vedel KOK / Jonas LISSAU-JENSEN W.O. (M) Spare 20 / (M) Spare 21 (335*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON W.O. Bimbo ABIMBOLA / Dotun AKINSANYA - 0
Round 1 (13*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA W.O. CHEANG Kuan Pui / LO Ka Lon - 0
Round 2 (8*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-11 / 15-12 Michael HELBER / Bjoern SIEGEMUND (65*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Julian ROBERTSON / Nathan ROBERTSON 15-7 / 15-11 XIA Xuanze / ZHU Feng - 0
Round 2 (134*) Halim Haryanto HO / Hermono YUWONO 11-15 / 15-9 / 15-4 Dennis LENS / Quinten VAN DALM (18*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-11 / 15-12 Chong Ming CHAN / GAN Jeremy (10*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO 15-12 / 15-6 Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT (16*) 0
Round 2 (78*) CHEN Qiqiu / YANG Ming 15-9 / 17-15 HARIYANTO Agus / Ardy B WIRANATA - 0
Round 2 (13*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 15-6 / 15-4 LIU Kwok Wa / MA Che Kong (88*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN W.O. Sune Vedel KOK / Jonas LISSAU-JENSEN - 0
Quarter-final (8*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-10 / 15-2 Julian ROBERTSON / Nathan ROBERTSON (15*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN 15-10 / 15-3 Halim Haryanto HO / Hermono YUWONO (134*) 0
Quarter-final (11*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 10-15 / 15-12 / 15-7 Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO (4*) 0
Quarter-final (13*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 15-2 / 15-10 CHEN Qiqiu / YANG Ming (78*) 0
Semi-final (2*) Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN 15-7 / 11-15 / 15-8 Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE (8*) 0
Semi-final (13*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 15-8 / 15-9 Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON (11*) 0
Final (13*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 15-10 / 15-9 Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN (2*) 0
MS
Round 1 (1*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-12 / 15-7 Nunung SUBANDORO (41*) 0
Round 1 (256*) XIA Xuanze 15-5 / 15-12 LIU Kwok Wa (124*) 0
Round 1 - HUNG Yuk Wong 10-15 / 15-7 / 15-6 LAU Ying Kai - 0
Round 1 (33*) ismail SAMAN 15-3 / 15-4 LEE Siu Fai - 0
Round 1 (81*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-10 / 15-12 Henrik BENGTSSON (34*) 0
Round 1 - Joy T ANTONY 15-1 / 15-8 IRWANSYAH (101*) 0
Round 1 (14*) CHEN Gang 15-6 / 15-4 LEE Mou-Chou (126*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Indra WIJAYA 15-2 / 15-3 Wee Chung PEI (282*) 0
Round 1 (329*) TAM Lok Tin 15-12 / 15-12 Ajit WIJETILAK (153*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 15-3 / 15-0 YU Kwong Wah - 0
Round 1 (151*) George RIMARCDI 15-3 / 15-2 Pawel KACZYNSKI (227*) 0
Round 1 - LAM Hoi Tak 15-11 / 15-11 CHU Tang - 0
Round 1 (60*) Peter RASMUSSEN 13-15 / 15-13 / 15-9 Ardy B WIRANATA (30*) 0
Round 1 (88*) Boris KESSOV 5-15 / 15-12 / 15-11 WONG Nam Wah (222*) 0
Round 1 (26*) Jeffer ROSOBIN 15-12 / 15-11 CHIEN Yu Hsun - 0
Round 1 (63*) Peter JANUM 15-0 / 15-0 WAN Sze Ming - 0
Round 1 (32*) Dicky PALYAMA 11-15 / 15-7 / 15-12 James CHUA (39*) 0
Round 1 (82*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo 15-2 / 15-0 WAI Tsz Kit - 0
Round 1 (17*) Budi SANTOSO 15-4 / 15-4 Jacek NIEDZWIEDZKI (123*) 0
Round 1 (85*) NG Wei 15-2 / 15-2 YAU Tsz Yuk (326*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Kenneth JONASSEN 15-13 / 15-6 ZHU Feng (94*) 0
Round 1 (92*) Anders BOESEN 15-0 / 15-3 LEONG Chak Kuan - 0
Round 1 (20*) PERMADI Fung 15-0 / 15-3 CHOI Ka Yip - 0
Round 1 - HARIYANTO Agus 15-2 / 15-2 CHEUNG Chi Cheuk - 0
Round 1 (106*) Rony AGUSTINUS 15-5 / 10-15 / 17-15 Hock Kin YONG (4*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Choong Hann WONG W.O. Abel SAMUEL - 0
Round 1 (38*) Jeroen VAN DIJK W.O. Bimbo ABIMBOLA - 0
Round 1 - LEI Keng Chon W.O. Abubakar IBRAHIM - 0
Round 1 (16*) Rashid SIDEK W.O. Stanley WO - 0
Round 1 (54*) Nikhil KANETKAR W.O. Kayode AKINSANYA - 0
Round 1 - PANG Chun Yu W.O. Poul-Erik HOYER (2*) 0
Round 1 - (M) Spare 21 W.O. (M) Spare 20 - 0
Round 2 (1*) Peter Hoeg GADE 17-14 / 15-13 XIA Xuanze (256*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Choong Hann WONG 15-6 / 15-2 HUNG Yuk Wong - 0
Round 2 (33*) ismail SAMAN 8-15 / 15-9 / 15-10 Jeroen VAN DIJK (38*) 0
Round 2 (81*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-13 / 11-15 / 15-13 Joy T ANTONY - 0
Round 2 (14*) CHEN Gang 15-1 / 15-2 LEI Keng Chon - 0
Round 2 (24*) Indra WIJAYA 15-5 / 15-9 TAM Lok Tin (329*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 15-8 / 15-5 George RIMARCDI (151*) 0
Round 2 (60*) Peter RASMUSSEN 15-1 / 15-4 LAM Hoi Tak - 0
Round 2 (26*) Jeffer ROSOBIN 15-5 / 15-9 Boris KESSOV (88*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Rashid SIDEK 14-17 / 15-7 / 15-10 Peter JANUM (63*) 0
Round 2 (32*) Dicky PALYAMA 15-6 / 1-15 / 15-5 Nikhil KANETKAR (54*) 0
Round 2 (82*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo 15-2 / 15-0 PANG Chun Yu - 0
Round 2 (22*) Kenneth JONASSEN 15-8 / 15-4 NG Wei (85*) 0
Round 2 (92*) Anders BOESEN 15-5 / 4-15 / 15-6 PERMADI Fung (20*) 0
Round 2 (106*) Rony AGUSTINUS 17-15 / 15-10 / 11-15 HARIYANTO Agus - 0
Round 2 (17*) Budi SANTOSO W.O. (M) Spare 21 - 0
Round 3 (1*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-10 / 15-3 Choong Hann WONG (12*) 0
Round 3 (33*) ismail SAMAN 11-15 / 15-12 / 15-13 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN (81*) 0
Round 3 (14*) CHEN Gang 17-15 / 15-11 Indra WIJAYA (24*) 0
Round 3 (15*) Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 15-11 / 10-15 / 15-13 Peter RASMUSSEN (60*) 0
Round 3 (16*) Rashid SIDEK 3-15 / 15-12 / 15-13 Jeffer ROSOBIN (26*) 0
Round 3 (82*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo 12-15 / 15-6 / 15-5 Dicky PALYAMA (32*) 0
Round 3 (17*) Budi SANTOSO 15-6 / 15-11 Kenneth JONASSEN (22*) 0
Round 3 (106*) Rony AGUSTINUS 15-7 / 11-15 / 17-14 Anders BOESEN (92*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) Peter Hoeg GADE 10-15 / 15-6 / 15-3 ismail SAMAN (33*) 0
Quarter-final (14*) CHEN Gang 9-15 / 15-3 / 15-7 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM (15*) 0
Quarter-final (16*) Rashid SIDEK 15-11 / 15-6 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo (82*) 0
Quarter-final (17*) Budi SANTOSO 15-1 / 15-10 Rony AGUSTINUS (106*) 0
Semi-final (14*) CHEN Gang 15-10 / 15-9 Peter Hoeg GADE (1*) 0
Semi-final (17*) Budi SANTOSO 15-5 / 15-4 Rashid SIDEK (16*) 0
Final (17*) Budi SANTOSO 15-10 / 15-10 CHEN Gang (14*) 0
WD
Round 1 (55*) LIU Lu / QIAN Hong 15-4 / 15-8 Lotte JONATHANS / Nicole VAN HOOREN (14*) 0
Round 1 (29*) KOON Wai Chee / LING Wan Ting 15-9 / 10-15 / 15-9 Hooi Yee CHOR / Pek Siah LIM (23*) 0
Round 1 (4*) CHEN Li-Chin / TSAI Hui-Min 15-12 / 15-9 Nicole GRETHER / Karen NEUMANN (104*) 0
Round 1 (288*) CHAN Ya-Lin / Chia-Chi HUANG 15-3 / 15-2 JIE Elyni / NG Ching - 0
Round 1 (117*) Angeline DE PAUW / Vita MARISSA 15-6 / 15-2 Zarinah ABDULLAH / Luxi XIAO - 0
Round 1 (11*) Pernille HARDER / Helene KIRKEGAARD 15-6 / 15-8 CHAN Mei Mei / TUNG Chau Man (113*) 0
Round 1 - LI Wing Mui / SIU Ching Man W.O. K. Neelima CHOUDHARY / Aparna POPAT - 0
Round 1 (13*) Ella TRIPP / Sara SANKEY W.O. Grace DANIEL / Unoma UDE - 0
Round 1 (22*) Eti GUNAWAN / Cynthia TUWANKOTTA W.O. ZHANG Ning / ZHOU Mi (195*) 0
Round 1 (240*) Joanne DAVIES / Sarah HARDAKER W.O. Katarzyna KRASOWSKA / Joanna SZLESZYNSKA (62*) 0
Round 1 - WONG Man Ching / YANG Ching W.O. Olamide Toyin ADEBAYO / Prisca AZUINE - 0
Round 2 (3*) Rikke OLSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 15-6 / 15-1 LI Wing Mui / SIU Ching Man - 0
Round 2 (55*) LIU Lu / QIAN Hong 15-2 / 4-15 / 15-2 Ella TRIPP / Sara SANKEY (13*) 0
Round 2 (19*) Joanne GOODE / Donna KELLOGG 15-3 / 15-12 KOON Wai Chee / LING Wan Ting (29*) 0
Round 2 (4*) CHEN Li-Chin / TSAI Hui-Min 15-6 / 15-1 Eti GUNAWAN / Cynthia TUWANKOTTA (22*) 0
Round 2 (240*) Joanne DAVIES / Sarah HARDAKER 15-7 / 13-15 / 15-9 CHAN Ya-Lin / Chia-Chi HUANG (288*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Ann JORGENSEN / Majken VANGE 15-0 / 15-0 WONG Man Ching / YANG Ching - 0
Round 2 (11*) Pernille HARDER / Helene KIRKEGAARD 15-7 / 15-12 Angeline DE PAUW / Vita MARISSA (117*) 0
Round 2 (52*) CHEN Lin / JIANG Xuelian 15-2 / 15-4 Nicol PITRO / Anika SIETZ (33*) 0
Quarter-final (55*) LIU Lu / QIAN Hong 15-5 / 15-9 Rikke OLSEN / Marlene THOMSEN (3*) 0
Quarter-final (19*) Joanne GOODE / Donna KELLOGG 15-12 / 15-10 CHEN Li-Chin / TSAI Hui-Min (4*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Ann JORGENSEN / Majken VANGE 15-6 / 17-14 Joanne DAVIES / Sarah HARDAKER (240*) 0
Quarter-final (52*) CHEN Lin / JIANG Xuelian 15-3 / 15-1 Pernille HARDER / Helene KIRKEGAARD (11*) 0
Semi-final (55*) LIU Lu / QIAN Hong 12-15 / 15-7 / 17-15 Joanne GOODE / Donna KELLOGG (19*) 0
Semi-final (52*) CHEN Lin / JIANG Xuelian 15-10 / 15-6 Ann JORGENSEN / Majken VANGE (7*) 0
Final (52*) CHEN Lin / JIANG Xuelian 15-4 / 15-11 LIU Lu / QIAN Hong (55*) 0
WS (qual)
Round 1 - LI Wing Mui 13-11 / 11-9 NG Ka Shun - 0
Round 2 - JIE Elyni 11-4 / 11-3 CHEUNG Siu Yuk - 0
Round 2 - YANG Ching 11-4 / 11-5 LI Wing Mui - 0
WS
Round 1 (2*) Camilla MARTIN 11-3 / 11-0 CHEN Wan-Ju (141*) 0
Round 1 (130*) Anika SIETZ 8-11 / 11-4 / 11-5 Pei Pei LAW (55*) 0
Round 1 (30*) ZHOU Mi 11-3 / 11-4 CHAN Mei Mei (177*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Kelly MORGAN 11-5 / 11-3 K. Neelima CHOUDHARY (46*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Judith MEULENDIJKS 11-0 / 11-0 SIU Ching Man (316*) 0
Round 1 (51*) Chia-Chi HUANG 11-2 / 11-8 Mette SORENSEN (7*) 0
Round 1 (60*) LING Wan Ting 11-4 / 11-4 Nicole GRETHER (34*) 0
Round 1 (36*) Lidya DJAELAWIJAYA 11-7 / 11-9 Brenda BEENHAKKER (21*) 0
Round 1 (79*) Zarinah ABDULLAH 11-7 / 11-7 Katja MICHALOWSKY (39*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Mette PEDERSEN 11-2 / 11-3 CHU Wing Fan - 0
Round 1 - JIE Elyni 11-5 / 11-2 CHEUNG Sin Yee - 0
Round 1 (15*) Karolina ERICSSON 11-4 / 11-7 Luxi XIAO (575*) 0
Round 1 (33*) CHAN Ya-Lin 11-0 / 11-2 YANG Ching - 0
Round 1 (58*) Ellen ANGELINA W.O. Olamide Toyin ADEBAYO (716*) 0
Round 1 (100*) NG Ching W.O. Unoma UDE - 0
Round 1 (66*) KOON Wai Chee W.O. Prisca AZUINE - 0
Round 2 (2*) Camilla MARTIN 11-1 / 11-1 Anika SIETZ (130*) 0
Round 2 (30*) ZHOU Mi 11-5 / 11-7 Ellen ANGELINA (58*) 0
Round 2 (19*) Judith MEULENDIJKS 4-11 / 13-11 / 11-6 Kelly MORGAN (10*) 0
Round 2 (60*) LING Wan Ting 0-11 / 11-2 / 11-4 Chia-Chi HUANG (51*) 0
Round 2 (36*) Lidya DJAELAWIJAYA 11-6 / 11-1 NG Ching (100*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Mette PEDERSEN 11-7 / 11-8 Zarinah ABDULLAH (79*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Karolina ERICSSON 11-5 / 11-5 JIE Elyni - 0
Round 2 (33*) CHAN Ya-Lin 6-11 / 11-8 / 11-4 KOON Wai Chee (66*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) Camilla MARTIN 8-11 / 11-8 / 11-3 ZHOU Mi (30*) 0
Quarter-final (60*) LING Wan Ting 11-4 / 11-7 Judith MEULENDIJKS (19*) 0
Quarter-final (36*) Lidya DJAELAWIJAYA 7-11 / 11-8 / 11-3 Mette PEDERSEN (13*) 0
Quarter-final (33*) CHAN Ya-Lin 8-11 / 13-11 / 11-4 Karolina ERICSSON (15*) 0
Semi-final (2*) Camilla MARTIN 11-4 / 11-8 LING Wan Ting (60*) 0
Semi-final (36*) Lidya DJAELAWIJAYA 11-6 / 13-10 CHAN Ya-Lin (33*) 0
Final (2*) Camilla MARTIN 11-3 / 11-0 Lidya DJAELAWIJAYA (36*) 0
XD
Round 1 - Christian MOHR / Sarah HARDAKER 9-15 / 15-9 / 15-10 NJOTO Albertus Susanto / TUNG Chau Man - 0
Round 1 (3*) Jens ERIKSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 15-10 / 15-7 Bjoern SIEGEMUND / Karen NEUMANN (31*) 0
Round 1 (493*) LIU Kwok Wa / KOON Wai Chee 15-5 / 11-15 / 15-12 Tan Fook CHOONG / Pek Siah LIM - 0
Round 1 (73*) Wahyu (Pelita) AGUNG / Emma ERMAWATI 15-4 / 15-2 WONG Tsz Yin / WONG Man Ching - 0
Round 1 - HORNG Shin-Jeng / CHEN Li-Chin 15-9 / 15-3 MA Chi Wai / SIU Ching Man - 0
Round 1 - YANG Ming / QIAN Hong 15-7 / 15-10 YAU Tsz Yuk / NG Ching (191*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Janek ROOS / Helene KIRKEGAARD 15-8 / 15-8 CHEN Gang / LIU Lu - 0
Round 1 (11*) Quinten VAN DALM / Nicole VAN HOOREN 15-6 / 15-1 MA Che Kong / JIE Elyni - 0
Round 1 (32*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Joanne DAVIES 15-7 / 15-4 QUE Ning / CHAN Mei Mei - 0
Round 1 (81*) Michael KECK / Nicol PITRO 15-11 / 15-6 Choong Hann WONG / Hooi Yee CHOR - 0
Round 1 (26*) Chris HUNT / Donna KELLOGG 10-15 / 15-12 / 15-10 SANDIARTO / Eti GUNAWAN (36*) 0
Round 1 (51*) LEE Wei-Jen / TSAI Hui-Min 17-14 / 15-11 HARJONO Cun Cun / LI Wing Mui - 0
Round 1 (1*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-1 / 15-1 XIONG Bo / YANG Ching - 0
Round 1 (28*) Bambang SUPRIANTO / Zelin RESIANA W.O. Kayode AKINSANYA / Olamide Toyin ADEBAYO - 0
Round 1 (7*) Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE W.O. Abubakar IBRAHIM / Unoma UDE - 0
Round 1 - (F) Spare 05 / (M) Spare 20 W.O. (M) Spare 21 / (F) Spare 06 - 0
Round 2 (28*) Bambang SUPRIANTO / Zelin RESIANA 15-7 / 15-2 Christian MOHR / Sarah HARDAKER - 0
Round 2 (3*) Jens ERIKSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 15-8 / 15-5 LIU Kwok Wa / KOON Wai Chee (493*) 0
Round 2 (73*) Wahyu (Pelita) AGUNG / Emma ERMAWATI 15-2 / 15-13 HORNG Shin-Jeng / CHEN Li-Chin - 0
Round 2 (7*) Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE 15-4 / 15-7 YANG Ming / QIAN Hong - 0
Round 2 (11*) Quinten VAN DALM / Nicole VAN HOOREN 15-10 / 15-13 Janek ROOS / Helene KIRKEGAARD (16*) 0
Round 2 (32*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Joanne DAVIES 17-14 / 15-10 Michael KECK / Nicol PITRO (81*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-5 / 15-6 LEE Wei-Jen / TSAI Hui-Min (51*) 0
Round 2 (26*) Chris HUNT / Donna KELLOGG W.O. (F) Spare 05 / (M) Spare 20 - 0
Quarter-final (28*) Bambang SUPRIANTO / Zelin RESIANA 10-15 / 15-3 / 15-7 Jens ERIKSEN / Marlene THOMSEN (3*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE 15-12 / 15-11 Wahyu (Pelita) AGUNG / Emma ERMAWATI (73*) 0
Quarter-final (32*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Joanne DAVIES 15-5 / 15-12 Quinten VAN DALM / Nicole VAN HOOREN (11*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-12 / 15-7 Chris HUNT / Donna KELLOGG (26*) 0
Semi-final (7*) Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE 15-10 / 15-8 Bambang SUPRIANTO / Zelin RESIANA (28*) 0
Semi-final (1*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-9 / 15-7 Nathan ROBERTSON / Joanne DAVIES (32*) 0
Final (1*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 8-15 / 15-7 / 15-8 Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE (7*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 26 59 7 26.9% 1363 52.42 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 55 128 18 32.7% 2866 52.11 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 21 46 4 19.1% 998 47.52 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 28 63 7 25.0% 1000 35.71 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 27 59 5 18.5% 1349 49.96 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 157 355 41 26.1% 7576 48.25 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
U.S.A. 6 2 75.0%
Indonesia 23 10 69.7%
China 18 8 69.2%
Denmark 38 18 67.9%
England 13 8 61.9%
Sweden 5 4 55.6%
Bulgaria 1 1 50.0%
Australia 1 1 50.0%
1 1 50.0%
Malaysia 11 12 47.8%
Chinese Taipei 9 10 47.4%
Netherlands 4 5 44.4%
Singapore 3 4 42.9%
Germany 4 8 33.3%
Wales 1 2 33.3%
Hong Kong 21 52 28.8%
India 1 5 16.7%
Poland 0 2 0.0%
Canada 0 3 0.0%
Macau 0 4 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2019 LEE Cheuk Yiu Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 16-21 / 21-10 / 22-20
2018 SON Wan Ho Kenta NISHIMOTO 14-21 / 21-17 / 21-13
2017 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-14 / 21-19
2016 NG Ka Long Angus Sameer VERMA 21-14 / 10-21 / 21-11
2015 LEE Chong Wei TIAN Houwei 21-16 / 21-15
2014 SON Wan Ho CHEN Long 21-19 / 21-16
2013 LEE Chong Wei Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-13 / 21-9
2012 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-17
2011 LIN Dan CHEN Jin 21-12 / 21-19
2010 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 21-19 / 21-9
2009 LEE Chong Wei Peter Hoeg GADE 21-13 / 13-21 / 21-16
2008 CHEN Jin LIN Dan 21-9 / 9-21 / 21-17
2007 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 9-21 / 21-15 / 21-15
2006 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 8-21 / 21-16
2005 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 15-4 / 15-6
2003 LIN Dan Boonsak PONSANA 15-4 / 9-15 / 15-8
2001 SHON Seung Mo Boonsak PONSANA 7-2 / 4-7 / 8-7
1999 CHEN Wei TAM Kai Chuen 15-12 / 15-4
1998 Budi SANTOSO CHEN Gang 15-10 / 15-10
1997 Peter Hoeg GADE Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 7-15 / 15-6 / 15-4
1996 PERMADI Fung SALIM 15-12 / 15-10
1995 Harijanto ARBI Allan BUDI KUSUMA 13-18 / 15-13 / 15-4
1994 Harijanto ARBI Ardy B WIRANATA 15-9 / 15-11
1993 Hermawan SUSANTO Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-7 / 15-4
1992 WU Wenkai Harijanto ARBI 15-4 / 15-13
1991 LIU Jun WU Wenkai 15-10 / 15-10
1989 WU Wenkai Kok Keong FOO 15-11 / 15-11