All England  

Tournament Name: All England 1993
Tournament Dates: 20/03/1993-20/03/1993
Location: England, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND CHEN Hongyong / CHEN Kang
MS Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO
WD CHUNG So Young / GIL Young Ah LIN Yanfen / YAO Fen
WS Susi SUSANTI BANG Soo Hyun
XD Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Grete MOGENSEN Thomas LUND / Catrine BENGTSSON

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 (513*) Alan J CROWTHER / Keith DAVIS 4-15 / 15-9 / 18-15 Martin KENT / Thomas MADSEN (255*) 0
Round 1 - Allan BORCH / Kent Waede HANSEN 15-5 / 15-8 Deepankar BHATTACHARYA / Praveen KUMAR (233*) 0
Round 1 - Jim LAUGESEN / Lars PEDERSEN 15-8 / 15-4 Brian ABRA / Sean HALLIDAY (470*) 0
Round 1 (289*) Sushant SAXENA / Amrish SHINDE 15-5 / 10-15 / 15-9 Barry FRANCIS / Christopher PATTEN - 0
Round 1 - Hasse RASMUSSEN / Peter RASMUSSEN 10-15 / 15-11 / 15-4 Nitin PANESAR / Norman R A WHEATLEY (199*) 0
Round 1 - Johnny SORENSEN / Jacob THYGESEN 15-6 / 15-5 Nicholas M HALL / Grant WALKER (136*) 0
Round 1 - Anthony BUSH / Robert NOCK 8-15 / 15-4 / 15-8 Rikard GRUVBERG / Jorgen TUVESSON (89*) 0
Round 1 (37*) Michael HELBER / Markus KECK 18-13 / 10-15 / 18-16 Christian NYFFENEGGER / Thomas WAPP (268*) 0
Round 1 - Peter LEHWALD / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-0 / 15-2 Robert CARTMELL / Adam TURNER - 0
Round 1 - Duncan BRIDGE / Poh Thye LEONG 15-6 / 15-12 Jimmy MORCH-SORENSEN / Bo SORENSEN - 0
Round 1 - Jesper HERMANSEN / Janek ROOS 15-6 / 15-3 Brent CHAPMAN / Andrew COMPTON - 0
Round 1 (232*) U. Vinod Kumar / PULLELA Gopichand 15-7 / 15-6 Adam KING / Richard J SWIFT - 0
Round 1 - Thomas KIRKEGAARD / Jens MEIBOM 18-14 / 12-15 / 15-12 Brent OLYNYK / Darryl YUNG (225*) 0
Round 1 - Henrik AASTROM / Jesper HOLM HANSEN 15-11 / 15-9 Shane FITZPATRICK / Mark PEARD - 0
Round 1 - Morten HUMMELMOSE / Mads JORGENSEN 17-16 / 2-15 / 15-10 Trevor DARLINGTON / Paul A HOLDEN (82*) 0
Round 2 - Jim LAUGESEN / Lars PEDERSEN 15-4 / 18-17 Allan BORCH / Kent Waede HANSEN - 0
Round 2 - Hasse RASMUSSEN / Peter RASMUSSEN 15-10 / 15-6 Sushant SAXENA / Amrish SHINDE (289*) 0
Round 2 - Johnny SORENSEN / Jacob THYGESEN 15-11 / 5-15 / 18-14 Anthony BUSH / Robert NOCK - 0
Round 2 - Peter LEHWALD / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 18-13 / 15-5 Michael HELBER / Markus KECK (37*) 0
Round 2 - Jesper HERMANSEN / Janek ROOS 15-11 / 15-8 Duncan BRIDGE / Poh Thye LEONG - 0
Round 2 - Thomas KIRKEGAARD / Jens MEIBOM 0-15 / 15-10 / 15-11 U. Vinod Kumar / PULLELA Gopichand (232*) 0
Round 2 - Henrik AASTROM / Jesper HOLM HANSEN 15-11 / 15-13 Morten HUMMELMOSE / Mads JORGENSEN - 0
Round 3 - Jim LAUGESEN / Lars PEDERSEN 15-9 / 11-15 / 15-12 Alan J CROWTHER / Keith DAVIS (513*) 0
Round 3 - Johnny SORENSEN / Jacob THYGESEN 15-8 / 15-10 Hasse RASMUSSEN / Peter RASMUSSEN - 0
Round 3 - Peter LEHWALD / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-8 / 15-8 Jesper HERMANSEN / Janek ROOS - 0
Round 3 - Thomas KIRKEGAARD / Jens MEIBOM 15-2 / 15-6 Henrik AASTROM / Jesper HOLM HANSEN - 0
MD
Round 1 (1*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-3 / 15-12 CHAN Siu Kwong / NG Pak Kum (16*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Andreij ANTROPOV / Nikolaj ZUEV 15-10 / 15-11 Max GANDRUP / Stellan OSTERBERG (72*) 0
Round 1 (2*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 15-5 / 15-8 James ANDERSON / Ian J PEARSON (173*) 0
Round 1 (40*) KANG Kyung Jin / SHON Jin Hwan 11-15 / 15-2 / 15-7 Jim LAUGESEN / Lars PEDERSEN - 0
Round 1 (5*) HUANG Zhanzhong / ZHENG Yumin 15-7 / 15-8 Jens ERIKSEN / Christian JAKOBSEN (281*) 0
Round 1 (25*) Simon ARCHER / Nick PONTING 15-4 / 15-4 Peter LEHWALD / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN - 0
Round 1 (9*) Jalani SIDEK / Razif SIDEK 17-16 / 15-5 Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Mikael ROSEN (115*) 0
Round 1 (120*) LEE Suk Ho / NAM Chul Hwan 11-15 / 15-10 / 15-1 Fumihiko MACHIDA / Koji MIYA (28*) 0
Round 1 - Johnny SORENSEN / Jacob THYGESEN 9-15 / 15-3 / 15-3 Hideaki MOTOYAMA / Kazuhiro SHIMOGAMI - 0
Round 1 (18*) Rudy GUNAWAN / Bambang SUPRIANTO 15-13 / 10-15 / 15-1 Michael ADAMS / Chris HUNT (359*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER 15-5 / 7-15 / 15-9 HA Tae Kwon / YOO Yong Sung (21*) 0
Round 1 (3*) Soon Kit CHEAH / Beng Kiang SOO 15-4 / 15-3 LIU Di / YU Yong - 0
Round 1 (162*) Peter KNOWLES / Julian ROBERTSON 15-12 / 8-15 / 15-12 Henrik HYLDGAARD / Michael SOGAARD (58*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 18-17 / 15-3 Chris BRUIL / Ron MICHELS (43*) 0
Round 1 (45*) Rudi GUNAWAN / Dicky PURWOTJUGIONO 15-9 / 15-7 Thomas KIRKEGAARD / Jens MEIBOM - 0
Round 1 (4*) CHEN Hongyong / CHEN Kang 15-7 / 15-8 Michael KECK / Uwe OSSENBRINK (56*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 17-14 / 8-15 / 15-1 Andreij ANTROPOV / Nikolaj ZUEV (20*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 15-8 / 15-9 KANG Kyung Jin / SHON Jin Hwan (40*) 0
Round 2 (5*) HUANG Zhanzhong / ZHENG Yumin 15-6 / 15-8 Simon ARCHER / Nick PONTING (25*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Jalani SIDEK / Razif SIDEK 15-8 / 15-1 LEE Suk Ho / NAM Chul Hwan (120*) 0
Round 2 (18*) Rudy GUNAWAN / Bambang SUPRIANTO 15-12 / 15-9 Johnny SORENSEN / Jacob THYGESEN - 0
Round 2 (3*) Soon Kit CHEAH / Beng Kiang SOO 15-6 / 15-5 Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER (6*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-4 / 15-7 Peter KNOWLES / Julian ROBERTSON (162*) 0
Round 2 (4*) CHEN Hongyong / CHEN Kang 17-14 / 15-11 Rudi GUNAWAN / Dicky PURWOTJUGIONO (45*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 18-13 / 15-8 Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY (1*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) HUANG Zhanzhong / ZHENG Yumin 15-2 / 15-5 Jalani SIDEK / Razif SIDEK (9*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Soon Kit CHEAH / Beng Kiang SOO 15-10 / 15-13 Rudy GUNAWAN / Bambang SUPRIANTO (18*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) CHEN Hongyong / CHEN Kang 15-4 / 15-8 Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON (7*) 0
Semi-final (2*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 15-10 / 11-15 / 15-9 HUANG Zhanzhong / ZHENG Yumin (5*) 0
Semi-final (4*) CHEN Hongyong / CHEN Kang 10-15 / 15-12 / 15-9 Soon Kit CHEAH / Beng Kiang SOO (3*) 0
Final (2*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 10-15 / 15-2 / 15-10 CHEN Hongyong / CHEN Kang (4*) 0
MS (qual)
Round 1 (424*) Amrish SHINDE 13-15 / 15-8 / 15-2 John Leung (Nigs-2002) (876*) 0
Round 1 (516*) Johnny SORENSEN 15-0 / 15-1 Maung Naing MYINT - 0
Round 1 - Thomas KIRKEGAARD 15-2 / 15-7 Sean HALLIDAY (314*) 0
Round 1 - Henrik AASTROM 15-1 / 15-1 Grant TYRO (448*) 0
Round 1 (248*) Colin HAUGHTON 15-3 / 15-2 Steven YATES (287*) 0
Round 1 (250*) Thomas MADSEN 15-7 / 15-4 Brent CHAPMAN (230*) 0
Round 1 (106*) Thomas WAPP 15-2 / 15-12 Waquee BHATTI (817*) 0
Round 1 (138*) Igor DMITRIEV 15-11 / 11-15 / 15-8 Peter LEHWALD - 0
Round 1 (203*) Richard J. HARMSWORTH 15-11 / 15-12 Grant WALKER (194*) 0
Round 1 (966*) Geraint LEWIS 15-2 / 15-3 Ian RANGER - 0
Round 1 (815*) Paul HINDER 15-3 / 15-4 Andrew COMPTON (195*) 0
Round 1 - Jacob THYGESEN 15-12 / 15-6 Chamberlein EKE - 0
Round 1 (220*) Rikard GRUVBERG 15-4 / 15-4 Stuart WARDELL (633*) 0
Round 1 (84*) Christian NYFFENEGGER 15-8 / 4-15 / 15-9 Marc J MILLER (343*) 0
Round 1 - Marlon SAMUEL 15-10 / 15-12 Theodoros VELKOS (411*) 0
Round 1 - Bo SORENSEN 11-15 / 15-6 / 15-9 Robert NOCK (344*) 0
Round 1 (457*) Brian ABRA 15-5 / 16-17 / 15-9 Peter CHAMBERS (818*) 0
Round 1 (163*) Nicholas M HALL 15-4 / 15-4 Kevin JARVIS - 0
Round 1 (251*) Jim LAUGESEN 6-15 / 15-6 / 15-9 Kevin SCOTT (113*) 0
Round 1 (247*) Peter M SHEPPERD 15-6 / 15-3 Brent OLYNYK (504*) 0
Round 1 (216*) PULLELA Gopichand 18-13 / 15-9 Martin KENT (1068*) 0
Round 1 (1006*) Mads JORGENSEN 15-2 / 15-3 Pritesh SHAH - 0
Round 1 (534*) Boris KESSOV 15-3 / 15-3 Andy GRANT - 0
Round 2 - Jimmy MORCH-SORENSEN 15-0 / 15-2 Sandy WILSON - 0
Round 2 (516*) Johnny SORENSEN 15-13 / 18-14 Amrish SHINDE (424*) 0
Round 2 - Thomas KIRKEGAARD 15-8 / 15-6 G. Vijay Raghavan (421*) 0
Round 2 - Henrik AASTROM 10-15 / 15-7 / 15-6 Colin HAUGHTON (248*) 0
Round 2 (250*) Thomas MADSEN 15-11 / 15-10 Thomas WAPP (106*) 0
Round 2 (138*) Igor DMITRIEV 15-1 / 15-5 Manfred TRIPP - 0
Round 2 - Morten HUMMELMOSE 9-15 / 15-2 / 15-4 Richard J. HARMSWORTH (203*) 0
Round 2 (966*) Geraint LEWIS 15-2 / 15-8 Clive PALMER - 0
Round 2 (214*) Darryl YUNG 4-15 / 15-12 / 15-9 Paul HINDER (815*) 0
Round 2 - Jacob THYGESEN 15-7 / 15-7 Rikard GRUVBERG (220*) 0
Round 2 (518*) Jens MEIBOM 15-2 / 15-5 Christian NYFFENEGGER (84*) 0
Round 2 - Bo SORENSEN 11-15 / 15-5 / 15-3 Marlon SAMUEL - 0
Round 2 (298*) Hasse RASMUSSEN 6-15 / 15-11 / 15-6 Brian ABRA (457*) 0
Round 2 (163*) Nicholas M HALL 15-8 / 15-13 Jim LAUGESEN (251*) 0
Round 2 (216*) PULLELA Gopichand 15-2 / 6-15 / 15-9 Peter M SHEPPERD (247*) 0
Round 2 (1006*) Mads JORGENSEN 6-1 / 1-0 Boris KESSOV (534*) 0
Round 3 (516*) Johnny SORENSEN 15-3 / 15-9 Jimmy MORCH-SORENSEN - 0
Round 3 - Thomas KIRKEGAARD 18-14 / 15-11 Henrik AASTROM - 0
Round 3 (250*) Thomas MADSEN 15-10 / 15-3 Igor DMITRIEV (138*) 0
Round 3 - Morten HUMMELMOSE 15-6 / 15-6 Geraint LEWIS (966*) 0
Round 3 - Jacob THYGESEN 15-6 / 15-4 Darryl YUNG (214*) 0
Round 3 (518*) Jens MEIBOM 15-7 / 15-12 Bo SORENSEN - 0
Round 3 (298*) Hasse RASMUSSEN 15-10 / 8-15 / 15-8 Nicholas M HALL (163*) 0
Round 3 (216*) PULLELA Gopichand 15-8 / 15-9 Mads JORGENSEN (1006*) 0
MS
Round 1 (3*) Harijanto ARBI 15-2 / 14-17 / 15-7 Jeroen VAN DIJK (41*) 0
Round 1 (99*) HU Zhilan 15-6 / 15-4 Hideaki MOTOYAMA (90*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Darren J HALL 15-9 / 10-15 / 15-7 Thomas MADSEN (250*) 0
Round 1 (80*) Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-7 / 15-13 Hasse RASMUSSEN (298*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Rashid SIDEK 15-0 / 15-1 Sushant SAXENA (422*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Pontus JANTTI 15-7 / 15-2 Nitin PANESAR (807*) 0
Round 1 (519*) Kent Waede HANSEN 15-7 / 11-15 / 15-10 LEE Kwang Jin (48*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Jens OLSSON 15-11 / 15-13 Yangchun XIE (61*) 0
Round 1 (2*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-5 / 15-3 Anthony BUSH (133*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Andreij ANTROPOV 15-12 / 8-15 / 15-6 LIN Liwen (56*) 0
Round 1 (10*) PERMADI Fung 15-2 / 15-5 Kazuhiro SHIMOGAMI (72*) 0
Round 1 (141*) Jorgen TUVESSON 15-9 / 15-9 Thomas KIRKEGAARD - 0
Round 1 (1*) Ardy B WIRANATA 15-8 / 15-5 Michael SOGAARD (47*) 0
Round 1 (58*) DONG Jiong 15-1 / 7-15 / 18-16 Jens MEIBOM (518*) 0
Round 1 (14*) KIM Hak Kyun 15-5 / 15-4 Deepankar BHATTACHARYA (45*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Peter KNOWLES 15-10 / 15-6 Rikard MAGNUSSON (34*) 0
Round 1 (216*) PULLELA Gopichand 15-8 / 17-14 Thomas JOHANSSON (67*) 0
Round 1 (15*) LIU Jun 15-3 / 15-10 Peter A SMITH (120*) 0
Round 1 (105*) Peter RASMUSSEN 15-8 / 15-7 Hannes FUCHS (54*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Hermawan SUSANTO 15-2 / 15-6 Johnny SORENSEN (516*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Anders W NIELSEN 18-17 / 5-15 / 15-10 Peter ESPERSEN (29*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Kok Keong FOO 15-6 / 15-5 KIM Chul Joong (134*) 0
Round 1 (26*) Chris BRUIL 15-2 / 15-11 Fumihiko MACHIDA (69*) 0
Round 1 (8*) Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-6 / 15-3 Peter J. BUSH (59*) 0
Round 1 (46*) GE Cheng 15-11 / 15-12 Hans SPERRE (38*) 0
Round 1 (20*) PARK Sung Woo 15-7 / 15-0 Kum Wai KOK (146*) 0
Round 1 (31*) Oliver PONGRATZ 15-4 / 15-4 Robert LILJEQUIST (33*) 0
Round 1 (4*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-11 / 15-6 Jacob THYGESEN - 0
Round 1 (40*) Patrik ANDREASSON 15-6 / 15-9 Morten HUMMELMOSE - 0
Round 1 (25*) Sompol KUKASEMKIJ 15-7 / 15-17 / 15-1 Praveen KUMAR (420*) 0
Round 1 (37*) Stephen P BUTLER 15-2 / 15-6 Koji MIYA (129*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Joko SUPRIANTO 15-5 / 15-7 Pierre PELUPESSY (87*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Harijanto ARBI 15-10 / 15-5 HU Zhilan (99*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Darren J HALL 6-15 / 15-6 / 15-2 Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN (80*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Rashid SIDEK 15-10 / 15-2 Pontus JANTTI (22*) 0
Round 2 (19*) Jens OLSSON 15-13 / 15-3 Kent Waede HANSEN (519*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-2 / 15-1 Andreij ANTROPOV (18*) 0
Round 2 (10*) PERMADI Fung 15-10 / 15-13 Jorgen TUVESSON (141*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Ardy B WIRANATA 15-11 / 15-6 DONG Jiong (58*) 0
Round 2 (14*) KIM Hak Kyun 14-17 / 15-0 / 15-10 Peter KNOWLES (16*) 0
Round 2 (15*) LIU Jun 15-1 / 15-3 PULLELA Gopichand (216*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Hermawan SUSANTO 15-10 / 18-17 Peter RASMUSSEN (105*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Kok Keong FOO 15-10 / 6-15 / 15-9 Anders W NIELSEN (13*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-11 / 15-6 Chris BRUIL (26*) 0
Round 2 (20*) PARK Sung Woo 15-6 / 15-1 GE Cheng (46*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-5 / 15-8 Oliver PONGRATZ (31*) 0
Round 2 (40*) Patrik ANDREASSON 15-7 / 15-18 / 12-9 Sompol KUKASEMKIJ (25*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Joko SUPRIANTO 15-6 / 15-1 Stephen P BUTLER (37*) 0
Round 3 (3*) Harijanto ARBI 15-11 / 15-9 Darren J HALL (11*) 0
Round 3 (6*) Rashid SIDEK 15-7 / 12-15 / 15-11 Jens OLSSON (19*) 0
Round 3 (2*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-4 / 17-14 PERMADI Fung (10*) 0
Round 3 (1*) Ardy B WIRANATA 18-15 / 15-8 KIM Hak Kyun (14*) 0
Round 3 (15*) LIU Jun 15-3 / 15-5 Hermawan SUSANTO (7*) 0
Round 3 (12*) Kok Keong FOO 18-14 / 15-8 Allan BUDI KUSUMA (8*) 0
Round 3 (4*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-8 / 18-16 PARK Sung Woo (20*) 0
Round 3 (5*) Joko SUPRIANTO 15-2 / 15-4 Patrik ANDREASSON (40*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Harijanto ARBI 15-6 / 15-7 Rashid SIDEK (6*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-4 / 9-15 / 15-3 Ardy B WIRANATA (1*) 0
Quarter-final (12*) Kok Keong FOO 15-8 / 15-3 LIU Jun (15*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Joko SUPRIANTO 15-8 / 7-15 / 15-6 Poul-Erik HOYER (4*) 0
Semi-final (3*) Harijanto ARBI 18-17 / 15-12 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN (2*) 0
Semi-final (5*) Joko SUPRIANTO 15-7 / 15-11 Kok Keong FOO (12*) 0
Final (3*) Harijanto ARBI 15-7 / 4-15 / 15-11 Joko SUPRIANTO (5*) 0
WD (qual)
Round 1 (174*) Silvia ALBRECHT / Bettina VILLARS 15-1 / 15-2 Amanda CHAPMAN / Stephanie SPICER - 0
Round 1 - Heidi DOSSING-EIBER / Ann JORGENSEN 15-8 / 15-5 Charmaine REID / Caroline THORN - 0
Round 1 - Sheree JEFFERSON / Julie CARREL 15-8 / 9-15 / 15-9 Carol HARVEY / Penny WILLS - 0
Round 1 - Tanja BERG / Maiken MORK 15-9 / 15-2 Julie MORRIS / Karen WILSON - 0
Round 1 - Gitte SOMMER / Karin STEFFENSEN 15-4 / 15-5 Caroline COOMBS / Monica MAIRS - 0
Round 1 (311*) Kerri MCKITTRICK / Lorraine THOMAS 15-8 / 15-3 Maria Elena GARCIA / Racquel UY (68*) 0
Round 1 - Anne Katrine LAUESEN / Helle STAERMOSE 15-6 / 15-2 Martha MILLAR / Jeanette VILLANUEVA (56*) 0
Round 1 (353*) Natasha C GROVES-BURKE / Justine WILLMOTT 15-9 / 15-13 Manju S. GEORGE / PULLELA Lakshmi (303*) 0
Round 2 - Heidi DOSSING-EIBER / Ann JORGENSEN 15-7 / 15-5 Silvia ALBRECHT / Bettina VILLARS (174*) 0
Round 2 - Sheree JEFFERSON / Julie CARREL 18-14 / 10-15 / 15-5 Tanja BERG / Maiken MORK - 0
Round 2 (311*) Kerri MCKITTRICK / Lorraine THOMAS 15-12 / 15-7 Gitte SOMMER / Karin STEFFENSEN - 0
Round 2 - Anne Katrine LAUESEN / Helle STAERMOSE 15-9 / 15-6 Natasha C GROVES-BURKE / Justine WILLMOTT (353*) 0
WD
Round 1 (13*) CHUNG So Young / GIL Young Ah 15-3 / 15-2 Kerri MCKITTRICK / Lorraine THOMAS (311*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Joanne DAVIES / Tanya L WOODWARD 15-11 / 15-9 Monique HOOGLAND / Sonja MELLINK (140*) 0
Round 1 (81*) Lotte OLSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN 9-15 / 15-1 / 15-10 Tomomi MATSUO / Kyoko SASAGE (18*) 0
Round 1 - Heidi DOSSING-EIBER / Ann JORGENSEN 15-8 / 15-3 Sandra DIMBOUR / Sandrine LEFEVRE (44*) 0
Round 1 (1*) Christine GANDRUP / Xiaoqing LIM 15-9 / 15-2 Miwa KAI / Keiko NAKAHARA (34*) 0
Round 1 (164*) Eliza NATHANAEL / Zelin RESIANA 15-7 / 15-6 Virginie DELVINGT / Christelle MOL (27*) 0
Round 1 (12*) NONG Qunhua / ZHOU Lei 15-2 / 15-8 Denyse JULIEN / Joanne MUGGERIDGE (126*) 0
Round 1 (89*) Julie BRADBURY / Sara SANKEY 15-1 / 15-3 CHENG Yin Sat / CHUNG Hoi Yuk (69*) 0
Round 1 (52*) CHEN Ying / WU Yuhong 18-13 / 15-4 Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA / Marina YAKUSHEVA (14*) 0
Round 1 (4*) FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI 15-10 / 15-12 Tokiko HIROTA / Yuko KOIKE (134*) 0
Round 1 (48*) KIM Jae Jung / KIM Shin Young 15-2 / 15-1 Adele L ABBOTT / Julia MANN (384*) 0
Round 1 (2*) Gillian M. CLARK / Gillian C GOWERS 15-7 / 15-1 Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN - 0
Round 1 - Aiko MIYAMURA / Hisako MIZUI 15-5 / 15-9 Joanne GOODE / Alison HUMBY - 0
Round 1 (3*) Catrine BENGTSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-9 / 15-11 Marlene THOMSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK (50*) 0
Round 1 (171*) CHOI Ma Ree / SHON Hye Joo 15-7 / 15-6 Nichola L. BECK / Tracy HUTCHINSON (289*) 0
Round 1 (8*) LIN Yanfen / YAO Fen 15-6 / 15-5 Anne-Katrin SEID / Nicole TUMMER (63*) 0
Round 2 (13*) CHUNG So Young / GIL Young Ah 15-3 / 15-3 Joanne DAVIES / Tanya L WOODWARD (24*) 0
Round 2 (81*) Lotte OLSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-9 / 15-7 Heidi DOSSING-EIBER / Ann JORGENSEN - 0
Round 2 (1*) Christine GANDRUP / Xiaoqing LIM 18-13 / 15-4 Eliza NATHANAEL / Zelin RESIANA (164*) 0
Round 2 (89*) Julie BRADBURY / Sara SANKEY 15-11 / 3-15 / 18-13 NONG Qunhua / ZHOU Lei (12*) 0
Round 2 (4*) FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI 15-6 / 17-14 CHEN Ying / WU Yuhong (52*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Gillian M. CLARK / Gillian C GOWERS 15-10 / 15-5 KIM Jae Jung / KIM Shin Young (48*) 0
Round 2 - Aiko MIYAMURA / Hisako MIZUI 15-13 / 15-13 Catrine BENGTSSON / Maria BENGTSSON (3*) 0
Round 2 (8*) LIN Yanfen / YAO Fen 15-5 / 15-1 CHOI Ma Ree / SHON Hye Joo (171*) 0
Quarter-final (13*) CHUNG So Young / GIL Young Ah 15-17 / 15-2 / 15-10 Lotte OLSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN (81*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) Christine GANDRUP / Xiaoqing LIM 15-2 / 13-18 / 15-7 Julie BRADBURY / Sara SANKEY (89*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI 15-3 / 18-13 Gillian M. CLARK / Gillian C GOWERS (2*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) LIN Yanfen / YAO Fen 17-16 / 15-9 Aiko MIYAMURA / Hisako MIZUI - 0
Semi-final (13*) CHUNG So Young / GIL Young Ah 15-3 / 15-5 Christine GANDRUP / Xiaoqing LIM (1*) 0
Semi-final (8*) LIN Yanfen / YAO Fen 15-5 / 15-8 FINARSIH / Lili TAMPI (4*) 0
Final (13*) CHUNG So Young / GIL Young Ah 5-15 / 15-4 / 15-7 LIN Yanfen / YAO Fen (8*) 0
WS (qual)
Round 1 - Heidi DOSSING-EIBER 11-5 / 8-11 / 11-0 Amanda CHAPMAN (206*) 0
Round 1 (170*) PULLELA Lakshmi 11-7 / 11-8 Bettina VILLARS (65*) 0
Round 1 (169*) Manju S. GEORGE 11-2 / 11-4 Laura WOODLEY - 0
Round 1 (239*) Helle STAERMOSE 11-8 / 11-4 Charmaine REID (369*) 0
Round 1 (64*) Christelle MOL 11-3 / 11-8 Silvia ALBRECHT (62*) 0
Round 1 - Gitte SOMMER 11-1 / 11-4 Stephanie SPICER - 0
Round 1 (182*) Jeanette VILLANUEVA 11-1 / 12-10 Anthea POON - 0
Round 1 (168*) Rikke OLSEN 11-0 / 11-5 Racquel UY (185*) 0
Round 1 (52*) Sandra DIMBOUR 11-6 / 11-2 Victoria WRIGHT (100*) 0
Round 1 (97*) Helene KIRKEGAARD 11-6 / 11-0 Nicole TUMMER (55*) 0
Round 1 (118*) Caroline THORN 11-1 / 11-0 Maria Elena GARCIA (223*) 0
Round 1 (86*) Julie CARREL 11-2 / 11-1 Sandrine LEFEVRE (109*) 0
Round 1 (255*) Justine WILLMOTT 11-5 / 1-11 / 11-4 Martha MILLAR (155*) 0
Round 2 (197*) Ludmila OKUNEVA 1-11 / 12-11 / 12-9 PULLELA Lakshmi (170*) 0
Round 2 (178*) Sheree JEFFERSON 11-2 / 11-4 Manju S. GEORGE (169*) 0
Round 2 (239*) Helle STAERMOSE 11-7 / 8-11 / 12-11 Christelle MOL (64*) 0
Round 2 - Gitte SOMMER 11-1 / 11-5 Jeanette VILLANUEVA (182*) 0
Round 2 (168*) Rikke OLSEN 11-8 / 11-7 Sandra DIMBOUR (52*) 0
Round 2 (97*) Helene KIRKEGAARD 11-2 / 11-6 Caroline THORN (118*) 0
Round 2 (86*) Julie CARREL 11-1 / 6-11 / 12-10 Justine WILLMOTT (255*) 0
Round 3 - Heidi DOSSING-EIBER 7-11 / 11-7 / 11-7 Ludmila OKUNEVA (197*) 0
Round 3 (178*) Sheree JEFFERSON 11-8 / 11-9 Helle STAERMOSE (239*) 0
Round 3 (97*) Helene KIRKEGAARD 11-6 / 8-11 / 11-0 Julie CARREL (86*) 0
WS
Round 1 (7*) Christine GANDRUP 11-6 / 11-7 Hisako MIZUI (22*) 0
Round 1 (56*) CHUNG Eun Hwa 11-9 / 11-3 Julia MANN (105*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Fiona SMITH 11-2 / 8-11 / 11-3 Sheree JEFFERSON (178*) 0
Round 1 (87*) Maiken MORK 12-9 / 11-3 Anne GIBSON (88*) 0
Round 1 (37*) Astrid CRABO 11-5 / 11-1 Marina YAKUSHEVA (41*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Zarinah ABDULLAH 11-6 / 12-9 Suzanne LOUIS-LANE (59*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Camilla MARTIN 11-4 / 11-5 Astrid VAN DER KNAAP (40*) 0
Round 1 (35*) HU Ning 11-4 / 11-6 Yuni KARTIKA (13*) 0
Round 1 - Heidi DOSSING-EIBER 11-7 / 1-11 / 12-11 CHENG Yin Sat (96*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Somharuthai JAROENSIRI 11-6 / 11-3 Alison HUMBY (36*) 0
Round 1 (38*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA 11-4 / 11-1 Helene KIRKEGAARD (97*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Minarti TIMUR 12-11 / 11-3 Sarah HORE (60*) 0
Round 1 (238*) Aiko MIYAMURA 11-3 / 11-1 Rikke OLSEN (168*) 0
Round 1 (46*) YAO Yan 11-0 / 11-8 Tanya L WOODWARD (44*) 0
Round 1 (173*) Tracy HUTCHINSON 11-5 / 11-8 Manjusha KANWAR (133*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Yuhong LIU 11-4 / 11-1 Joanne MUGGERIDGE (17*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Susi SUSANTI 11-7 / 11-5 Denyse JULIEN (19*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Christine GANDRUP 12-10 / 12-10 CHUNG Eun Hwa (56*) 0
Round 2 (29*) Fiona SMITH 11-2 / 11-4 Maiken MORK (87*) 0
Round 2 (1*) YE Zhaoying 11-8 / 11-4 Yuliani SANTOSO (6*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Zarinah ABDULLAH 11-8 / 11-3 Astrid CRABO (37*) 0
Round 2 (8*) LEE Heung Soon 11-5 / 11-3 Nicola R. JORDAN (191*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Camilla MARTIN 11-7 / 11-5 HU Ning (35*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Somharuthai JAROENSIRI 11-1 / 11-5 Heidi DOSSING-EIBER - 0
Round 2 (4*) Xiaoqing LIM 12-11 / 11-5 RA Kyung Min (50*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Minarti TIMUR 11-5 / 11-4 Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA (38*) 0
Round 2 (32*) TANG Jiuhong 11-3 / 11-4 Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN (24*) 0
Round 2 (46*) YAO Yan 12-9 / 12-10 Aiko MIYAMURA (238*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Sarwendah KUSUMAWARDHANI 8-11 / 11-1 / 11-5 Monique HOOGLAND (54*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Yuhong LIU 12-9 / 12-11 Tracy HUTCHINSON (173*) 0
Round 2 (3*) BANG Soo Hyun 11-1 / 11-2 Gitte SOMMER - 0
Round 2 (63*) Tanja BERG W.O. Pornsawan PLUNGWECH (20*) 0
Round 3 (2*) Susi SUSANTI 11-8 / 12-11 Christine GANDRUP (7*) 0
Round 3 (29*) Fiona SMITH 11-8 / 11-8 Tanja BERG (63*) 0
Round 3 (1*) YE Zhaoying 11-0 / 11-1 Zarinah ABDULLAH (12*) 0
Round 3 (8*) LEE Heung Soon 11-6 / 11-1 Camilla MARTIN (14*) 0
Round 3 (4*) Xiaoqing LIM 7-11 / 11-4 / 11-2 Somharuthai JAROENSIRI (9*) 0
Round 3 (32*) TANG Jiuhong 11-5 / 11-4 Minarti TIMUR (16*) 0
Round 3 (5*) Sarwendah KUSUMAWARDHANI 11-3 / 11-6 YAO Yan (46*) 0
Round 3 (3*) BANG Soo Hyun 12-10 / 11-4 Yuhong LIU (11*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) Susi SUSANTI 11-5 / 11-3 Fiona SMITH (29*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) YE Zhaoying 11-8 / 11-5 LEE Heung Soon (8*) 0
Quarter-final (32*) TANG Jiuhong 11-8 / 11-2 Xiaoqing LIM (4*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) BANG Soo Hyun 11-8 / 8-11 / 11-4 Sarwendah KUSUMAWARDHANI (5*) 0
Semi-final (2*) Susi SUSANTI 11-1 / 11-6 YE Zhaoying (1*) 0
Semi-final (3*) BANG Soo Hyun 11-7 / 11-8 TANG Jiuhong (32*) 0
Final (2*) Susi SUSANTI 4-11 / 11-4 / 11-1 BANG Soo Hyun (3*) 0
XD
Round 1 (9*) Thomas LUND / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-4 / 15-8 Julian ROBERTSON / Julie BRADBURY (192*) 0
Round 1 (25*) Christian JAKOBSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 18-13 / 15-6 YOO Yong Sung / SHON Hye Joo (286*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO 15-8 / 15-5 Allan BORCH / Tanja BERG - 0
Round 1 (17*) Ron MICHELS / Sonja MELLINK 4-15 / 18-15 / 15-10 Simon ARCHER / Joanne DAVIES (40*) 0
Round 1 (3*) Aryono MIRANAT / Eliza NATHANAEL 15-9 / 15-11 NAM Chul Hwan / CHOI Ma Ree (281*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Jan PAULSEN / Lotte OLSEN 15-7 / 15-13 Michael KECK / Karen NEUMANN (24*) 0
Round 1 (120*) Jens ERIKSEN / Anne Katrine LAUESEN 18-16 / 10-15 / 15-8 CHEN Xingdong / SUN Man (6*) 0
Round 1 (96*) Chris HUNT / Joanne GOODE 18-14 / 17-14 KANG Kyung Jin / CHUNG So Young (283*) 0
Round 1 (26*) Nikolaj ZUEV / Marina YAKUSHEVA 15-11 / 14-17 / 17-14 Michael ADAMS / Sara SANKEY - 0
Round 1 (85*) SHON Jin Hwan / GIL Young Ah 15-7 / 1-15 / 15-9 CHAN Siu Kwong / CHUNG Hoi Yuk (4*) 0
Round 1 (58*) Peter AXELSSON / Gillian C GOWERS 15-4 / 17-14 Nicholas M HALL / Virginie DELVINGT - 0
Round 1 (75*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Grete MOGENSEN 15-3 / 15-9 LEE Suk Ho / KIM Shin Young (282*) 0
Round 1 (226*) Pierre PELUPESSY / Monique HOOGLAND 15-1 / 15-12 Trevor DARLINGTON / Adele L ABBOTT - 0
Round 1 (14*) Nick PONTING / Gillian M. CLARK 15-5 / 15-4 HA Tae Kwon / KIM Jae Jung (76*) 0
Round 1 (34*) Lars PEDERSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK 6-15 / 15-7 / 15-12 Denny KANTONO / Zelin RESIANA (8*) 0
Round 1 (1*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 18-16 / 18-16 Darryl YUNG / Denyse JULIEN - 0
Round 2 (9*) Thomas LUND / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-4 / 15-7 Christian JAKOBSEN / Marlene THOMSEN (25*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Ron MICHELS / Sonja MELLINK 4-15 / 15-11 / 15-8 Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO (11*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Jan PAULSEN / Lotte OLSEN 15-12 / 15-6 Aryono MIRANAT / Eliza NATHANAEL (3*) 0
Round 2 (96*) Chris HUNT / Joanne GOODE 9-15 / 15-11 / 15-8 Jens ERIKSEN / Anne Katrine LAUESEN (120*) 0
Round 2 (26*) Nikolaj ZUEV / Marina YAKUSHEVA 15-9 / 15-2 SHON Jin Hwan / GIL Young Ah (85*) 0
Round 2 (75*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Grete MOGENSEN 9-15 / 15-9 / 15-11 Peter AXELSSON / Gillian C GOWERS (58*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Nick PONTING / Gillian M. CLARK 15-9 / 15-5 Pierre PELUPESSY / Monique HOOGLAND (226*) 0
Round 2 (34*) Lars PEDERSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK 15-6 / 15-7 Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON (1*) 0
Quarter-final (9*) Thomas LUND / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-12 / 15-4 Ron MICHELS / Sonja MELLINK (17*) 0
Quarter-final (96*) Chris HUNT / Joanne GOODE 17-14 / 12-15 / 15-13 Jan PAULSEN / Lotte OLSEN (10*) 0
Quarter-final (75*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Grete MOGENSEN 15-5 / 15-5 Nikolaj ZUEV / Marina YAKUSHEVA (26*) 0
Quarter-final (14*) Nick PONTING / Gillian M. CLARK 15-6 / 15-3 Lars PEDERSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK (34*) 0
Semi-final (9*) Thomas LUND / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-5 / 15-3 Chris HUNT / Joanne GOODE (96*) 0
Semi-final (75*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Grete MOGENSEN 15-8 / 15-6 Nick PONTING / Gillian M. CLARK (14*) 0
Final (75*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Grete MOGENSEN 8-1 Ret. Thomas LUND / Catrine BENGTSSON (9*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 72 10 32.3% 1654 53.35 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 63 141 15 23.8% 3180 50.48 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 31 67 5 16.1% 1488 48 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 46 98 6 13.0% 1603 34.85 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 30 69 9 30.0% 1646 54.87 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 201 447 45 22.4% 9571 47.62 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Malaysia 14 5 73.7%
Indonesia 33 13 71.7%
Chinese Taipei 2 1 66.7%
Singapore 2 1 66.7%
China 28 16 63.6%
Denmark 96 56 63.2%
Thailand 3 2 60.0%
Kazakhstan 3 2 60.0%
Korea 21 19 52.5%
Sweden 21 19 52.5%
Russia 4 4 50.0%
U.S.A. 1 1 50.0%
Bulgaria 1 1 50.0%
Germany 8 9 47.1%
Wales 3 4 42.9%
India 9 13 40.9%
New Zealand 8 13 38.1%
England 32 62 34.0%
Netherlands 4 8 33.3%
Switzerland 3 6 33.3%
Finland 1 2 33.3%
Canada 7 16 30.4%
France 2 6 25.0%
Japan 3 12 20.0%
Philippines 1 6 14.3%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Viktor AXELSEN Lakshya SEN 21-10 / 21-15
2021 LEE Zii Jia Viktor AXELSEN 30-29 / 20-22 / 21-9
2020 Viktor AXELSEN CHOU Tien Chen 21-13 / 21-14
2019 Kento MOMOTA Viktor AXELSEN 21-11 / 15-21 / 21-15
2018 SHI Yuqi LIN Dan 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-9
2017 LEE Chong Wei SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-10
2016 LIN Dan TIAN Houwei 21-9 / 21-10
2015 CHEN Long Jan O JORGENSEN 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-15
2014 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-18
2013 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 21-18
2012 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 6-2 Ret.
2011 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-17 / 21-17
2010 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 21-19 / 21-19
2009 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-12
2008 CHEN Jin LIN Dan 22-20 / 25-23
2007 LIN Dan CHEN Yu 21-13 / 21-12
2006 LIN Dan LEE Hyun Il 15-7 / 15-7
2005 CHEN Hong LIN Dan 8-15 / 15-5 / 15-2
2004 LIN Dan Peter Hoeg GADE 9-15 / 15-5 / 15-8
2003 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM CHEN Hong 17-14 / 15-10
2002 CHEN Hong Budi SANTOSO 7-4 / 7-5 / 7-1
2001 PULLELA Gopichand CHEN Hong 15-12 / 15-6
2000 XIA Xuanze Taufik HIDAYAT 15-6 / 15-13
1999 Peter Hoeg GADE Taufik HIDAYAT 15-11 / 7-15 / 15-10
1998 SUN Jun Ewe Hock ONG 15-1 / 15-7
1997 DONG Jiong SUN Jun 15-9 / 15-5
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER Rashid SIDEK 15-7 / 15-6
1995 Poul-Erik HOYER Harijanto ARBI 17-16 / 15-6
1994 Harijanto ARBI Ardy B WIRANATA 15-12 / 17-14
1993 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-7 / 4-15 / 15-11
1992 LIU Jun Jianhua ZHAO 15-13 / 15-13
1991 Ardy B WIRANATA Kok Keong FOO 15-12 / 15-10
1990 Jianhua ZHAO Joko SUPRIANTO 15-4 / 15-1
1989 YANG Yang Morten FROST HANSEN 15-6 / 15-7
1988 Ib FREDERIKSEN Morten FROST HANSEN 8-15 / 15-7 / 15-10