All England  

Tournament Name: All England 1989
Tournament Dates: 19/03/1989-19/03/1989
Location: England, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD LEE Sang Bok / PARK Joo Bong Rudy GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO
MS YANG Yang Morten FROST HANSEN
WD CHUNG Myeong Hee / CHUNG So Young Xiaoqing LIM / ZHOU Lei
WS LI Lingwei Susi SUSANTI
XD PARK Joo Bong / CHUNG Myeong Hee Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 - Michael BROWN / Richard J OUTTERSIDE 15-9 / 6-15 / 18-14 CHOI Sang Bum / LEE Kwang Jin - 0
Round 1 - Morten KNUDSEN / Lars PEDERSEN 15-9 / 15-11 Ewe Chye ONG / Abdul Rahman SIDEK - 0
Round 1 - Peter AXELSSON / Mikael ROSEN 15-9 / 15-2 CHAN Chi Choi / CHAN Siu Kwong - 0
Round 1 - Karun KASAYAPANANT / Sompol KUKASEMKIJ 15-8 / 15-3 Keith DAVIS / Richard J SWIFT - 0
Round 1 - Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas KIRKEGAARD 15-12 / 15-8 Martyn ARMSTRONG / Michael PARKER - 0
Round 1 - Kim BRODERSEN / Michael SOGAARD 15-13 / 15-10 Rikard RONNBLOM / Jorgen TUVESSON - 0
Round 1 - Morten FROST HANSEN / Jens Peter NIERHOFF 15-8 / 15-8 Nick PONTING / Dave WRIGHT - 0
Round 1 - Shuji MATSUNO / Shinji MATSUURA 15-4 / 15-6 Kent Waede HANSEN / Jacob THYGESEN - 0
Round 1 - Max GANDRUP / Thomas LUND 15-7 / 15-9 Martin DEW / Alex MEIJER - 0
Round 1 - David HUMBLE / Anil KAUL 15-3 / 15-4 TSE Bun / YEUNG Yik Kei - 0
Round 1 - HE Xiangyang / HUANG Zhen 15-5 / 15-13 Andrew M FAIRHURST / Chris HUNT - 0
Round 1 - Joko MARDIANTO / Aryono MIRANAT 10-15 / 15-4 / 15-11 Misbun SIDEK / Beng Kiang SOO - 0
Round 1 - AHN Jae Chang / SHON Jin Hwan 15-13 / 15-6 J Bryan BLANSHARD / Jesper HELLEDIE - 0
Round 1 - HUANG Zhanzhong / ZHENG Yumin 15-10 / 15-10 Mark ELLIOTT / Anders W NIELSEN - 0
Round 1 - Andy B GOODE / Nigel G TIER 15-6 / 15-10 Michael ADAMS / Chris REES - 0
Round 1 - Patrik ANDREASSON / Stellan OSTERBERG W.O. Pierre PELUPESSY / (M) Spare 27 - 0
Round 2 - LI Yongbo / TIAN Bingyi 15-8 / 15-6 Imay HENDRA / Bagus SETIADI - 0
Round 2 - Morten KNUDSEN / Lars PEDERSEN 11-15 / 18-13 / 15-12 Michael BROWN / Richard J OUTTERSIDE - 0
Round 2 - Mark CHRISTIANSEN / Michael KJELDSEN 15-3 / 15-11 Christian JAKOBSEN / Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN - 0
Round 2 - Peter AXELSSON / Mikael ROSEN 11-15 / 18-17 / 17-14 Karun KASAYAPANANT / Sompol KUKASEMKIJ - 0
Round 2 - Rudy GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO 15-9 / 15-11 Mike DEBELLE / Mike BITTEN - 0
Round 2 - Kim BRODERSEN / Michael SOGAARD 10-15 / 15-6 / 17-14 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas KIRKEGAARD - 0
Round 2 - Soon Kit CHEAH / Beng Tiong ONG 15-5 / 15-11 KIM Moon Soo / SUNG Han Kuk - 0
Round 2 - Shuji MATSUNO / Shinji MATSUURA 15-5 / 16-18 / 15-4 Morten FROST HANSEN / Jens Peter NIERHOFF - 0
Round 2 - Max GANDRUP / Thomas LUND 15-7 / 15-11 David HUMBLE / Anil KAUL - 0
Round 2 - HE Xiangyang / HUANG Zhen 15-13 / 15-7 Joko MARDIANTO / Aryono MIRANAT - 0
Round 2 - LEE Sang Bok / PARK Joo Bong 15-0 / 15-6 Andreij ANTROPOV / Sergej SEVRIUKOV - 0
Round 2 - HUANG Zhanzhong / ZHENG Yumin 15-11 / 17-15 AHN Jae Chang / SHON Jin Hwan - 0
Round 2 - Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER 15-2 / 15-12 Duncan BRIDGE / Ray ROFE - 0
Round 2 - Patrik ANDREASSON / Stellan OSTERBERG 15-8 / 15-10 Andy B GOODE / Nigel G TIER - 0
Round 2 - Jalani SIDEK / Razif SIDEK 15-3 / 15-2 Steen FLADBERG / Nils SKEBY - 0
Round 2 - Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 7-15 / 15-1 / 15-3 AndrĂ¡s PILISZKY / Tommy LANGHOFF - 0
Round 3 - LI Yongbo / TIAN Bingyi 15-4 / 15-6 Morten KNUDSEN / Lars PEDERSEN - 0
Round 3 - Mark CHRISTIANSEN / Michael KJELDSEN 15-11 / 15-13 Peter AXELSSON / Mikael ROSEN - 0
Round 3 - Rudy GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO 15-6 / 15-4 Kim BRODERSEN / Michael SOGAARD - 0
Round 3 - Soon Kit CHEAH / Beng Tiong ONG 10-15 / 15-10 / 18-14 Shuji MATSUNO / Shinji MATSUURA - 0
Round 3 - Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-9 / 7-15 / 15-6 Max GANDRUP / Thomas LUND - 0
Round 3 - LEE Sang Bok / PARK Joo Bong 17-16 / 15-9 HE Xiangyang / HUANG Zhen - 0
Round 3 - Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER 15-10 / 15-5 HUANG Zhanzhong / ZHENG Yumin - 0
Round 3 - Jalani SIDEK / Razif SIDEK 15-6 / 15-2 Patrik ANDREASSON / Stellan OSTERBERG - 0
Quarter-final - LI Yongbo / TIAN Bingyi 15-8 / 15-5 Mark CHRISTIANSEN / Michael KJELDSEN - 0
Quarter-final - Rudy GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO 17-15 / 15-7 Soon Kit CHEAH / Beng Tiong ONG - 0
Quarter-final - LEE Sang Bok / PARK Joo Bong 15-5 / 15-6 Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON - 0
Quarter-final - Jalani SIDEK / Razif SIDEK 15-9 / 15-6 Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER - 0
Semi-final - Rudy GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO 5-15 / 17-15 / 17-14 LI Yongbo / TIAN Bingyi - 0
Semi-final - LEE Sang Bok / PARK Joo Bong 15-11 / 15-11 Jalani SIDEK / Razif SIDEK - 0
Final - LEE Sang Bok / PARK Joo Bong 15-8 / 15-7 Rudy GUNAWAN / Eddy HARTONO - 0
MS
Round 1 - YANG Yang 10-15 / 15-7 / 15-2 Jonas HERRGARDH - 0
Round 1 - YEUNG Yik Kei 8-15 / 18-14 / 15-12 Thomas KIRKEGAARD - 0
Round 1 - Anders W NIELSEN 15-12 / 15-9 Joko SUPRIANTO - 0
Round 1 - Michael KJELDSEN 15-9 / 15-10 Bent SVENNINGSEN - 0
Round 1 - Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-5 / 12-15 / 17-14 Kok Keong FOO - 0
Round 1 - Soren B NIELSEN 15-10 / 7-15 / 15-7 Mike BUTLER - 0
Round 1 - Patrik ANDREASSON 5-15 / 15-10 / 17-16 Nils SKEBY - 0
Round 1 - Nicholas YATES 15-3 / 15-1 Shinji MATSUURA - 0
Round 1 - Icuk SUGIARTO 15-9 / 15-8 Clarence TIM - 0
Round 1 - Hans SPERRE 3-15 / 17-16 / 15-4 Jan S ANDERSEN - 0
Round 1 - Sompol KUKASEMKIJ 15-9 / 15-9 HE Guoquan - 0
Round 1 - Darren J HALL 15-13 / 15-4 Andreij ANTROPOV - 0
Round 1 - Poul-Erik HOYER 15-4 / 15-1 Jens OLSSON - 0
Round 1 - Pontus JANTTI 15-3 / 15-9 Misbun SIDEK - 0
Round 1 - U. Vimal Kumar 15-5 / 8-15 / 15-8 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN - 0
Round 1 - LEE Kwang Jin 15-18 / 15-7 / 15-5 Guido SCHAENZLER - 0
Round 1 - Ardy B WIRANATA 15-4 / 15-7 John GOSS - 0
Round 1 - Peter ESPERSEN 15-11 / 15-2 Mikael ROSEN - 0
Round 1 - Jens Peter NIERHOFF 15-4 / 15-5 Madhujya BARUA - 0
Round 1 - Claus OVERBECK 15-9 / 15-3 Miles N C JOHNSON - 0
Round 1 - Torben CARLSEN 15-5 / 15-5 Chris REES - 0
Round 1 - Stephen J. BADDELEY 6-15 / 15-5 / 15-13 XIONG Guobao - 0
Round 1 - Shuji MATSUNO 15-9 / 15-10 Johnny SORENSEN - 0
Round 1 - WU Wenkai 17-14 / 15-3 Yoke Meng KWAN - 0
Round 1 - Stephen P BUTLER 15-6 / 15-11 Peter AXELSSON - 0
Round 1 - Eddy KURNIAWAN 11-15 / 15-10 / 18-16 Ib FREDERIKSEN - 0
Round 1 - Michael SOGAARD 18-13 / 15-8 Jorgen TUVESSON - 0
Round 1 - Chris JOGIS 15-12 / 15-11 Karun KASAYAPANANT - 0
Round 1 - Morten FROST HANSEN 15-4 / 15-4 CHOI Sang Bum - 0
Round 1 - AHN Jae Chang W.O. Vitali SHMAKOV - 0
Round 1 - Hiroki ETO W.O. Par-Gunnar JONSSON - 0
Round 1 - Michael ADAMS W.O. Pierre PELUPESSY - 0
Round 2 - YANG Yang 15-7 / 15-6 YEUNG Yik Kei - 0
Round 2 - Anders W NIELSEN 18-15 / 18-14 Michael KJELDSEN - 0
Round 2 - Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-4 / 15-6 Soren B NIELSEN - 0
Round 2 - Nicholas YATES 15-7 / 15-6 Patrik ANDREASSON - 0
Round 2 - Icuk SUGIARTO 15-2 / 15-7 Hans SPERRE - 0
Round 2 - Darren J HALL 15-8 / 13-18 / 15-7 Sompol KUKASEMKIJ - 0
Round 2 - Poul-Erik HOYER 15-8 / 17-14 Pontus JANTTI - 0
Round 2 - U. Vimal Kumar 12-15 / 15-8 / 15-8 LEE Kwang Jin - 0
Round 2 - Ardy B WIRANATA 15-6 / 15-5 AHN Jae Chang - 0
Round 2 - Jens Peter NIERHOFF 15-6 / 15-0 Peter ESPERSEN - 0
Round 2 - Claus OVERBECK 6-15 / 15-6 / 15-9 Torben CARLSEN - 0
Round 2 - Stephen J. BADDELEY 15-6 / 15-4 Hiroki ETO - 0
Round 2 - WU Wenkai 15-7 / 15-12 Shuji MATSUNO - 0
Round 2 - Eddy KURNIAWAN 10-15 / 17-15 / 15-8 Stephen P BUTLER - 0
Round 2 - Michael SOGAARD 3-15 / 15-7 / 15-10 Michael ADAMS - 0
Round 2 - Morten FROST HANSEN 15-6 / 15-1 Chris JOGIS - 0
Round 3 - YANG Yang 15-10 / 15-9 Anders W NIELSEN - 0
Round 3 - Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-5 / 15-3 Nicholas YATES - 0
Round 3 - Darren J HALL 15-10 / 3-15 / 15-3 Icuk SUGIARTO - 0
Round 3 - Poul-Erik HOYER 15-11 / 15-7 U. Vimal Kumar - 0
Round 3 - Ardy B WIRANATA 15-9 / 15-4 Jens Peter NIERHOFF - 0
Round 3 - Stephen J. BADDELEY 15-13 / 15-7 Claus OVERBECK - 0
Round 3 - Eddy KURNIAWAN 15-8 / 4-15 / 15-4 WU Wenkai - 0
Round 3 - Morten FROST HANSEN 15-8 / 15-9 Michael SOGAARD - 0
Quarter-final - YANG Yang 15-9 / 15-5 Allan BUDI KUSUMA - 0
Quarter-final - Poul-Erik HOYER 15-2 / 17-18 / 17-14 Darren J HALL - 0
Quarter-final - Ardy B WIRANATA 15-5 / 10-15 / 15-11 Stephen J. BADDELEY - 0
Quarter-final - Morten FROST HANSEN 15-8 / 15-8 Eddy KURNIAWAN - 0
Semi-final - YANG Yang 15-4 / 18-13 Poul-Erik HOYER - 0
Semi-final - Morten FROST HANSEN 15-5 / 15-7 Ardy B WIRANATA - 0
Final - YANG Yang 15-6 / 15-7 Morten FROST HANSEN - 0
WD
Round 1 - Catrine BENGTSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-4 / 15-8 Linda MARKS / Doris PICHE - 0
Round 1 - Verawaty FAJRIN / Yanti KUSMIATIE 15-12 / 15-6 Julie BRADBURY / Suzanne LOUIS-LANE - 0
Round 1 - Kimiko JINNAI / Hisako MORI 15-12 / 15-11 Charlotte HATTENS / Gitte PAULSEN - 0
Round 1 - CHUNG Myeong Hee / CHUNG So Young 15-8 / 15-0 Margit BORG / Maria HENNING - 0
Round 1 - Lotte OLSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK 18-16 / 9-15 / 15-5 Gillian C GOWERS / Helen S TROKE - 0
Round 1 - CHIU Mei Yin / LI Lingwei 15-7 / 15-7 Anna Marie LAURSEN / Marlene THOMSEN - 0
Round 1 - Johanne FALARDEAU / Denyse JULIEN 15-9 / 15-3 Monique HOOGLAND / Astrid VAN DER KNAAP - 0
Round 1 - KIM Ho Ja / LEE Jung Mi 15-9 / 15-2 Viktoriya PRON / Irina SEROVA - 0
Round 1 - Erma SULISTYANINGSIH / Rosiana TENDEAN 15-4 / 15-9 Aiko MIYAMURA / Hisako MIZUI - 0
Round 1 - Cheryl JOHNSON / Claire E. PALMER 18-14 / 15-3 Karin ERICSSON / Charlotta WIHLBORG - 0
Round 1 - Xiaoqing LIM / ZHOU Lei 4-15 / 15-2 / 18-13 Dorte KJAER / Nettie NIELSEN - 0
Round 1 - Karen S. BECKMAN / Gillian M GOODWIN (GILKS) 15-0 / 15-13 Dwi ELMYATI / Selvie KARTENEGARA - 0
Round 1 - Eline COENE / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-11 / 15-11 BANG Soo Hyun / GIL Young Ah - 0
Round 1 - Katrin SCHMIDT / Kirsten SCHMIEDER 17-15 / 11-15 / 15-11 Harumi KOHHARA / Takako SHINKI - 0
Round 1 - Gillian M. CLARK / Sara SANKEY 15-8 / 15-11 Pernille DUPONT / Grete MOGENSEN - 0
Round 1 - CHAN Lim Chee (Amy) / CHAN Man Wa 15-10 / 15-11 Julie Anne MUNDAY / Fiona SMITH - 0
Round 2 - Catrine BENGTSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-9 / 15-5 CHAN Lim Chee (Amy) / CHAN Man Wa - 0
Round 2 - Verawaty FAJRIN / Yanti KUSMIATIE 9-15 / 15-12 / 15-2 Kimiko JINNAI / Hisako MORI - 0
Round 2 - CHUNG Myeong Hee / CHUNG So Young 15-5 / 15-7 Lotte OLSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK - 0
Round 2 - CHIU Mei Yin / LI Lingwei 15-5 / 15-5 Johanne FALARDEAU / Denyse JULIEN - 0
Round 2 - Erma SULISTYANINGSIH / Rosiana TENDEAN 15-7 / 15-3 KIM Ho Ja / LEE Jung Mi - 0
Round 2 - Xiaoqing LIM / ZHOU Lei 15-11 / 15-6 Cheryl JOHNSON / Claire E. PALMER - 0
Round 2 - Eline COENE / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-2 / 18-16 Karen S. BECKMAN / Gillian M GOODWIN (GILKS) - 0
Round 2 - Gillian M. CLARK / Sara SANKEY 15-6 / 15-6 Katrin SCHMIDT / Kirsten SCHMIEDER - 0
Quarter-final - Verawaty FAJRIN / Yanti KUSMIATIE 15-3 / 15-11 Catrine BENGTSSON / Maria BENGTSSON - 0
Quarter-final - CHUNG Myeong Hee / CHUNG So Young 15-9 / 15-4 CHIU Mei Yin / LI Lingwei - 0
Quarter-final - Xiaoqing LIM / ZHOU Lei 15-10 / 15-11 Erma SULISTYANINGSIH / Rosiana TENDEAN - 0
Quarter-final - Eline COENE / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-11 / 15-9 Gillian M. CLARK / Sara SANKEY - 0
Semi-final - CHUNG Myeong Hee / CHUNG So Young 15-6 / 15-17 / 15-5 Verawaty FAJRIN / Yanti KUSMIATIE - 0
Semi-final - Xiaoqing LIM / ZHOU Lei 15-11 / 15-3 Eline COENE / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL - 0
Final - CHUNG Myeong Hee / CHUNG So Young 15-7 / 15-4 Xiaoqing LIM / ZHOU Lei - 0
WS
Round 1 - Suzanne LOUIS-LANE 11-3 / 7-11 / 11-6 BANG Soo Hyun - 0
Round 1 - Eline COENE 11-9 / 12-11 Sarwendah KUSUMAWARDHANI - 0
Round 1 - Aiko MIYAMURA 11-0 / 11-1 Mette B MADSEN - 0
Round 1 - Madhumita BISHT 3-11 / 11-0 / 12-11 Catrine BENGTSSON - 0
Round 1 - ZHOU Lei 5-11 / 11-4 / 11-9 Margit BORG - 0
Round 1 - Fiona SMITH 11-4 / 10-12 / 11-7 Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL - 0
Round 1 - Charlotta WIHLBORG 11-8 / 11-6 Claire E. PALMER - 0
Round 1 - Kimiko JINNAI 11-3 / 12-10 Vibeke POULSEN - 0
Round 1 - Julie Anne MUNDAY 11-7 / 4-11 / 11-1 Anne GIBSON - 0
Round 1 - Takako SHINKI 11-6 / 8-11 / 11-2 Maria HENNING - 0
Round 1 - Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 11-7 / 11-0 Monique HOOGLAND - 0
Round 1 - Joanne MUGGERIDGE 11-8 / 11-5 Seema BAFNA - 0
Round 1 - Astrid VAN DER KNAAP 11-2 / 11-7 Tanya L WOODWARD - 0
Round 1 - Sara SANKEY 6-11 / 11-8 / 12-9 SHI Xiaohui - 0
Round 1 - Helen S TROKE 11-0 / 11-2 Doris PICHE - 0
Round 1 - Denyse JULIEN 2-11 / 11-6 / 11-4 Helle H ANDERSEN - 0
Round 2 - LI Lingwei 11-5 / 11-3 Katrin SCHMIDT - 0
Round 2 - Eline COENE 8-11 / 11-7 / 11-0 Suzanne LOUIS-LANE - 0
Round 2 - Kirsten FLADBERG 11-2 / 11-7 Sarah HORE - 0
Round 2 - Aiko MIYAMURA 11-5 / 11-2 Madhumita BISHT - 0
Round 2 - LEE Young Suk 11-5 / 11-2 Helene KIRKEGAARD - 0
Round 2 - ZHOU Lei 6-11 / 11-7 / 11-8 Fiona SMITH - 0
Round 2 - Charlotte HATTENS 12-10 / 11-6 Shang FUMEI - 0
Round 2 - Kimiko JINNAI 11-3 / 11-8 Charlotta WIHLBORG - 0
Round 2 - Julie Anne MUNDAY 11-2 / 11-5 Takako SHINKI - 0
Round 2 - Susi SUSANTI 3-11 / 11-3 / 11-6 LEE Jung Mi - 0
Round 2 - Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 11-0 / 12-9 Joanne MUGGERIDGE - 0
Round 2 - Xiaoqing LIM 11-1 / 11-1 Hisako MIZUI - 0
Round 2 - Astrid VAN DER KNAAP 11-7 / 11-2 Sara SANKEY - 0
Round 2 - Helen S TROKE 11-4 / 11-1 Denyse JULIEN - 0
Round 2 - HWANG Hye Young 11-5 / 11-1 CHAN Man Wa - 0
Round 2 - Harumi KOHHARA W.O. Christine GANDRUP - 0
Round 3 - LI Lingwei 11-7 / 11-7 Eline COENE - 0
Round 3 - Kirsten FLADBERG 12-9 / 11-3 Aiko MIYAMURA - 0
Round 3 - LEE Young Suk 12-9 / 11-7 ZHOU Lei - 0
Round 3 - Charlotte HATTENS 1-11 / 11-5 / 11-2 Kimiko JINNAI - 0
Round 3 - Susi SUSANTI 11-4 / 11-5 Julie Anne MUNDAY - 0
Round 3 - Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 11-4 / 11-8 Xiaoqing LIM - 0
Round 3 - Astrid VAN DER KNAAP 11-7 / 11-6 Harumi KOHHARA - 0
Round 3 - HWANG Hye Young 12-10 / 6-11 / 11-7 Helen S TROKE - 0
Quarter-final - LI Lingwei 11-3 / 11-0 Kirsten FLADBERG - 0
Quarter-final - LEE Young Suk 11-2 / 11-2 Charlotte HATTENS - 0
Quarter-final - Susi SUSANTI 12-9 / 11-9 Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN - 0
Quarter-final - HWANG Hye Young 9-12 / 11-6 / 12-9 Astrid VAN DER KNAAP - 0
Semi-final - LI Lingwei 10-12 / 11-7 / 11-2 LEE Young Suk - 0
Semi-final - Susi SUSANTI 3-11 / 11-6 / 11-8 HWANG Hye Young - 0
Final - LI Lingwei 11-8 / 11-4 Susi SUSANTI - 0
XD
Round 1 - WANG Pengren / SHI Fangjing 15-12 / 15-8 Nick PONTING / Cheryl JOHNSON - 0
Round 1 - Rikard RONNBLOM / Karin ERICSSON 16-18 / 17-16 / 15-12 Peter AXELSSON / Charlotta WIHLBORG - 0
Round 1 - Eddy HARTONO / Verawaty FAJRIN 15-6 / 15-10 Thomas LUND / Pernille DUPONT - 0
Round 1 - Mike BITTEN / Doris PICHE 15-6 / 15-10 Alex MEIJER / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL - 0
Round 1 - Jesper KNUDSEN / Nettie NIELSEN 15-11 / 15-4 Richard J OUTTERSIDE / Karen T. CHAPMAN - 0
Round 1 - LEE Sang Bok / CHUNG So Young 15-11 / 15-12 Vitali SHMAKOV / Viktoriya PRON - 0
Round 1 - Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-6 / 15-12 Guido SCHAENZLER / Katrin SCHMIDT - 0
Round 1 - Nils SKEBY / Gitte PAULSEN 15-9 / 15-5 CHAN Chi Choi / CHAN Lim Chee (Amy) - 0
Round 1 - Michael BROWN / Jillian M WALLWORK 18-17 / 9-15 / 15-11 Bobby ERTANTO / Erma SULISTYANINGSIH - 0
Round 1 - Jan PAULSEN / Gillian C GOWERS 17-16 / 15-6 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Marlene THOMSEN - 0
Round 1 - Dave WRIGHT / Claire E. PALMER 15-10 / 15-8 Anil KAUL / Denyse JULIEN - 0
Round 1 - Steen FLADBERG / Gillian M. CLARK 15-9 / 15-3 Max GANDRUP / Grete MOGENSEN - 0
Round 1 - JIANG Guoliang / NONG Qunhua 8-15 / 17-16 / 15-7 Martin DEW / Gillian M GOODWIN (GILKS) - 0
Round 1 - Henrik SVARRER / Dorte KJAER 15-0 / 15-6 Torben RASMUSSEN / Anne Mette VAN DIJK - 0
Round 1 - Mark CHRISTIANSEN / Charlotte MADSEN 15-8 / 13-15 / 17-14 Jens OLSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON - 0
Round 1 - PARK Joo Bong / CHUNG Myeong Hee 15-8 / 15-5 Mark ELLIOTT / Julie Anne MUNDAY - 0
Round 2 - WANG Pengren / SHI Fangjing 15-1 / 15-11 Rikard RONNBLOM / Karin ERICSSON - 0
Round 2 - Eddy HARTONO / Verawaty FAJRIN 15-4 / 7-15 / 15-8 Mike BITTEN / Doris PICHE - 0
Round 2 - LEE Sang Bok / CHUNG So Young 15-9 / 15-8 Jesper KNUDSEN / Nettie NIELSEN - 0
Round 2 - Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 6-15 / 15-11 / 15-6 Nils SKEBY / Gitte PAULSEN - 0
Round 2 - Jan PAULSEN / Gillian C GOWERS 15-11 / 15-6 Michael BROWN / Jillian M WALLWORK - 0
Round 2 - Dave WRIGHT / Claire E. PALMER 15-9 / 9-15 / 15-9 Steen FLADBERG / Gillian M. CLARK - 0
Round 2 - Henrik SVARRER / Dorte KJAER 15-5 / 18-15 JIANG Guoliang / NONG Qunhua - 0
Round 2 - PARK Joo Bong / CHUNG Myeong Hee 15-4 / 15-7 Mark CHRISTIANSEN / Charlotte MADSEN - 0
Quarter-final - Eddy HARTONO / Verawaty FAJRIN 12-15 / 15-11 / 15-9 WANG Pengren / SHI Fangjing - 0
Quarter-final - Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-9 / 18-15 LEE Sang Bok / CHUNG So Young - 0
Quarter-final - Jan PAULSEN / Gillian C GOWERS 15-10 / 15-6 Dave WRIGHT / Claire E. PALMER - 0
Quarter-final - PARK Joo Bong / CHUNG Myeong Hee 15-4 / 15-7 Henrik SVARRER / Dorte KJAER - 0
Semi-final - Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-6 / 12-15 / 15-9 Eddy HARTONO / Verawaty FAJRIN - 0
Semi-final - PARK Joo Bong / CHUNG Myeong Hee 15-11 / 15-4 Jan PAULSEN / Gillian C GOWERS - 0
Final - PARK Joo Bong / CHUNG Myeong Hee 15-1 / 15-9 Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON - 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 46 102 10 21.7% 2415 52.5 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 60 139 19 31.7% 3207 53.45 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 31 67 5 16.1% 1545 49.84 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 46 108 16 34.8% 1761 38.28 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 31 71 9 29.0% 1706 55.03 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 214 487 59 27.6% 10634 49.69 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 25 10 71.4%
Korea 26 13 66.7%
Indonesia 25 13 65.8%
Netherlands 8 7 53.3%
Denmark 48 47 50.5%
Finland 1 1 50.0%
U.S.A. 1 1 50.0%
Norway 1 1 50.0%
Sweden 19 23 45.2%
England 28 36 43.8%
Japan 9 12 42.9%
India 3 4 42.9%
Canada 8 12 40.0%
Thailand 2 3 40.0%
Malaysia 5 8 38.5%
Hong Kong 4 7 36.4%
Germany 1 4 20.0%
Singapore 0 1 0.0%
Ukraine 0 1 0.0%
Scotland 0 1 0.0%
Belarus 0 1 0.0%
Wales 0 1 0.0%
Brunei Darussalem 0 1 0.0%
0 2 0.0%
Russia 0 2 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Viktor AXELSEN Lakshya SEN 21-10 / 21-15
2021 LEE Zii Jia Viktor AXELSEN 30-29 / 20-22 / 21-9
2020 Viktor AXELSEN CHOU Tien Chen 21-13 / 21-14
2019 Kento MOMOTA Viktor AXELSEN 21-11 / 15-21 / 21-15
2018 SHI Yuqi LIN Dan 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-9
2017 LEE Chong Wei SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-10
2016 LIN Dan TIAN Houwei 21-9 / 21-10
2015 CHEN Long Jan O JORGENSEN 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-15
2014 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-18
2013 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 21-18
2012 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 6-2 Ret.
2011 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-17 / 21-17
2010 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 21-19 / 21-19
2009 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-12
2008 CHEN Jin LIN Dan 22-20 / 25-23
2007 LIN Dan CHEN Yu 21-13 / 21-12
2006 LIN Dan LEE Hyun Il 15-7 / 15-7
2005 CHEN Hong LIN Dan 8-15 / 15-5 / 15-2
2004 LIN Dan Peter Hoeg GADE 9-15 / 15-5 / 15-8
2003 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM CHEN Hong 17-14 / 15-10
2002 CHEN Hong Budi SANTOSO 7-4 / 7-5 / 7-1
2001 PULLELA Gopichand CHEN Hong 15-12 / 15-6
2000 XIA Xuanze Taufik HIDAYAT 15-6 / 15-13
1999 Peter Hoeg GADE Taufik HIDAYAT 15-11 / 7-15 / 15-10
1998 SUN Jun Ewe Hock ONG 15-1 / 15-7
1997 DONG Jiong SUN Jun 15-9 / 15-5
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER Rashid SIDEK 15-7 / 15-6
1995 Poul-Erik HOYER Harijanto ARBI 17-16 / 15-6
1994 Harijanto ARBI Ardy B WIRANATA 15-12 / 17-14
1993 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-7 / 4-15 / 15-11
1992 LIU Jun Jianhua ZHAO 15-13 / 15-13
1991 Ardy B WIRANATA Kok Keong FOO 15-12 / 15-10
1990 Jianhua ZHAO Joko SUPRIANTO 15-4 / 15-1
1989 YANG Yang Morten FROST HANSEN 15-6 / 15-7
1988 Ib FREDERIKSEN Morten FROST HANSEN 8-15 / 15-7 / 15-10