Bahrain International Series  

Tournament Name: Bahrain International Series 2019
Tournament Dates: 09/10/2019-13/10/2019
Location: Bahrain, Isa Town
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Prad TANGSRIRAPEEPHAN / Apichasit TEERAWIWAT Rohan KAPOOR / Saurabh SHARMA
MS Priyanshu RAJAWAT Jason Anthony HO-SHUE
WD Daniela MACIAS / Danica NISHIMURA Suthinee DANSOONTHORNWONG / Kanyanat SUDCHOEICHOM
WS Sri FATMAWATI IRA SHARMA
XD Venkat Gaurav PRASAD / Juhi DEWANGAN Pannawat THEERAPANITNUN / Kanyanat SUDCHOEICHOM

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 - Vasantha Kumar RAJENDRAN / Aakash RAVIKUMAR 21-12 / 21-14 Christopher Kanasseriyil BASTEEN / Jayakumar PULLANI - 24
Round 1 - Prad TANGSRIRAPEEPHAN / Apichasit TEERAWIWAT 21-13 / 21-15 Thomas BLESS / Marc LUTZ - 30
Round 1 - Subhash AROLIVEETTIL / Kiranlal Koyiloth KANDIYIL 21-16 / 21-16 Shoukkathali ADUMBUM KUNI / Shanid CHARU PARAMBIL - 45
Round 1 - Narut SAENGKHAM / Pannawat THEERAPANITNUN 21-16 / 21-13 Rohit JAYKUMAR / Vishnu SREEKUMAR - 33
Round 1 - Muhammad Reksa Warida SAPUTRA / Ari TAUFIK 21-13 / 20-22 / 22-20 Aljallad AHMAD / Imam Adi Kusuma ATMAJA - 61
Quarter-final 73 Simon Wing Hang LEUNG / Mitchell WHELLER 21-8 / 21-13 Vasantha Kumar RAJENDRAN / Aakash RAVIKUMAR - 21
Quarter-final - Prad TANGSRIRAPEEPHAN / Apichasit TEERAWIWAT 21-17 / 21-11 Adnan EBRAHIM / JAFFER EBRAHIM 307 34
Quarter-final - Narut SAENGKHAM / Pannawat THEERAPANITNUN 21-10 / 21-10 Subhash AROLIVEETTIL / Kiranlal Koyiloth KANDIYIL - 20
Quarter-final 135 Rohan KAPOOR / Saurabh SHARMA 21-19 / 21-15 Muhammad Reksa Warida SAPUTRA / Ari TAUFIK - 38
Semi-final - Prad TANGSRIRAPEEPHAN / Apichasit TEERAWIWAT 17-21 / 21-18 / 21-12 Simon Wing Hang LEUNG / Mitchell WHELLER 73 55
Semi-final 135 Rohan KAPOOR / Saurabh SHARMA 21-10 / 21-11 Narut SAENGKHAM / Pannawat THEERAPANITNUN - 27
Final - Prad TANGSRIRAPEEPHAN / Apichasit TEERAWIWAT 19-21 / 21-16 / 24-22 Rohan KAPOOR / Saurabh SHARMA 135 69
MS
Round 1 234 Shreyansh JAISWAL 21-17 / 21-19 Pit Seng LOW 199 36
Round 1 629 THEJAS SHIVAKUMAR 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-19 Aljallad AHMAD 562 62
Round 1 340 Jacob SCHUELER 22-20 / 21-16 Anay SHIRPURKAR - 37
Round 1 - Jashwanth DANDU 21-11 / 21-19 Rohit JAYKUMAR - 25
Round 1 284 Kartik JINDAL 21-14 / 21-12 Vasantha Kumar RAJENDRAN 1449 25
Round 1 174 Milan DRATVA 21-15 / 21-11 Sagar Seervi KAAG 599 22
Round 1 326 Adnan EBRAHIM 21-11 / 21-12 Anjum BASHIR 417 35
Round 1 204 Saran JAMSRI 21-15 / 21-18 Anirudh JANARDHANAN - 30
Round 1 - Vishal VASUDEVAN 21-16 / 21-8 Aakash RAVIKUMAR - 30
Round 1 - Priyanshu RAJAWAT 21-14 / 21-14 Arnick PLUNGVACHIRA - 32
Round 2 64 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 21-19 / 21-10 Alap MISHRA 173 35
Round 2 234 Shreyansh JAISWAL 21-9 / 21-4 Jayakumar PULLANI 874 14
Round 2 165 Adham Hatem ELGAMAL 21-12 / 21-11 Anant Shivam JINDAL 443 35
Round 2 260 Korakrit LAOTRAKUL 21-12 / 21-17 THEJAS SHIVAKUMAR 629 45
Round 2 103 Emre LALE 21-13 / 21-13 Ganeshram SUBRAMANIAM BALAJI - 35
Round 2 340 Jacob SCHUELER 15-21 / 21-12 / 21-8 Vinson CHIU 219 45
Round 2 - Jashwanth DANDU 21-13 / 21-12 Azmy QOWIMURAMADHONI 123 35
Round 2 284 Kartik JINDAL 21-9 / 21-9 Marc LUTZ - 35
Round 2 174 Milan DRATVA 21-7 / 17-21 / 21-13 WANG Yuehang 1242 45
Round 2 154 Kartikey GULSHAN KUMAR 21-19 / 21-16 Adnan EBRAHIM 326 62
Round 2 204 Saran JAMSRI 21-17 / 21-5 Ahmed SALAH 182 35
Round 2 114 Timothy LAM 21-6 / 21-6 Thomas BLESS - 16
Round 2 - Vishal VASUDEVAN 21-4 / 21-4 Dikpaal Prakashbhai PATEL - 13
Round 2 - S.Sankar Muthusamy SUBRAMANIAN 21-16 / 15-21 / 21-19 Anthony JOE 172 66
Round 2 - Priyanshu RAJAWAT 21-16 / 25-23 Imam Adi Kusuma ATMAJA 1055 50
Round 2 84 Ade Resky DWICAHYO 21-12 / 21-9 Nikhit LAXMAN 736 30
Round 3 64 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 21-12 / 21-13 Shreyansh JAISWAL 234 33
Round 3 260 Korakrit LAOTRAKUL 21-15 / 21-11 Adham Hatem ELGAMAL 165 41
Round 3 103 Emre LALE 21-17 / 21-14 Jacob SCHUELER 340 40
Round 3 284 Kartik JINDAL 21-11 / 19-21 / 21-9 Jashwanth DANDU - 56
Round 3 154 Kartikey GULSHAN KUMAR 6-21 / 21-19 / 21-10 Milan DRATVA 174 70
Round 3 204 Saran JAMSRI 21-18 / 21-19 Timothy LAM 114 45
Round 3 - S.Sankar Muthusamy SUBRAMANIAN 21-13 / 21-11 Vishal VASUDEVAN - 38
Round 3 - Priyanshu RAJAWAT 21-17 / 21-15 Ade Resky DWICAHYO 84 32
Quarter-final 64 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 21-6 / 21-8 Korakrit LAOTRAKUL 260 28
Quarter-final 284 Kartik JINDAL 21-19 / 21-17 Emre LALE 103 41
Quarter-final 204 Saran JAMSRI 21-12 / 21-19 Kartikey GULSHAN KUMAR 154 45
Quarter-final - Priyanshu RAJAWAT 21-11 / 21-6 S.Sankar Muthusamy SUBRAMANIAN - 26
Semi-final 64 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 20-22 / 21-15 / 21-9 Kartik JINDAL 284 63
Semi-final - Priyanshu RAJAWAT 23-21 / 21-19 Saran JAMSRI 204 21
Final - Priyanshu RAJAWAT 16-21 / 21-7 / 21-12 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 64 61
WD
Quarter-final - Suthinee DANSOONTHORNWONG / Kanyanat SUDCHOEICHOM 21-8 / 21-6 Doha HANY / Hadia HOSNY 50 42
Quarter-final 330 Veronika DOBIÁŠOVÁ / Martina KROCOVÁ 21-11 / 21-7 Lizbeth Elsa BINU / Afrah Arifkhan MAHADIK - 22
Quarter-final 52 Daniela MACIAS / Danica NISHIMURA 21-4 / 21-4 Reya FATHIMA / Kadeeja NIZAH - 13
Quarter-final 635 Anto AGNA / Ashna ROY W.O. Amy SUNEETH / Leanne SUNEETH - 0
Semi-final - Suthinee DANSOONTHORNWONG / Kanyanat SUDCHOEICHOM 21-6 / 21-10 Veronika DOBIÁŠOVÁ / Martina KROCOVÁ 330 23
Semi-final 52 Daniela MACIAS / Danica NISHIMURA 12-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 Anto AGNA / Ashna ROY 635 60
Final 52 Daniela MACIAS / Danica NISHIMURA 18-21 / 21-16 / 21-17 Suthinee DANSOONTHORNWONG / Kanyanat SUDCHOEICHOM - 70
WS
Round 1 278 Malvika BANSOD 21-15 / 21-15 Krittaporn JIANTANET 765 38
Round 1 196 IRA SHARMA 23-21 / 21-14 Louisa MA 113 38
Round 1 125 Sri FATMAWATI 21-10 / 21-12 Tanishq MAMILLA PALLI 293 29
Round 1 - Aadya VARIYATH 21-14 / 21-16 Ashwathi PILLAI 175 49
Round 1 421 P. C. Thulasi 21-4 / 21-3 Leanne SUNEETH 599 15
Round 1 152 AAKARSHI KASHYAP 21-4 / 21-6 Jennifer KOBELT - 14
Round 1 355 GADDE Ruthvika Shivani W.O. Amy SUNEETH 599 0
Round 2 278 Malvika BANSOD 21-8 / 21-2 Wiktoria DABCZYNSKA 179 30
Round 2 196 IRA SHARMA 21-2 / 20-22 / 21-4 Hadia HOSNY 118 40
Round 2 355 GADDE Ruthvika Shivani 21-12 / 21-10 Katerina TOMALOVA 130 25
Round 2 125 Sri FATMAWATI 21-2 / 21-4 Reya FATHIMA 516 10
Round 2 - Aadya VARIYATH 21-7 / 21-15 Doha HANY 117 63
Round 2 421 P. C. Thulasi 21-7 / 21-10 Veronika DOBIÁŠOVÁ 390 25
Round 2 152 AAKARSHI KASHYAP 21-11 / 21-12 Daniela MACIAS 96 26
Round 2 64 Mugdha AGREY W.O. Palwasha BASHIR 333 0
Quarter-final 278 Malvika BANSOD 21-12 / 11-3 Ret. Mugdha AGREY 64 33
Quarter-final 196 IRA SHARMA 23-21 / 21-19 GADDE Ruthvika Shivani 355 35
Quarter-final 125 Sri FATMAWATI 21-6 / 21-16 Aadya VARIYATH - 35
Quarter-final 152 AAKARSHI KASHYAP 21-13 / 21-19 P. C. Thulasi 421 47
Semi-final 196 IRA SHARMA 21-23 / 21-19 / 21-19 Malvika BANSOD 278 75
Semi-final 125 Sri FATMAWATI 21-10 / 21-16 AAKARSHI KASHYAP 152 42
Final 125 Sri FATMAWATI 21-14 / 24-22 IRA SHARMA 196 45
XD
Round 1 - Vishnu SREEKUMAR / Anto AGNA 23-21 / 21-15 Ahmed SALAH / Hadia HOSNY 73 30
Round 1 - Pannawat THEERAPANITNUN / Kanyanat SUDCHOEICHOM 21-6 / 21-11 Subhash AROLIVEETTIL / Rehana ABDUL LATIF - 25
Round 2 62 Venkat Gaurav PRASAD / Juhi DEWANGAN 24-26 / 21-18 / 21-11 Narut SAENGKHAM / Suthinee DANSOONTHORNWONG - 55
Round 2 66 Vinson CHIU / Breanna CHI 21-2 / 21-8 Raison VARGHESE / Afrah Arifkhan MAHADIK - 12
Round 2 - Vishnu SREEKUMAR / Anto AGNA 21-12 / 18-21 / 21-14 Rohit JAYKUMAR / Ashna ROY - 45
Round 2 - Arnick PLUNGVACHIRA / Krittaporn JIANTANET 21-3 / 21-5 Jayakumar PULLANI / Helen Grace SALAZAR - 15
Round 2 65 Adham Hatem ELGAMAL / Doha HANY 21-23 / 21-19 / 21-19 Thomas BLESS / Jennifer KOBELT - 40
Round 2 - Shoukkathali ADUMBUM KUNI / Reya FATHIMA W.O. Aljallad AHMAD / Miss Montra THANORMWONG - 0
Round 2 - Pannawat THEERAPANITNUN / Kanyanat SUDCHOEICHOM W.O. Anjum BASHIR / Palwasha BASHIR - 0
Quarter-final 62 Venkat Gaurav PRASAD / Juhi DEWANGAN 21-4 / 21-8 Shoukkathali ADUMBUM KUNI / Reya FATHIMA - 19
Quarter-final 66 Vinson CHIU / Breanna CHI 21-17 / 21-18 Vishnu SREEKUMAR / Anto AGNA - 25
Quarter-final - Arnick PLUNGVACHIRA / Krittaporn JIANTANET 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-14 Adham Hatem ELGAMAL / Doha HANY 65 51
Semi-final 62 Venkat Gaurav PRASAD / Juhi DEWANGAN 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-8 Vinson CHIU / Breanna CHI 66 48
Semi-final - Pannawat THEERAPANITNUN / Kanyanat SUDCHOEICHOM 18-21 / 21-12 / 21-17 Arnick PLUNGVACHIRA / Krittaporn JIANTANET - 68
Final 62 Venkat Gaurav PRASAD / Juhi DEWANGAN 21-18 / 21-16 Pannawat THEERAPANITNUN / Kanyanat SUDCHOEICHOM - 34
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 12 27 3 25.0% 968 80.67 00:38:05 2.12 2 16.7%
MS 41 90 8 19.5% 3099 75.59 00:38:18 1.97 6 14.6%
WD 6 14 2 33.3% 449 74.83 00:38:20 1.95 2 33.3%
WS 19 40 2 10.5% 1325 69.74 00:35:51 1.95 2 10.5%
XD 13 32 6 46.2% 1127 86.69 00:35:55 2.41 1 7.7%
Total 91 203 21 23.1% 6968 76.57 00:37:25 2.05 13 14.3%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Indonesia 5 1 83.3%
Canada 4 1 80.0%
Peru 3 1 75.0%
Thailand 18 9 66.7%
Turkey 2 1 66.7%
Slovakia 2 1 66.7%
India 42 24 63.6%
U.S.A. 3 3 50.0%
Australia 4 7 36.4%
Azerbaijan 1 2 33.3%
Czech Republic 1 3 25.0%
United Arab Emirates 1 3 25.0%
Egypt 2 7 22.2%
Bahrain 4 18 18.2%
Sweden 0 1 0.0%
Pakistan 0 1 0.0%
England 0 1 0.0%
Poland 0 1 0.0%
Syrian Arab Republic 0 2 0.0%
Switzerland 0 5 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2019 Priyanshu RAJAWAT Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 16-21 / 21-7 / 21-12
2018 Ade Resky DWICAHYO Timothy LAM 21-13 / 21-13
2015 Sameer VERMA Pratul JOSHI 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-8
2014 Subhankar DEY Dinuka KARUNARATNA 21-19 / 13-21 / 21-11
2013 Sameer VERMA Dinuka KARUNARATNA 21-11 / 18-21 / 21-13
2012 SAI PRANEETH B. Niluka KARUNARATNE 14-21 / 21-14 / 21-17
2011 Sourabh VERMA PRANNOY H. S. 25-23 / 21-12
2010 Tommy SUGIARTO Eric PANG 21-17 / 21-9
2009 Ali SHAHHOSSEINI Mohammadreza KHERADMANDI 14-21 / 21-14 / 21-13
2008 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. Nugroho Andi SAPUTRO 21-13 / 22-20
2007 Sho SASAKI Pablo ABIAN 21-10 / 21-11
2002 Ali SHAHHOSSEINI Golam Reza BAGHERI 5-15 / 15-9 / 15-9