Swiss Open  

Tournament Name: Swiss Open 1998 (I)
Tournament Dates: 22/03/1998-22/03/1998
Location: Switzerland, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD ZHANG Jun / Wei (1) ZHANG LIU Yong / YU Jinhao
MS Peter Hoeg GADE SUN Jun
WD GE Fei / GU Jun Rikke OLSEN / Marlene THOMSEN
WS Camilla MARTIN YE Zhaoying
XD Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN Jens ERIKSEN / Marlene THOMSEN

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 (69*) Michael KECK / Christian MOHR 15-1 / 15-4 Ales BABNIK / Miso MATTIAS (84*) 0
Round 1 - ZHANG Jun / Wei (1) ZHANG 15-2 / 15-5 Kazuhiro HONDA / Akihiro IMAI (302*) 0
Round 1 (177*) TAM Kai Chuen / YAU Tsz Yuk 15-5 / 15-10 Morten BUNDGAARD / Remy MATTHEY DE L`ETANG (66*) 0
Round 1 (27*) Russell HOGG / Kenny MIDDLEMISS 15-10 / 15-9 Pascal BIRCHER / Arturo RUIZ - 0
Round 1 (24*) Dennis LENS / Quinten VAN DALM 15-4 / 15-10 TAM Lok Tin / WONG Nam Wah (853*) 0
Round 1 (128*) Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN / Janek ROOS 15-6 / 15-11 David BAMFORD / Peter BLACKBURN (19*) 0
Round 1 (129*) LIU Yong / YU Jinhao 15-1 / 15-8 LIU Kwok Wa / MA Che Kong (29*) 0
Round 1 (35*) Michael HELBER / Bjoern SIEGEMUND 15-7 / 15-8 Markus HEGAR / Christian NYFFENEGGER (435*) 0
Round 1 - Bruce FLOCKHART / Jim MAILER 15-12 / 15-13 Takahiro SUKA / Takaaki TANIUCHI - 0
Round 1 (58*) Henrik ANDERSSON / Frederik BERGSTROM 15-11 / 7-15 / 15-9 Norio IMAI / Hiroshi OHYAMA (93*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT 15-1 / 15-7 Stephan KUHL / Joachim TESCHE (314*) 0
Round 1 (90*) Alastair GATT / Craig ROBERTSON 9-15 / 15-9 / 18-13 CHEN Hong / ZHU Feng (205*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Michael SOGAARD 15-3 / 15-11 Michael KECK / Christian MOHR (69*) 0
Round 2 - ZHANG Jun / Wei (1) ZHANG 15-1 / 15-5 TAM Kai Chuen / YAU Tsz Yuk (177*) 0
Round 2 (21*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-2 / 15-1 Russell HOGG / Kenny MIDDLEMISS (27*) 0
Round 2 (128*) Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN / Janek ROOS 17-15 / 15-7 Dennis LENS / Quinten VAN DALM (24*) 0
Round 2 (129*) LIU Yong / YU Jinhao 15-8 / 15-12 Michael HELBER / Bjoern SIEGEMUND (35*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Jim LAUGESEN / Thomas STAVNGAARD 15-7 / 15-3 Bruce FLOCKHART / Jim MAILER - 0
Round 2 (17*) Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT 15-10 / 15-10 Henrik ANDERSSON / Frederik BERGSTROM (58*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN 15-5 / 15-11 Alastair GATT / Craig ROBERTSON (90*) 0
Quarter-final - ZHANG Jun / Wei (1) ZHANG 5-15 / 15-12 / 15-10 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Michael SOGAARD (7*) 0
Quarter-final (21*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-9 / 15-12 Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN / Janek ROOS (128*) 0
Quarter-final (129*) LIU Yong / YU Jinhao 15-4 / 12-15 / 15-9 Jim LAUGESEN / Thomas STAVNGAARD (15*) 0
Quarter-final (17*) Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT 17-16 / 15-5 Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN (5*) 0
Semi-final - ZHANG Jun / Wei (1) ZHANG 15-7 / 15-3 Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON (21*) 0
Semi-final (129*) LIU Yong / YU Jinhao 15-2 / 15-10 Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT (17*) 0
Final - ZHANG Jun / Wei (1) ZHANG 17-15 / 15-7 LIU Yong / YU Jinhao (129*) 0
MS (qual)
Round 1 - Norio IMAI 6-15 / 15-12 / 15-9 Henrik SORENSEN (266*) 0
Round 1 (301*) Miso MATTIAS 15-8 / 15-11 Philipp KURZ - 0
Round 1 (419*) Jim MAILER 18-14 / 15-6 Remy MATTHEY DE L`ETANG (198*) 0
Round 1 (146*) Pavel UVAROV 12-15 / 15-6 / 15-7 TAM Lok Tin (163*) 0
Round 2 (182*) Stephan BAERISWYL 15-1 / 13-18 / 15-6 WONG Nam Wah (170*) 0
Round 2 (210*) YAU Tsz Yuk 15-13 / 15-5 Miso MATTIAS (301*) 0
Round 2 (68*) LIU Kwok Wa 15-11 / 15-11 Jim MAILER (419*) 0
Round 2 (264*) Takahiro SUKA 15-7 / 15-1 Elias WIELAND (1076*) 0
MS
Round 1 (2*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-8 / 15-5 PULLELA Gopichand (50*) 0
Round 1 (37*) Thomas JOHANSSON 15-6 / 10-15 / 15-11 CHEN Hong (42*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Marleve MAINAKY 15-9 / 15-6 Morten BUNDGAARD (151*) 0
Round 1 (49*) Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-6 / 15-11 Mike BERES (55*) 0
Round 1 (68*) LIU Kwok Wa 15-5 / 15-8 Arturo RUIZ (101*) 0
Round 1 (19*) PERMADI Fung 15-1 / 15-7 Daniel ERIKSSON (43*) 0
Round 1 (34*) Kenneth JONASSEN 15-3 / 15-4 Frederik BERGSTROM (79*) 0
Round 1 (80*) Oliver PONGRATZ 15-9 / 15-7 Takaaki TANIUCHI (623*) 0
Round 1 (38*) Thomas SOGAARD 15-12 / 15-10 Rikard MAGNUSSON (23*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Ardy B WIRANATA 15-10 / 14-17 / 15-6 Pavel UVAROV (146*) 0
Round 1 (82*) ZHU Feng 15-11 / 15-4 TAM Kai Chuen (47*) 0
Round 1 (4*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-9 / 15-3 YAU Tsz Yuk (210*) 0
Round 1 (31*) Joko SUPRIANTO 15-10 / 15-6 Thomas WAPP (97*) 0
Round 1 (52*) Martin HAGBERG 15-11 / 18-14 Jacek NIEDZWIEDZKI (140*) 0
Round 1 (100*) Bruce FLOCKHART 15-3 / 15-5 Craig ROBERTSON (114*) 0
Round 1 (1*) SUN Jun 15-10 / 15-8 Rasmus WENGBERG (69*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-3 / 12-15 / 15-5 Thomas JOHANSSON (37*) 0
Round 2 (49*) Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-12 / 15-13 Marleve MAINAKY (15*) 0
Round 2 (19*) PERMADI Fung 15-6 / 15-6 LIU Kwok Wa (68*) 0
Round 2 (34*) Kenneth JONASSEN 15-8 / 15-8 Oliver PONGRATZ (80*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Ardy B WIRANATA 15-10 / 15-11 Thomas SOGAARD (38*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Poul-Erik HOYER 15-3 / 15-7 ZHU Feng (82*) 0
Round 2 (31*) Joko SUPRIANTO 15-3 / 15-5 Martin HAGBERG (52*) 0
Round 2 (1*) SUN Jun 15-6 / 15-6 Bruce FLOCKHART (100*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-4 / 15-5 Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN (49*) 0
Quarter-final (34*) Kenneth JONASSEN 15-7 / 15-9 PERMADI Fung (19*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) SUN Jun 18-15 / 15-4 Joko SUPRIANTO (31*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) Poul-Erik HOYER W.O. Ardy B WIRANATA (11*) 0
Semi-final (2*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-6 / 15-8 Kenneth JONASSEN (34*) 0
Semi-final (1*) SUN Jun 8-15 / 15-13 / 15-9 Poul-Erik HOYER (4*) 0
Final (2*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-12 / 8-15 / 15-11 SUN Jun (1*) 0
WD
Round 1 (234*) Rhonda CATOR / Sheree JEFFERSON 15-10 / 15-10 Jillian HALDANE / Kirsteen MCEWAN-MILLER (367*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Felicity GALLUP / Joanne MUGGERIDGE 16-17 / 15-4 / 15-4 Judith BAUMEYER / Santi WIBOWO (52*) 0
Round 1 (294*) Naomi MURAKAMI / Hiromi YAMADA 15-12 / 15-4 Johanna HOLGERSSON / Jenny KARLSSON (30*) 0
Round 1 - FINARSIH / Eliza NATHANAEL 15-8 / 15-2 Tammy JENKINS / Rhona S ROBERTSON (15*) 0
Round 1 - WANG Chen / YE Zhaoying 15-10 / 15-3 Kyoko KOMURO / Shizuka YAMAMOTO - 0
Round 1 - Margit BORG / Nicole VAN HOOREN 15-11 / 17-16 Satomi IGAWA / Hiroko NAGAMINE (63*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Elinor MIDDLEMISS / Sandra WATT 15-17 / 15-10 / 15-9 Katarzyna KRASOWSKA / Joanna SZLESZYNSKA - 0
Round 2 (1*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-5 / 15-3 Nicol PITRO / Anika SIETZ (46*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Nichola L. BECK / Joanne DAVIES 15-6 / 15-11 Rhonda CATOR / Sheree JEFFERSON (234*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Ann JORGENSEN / Majken VANGE 15-5 / 15-8 Felicity GALLUP / Joanne MUGGERIDGE (22*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Monique HOOGLAND / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 10-15 / 15-10 / 17-14 Naomi MURAKAMI / Hiromi YAMADA (294*) 0
Round 2 - FINARSIH / Eliza NATHANAEL 15-6 / 10-15 / 15-11 Pernille HARDER / Helene KIRKEGAARD (74*) 0
Round 2 - WANG Chen / YE Zhaoying 15-11 / 11-15 / 15-4 Joanne GOODE / Donna KELLOGG (64*) 0
Round 2 - Margit BORG / Nicole VAN HOOREN 15-13 / 15-4 Karen NEUMANN / Kerstin UBBEN (32*) 0
Round 2 (42*) Rikke OLSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 15-1 / 15-3 Elinor MIDDLEMISS / Sandra WATT (16*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-3 / 15-4 Nichola L. BECK / Joanne DAVIES (13*) 0
Quarter-final (11*) Ann JORGENSEN / Majken VANGE 15-6 / 15-5 Monique HOOGLAND / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL (14*) 0
Quarter-final - WANG Chen / YE Zhaoying 15-3 / 15-12 FINARSIH / Eliza NATHANAEL - 0
Quarter-final (42*) Rikke OLSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 15-10 / 15-8 Margit BORG / Nicole VAN HOOREN - 0
Semi-final (1*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-7 / 15-4 Ann JORGENSEN / Majken VANGE (11*) 0
Semi-final (42*) Rikke OLSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 17-15 / 15-6 WANG Chen / YE Zhaoying - 0
Final (1*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-7 / 15-4 Rikke OLSEN / Marlene THOMSEN (42*) 0
WS (qual)
Round 1 (345*) Manjusha KANWAR 11-2 / 11-9 Shizuka YAMAMOTO (96*) 0
Round 1 (178*) Satomi IGAWA 11-7 / 11-1 Silvia ALBRECHT (666*) 0
Round 1 (115*) Kyoko KOMURO 11-7 / 11-7 Joanna SZLESZYNSKA (175*) 0
Round 1 (197*) Kirsteen MCEWAN-MILLER 11-6 / 11-4 Judith BAUMEYER (203*) 0
Round 1 (104*) Hiroko NAGAMINE 11-6 / 11-7 Sheree JEFFERSON (143*) 0
WS
Round 1 (1*) YE Zhaoying 11-2 / 11-3 Mateja SLATNAR (98*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Anne SONDERGAARD 2-11 / 11-2 / 11-3 Manjusha KANWAR (345*) 0
Round 1 (26*) Karolina ERICSSON 11-4 / 11-6 Judith MEULENDIJKS (17*) 0
Round 1 (62*) Pernille HARDER 11-2 / 11-7 Sandra WATT (77*) 0
Round 1 (5*) DAI Yun 11-1 / 11-5 Kara SOLMUNDSON (65*) 0
Round 1 (37*) Rhona S ROBERTSON 2-11 / 11-8 / 11-5 Anika SIETZ (74*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Mette PEDERSEN 11-5 / 11-2 Santi WIBOWO (106*) 0
Round 1 (57*) Johanna HOLGERSSON 11-7 / 11-2 Dolores MARCO (41*) 0
Round 1 (27*) MEILUAWATI 11-2 / 11-7 Zarinah ABDULLAH (51*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Kelly MORGAN 11-1 / 11-1 Kyoko KOMURO (115*) 0
Round 1 (64*) Anne GIBSON 5-11 / 11-7 / 11-8 Felicity GALLUP (297*) 0
Round 1 (4*) Camilla MARTIN 11-4 / 11-2 Hiroko NAGAMINE (104*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Mette SORENSEN 11-3 / 11-2 Heidi DOSSING-EIBER (68*) 0
Round 1 (67*) Joanne MUGGERIDGE 11-0 / 11-4 Gillian MARTIN (73*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Margit BORG 11-3 / 11-2 Katarzyna KRASOWSKA (36*) 0
Round 1 (6*) WANG Chen 11-5 / 11-4 Brenda BEENHAKKER (21*) 0
Round 2 (1*) YE Zhaoying 11-4 / 11-2 Anne SONDERGAARD (19*) 0
Round 2 (26*) Karolina ERICSSON 11-1 / 11-6 Pernille HARDER (62*) 0
Round 2 (5*) DAI Yun 11-1 / 11-2 Rhona S ROBERTSON (37*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Mette PEDERSEN 11-1 / 11-7 Johanna HOLGERSSON (57*) 0
Round 2 (27*) MEILUAWATI 10-12 / 12-10 / 11-5 Kelly MORGAN (13*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Camilla MARTIN 11-1 / 11-3 Anne GIBSON (64*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Mette SORENSEN 11-4 / 12-11 Joanne MUGGERIDGE (67*) 0
Round 2 (6*) WANG Chen 11-4 / 11-3 Margit BORG (29*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) YE Zhaoying 11-4 / 11-2 Karolina ERICSSON (26*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) DAI Yun 11-2 / 11-3 Mette PEDERSEN (12*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) Camilla MARTIN 11-7 / 11-8 MEILUAWATI (27*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) WANG Chen 11-1 / 11-6 Mette SORENSEN (14*) 0
Semi-final (1*) YE Zhaoying 4-11 / 11-8 / 11-6 DAI Yun (5*) 0
Semi-final (4*) Camilla MARTIN 11-7 / 11-5 WANG Chen (6*) 0
Final (4*) Camilla MARTIN 12-9 / 11-8 YE Zhaoying (1*) 0
XD
Round 1 (16*) Kenny MIDDLEMISS / Elinor MIDDLEMISS 18-16 / 15-3 Kazuhiro HONDA / Kyoko KOMURO - 0
Round 1 (8*) Chris HUNT / Donna KELLOGG 15-5 / 15-3 Arturo RUIZ / Dolores MARCO (250*) 0
Round 1 - ZHANG Jun / GU Jun 15-11 / 15-6 Christian MOHR / Kerstin UBBEN (61*) 0
Round 1 (45*) Stephan KUHL / Nicol PITRO 18-17 / 10-15 / 15-6 Hiroshi OHYAMA / Naomi MURAKAMI - 0
Round 1 (24*) Janek ROOS / Helene KIRKEGAARD 15-4 / 15-0 Pascal BIRCHER / Silvia ALBRECHT - 0
Round 1 (33*) Mike BERES / Kara SOLMUNDSON 15-4 / 15-5 Ales BABNIK / Mateja SLATNAR (101*) 0
Round 1 - Norio IMAI / Shizuka YAMAMOTO 12-15 / 15-10 / 15-8 Russell HOGG / Jillian HALDANE (392*) 0
Round 1 - Bambang SUPRIANTO / Eliza NATHANAEL 15-8 / 15-4 Henrik ANDERSSON / Jenny KARLSSON (86*) 0
Round 1 (156*) Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE 15-11 / 15-7 Michael KECK / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL (15*) 0
Round 1 (58*) Bjoern SIEGEMUND / Karen NEUMANN 15-0 / 15-3 Alastair GATT / Kirsteen MCEWAN-MILLER (616*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Peter BLACKBURN / Rhonda CATOR 15-9 / 15-2 Akihiro IMAI / Hiromi YAMADA - 0
Round 1 (11*) Quinten VAN DALM / Nicole VAN HOOREN W.O. Jesper LARSEN / Catrine BENGTSSON - 0
Round 2 (1*) Jens ERIKSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 15-3 / 15-9 Kenny MIDDLEMISS / Elinor MIDDLEMISS (16*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Chris HUNT / Donna KELLOGG 15-9 / 15-9 ZHANG Jun / GU Jun - 0
Round 2 (7*) Imam TOHARI / Emma ERMAWATI 14-18 / 15-12 / 15-9 Stephan KUHL / Nicol PITRO (45*) 0
Round 2 (24*) Janek ROOS / Helene KIRKEGAARD 15-11 / 15-10 Mike BERES / Kara SOLMUNDSON (33*) 0
Round 2 - Bambang SUPRIANTO / Eliza NATHANAEL 15-10 / 15-11 Norio IMAI / Shizuka YAMAMOTO - 0
Round 2 (3*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-5 / 11-15 / 18-13 Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE (156*) 0
Round 2 (58*) Bjoern SIEGEMUND / Karen NEUMANN 15-13 / 15-6 Peter BLACKBURN / Rhonda CATOR (18*) 0
Round 2 (19*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Ann JORGENSEN 15-4 / 18-15 Quinten VAN DALM / Nicole VAN HOOREN (11*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) Jens ERIKSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 15-10 / 11-15 / 15-8 Chris HUNT / Donna KELLOGG (8*) 0
Quarter-final (24*) Janek ROOS / Helene KIRKEGAARD 15-10 / 15-7 Imam TOHARI / Emma ERMAWATI (7*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 12-15 / 17-15 / 15-7 Bambang SUPRIANTO / Eliza NATHANAEL - 0
Quarter-final (19*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Ann JORGENSEN 15-10 / 15-4 Bjoern SIEGEMUND / Karen NEUMANN (58*) 0
Semi-final (1*) Jens ERIKSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 15-11 / 15-9 Janek ROOS / Helene KIRKEGAARD (24*) 0
Semi-final (3*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-5 / 15-4 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Ann JORGENSEN (19*) 0
Final (3*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 13-18 / 15-8 / 15-3 Jens ERIKSEN / Marlene THOMSEN (1*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 27 58 4 14.8% 1320 48.89 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 30 65 5 16.7% 1488 49.6 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 22 49 5 22.7% 1129 51.32 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 31 67 5 16.1% 1024 33.03 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 26 59 7 26.9% 1390 53.46 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 136 298 26 19.1% 6351 46.7 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 26 8 76.5%
Denmark 46 22 67.7%
Chinese Taipei 2 1 66.7%
U.S.A. 2 1 66.7%
Indonesia 8 5 61.5%
England 8 6 57.1%
Hong Kong 10 10 50.0%
Canada 3 3 50.0%
Russia 1 1 50.0%
Sweden 11 14 44.0%
Wales 2 3 40.0%
Scotland 9 14 39.1%
Japan 7 14 33.3%
Germany 6 12 33.3%
Australia 2 4 33.3%
Netherlands 2 4 33.3%
New Zealand 1 2 33.3%
India 1 2 33.3%
Slovenia 1 4 20.0%
Switzerland 1 11 8.3%
Singapore 0 1 0.0%
Spain 0 3 0.0%
Poland 0 4 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Jonatan CHRISTIE PRANNOY H. S. 21-12 / 21-18
2021 Viktor AXELSEN Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-16 / 21-6
2019 SHI Yuqi SAI PRANEETH B. 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-12
2018 Sameer VERMA Jan O JORGENSEN 21-15 / 21-13
2017 LIN Dan SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-11
2016 PRANNOY H. S. Marc ZWIEBLER 21-18 / 21-15
2015 KIDAMBI Srikanth Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-14
2014 Viktor AXELSEN TIAN Houwei 21-7 / 16-21 / 25-23
2013 WANG Zhengming DU Pengyu 21-18 / 21-18
2012 CHEN Jin LEE Hyun Il 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2011 PARK Sung Hwan LEE Hyun Il 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2010 CHEN Jin CHEN Long 12-21 / 21-15 / 21-17
2009 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-16 / 21-16
2008 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-18
2007 CHEN Jin Simon SANTOSO 21-16 / 21-10
2006 LEE Chong Wei XIA Xuanze 15-8 / 15-0
2005 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM Peter Hoeg GADE 17-14 / 15-10
2004 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 15-12 / 15-6
2003 LEE Hyun Il Anders BOESEN 15-10 / 15-2
2002 Marleve MAINAKY James CHUA 2-7 / 7-5 / 7-3
2001 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM Tsuen Seng LEE 1-7 / 7-4 / 7-4
2000 XIA Xuanze JI Xinpeng 15-8 / 15-6
1999 PERMADI Fung Marleve MAINAKY 15-13 / 15-0
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE SUN Jun 15-12 / 8-15 / 15-11
1997 DONG Jiong Poul-Erik HOYER 17-15 / 15-11
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER Thomas JOHANSSON 15-9 / 16-17 / 15-10
1995 Jens OLSSON HENDRAWAN 15-9 / 15-9
1994 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Poul-Erik HOYER 17-18 / 17-16 / 15-3
1993 PERMADI Fung Peter KNOWLES 15-11 / 15-9
1992 Joko SUPRIANTO Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 18-15
1991 Par-Gunnar JONSSON Ib FREDERIKSEN 18-17 / 3-15 / 15-7
1989 LIU Zhiheng Nils SKEBY 15-7 / 15-13