German Open  

Tournament Name: German Open 1990
Tournament Dates: 14/10/1990-14/10/1990
Location: Germany, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Ewe Chye ONG / Abdul Rahman SIDEK Mark CHRISTIANSEN / Michael KJELDSEN
MS PERMADI Fung Jens Peter NIERHOFF
WD Dorte KJAER / Lotte OLSEN Pernille DUPONT / Grete MOGENSEN
WS Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN Camilla MARTIN
XD Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON Jan PAULSEN / Gillian C GOWERS

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 - Juergen GEBHARDT / Jesper OLSSON 15-12 / 15-12 Tom BECKER / Henner SUDFELD - 0
Round 1 - Ang LI / Andre TUMMER 15-5 / 15-5 Christophe JEANJEAN / Etienne THOBOIS (400*) 0
Round 1 - Volker EIBER / Ralf RAUSCH 15-7 / 15-3 Jerzy DOLHAN / Jacek HANKIEWICZ (78*) 0
Round 1 (319*) Edwin VAN DALM / Quinten VAN DALM 15-5 / 15-7 Roland KAPPS / Stephan KAPPS (144*) 0
Round 1 - Markus KECK / Tomasz MENDREK 15-8 / 18-13 Hubert MUELLER / Christian NYFFENEGGER - 0
Round 1 - Peter J. BUSH / Trond WAALAND 15-12 / 15-10 Martin KRANITZ / Franz Josef MUELLER - 0
Round 1 (322*) Raymond ACHTERBERG / Randy TRIELING 6-15 / 15-7 / 15-10 Andreas RUTH / Markus TURNICH - 0
Round 2 - Juergen GEBHARDT / Jesper OLSSON 15-12 / 15-7 Ang LI / Andre TUMMER - 0
Round 2 (319*) Edwin VAN DALM / Quinten VAN DALM 15-0 / 16-18 / 15-12 Volker EIBER / Ralf RAUSCH - 0
Round 2 - Uwe OSSENBRINK / Bernd SCHWITZGEBEL 10-15 / 15-13 / 15-8 Markus KECK / Tomasz MENDREK - 0
Round 2 (274*) Kai ABRAHAM / Heinz FISCHER 15-8 / 15-13 Detlef POSTE / Volker RENZELMANN (233*) 0
Round 2 - Michael HELBER / Guido SCHAENZLER 15-10 / 15-11 Raymond ACHTERBERG / Randy TRIELING (322*) 0
Round 2 (236*) Alexej SIDOROV / Pavel UVAROV 18-14 / 15-4 Thomas BOELKE / Holger WIPPICH (452*) 0
Round 3 (319*) Edwin VAN DALM / Quinten VAN DALM 15-8 / 15-9 Juergen GEBHARDT / Jesper OLSSON - 0
Round 3 (274*) Kai ABRAHAM / Heinz FISCHER 17-16 / 16-18 / 15-9 Uwe OSSENBRINK / Bernd SCHWITZGEBEL - 0
Round 3 - Peter J. BUSH / Trond WAALAND 7-15 / 15-8 / 15-3 Michael HELBER / Guido SCHAENZLER - 0
Round 3 (236*) Alexej SIDOROV / Pavel UVAROV 15-11 / 11-15 / 15-8 Franck PANEL / Stephane RENAULT (153*) 0
MD
Round 1 (274*) Kai ABRAHAM / Heinz FISCHER 15-5 / 15-6 CHOW Kin Man / SHUM Man Kin (128*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Mark CHRISTIANSEN / Michael KJELDSEN 5-15 / 15-10 / 18-13 Yee Guan YAP / Yee Hup YAP (85*) 0
Round 1 - Kai MITTELDORF / Robert NEUMANN 15-9 / 5-15 / 15-10 Edwin VAN DALM / Quinten VAN DALM (319*) 0
Round 1 (159*) Peter AXELSSON / Stellan OSTERBERG 15-9 / 15-12 Alexej SIDOROV / Pavel UVAROV (236*) 0
Round 1 (314*) Andy B GOODE / Chris HUNT 15-12 / 15-9 Chris BRUIL / Jeroen VAN DIJK (320*) 0
Round 1 - Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN / Claus THOMSEN 15-4 / 15-5 Andreij ANTROPOV / Nikolaj ZUEV - 0
Round 1 (109*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Bagus SETIADI 15-2 / 15-8 Chris JOGIS / Benny LEE (23*) 0
Round 1 (26*) Mike BITTEN / J Bryan BLANSHARD W.O. Ernest ABANKROH / (M) Spare 27 - 0
Round 2 (6*) Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER 15-2 / 15-10 Kai ABRAHAM / Heinz FISCHER (274*) 0
Round 2 (163*) Max GANDRUP / Jens Peter NIERHOFF 18-14 / 15-8 Kai MITTELDORF / Robert NEUMANN - 0
Round 2 (159*) Peter AXELSSON / Stellan OSTERBERG 15-4 / 15-5 Jyri AALTO / Lasse LINDELOF (120*) 0
Round 2 (26*) Mike BITTEN / J Bryan BLANSHARD 15-10 / 15-7 Jesper KNUDSEN / Nils SKEBY - 0
Round 2 (86*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 15-4 / 15-7 Andy B GOODE / Chris HUNT (314*) 0
Round 2 - Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN / Claus THOMSEN 15-10 / 15-12 Michael KECK / Stephan KUHL (151*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Ewe Chye ONG / Abdul Rahman SIDEK 15-9 / 15-4 Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Bagus SETIADI (109*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Mark CHRISTIANSEN / Michael KJELDSEN W.O. Peter J. BUSH / Trond WAALAND - 0
Quarter-final (9*) Mark CHRISTIANSEN / Michael KJELDSEN 15-12 / 15-4 Jan PAULSEN / Henrik SVARRER (6*) 0
Quarter-final (163*) Max GANDRUP / Jens Peter NIERHOFF 15-5 / 15-1 Peter AXELSSON / Stellan OSTERBERG (159*) 0
Quarter-final (86*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 15-7 / 15-7 Mike BITTEN / J Bryan BLANSHARD (26*) 0
Quarter-final (10*) Ewe Chye ONG / Abdul Rahman SIDEK 2-15 / 15-4 / 15-10 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN / Claus THOMSEN - 0
Semi-final (10*) Ewe Chye ONG / Abdul Rahman SIDEK 18-14 / 8-15 / 17-16 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND (86*) 0
Semi-final (9*) Mark CHRISTIANSEN / Michael KJELDSEN W.O. Max GANDRUP / Jens Peter NIERHOFF (163*) 0
Final (10*) Ewe Chye ONG / Abdul Rahman SIDEK 17-14 / 15-12 Mark CHRISTIANSEN / Michael KJELDSEN (9*) 0
MS (qual)
Round 1 (88*) Tomasz MENDREK 12-15 / 15-7 / 15-4 Dirk WAGNER - 0
Round 1 (673*) Kai MITTELDORF 15-8 / 18-15 CHOW Kin Man (163*) 0
Round 1 - Bernd SCHWITZGEBEL 15-3 / 15-11 Razy FATHUR (247*) 0
Round 1 (54*) Soren B NIELSEN 15-7 / 15-9 Hans-Georg FISCHEDICK - 0
Round 1 (331*) Randy TRIELING 18-13 / 15-9 Andre TUMMER (508*) 0
Round 1 (47*) Ib FREDERIKSEN 15-3 / 15-6 Juergen GEBHARDT - 0
Round 1 (134*) Hannes FUCHS 15-8 / 11-15 / 15-4 Markus TURNICH - 0
Round 1 (393*) Jesper OLSSON 15-3 / 15-4 Stephane RENAULT (265*) 0
Round 1 - Henner SUDFELD 15-4 / 9-15 / 15-5 Heimo GOTSCHL (238*) 0
Round 1 - Andreas RUTH 15-12 / 15-8 Hubert MUELLER (173*) 0
Round 1 (211*) Christian NYFFENEGGER 18-14 / 15-11 Roland KAPPS (228*) 0
Round 1 - Franz Josef MUELLER 15-9 / 15-5 Stojan IVANTCHEV (105*) 0
Round 1 - Harald KLAUER 15-9 / 15-1 Raymond ACHTERBERG (782*) 0
Round 1 (314*) Holger WIPPICH 17-15 / 15-12 Etienne THOBOIS (271*) 0
Round 1 (336*) WONG Wai Lap 15-3 / 13-15 / 15-3 Thomas WURM (521*) 0
Round 1 - WANG Xuyan 15-2 / 15-5 Christophe JEANJEAN (713*) 0
Round 1 (450*) Thomas BERGER 15-6 / 15-1 SHUM Man Kin (130*) 0
Round 1 (98*) Jacek HANKIEWICZ 15-5 / 15-5 Gordon TEIGELKAMPER (421*) 0
Round 2 (198*) Peter J. BUSH 15-2 / 15-3 Tomasz MENDREK (88*) 0
Round 2 - Markus KECK 17-16 / 15-13 Kai MITTELDORF (673*) 0
Round 2 (54*) Soren B NIELSEN 10-15 / 15-9 / 15-3 Robert NEUMANN (225*) 0
Round 2 (47*) Ib FREDERIKSEN 18-17 / 15-11 Michael HELBER (800*) 0
Round 2 (781*) Quinten VAN DALM 15-7 / 15-10 Jesper OLSSON (393*) 0
Round 2 - Henner SUDFELD 15-5 / 15-2 Thomas BOELKE (722*) 0
Round 2 (123*) Ron MICHELS 15-12 / 15-7 Andreas RUTH - 0
Round 2 (174*) Edwin VAN DALM 15-12 / 15-10 Christian NYFFENEGGER (211*) 0
Round 2 - Franz Josef MUELLER 15-6 / 15-4 Franck PANEL (263*) 0
Round 2 (214*) Alexej SIDOROV 15-4 / 9-15 / 15-5 Harald KLAUER - 0
Round 2 (336*) WONG Wai Lap 15-2 / 15-7 Holger WIPPICH (314*) 0
Round 2 - WANG Xuyan 15-10 / 15-17 / 15-12 Nikolaj ZUEV (128*) 0
Round 2 (98*) Jacek HANKIEWICZ 15-7 / 8-7 Thomas BERGER (450*) 0
Round 3 (198*) Peter J. BUSH 16-18 / 15-2 / 15-9 Markus KECK - 0
Round 3 (54*) Soren B NIELSEN 17-18 / 15-9 / 15-2 Bernd SCHWITZGEBEL - 0
Round 3 (47*) Ib FREDERIKSEN 15-6 / 15-2 Randy TRIELING (331*) 0
Round 3 (781*) Quinten VAN DALM 15-8 / 15-5 Hannes FUCHS (134*) 0
Round 3 (123*) Ron MICHELS 15-13 / 10-15 / 17-14 Henner SUDFELD - 0
Round 3 (174*) Edwin VAN DALM 15-8 / 15-10 Franz Josef MUELLER - 0
Round 3 (214*) Alexej SIDOROV 15-13 / 15-11 WONG Wai Lap (336*) 0
Round 3 (98*) Jacek HANKIEWICZ 15-9 / 15-1 WANG Xuyan - 0
MS
Round 1 (30*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-8 / 15-2 Chris JOGIS (40*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Pontus JANTTI 15-3 / 15-3 Peter J. BUSH (198*) 0
Round 1 (54*) Soren B NIELSEN 15-13 / 15-5 Jonas HERRGARDH (72*) 0
Round 1 (168*) Michael KECK 15-7 / 15-11 Edwin VAN DALM (174*) 0
Round 1 (781*) Quinten VAN DALM 9-15 / 15-12 / 15-6 Alexej SIDOROV (214*) 0
Round 1 (47*) Ib FREDERIKSEN 15-11 / 15-12 Jyri AALTO (36*) 0
Round 1 (34*) Claus THOMSEN 7-15 / 18-13 / 15-12 Harijanto ARBI (18*) 0
Round 1 (165*) Stephan KUHL 17-16 / 15-11 Yoke Meng KWAN (25*) 0
Round 1 (183*) Jeroen VAN DIJK 15-11 / 15-4 Benny LEE (115*) 0
Round 1 (70*) Tony TUOMINEN (DEC`D) 15-4 / 15-9 J Bryan BLANSHARD (82*) 0
Round 1 (260*) Kai ABRAHAM 15-6 / 15-6 Trond WAALAND (175*) 0
Round 1 (26*) Peter AXELSSON 15-8 / 18-15 Jacek HANKIEWICZ (98*) 0
Round 1 (44*) Tat Meng WONG 16-17 / 15-10 / 15-10 Volker RENZELMANN (215*) 0
Round 1 (123*) Ron MICHELS 15-6 / 15-3 Heinz FISCHER (104*) 0
Round 1 (42*) Andreij ANTROPOV 15-10 / 15-3 Nils SKEBY (51*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Bambang SUPRIANTO W.O. Jorgen TUVESSON (63*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Morten FROST HANSEN 15-2 / 15-3 Par-Gunnar JONSSON (30*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Pontus JANTTI 15-2 / 7-2 Mustaffa ALI (27*) 0
Round 2 (20*) PERMADI Fung 15-4 / 15-4 Soren B NIELSEN (54*) 0
Round 2 (108*) Pavel UVAROV 15-6 / 12-15 / 15-6 Michael KECK (168*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Joko SUPRIANTO 15-8 / 15-8 Quinten VAN DALM (781*) 0
Round 2 (29*) Stephen P BUTLER 15-3 / 15-1 Ib FREDERIKSEN (47*) 0
Round 2 (24*) Jens OLSSON 7-15 / 18-14 / 15-3 Claus THOMSEN (34*) 0
Round 2 (106*) Chris BRUIL 15-8 / 5-15 / 15-8 Stephan KUHL (165*) 0
Round 2 (304*) Detlef POSTE 15-7 / 18-16 Jeroen VAN DIJK (183*) 0
Round 2 (19*) Jens Peter NIERHOFF 15-5 / 15-9 Tony TUOMINEN (DEC`D) (70*) 0
Round 2 (476*) Henrik SVARRER 15-6 / 15-4 Kai ABRAHAM (260*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Hermawan SUSANTO 15-6 / 15-3 Peter AXELSSON (26*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-9 / 15-7 Tat Meng WONG (44*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Anders W NIELSEN 13-18 / 15-9 / 15-7 Bambang SUPRIANTO (23*) 0
Round 2 (123*) Ron MICHELS 15-10 / 15-6 Lasse LINDELOF (121*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Eddy KURNIAWAN 8-15 / 15-7 / 15-13 Andreij ANTROPOV (42*) 0
Round 3 (5*) Morten FROST HANSEN 15-0 / 15-12 Pontus JANTTI (15*) 0
Round 3 (20*) PERMADI Fung 15-9 / 15-5 Pavel UVAROV (108*) 0
Round 3 (29*) Stephen P BUTLER 18-17 / 10-15 / 15-5 Joko SUPRIANTO (7*) 0
Round 3 (24*) Jens OLSSON 15-6 / 3-15 / 15-7 Chris BRUIL (106*) 0
Round 3 (19*) Jens Peter NIERHOFF 15-4 / 15-5 Detlef POSTE (304*) 0
Round 3 (10*) Hermawan SUSANTO 15-5 / 15-6 Henrik SVARRER (476*) 0
Round 3 (14*) Anders W NIELSEN 15-4 / 15-10 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN (16*) 0
Round 3 (9*) Eddy KURNIAWAN 15-4 / 6-15 / 15-11 Ron MICHELS (123*) 0
Quarter-final (20*) PERMADI Fung 15-13 / 15-2 Morten FROST HANSEN (5*) 0
Quarter-final (29*) Stephen P BUTLER 11-15 / 15-9 / 15-3 Jens OLSSON (24*) 0
Quarter-final (19*) Jens Peter NIERHOFF 15-6 / 15-9 Hermawan SUSANTO (10*) 0
Quarter-final (14*) Anders W NIELSEN 6-15 / 15-12 / 15-12 Eddy KURNIAWAN (9*) 0
Semi-final (20*) PERMADI Fung 15-8 / 15-9 Stephen P BUTLER (29*) 0
Semi-final (19*) Jens Peter NIERHOFF 3-15 / 15-7 / 15-8 Anders W NIELSEN (14*) 0
Final (20*) PERMADI Fung W.O. Jens Peter NIERHOFF (19*) 0
WD (qual)
Round 1 - Valentine AYER / Bettina GFELLER 15-7 / 15-13 Heike FRANKE / Peggy RICHTER (382*) 0
Round 1 - Irawati DARMAWAN / Yuliani SANTOSO 15-9 / 12-15 / 15-12 Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA / Olga SVOROCHAEVA - 0
Quarter-final (65*) Bozena HARACZ / Beata SYTA 15-3 / 15-9 Valentine AYER / Bettina GFELLER - 0
Quarter-final - Cathrin HOPPE / Andrea KRUCINSKI 9-15 / 15-13 / 15-3 Irawati DARMAWAN / Yuliani SANTOSO - 0
Quarter-final - Karen NEUMANN / Kerstin WEINBORNER 15-3 / 15-5 Sandra DIMBOUR / Elodie MANSUY - 0
Semi-final - Lilik SUDARWATI / Minarti TIMUR 15-3 / 15-11 Bozena HARACZ / Beata SYTA (65*) 0
WD
Round 1 (50*) Denyse JULIEN / Doris PICHE 15-2 / 15-8 Lilik SUDARWATI / Minarti TIMUR - 0
Round 1 (233*) Joanne GOODE / Julie Anne MUNDAY 15-5 / 15-8 Cathrin HOPPE / Andrea KRUCINSKI - 0
Round 1 (142*) Joanne MUGGERIDGE / Helen S TROKE 15-5 / 15-13 CHAN Man Wa / WONG Chun Fan (228*) 0
Round 1 (67*) Nettie NIELSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-5 / 15-9 Andrea FINDHAMMER / Anne-Katrin SEID (92*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Gillian M. CLARK / Gillian C GOWERS 15-5 / 15-2 Diana KNEKNA / Diana KOLEVA (98*) 0
Round 2 (50*) Denyse JULIEN / Doris PICHE 15-8 / 15-2 Karen NEUMANN / Kerstin WEINBORNER - 0
Round 2 (4*) Eline COENE / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-2 / 15-7 Nicole TUMMER / Kerstin UBBEN (73*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Dorte KJAER / Lotte OLSEN 15-17 / 15-12 / 15-12 Joanne GOODE / Julie Anne MUNDAY (233*) 0
Round 2 (142*) Joanne MUGGERIDGE / Helen S TROKE 15-5 / 15-7 Catrine BENGTSSON / Maaike DE BOER (224*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Pernille DUPONT / Grete MOGENSEN 15-8 / 15-4 Heidi BENDER / Petra DIERIS-WIERICHS - 0
Round 2 (67*) Nettie NIELSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-6 / 15-9 Elena RYBKHINA / Vlada TCHERNIAVSKAIA (58*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Maria BENGTSSON / Christine GANDRUP 7-15 / 15-12 / 15-11 FINARSIH / Eliza NATHANAEL (16*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) Gillian M. CLARK / Gillian C GOWERS 15-2 / 15-8 Denyse JULIEN / Doris PICHE (50*) 0
Quarter-final (12*) Dorte KJAER / Lotte OLSEN 15-13 / 15-12 Eline COENE / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL (4*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) Pernille DUPONT / Grete MOGENSEN 15-9 / 15-11 Joanne MUGGERIDGE / Helen S TROKE (142*) 0
Quarter-final (67*) Nettie NIELSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-10 / 13-15 / 15-3 Maria BENGTSSON / Christine GANDRUP (3*) 0
Semi-final (12*) Dorte KJAER / Lotte OLSEN 14-17 / 15-9 / 15-11 Gillian M. CLARK / Gillian C GOWERS (1*) 0
Semi-final (8*) Pernille DUPONT / Grete MOGENSEN 15-6 / 7-15 / 15-7 Nettie NIELSEN / Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN (67*) 0
Final (12*) Dorte KJAER / Lotte OLSEN 15-9 / 17-14 Pernille DUPONT / Grete MOGENSEN (8*) 0
WS (qual)
Round 1 (119*) Beata SYTA 11-9 / 11-4 Kerstin WEINBORNER (110*) 0
Round 1 (83*) Diana KNEKNA 11-8 / 11-5 Heidi BENDER (385*) 0
Round 1 - Karen NEUMANN 11-1 / 9-11 / 11-6 Bettina GFELLER - 0
Round 1 (259*) Maaike DE BOER 6-11 / 11-6 / 11-6 Andrea FINDHAMMER (177*) 0
Round 1 - Tanja MUNCH 9-12 / 12-9 / 11-2 Victoria WRIGHT (140*) 0
Round 1 (268*) Sandra DIMBOUR 11-7 / 11-7 Peggy RICHTER (529*) 0
Round 1 - Anne-Katrin SEID 11-2 / 11-8 Elodie MANSUY (269*) 0
Round 1 (211*) WONG Chun Fan 11-7 / 11-1 Heike FRANKE (511*) 0
Round 2 (169*) Tatiana KHOROSHINA 11-6 / 11-9 Beata SYTA (119*) 0
Round 2 (430*) Sonja MELLINK 11-12 / 11-5 / 11-7 Diana KNEKNA (83*) 0
Round 2 (246*) Andrea KRUCINSKI 12-9 / 12-10 Maaike DE BOER (259*) 0
Round 2 (286*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA 11-3 / 11-6 Tanja MUNCH - 0
Round 2 (268*) Sandra DIMBOUR 12-9 / 3-11 / 11-5 Bozena HARACZ (250*) 0
Round 2 (211*) WONG Chun Fan 11-4 / 11-7 Joanne GOODE (436*) 0
Round 3 (430*) Sonja MELLINK 11-5 / 11-4 Tatiana KHOROSHINA (169*) 0
Round 3 (246*) Andrea KRUCINSKI 11-8 / 11-2 Karen NEUMANN - 0
Round 3 (286*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA 11-6 / 11-3 Sandra DIMBOUR (268*) 0
Round 3 (211*) WONG Chun Fan 11-1 / 11-1 Anne-Katrin SEID - 0
WS
Round 1 (8*) Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 11-8 / 11-7 Vlada TCHERNIAVSKAIA (41*) 0
Round 1 (49*) Astrid CRABO 11-7 / 11-4 Christine SKROPKE (125*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Astrid VAN DER KNAAP 11-5 / 11-4 Nicole TUMMER (135*) 0
Round 1 (35*) Yuliani SANTOSO 11-6 / 12-10 CHAN Man Wa (29*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Lilik SUDARWATI 11-9 / 11-2 Sonja MELLINK (430*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Elena RYBKHINA 11-3 / 5-11 / 11-8 Helle H ANDERSEN (20*) 0
Round 1 (25*) Catrine BENGTSSON 12-9 / 11-2 Helen S TROKE (11*) 0
Round 1 (51*) Doris PICHE 6-11 / 11-7 / 11-9 Kerstin UBBEN (176*) 0
Round 1 (246*) Andrea KRUCINSKI 11-3 / 3-11 / 11-0 Camilla WRIGHT (272*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Christine GANDRUP 11-6 / 11-8 Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA (286*) 0
Round 1 (211*) WONG Chun Fan 11-1 / 11-6 Irawati DARMAWAN (82*) 0
Round 1 (32*) Camilla MARTIN 11-5 / 1-11 / 11-7 Eline COENE (9*) 0
Round 1 (64*) Irina SEROVA 11-4 / 11-8 Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL (15*) 0
Round 1 (54*) Denyse JULIEN 12-10 / 11-5 Diana KOLEVA (66*) 0
Round 1 (27*) Joanne MUGGERIDGE 11-9 / 11-2 Katrin SCHMIDT (52*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Minarti TIMUR 11-8 / 11-3 Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN (60*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 11-1 / 11-2 Astrid CRABO (49*) 0
Round 2 (35*) Yuliani SANTOSO 11-3 / 3-11 / 11-7 Astrid VAN DER KNAAP (16*) 0
Round 2 (24*) Elena RYBKHINA 5-11 / 11-7 / 11-9 Lilik SUDARWATI (22*) 0
Round 2 (25*) Catrine BENGTSSON 11-1 / 12-9 Doris PICHE (51*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Christine GANDRUP 11-8 / 11-4 Andrea KRUCINSKI (246*) 0
Round 2 (32*) Camilla MARTIN 11-9 / 11-2 WONG Chun Fan (211*) 0
Round 2 (54*) Denyse JULIEN 11-12 / 11-8 / 11-2 Irina SEROVA (64*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Minarti TIMUR 11-1 / 11-6 Joanne MUGGERIDGE (27*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 11-7 / 11-9 Yuliani SANTOSO (35*) 0
Quarter-final (24*) Elena RYBKHINA 11-2 / 12-11 Catrine BENGTSSON (25*) 0
Quarter-final (32*) Camilla MARTIN 10-12 / 12-9 / 11-1 Christine GANDRUP (14*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Minarti TIMUR 11-9 / 11-7 Denyse JULIEN (54*) 0
Semi-final (8*) Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 12-10 / 11-4 Elena RYBKHINA (24*) 0
Semi-final (32*) Camilla MARTIN 11-7 / 12-9 Minarti TIMUR (7*) 0
Final (8*) Pernille NEDERGAARD JESSEN 12-9 / 11-8 Camilla MARTIN (32*) 0
XD (qual)
Round 1 - Andreij FALCHENKO (DEC`D) / T TZYBINA 17-14 / 15-4 Etienne THOBOIS / Sandra DIMBOUR (513*) 0
Round 2 - Volker EIBER / Christine SKROPKE 15-3 / 15-4 Stephane RENAULT / Elodie MANSUY (211*) 0
Round 2 (567*) Alexej SIDOROV / Vlada TCHERNIAVSKAIA 15-6 / 15-6 Uwe OSSENBRINK / Andrea FINDHAMMER - 0
Round 2 - Ang LI / Nicole TUMMER 15-8 / 15-6 Christian NYFFENEGGER / Bettina GFELLER - 0
Round 2 - Stephan KUHL / Kerstin UBBEN 15-7 / 15-3 Remy MATTHEY DE L`ETANG / Valentine AYER - 0
Round 2 - Andreij FALCHENKO (DEC`D) / T TZYBINA 15-12 / 15-5 Holger WIPPICH / Heike FRANKE (310*) 0
Round 2 (565*) WONG Wai Lap / WONG Chun Fan 15-3 / 12-15 / 15-8 Jerzy DOLHAN / Bozena HARACZ (43*) 0
Round 2 - Michael HELBER / Karen NEUMANN 15-13 / 15-3 Stojan IVANTCHEV / Victoria WRIGHT - 0
Round 3 - Volker EIBER / Christine SKROPKE 15-3 / 15-8 Thomas BOELKE / Peggy RICHTER (518*) 0
Round 3 - Ang LI / Nicole TUMMER 15-13 / 7-15 / 15-13 Alexej SIDOROV / Vlada TCHERNIAVSKAIA (567*) 0
Round 3 - Stephan KUHL / Kerstin UBBEN 15-7 / 15-4 Andreij FALCHENKO (DEC`D) / T TZYBINA - 0
Round 3 - Michael HELBER / Karen NEUMANN 15-9 / 15-8 WONG Wai Lap / WONG Chun Fan (565*) 0
XD
Round 1 (256*) Michael KECK / Anne-Katrin SEID 15-5 / 15-11 Mark CHRISTIANSEN / Lotte OLSEN (52*) 0
Round 1 (334*) Ron MICHELS / Sonja MELLINK 10-15 / 15-12 / 15-1 Chris HUNT / Joanne GOODE - 0
Round 1 (28*) Trond WAALAND / Camilla WRIGHT 10-15 / 15-11 / 15-10 Ang LI / Nicole TUMMER - 0
Round 1 (46*) Max GANDRUP / Gillian M. CLARK 14-17 / 15-5 / 15-6 Jesper KNUDSEN / Nettie NIELSEN (5*) 0
Round 1 - Guido SCHAENZLER / Katrin SCHMIDT 15-10 / 12-15 / 15-13 Stellan OSTERBERG / Astrid CRABO - 0
Round 1 (38*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Lilik SUDARWATI 14-17 / 15-8 / 15-8 Andy B GOODE / Julie Anne MUNDAY - 0
Round 1 (8*) Michael KJELDSEN / Dorte KJAER 15-2 / 18-14 Stephan KUHL / Kerstin UBBEN - 0
Round 1 - Volker EIBER / Christine SKROPKE 18-17 / 15-11 Jacek HANKIEWICZ / Beata SYTA (142*) 0
Round 2 (20*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-11 / 15-3 Michael KECK / Anne-Katrin SEID (256*) 0
Round 2 (334*) Ron MICHELS / Sonja MELLINK 15-10 / 15-10 Bernd SCHWITZGEBEL / Cathrin HOPPE - 0
Round 2 (3*) Thomas LUND / Pernille DUPONT 15-9 / 15-13 Trond WAALAND / Camilla WRIGHT (28*) 0
Round 2 (46*) Max GANDRUP / Gillian M. CLARK 15-4 / 15-7 Michael HELBER / Karen NEUMANN - 0
Round 2 (48*) J Bryan BLANSHARD / Denyse JULIEN 15-9 / 17-14 Guido SCHAENZLER / Katrin SCHMIDT - 0
Round 2 (6*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Grete MOGENSEN 15-3 / 15-3 Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Lilik SUDARWATI (38*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Michael KJELDSEN / Dorte KJAER 15-2 / 15-9 Nikolaj ZUEV / Irina SEROVA - 0
Round 2 (4*) Jan PAULSEN / Gillian C GOWERS 15-1 / 15-0 Volker EIBER / Christine SKROPKE - 0
Quarter-final (20*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 18-13 / 15-5 Ron MICHELS / Sonja MELLINK (334*) 0
Quarter-final (46*) Max GANDRUP / Gillian M. CLARK 15-13 / 15-8 Thomas LUND / Pernille DUPONT (3*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Grete MOGENSEN 15-5 / 15-8 J Bryan BLANSHARD / Denyse JULIEN (48*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) Jan PAULSEN / Gillian C GOWERS 15-6 / 15-11 Michael KJELDSEN / Dorte KJAER (8*) 0
Semi-final (20*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 18-13 / 15-5 Max GANDRUP / Gillian M. CLARK (46*) 0
Semi-final (4*) Jan PAULSEN / Gillian C GOWERS 15-13 / 5-15 / 15-6 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Grete MOGENSEN (6*) 0
Final (20*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-7 / 15-5 Jan PAULSEN / Gillian C GOWERS (4*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 20 44 4 20.0% 1019 50.95 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 45 104 14 31.1% 2354 52.31 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 19 43 5 26.3% 998 52.53 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 31 70 8 25.8% 1191 38.42 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 23 52 6 26.1% 1233 53.61 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 138 313 37 26.8% 6795 49.24 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Chinese Taipei 4 0 100.0%
Denmark 60 26 69.8%
China 2 1 66.7%
Malaysia 5 3 62.5%
Sweden 19 14 57.6%
England 17 13 56.7%
Netherlands 19 15 55.9%
Canada 7 6 53.8%
Russia 13 12 52.0%
Indonesia 15 15 50.0%
Austria 6 6 50.0%
Czech Republic 1 1 50.0%
Hong Kong 7 8 46.7%
Poland 5 7 41.7%
Germany 41 67 38.0%
Finland 3 5 37.5%
Cyprus 1 2 33.3%
Norway 1 3 25.0%
Switzerland 2 7 22.2%
France 2 12 14.3%
Belarus 0 1 0.0%
U.S.A. 0 3 0.0%
Bulgaria 0 3 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Kunlavut VITIDSARN Lakshya SEN 21-18 / 21-15
2019 Kento MOMOTA Kenta NISHIMOTO 21-10 / 21-16
2018 CHOU Tien Chen NG Ka Long Angus 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-18
2017 CHOU Tien Chen WANG Tzu Wei 21-16 / 21-14
2016 LIN Dan CHOU Tien Chen 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-17
2015 Jan O JORGENSEN Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 21-12 / 21-13
2014 Arvind BHAT Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 24-22 / 19-21 / 21-11
2013 CHEN Long Tommy SUGIARTO 21-17 / 21-11
2012 LIN Dan Simon SANTOSO 21-11 / 21-11
2011 LIN Dan CHEN Jin 21-19 / 21-11
2010 BAO Chunlai CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-10
2009 BAO Chunlai GONG Weijie 21-18 / 21-14
2008 LEE Hyun Il Sho SASAKI 22-20 / 21-5
2006 CHEN Jin CHEN Hong 15-3 / 15-7
2005 LIN Dan Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 15-8 / 15-8
2004 LIN Dan XIA Xuanze 17-16 / 15-9
2003 LEE Hyun Il LIN Dan 15-4 / 15-4
2002 Niels Christian KALDAU Bjoern JOPPIEN 15-6 / 15-11
2001 Kenneth JONASSEN Niels Christian KALDAU 7-1 / 7-8 / 8-6
2000 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO HARIYANTO Agus 17-15 / 15-4
1999 XIA Xuanze PULLELA Gopichand 15-3 / 13-15 / 15-4
1997 Peter Hoeg GADE Poul-Erik HOYER 12-15 / 15-12 / 15-12
1996 Rashid SIDEK Ewe Hock ONG 15-11 / 15-2
1995 Joko SUPRIANTO Poul-Erik HOYER 17-14 / 15-11
1994 Poul-Erik HOYER Jens OLSSON 15-3 / 15-9
1993 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-5 / 15-2
1992 Allan BUDI KUSUMA Joko SUPRIANTO 15-11 / 15-2
1991 Poul-Erik HOYER Hermawan SUSANTO 15-8 / 15-8
1990 PERMADI Fung Jens Peter NIERHOFF W.O.
1989 Morten FROST HANSEN Stephen J. BADDELEY 15-6 / 15-4