World Championships  

Tournament Name: YONEX SUNRISE BWF World Championships 2009
Tournament Dates: 10/08/2009-16/08/2009
Location: India, Hyderabad
Category: BWF Events

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD CAI Yun / FU Haifeng CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae
MS LIN Dan CHEN Jin
WD ZHAO Tingting / ZHANG Yawen CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei
WS LU Lan XIE Xingfang
XD Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 (17*) Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO 21-13 / 23-21 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS (19*) 31
Round 1 (23*) CHO Gun Woo / YOO Yeon Seong 21-5 / 21-9 Mathew FOGARTY / Dean SCHOPPE (180*) 19
Round 1 (11*) Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN 25-23 / 21-17 CHAI Biao / LIU Xiaolong (40*) 37
Round 1 (67*) Valeriy ATRASHCHENKOV / Georgiy NATAROV 17-21 / 22-20 / 21-19 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV (49*) 40
Round 1 (51*) William MILROY / Toby NG 21-12 / 16-21 / 21-19 Frederic MAWET / Wouter CLAES (57*) 39
Round 1 (22*) Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Hendra WIJAYA 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-16 Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER (24*) 42
Round 1 (18*) FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 15-21 / 21-11 / 21-15 Christian BOESIGER / Anthony DUMARTHERAY (113*) 33
Round 1 (28*) Michael FUCHS / Ingo KINDERVATER 21-8 / 21-16 Baptiste CAREME / Ronan LABAR (116*) 25
Round 1 (20*) GUO Zhendong / XU Chen 21-16 / 21-19 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / WONG Wai Hong (117*) 36
Round 1 (125*) SHEN Ye / HE Hanbin 21-15 / 21-10 Vitaly KONOV / Dmytro ZAVADSKY (58*) 24
Round 1 (43*) Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 21-15 / 18-21 / 23-21 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE (13*) 49
Round 1 (32*) Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW (21*) 43
Round 1 (16*) CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 21-12 / 21-14 KONA Tarun / Arun VISHNU (53*) 22
Round 1 (14*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK W.O. Richard EIDESTEDT / Andrew ELLIS (30*) 0
Round 1 (47*) Akshay DEWALKAR / Jishnu SANYAL W.O. Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Nuttaphon NARKTHONG (63*) 0
Round 1 (45*) Vitalij DURKIN / Alexandr NIKOLAENKO W.O. Jorrit DE RUITER / Jurgen WOUTERS (33*) 0
Round 1 (31*) Kristof HOPP / Johannes SCHOETTLER W.O. Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON (9*) 0
Round 1 (27*) Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO W.O. Vladimir METODIEV / Krasimir YANKOV (159*) 0
Round 2 (23*) CHO Gun Woo / YOO Yeon Seong 21-17 / 21-16 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO (17*) 29
Round 2 (7*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-14 / 23-21 Yoshiteru HIROBE / Hajime KOMIYAMA (52*) 33
Round 2 (11*) Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN 21-6 / 21-6 Valeriy ATRASHCHENKOV / Georgiy NATAROV (67*) 15
Round 2 (83*) HAN Sang Hoon / SHIN Baek Cheol 21-19 / 15-21 / 21-17 Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN (4*) 59
Round 2 (14*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 21-14 / 21-14 William MILROY / Toby NG (51*) 22
Round 2 (5*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-12 / 21-16 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Hendra WIJAYA (22*) 24
Round 2 (18*) FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 23-21 / 21-14 Michael FUCHS / Ingo KINDERVATER (28*) 32
Round 2 (45*) Vitalij DURKIN / Alexandr NIKOLAENKO 17-21 / 21-13 / 21-18 Akshay DEWALKAR / Jishnu SANYAL (47*) 40
Round 2 (20*) GUO Zhendong / XU Chen 22-24 / 21-10 / 21-9 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO (8*) 48
Round 2 (125*) SHEN Ye / HE Hanbin 24-26 / 21-16 / 21-17 Kristof HOPP / Johannes SCHOETTLER (31*) 63
Round 2 (2*) CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-8 / 21-12 Adrian LIU / Derrick NG (137*) 18
Round 2 (43*) Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 21-10 / 21-9 Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO (27*) 23
Round 2 (32*) Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 21-17 / 22-20 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang (16*) 27
Round 2 (3*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-5 / 21-16 Ola FAGBEMI / Jinkan Ifraimu BULUS (118*) 16
Round 2 (6*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN W.O. Jurgen KOCH / Peter ZAUNER (36*) 0
Round 3 (23*) CHO Gun Woo / YOO Yeon Seong 16-21 / 21-8 / 21-19 HU Chung Shien / TSAI Chia Hsin (68*) 37
Round 3 (7*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-14 / 21-17 Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN (11*) 29
Round 3 (83*) HAN Sang Hoon / SHIN Baek Cheol 21-17 / 21-12 Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK (14*) 38
Round 3 (5*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-6 / 21-14 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu (18*) 24
Round 3 (20*) GUO Zhendong / XU Chen 21-17 / 21-19 Vitalij DURKIN / Alexandr NIKOLAENKO (45*) 26
Round 3 (2*) CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-11 / 21-15 SHEN Ye / HE Hanbin (125*) 28
Round 3 (43*) Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 21-18 / 21-18 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN (6*) 35
Round 3 (3*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-14 / 21-17 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO (32*) 48
Quarter-final (7*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-14 CHO Gun Woo / YOO Yeon Seong (23*) 55
Quarter-final (5*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-16 / 21-18 HAN Sang Hoon / SHIN Baek Cheol (83*) 36
Quarter-final (2*) CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-17 / 28-26 GUO Zhendong / XU Chen (20*) 48
Quarter-final (3*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 22-20 / 13-21 / 21-17 Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN (43*) 45
Semi-final (5*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 18-21 / 24-22 / 21-15 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI (7*) 57
Semi-final (2*) CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 16-21 / 21-14 / 22-20 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong (3*) 53
Final (5*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-18 / 16-21 / 28-26 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae (2*) 75
MS
Round 1 (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 21-10 Dieter DOMKE (133*) 24
Round 1 (38*) Brice LEVERDEZ 21-12 / 21-19 Henrik TOTH (156*) 30
Round 1 (6*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-13 / 21-9 Michael LAHNSTEINER (148*) 29
Round 1 (17*) Przemyslaw WACHA 21-10 / 21-13 HSUEH Hsuan Yi (70*) 24
Round 1 (16*) Chetan ANAND 21-8 / 21-16 HONG Ji Hoon (47*) 32
Round 1 (136*) Stilian MAKARSKI 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-13 Alistair CASEY (78*) 43
Round 1 (3*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-11 / 21-16 Valeriy ATRASHCHENKOV (92*) 29
Round 1 (10*) CHAN Yan Kit 21-15 / 21-11 Kaveh MEHRABI (132*) 26
Round 1 (93*) Scott EVANS 21-9 / 22-20 Vladimir MALKOV (85*) 29
Round 1 (2*) LIN Dan 21-9 / 21-11 Misha ZILBERMAN (144*) 23
Round 1 (52*) Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-7 / 21-13 Tsuen Seng LEE (30*) 25
Round 1 (19*) Dicky PALYAMA 21-18 / 21-14 BAO Chunlai (9*) 35
Round 1 (89*) Henri HURSKAINEN 21-10 / 21-16 Michal MATEJKA (151*) 25
Round 1 (12*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-14 / 14-21 / 21-17 Kestutis NAVICKAS (55*) 44
Round 1 (8*) PARK Sung Hwan 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-18 Steinar KLAUSEN (165*) 55
Round 1 (32*) NG Wei 21-19 / 21-18 Jan VONDRA (96*) 41
Round 1 (14*) HSIEH Yu Hsing 21-14 / 19-21 / 24-22 Arvind BHAT (25*) 62
Round 1 (50*) Matthieu LO YING PING 21-19 / 21-18 Dmytro ZAVADSKY (60*) 33
Round 1 (4*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-14 / 21-14 Christian BOESIGER (157*) 27
Round 1 (124*) Zi Liang Derek WONG 23-25 / 21-13 / 21-7 Gabriel ULLDAHL (116*) 40
Round 1 (11*) Simon SANTOSO 22-20 / 21-11 Yuhan TAN (113*) 30
Round 1 (35*) Marc ZWIEBLER 21-15 / 21-11 Kevin CORDON (69*) 26
Round 1 (22*) Kenichi TAGO 16-21 / 21-14 / 21-13 Joachim PERSSON (7*) 57
Round 1 (71*) Raul MUST 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-12 Ivan SOZONOV (99*) 48
Round 1 (15*) Choong Hann WONG 21-7 / 21-10 Ville LANG (43*) 28
Round 1 (36*) PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-9 / 21-13 Ali SHAHHOSSEINI (123*) 28
Round 1 (5*) CHEN Jin 21-14 / 21-19 Eric PANG (29*) 37
Round 1 (177*) Ola FAGBEMI W.O. Rajiv OUSEPH (33*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Tien Minh NGUYEN W.O. Petr KOUKAL (54*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Sho SASAKI W.O. Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ (63*) 0
Round 1 (131*) Joe WU W.O. Bobby MILROY (48*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Jan O JORGENSEN W.O. Andrew SMITH (31*) 0
Round 2 (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-11 / 21-14 Ola FAGBEMI (177*) 22
Round 2 (13*) Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-14 / 21-16 Brice LEVERDEZ (38*) 32
Round 2 (6*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-12 / 21-13 Przemyslaw WACHA (17*) 31
Round 2 (16*) Chetan ANAND 21-9 / 21-17 Stilian MAKARSKI (136*) 27
Round 2 (3*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-11 / 21-12 Sho SASAKI (23*) 30
Round 2 (10*) CHAN Yan Kit 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-12 Scott EVANS (93*) 48
Round 2 (2*) LIN Dan 21-16 / 21-12 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK (52*) 32
Round 2 (19*) Dicky PALYAMA 21-15 / 21-14 Henri HURSKAINEN (89*) 30
Round 2 (12*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-16 / 21-6 Joe WU (131*) 25
Round 2 (20*) Jan O JORGENSEN 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-15 PARK Sung Hwan (8*) 58
Round 2 (14*) HSIEH Yu Hsing 24-22 / 20-22 / 21-18 NG Wei (32*) 67
Round 2 (4*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-17 / 21-15 Matthieu LO YING PING (50*) 29
Round 2 (11*) Simon SANTOSO 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-16 Zi Liang Derek WONG (124*) 51
Round 2 (22*) Kenichi TAGO 21-15 / 21-10 Marc ZWIEBLER (35*) 31
Round 2 (15*) Choong Hann WONG 21-12 / 7-21 / 21-16 Raul MUST (71*) 50
Round 2 (5*) CHEN Jin 14-21 / 21-10 / 21-7 PARUPALLI Kashyap (36*) 53
Round 3 (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-17 Tien Minh NGUYEN (13*) 32
Round 3 (6*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-16 / 21-16 Chetan ANAND (16*) 35
Round 3 (3*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-11 / 21-12 CHAN Yan Kit (10*) 36
Round 3 (2*) LIN Dan 21-11 / 21-11 Dicky PALYAMA (19*) 31
Round 3 (20*) Jan O JORGENSEN 18-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 Boonsak PONSANA (12*) 54
Round 3 (4*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-15 / 21-19 HSIEH Yu Hsing (14*) 36
Round 3 (11*) Simon SANTOSO 21-10 / 21-12 Kenichi TAGO (22*) 36
Round 3 (5*) CHEN Jin 21-12 / 21-7 Choong Hann WONG (15*) 31
Quarter-final (6*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-16 / 14-21 / 21-12 LEE Chong Wei (1*) 60
Quarter-final (2*) LIN Dan 22-20 / 21-16 Peter Hoeg GADE (3*) 48
Quarter-final (4*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-19 / 21-19 Jan O JORGENSEN (20*) 41
Quarter-final (5*) CHEN Jin 21-10 / 21-13 Simon SANTOSO (11*) 43
Semi-final (2*) LIN Dan 21-14 / 13-21 / 21-15 Sony Dwi KUNCORO (6*) 63
Semi-final (5*) CHEN Jin 21-16 / 21-6 Taufik HIDAYAT (4*) 38
Final (2*) LIN Dan 21-18 / 21-16 CHEN Jin (5*) 46
WD
Round 1 (35*) Petya NEDELCHEVA / Dimitria POPSTOIKOVA 21-15 / 8-21 / 21-17 Savitree AMITRAPAI / Peeraya MUNKITAMORN (31*) 39
Round 1 (56*) Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-8 / 21-16 LIM Yin Loo / Marylen Poau Leng NG (49*) 36
Round 1 (32*) CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka / TSE Ying Suet 21-17 / 22-20 Danielle TAHURI / Donna HALIDAY (37*) 28
Round 1 (53*) CHAN Hung Yung / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-14 / 21-17 Olga ARKHANGELSKAYA / Anastasia PROKOPENKO (68*) 25
Round 1 (66*) Anna KOBCEVA / Elena PRUS W.O. Sandra MARINELLO / Birgit OVERZIER (43*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Fan Frances LIU / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO W.O. Valeria SOROKINA / Nina VISLOVA (16*) 0
Round 1 (208*) Chew Yen FONG / Hing Yau MOOI W.O. Jeanine CICOGNINI / Sabrina JAQUET (142*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Meiliana JAUHARI W.O. Jenny WALLWORK / Gabrielle ADCOCK (22*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-13 / 21-11 Emelie FABBEKE / Emma WENGBERG (29*) 27
Round 2 (27*) Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-13 / 21-16 Petya NEDELCHEVA / Dimitria POPSTOIKOVA (35*) 35
Round 2 (5*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-5 / 21-6 Steffi ANNYS / Severine CORVILAIN (63*) 19
Round 2 (11*) Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-12 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO (56*) 64
Round 2 (7*) HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-17 KO Hyun Jeong / PARK Sun Young (97*) 37
Round 2 (25*) Helle NIELSEN / Marie ROEPKE 21-15 / 21-14 Anna KOBCEVA / Elena PRUS (66*) 27
Round 2 (4*) ZHAO Tingting / ZHANG Yawen 21-8 / 21-10 Grace DANIEL / Gideon MARY (106*) 21
Round 2 (23*) Fan Frances LIU / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 17-21 / 21-13 / 21-12 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka / TSE Ying Suet (32*) 39
Round 2 (10*) Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Meiliana JAUHARI 14-21 / 21-13 / 21-18 Chew Yen FONG / Hing Yau MOOI (208*) 39
Round 2 (15*) MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 21-9 / 21-10 Laura CHOINET / Weny RASIDI (26*) 24
Round 2 (17*) Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-15 / 21-14 CHAN Hung Yung / CHAU Hoi Wah (53*) 23
Round 2 (3*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-12 / 21-11 Sook Chin CHONG / WOON Khe Wei (50*) 21
Round 2 (6*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-9 / 21-3 Rachel THOMAS / Sarah THOMAS (86*) 16
Round 2 (2*) CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 21-16 / 21-16 Aparna BALAN / Shruti KURIEN (47*) 30
Round 3 (27*) Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-12 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG (1*) 66
Round 3 (5*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 22-20 / 21-12 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII (11*) 53
Round 3 (7*) HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 21-17 / 22-20 Helle NIELSEN / Marie ROEPKE (25*) 34
Round 3 (4*) ZHAO Tingting / ZHANG Yawen 21-3 / 21-10 Fan Frances LIU / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO (23*) 23
Round 3 (15*) MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 21-16 / 21-14 Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Meiliana JAUHARI (10*) 26
Round 3 (3*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-16 / 21-14 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO (17*) 26
Round 3 (6*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-6 / 21-16 Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL (8*) 27
Round 3 (2*) CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 21-16 / 21-18 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA (20*) 39
Quarter-final (5*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-17 / 21-8 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA (27*) 39
Quarter-final (4*) ZHAO Tingting / ZHANG Yawen 21-9 / 21-10 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung (7*) 36
Quarter-final (15*) MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 21-18 / 21-13 LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won (3*) 35
Quarter-final (2*) CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 11-21 / 21-11 / 21-8 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (6*) 44
Semi-final (4*) ZHAO Tingting / ZHANG Yawen 24-22 / 18-21 / 21-8 DU Jing / YU Yang (F) (5*) 68
Semi-final (2*) CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 21-16 / 21-12 MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli (15*) 38
Final (4*) ZHAO Tingting / ZHANG Yawen 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-16 CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei (2*) 64
WS
Round 1 (17*) Mew Choo WONG 21-4 / 21-6 Shannon POHL (139*) 19
Round 1 (23*) Ai GOTO 21-13 / 21-9 Chloe MAGEE (108*) 22
Round 1 (47*) Linda ZETCHIRI 21-15 / 21-15 Mingtian FU (45*) 35
Round 1 (22*) Salakjit PONSANA 21-8 / 21-7 Akvile STAPUSAITYTE (124*) 22
Round 1 (39*) Susan EGELSTAFF 21-19 / 22-20 Anu NIEMINEN (49*) 37
Round 1 (21*) Juliane SCHENK 21-8 / 21-12 Aditi MUTATKAR (37*) 29
Round 1 (31*) Ella DIEHL 21-8 / 21-14 Hadia HOSNY (183*) 20
Round 1 (55*) HUNG Shih Han 21-16 / 21-19 KIM Moon Hi (42*) 26
Round 1 (15*) Maria Kristin YULIANTI 21-6 / 21-2 Sophia HANSSON (110*) 19
Round 1 (89*) Lianne TAN 21-18 / 22-20 Elena PRUS (69*) 28
Round 1 (41*) Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21-6 / 21-18 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH (29*) 24
Round 1 (8*) WANG Chen 21-19 / 21-10 CHEN Hsiao Huan (88*) 29
Round 1 (19*) Adrianti FIRDASARI 21-9 / 21-8 Nathalie DESCAMPS (119*) 22
Round 1 (6*) LU Lan 21-16 / 21-5 Larisa GRIGA (32*) 27
Round 1 (27*) YAO Jie 21-15 / 21-14 Sayali GOKHALE (105*) 30
Round 1 (13*) YIP Pui Yin 21-11 / 21-13 Alesia ZAITSAVA (121*) 21
Round 1 (36*) Aiying XING 21-15 / 21-9 Kristina GAVNHOLT (59*) 28
Round 1 (20*) Petya NEDELCHEVA 21-12 / 21-11 Elisa CHANTEUR (91*) 30
Round 1 (54*) Kati TOLMOFF 19-21 / 21-12 / 21-9 Jeanine CICOGNINI (79*) 33
Round 1 (16*) HWANG Hye Youn 21-5 / 21-9 Karen FOO KUNE (109*) 20
Round 1 (48*) Yu HIRAYAMA 21-9 / 21-12 Maja TVRDY (62*) 24
Round 1 (93*) Michelle CHAN KY W.O. Nanna BROSOLAT JENSEN (33*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Judith MEULENDIJKS W.O. Anna RICE (38*) 0
Round 1 (74*) Anastasia PROKOPENKO W.O. Olga KONON (107*) 0
Round 2 (1*) ZHOU Mi 21-11 / 21-15 Michelle CHAN KY (93*) 27
Round 2 (23*) Ai GOTO 18-21 / 21-12 / 23-21 Mew Choo WONG (17*) 55
Round 2 (4*) XIE Xingfang 23-21 / 18-10 Ret. Linda ZETCHIRI (47*) 36
Round 2 (22*) Salakjit PONSANA 11-21 / 21-16 / 21-11 Judith MEULENDIJKS (24*) 45
Round 2 (5*) WANG Yihan 21-13 / 21-16 Susan EGELSTAFF (39*) 30
Round 2 (21*) Juliane SCHENK 21-9 / 21-11 Ella DIEHL (31*) 28
Round 2 (9*) PI Hongyan 21-13 / 21-12 HUNG Shih Han (55*) 31
Round 2 (15*) Maria Kristin YULIANTI 21-11 / 21-11 Lianne TAN (89*) 25
Round 2 (8*) WANG Chen 13-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK (41*) 45
Round 2 (6*) LU Lan 21-17 / 21-8 Adrianti FIRDASARI (19*) 30
Round 2 (13*) YIP Pui Yin 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 YAO Jie (27*) 59
Round 2 (20*) Petya NEDELCHEVA 26-24 / 19-21 / 21-6 Aiying XING (36*) 59
Round 2 (7*) Saina NEHWAL 21-10 / 21-17 Anastasia PROKOPENKO (74*) 27
Round 2 (16*) HWANG Hye Youn 21-10 / 21-12 Kati TOLMOFF (54*) 23
Round 2 (3*) WANG Lin 21-13 / 21-12 Yu HIRAYAMA (48*) 29
Round 3 (1*) ZHOU Mi 21-11 / 21-18 Ai GOTO (23*) 35
Round 3 (4*) XIE Xingfang 21-16 / 14-21 / 21-9 Salakjit PONSANA (22*) 51
Round 3 (21*) Juliane SCHENK 21-18 / 21-15 WANG Yihan (5*) 39
Round 3 (9*) PI Hongyan 21-13 / 21-14 Maria Kristin YULIANTI (15*) 34
Round 3 (6*) LU Lan 21-18 / 21-14 WANG Chen (8*) 35
Round 3 (2*) Tine BAUN 21-13 / 11-21 / 21-15 YIP Pui Yin (13*) 51
Round 3 (7*) Saina NEHWAL 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-10 Petya NEDELCHEVA (20*) 57
Round 3 (3*) WANG Lin 21-10 / 23-21 HWANG Hye Youn (16*) 45
Quarter-final (4*) XIE Xingfang 21-15 / 21-18 ZHOU Mi (1*) 46
Quarter-final (9*) PI Hongyan 15-21 / 21-15 / 21-19 Juliane SCHENK (21*) 63
Quarter-final (6*) LU Lan 21-15 / 21-13 Tine BAUN (2*) 31
Quarter-final (3*) WANG Lin 21-16 / 21-19 Saina NEHWAL (7*) 39
Semi-final (4*) XIE Xingfang 21-18 / 21-8 PI Hongyan (9*) 32
Semi-final (6*) LU Lan 21-18 / 21-19 WANG Lin (3*) 46
Final (6*) LU Lan 23-21 / 21-12 XIE Xingfang (4*) 38
XD
Round 1 (46*) WONG Wai Hong / KOON Wai Chee 18-21 / 21-8 / 21-10 Stilian MAKARSKI / Diana DIMOVA (43*) 37
Round 1 (56*) Noriyasu HIRATA / Shizuka MATSUO 21-14 / 22-20 Arun VISHNU / Aparna BALAN (66*) 29
Round 1 (40*) Baptiste CAREME / Laura CHOINET 21-9 / 21-19 Joe WU / Danielle TAHURI (60*) 21
Round 1 (16*) Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Lita NURLITA 18-21 / 21-11 / 21-14 Wouter CLAES / Nathalie DESCAMPS (53*) 45
Round 1 (32*) Johannes SCHOETTLER / Birgit OVERZIER 21-15 / 21-8 Henry TAM / Donna HALIDAY (49*) 20
Round 1 (10*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-10 / 21-8 Anthony DUMARTHERAY / Sabrina JAQUET (151*) 18
Round 1 (48*) William MILROY / Fiona MCKEE 21-16 / 21-14 Iztok UTROSA / Maja TVRDY (92*) 21
Round 1 (31*) Valeriy ATRASHCHENKOV / Elena PRUS 21-17 / 9-21 / 21-17 Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / WOON Khe Wei (41*) 39
Round 1 (26*) Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 21-11 / 21-17 Alexandr NIKOLAENKO / Valeria SOROKINA (61*) 28
Round 1 (18*) Kien Keat KOO / Hui Lin NG 21-15 / 21-14 HSIEH Yu Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (21*) 20
Round 1 (269*) Misha ZILBERMAN / Svetlana ZILBERMAN W.O. Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG (8*) 0
Round 1 (29*) CHEN Hung Ling / CHOU Chia Chi W.O. Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (7*) 0
Round 1 (76*) Ivan SOZONOV / Anastasia PROKOPENKO W.O. Jorrit DE RUITER / Ilse VAESSEN (39*) 0
Round 1 (14*) YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung W.O. Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK (20*) 0
Round 1 (36*) Ruud BOSCH / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN W.O. Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (12*) 0
Round 2 (11*) XU Chen / ZHAO Yunlei 21-15 / 21-17 WONG Wai Hong / KOON Wai Chee (46*) 33
Round 2 (9*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 17-21 / 21-11 / 21-8 FANG Chieh Min / CHENG Wen Hsing (22*) 41
Round 2 (56*) Noriyasu HIRATA / Shizuka MATSUO 21-11 / 21-10 Misha ZILBERMAN / Svetlana ZILBERMAN (269*) 21
Round 2 (3*) ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 21-16 / 21-12 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying (33*) 28
Round 2 (29*) CHEN Hung Ling / CHOU Chia Chi 11-21 / 21-9 / 21-10 Baptiste CAREME / Laura CHOINET (40*) 33
Round 2 (5*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-15 / 21-12 Richard VAUGHAN / Sarah THOMAS (67*) 23
Round 2 (16*) Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Lita NURLITA 22-20 / 21-13 Ivan SOZONOV / Anastasia PROKOPENKO (76*) 27
Round 2 (10*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-19 / 26-24 Johannes SCHOETTLER / Birgit OVERZIER (32*) 35
Round 2 (14*) YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung 21-13 / 21-19 William MILROY / Fiona MCKEE (48*) 22
Round 2 (4*) HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) 21-11 / 22-20 Jian Guo ONG / Sook Chin CHONG (64*) 32
Round 2 (26*) Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 21-13 / 21-9 Valeriy ATRASHCHENKOV / Elena PRUS (31*) 21
Round 2 (18*) Kien Keat KOO / Hui Lin NG 21-19 / 21-14 Ruud BOSCH / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN (36*) 22
Round 2 (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-12 / 21-9 Aleksei KONAKH / Alesia ZAITSAVA (89*) 16
Round 2 (15*) V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA W.O. Nathan ROBERTSON / Jenny WALLWORK (34*) 0
Round 3 (1*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-11 / 21-17 XU Chen / ZHAO Yunlei (11*) 33
Round 3 (9*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 21-8 / 21-14 Noriyasu HIRATA / Shizuka MATSUO (56*) 29
Round 3 (3*) ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 21-13 / 21-23 / 21-15 CHEN Hung Ling / CHOU Chia Chi (29*) 55
Round 3 (5*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-9 / 21-9 Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Lita NURLITA (16*) 25
Round 3 (6*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-19 / 15-21 / 21-15 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / CHAU Hoi Wah (10*) 53
Round 3 (4*) HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) 21-8 / 21-9 YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung (14*) 27
Round 3 (15*) V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 21-11 / 22-20 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA (26*) 32
Round 3 (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-15 / 21-19 Kien Keat KOO / Hui Lin NG (18*) 29
Quarter-final (1*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-16 / 21-16 XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen (9*) 41
Quarter-final (5*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 22-20 / 11-21 / 22-20 ZHENG Bo / MA Jin (3*) 67
Quarter-final (6*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-10 / 21-17 HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) (4*) 41
Quarter-final (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-16 / 21-14 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA (15*) 27
Semi-final (5*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 18-21 / 21-9 / 21-18 LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung (1*) 68
Semi-final (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-18 / 14-21 / 21-18 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN (6*) 59
Final (5*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-13 / 21-17 Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR (2*) 38
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 42 100 16 38.1% 3688 87.81 00:36:16 2.42 2 4.8%
MS 58 132 16 27.6% 4651 80.19 00:37:31 2.14 4 6.9%
WD 33 75 9 27.3% 2603 78.88 00:35:24 2.23 4 12.1%
WS 50 110 10 20.0% 3803 76.06 00:34:00 2.24 1 2.0%
XD 38 86 10 26.3% 3033 79.82 00:33:03 2.41 2 5.3%
Total 221 503 61 27.6% 17778 80.44 00:35:24 2.27 13 5.9%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 57 15 79.2%
Indonesia 24 11 68.6%
Korea 19 11 63.3%
Denmark 15 10 60.0%
Hong Kong 14 10 58.3%
Poland 4 3 57.1%
Thailand 6 5 54.5%
Japan 13 12 52.0%
Germany 6 6 50.0%
Bulgaria 5 5 50.0%
U.S.A. 3 3 50.0%
Vietnam 1 1 50.0%
Estonia 1 1 50.0%
Malaysia 15 17 46.9%
France 6 7 46.2%
Singapore 5 6 45.5%
Chinese Taipei 9 11 45.0%
Canada 2 3 40.0%
India 6 12 33.3%
Netherlands 3 6 33.3%
Ireland 1 2 33.3%
Scotland 1 2 33.3%
Ukraine 2 8 20.0%
Sweden 1 4 20.0%
Russia 2 9 18.2%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 LOH Kean Yew KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-15 / 22-20
2019 Kento MOMOTA Anders ANTONSEN 21-9 / 21-3
2018 Kento MOMOTA SHI Yuqi 21-11 / 21-13
2017 Viktor AXELSEN LIN Dan 22-20 / 21-16
2015 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 21-17
2014 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-19
2013 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 16-21 / 21-13 / 20-17 Ret.
2011 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 20-22 / 21-14 / 23-21
2010 CHEN Jin Taufik HIDAYAT 21-13 / 21-15
2009 LIN Dan CHEN Jin 21-18 / 21-16
2007 LIN Dan Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-11 / 22-20
2006 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-12
2005 Taufik HIDAYAT LIN Dan 15-3 / 15-7
2003 XIA Xuanze Choong Hann WONG 15-6 / 13-15 / 15-6
2001 HENDRAWAN Peter Hoeg GADE 15-6 / 17-16
1999 SUN Jun PERMADI Fung 15-6 / 15-13
1997 Peter RASMUSSEN SUN Jun 16-17 / 18-13 / 15-10
1995 Harijanto ARBI PARK Sung Woo 15-11 / 15-8
1993 Joko SUPRIANTO Hermawan SUSANTO 15-5 / 15-11
1991 Jianhua ZHAO Allan BUDI KUSUMA 18-13 / 15-4
1989 YANG Yang Ardy B WIRANATA 15-10 / 2-15 / 15-5
1987 YANG Yang Morten FROST HANSEN 15-2 / 13-15 / 15-12
1985 Han Jian Morten FROST HANSEN 14-18 / 15-10 / 15-8
1983 Icuk SUGIARTO Liem Swie King 15-8 / 12-15 / 17-16
1980 Rudy Hartono Liem Swie King 15-9 / 15-9
1977 Flemming Delfs Svend Pri 15-5 / 15-6