Malaysia Open  

Tournament Name: Maybank Malaysia Open
Tournament Dates: 14/01/2014-19/01/2014
Location: Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem CHAI Biao / HONG Wei
MS LEE Chong Wei Tommy SUGIARTO
WD BAO Yixin / TANG Jinhua Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI
WS LI Xuerui WANG Shixian
XD XU Chen / MA Jin Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 211 LOW Juan Shen / TAI An Khang 21-18 / 21-15 Chee Tean TAN / WONG Fai Yin - 24
Round 1 128 Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 16-21 / 21-15 / 21-17 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Shintaro IKEDA 121 41
Round 1 34 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / LEE Chun Hei Reginald 21-18 / 21-18 Yip Jiun TAN / Hong Kheng YEW 312 29
Round 1 79 CHOI SolGyu / KANG Ji Wook 21-17 / 21-11 Andrei ADISTIA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN - 29
Round 1 110 CHOOI Kah Ming / TEO Ee Yi 21-12 / 19-21 / 21-16 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART 280 50
Round 1 80 LO Lok Kei / CHAN Tsz Kit 21-19 / 21-17 Teik Chai GAN / Soon Hock ONG 38 38
Round 1 74 Jagdish SINGH / Wee Long Roni TAN 21-12 / 21-19 SAPUTRA Albert / SISWANTO 187 26
Round 1 77 Fran KURNIAWAN / Bona SEPTANO 21-14 / 21-17 HEE Yong Kai Terry / Zhao Jiang Terry YEO 93 25
Round 2 128 Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-8 / 16-21 / 21-18 LOW Juan Shen / TAI An Khang 211 49
Round 2 34 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / LEE Chun Hei Reginald 21-19 / 22-24 / 21-17 CHOI SolGyu / KANG Ji Wook 79 48
Round 2 110 CHOOI Kah Ming / TEO Ee Yi 23-21 / 21-17 LO Lok Kei / CHAN Tsz Kit 80 35
Round 2 77 Fran KURNIAWAN / Bona SEPTANO 21-16 / 21-18 Jagdish SINGH / Wee Long Roni TAN 74 28
MD
Round 1 1 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-18 / 21-9 Chris ADCOCK / Andrew ELLIS 10 28
Round 1 9 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 17-21 / 21-17 / 23-21 Berry ANGRIAWAN / Ricky KARANDASUWARDI 45 49
Round 1 5 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-6 / 21-7 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 18 23
Round 1 29 Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER 21-13 / 21-17 CHOOI Kah Ming / TEO Ee Yi 110 29
Round 1 - FU Haifeng / ZHANG Nan 21-13 / 21-15 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 4 27
Round 1 24 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Markis KIDO 22-20 / 21-16 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 13 39
Round 1 20 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 21-17 / 21-14 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 7 36
Round 1 16 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-10 / 21-14 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 23 32
Round 1 77 Fran KURNIAWAN / Bona SEPTANO 21-15 / 21-16 Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 128 24
Round 1 15 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-17 / 21-19 Wahyu Nayaka ARYA PANGKARYANIRA / Ade Yusuf SANTOSO 30 44
Round 1 11 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 21-16 / 21-19 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 27 40
Round 1 6 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 21-23 / 21-18 / 21-18 Sang Joon LEE / SHIN Baek Cheol 272 71
Round 1 58 Michael FUCHS / Johannes SCHOETTLER 21-19 / 21-12 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / LEE Chun Hei Reginald 34 35
Round 1 26 Chris LANGRIDGE / Peter MILLS 18-21 / 21-19 / 22-20 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 8 67
Round 1 12 Maneepong JONGJIT / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-15 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 14 47
Round 1 17 LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem 24-22 / 17-21 / 21-18 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 3 67
Round 2 9 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 21-10 / 19-21 / 21-13 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 1 41
Round 2 5 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-9 / 21-8 Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER 29 26
Round 2 24 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Markis KIDO 21-14 / 25-23 FU Haifeng / ZHANG Nan - 38
Round 2 20 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 21-17 / 21-19 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 16 44
Round 2 15 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-19 / 26-24 Fran KURNIAWAN / Bona SEPTANO 77 48
Round 2 11 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 21-18 / 21-19 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 6 48
Round 2 26 Chris LANGRIDGE / Peter MILLS 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-14 Michael FUCHS / Johannes SCHOETTLER 58 74
Round 2 17 LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem 21-19 / 25-23 Maneepong JONGJIT / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 12 46
Quarter-final 5 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-12 / 21-13 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 9 30
Quarter-final 20 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 21-14 / 11-21 / 21-15 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Markis KIDO 24 56
Quarter-final 11 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 22-20 / 21-16 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 15 44
Quarter-final 17 LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem 21-16 / 21-14 Chris LANGRIDGE / Peter MILLS 26 42
Semi-final 20 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 21-12 / 21-12 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 5 39
Semi-final 17 LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem 23-25 / 21-13 / 22-20 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 11 72
Final 17 LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem 21-19 / 21-18 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 20 45
MS (qual)
Round 1 45 Misbun Ramdan MOHMED MISBUN 24-22 / 22-20 GOH Soon Huat 106 44
Round 1 36 GAO Huan 14-21 / 24-22 / 21-19 Simon SANTOSO 58 79
Round 1 40 Vladimir IVANOV 10-21 / 21-12 / 23-21 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 76 44
Round 1 63 CHAN Yan Kit 21-16 / 0-0 Ret. Chun Seang TAN 43 18
Round 1 59 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 21-15 / 21-18 Zi Liang Derek WONG 46 36
Round 1 44 LEE Dong Keun 21-13 / 16-21 / 21-5 Kwong Beng CHAN 68 61
Round 1 60 WEI Nan 18-21 / 24-22 / 21-11 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN 77 71
Round 1 67 Iskandar ZULKARNAIN 19-21 / 21-12 / 21-19 Teck Zhi SOO 201 57
Round 2 36 GAO Huan 21-9 / 12-21 / 21-17 Misbun Ramdan MOHMED MISBUN 45 57
Round 2 40 Vladimir IVANOV 21-16 / 21-17 CHAN Yan Kit 63 30
Round 2 44 LEE Dong Keun 21-17 / 21-14 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 59 47
Round 2 60 WEI Nan 14-21 / 21-13 / 21-17 Iskandar ZULKARNAIN 67 52
MS
Round 1 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-7 / 21-13 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21 34
Round 1 8 WANG Zhengming 21-12 / 21-11 Anand PAWAR 32 34
Round 1 9 DU Pengyu 21-14 / 21-13 LIEW Daren 29 47
Round 1 33 Yuekun CHEN 9-21 / 21-15 / 21-6 Takuma UEDA 16 59
Round 1 3 Jan O JORGENSEN 14-21 / 21-17 / 21-14 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 19 51
Round 1 20 PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-19 / 21-13 Marc ZWIEBLER 12 35
Round 1 6 Boonsak PONSANA 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-16 GAO Huan 36 75
Round 1 14 Kento MOMOTA 12-21 / 24-22 / 21-18 Viktor AXELSEN 24 76
Round 1 17 SON Wan Ho 21-17 / 21-16 Tien Minh NGUYEN 7 44
Round 1 38 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-16 HU Yun 11 64
Round 1 23 Sho SASAKI 21-13 / 21-19 CHONG Wei Feng 15 43
Round 1 4 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-13 / 21-12 Rajiv OUSEPH 18 29
Round 1 31 Eric PANG 21-18 / 11-21 / 23-21 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 27 54
Round 1 5 Kenichi TAGO 21-15 / 21-19 Vladimir IVANOV 40 47
Round 1 60 WEI Nan 24-22 / 19-21 / 21-19 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 13 60
Round 1 2 CHEN Long 18-21 / 22-20 / 21-11 LEE Dong Keun 44 79
Round 2 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 21-18 WANG Zhengming 8 42
Round 2 9 DU Pengyu 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-12 Yuekun CHEN 33 63
Round 2 3 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-18 / 21-15 PARUPALLI Kashyap 20 44
Round 2 14 Kento MOMOTA 21-9 / 21-13 Boonsak PONSANA 6 30
Round 2 38 KIDAMBI Srikanth 11-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 SON Wan Ho 17 70
Round 2 4 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-6 / 21-19 Sho SASAKI 23 41
Round 2 5 Kenichi TAGO 21-17 / 21-13 Eric PANG 31 40
Round 2 2 CHEN Long 19-21 / 21-18 / 24-22 WEI Nan 60 71
Quarter-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-9 / 21-15 DU Pengyu 9 34
Quarter-final 3 Jan O JORGENSEN 24-22 / 22-20 Kento MOMOTA 14 52
Quarter-final 4 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-10 / 21-15 KIDAMBI Srikanth 38 36
Quarter-final 5 Kenichi TAGO 21-18 / 9-21 / 21-10 CHEN Long 2 68
Semi-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 3-0 Ret. Jan O JORGENSEN 3 27
Semi-final 4 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-13 / 21-18 Kenichi TAGO 5 48
Final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-9 Tommy SUGIARTO 4 47
WD (qual)
Round 1 154 Chayanit CHALADCHALAM / Peeraya MUNKITAMORN 21-15 / 21-19 CHOW Mei Kuan / LAI Shevon Jemie 157 41
Round 1 437 Dian FITRIANI / Nadya MELATI 21-12 / 21-10 CHIN Kah Mun / Wei Chyi TI 474 26
Round 1 169 YAP Cheng Wen / Joyce CHOONG 21-18 / 21-11 LIM Peiy Yee, Payee / LIM Peiy Zhean 201 27
Round 2 154 Chayanit CHALADCHALAM / Peeraya MUNKITAMORN 21-17 / 21-14 CHEAH Yee See / GOH Yea Ching - 38
Round 2 437 Dian FITRIANI / Nadya MELATI 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-18 He Tian TANG / Renuga VEERAN 101 61
Round 2 169 YAP Cheng Wen / Joyce CHOONG 21-12 / 21-18 KHOO Erica Pei Shan / SEE To Chia Vern 118 31
WD
Round 1 8 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-11 / 21-11 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka / TSE Ying Suet - 36
Round 1 18 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 22-20 / 15-21 / 22-20 Misato ARATAMA / Megumi TARUNO 33 68
Round 1 9 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 5-21 / 21-18 / 21-12 CHANG Ye Na / KIM So Yeong 6 70
Round 1 - CHAU Hoi Wah / POON Lok Yan 21-18 / 21-18 Lauren SMITH / Gabrielle ADCOCK 28 41
Round 1 4 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-15 / 21-18 JUNG Kyung Eun / SHIN Seung Chan 231 50
Round 1 60 Anggia Shitta AWANDA / Della Destiara HARIS 17-21 / 21-14 / 21-18 Chayanit CHALADCHALAM / Peeraya MUNKITAMORN 154 56
Round 1 16 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-9 / 21-5 TEOH Mei Xing / Shen Yee TOO 269 18
Round 1 107 LEE Meng Yean / LIM Yin Loo 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-18 YAP Cheng Wen / Joyce CHOONG 169 66
Round 1 231 Suci Rizky ANDINI / Tiara Rosalia NURAIDAH 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-19 Savitree AMITRAPAI / Narissapat LAM 34 58
Round 1 11 BAO Yixin / TANG Jinhua 21-14 / 21-14 Yu Yan Vanessa NEO / Mingtian FU 47 34
Round 1 31 Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY / SOONG Fie Cho 21-17 / 21-13 Kate ROBERTSHAW / Heather OLVER 27 36
Round 1 7 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-12 GO Ah Ra / YOO Chae Ran 12 60
Round 1 175 MA Jin / TANG Yuanting 21-16 / 21-12 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 20 37
Round 1 10 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-14 / 21-18 Johanna GOLISZEWSKI / Birgit OVERZIER 23 37
Round 1 13 Aprilsasi Putri LEJARSAR VARIELLA / Vita MARISSA 19-21 / 21-12 / 21-16 Dian FITRIANI / Nadya MELATI 437 52
Round 1 2 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 16-21 / 21-11 / 21-17 CHAE YuJung / KIM Ji Won 76 61
Round 2 8 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-14 / 21-12 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 18 45
Round 2 9 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 21-7 / 21-16 CHAU Hoi Wah / POON Lok Yan - 31
Round 2 4 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-12 / 19-21 / 21-12 Anggia Shitta AWANDA / Della Destiara HARIS 60 60
Round 2 16 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-18 / 21-19 LEE Meng Yean / LIM Yin Loo 107 38
Round 2 11 BAO Yixin / TANG Jinhua 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-19 Suci Rizky ANDINI / Tiara Rosalia NURAIDAH 231 72
Round 2 7 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 21-18 / 21-9 Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY / SOONG Fie Cho 31 34
Round 2 175 MA Jin / TANG Yuanting 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-6 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 10 61
Round 2 2 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-18 / 21-18 Aprilsasi Putri LEJARSAR VARIELLA / Vita MARISSA 13 36
Quarter-final 8 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-19 / 21-11 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 9 52
Quarter-final 4 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 18-21 / 21-14 / 21-13 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 16 72
Quarter-final 11 BAO Yixin / TANG Jinhua 21-16 / 21-8 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 7 33
Quarter-final 2 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-6 MA Jin / TANG Yuanting 175 66
Semi-final 4 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 23-25 / 21-15 / 21-13 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 8 86
Semi-final 11 BAO Yixin / TANG Jinhua 21-13 / 21-11 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 2 39
Final 11 BAO Yixin / TANG Jinhua 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-13 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 4 81
WS (qual)
Round 1 70 TEE Jing Yi 21-19 / 21-13 LEE Zii Yii 356 31
Round 1 143 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-15 KIM Hyo Min 97 57
Round 1 111 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-16 Jiayuan CHEN 55 56
Round 1 85 Adrianti FIRDASARI 21-12 / 20-22 / 21-10 Sannatasah SANIRU 128 49
Round 1 62 Millicent WIRANTO 21-14 / 21-16 Li Lian YANG 108 34
Round 1 146 LIM Chiew Sien 21-14 / 21-16 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 51 38
Round 1 173 LIM Yin Fun 21-13 / 21-19 Thi Trang (B) VU 113 42
Round 1 72 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-14 / 21-6 Jamie SUBANDHI 44 20
Round 2 70 TEE Jing Yi 21-15 / 21-10 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 143 33
Round 2 85 Adrianti FIRDASARI 21-17 / 21-12 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 111 33
Round 2 62 Millicent WIRANTO 21-18 / 21-15 LIM Chiew Sien 146 45
Round 2 72 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-11 / 21-17 LIM Yin Fun 173 29
WS
Round 1 1 LI Xuerui 5-1 Ret. Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 10 2
Round 1 15 Eriko HIROSE 18-21 / 21-12 / 21-12 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 30 58
Round 1 6 TAI Tzu Ying 22-20 / 21-18 YIP Pui Yin 19 39
Round 1 35 Bellaetrix MANUPUTTY 21-10 / 21-16 Millicent WIRANTO 62 36
Round 1 2 WANG Yihan 21-14 / 21-14 Beatriz CORRALES 26 33
Round 1 21 HAN Li 21-11 / 21-16 Carolina MARIN 14 39
Round 1 8 Saina NEHWAL 21-10 / 21-16 Hera DESI 38 35
Round 1 25 YAO Xue 21-16 / 21-14 TEE Jing Yi 70 31
Round 1 11 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-17 / 21-18 Lindaweni FANETRI 18 43
Round 1 7 BAE Yeon Ju 21-19 / 21-18 Aprillia YUSWANDARI 29 39
Round 1 13 Minatsu MITANI 1-0 Ret. Juliane SCHENK 9 0
Round 1 72 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-18 / 23-25 / 21-16 Ratchanok INTANON 3 63
Round 1 16 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 21-19 / 21-14 Adrianti FIRDASARI 85 37
Round 1 5 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-12 / 21-11 Sashina VIGNES WARAN 42 28
Round 1 31 SUN Yu 24-22 / 21-16 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 17 65
Round 1 4 WANG Shixian 21-15 / 16-21 / 22-20 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 12 69
Round 2 1 LI Xuerui 21-23 / 21-12 / 21-10 Eriko HIROSE 15 60
Round 2 35 Bellaetrix MANUPUTTY 23-21 / 11-7 Ret. TAI Tzu Ying 6 31
Round 2 2 WANG Yihan 21-13 / 21-12 HAN Li 21 23
Round 2 25 YAO Xue 16-21 / 21-10 / 21-19 Saina NEHWAL 8 57
Round 2 7 BAE Yeon Ju 21-16 / 21-19 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 11 44
Round 2 72 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-7 / 21-15 Minatsu MITANI 13 33
Round 2 16 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 14-21 / 21-11 / 21-16 SUNG Ji Hyun 5 65
Round 2 4 WANG Shixian 21-15 / 21-18 SUN Yu 31 41
Quarter-final 1 LI Xuerui 21-11 / 21-15 Bellaetrix MANUPUTTY 35 35
Quarter-final 25 YAO Xue 21-17 / 21-17 WANG Yihan 2 35
Quarter-final 7 BAE Yeon Ju 21-15 / 21-16 Akane YAMAGUCHI 72 39
Quarter-final 4 WANG Shixian 21-17 / 21-19 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 16 55
Semi-final 1 LI Xuerui 21-17 / 21-8 YAO Xue 25 25
Semi-final 4 WANG Shixian 21-9 / 21-16 BAE Yeon Ju 7 43
Final 1 LI Xuerui 21-16 / 21-17 WANG Shixian 4 50
XD (qual)
Round 1 43 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 12-21 / 23-21 / 21-17 Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO 123 50
Round 1 80 Johannes SCHOETTLER / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI 21-19 / 22-20 Sang Joon LEE / YOO Chae Ran 124 38
Round 1 - KANG Ji Wook / GO Ah Ra 21-16 / 21-19 Ross SMITH / Renuga VEERAN 49 27
Round 1 88 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL 21-14 / 21-12 Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Aprilsasi Putri LEJARSAR VARIELLA - 26
Round 1 194 WONG Fai Yin / CHOW Mei Kuan 21-13 / 8-6 Zhao Jiang Terry YEO / Shinta Mulia SARI 62 39
Round 1 78 CHAI Biao / TANG Jinhua 21-8 / 21-15 Chee Tean TAN / LAI Shevon Jemie 213 23
Round 1 122 Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY 21-16 / 19-21 / 24-22 HEE Yong Kai Terry / Mingtian FU 133 48
Round 1 55 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 21-11 / 21-12 Muhammad Adib Haiqal NURIZWAN / Sannatasah SANIRU 144 20
Round 2 43 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-15 / 16-21 / 21-13 Johannes SCHOETTLER / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI 80 47
Round 2 - KANG Ji Wook / GO Ah Ra 22-20 / 21-13 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL 88 32
Round 2 78 CHAI Biao / TANG Jinhua 21-13 / 21-14 WONG Fai Yin / CHOW Mei Kuan 194 27
Round 2 55 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 21-15 / 21-17 Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY 122 26
XD
Round 1 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-17 / 21-9 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Miyuki MAEDA 21 37
Round 1 51 LEE Yong Dae / SHIN Seung Chan 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-15 CHAI Biao / TANG Jinhua 78 53
Round 1 5 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-14 / 21-13 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 30 39
Round 1 14 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 21-16 / 21-16 KIM Gi Jung / KIM So Yeong 27 33
Round 1 4 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-12 / 21-13 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / TSE Ying Suet 22 29
Round 1 - KANG Ji Wook / GO Ah Ra 21-18 / 22-20 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 43 41
Round 1 6 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 23-21 / 17-21 / 21-10 Muhammad RIJAL / Vita MARISSA 404 60
Round 1 - Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 21-14 / 21-13 Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing 26 35
Round 1 32 Jian Guo ONG / LIM Yin Loo 25-23 / 21-12 Phillip CHEW / Jamie SUBANDHI 31 33
Round 1 10 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-9 / 22-20 Chris LANGRIDGE / Heather OLVER 17 37
Round 1 15 Riky WIDIANTO / Richi Puspita DILI 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-17 YOO Yeon Seong / CHANG Ye Na 35 63
Round 1 3 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-13 / 12-21 / 21-16 SHIN Baek Cheol / EOM Hye Won 53 59
Round 1 61 CHOI SolGyu / CHAE YuJung 21-14 / 21-17 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 55 31
Round 1 9 Markis KIDO / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 21-19 / 9-21 / 24-22 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Julie HOUMANN 18 56
Round 1 19 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-16 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 13 57
Round 1 2 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-10 / 21-17 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 20 30
Round 2 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-15 / 21-13 LEE Yong Dae / SHIN Seung Chan 51 37
Round 2 5 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 23-21 / 16-21 / 21-6 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 14 60
Round 2 4 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-11 / 16-21 / 21-8 KANG Ji Wook / GO Ah Ra - 53
Round 2 - Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 18-21 / 21-17 / 24-22 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 6 79
Round 2 10 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-17 Jian Guo ONG / LIM Yin Loo 32 64
Round 2 3 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-14 / 21-16 Riky WIDIANTO / Richi Puspita DILI 15 40
Round 2 9 Markis KIDO / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 21-16 / 21-17 CHOI SolGyu / CHAE YuJung 61 39
Round 2 2 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-16 / 21-15 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 19 36
Quarter-final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-13 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 5 66
Quarter-final 4 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-12 / 21-19 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO - 38
Quarter-final 3 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-12 / 21-13 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 10 38
Quarter-final 2 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR W.O. Markis KIDO / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 9 0
Semi-final 4 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-10 / 21-12 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 1 41
Semi-final 3 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-14 / 21-13 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 2 46
Final 3 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-11 / 17-21 / 21-13 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 4 69
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 71 9 29.0% 2666 86 00:43:35 1.97 5 16.1%
MS 30 72 12 40.0% 2628 87.6 00:50:34 1.73 9 30.0%
WD 31 77 15 48.4% 2779 89.65 00:51:10 1.75 12 38.7%
WS 28 62 6 21.4% 2258 80.64 00:43:34 1.85 5 17.9%
XD 30 72 12 40.0% 2622 87.4 00:46:38 1.87 7 23.3%
Total 150 354 54 36.0% 12953 86.35 00:47:09 1.83 38 25.3%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 49 18 73.1%
Chinese Taipei 3 2 60.0%
Japan 23 16 59.0%
Indonesia 37 30 55.2%
Denmark 12 10 54.5%
Russia 2 2 50.0%
Netherlands 2 2 50.0%
New Zealand 2 2 50.0%
India 5 6 45.5%
Thailand 10 13 43.5%
Korea 15 20 42.9%
Malaysia 32 43 42.7%
Hong Kong 7 10 41.2%
England 4 7 36.4%
Germany 3 6 33.3%
Singapore 2 11 15.4%
France 0 1 0.0%
Australia 0 2 0.0%
Spain 0 2 0.0%
Vietnam 0 2 0.0%
U.S.A. 0 3 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Viktor AXELSEN Kento MOMOTA 21-4 / 21-7
2019 LIN Dan CHEN Long 9-21 / 21-17 / 21-11
2018 LEE Chong Wei Kento MOMOTA 21-17 / 23-21
2017 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-14
2016 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-8
2015 CHEN Long LIN Dan 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-11
2014 LEE Chong Wei Tommy SUGIARTO 21-19 / 21-9
2013 LEE Chong Wei Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-7 / 21-8
2012 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 21-6 / 21-13
2011 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 21-8 / 21-17
2010 LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA 21-13 / 21-7
2009 LEE Chong Wei PARK Sung Hwan 21-14 / 21-13
2008 LEE Chong Wei LEE Hyun Il 21-15 / 11-21 / 21-17
2007 Peter Hoeg GADE BAO Chunlai 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-14
2006 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-18 / 18-21 / 23-21
2005 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 17-15 / 9-15 / 15-9
2004 LEE Chong Wei PARK Sung Hwan 15-3 / 15-12
2003 CHEN Hong LEE Chong Wei 15-9 / 15-5
2002 James CHUA Ewe Hock ONG 15-10 / 15-6
2001 Ewe Hock ONG Rony AGUSTINUS 3-7 / 7-2 / 7-0
2000 Taufik HIDAYAT XIA Xuanze 15-10 / 17-14
1999 LUO Yigang Choong Hann WONG 17-16 / 17-15
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE Jeffer ROSOBIN 15-5 / 15-12
1997 Hermawan SUSANTO Peter Hoeg GADE 15-11 / 15-11
1996 Ewe Hock ONG Indra WIJAYA 1-15 / 15-1 / 15-7
1995 Allan BUDI KUSUMA Ardy B WIRANATA 15-5 / 15-8
1994 Joko SUPRIANTO Rashid SIDEK 15-3 / 15-5
1993 Ardy B WIRANATA Harijanto ARBI 11-15 / 15-5 / 17-14
1992 Rashid SIDEK Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-5 / 15-7
1991 Rashid SIDEK Kok Keong FOO 15-4 / 15-5
1990 Rashid SIDEK Kok Keong FOO 18-17 / 15-6
1989 XIONG Guobao Jianhua ZHAO 15-11 / 15-8